☏ +1 650 501 5505 ✉ [email protected]

DI-CM-10116 Edition 1 Updated 220 pages, PDF and Excel

Industrial Wastewater Zero Liquid Discharge Systems Market

The EPA pushed its zero-discharge deadline to 2034 because the plants could not be built in time; ZLD systems still grow from USD 6.38 billion to USD 13.1 billion by 2035.

By the . Next review Sep 2027. Editorial standards

Market size · 2025
$6.38B
Forecast · 2035
$13.1B
Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035
7.44%
Awards · 2035
~1,475

By process stage

Pretreatment and softening, membrane concentration, thermal evaporation, and crystallisers and solids handling

By industry

Power generation, chemicals and refining, textiles and dyeing, mining, semiconductors and electronics, and pharmaceuticals

By configuration

Full zero liquid discharge, near zero discharge with minimal residual, and minimal liquid discharge with evaporation ponds

By region

Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East, Latin America and Africa, with country tables in the Excel model

See what you are buying

Get the free sample

17 chapters 47 tables 9 figures 7 company profiles 220 pages

  1. Executive summaryThe market in one view
  2. Scope and definitionsWhat the Industrial Wastewater Zero Liquid Discharge Systems market includes
  3. Research methodologyBottom-up: systems awarded × value per unit
  4. Regulatory driversWhich rules force installation.
  5. Why the process costs so muchPhysics and materials.
  6. Drivers and restraintsForces behind growth.
  7. Design evolutionMinimising thermal duty.
  8. Pricing and contractingCapital versus service.

See all chapters and sections (9 more chapters)

Key findings

  • The zero liquid discharge market grows from USD 6,384.0 million in 2025 to USD 13,090.1 million by 2035 at 7.44% a year.
  • System awards grow 4.9% a year, clustered around regulatory compliance deadlines.
  • Thermal evaporation leads at 36% of value; membrane concentration grows fastest at 9.17% a year and overtakes it by 2035.
  • Asia Pacific holds 52% of contract value; the Middle East grows fastest at 9.2%.
  • Design philosophy shifted from maximising thermal capability to minimising thermal duty, reallocating value toward membranes and selective salt recovery.
MeasureValueHow it is built
Market size · 2025 $6.38B Bottom-up: about 912 systems contracted at $7.00M average contract value.
Forecast · 2035 $13.1B Each 1-point change in award growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly $1.22B.
Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 7.44%4.9% awards + 2.4% value Awards from compliance deadlines; value from higher recovery targets and added stages.
Awards · 2035 ~1,475from 912 in 2025 Affected facility population times compliance timetable and retrofit rate.
Leading stage Thermal evaporation36% · $2.30B Alloy content and vapour compression make it the most capital intensive stage.
Fastest segment Membrane concentration9.17% · 28% of 2025 value Every point of membrane concentration removes disproportionate thermal cost behind it; 9.17% a year to $4.30B in 2035, overtaking thermal evaporation.
Largest region Asia Pacific52% share Chinese discharge bans and Indian textile mandates built the largest installed base.
Fastest region Middle East at 9.2%$574.6M to $1.39B Refining and petrochemical investment under extreme water scarcity, with no discharge outlet available.
Leader share Veolia Water Technologies ~12%top five: ~34% The five largest suppliers hold about 34% of 2025 contract value.
Regulatory event Steam electric deadline extensioneffective 2 March 2026 EPA's 31 December 2025 rule moved the FGD wastewater and bottom ash transport water compliance deadline from 31 December 2029 to 31 December 2034.

Every figure passes the desk's release checks before publication: segments add to the total, growth rates match their start and end values, and each cited source says what the report attributes to it. How the research is done

Market data

Request a free sample

A sample built around your question: the scope, structure and method of the report, with every table and chart layout from the report and Excel model. The Research Desk reviews it and emails it to you, usually within one business day.

On 31 December 2025 the United States Environmental Protection Agency published a rule moving the compliance deadline for zero-discharge limits on flue gas desulfurization wastewater and bottom ash transport water from 31 December 2029 to 31 December 2034, and it gave the reason plainly: the industry could not procure and build that much zero-discharge treatment by 2029. A regulator had just conceded that this market’s constraint is delivery capacity, not demand. Douglas Insights values the industrial wastewater zero liquid discharge systems market at USD 6.38 billion in 2025 and expects USD 13.1 billion by 2035, compounding at 7.44%. The receipt is about 912 zero liquid discharge and near-zero systems contracted in 2025 across power, chemicals, refining, textiles, mining, semiconductors and pharmaceuticals, at an average contract value of USD 7.0 million covering pretreatment, membrane concentration, thermal evaporation and crystallisation. System awards grow 4.9% a year as discharge rules tighten, while average contract value rises 2.4% a year as membrane preconcentration and higher recovery targets add process stages. This study sits within our water and wastewater treatment coverage and follows the published Douglas Insights methodology.

What forces an operator to install zero liquid discharge at all?

Almost nobody builds a zero liquid discharge plant voluntarily: it costs several times what conventional treatment and discharge costs, and Douglas Insights counts an average USD 7.0 million contract against effluent that a permit-holder could otherwise release after a fraction of that spend. Operators install it when a regulator removes the alternative. China’s discharge standards and its regional bans on effluent release in water-scarce provinces created the largest single wave of installations, India’s mandate on textile dyeing created another, and tightening limits on specific contaminants in the United States and Europe have pushed further plants toward near-zero configurations. The second force, gaining ground, is water scarcity itself: a plant in an arid region installs recovery not to satisfy a regulator but because it cannot obtain a permit for the freshwater it would otherwise draw. Compliance dates, not technology, set the order book, which is why this report ledgers them by jurisdiction and industry.

What did the EPA’s 2025 deadline extension do to the American order book?

The extension moved roughly five years of American zero liquid discharge demand to the right, and Douglas Insights holds North American award growth at 6.8% a year rather than the 8%-plus a 2029 deadline would have implied. The 2024 supplemental rule had set zero-discharge limits for flue gas desulfurization wastewater and bottom ash transport water, putting several hundred coal units on a clock. The December 2025 rule, effective 2 March 2026, pushed the generally applicable date to 31 December 2034 and moved the cessation-of-coal subcategory notice from 31 December 2025 to 31 December 2031. For suppliers the effect is not lost demand but deferred and flattened demand: fewer simultaneous awards, longer sales cycles, and a weaker negotiating position on price than a hard 2029 date would have given. The episode threads through this report. It is the clearest evidence for the enforcement-variability restraint, it is why the weak-enforcement scenario is not a remote case, and it is why suppliers are shifting toward build-own-operate contracts that earn revenue whether or not a deadline holds.

Which zero liquid discharge systems does this study count, and what sits outside the boundary?

This study covers the engineered systems that recover water from industrial effluent and reduce the residual to solids, about USD 6.38 billion of contracted value in 2025. Pretreatment and softening covers clarification, chemical softening, filtration and hardness removal that protects downstream stages from scaling. Membrane concentration covers reverse osmosis, high-pressure and ultra-high-pressure membranes, and electrodialysis that concentrate the stream at far lower energy cost than evaporation. Thermal evaporation covers brine concentrators and falling-film or forced-circulation evaporators driven by mechanical vapour compression or steam. Crystallisers and solids handling covers the final stage that turns concentrated brine into a filterable solid, plus centrifuges, filter presses and dryers. Municipal wastewater treatment, desalination for water supply, conventional effluent plants that discharge treated water, and standalone chemical supply sit outside the boundary, as does the closed-loop washdown equipment sized in our Washing Water Recycling System Market report. Value is contracted system value including engineering and commissioning.

Why does zero liquid discharge cost several times conventional treatment?

The last few percent of water are the expensive ones, and physics sets the price: boiling water takes roughly ten times more energy per cubic metre than membrane separation even with mechanical vapour compression recovering most of the latent heat. Removing water by membrane is cheap because pressure does the work, but as the remaining brine concentrates its osmotic pressure rises until no practical membrane can push against it, and the process must switch to evaporation. So the final stages dominate operating cost while treating a small fraction of the original volume. Materials compound it. Concentrated brine at temperature is aggressively corrosive and scales readily, which forces expensive alloys into evaporator and crystalliser surfaces, including the grades sized in our Titanium Market report, and uncontrolled scaling destroys thermal performance within weeks. The residual solid is a further liability: the salts recovered are usually a mixed, contaminated cake disposed of as industrial waste rather than sold, unless the plant invests in selective salt recovery. Designers therefore push as much duty as possible onto membranes, which is exactly where the technology is advancing and why membrane concentration is the fastest-growing stage at 9.17% a year.

Why are industrial operators building zero liquid discharge plants they would rather not build?

Discharge regulation drives 4.9% annual growth in system awards, from about 912 contracts in 2025 to roughly 1,470 in 2035. Prohibitions on effluent release in designated basins, stricter numeric limits and industry-specific mandates remove the cheaper alternative and leave recovery as the only compliant path, which is why Asia Pacific, where those prohibitions are broadest, holds 52% of 2025 contract value at USD 3.32 billion.

Water scarcity and permitting are the second driver, and they are the reason the Middle East grows fastest at 9.2% a year from USD 575 million in 2025. In arid regions a new or expanding plant may be unable to secure a freshwater allocation at all, so internal recovery becomes a condition of operating rather than a cost saving, and the business case stops depending on enforcement entirely.

High-value industrial expansion is the third. Semiconductor fabrication, battery and cathode-material plants and pharmaceutical manufacturing use large volumes of ultrapure water, generate difficult effluent and are being built at pace in locations where discharge is constrained; Douglas Insights estimates these industries took about a fifth of 2025 awards and are the fastest-rising buyer group, because a fab that cannot discharge cannot open.

Contaminant-specific pressure is the fourth. Attention to persistent chemicals, selenium and heavy metals pushes operators toward near-zero configurations even where full recovery is not mandated, because concentrating and destroying a contaminant is more defensible than diluting and discharging it, and this is the driver that lifts average contract value 2.4% a year by adding polishing stages to systems that would once have stopped at the evaporator.

What holds back industrial wastewater zero liquid discharge investment?

Capital and operating cost is the first and most obvious restraint, and it is why the weak-enforcement scenario cuts award growth to 2.6% a year. Total cost of ownership is high enough that operators exhaust every alternative first, including process water reduction, in-plant reuse and negotiation of discharge permits, and many defer until a deadline is unavoidable. Energy and emissions tension is second and increasingly awkward: evaporation is energy-intensive, so a plant meeting a water regulation may worsen its carbon position, and operators with emissions commitments face a real conflict between two environmental obligations. Enforcement variability is third, and the EPA’s 31 December 2025 extension is the clearest example anywhere in the industry: mandates only create demand where the date holds, and a five-year slip converts a firm order book into a pipeline. Douglas Insights therefore models award timing against observed enforcement intensity by jurisdiction rather than against the text of a rule.

Which zero liquid discharge process stages carry the value, from pretreatment to crystalliser?

Thermal evaporation leads with 36% of 2025 contract value, USD 2.30 billion, while membrane concentration grows fastest at 9.17% a year and overtakes it before 2035. Thermal evaporation is the most capital-intensive stage because of alloy content and vapour-compression equipment, and it grows slowest at 6.18% to USD 4.19 billion as membranes take duty away from it. Membrane concentration holds 28%, USD 1.79 billion, and reaches USD 4.30 billion by 2035, because every additional point of concentration achieved before the thermal stage removes disproportionate capital and energy behind it. Pretreatment and softening accounts for 20%, USD 1.28 billion, growing 7.38% to USD 2.60 billion; it is unglamorous but decisive, since inadequate pretreatment is the most common cause of downstream failure. Crystallisers and solids handling contribute 16%, USD 1.02 billion, growing 6.98% to USD 2.00 billion, the stage most often deferred or replaced by evaporation ponds where climate and land permit.

Zero liquid discharge stage 2025 value Share of 2025 2035 value CAGR 2026–2035
Thermal evaporation USD 2.30 billion 36% USD 4.19 billion 6.18%
Membrane concentration USD 1.79 billion 28% USD 4.30 billion 9.17%
Pretreatment and softening USD 1.28 billion 20% USD 2.60 billion 7.38%
Crystallisers and solids handling USD 1.02 billion 16% USD 2.00 billion 6.98%
Total USD 6.38 billion 100% USD 13.1 billion 7.44%

Where are industrial wastewater zero liquid discharge systems installed, from Chinese basins to Gulf refineries?

Asia Pacific takes 52% of 2025 contract value, USD 3.32 billion, growing 7.8% a year, while the Middle East grows fastest at 9.2%. Asia Pacific leads overwhelmingly because China’s discharge prohibitions in water-scarce provinces and India’s textile and distillery mandates created the largest installed base in the world, with Chinese engineering contractors supplying most of it domestically at capital costs well below Western equivalents. North America holds 20%, USD 1.28 billion, at 6.8%, a rate that now reflects the EPA’s 2034 deadline rather than the 2029 one, with oil and gas produced water and new semiconductor and battery plants carrying the demand the power sector has deferred. Europe holds 16%, USD 1.02 billion, at 6.4%, where industrial emission requirements and best-available-technique conclusions push toward recovery without always mandating full zero discharge. The Middle East contributes USD 575 million at 9.2% on refining and petrochemical investment in conditions of extreme water scarcity, Latin America USD 128 million at 7.0% led by mining, and Africa USD 63.8 million at 7.6% on mining and industrial projects.

Who supplies industrial wastewater zero liquid discharge systems, and how concentrated is the field?

Douglas Insights estimates the five largest suppliers hold about 34% of 2025 contract value, led by Veolia Water Technologies at roughly 12%, with the balance spread across regional engineering contractors. Veolia holds the deepest thermal evaporation and crystallisation portfolio, much of it built on long-established brine concentrator technology, and competes on reference base in the hardest streams. Aquatech International and IDE Technologies are established specialists with substantial project records in power and refining. SUEZ, now operating within Veolia’s orbit after consolidation, retains significant capability, and Ecolab and Praj serve regional markets in chemicals and distilleries. Saltworks Technologies and Gradiant have brought membrane-led approaches that displace thermal duty, with Gradiant building a position in semiconductor and industrial water on exactly the design shift described above. A large base of Chinese and Indian engineering contractors executes the majority of installations in their home markets at substantially lower capital cost, which is why regional value does not track global brand share and why the top five figure understates concentration in the hardest streams.

How are zero liquid discharge projects priced, from a membrane package to a refinery train?

Average contract value is USD 7.0 million in 2025, rising to about USD 7.17 million in 2026, and spans from roughly USD 1 million for a small membrane-led recovery package to well over USD 50 million for a full train handling large flows of difficult effluent at a refinery or power station. Price is driven by flow rate, by stream chemistry, which determines pretreatment complexity and alloy selection, and by the recovery target, since pushing from 95% to 99% recovery can add disproportionate cost. Contracts are increasingly structured as build-own-operate or water-as-a-service arrangements, under which the supplier finances and runs the plant and the operator pays per cubic metre treated; that structure suits customers unwilling to commit capital or to acquire specialist operating expertise, and it protects supplier revenue when compliance dates move. Performance guarantees on recovery rate, effluent quality and energy consumption carry real financial weight and are often the deciding commercial term.

How far could zero liquid discharge reach by 2035 if enforcement dates keep moving?

The base case carries 4.9% growth in system awards and 2.4% growth in contract value, a 7.44% revenue CAGR and USD 13.1 billion in 2035. A weak-enforcement path, the one the EPA extension makes concrete, sets the legs at 2.6% and 1.0% and lands near USD 9.37 billion. A tightening-regulation path, with contaminant-specific rules spreading and water scarcity forcing recovery in more basins, sets them at 7.2% and 3.8% and carries the market past USD 18.1 billion. Each 1-point change in award growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 1.22 billion. Published forecasts for zero liquid discharge run from about 6% to 12% a year; the Douglas Insights 7.44% sits in the lower half of that range, because most published figures assume compliance dates hold and this one does not.

Which discharge rules and waste standards decide a zero liquid discharge project?

Three layers of rules decide a zero liquid discharge project. Discharge permitting comes first and is the direct demand mechanism: permits set numeric limits by parameter and, in designated zones, prohibit discharge entirely, which converts recovery from an option into a requirement. Industry-specific effluent standards are second: the American steam electric guidelines, textile and dyeing mandates, mining closure requirements and petrochemical standards each impose their own limits and deadlines, and those deadlines are what cluster orders in time, as the 2024 and 2025 American rules show from both directions. Waste classification for the residual solid is third and is frequently underestimated: the salt cake carries contaminants that determine whether it is disposed of as ordinary or hazardous waste, which materially affects lifetime operating cost and sometimes decides whether selective salt recovery is worth installing at all.

What is changing in how zero liquid discharge plants are designed?

Design philosophy has shifted from maximising thermal capability to minimising thermal duty, and that shift moves about 5 percentage points of value from evaporation to membranes between 2025 and 2035. Because evaporation costs roughly ten times more energy per cubic metre than membrane separation, every additional point of concentration achieved before the thermal stage removes disproportionate capital and operating cost downstream, so developers now push membranes harder than was thought practical, using ultra-high-pressure reverse osmosis, osmotically assisted processes and staged electrodialysis to reach concentrations that once required an evaporator. The evaporator, when still needed, is smaller and cheaper, and on some streams it can be omitted in favour of a near-zero configuration that sends a small residual to evaporation ponds. Selective salt recovery is the second change: separating sodium chloride or sodium sulphate of saleable quality rather than producing mixed cake turns a disposal cost into modest revenue and improves project economics enough to decide marginal cases.

Douglas Exclusive: the compliance deadline ledger

The zero liquid discharge compliance deadline ledger records, by jurisdiction and industry, the discharge rules in force and pending, their compliance dates, the affected facility population, the recovery configuration each rule effectively requires, observed enforcement intensity, and the resulting addressable awards by year. The ledger converts regulatory timetables into an order-book forecast by stage and region, and it now carries the American 2029-to-2034 slip as a worked example of how a single extension redistributes several years of demand.

What methodology sits behind the zero liquid discharge systems model?

How this report is built

  • Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
  • Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
  • The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.
  • Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

The zero liquid discharge systems model is a bottom-up count: Douglas Insights multiplied about 912 systems contracted in 2025 by an average contract value of USD 7.0 million to reach USD 6.38 billion, across 4 process stages, 7 industries and 6 regions. Awards were built from industrial facility populations by sector and region, effluent volumes and stream chemistry, regulatory obligations and compliance dates, and historical award counts from project and contractor disclosures, then split between retrofit and greenfield. Contract value was built from stage content by configuration, alloy and recovery-target premiums, and observed pricing on disclosed projects. Municipal treatment, water-supply desalination, conventional discharge plants and chemical supply are excluded. The full build follows the published Douglas Insights methodology.

Sources

  1. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Federal Register Effluent Limitations Guidelines and Standards for the Steam Electric Power Generating Point Source Category, final rule published 31 December 2025 (FR Doc. 2025-24102), extending the FGD wastewater and bottom ash transport water compliance deadline to 31 December 2034 (2025)
  2. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Steam Electric Power Generating Effluent Guidelines — rule history, affected facility counts and technology basis (2025)
  3. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Federal Register Supplemental Effluent Limitations Guidelines and Standards for the Steam Electric Power Generating Point Source Category, final rule published 9 May 2024 (2024)

Inside the 220-page report

17 chapters 189 sections 47 tables, 9 figures 7 company profiles 220 pages Every table ships in the Excel model
01Executive summary12 sections

The market in one view

  1. 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
    1. 1.1.1Market size, 2025
    2. 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
    3. 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
  2. 1.2Growth decomposition
    1. 1.2.1Volume growth (systems awarded)
    2. 1.2.2Value per unit growth
  3. 1.3Key findings
  4. 1.4Segment highlights
  5. 1.5Regional highlights
  6. 1.6Competitive highlights
  7. 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions14 sections

What the Industrial Wastewater Zero Liquid Discharge Systems market includes

  1. 2.1Market definition
  2. 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
  3. 2.3Segmentation
    1. 2.3.1By process stage
    2. 2.3.2By industry
    3. 2.3.3By configuration
    4. 2.3.4By region
  4. 2.4Years considered
    1. 2.4.1Base year 2025
    2. 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
  5. 2.5Currency and units
    1. 2.5.1Value in USD million
    2. 2.5.2Volume in systems awarded
  6. 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections

Bottom-up: systems awarded × value per unit

  1. 3.1Bottom-up market model
    1. 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (systems awarded)
    2. 3.1.2Value per unit
    3. 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
  2. 3.2Top-down cross-checks
  3. 3.3Data triangulation
  4. 3.4Sources
    1. 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
    2. 3.4.2Company filings and results
    3. 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
    4. 3.4.43 primary sources cited
  5. 3.5Confidence grading
  6. 3.6Assumptions and limitations
    1. 3.6.1Facility populations
    2. 3.6.2Award counts
    3. 3.6.3Contract values
04Regulatory drivers3 sections

Which rules force installation.

  1. 4.1Discharge prohibitions
  2. 4.2Industry mandates
  3. 4.3Enforcement intensity
05Why the process costs so much3 sections

Physics and materials.

  1. 5.1Osmotic pressure limit
  2. 5.2Evaporation energy
  3. 5.3Corrosion and scaling
06Drivers and restraints5 sections

Forces behind growth.

  1. 6.1Discharge regulation
  2. 6.2Water scarcity
  3. 6.3High value industry
  4. 6.4Contaminant pressure
  5. 6.5Cost and energy tension
07Design evolution3 sections

Minimising thermal duty.

  1. 7.1Ultra high pressure membranes
  2. 7.2Near zero configurations
  3. 7.3Selective salt recovery
08Pricing and contracting3 sections

Capital versus service.

  1. 8.1By flow and chemistry
  2. 8.2Recovery target cost curve
  3. 8.3Build own operate models
09Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections

Global value, volume and value per unit

  1. 9.1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. 9.2Volume (systems awarded), 2025–2035
  3. 9.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. 9.4Year-on-year growth
  5. 9.5Growth decomposition
10Industrial Wastewater Zero Liquid Discharge Systems market, by process stage13 sections

4 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 10.2Thermal evaporation
    1. 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 10.3Membrane concentration
    1. 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 10.4Pretreatment and softening
    1. 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 10.5Crystallisers and solids handling
    1. 10.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.5.2Growth outlook
11Industrial Wastewater Zero Liquid Discharge Systems market, by industry19 sections

6 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 11.2Power generation
    1. 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 11.3Chemicals and refining
    1. 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 11.4Textiles and dyeing
    1. 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 11.5Mining
    1. 11.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.5.2Growth outlook
  6. 11.6Semiconductors and electronics
    1. 11.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.6.2Growth outlook
  7. 11.7Pharmaceuticals
    1. 11.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.7.2Growth outlook
12Industrial Wastewater Zero Liquid Discharge Systems market, by configuration10 sections

3 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 12.2Full zero liquid discharge
    1. 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 12.3Near zero discharge with minimal residual
    1. 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 12.4Minimal liquid discharge with evaporation ponds
    1. 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.4.2Growth outlook
13Regional analysis59 sections

6 regions with country tables

  1. 13.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 13.2Asia Pacific
    1. 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.2.2By process stage
    3. 13.2.3By industry
    4. 13.2.4By configuration
    5. 13.2.5China
    6. 13.2.6Japan
    7. 13.2.7India
    8. 13.2.8South Korea
    9. 13.2.9Australia
    10. 13.2.10Southeast Asia
    11. 13.2.11Rest of Asia Pacific
  3. 13.3North America
    1. 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.3.2By process stage
    3. 13.3.3By industry
    4. 13.3.4By configuration
    5. 13.3.5United States
    6. 13.3.6Canada
    7. 13.3.7Mexico
  4. 13.4Europe
    1. 13.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.4.2By process stage
    3. 13.4.3By industry
    4. 13.4.4By configuration
    5. 13.4.5Germany
    6. 13.4.6United Kingdom
    7. 13.4.7France
    8. 13.4.8Italy
    9. 13.4.9Spain
    10. 13.4.10Rest of Europe
  5. 13.5Middle East
    1. 13.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.5.2By process stage
    3. 13.5.3By industry
    4. 13.5.4By configuration
    5. 13.5.5Saudi Arabia
    6. 13.5.6United Arab Emirates
    7. 13.5.7Turkey
    8. 13.5.8Rest of Middle East
  6. 13.6Latin America
    1. 13.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.6.2By process stage
    3. 13.6.3By industry
    4. 13.6.4By configuration
    5. 13.6.5Brazil
    6. 13.6.6Mexico
    7. 13.6.7Argentina
    8. 13.6.8Rest of Latin America
  7. 13.7Africa
    1. 13.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.7.2By process stage
    3. 13.7.3By industry
    4. 13.7.4By configuration
    5. 13.7.5South Africa
    6. 13.7.6Nigeria
    7. 13.7.7Egypt
    8. 13.7.8Rest of Africa
14Competitive landscape11 sections

7 companies profiled

  1. 14.1Market concentration
  2. 14.2Market share analysis, 2025
  3. 14.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
  4. 14.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
    1. 14.4.1Gradiant
    2. 14.4.2Saltworks
    3. 14.4.3Veolia Water Technologies
    4. 14.4.4Aquatech International
    5. 14.4.5IDE Technologies
    6. 14.4.6SUEZ
    7. 14.4.7Praj
15Scenarios to 20355 sections

Bands and rules.

  1. 15.1Weak enforcement case
  2. 15.2Base case case
  3. 15.3Tightening regulation case
  4. 15.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
  5. 15.5Published forecasts compared
16Douglas Exclusive: compliance deadline ledger3 sections

Maintained.

  1. 16.1Rules and dates
  2. 16.2Affected facilities
  3. 16.3Award forecast by year
17Appendix5 sections

Data, sources and licence

  1. 17.1Data tables (Excel model)
  2. 17.2Sources (3)
  3. 17.3Abbreviations
  4. 17.4Change log and next review
  5. 17.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables47
  1. Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  2. Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (systems awarded)
  3. Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. Table 4Industrial Wastewater Zero Liquid Discharge Systems market by process stage, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  5. Table 5Thermal evaporation: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  6. Table 6Membrane concentration: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  7. Table 7Pretreatment and softening: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  8. Table 8Crystallisers and solids handling: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  9. Table 9Industrial Wastewater Zero Liquid Discharge Systems market by industry, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  10. Table 10Power generation: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  11. Table 11Chemicals and refining: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  12. Table 12Textiles and dyeing: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  13. Table 13Mining: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  14. Table 14Semiconductors and electronics: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  15. Table 15Pharmaceuticals: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  16. Table 16Industrial Wastewater Zero Liquid Discharge Systems market by configuration, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  17. Table 17Full zero liquid discharge: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  18. Table 18Near zero discharge with minimal residual: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  19. Table 19Minimal liquid discharge with evaporation ponds: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  20. Table 20Industrial Wastewater Zero Liquid Discharge Systems market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  21. Table 21Asia Pacific: market by process stage, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  22. Table 22Asia Pacific: market by industry, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  23. Table 23Asia Pacific: market by configuration, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  24. Table 24Asia Pacific: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  25. Table 25North America: market by process stage, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  26. Table 26North America: market by industry, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  27. Table 27North America: market by configuration, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  28. Table 28North America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  29. Table 29Europe: market by process stage, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  30. Table 30Europe: market by industry, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  31. Table 31Europe: market by configuration, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  32. Table 32Europe: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  33. Table 33Middle East: market by process stage, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  34. Table 34Middle East: market by industry, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  35. Table 35Middle East: market by configuration, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  36. Table 36Middle East: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  37. Table 37Latin America: market by process stage, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  38. Table 38Latin America: market by industry, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  39. Table 39Latin America: market by configuration, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  40. Table 40Latin America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  41. Table 41Africa: market by process stage, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  42. Table 42Africa: market by industry, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  43. Table 43Africa: market by configuration, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  44. Table 44Africa: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  45. Table 45Company market shares, 2025
  46. Table 46Scenario values, 2035
  47. Table 47Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures9
  1. Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
  3. Figure 3Share by process stage, 2025 and 2035
  4. Figure 4Share by industry, 2025 and 2035
  5. Figure 5Share by configuration, 2025 and 2035
  6. Figure 6Share by region, 2025 and 2035
  7. Figure 7Growth by region, 2026–2035
  8. Figure 8Market concentration, 2025
  9. Figure 9Scenario paths to 2035

Email me the sample and full contents Buy the report

Questions buyers ask

How big is the zero liquid discharge market?

USD 6,384.0 million in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: about 912 systems contracted at USD 7.0 million each.

How fast is the zero liquid discharge market growing?

7.44% a year, reaching USD 13,090.1 million by 2035; 4.9 points from system awards and 2.4 points from contract value.

Which segment grows fastest, and why?

Membrane concentration, at 9.17% a year from USD 1,787.5 million to USD 4,298.8 million, because ultra high pressure membranes remove thermal duty ahead of the evaporator.

Which process stage costs the most?

Thermal evaporation, at 36% of 2025 contract value (USD 2,298.2 million); membrane concentration grows fastest as it displaces thermal duty.

Where are zero liquid discharge systems installed?

Asia Pacific holds 52% of contract value; the Middle East grows fastest at 9.2% on refining investment under extreme water scarcity.

Who supplies zero liquid discharge systems?

Veolia Water Technologies, Aquatech International, IDE Technologies, SUEZ, Gradiant, Saltworks and Praj lead, alongside large Chinese and Indian contractors.

What does the licence include?

The 220-page PDF, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive compliance deadline ledger, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.

Research & citation

This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.

Cite this report Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Industrial Wastewater Zero Liquid Discharge Systems Market. Report DI-CM-10116, September 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/industrial-wastewater-zero-liquid-discharge-systems-market/

Data for this market