☏ +1 650 501 5505 ✉ [email protected]

DI-IT-10112 Edition 2 Updated 188 pages, PDF and Excel

Modular Data Centre Containment Systems Market

Modular data centre containment systems: USD 1.07 billion in 2025, USD 3.42 billion by 2035, as AI halls and retrofits lift contained racks 9.8% a year.

By the . Next review Oct 2027. Editorial standards

Market size, 2025
$1.07B
Forecast, 2035
$3.42B
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035
12.33%
Market leader
Vertiv

By product group

Aisle containment panels and doors, Rear door and in-row containment, Ceiling ducting and return plenums, Blanking and sealing accessories

By facility

Hyperscale data centres, Colocation data centres, Enterprise data centres, Edge facilities

By project type

Greenfield fit out, Retrofit of live white space

By rack density

Below 10 kW, 10 to 30 kW, Above 30 kW

By region

North America, Asia Pacific, Europe, Latin America, Middle East and Africa, with country tables in the Excel model

See what you are buying

Get the free sample

20 chapters 49 tables 10 figures 9 company profiles 188 pages

  1. Executive summaryThe market in one view
  2. Scope and definitionsWhat a containment kit includes.
  3. Research methodologyBottom-up: million racks × value per unit
  4. Air-path economicsWhy separation pays.
  5. Demand driversContributions in points.
  6. PricingUSD per rack bands.
  7. Modular versus site-builtWhy kits win.
  8. RestraintsPoints removed.

See all chapters and sections (12 more chapters)

Key findings

  • Modular data centre containment systems were a USD 1.07 billion market in 2025: 1,068,000 racks at USD 1,001.6 each.
  • Revenue reaches USD 3.42 billion by 2035 at 12.33% a year, 9.8% from racks and 2.3% from price per rack.
  • Aisle containment panels and doors lead with 41.3%; rear door and in-row containment grows fastest at 16.6%.
  • Vertiv, Schneider Electric and Legrand hold an estimated 31.4% of revenue; Vertiv leads at 12.6%.
  • Direct liquid cooling cuts containment spend per megawatt by about 83%, but dense retrofits at USD 1,960 per rack are the richest cell.
MeasureValueHow it is built
Market size, 2025 $1.07B 1,068,000 racks contained x USD 1,001.6 per rack = $1.07B.
Forecast, 2035 $3.42B 2.72 million racks contained at USD 1,257.3 per rack in 2035.
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035 12.33%9.8% volume + 2.3% price Volume from AI construction and retrofit; price from dense-rack formats.
Volume, 2035 2.72 Mn racksfrom 1.07 Mn in 2025 Greenfield and retrofit racks contained per year.
Leading segment Aisle containment panels and doors41.3% · $441.8M Bought for almost every contained row.
Fastest segment Rear door and in-row containment16.6% a year Dense and hybrid racks need row-level enclosures.
Fastest region Middle East and Africa16.24% a year Sovereign AI campuses from a small base.
Market leader Vertiv12.6% est. share; top three 31.4% Douglas Insights estimate anchored on FY2025 net sales of $10.2B.
Event Vertiv closes Great Lakes deal20 August 2025 About $200.0M for a rack and cabinet maker (Vertiv investor release).

Every figure passes the desk's release checks before publication: segments add to the total, growth rates match their start and end values, and each cited source says what the report attributes to it. How the research is done

Market data

Request a free sample

A sample built around your question: the scope, structure and method of the report, with every table and chart layout from the report and Excel model. The Research Desk reviews it and emails it to you, usually within one business day.

Separating hot and cold aisles is the cheapest efficiency upgrade a data hall can buy: our model puts the payback on a USD 610 low-density retrofit at 8.4 months. Modular data centre containment systems are prefabricated panels, doors, roofs, chimneys and seals that keep cold supply air apart from hot exhaust, and the market covers that hardware sold into new halls and live rooms. Count the racks and the money follows: 1,068,000 racks contained in 2025 at an average USD 1,001.6 per rack gives USD 1.07 billion, climbing to USD 3.42 billion by 2035 at 12.33% a year (9.8% more racks, 2.3% higher price per rack). The supplier map moved when Vertiv completed its roughly USD 200 million purchase of Great Lakes Data Racks and Cabinets on 20 August 2025, adding a rack and cabinet maker with greenfield and retrofit lines to the largest thermal portfolio in the trade. The numbers belong to our data centre infrastructure research and follow the Douglas Insights research methodology.

What do modular containment systems cover, from return plenums to blanking panels?

Four product groups worth USD 1.07 billion in 2025 make up the market: aisle containment panels and doors, rear door and in-row containment, ceiling ducting and return plenums, and blanking and sealing accessories. Scope spans hyperscale data centres, colocation data centres, enterprise data centres and edge facilities, in both greenfield fit out and retrofit of live white space.

By facility, Douglas Insights sizes hyperscale data centres at USD 400.1 million (37.4%), colocation data centres at USD 340.2 million (31.8%), enterprise data centres at USD 236.4 million (22.1%) and edge facilities at USD 93.1 million (8.7%). A 6-rack edge micro room still needs a sealed cold aisle. Racks are grouped into three density bands, below 10 kW, 10 to 30 kW and above 30 kW, so containment content can be priced per rack rather than per square metre.

Excluded from the containment boundary: computer room air handlers, chillers, active rear door heat exchangers, coolant distribution units, the racks themselves and installation labour. Return plenums count only when sold inside a containment kit.

Why does hot-aisle and cold-aisle separation repay its panels so quickly?

Under a modelled 9 kW rack load, a USD 610 retrofit pays back in 8.4 months and the USD 1,001.6 average rack in 13.9 months, because separating air paths lets chillers run warmer. The model assumes containment trims power usage effectiveness (PUE) by 0.10 at USD 0.11 per kWh.

Per rack, that 0.10 gain saves 7,884 kWh and about USD 867.2 a year. Uptime Institute’s 2025 global survey, published on 29 July 2025, put the weighted average PUE at 1.54 across 681 responses, flat for a sixth year, against 1.48 for facilities commissioned in the previous five years. Douglas Insights reads that 0.06 gap as largely the return on tighter aisle separation and warmer supply air in newer halls. The same survey found average modal rack density close to 9 kW, up from 8.3 kW in 2024, with 30% of 710 respondents still running 4 to 5 kW as their most common rack.

ASHRAE Technical Committee (TC) 9.9 recommends server inlet air of 18 to 27 °C. In an open room the hottest inlet sets the chiller setpoint, so the whole hall is overcooled to protect a few racks. Containment removes the mixing, and a contained row can be loaded to its design kW instead of being derated around hot spots.

Why is AI rack construction propelling containment demand through 2030?

Four drivers add 9.8 points a year to contained-rack volume to 2035, led by AI and cloud construction at 5.1 points. Density migration, EU efficiency reporting and enterprise and edge retrofits supply the other 4.7 points, net of liquid-cooling losses. Modular data centre containment systems ride every new air-cooled or hybrid hall.

AI and cloud halls: 5.1 points

The International Energy Agency (IEA) puts data centre electricity use at about 415 TWh in 2024 and about 945 TWh by 2030, close to 15% growth a year. Douglas Insights converts that load into about 9.4 GW of new IT capacity energised in 2025; at 13.6 kW average new-build density and a 78% containment attach, that yields 539,000 greenfield racks. Supplier order books show the same pull. Vertiv reported on 11 February 2026 FY2025 net sales of USD 10.23 billion, up 27.7%, and a backlog of USD 15.0 billion, up 109%.

Density and reporting: 3.0 points

Rising rack density adds 1.6 points. Our attach model lifts containment from 54% of new racks below 10 kW to 92% in the 10 to 30 kW band, because open-room cooling cannot hold inlet temperatures once rows pass the mid-teens of kW. Uptime’s move from 8.3 kW to almost 9 kW average modal density in one year shifts roughly 3% of racks into the higher-attach band each year, and each shifted rack carries about USD 520 more containment content.

Efficiency reporting adds 1.4 points. Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2024/1364, adopted on 14 March 2024 and in force from 6 June 2024, sets the indicators that operators of data centres with at least 500 kW of installed IT power report to a European database. Published PUE and water figures turn a leaky cold aisle into a visible number, and copycat reporting regimes extend that pressure outside the European Union.

Retrofit of enterprise rooms and edge facilities: 1.7 points

Retrofit of live white space adds 1.7 points. Douglas Insights counts about 6.3 million racks in the installed base, and 8.4% of them, roughly 529,000 racks, received new containment or sealing kits in 2025. Enterprise data centres and edge facilities carry most of that work, since hyperscale halls are contained from day one. The four contributions, 5.1 plus 1.6 plus 1.4 plus 1.7, sum to the 9.8% volume leg.

Which containment product group makes the money at each rack density?

Aisle containment panels and doors make the most money, USD 441.8 million or 41.3% of 2025 revenue, because every air-cooled row needs end doors and a roof or chimney. Rear door and in-row containment grows fastest, at 16.6% a year to 2035, as dense racks shift to row-level enclosures.

Product group Share 2025 2025 value CAGR 2026-2035 2035 value
Aisle containment panels and doors 41.3% USD 441.8 million 11.2% USD 1.28 billion
Rear door and in-row containment 17.6% USD 188.3 million 16.6% USD 874.7 million
Ceiling ducting and return plenums 23.2% USD 248.2 million 12.1% USD 777.8 million
Blanking and sealing accessories 17.9% USD 191.5 million 9.6% USD 478.9 million

Aisle containment panels and doors, at USD 441.8 million, lead because sliding end doors, polycarbonate roofs and vertical panels are bought for almost every contained row, greenfield or retrofit. Ceiling ducting and return plenums hold 23.2%, USD 248.2 million, carried by hot-aisle chimneys and ceiling-return designs in hyperscale halls, where fire-rated drop-away panels add engineered value. Blanking and sealing accessories take 17.9%, USD 191.5 million; brush grommets, blanking panels and floor seals are cheap per piece but dominate low-density retrofits, which is why they grow slowest at 9.6%.

Rear door and in-row containment is the smallest group at USD 188.3 million but the fastest, reaching USD 874.7 million in 2035. Racks above 30 kW and hybrid liquid-air racks need enclosed rows or rear-door frames to capture residual air heat, and that band is where new containment value concentrates.

How much do buyers pay per contained rack, greenfield versus retrofit?

Buyers paid an average USD 1,001.6 per contained rack in 2025: about USD 1,230.5 on greenfield fit out and USD 768.3 on retrofit, where many racks need only blanking and sealing. Price per rack rises 2.3% a year to USD 1,257.3 by 2035 as dense formats take share.

Realised hardware prices for modular containment, before installation, sit in six bands. Below 10 kW, greenfield kits average USD 720 per rack and retrofits USD 610. In the 10 to 30 kW band the figures are USD 1,240 and USD 1,080. Above 30 kW, a greenfield rack carries USD 1,690 of chimney, rear-door or full-enclosure hardware, while a retrofit costs USD 1,960, 16.0% more, because frames must be cut around existing cable trays, sprinklers and busway.

Hyperscale buyers negotiate framework prices across many halls, typically below the band midpoints in exchange for volume, while enterprise data centres pay list-adjacent prices on single rooms. Installation labour, excluded from our USD 1.07 billion, often adds 40% to 70% to the hardware bill on live retrofits that must be phased around running equipment.

What does modular design add that stick-built aisle enclosures lack?

Modular kits supplied 86.2% of racks contained in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, because bolt-together frames sized to 600 mm and 800 mm rack widths go up without welding or ceiling rework. Site-fabricated enclosures keep the remaining 13.8%, mostly in awkward legacy rooms.

Modularity is what keeps containment relevant through the liquid transition. Floor-standing frames carry their own roofs and can be moved when a row is rebuilt for liquid-cooled racks. Reuse matters: a modular kit relocated during a refresh avoids repurchasing about USD 1,001.6 of hardware per rack at today’s average.

Modular containment systems also integrate with rack-level power and monitoring, so temperature and door sensors report alongside outlet data from products sized in the Intelligent PDU Market report.

Which headwinds pull containment rack volumes below the build pipeline?

Three headwinds cost the containment market 2.6 points a year: direct liquid cooling removes 1.5 points of rack volume, enterprise consolidation into cloud 0.7 points, and regional fabricator competition 0.4 points of price. Both base-case legs, 9.8% volume and 2.3% price, already net these drags out.

Direct liquid cooling is the largest drag at 1.5 points. Our model assumes 11% of new IT capacity in 2025 went to racks above 50 kW with direct-to-chip cooling, rising to 34% by 2030; those halls buy rear-door or chimney hardware for residual heat but far fewer aisle doors and roofs per megawatt.

Enterprise consolidation removes 0.7 points. Douglas Insights expects enterprise data centres to shed about 3.1% of their racks a year as workloads move to colocation and cloud, shrinking the pool of rooms that still need a first retrofit.

Price competition removes 0.4 points from the price leg. Containment is sheet steel, aluminium and polycarbonate with modest intellectual property, and regional fabricators routinely quote 15% to 20% under portfolio suppliers on standard aisle containment panels and doors.

How far does direct liquid cooling shrink air containment per megawatt?

Direct liquid cooling cuts containment spend per megawatt by about 83% in our model, not to zero: a 120 kW direct-to-chip rack still sends roughly 25% of its heat to air. Rear door and in-row containment captures that residual load, while full immersion removes almost all air-path hardware.

The arithmetic is simple. An air-cooled megawatt at 15 kW per rack holds 66.7 racks; at USD 1,240 each, containment content is about USD 82,700 per MW. The same megawatt at 120 kW per rack holds 8.3 racks; at USD 1,690 each, content falls to about USD 14,100 per MW. Fewer racks, richer racks, smaller bill.

Volume still grows because most capacity is not the densest tier. Inference, storage and general cloud halls still run at air-cooled densities. Coolant distribution and cold-plate spending is covered in our Data Centre Liquid Cooling Market report; the overlap with modular data centre containment systems is limited to rear-door frames, which we count only when passive.

Which suppliers win containment orders, and how concentrated is the field?

Douglas Insights estimates the top three suppliers, Vertiv, Schneider Electric and Legrand, hold 31.4% of 2025 containment revenue, with Vertiv leading at a 12.6% share. Specialists and regional fabricators share the remaining 68.6%, and shares are anchored on disclosed data centre revenues.

Company What the position rests on Est. share 2025
Vertiv Thermal and white-space portfolio; Great Lakes racks and cabinets added in 2025 12.6%
Schneider Electric Integrated white-space packages; majority stake in liquid-cooling firm Motivair 10.9%
Legrand Data centres 26% of 2025 sales; racks, containment and busbar acquisitions 7.9%
nVent Enclosures and liquid-cooling racks; Electrical Products Group added 5.2%
Eaton Racks, airflow management and power distribution bundles 4.6%
Rittal Enclosure systems with aisle containment and cooling 4.1%
Subzero Engineering Containment specialist with plants in North America and Asia 3.8%
Chatsworth Products Vertical exhaust ducts and cabinet chimneys 3.4%

Vertiv’s 12.6% equals about USD 134.8 million, roughly 1.32% of its USD 10.23 billion FY2025 net sales, and its Great Lakes Data Racks and Cabinets deal, closed on 20 August 2025 for about USD 200 million, put US and European rack plants next to its containment lines. Schneider Electric sells containment inside integrated white-space packages, and its majority stake in Motivair adds liquid cooling to the same bid.

Legrand reported data centres at 26% of 2025 sales, about EUR 2.4 billion, and bought Australian white-space specialist Computer Room Solutions during the year. nVent completed its USD 975 million purchase of Avail’s Electrical Products Group on 1 May 2025, adding nine US plants for enclosures and bus systems. Eaton and Rittal sell containment with racks; Subzero Engineering, Chatsworth Products and Upsite Technologies compete as airflow specialists, with Subzero opening a containment plant in Vietnam late in 2025.

Where are contained racks multiplying fastest: North America, Asia Pacific or the Gulf?

North America leads with USD 467.5 million, 43.7% of 2025 containment revenue, while the Middle East and Africa grows fastest at 16.24% a year to USD 154.0 million in 2035. Asia Pacific, growing 13.4%, adds the most new contained racks outside North America.

Region 2025 Share CAGR 2026-2035 2035
North America USD 467.5 million 43.7% 11.8% USD 1.43 billion
Asia Pacific USD 314.5 million 29.4% 13.4% USD 1.11 billion
Europe USD 211.8 million 19.8% 10.9% USD 596.0 million
Latin America USD 41.7 million 3.9% 12.7% USD 137.8 million
Middle East and Africa USD 34.2 million 3.2% 16.24% USD 154.0 million

North America reaches USD 1.43 billion by 2035 at 11.8%, on hyperscale campuses and the deepest colocation market; Vertiv’s Americas net sales of USD 6.39 billion in FY2025, 62.4% of its total, show where thermal spending concentrates. Asia Pacific grows from USD 314.5 million to USD 1.11 billion, led by Malaysia, India, Japan and Australia. Europe holds USD 211.8 million and grows slowest at 10.9%, because grid limits in established hubs slow new halls even as reporting rules push retrofits; the power side is sized in the Data Center as a Bottleneck Market report.

The Middle East and Africa, at USD 34.2 million, is the fastest riser on sovereign AI campuses in the Gulf. Latin America is the wildcard: USD 41.7 million today, growing 12.7%, on Brazilian and Mexican colocation.

Which energy-reporting rules and fire standards shape containment design?

Three rulebooks shape containment design: EU reporting above 500 kW, ASHRAE TC 9.9 inlet guidance of 18 to 27 °C, and fire codes. Those codes demand drop-away ceiling panels or sprinklers inside the aisle. Each changes what a modular data centre containment kit must include.

Reporting is tightening. The European Commission proposed a common EU rating scheme for data centres on 21 September 2026 and opened a consultation on minimum performance standards that runs to 14 December 2026, with a final proposal planned for the second quarter of 2027. Minimum standards would turn a missing cold aisle into a compliance gap.

Fire rules bind the hardware. NFPA 75 in the United States and national codes elsewhere require suppression to reach the protected equipment, so containment roofs use heat-released drop-away panels or carry their own sprinkler heads, and materials must meet flame-spread ratings. Fire-rated assemblies sit at the top of the USD 1,690 to USD 1,960 dense-rack band.

What would push the containment rack count off its 2035 path?

Base-case value in 2035 is USD 3.42 billion, from 9.8% rack growth and 2.3% price growth. A fast liquid switch cuts that to USD 2.22 billion; a longer air-cooled build cycle lifts it to USD 4.71 billion. Published forecasts run from about 11.6% to 14.1% a year, and our 12.33% sits in their lower half.

Case Rack growth Price growth Revenue CAGR 2035 value
Slower: fast liquid switch 6.4% 1.1% 7.57% USD 2.22 billion
Base case 9.8% 2.3% 12.33% USD 3.42 billion
Faster: long air-cooled cycle 12.6% 3.0% 15.98% USD 4.71 billion

The base case reaches 2.72 million racks contained in 2035 at USD 1,257.3 per rack. A single extra point of annual rack growth adds about USD 325 million to the 2035 total, so the volume leg, not price, carries the forecast risk.

Vertiv’s 20 August 2025 Great Lakes acquisition is the tell for the faster case: suppliers are buying rack and cabinet capacity ahead of demand, betting that air and hybrid racks dominate new floor space into the 2030s. The slower case assumes direct-to-chip racks take 55% of new capacity by 2030 instead of our 34%, which trims containment attach on new halls without ending retrofit demand.

Douglas Exclusive: the rack-density retrofit matrix

The rack-density retrofit matrix is a Douglas Insights model built from 31 inputs. They are Uptime Institute’s 10 rack-density bands, 6 cell rack counts, 6 cell price points, 2 IEA electricity figures, 3 Vertiv regional sales lines, 2 PUE readings and 2 installed-base assumptions. It prices containment content per rack across three density bands for greenfield fit out and retrofit.

Density band Greenfield racks Greenfield USD per rack Retrofit racks Retrofit USD per rack Cell revenue
Below 10 kW 118,000 720 377,000 610 USD 85.0 million + USD 230.0 million
10 to 30 kW 296,000 1,240 138,000 1,080 USD 367.0 million + USD 149.0 million
Above 30 kW 125,000 1,690 14,000 1,960 USD 211.3 million + USD 27.4 million

Retrofit accounts for 49.5% of contained racks but only 38.0% of revenue, because low-density rooms buy blanking and sealing more than doors and roofs. The 10 to 30 kW greenfield cell alone carries USD 367.0 million, 34.3% of the market. Racks above 30 kW are 13.0% of units yet 22.3% of value, and retrofitting one costs 3.21 times a low-density retrofit.

For suppliers of modular data centre containment systems, dense retrofits are the richest cell; low-density retrofit is volume without margin.

How we counted 1.07 million contained racks: which cross-checks hold?

1,068,000 racks at USD 1,001.6 per rack gives USD 1.07 billion for 2025: 539,000 greenfield racks worth USD 663.2 million plus 529,000 retrofit racks worth USD 406.5 million. Five regional build-ups sum to the global containment total within USD 0.1 million.

Greenfield racks come from 9.4 GW of new IT capacity, 13.6 kW average density and 78% attach; retrofit racks from a 6.3 million installed base at an 8.4% annual retrofit rate. Published estimates for wider definitions run from USD 2.01 billion to USD 2.29 billion; our figure equals 46.7% to 53.2% of them, consistent with excluding installation labour and active in-row cooling units. Vertiv’s implied 1.32% of sales from containment is a second plausibility check.

Automated checks and AI drafting tools assist with this report, while the research desk chooses sources, builds the model and approves publication, as set out in our editorial standards. The next containment review is due in October 2027.

How this report is built

  • Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
  • Five regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
  • The next scheduled review of this study is October 2027.
  • Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

Sources

  1. Vertiv Vertiv completes acquisition of Great Lakes Data Racks and Cabinets (2025)
  2. Vertiv / SEC Vertiv fourth quarter and full year 2025 results (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) (2026)
  3. EUR-Lex Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2024/1364 (2024)
  4. European Commission Energy performance of data centres (2026)
  5. Uptime Institute Uptime Institute Global Data Center Survey 2025 (2025)
  6. IEA Energy and AI: energy demand from AI (2025)
  7. nVent nVent completes acquisition of Avail Electrical Products Group (2025)

Inside the 188-page report

20 chapters 198 sections 49 tables, 10 figures 9 company profiles 188 pages Every table ships in the Excel model
01Executive summary12 sections

The market in one view

  1. 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
    1. 1.1.1Market size, 2025
    2. 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
    3. 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
  2. 1.2Growth decomposition
    1. 1.2.1Volume growth (million racks)
    2. 1.2.2Value per unit growth
  3. 1.3Key findings
  4. 1.4Segment highlights
  5. 1.5Regional highlights
  6. 1.6Competitive highlights
  7. 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions18 sections

What a containment kit includes.

  1. 2.1Market definition
  2. 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
    1. 2.2.1Product groups
    2. 2.2.2Facility types
    3. 2.2.3Density bands
  3. 2.3Segmentation
    1. 2.3.1By product group
    2. 2.3.2By facility
    3. 2.3.3By project type
    4. 2.3.4By rack density
    5. 2.3.5By region
  4. 2.4Years considered
    1. 2.4.1Base year 2025
    2. 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
  5. 2.5Currency and units
    1. 2.5.1Value in USD million
    2. 2.5.2Volume in million racks
  6. 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections

Bottom-up: million racks × value per unit

  1. 3.1Bottom-up market model
    1. 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (million racks)
    2. 3.1.2Value per unit
    3. 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
  2. 3.2Top-down cross-checks
  3. 3.3Data triangulation
  4. 3.4Sources
    1. 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
    2. 3.4.2Company filings and results
    3. 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
    4. 3.4.47 primary sources cited
  5. 3.5Confidence grading
  6. 3.6Assumptions and limitations
    1. 3.6.1Greenfield build
    2. 3.6.2Retrofit build
    3. 3.6.3Published estimate comparison
04Air-path economics3 sections

Why separation pays.

  1. 4.1PUE gap
  2. 4.2Inlet temperature guidance
  3. 4.3Stranded capacity
05Demand drivers4 sections

Contributions in points.

  1. 5.1AI and cloud halls
  2. 5.2Density migration
  3. 5.3EU reporting
  4. 5.4Enterprise and edge retrofit
06Pricing3 sections

USD per rack bands.

  1. 6.1Greenfield bands
  2. 6.2Retrofit bands
  3. 6.3Framework pricing
07Modular versus site-built3 sections

Why kits win.

  1. 7.1Floor-standing frames
  2. 7.2Reuse at refresh
  3. 7.3Monitoring integration
08Restraints3 sections

Points removed.

  1. 8.1Direct liquid cooling
  2. 8.2Enterprise consolidation
  3. 8.3Fabricator price competition
09Liquid cooling effect3 sections

Spend per megawatt.

  1. 9.1Air-cooled megawatt
  2. 9.2120 kW racks
  3. 9.3Residual air heat
10Regulation and standards3 sections

Reporting, inlet guidance, fire codes.

  1. 10.1Delegated Regulation (EU) 2024/1364
  2. 10.2EU rating scheme proposal
  3. 10.3Fire-rated assemblies
11Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections

Global value, volume and value per unit

  1. 11.1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. 11.2Volume (million racks), 2025–2035
  3. 11.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. 11.4Year-on-year growth
  5. 11.5Growth decomposition
12Modular Data Centre Containment Systems market, by product group13 sections

4 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 12.2Aisle containment panels and doors
    1. 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 12.3Rear door and in-row containment
    1. 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 12.4Ceiling ducting and return plenums
    1. 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 12.5Blanking and sealing accessories
    1. 12.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.5.2Growth outlook
13Modular Data Centre Containment Systems market, by facility13 sections

4 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 13.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 13.2Hyperscale data centres
    1. 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 13.3Colocation data centres
    1. 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 13.4Enterprise data centres
    1. 13.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 13.5Edge facilities
    1. 13.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.5.2Growth outlook
14Modular Data Centre Containment Systems market, by project type7 sections

2 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 14.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 14.2Greenfield fit out
    1. 14.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 14.3Retrofit of live white space
    1. 14.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.3.2Growth outlook
15Modular Data Centre Containment Systems market, by rack density10 sections

3 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 15.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 15.2Below 10 kW
    1. 15.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 15.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 15.310 to 30 kW
    1. 15.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 15.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 15.4Above 30 kW
    1. 15.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 15.4.2Growth outlook
16Regional analysis56 sections

5 regions with country tables

  1. 16.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 16.2North America
    1. 16.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 16.2.2By product group
    3. 16.2.3By facility
    4. 16.2.4By project type
    5. 16.2.5By rack density
    6. 16.2.6United States
    7. 16.2.7Canada
    8. 16.2.8Mexico
  3. 16.3Asia Pacific
    1. 16.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 16.3.2By product group
    3. 16.3.3By facility
    4. 16.3.4By project type
    5. 16.3.5By rack density
    6. 16.3.6China
    7. 16.3.7Japan
    8. 16.3.8India
    9. 16.3.9South Korea
    10. 16.3.10Australia
    11. 16.3.11Southeast Asia
    12. 16.3.12Rest of Asia Pacific
  4. 16.4Europe
    1. 16.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 16.4.2By product group
    3. 16.4.3By facility
    4. 16.4.4By project type
    5. 16.4.5By rack density
    6. 16.4.6Germany
    7. 16.4.7United Kingdom
    8. 16.4.8France
    9. 16.4.9Italy
    10. 16.4.10Spain
    11. 16.4.11Rest of Europe
  5. 16.5Latin America
    1. 16.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 16.5.2By product group
    3. 16.5.3By facility
    4. 16.5.4By project type
    5. 16.5.5By rack density
    6. 16.5.6Brazil
    7. 16.5.7Mexico
    8. 16.5.8Argentina
    9. 16.5.9Rest of Latin America
  6. 16.6Middle East and Africa
    1. 16.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 16.6.2By product group
    3. 16.6.3By facility
    4. 16.6.4By project type
    5. 16.6.5By rack density
    6. 16.6.6Saudi Arabia
    7. 16.6.7United Arab Emirates
    8. 16.6.8Turkey
    9. 16.6.9South Africa
    10. 16.6.10Rest of Middle East and Africa
17Competitive landscape13 sections

9 companies profiled

  1. 17.1Market concentration
  2. 17.2Market share analysis, 2025
  3. 17.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
  4. 17.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
    1. 17.4.1Acquisitions 2025
    2. 17.4.2Specialists
    3. 17.4.3Vertiv
    4. 17.4.4Schneider Electric
    5. 17.4.5Legrand
    6. 17.4.6Eaton
    7. 17.4.7Rittal
    8. 17.4.8Subzero Engineering
    9. 17.4.9Chatsworth Products
18Scenarios to 20355 sections

Slower, base and faster cases.

  1. 18.1Slower case
  2. 18.2Base case case
  3. 18.3Faster case
  4. 18.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
  5. 18.5Published forecasts compared
19Douglas Exclusive: the rack-density retrofit matrix3 sections

Content per rack by band.

  1. 19.1Greenfield cells
  2. 19.2Retrofit cells
  3. 19.3Findings
20Appendix5 sections

Data, sources and licence

  1. 20.1Data tables (Excel model)
  2. 20.2Sources (7)
  3. 20.3Abbreviations
  4. 20.4Change log and next review
  5. 20.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables49
  1. Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  2. Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (million racks)
  3. Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. Table 4Modular Data Centre Containment Systems market by product group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  5. Table 5Aisle containment panels and doors: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  6. Table 6Rear door and in-row containment: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  7. Table 7Ceiling ducting and return plenums: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  8. Table 8Blanking and sealing accessories: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  9. Table 9Modular Data Centre Containment Systems market by facility, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  10. Table 10Hyperscale data centres: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  11. Table 11Colocation data centres: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  12. Table 12Enterprise data centres: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  13. Table 13Edge facilities: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  14. Table 14Modular Data Centre Containment Systems market by project type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  15. Table 15Greenfield fit out: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  16. Table 16Retrofit of live white space: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  17. Table 17Modular Data Centre Containment Systems market by rack density, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  18. Table 18Below 10 kW: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  19. Table 1910 to 30 kW: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  20. Table 20Above 30 kW: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  21. Table 21Modular Data Centre Containment Systems market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  22. Table 22North America: market by product group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  23. Table 23North America: market by facility, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  24. Table 24North America: market by project type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  25. Table 25North America: market by rack density, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  26. Table 26North America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  27. Table 27Asia Pacific: market by product group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  28. Table 28Asia Pacific: market by facility, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  29. Table 29Asia Pacific: market by project type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  30. Table 30Asia Pacific: market by rack density, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  31. Table 31Asia Pacific: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  32. Table 32Europe: market by product group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  33. Table 33Europe: market by facility, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  34. Table 34Europe: market by project type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  35. Table 35Europe: market by rack density, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  36. Table 36Europe: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  37. Table 37Latin America: market by product group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  38. Table 38Latin America: market by facility, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  39. Table 39Latin America: market by project type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  40. Table 40Latin America: market by rack density, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  41. Table 41Latin America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  42. Table 42Middle East and Africa: market by product group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  43. Table 43Middle East and Africa: market by facility, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  44. Table 44Middle East and Africa: market by project type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  45. Table 45Middle East and Africa: market by rack density, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  46. Table 46Middle East and Africa: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  47. Table 47Company market shares, 2025
  48. Table 48Scenario values, 2035
  49. Table 49Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures10
  1. Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
  3. Figure 3Share by product group, 2025 and 2035
  4. Figure 4Share by facility, 2025 and 2035
  5. Figure 5Share by project type, 2025 and 2035
  6. Figure 6Share by rack density, 2025 and 2035
  7. Figure 7Share by region, 2025 and 2035
  8. Figure 8Growth by region, 2026–2035
  9. Figure 9Market concentration, 2025
  10. Figure 10Scenario paths to 2035

Email me the sample and full contents Buy the report

Questions buyers ask

What did buyers spend on modular containment in 2025?

USD 1.07 billion, from 1,068,000 racks contained at an average USD 1,001.6 per rack, on the Douglas Insights bottom-up count.

What will containment hardware be worth in 2035?

USD 3.42 billion by 2035, a 12.33% annual rise built from 9.8% more contained racks and 2.3% higher price per rack.

How quickly does aisle containment pay for itself?

8.4 months for a USD 610 low-density retrofit and 13.9 months at the USD 1,001.6 average, assuming a 9 kW rack, a 0.10 PUE gain and USD 0.11 per kWh.

Does direct liquid cooling end air containment?

About 83% less containment spend per megawatt in a 120 kW direct-to-chip hall, not zero: roughly 25% of rack heat still goes to air, handled by rear door and in-row containment.

Which containment product group earns the most?

41.3% of 2025 revenue, USD 441.8 million, goes to aisle containment panels and doors; rear door and in-row containment grows fastest at 16.6% a year.

How concentrated is containment supply?

31.4% of 2025 revenue sits with Vertiv, Schneider Electric and Legrand on Douglas Insights estimates; Vertiv leads with a 12.6% share.

What does a dense-rack containment retrofit cost?

USD 1,960 per rack above 30 kW, 3.21 times a USD 610 low-density retrofit and 16.0% above the USD 1,690 greenfield price.

Which EU rule exposes leaky cold aisles?

500 kW of installed IT power triggers reporting under Delegated Regulation (EU) 2024/1364, in force since 6 June 2024, which makes PUE and water figures visible.

Research & citation

This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.

Cite this report Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Modular Data Centre Containment Systems Market. Report DI-IT-10112, September 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/modular-data-centre-containment-systems-market/