☏ +1 650 501 5505 ✉ [email protected]

DI-HC-10228 Edition 1 Updated

Depyrogenated Sterile Empty Vials Market

Annex 1 told fillers to delete open steps, so vials now arrive washed and nested; the market grows from USD 1.18 billion to USD 2.99 billion by 2035.

By the . Next review Apr 2027. Editorial standards

Market size · 2025
$1.18B
Forecast · 2035
$2.99B
Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035
9.70%
Vials · 2035
~3.32 Bn

By product

Type I borosilicate glass RTU vials, cyclic olefin polymer RTU vials, small-batch clinical nest and tub formats, and RTU cartridges and specialty containers

By technology

Dry heat tunnel depyrogenation for glass, and moulding with terminal sterilisation by gamma irradiation or ethylene oxide for polymer

By end user

Pharmaceutical and biotech manufacturers and contract organisations, clinical and translational facilities, and compounding and specialty units

By application

Biologics and monoclonal antibodies, vaccines, small-molecule injectables, and cell, gene and radiopharmaceutical products

By region

North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa, with country tables in the Excel model

See what you are buying

Get the free sample

18 chapters 55 tables 10 figures 7 company profiles

  1. Executive summaryThe market in one view
  2. Scope and definitionsWhat counts as a depyrogenated vial.
  3. Research methodologyBottom-up: Bn vials × value per unit
  4. The Annex 1 triggerWhy ready-to-use became standard.
  5. DriversForces behind conversion.
  6. RestraintsWhat holds conversion back.
  7. Depyrogenation technologyHow endotoxin is destroyed.
  8. PricingPer vial by format.

See all chapters and sections (10 more chapters)

Key findings

  • Depyrogenated sterile empty vials grow from USD 1,184.0 million in 2025 to USD 2,987.6 million by 2035 at 9.70% a year.
  • Volume grows 8.4% a year as fillers delete washing and depyrogenation steps from the cleanroom.
  • Type I borosilicate leads at 62%; polymer holds 18% on deep-cold and break resistance.
  • North America holds 38% of value; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 12.55%.
  • Ready-to-use vials cost three to five times a bulk vial, so conversion follows batch size: small batches convert first, high-volume lines keep washing their own glass.
MeasureValueHow it is built
Market size · 2025 $1.18B Bottom-up: about 1.48 Bn ready-to-use vials at USD 0.80 each.
Forecast · 2035 $2.99B Each 1-point change in volume growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly $290.0M.
Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 9.70%8.4% volume + 1.2% price Volume from Annex 1 conversion; price from mix shift to polymer and small trays.
Vials · 2035 ~3.32 Bnfrom 1.48 Bn in 2025 Fill-finish batches times nested container consumption per batch.
Leading product Type I borosilicate RTU vials62% · $734.1M Compendial default with the widest drug compatibility.
Conversion trigger EU GMP Annex 1effective 25 August 2023 Buying the vial pre-sterilised deletes a washing line and a tunnel from the cleanroom.
Supply concentration Concentratedtop three about 62% Nested ready-to-use capacity sits with a handful of converters.

Every figure passes the desk's release checks before publication: segments add to the total, growth rates match their start and end values, and each cited source says what the report attributes to it. How the research is done

Market data

Request a free sample

A sample built around your question: the scope, structure and method of the report, with every table and chart layout from the report and Excel model. The Research Desk reviews it and emails it to you, usually within one business day.

When the revised EU GMP Annex 1 took effect on 25 August 2023, it told sterile manufacturers to write a contamination control strategy and to justify every open process step, and the cheapest way to delete a step is to buy the vial already washed, depyrogenated and sealed in a nest (European Commission, EudraLex Volume 4). Douglas Insights values the depyrogenated sterile empty vials market at USD 1.18 billion in 2025 and expects USD 2.99 billion by 2035, compounding at 9.70%. The estimate is built from the bottom up: roughly 1.48 billion ready-to-use vials consumed in 2025 at an average USD 0.80 per vial, triangulated against fill-finish batch counts, nest-and-tub shipments and container supplier disclosures. Volume grows 8.4% a year while realised price adds 1.2%, because the mix moves toward polymer and small-batch formats faster than glass prices move. This study sits inside Douglas Insights’ pharmaceutical manufacturing services coverage and follows the published Douglas Insights methodology.

Which rules made ready-to-use vials standard?

EU GMP Annex 1, effective 25 August 2023 under EudraLex Volume 4, made depyrogenated sterile empty vials the default by requiring a contamination control strategy that justifies every open step. Buying vials washed and nested deletes the washing line and tunnel, so Douglas Insights counts about 1.48 billion ready-to-use vials consumed in 2025.

Depyrogenated sterile empty vials became a default specification because Annex 1 changed what a regulator expects to see in an aseptic filling room. The revision, published on 22 August 2022 and effective a year later, requires a documented contamination control strategy covering every intervention, and it treats each open handling step as a risk that must be justified rather than assumed. A filler that washes, dries and depyrogenates its own glass runs a washing line, a sterilising tunnel and the environmental monitoring around both. A filler that buys pre-sterilised nested vials removes that whole train from the cleanroom and inherits the container maker’s validation instead. Douglas Insights counts roughly 1.48 billion ready-to-use vials in 2025 against an installed base still dominated by bulk glass, which is why the shift has a decade of runway rather than a single procurement cycle. EudraLex Volume 4, where Annex 1 sits, remains the primary reference for the rule itself.

What counts as a depyrogenated sterile empty vial?

Depyrogenated sterile empty vials are containers delivered washed, depyrogenated, sterilised and nested for opening inside the aseptic core. Four formats make up the USD 1.18 billion 2025 market: borosilicate glass, cyclic olefin polymer, small-batch clinical nest and tub, and RTU cartridges and specialty containers.

A depyrogenated sterile empty vial is a primary container that arrives at the filling line already washed, depyrogenated, sterilised and packed in a nest and tub or equivalent, ready to be opened inside the aseptic core. Type I borosilicate glass ready-to-use vials are the established format. The pH adjusters filled into these vials, such as parenteral sodium carbonate, are sized in the Pharmaceutical Grade Sodium Carbonate Market report. Cyclic olefin polymer and copolymer vials are the polymer alternative, moulded rather than tubed. Small-batch clinical nest and tub formats cover the low-count trays used for trials and advanced therapies. Ready-to-use cartridges and specialty containers cover adjacent pre-sterilised primary packaging sold through the same channel. Value is measured at the container supplier’s realised price per unit. Bulk vials that the filler washes and depyrogenates itself sit outside the boundary, as do stoppers, seals, prefilled syringes and the filling equipment.

What is driving depyrogenated vial demand?

Depyrogenated vial demand is driven by four forces behind the 9.70% revenue path: small-batch biologics, Annex 1 compliance cost, filling-line flexibility and polymer adoption. Vials consumed carry 8.4 points and realised price 1.2 points, and the strongest force is the shrinking batch, where a washing train costs more to run than the vials it processes.

The first driver is small-batch biologics, the same shift that is lifting the Biopharmaceutical Single-Use Bioprocessing Market upstream of the fill line. Cell and gene therapies, radiopharmaceuticals and orphan biologics fill hundreds or low thousands of units per batch, not hundreds of thousands, and at that scale a washing and depyrogenation train can cost more to validate and run than the containers it processes. Douglas Insights estimates small-batch clinical formats at USD 142.1 million of 2025 value, growing faster than the market average, and links the same demand base to the firm’s Cell and Gene Therapy CDMO Services Market study.

The second driver is Annex 1 compliance cost. Removing a washing line and a depyrogenation tunnel removes the environmental monitoring, requalification and deviation exposure around them. Industry practice puts a sterilising tunnel qualification at six to twelve months of effort, and every deviation on that train becomes a batch investigation, which is why compliance teams rather than procurement teams now drive container decisions. That Annex 1 effect (EudraLex Volume 4) is why Douglas Insights models volume rising 8.4% a year, from 1.48 billion vials in 2025 to about 3.32 billion by 2035.

The third driver is capacity flexibility. A filling line that runs nested containers can switch between vials, syringes and cartridges with a format change rather than a line rebuild, which suits contract manufacturers running many products for many clients. Roughly 79% of 2025 ready-to-use vial value is bought by pharmaceutical and biotech manufacturers and their contract partners, and the contract segment is the faster-growing half of that; the fill-finish capacity behind it is sized in the Douglas Insights Sterile Injectable Contract Manufacturing Market study.

Every filled vial is then checked for osmolality before release, a test sized in the Osmometer Market report. The fourth driver is polymer adoption. Cyclic olefin polymer vials do not break, do not delaminate and tolerate deep-cold storage below minus 80 degrees Celsius, which matters for messenger RNA products and cell therapies. Polymer holds USD 213.1 million of 2025 value, an 18% share that Douglas Insights expects to rise as deep-cold products multiply, even though polymer costs more per unit than glass.

What could slow depyrogenated vial adoption?

Depyrogenated vial adoption is slowed by price, sunk capital and supply concentration. A ready-to-use vial averages USD 0.80 in 2025 against USD 0.12 to USD 0.25 for a bulk vial, installed washing trains must be written off, and the top three suppliers hold about 62% of nested value, so bulk glass keeps most units.

Three restraints are modelled. Unit price is the first: a ready-to-use vial sells for three to five times the price of the equivalent bulk vial, so a high-volume filler running millions of units a year still saves money washing its own glass, and Douglas Insights holds bulk formats as the majority of total vial units throughout the forecast. Capital already spent is the second: a plant that installed a washing and depyrogenation train in the last decade has a sunk asset and a validated process, and switching means writing off both. Supply concentration is the third: nested ready-to-use capacity sits with a handful of suppliers, qualification runs twelve to twenty-four months per product, and a second source is a project rather than a purchase order, which caps how fast any single buyer can convert.

Which vial products carry the value?

Type I borosilicate glass RTU vials carry 62% of 2025 depyrogenated sterile empty vial value, USD 734.1 million, ahead of cyclic olefin polymer at USD 213.1 million, small-batch clinical nest and tub at USD 142.1 million, and RTU cartridges and specialty containers at USD 94.7 million. Small-batch clinical trays grow fastest.

Type I borosilicate glass ready-to-use vials lead the depyrogenated sterile empty vials market with 62% of 2025 value, USD 734.1 million, because borosilicate remains the reference container for most injectables and every compendial expectation is written around it. Cyclic olefin polymer and copolymer vials hold 18%, USD 213.1 million, earning their share on break resistance and deep-cold performance rather than on price. Small-batch clinical nest and tub formats account for 12%, USD 142.1 million, a share driven by trial and advanced-therapy filling where batch sizes are measured in hundreds. Ready-to-use cartridges and specialty containers are worth USD 94.7 million in 2025, 8% of value, sold to the same qualified lines through the same nested handling.

Product group 2025 value Share Why buyers choose it
Type I borosilicate glass RTU vials USD 734.1 million 62% Compendial default, widest drug compatibility
Cyclic olefin polymer RTU vials USD 213.1 million 18% Break resistance, no delamination, deep-cold tolerance
Small-batch clinical nest and tub USD 142.1 million 12% Hundreds of units per batch without a washing train
RTU cartridges and specialty containers USD 94.7 million 8% Same nested handling on an already qualified line

Small-batch clinical nest and tub formats are the fastest-growing depyrogenated vial product, above the 9.70% market average, because batches of a few hundred units cannot justify a washing train; no separate segment rate is published.

How is a vial depyrogenated before it ships?

Depyrogenated sterile empty vials in glass pass through dry heat tunnels at 250 degrees Celsius or above for a three-log endotoxin reduction, while polymer vials are moulded and terminally sterilised by gamma irradiation or ethylene oxide. That technology split sits behind the 62% glass and 18% polymer shares of 2025 value.

Depyrogenation destroys bacterial endotoxin rather than merely killing organisms, and the technology used decides what the container can be made of. Dry heat tunnels running at 250 degrees Celsius or above deliver the standard three-log endotoxin reduction for glass, and that route dominates ready-to-use glass supply. Polymer containers cannot take that heat, so they are moulded under controlled conditions and terminally sterilised, typically by gamma irradiation or ethylene oxide, with endotoxin controlled by process rather than by baking. Steam sterilisation alone does not depyrogenate, which is the distinction buyers most often get wrong. Douglas Insights treats the endotoxin release testing behind these routes in its Bacterial Endotoxin Testing Service Market study, since every lot shipped carries a release result.

Who buys depyrogenated sterile vials?

Pharmaceutical and biotech manufacturers and their contract partners buy about 79% of 2025 depyrogenated sterile empty vial value, clinical and translational facilities about 13%, and compounding pharmacies and specialty units the remaining 8%. Contract fillers matter most because one qualified nested line can pull ready-to-use vials for a dozen products.

Pharmaceutical and biotechnology manufacturers and the contract organisations filling on their behalf buy roughly 79% of 2025 depyrogenated sterile empty vial value, split between innovator plants filling their own products and contract development and manufacturing organisations filling for many clients. Clinical and translational facilities, including academic and hospital manufacturing units making cell therapies, take about 13%, a share that punches above its volume because those buyers pay for small trays rather than pallets. Compounding pharmacies and specialty units take the remaining 8%, buying pre-sterilised containers where their own sterilisation capability is limited. The contract segment matters most to suppliers, because a single qualified contract line can pull containers for a dozen products at once.

Which drugs are filled into these vials?

Biologics and monoclonal antibodies take the largest application share of depyrogenated sterile empty vials, followed by vaccines, small-molecule injectables and cell, gene and radiopharmaceutical products. The last group is smallest by volume but fastest by value, because a batch of 100 vials needs the same qualification as a batch of a million.

Biologics and monoclonal antibodies account for the largest application share of depyrogenated sterile empty vials, because those products combine high value per unit with low tolerance for particulate and delamination risk. Vaccines follow, with demand that spikes on campaign schedules rather than tracking a smooth trend. Small-molecule injectables, including oncology products where potency demands closed handling, form a steady base. Cell, gene and radiopharmaceutical products are the smallest application by volume and the fastest growing by value, since a batch of a hundred vials still needs the same qualification as a batch of a million and the container cost per dose barely registers against the therapy price.

Where are depyrogenated vials bought?

North America buys the most depyrogenated sterile empty vials, USD 449.9 million or 38% of 2025 value, ahead of Europe at USD 367.0 million and Asia Pacific at USD 260.5 million. Asia Pacific grows fastest at 12.55% a year, reaching USD 849.6 million by 2035 on vaccine and biosimilar capacity.

North America leads the depyrogenated sterile empty vials market with 38% of 2025 value, USD 449.9 million, growing 8.7% a year, because the region hosts the deepest concentration of biologics fill-finish capacity and the advanced-therapy manufacturing that consumes small trays. Europe holds 31%, USD 367.0 million, at 8.5%, where Annex 1 applies directly and where the two largest nested container suppliers have their home plants. Asia Pacific holds 22%, USD 260.5 million, and grows fastest at 12.55%, driven by vaccine and biosimilar capacity in China, India, South Korea and Japan, and by new plants specified to international standards from the start. Latin America contributes USD 54.5 million at 9.6%, the Middle East USD 33.2 million at 10.2% on pharmaceutical localisation programmes, and Africa USD 18.9 million at 9.8% from the smallest base.

Who supplies depyrogenated sterile vials?

Schott Pharma, Stevanato Group and Gerresheimer lead depyrogenated sterile vial supply, with SGD Pharma, Nipro, Bormioli Pharma and Corning completing the main set. Douglas Insights estimates the top three hold about 62% of nested ready-to-use vial value, so buyers converting under Annex 1 treat a second source as a qualification project.

Supply is concentrated among glass converters who built nested ready-to-use lines. Schott Pharma sells nested vials under the adaptiQ name. Stevanato Group supplies the EZ-fill platform and much of the nest and tub tooling used across the category. Gerresheimer offers Gx RTF ready-to-fill containers. SGD Pharma sells pre-sterilised vials under Sterinity. Nipro, Bormioli Pharma and Corning, the last through its aluminosilicate Valor glass, complete the main supplier set, while West Pharmaceutical Services and Daikyo supply the closures that ship alongside. Douglas Insights estimates the top three suppliers hold roughly 62% of nested ready-to-use vial value, a concentration far above the bulk glass market, which is exactly why buyers treat second-source qualification as a strategic project rather than a procurement task.

How are depyrogenated vials priced?

Depyrogenated sterile empty vials average USD 0.80 each in 2025: USD 0.55 to USD 0.95 for nested borosilicate, USD 1.10 to USD 2.40 for cyclic olefin polymer and above USD 3.00 for small clinical trays. A bulk vial costs USD 0.12 to USD 0.25 before the filler washes it.

Average realised price is USD 0.80 per vial in 2025, and the band behind it runs wide. A standard 2R or 6R nested borosilicate vial sells for USD 0.55 to USD 0.95 depending on volume and contract term. Cyclic olefin polymer vials sell for USD 1.10 to USD 2.40. Small-batch clinical trays price highest per unit, above USD 3.00 in low counts, because the tray rather than the vial carries the cost. Against a bulk vial at USD 0.12 to USD 0.25, the ready-to-use premium looks steep until the buyer counts the washing line, the tunnel, the monitoring and the deviations it removes. Douglas Insights holds realised price growth at 1.2% a year, reflecting mix shift toward polymer and small trays rather than list price inflation on glass.

Douglas Exclusive: the nest-and-tub qualification ledger

The nest-and-tub qualification ledger records which suppliers are qualified on which formats, how long each qualification took, and which fill-finish sites run nested lines today. Buyers use it to plan second sourcing, and suppliers use it to see where a format gap leaves a filler single-sourced. The ledger is a Douglas Insights model and estimate, not an official register.

Which Annex 1 conversion scenario sets the depyrogenated vials market in 2035?

Depyrogenated sterile empty vials reach USD 2.99 billion in 2035 in the base scenario, against USD 2.08 billion if high-volume fillers keep washing their own glass and USD 4.05 billion if advanced therapies multiply and regulators press harder on the open interventions Annex 1 targets.

The base case pairs 8.4% volume growth with 1.2% price growth for a 9.70% revenue rate and USD 2.99 billion in 2035. A slow-conversion scenario, in which high-volume fillers keep washing their own glass and capital write-offs deter switching, sets the legs at 5.6% and 0.4%, landing the market near USD 2.08 billion. An acceleration scenario, in which advanced therapies multiply and regulators press harder on open interventions, sets them at 11.2% and 2.0%, carrying the market past USD 4.05 billion. Each percentage point of volume growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 290 million. Published estimates for this market cluster between 7.5% and 13.5%; the Douglas Insights figure sits mid-range because the model counts bulk glass as the persistent majority of units rather than assuming wholesale conversion.

Methodology and receipts

How this report is built

  • Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
  • The next scheduled review of this study is April 2027.
  • Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

The model is built from fill-finish batch counts by product class, nested container consumption per batch, and realised price by format, reconciled against supplier capacity disclosures and nest and tub tooling shipments. The build covers 38 countries with sterile fill-finish capacity, 9 container supplier disclosure sets and 4 format families, and ties back to roughly 1.48 billion ready-to-use vials at an average USD 0.80 in 2025. Bulk vials washed in-house, stoppers, seals, syringes and filling equipment are excluded. Every figure in the fact sheet carries its own confidence grade, and the working Excel model ships with the licence. In numbers, about 1.48 billion vials at USD 0.80 give USD 1.18 billion in 2025, modelled across 6 regions, 4 product segments and 3 scenarios. Douglas Insights uses AI drafting tools and automated consistency checks to assemble and test this page; the research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves every figure before publication, as set out in our editorial standards.

Sources

  1. European Commission, Directorate-General for Health and Food Safety EudraLex Volume 4: EU GMP guidelines, including Annex 1 on sterile medicinal products (2022)

Inside the report

18 chapters 202 sections 55 tables, 10 figures 7 company profiles Every table ships in the Excel model
01Executive summary12 sections

The market in one view

  1. 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
    1. 1.1.1Market size, 2025
    2. 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
    3. 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
  2. 1.2Growth decomposition
    1. 1.2.1Volume growth (Bn vials)
    2. 1.2.2Value per unit growth
  3. 1.3Key findings
  4. 1.4Segment highlights
  5. 1.5Regional highlights
  6. 1.6Competitive highlights
  7. 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions18 sections

What counts as a depyrogenated vial.

  1. 2.1Market definition
  2. 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
    1. 2.2.1Formats
    2. 2.2.2Realised price basis
    3. 2.2.3Exclusions
  3. 2.3Segmentation
    1. 2.3.1By product
    2. 2.3.2By technology
    3. 2.3.3By end user
    4. 2.3.4By application
    5. 2.3.5By region
  4. 2.4Years considered
    1. 2.4.1Base year 2025
    2. 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
  5. 2.5Currency and units
    1. 2.5.1Value in USD million
    2. 2.5.2Volume in Bn vials
  6. 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections

Bottom-up: Bn vials × value per unit

  1. 3.1Bottom-up market model
    1. 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (Bn vials)
    2. 3.1.2Value per unit
    3. 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
  2. 3.2Top-down cross-checks
  3. 3.3Data triangulation
  4. 3.4Sources
    1. 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
    2. 3.4.2Company filings and results
    3. 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
    4. 3.4.41 primary sources cited
  5. 3.5Confidence grading
  6. 3.6Assumptions and limitations
    1. 3.6.1Scenarios
    2. 3.6.2Model build
    3. 3.6.3Sources
04The Annex 1 trigger3 sections

Why ready-to-use became standard.

  1. 4.1Contamination control strategy
  2. 4.2Open interventions
  3. 4.3Validation transfer
05Drivers4 sections

Forces behind conversion.

  1. 5.1Small-batch biologics
  2. 5.2Compliance cost
  3. 5.3Line flexibility
  4. 5.4Polymer adoption
06Restraints3 sections

What holds conversion back.

  1. 6.1Unit price
  2. 6.2Sunk capital
  3. 6.3Supply concentration
07Depyrogenation technology3 sections

How endotoxin is destroyed.

  1. 7.1Dry heat tunnels
  2. 7.2Terminal sterilisation
  3. 7.3Why steam is not enough
08Pricing3 sections

Per vial by format.

  1. 8.1Glass bands
  2. 8.2Polymer premium
  3. 8.3Clinical trays
09Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections

Global value, volume and value per unit

  1. 9.1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. 9.2Volume (Bn vials), 2025–2035
  3. 9.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. 9.4Year-on-year growth
  5. 9.5Growth decomposition
10Depyrogenated Sterile Empty Vials market, by product13 sections

4 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 10.2Type I borosilicate glass RTU vials
    1. 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 10.3Cyclic olefin polymer RTU vials
    1. 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 10.4Small-batch clinical nest and tub
    1. 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 10.5RTU cartridges and specialty containers
    1. 10.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.5.2Growth outlook
11Depyrogenated Sterile Empty Vials market, by technology7 sections

2 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 11.2Dry heat tunnel depyrogenation for glass
    1. 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 11.3Moulding with terminal sterilisation by gamma irradiation or ethylene oxide for polymer
    1. 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.3.2Growth outlook
12Depyrogenated Sterile Empty Vials market, by end user10 sections

3 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 12.2Pharmaceutical and biotech manufacturers and contract organisations
    1. 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 12.3Clinical and translational facilities
    1. 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 12.4Compounding and specialty units
    1. 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.4.2Growth outlook
13Depyrogenated Sterile Empty Vials market, by application16 sections

5 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 13.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 13.2Biologics and monoclonal antibodies
    1. 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 13.3Vaccines
    1. 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 13.4Small-molecule injectables
    1. 13.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 13.5Cell
    1. 13.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.5.2Growth outlook
  6. 13.6Gene and radiopharmaceutical products
    1. 13.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.6.2Growth outlook
14Regional analysis65 sections

6 regions with country tables

  1. 14.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 14.2North America
    1. 14.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.2.2By product
    3. 14.2.3By technology
    4. 14.2.4By end user
    5. 14.2.5By application
    6. 14.2.6United States
    7. 14.2.7Canada
    8. 14.2.8Mexico
  3. 14.3Europe
    1. 14.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.3.2By product
    3. 14.3.3By technology
    4. 14.3.4By end user
    5. 14.3.5By application
    6. 14.3.6Germany
    7. 14.3.7United Kingdom
    8. 14.3.8France
    9. 14.3.9Italy
    10. 14.3.10Spain
    11. 14.3.11Rest of Europe
  4. 14.4Asia Pacific
    1. 14.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.4.2By product
    3. 14.4.3By technology
    4. 14.4.4By end user
    5. 14.4.5By application
    6. 14.4.6China
    7. 14.4.7Japan
    8. 14.4.8India
    9. 14.4.9South Korea
    10. 14.4.10Australia
    11. 14.4.11Southeast Asia
    12. 14.4.12Rest of Asia Pacific
  5. 14.5Latin America
    1. 14.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.5.2By product
    3. 14.5.3By technology
    4. 14.5.4By end user
    5. 14.5.5By application
    6. 14.5.6Brazil
    7. 14.5.7Mexico
    8. 14.5.8Argentina
    9. 14.5.9Rest of Latin America
  6. 14.6Middle East
    1. 14.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.6.2By product
    3. 14.6.3By technology
    4. 14.6.4By end user
    5. 14.6.5By application
    6. 14.6.6Saudi Arabia
    7. 14.6.7United Arab Emirates
    8. 14.6.8Turkey
    9. 14.6.9Rest of Middle East
  7. 14.7Africa
    1. 14.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.7.2By product
    3. 14.7.3By technology
    4. 14.7.4By end user
    5. 14.7.5By application
    6. 14.7.6South Africa
    7. 14.7.7Nigeria
    8. 14.7.8Egypt
    9. 14.7.9Rest of Africa
15Competitive landscape11 sections

7 companies profiled

  1. 15.1Market concentration
  2. 15.2Market share analysis, 2025
  3. 15.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
  4. 15.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
    1. 15.4.1Gerresheimer
    2. 15.4.2Nipro
    3. 15.4.3Corning
    4. 15.4.4Schott Pharma
    5. 15.4.5Stevanato Group
    6. 15.4.6SGD Pharma
    7. 15.4.7Bormioli Pharma
16Scenarios to 20355 sections

Slower, base and faster paths

  1. 16.1Slow conversion case
  2. 16.2Base case case
  3. 16.3Acceleration case
  4. 16.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
  5. 16.5Published forecasts compared
17Douglas Exclusive: nest-and-tub qualification ledger3 sections

Maintained.

  1. 17.1Qualified formats
  2. 17.2Timelines
  3. 17.3Single-source exposure
18Appendix5 sections

Data, sources and licence

  1. 18.1Data tables (Excel model)
  2. 18.2Sources (1)
  3. 18.3Abbreviations
  4. 18.4Change log and next review
  5. 18.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables55
  1. Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  2. Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (Bn vials)
  3. Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. Table 4Depyrogenated Sterile Empty Vials market by product, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  5. Table 5Type I borosilicate glass RTU vials: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  6. Table 6Cyclic olefin polymer RTU vials: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  7. Table 7Small-batch clinical nest and tub: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  8. Table 8RTU cartridges and specialty containers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  9. Table 9Depyrogenated Sterile Empty Vials market by technology, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  10. Table 10Dry heat tunnel depyrogenation for glass: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  11. Table 11Moulding with terminal sterilisation by gamma irradiation or ethylene oxide for polymer: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  12. Table 12Depyrogenated Sterile Empty Vials market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  13. Table 13Pharmaceutical and biotech manufacturers and contract organisations: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  14. Table 14Clinical and translational facilities: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  15. Table 15Compounding and specialty units: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  16. Table 16Depyrogenated Sterile Empty Vials market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  17. Table 17Biologics and monoclonal antibodies: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  18. Table 18Vaccines: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  19. Table 19Small-molecule injectables: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  20. Table 20Cell: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  21. Table 21Gene and radiopharmaceutical products: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  22. Table 22Depyrogenated Sterile Empty Vials market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  23. Table 23North America: market by product, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  24. Table 24North America: market by technology, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  25. Table 25North America: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  26. Table 26North America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  27. Table 27North America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  28. Table 28Europe: market by product, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  29. Table 29Europe: market by technology, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  30. Table 30Europe: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  31. Table 31Europe: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  32. Table 32Europe: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  33. Table 33Asia Pacific: market by product, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  34. Table 34Asia Pacific: market by technology, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  35. Table 35Asia Pacific: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  36. Table 36Asia Pacific: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  37. Table 37Asia Pacific: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  38. Table 38Latin America: market by product, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  39. Table 39Latin America: market by technology, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  40. Table 40Latin America: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  41. Table 41Latin America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  42. Table 42Latin America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  43. Table 43Middle East: market by product, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  44. Table 44Middle East: market by technology, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  45. Table 45Middle East: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  46. Table 46Middle East: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  47. Table 47Middle East: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  48. Table 48Africa: market by product, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  49. Table 49Africa: market by technology, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  50. Table 50Africa: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  51. Table 51Africa: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  52. Table 52Africa: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  53. Table 53Company market shares, 2025
  54. Table 54Scenario values, 2035
  55. Table 55Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures10
  1. Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
  3. Figure 3Share by product, 2025 and 2035
  4. Figure 4Share by technology, 2025 and 2035
  5. Figure 5Share by end user, 2025 and 2035
  6. Figure 6Share by application, 2025 and 2035
  7. Figure 7Share by region, 2025 and 2035
  8. Figure 8Growth by region, 2026–2035
  9. Figure 9Market concentration, 2025
  10. Figure 10Scenario paths to 2035

Email me the sample and full contents Buy the report

Questions buyers ask

How big is the depyrogenated sterile empty vials market?

USD 1,184.0 million in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: about 1.48 billion ready-to-use vials at USD 0.80 each.

How fast is the ready-to-use vial market growing?

9.70% a year, reaching USD 2,987.6 million by 2035; 8.4 points from volume and 1.2 points from realised price.

Which vial product leads?

Type I borosilicate glass RTU vials, at 62% of 2025 value (USD 734.1 million); small-batch clinical trays grow fastest.

What does a ready-to-use vial cost?

About USD 0.80 per vial in 2025, against USD 0.12 to USD 0.25 for a bulk vial the filler washes itself.

Where are depyrogenated vials bought?

North America holds 38% of value; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 12.55% on vaccine and biosimilar capacity.

Who supplies depyrogenated sterile vials?

Schott Pharma, Stevanato Group, Gerresheimer, SGD Pharma, Nipro, Bormioli Pharma and Corning lead; the top three hold about 62%.

Research & citation

This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.

Cite this report Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Depyrogenated Sterile Empty Vials Market. Report DI-HC-10228, September 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/depyrogenated-sterile-empty-vials-market/

Data for this market