A grid-scale battery energy storage enclosure is the weatherproof, fire-engineered housing, usually a 20-foot ISO container, that holds battery racks, liquid cooling, gas detection and internal wiring at a utility site; the Grid-Scale Battery Energy Storage Enclosures market covers that housing and its building services, not the cells inside. Douglas Insights estimates 49,130 enclosures shipped worldwide in 2025 at an average USD 71,260 each, which multiplies out to USD 3.50 billion. Our base case reaches USD 9.45 billion by 2035, a 10.44% annual revenue rise built from 7.85% more enclosures a year and a 2.40% yearly gain in value per box. Density is the swing factor. CATL launched its 9 MWh TENER Stack on 7 May 2025 and said an 800 MWh plant needs nearly one-third fewer containers than one built from 6 MWh systems. Coverage sits in our energy storage and batteries hub, and the build follows the Douglas Insights research methodology.
Which parts of a 20-foot battery container fall inside the enclosure boundary?
Four elements, worth USD 3.50 billion together in our base-year model, fall inside the boundary: container shells and structural racking, thermal management, fire detection and suppression, and internal electrical and auxiliary. Cells, modules, the power conversion system (PCS), transformers and site civil works stay outside, because buyers price them separately from the box.
A battery energy storage system (BESS) enclosure is counted once per shipped housing, whoever assembles it. Douglas Insights counts 28,643 captive enclosures shipped by cell manufacturers, 58.3% of the base-year total, and 20,487 merchant enclosures sold to independent integrators. By application, utility-scale grid storage takes 52.6% of units, renewable co-location 31.2%, data centre and industrial backup 9.7% and large commercial systems 6.5%. Only sites above 1 megawatt hour (MWh) qualify. Residential cabinets are excluded.
Which enclosure element leads the value split: liquid cooling, steel shells or fire suppression?
Thermal management leads with 33.8% of base-year storage enclosure value, USD 1.18 billion in our model, because liquid cooling loops, chillers and coolant manifolds replaced air handling once cells passed 300 ampere-hours (Ah). Fire detection and suppression grows fastest, at 13.1% a year, to USD 2.59 billion by 2035.
| Enclosure element | Share of 2025 value | 2025 value | CAGR 2026-2035 | 2035 value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thermal management | 33.8% | USD 1.18 billion | 10.9% | USD 3.33 billion |
| Container shells and structural racking | 28.7% | USD 1.00 billion | 7.6% | USD 2.09 billion |
| Fire detection and suppression | 21.6% | USD 756.2 million | 13.1% | USD 2.59 billion |
| Internal electrical and auxiliary | 15.9% | USD 556.7 million | 9.8% | USD 1.42 billion |
Thermal management keeps its lead to 2035, reaching USD 3.33 billion at 10.9% a year, since every extra MWh packed into a box adds heat that the chiller must reject at ambient temperatures up to 55°C. Container shells and structural racking hold 28.7%, or USD 1.00 billion, and grow slowest at 7.6%: steel per MWh falls as density climbs, and Chinese fabricators set the price floor. Fire detection and suppression sits at 21.6%, USD 756.2 million, and gains share because permitting authorities now ask for off-gas detection, deflagration venting and large-scale test evidence on every project. Internal electrical and auxiliary carries 15.9%, USD 556.7 million, rising 9.8% a year to USD 1.42 billion as busbars, auxiliary supplies and enclosure controllers scale with rack count. Summed, the four elements reach USD 9.43 billion, within 0.3% of the market total.
Why does the battery cell format, from 280 Ah to 684 Ah, dictate enclosure design?
Battery cell size sets almost every enclosure dimension: moving from 280 Ah to 314 Ah lithium iron phosphate (LFP) cells lifted a standard 20-foot box from about 3.7 MWh to 5 MWh. Stacked cells of 661 Ah and 684 Ah now push the same footprint toward 7 MWh, with fewer racks and more heat per square metre.
LFP chemistry dominates the boxes we count. Douglas Insights puts LFP in 97.2% of base-year enclosures, with sodium-ion and nickel-rich chemistries sharing the remaining 2.8%. The chemistry matters to the enclosure because an LFP cell in thermal runaway vents flammable gas, mostly hydrogen and carbon monoxide, before visible flame appears. That single failure mode drives three costed items: gas detection tuned to off-gassing, deflagration panels that vent an explosion away from people, and spacing between racks that stops propagation. Bigger cells concentrate more energy per failure. A 684 Ah cell holds roughly 2.2 times the energy of a 314 Ah cell, so suppression and venting are sized up even as the rack count falls. The battery, in short, is the brief the enclosure engineer works to.
Why are gigawatt-hour tenders and renewable co-location boosting container demand?
Enclosure counts rise 7.85% a year in the base case because utility battery additions keep climbing. The International Energy Agency (IEA) recorded about 87 gigawatts (GW) of utility-scale additions in 2025, out of 108 GW. Three demand pools supply the gross gain before restraints net it down.
Utility-scale grid storage contributes 4.85 percentage points of gross enclosure growth. Capacity markets, peak-shaving contracts and arbitrage in Texas, California, Inner Mongolia and Great Britain all pay for energy that shifts across hours. The IEA also notes that average duration of utility-scale projects commissioned in 2025 rose to about three hours, from around two hours in 2023, and every extra hour adds energy, and so boxes, per site. The United States alone added 10.3 GW of batteries in 2024 and planned 18.2 GW for 2025, according to the U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) on 24 February 2025.
Renewable co-location contributes 3.40 points. Solar plants in the Gulf, Chile and western China increasingly bid with storage attached, because curtailed midday output has no value without a battery to hold it. Sungrow said at its PowerTitan 3.0 launch in Dubai on 25 August 2025 that it had delivered over 15 GWh of storage across the Middle East and Africa, and that new solar-plus-storage designs run solar-to-storage ratios above 3:1. Douglas Insights expects renewable co-location to lift its share of enclosure units from 31.2% to 35.8% by 2035.
Data centre and industrial backup adds 2.50 points. Hyperscale campuses waiting for grid connections are buying multi-hour batteries as bridging power, and heavy industry is adding them for peak-demand charges. The pool is small, 9.7% of units, yet grows 16.4% a year in our model, the quickest of the four applications. Large commercial systems add little at the margin and are held flat at about 6.5% of units, because rooftop and car-park batteries under 1 MWh fall outside the count and larger sites behave like small utility projects. Backup buyers also pay about 8% more per box for redundant cooling and tighter fire specifications, which lifts the price leg as well as the volume leg.
Added together, the three pools give 10.75 points of gross enclosure growth. Restraints remove 2.90 points, leaving the 7.85% volume leg. Product launches of the TENER Stack type matter here: they lift energy per box, so storage capacity in gigawatt hours (GWh) grows faster, at 13.2% a year, than the enclosure count does.
Which headwinds cut enclosure counts as battery cells grow denser?
Three headwinds remove 2.90 points from gross enclosure growth: density gains beyond trend, permitting moratoria after fires, and tariffs on Chinese-built containers. Density alone takes 1.55 points, because a 9 MWh stack replaces about 1.5 boxes of the 6 MWh generation in large storage plants.
Permitting friction removes 0.80 points. Local authorities in several US counties and in parts of Europe paused new battery storage approvals after high-profile fires, and the pauses typically add 6 to 18 months to affected projects. Douglas Insights models 4.1% of planned North American enclosure demand as slipping by at least one year for this reason.
Trade measures remove 0.55 points. Most enclosures, including many sold under Western brands, are fabricated and integrated in China, and US tariffs on Chinese energy storage products push developers to re-source steel shells, racking and thermal skids. Re-sourcing delays orders more than it destroys them, which is why the drag is modest. It also widens the price gap between a China-built box and a US-assembled one to roughly USD 52,000.
Where are battery storage containers installed fastest: China, Texas or the Gulf?
Asia Pacific takes 56.4% of enclosure value, USD 1.97 billion in our base-year model, because China commissions most utility-scale batteries. China built about 55 GW of the 87 GW utility total in IEA data. The Middle East grows fastest, at 15.3% a year, on giga-scale solar-plus-storage tenders.
| Region | 2025 value | Share | CAGR 2026-2035 | 2035 value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asia Pacific | USD 1.97 billion | 56.4% | 9.2% | USD 4.76 billion |
| North America | USD 794.7 million | 22.7% | 11.2% | USD 2.30 billion |
| Europe | USD 486.6 million | 13.9% | 11.5% | USD 1.45 billion |
| Middle East | USD 161.0 million | 4.6% | 15.3% | USD 668.5 million |
| Latin America | USD 59.5 million | 1.7% | 12.6% | USD 194.9 million |
| Africa | USD 24.6 million | 0.7% | 12.79% | USD 82.0 million |
Asia Pacific grows 9.2% a year to USD 4.76 billion; its value share trails its unit share because a China-built enclosure sells well below the Western average. North America holds USD 794.7 million and grows 11.2% to USD 2.30 billion, led by Texas, California and Arizona, where UL 9540A documentation and domestic content rules raise the price per box. Europe carries USD 486.6 million, growing 11.5% a year as Great Britain, Germany, Italy and Poland convert grid-connection queues into battery storage sites. The Middle East, at USD 161.0 million, more than quadruples to USD 668.5 million on Saudi and Emirati solar-plus-storage programmes. Latin America adds USD 59.5 million, mostly Chile, rising 12.6% a year. Africa is the wildcard at USD 24.6 million: South African procurement rounds could lift it well above our 12.79% path.
Who builds the containers: Tesla, Sungrow, CATL, BYD or merchant fabricators?
Tesla holds an estimated 17.9% share of enclosure value. The estimate is anchored on the 46.7 GWh of energy storage Tesla reported deploying in 2025 in its fourth-quarter delivery release of 2 January 2026, including a record 14.2 GWh in the final quarter. Douglas Insights estimates the top three, Tesla, Sungrow and CATL, at 43.6% of the market.
| Company | What the enclosure position rests on | Estimated share of 2025 enclosure value |
|---|---|---|
| Tesla | Megapack designed and integrated in-house, the largest disclosed deployment volume | 17.9% |
| Sungrow | PowerTitan 3.0 with 6.9 MWh per 20-foot box and its own PCS | 14.2% |
| CATL | TENER at 6.25 MWh and the 9 MWh TENER Stack, with captive cells | 11.5% |
| BYD | Vertically integrated LFP cells and containerised storage blocks | 7.8% |
| Fluence | Smartstack modular platform, multi-supplier cell sourcing | 5.6% |
| Wartsila Energy Storage | Quantum3 in a 20-foot ISO container with in-house controls | 2.1% |
Tesla’s strength is volume and a single, standardised Megapack enclosure: 46.7 GWh at our 5.31 MWh fleet average implies about 8,795 enclosure-equivalents. Sungrow combines its inverter franchise with a 6.9 MWh box that runs at full power at 55°C. CATL moved from selling cells to selling finished containers, first with the 6.25 MWh TENER and then the 9 MWh TENER Stack, which CATL says cuts transport waiting times and specialised transport costs by up to 35%. BYD, Hithium, EVE Energy and Samsung SDI ship captive enclosures around their own cells. Fluence says its Smartstack reaches up to 7.5 MWh and that it has more than 37.7 GWh deployed or contracted. Wartsila sells Quantum3 to utilities that want US-engineered controls. Fire-protection specialists such as Fike and Honeywell sell detection and suppression packages into many of these products.
Do captive enclosures shipped by cell manufacturers squeeze the merchant integrator?
58.3% of base-year enclosures are captive, on Douglas Insights counts, leaving 41.7% as merchant boxes. Merchant volume still grows 6.9% a year against 8.5% for captive, because many utility developers want the freedom to switch cell suppliers between battery storage projects.
Captive supply changes who earns the enclosure margin rather than how many boxes ship. When CATL or BYD ships a finished container, the steel shell, coolant loop and fire package are bought as components and the integration margin stays with the cell maker. Merchant integrators answer with software, warranties and multi-sourcing. Fluence and Wartsila both buy cells from more than one supplier. By 2035, our model has captive enclosures at 61.7% of units. Component makers of chillers, gas detectors and aerosol suppression sell into both channels, which is why fire detection and suppression is the steadiest growth line in the study.
How is one 20-foot BESS enclosure priced, from steel shell to suppression?
USD 71,260 is the average realised price per enclosure in our base-year model, about USD 13,414 per MWh of housed battery capacity. Bands run from roughly USD 52,000 for a China-built 5 MWh box to USD 104,000 for a US-assembled unit carrying full UL 9540A documentation.
Inside the average enclosure price, thermal management accounts for about USD 24,086, the shell and racking USD 20,452, fire detection and suppression USD 15,392 and internal electrical USD 11,330. Price per enclosure rises 2.40% a year to USD 90,333 by 2035, because each box carries more MWh, heavier cooling and more fire engineering. Price per MWh moves the other way. It falls about 2.4% a year, to USD 10,478 by 2035, as density outpaces content. Framework agreements covering 1 GWh or more usually fix enclosure pricing for 12 to 24 months, indexed to steel and copper. Fire content is the least negotiable line: permitting authorities and insurers specify it, not the buyer.
Which fire codes, NFPA 855 and UL 9540A, set container standards?
The National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) 855 standard and the UL 9540A test decide whether a battery storage enclosure can be permitted. NFPA 855 is now in its 2026 edition, and the UL 9540A thermal runaway propagation test was revised as UL 9540A:2025. Together they justify most of the 21.6% fire-content share.
NFPA 855 sets spacing, explosion control, detection and emergency-response requirements, and its 2026 edition carries an annex on running large-scale fire tests. UL 9540A tests at cell, module, unit and installation level, and its large-scale test ignites vented battery gases to see whether fire jumps to the neighbouring container. The International Fire Code (IFC) and many US state codes reference both, so a container without test data rarely clears a fire marshal. Product certification to UL 9540 for the complete system is a commercial precondition with most US lenders. Outside North America, Europe applies IEC 62933 safety parts and national fire-brigade rules, and China applies GB standards for electrochemical storage stations. By our count, 22 of the 34 countries in the model already require propagation test evidence for utility sites.
What if container density outruns storage growth before 2035?
USD 7.28 billion is the slower-case enclosure value for 2035, against USD 9.45 billion in the base case and USD 11.9 billion in the faster case. The spread comes mostly from box counts, because 9 MWh-class stacks of the TENER Stack type strip about one container in three from large storage plants.
| Case | Enclosure growth a year | Price per enclosure a year | 2035 value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slower | 5.9% | 1.6% | USD 7.28 billion |
| Base case | 7.85% | 2.40% | USD 9.45 billion |
| Faster | 9.6% | 3.1% | USD 11.9 billion |
The slower case assumes 9 MWh stacks become the default by 2028, as CATL’s launch claim of nearly one-third fewer containers implies, and that permitting pauses spread. The faster case keeps the 6 to 7 MWh generation as the volume product to 2030 and adds data centre backup demand. One extra point of enclosure growth adds about USD 914 million to the 2035 value. Rival forecasts we reviewed span 8.5% to 20.9% a year; our 10.44% sits near the bottom because many of them track storage capacity, which grows faster than the box count.
Douglas Exclusive: the MWh-per-container density tracker
The density tracker is a Douglas Insights model, built from 27 inputs: 14 vendor product releases and datasheets across 9 vendors, plus 13 deployment and shipment disclosures. It records energy per 20-foot enclosure by vendor generation and converts storage capacity forecasts into box counts.
| Vendor generation | Launch year | MWh per 20-foot enclosure | Cell format |
|---|---|---|---|
| Industry 280 Ah generation | 2021 | about 3.7 | 280 Ah LFP |
| Industry 314 Ah generation | 2023 | about 5.0 | 314 Ah LFP |
| CATL TENER | 2024 | 6.25 | LFP, zero-degradation claim |
| Sungrow PowerTitan 3.0 | 2025 | 6.9 | 661 Ah and 684 Ah stacked |
| Fluence Smartstack | 2025 | up to 7.5 | 300 Ah class |
| CATL TENER Stack | 2025 | 9 (two-in-one stack) | LFP |
The tracker’s central finding is that the fleet average shipped lags the newest product by about three years. Our fleet-average enclosure held 5.31 MWh in the base year and reaches 8.62 MWh by 2035, a 4.96% annual gain. Over the same period content per MWh falls from USD 13,414 to USD 10,478. That gap explains why 13.2% annual growth in storage GWh produces only 7.85% annual growth in grid-scale battery energy storage enclosures.
How we count enclosures: which methodology turns 87 GW into 49,130 boxes?
How this report is built
- Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
- Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
- The next scheduled review of this study is October 2027.
- Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.
49,130 enclosures result from 87 GW of utility-scale additions times about 3.0 hours of average duration, giving 261 GWh, divided by a fleet-average 5.31 MWh per box. Multiplying by USD 71,260 per enclosure gives USD 3.50 billion; 34 countries and 412 data points feed the model.
Cross-checks agree closely. Tesla’s 46.7 GWh equals 17.9% of our 261 GWh base, matching the share we assign it. US utility-scale additions of over 16 GW in IEA data sit at 88% of the 18.2 GW planned in EIA data, so our North American unit count applies an 88% completion rate. The previous edition put the market at USD 3.18 billion on 156 GWh; this edition rebuilds it from enclosures and IEA additions. Automated checks and AI drafting tools assist this work, while the research desk chooses sources, builds the model and approves publication under our editorial standards. Related coverage includes the Battery Management System Market, the Zinc Bromine Batteries Market and the Microgrid Controller Market reports.
Sources
- CATL CATL launches 9MWh TENER Stack (2025)
- Tesla Tesla Q4 2025 production, deliveries and deployments (2026)
- U.S. EIA Solar, battery storage to lead new U.S. capacity additions in 2025 (2025)
- IEA Battery storage is scaling up and taking on a larger system role (2026)
- Sungrow Sungrow unveils PowerTitan 3.0 (2025)
- UL Solutions Large-scale fire testing and UL 9540A (2026)
Inside the 196-page report
01Executive summary12 sections
The market in one view
- 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
- 1.1.1Market size, 2025
- 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
- 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
- 1.2Growth decomposition
- 1.2.1Volume growth (thousand enclosures)
- 1.2.2Value per unit growth
- 1.3Key findings
- 1.4Segment highlights
- 1.5Regional highlights
- 1.6Competitive highlights
- 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions17 sections
What a grid-scale enclosure includes.
- 2.1Market definition
- 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
- 2.2.1Four elements
- 2.2.2Supply models
- 2.2.3Applications
- 2.3Segmentation
- 2.3.1By element
- 2.3.2By supply model
- 2.3.3By application
- 2.3.4By region
- 2.4Years considered
- 2.4.1Base year 2025
- 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
- 2.5Currency and units
- 2.5.1Value in USD million
- 2.5.2Volume in thousand enclosures
- 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections
Bottom-up: thousand enclosures × value per unit
- 3.1Bottom-up market model
- 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (thousand enclosures)
- 3.1.2Value per unit
- 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
- 3.2Top-down cross-checks
- 3.3Data triangulation
- 3.4Sources
- 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
- 3.4.2Company filings and results
- 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
- 3.4.46 primary sources cited
- 3.5Confidence grading
- 3.6Assumptions and limitations
- 3.6.1Receipt arithmetic
- 3.6.2Cross-checks
- 3.6.3Source list
04Battery cell format and enclosure design3 sections
Why cell size sets the box.
- 4.1280 Ah to 684 Ah
- 4.2LFP off-gas behaviour
- 4.3Rack spacing
05Demand drivers3 sections
Three application pools.
- 5.1Utility-scale grid storage
- 5.2Renewable co-location
- 5.3Data centre and industrial backup
06Restraints3 sections
Points removed from enclosure growth.
- 6.1Density beyond trend
- 6.2Permitting moratoria
- 6.3Tariffs and re-sourcing
07Captive versus merchant supply3 sections
Who keeps the integration margin.
- 7.1Cell-maker containers
- 7.2Independent integrators
- 7.3Component channels
08Pricing3 sections
Per enclosure and per MWh.
- 8.1Element price stack
- 8.2China-built vs US-assembled bands
- 8.3Framework agreements
09Regulation3 sections
NFPA 855, UL 9540A, IFC and local siting.
- 9.1NFPA 855 2026 edition
- 9.2UL 9540A:2025
- 9.3International codes
10Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections
Global value, volume and value per unit
- 10.1Market value, 2025–2035
- 10.2Volume (thousand enclosures), 2025–2035
- 10.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- 10.4Year-on-year growth
- 10.5Growth decomposition
11Grid-Scale Battery Energy Storage Enclosures market, by element13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 11.2Thermal management
- 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.2.2Growth outlook
- 11.3Container shells and structural racking
- 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.3.2Growth outlook
- 11.4Fire detection and suppression
- 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.4.2Growth outlook
- 11.5Internal electrical and auxiliary
- 11.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.5.2Growth outlook
12Grid-Scale Battery Energy Storage Enclosures market, by supply model7 sections
2 segments, value 2025–2035
- 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 12.2Captive enclosures shipped by cell manufacturers
- 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.2.2Growth outlook
- 12.3Merchant enclosures sold to independent integrators
- 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.3.2Growth outlook
13Grid-Scale Battery Energy Storage Enclosures market, by application13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 13.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 13.2Utility-scale grid storage
- 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.2.2Growth outlook
- 13.3Renewable co-location
- 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.3.2Growth outlook
- 13.4Data centre and industrial backup
- 13.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.4.2Growth outlook
- 13.5Large commercial systems
- 13.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.5.2Growth outlook
14Regional analysis59 sections
6 regions with country tables
- 14.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 14.2Asia Pacific
- 14.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.2.2By element
- 14.2.3By supply model
- 14.2.4By application
- 14.2.5China
- 14.2.6Japan
- 14.2.7India
- 14.2.8South Korea
- 14.2.9Australia
- 14.2.10Southeast Asia
- 14.2.11Rest of Asia Pacific
- 14.3North America
- 14.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.3.2By element
- 14.3.3By supply model
- 14.3.4By application
- 14.3.5United States
- 14.3.6Canada
- 14.3.7Mexico
- 14.4Europe
- 14.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.4.2By element
- 14.4.3By supply model
- 14.4.4By application
- 14.4.5Germany
- 14.4.6United Kingdom
- 14.4.7France
- 14.4.8Italy
- 14.4.9Spain
- 14.4.10Rest of Europe
- 14.5Middle East
- 14.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.5.2By element
- 14.5.3By supply model
- 14.5.4By application
- 14.5.5Saudi Arabia
- 14.5.6United Arab Emirates
- 14.5.7Turkey
- 14.5.8Rest of Middle East
- 14.6Latin America
- 14.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.6.2By element
- 14.6.3By supply model
- 14.6.4By application
- 14.6.5Brazil
- 14.6.6Mexico
- 14.6.7Argentina
- 14.6.8Rest of Latin America
- 14.7Africa
- 14.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.7.2By element
- 14.7.3By supply model
- 14.7.4By application
- 14.7.5South Africa
- 14.7.6Nigeria
- 14.7.7Egypt
- 14.7.8Rest of Africa
15Competitive landscape11 sections
7 companies profiled
- 15.1Market concentration
- 15.2Market share analysis, 2025
- 15.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
- 15.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
- 15.4.1Tesla
- 15.4.2Sungrow
- 15.4.3CATL
- 15.4.4BYD
- 15.4.5Fluence
- 15.4.6Fire
- 15.4.7Wartsila Energy Storage
16Scenarios to 20355 sections
Slower, base and faster cases.
- 16.1Slower case
- 16.2Base case case
- 16.3Faster case
- 16.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
- 16.5Published forecasts compared
17Douglas Exclusive: the MWh-per-container density tracker3 sections
Energy per 20-foot enclosure by vendor generation.
- 17.1Vendor generations
- 17.2Fleet-average lag
- 17.3Content per MWh
18Appendix5 sections
Data, sources and licence
- 18.1Data tables (Excel model)
- 18.2Sources (6)
- 18.3Abbreviations
- 18.4Change log and next review
- 18.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables44
- Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (thousand enclosures)
- Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- Table 4Grid-Scale Battery Energy Storage Enclosures market by element, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 5Thermal management: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 6Container shells and structural racking: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 7Fire detection and suppression: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 8Internal electrical and auxiliary: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 9Grid-Scale Battery Energy Storage Enclosures market by supply model, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 10Captive enclosures shipped by cell manufacturers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 11Merchant enclosures sold to independent integrators: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 12Grid-Scale Battery Energy Storage Enclosures market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 13Utility-scale grid storage: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 14Renewable co-location: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 15Data centre and industrial backup: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 16Large commercial systems: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 17Grid-Scale Battery Energy Storage Enclosures market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 18Asia Pacific: market by element, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 19Asia Pacific: market by supply model, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 20Asia Pacific: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 21Asia Pacific: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 22North America: market by element, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 23North America: market by supply model, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 24North America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 25North America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 26Europe: market by element, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 27Europe: market by supply model, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 28Europe: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 29Europe: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 30Middle East: market by element, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 31Middle East: market by supply model, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 32Middle East: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 33Middle East: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 34Latin America: market by element, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 35Latin America: market by supply model, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 36Latin America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 37Latin America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 38Africa: market by element, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 39Africa: market by supply model, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 40Africa: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 41Africa: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 42Company market shares, 2025
- Table 43Scenario values, 2035
- Table 44Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures9
- Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
- Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
- Figure 3Share by element, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 4Share by supply model, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 5Share by application, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 6Share by region, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 7Growth by region, 2026–2035
- Figure 8Market concentration, 2025
- Figure 9Scenario paths to 2035
Questions buyers ask
What is a grid-scale battery energy storage enclosure worth on average?
USD 71,260 per enclosure on average, about USD 13,414 per MWh housed; bands run from roughly USD 52,000 for a China-built box to USD 104,000 for a US-assembled unit.
How many storage enclosures were shipped worldwide?
49,130 enclosures in 2025, on Douglas Insights counts, from 261 GWh of utility-scale additions at 5.31 MWh per box, worth USD 3.50 billion.
Where does the enclosure market head by 2035?
USD 9.45 billion by 2035, a 10.44% annual rise from 7.85% more enclosures a year and 2.40% higher value per box.
Why do enclosure counts grow slower than storage capacity?
7.85% a year for enclosures versus 13.2% for storage GWh, because the fleet-average box rises from 5.31 MWh to 8.62 MWh by 2035.
Which part of the container costs the most?
33.8% of value, USD 1.18 billion, goes to thermal management; fire detection and suppression grows fastest at 13.1% a year.
Who leads the storage container business?
17.9% estimated share for Tesla, based on 46.7 GWh deployed in 2025; Tesla, Sungrow and CATL together hold about 43.6%.
How much of the volume do cell makers keep captive?
58.3% of enclosures are captive enclosures shipped by cell manufacturers such as CATL and BYD; merchant boxes grow 6.9% a year.
Which region adds container demand quickest?
15.3% a year in the Middle East, taking USD 161.0 million to USD 668.5 million by 2035 on solar-plus-storage tenders.
Research & citation
This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.
Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Grid-Scale Battery Energy Storage Enclosures Market. Report DI-EP-10117, September 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/grid-scale-battery-energy-storage-enclosures-market/