☏ +1 650 501 5505 ✉ [email protected]

DI-AT-10122 Edition 1 Updated 224 pages, PDF and Excel

Rail Signalling and Train Control Systems Market

Rail signalling and train control systems grow from USD 18.42 billion in 2025 to USD 32.53 billion by 2035 as ETCS, CBTC and Kavach rollouts resignal 41,640 route-km a year.

By the . Next review Apr 2027. Editorial standards

Market size, 2025
$18.4B
Forecast, 2035
$32.5B
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035
5.85%
Interlockings and trackside equipment share
38.66%

By subsystem

Interlockings and trackside equipment, Onboard train control equipment, Traffic management and control centres, Communications and positioning

By network

High-speed lines, Mainline conventional and freight networks, Metro and light rail

By project type

Greenfield lines, Legacy resignalling and renewal, Onboard fleet retrofit, Maintenance and support services

By region

Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, Middle East, Latin America, Africa

See what you are buying

Get the free sample

19 chapters 39 tables 9 figures 7 company profiles 224 pages

  1. Executive summaryThe market in one view
  2. Scope and definitionsFour subsystems, three networks, four project types
  3. Research methodologyBottom-up: route-km × value per unit
  4. Capacity economics of train controlThameslink 24 trains an hour
  5. Demand drivers3.15% route-km growth apportioned
  6. Delivery bottlenecks1.35 points removed
  7. Network typesHigh-speed, mainline and freight, metro
  8. PricingUSD per route-kilometre bands

See all chapters and sections (11 more chapters)

Key findings

  • Douglas Insights sizes rail signalling and train control at USD 18.42 billion in 2025 and USD 32.53 billion in 2035, a 5.85% CAGR.
  • Volume times price: 41,640 route-kilometres at USD 442,300 each in 2025.
  • Interlockings and trackside equipment lead with 38.66%; onboard train control equipment grows fastest at 7.48%.
  • Asia Pacific leads with USD 7.07 billion; the Middle East grows fastest at 7.33% a year.
  • Only 17% of the EU core network had ETCS at end-2024; at 1,940 route-km a year Europe finishes near 2054.
MeasureValueHow it is built
Market size, 2025 $18.4B 41,640 route-km x USD 442,300 per route-km = $18.4B
Forecast, 2035 $32.5B About 56,780 route-km at about USD 572,800 per route-km
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035 5.85%3.15% volume + 2.62% price Multiplicative: 1.0315 x 1.0262
Volume, 2035 56,780 route-km 41,640 route-km growing 3.15% a year
Leading segment Interlockings and trackside equipment, 38.66% $7.12B in 2025
Fastest segment Onboard train control equipment, 7.48% About 37,220 EU vehicles still lack ETCS
Fastest region Middle East, 7.33% $1.01B to $2.04B, driverless metros
Market leader CRSC, est. 16.7% Top three (CRSC, Alstom, Hitachi Rail) est. 47.2%
Event 9 Jan 2025: Siemens Mobility HS2 contracts, EUR 670 million 225 km, ETCS Level 2 with ATO GoA2, at least 15 years support

Every figure passes the desk's release checks before publication: segments add to the total, growth rates match their start and end values, and each cited source says what the report attributes to it. How the research is done

Market data

Request a free sample

A sample built around your question: the scope, structure and method of the report, with every table and chart layout from the report and Excel model. The Research Desk reviews it and emails it to you, usually within one business day.

Twenty-four trains an hour in each direction, one every 150 seconds, is the peak service that ETCS cab signalling with automatic train operation was specified to run through the Thameslink core between Blackfriars and St Pancras, according to Network Rail. That capacity arithmetic is what buyers in the Rail Signalling and Train Control Systems market pay for, and Douglas Insights sizes the market at USD 18.42 billion in 2025, rising to USD 32.53 billion in 2035 at a 5.85% revenue CAGR. The build is 41,640 route-kilometres resignalled or newly equipped in 2025 at an all-in realised USD 442,300 per route-kilometre, which multiplies to USD 18.42 billion. Siemens Mobility showed the price of the top end on 9 January 2025, when it signed four contracts worth EUR 670 million with HS2 Ltd for the 225-kilometre London to West Midlands line, covering ETCS Level 2 with wayside ATO, power, telecoms and at least 15 years of signalling support. The report belongs to our rail transport systems research and follows the Douglas Insights research methodology.

A 150-second headway turns an existing two-track rail corridor into a 24-train-an-hour artery without new tunnels, so signalling and train control upgrades buy capacity at a fraction of civil-works cost.

Thameslink operator GTR reported that ATO began with 22 trains an hour between St Pancras and Blackfriars in May 2019. The upgrade happened under the same streets. Compare that with the HS2 award: EUR 670 million across 225 kilometres works out to EUR 2.98 million per kilometre for the systems package, a small slice of what the civil line costs. Our verdict is simple. Signalling is the capacity lever governments reach for when concrete is unaffordable. The catch is pace: the European Union Agency for Railways counted only 17% of the TEN-T core network fitted with ETCS at the end of 2024, roughly 10,600 to 12,400 route-kilometres, after more than two decades of rollout.

Four subsystems worth USD 18.42 billion in 2025 sit inside the rail signalling boundary: interlockings and trackside equipment, onboard train control equipment, traffic management and control centres, and communications and positioning.

Interlockings and trackside equipment means computer-based and relay-replacing interlockings, object controllers, point machines, axle counters, track circuits and lineside signals. Onboard train control equipment means ETCS onboard units, PTC onboard kits, CBTC carborne controllers and Kavach locomotive sets. Traffic management and control centres cover automatic route setting and regional operating centres. Communications and positioning cover GSM-R and FRMCS radio, balises and train-positioning beacons. Three network types are modelled: high-speed lines, mainline conventional and freight networks, and metro and light rail. Four project types are counted: greenfield lines, legacy resignalling and renewal, onboard fleet retrofit, and maintenance and support services. Rolling stock itself sits in the Traction Locomotive Market report and the Rail Freight Wagons Market report; track, civils, stations and fare collection are excluded.

Why are relay interlockings, ETCS corridors and Kavach rollouts pulling route-kilometre demand upward?

Four forces lift equipped route-kilometres 3.15% a year to 2035, and Douglas Insights apportions that volume leg as 1.21, 0.93, 0.64 and 0.37 percentage points respectively.

Legacy resignalling and renewal: 1.21 points

Legacy resignalling and renewal is the largest single source of train control demand. Relay interlockings installed between the 1950s and 1980s are past supportable life, and their designers are retiring. Douglas Insights estimates that renewal accounts for about 17,900 of the 41,640 route-kilometres equipped in 2025, or 43% of signalling volume. Renewal is also the least cyclical work: a failed relay room stops trains, so infrastructure managers replace it whatever the budget climate. India had electrical or electronic interlocking at 6,521 stations by 31 December 2023, according to a Lok Sabha reply of 7 February 2024, and every remaining mechanical or relay station is a renewal candidate.

ETCS corridor deployment: 0.93 points

ETCS mainline deployment adds 0.93 points. Regulation (EU) 2024/1679, the revised TEN-T Regulation, entered into force on 18 July 2024 and makes ERTMS the single signalling system for the whole TEN-T network, with national class B systems to be phased out. With 17% of the core network fitted, roughly 56,150 route-kilometres of core line still need ETCS by our count. On the vehicle side, ERA counted 8,730 ETCS-fitted vehicles, 19% of the EU fleet, which implies about 37,220 vehicles still awaiting onboard fleet retrofit. The 9 January 2025 HS2 award shows the same demand outside the EU: Britain is buying ETCS Level 2 with ATO from day one on 225 kilometres.

Metro and new-line construction: 0.64 points

New lines add 0.64 points. China put 3,109 kilometres of new railway into service in 2025, including 2,862 kilometres of high-speed line, taking its high-speed network to 50,400 kilometres. Every one of those kilometres arrives with train control installed. Metro and light rail add CBTC content worth several million dollars per kilometre; Toronto awarded Hitachi Rail C$402 million in July 2026 to put CBTC on 33.8 kilometres of Line 2 and its Scarborough extension, promising up to 40% more line capacity.

National train protection mandates: 0.37 points

Mandated automatic train protection adds 0.37 points. India had Kavach on 1,465 route-kilometres in early 2024, at about Rs 50 lakh per kilometre trackside and Rs 70 lakh per locomotive. In the United States, PTC reached all 57,536 required route miles by 29 December 2020, per the Federal Railroad Administration, so North American train control spending has moved from first fitment to upgrade and interoperability work.

Which bottlenecks in signal engineers and track possessions slow ETCS commissioning?

Three bottlenecks remove 1.35 points from an unconstrained 4.50% route-kilometre path for rail signalling, leaving the 3.15% volume leg in the forecast.

Engineer scarcity removes 0.58 points. Signalling design, testing and independent safety assessment need specialists who take years to train, and suppliers bid selectively rather than risk late SIL 4 deliveries.

Funding rebaselining removes 0.46 points. National programmes are paid from public budgets, and ERA describes TEN-T deployment as significantly behind schedule. Each slipped funding cycle pushes route-kilometres right by two to three years. Possession access removes 0.31 points. Commissioning a train control system needs track closures, and a busy network offers only a handful of weekend and night windows. The Thameslink test train needed weekend possessions on 18 October and 1 November 2015 just to run trials.

Which subsystem segment earns the most per resignalled route-kilometre?

Interlockings and trackside equipment leads with 38.66% of 2025 signalling revenue, or USD 7.12 billion, about USD 171,000 per equipped route-kilometre.

Subsystem Share 2025 Value 2025 CAGR 2026-2035 Value 2035
Interlockings and trackside equipment 38.66% USD 7.12 billion 4.87% USD 11.46 billion
Onboard train control equipment 23.41% USD 4.31 billion 7.48% USD 8.87 billion
Traffic management and control centres 21.27% USD 3.92 billion 5.64% USD 6.78 billion
Communications and positioning 16.66% USD 3.07 billion 6.12% USD 5.56 billion

Interlockings and trackside equipment holds the largest share because every resignalled kilometre needs new interlocking logic, point machines and train detection, and that work is labour-heavy. Its 4.87% growth trails the market as digital interlockings shrink lineside hardware counts. Onboard train control equipment, at USD 4.31 billion, is the fastest-growing subsystem at 7.48% a year, because about 37,220 European vehicles still lack ETCS and Kavach fitment is only starting on Indian locomotives. Traffic management and control centres earn USD 3.92 billion; consolidating dozens of signal boxes into one regional centre is where infrastructure managers save staff cost, so the share holds at 21.27%. Communications and positioning brings in USD 3.07 billion and grows 6.12% as GSM-R ages out and FRMCS radios and balise renewals follow.

Where do Chinese high-speed lines, European ERTMS corridors and Gulf metros put the route-kilometres?

Asia Pacific leads train control spending with USD 7.07 billion in 2025, 38.37% of the total, on an estimated 19,400 route-kilometres equipped.

Asia Pacific grows 6.56% a year to USD 13.34 billion in 2035, carried by China’s 3,109 new kilometres in 2025 and Indian Kavach and interlocking rollouts; its realised price is lower, near USD 364,000 per route-kilometre. Europe follows with USD 6.37 billion on 9,860 route-kilometres, the highest price at about USD 646,000 per kilometre because ETCS, digital interlockings and night-only possessions stack up; it grows 5.40% to USD 10.78 billion. North America records USD 2.94 billion and the slowest growth, 4.21%, now that PTC first fitment is complete. The Middle East is the fastest-growing region at 7.33%, from USD 1.01 billion to USD 2.04 billion, because Gulf metros and new mainlines are specified driverless from the start. Latin America spends USD 685.1 million, growing 5.96%, with the 87-kilometre Chilean ETCS Level 2 award to Siemens Mobility on 27 November 2025 as its reference project. Africa is the wildcard: USD 353.7 million in 2025, growing 7.22%, but two or three large corridor awards could swing that base by half.

Which signalling suppliers win CBTC and ETCS contracts inside and outside China?

The top three suppliers hold an estimated 47.2% of 2025 rail signalling revenue: CRSC, Alstom and Hitachi Rail, with the six named groups below at 74.0% by Douglas Insights estimates.

Company Est. share 2025 Basis
CRSC 16.7% RMB 32.47 billion 2024 revenue, about 68% in scope
Alstom 15.5% EUR 2.64 billion signalling sales, FY 2024/25
Hitachi Rail 15.1% EUR 7.3 billion pro-forma group revenue after Thales GTS
Siemens Mobility 14.2% Rail infrastructure share of EUR 12.4 billion FY 2025 revenue
Kyosan and Nippon Signal 7.4% Japanese interlocking and ATC base, combined
Wabtec 5.2% US freight PTC onboard and back-office

CRSC is the largest rail signalling company by revenue: it booked RMB 32.47 billion in 2024, with RMB 25.64 billion of new railway-sector contracts, all built on China’s CTCS network. Alstom reported EUR 2.64 billion of signalling sales in FY 2024/25, 6.0% organic growth and record signalling orders, including a Deutsche Bahn digitalisation framework above EUR 600 million. Hitachi Rail closed its EUR 1.66 billion purchase of Thales Ground Transportation Systems on 31 May 2024, adding 9,000 staff and the SelTrac CBTC line that won Toronto. Siemens Mobility built its position on ETCS and digital interlockings; the 9 January 2025 HS2 award and the Chilean contract show it exporting ETCS Level 2 beyond Europe. Wabtec owns North American freight train control through PTC onboard equipment, while Kyosan and Nippon Signal hold the Japanese interlocking and ATC base. The remaining 26.0%, about USD 4.79 billion, is spread across Stadler, CAF and dozens of national specialists.

How much does a route-kilometre of ETCS, Kavach or CBTC cost to equip?

Realised rail signalling prices run from about USD 28,100 per route-kilometre for Kavach 4.0 trackside to roughly USD 8.48 million for metro CBTC, around a USD 442,300 blended average.

Kavach sits at the bottom of the band. Indian Railways quoted Rs 50 lakh per kilometre trackside, about USD 58,800 at Rs 85 to the dollar, and approved Rs 170 crore for 712 route-kilometres of Kavach 4.0 in Moradabad division on 1 September 2026, about USD 28,100 per kilometre. Electronic interlocking at 21 Samastipur stations was approved at Rs 233 crore, roughly USD 1.31 million per station. High-speed ETCS Level 2 sits far higher: the HS2 package implies EUR 2.98 million, about USD 3.22 million, per kilometre including telecoms, power and 15 years of support. Metro CBTC is the top of the range: Toronto’s C$402 million award equals roughly USD 8.48 million per kilometre. Maintenance and support services add about 27% to the average, near USD 119,400 per route-kilometre each year, and price per route-kilometre climbs 2.62% a year as digital interlocking content and ATO grow.

When will the FRMCS radio swap reach GSM-R cab radios and balise-fitted fleets?

FRMCS cab and trackside radio work begins in the early 2030s and, per ERA, runs alongside GSM-R well into the 2040s, so most of its train control revenue falls after 2031.

GSM-R carries ETCS Level 2 movement authorities on today’s European lines, and every one of the 8,730 fitted vehicles will need a new radio. Douglas Insights expects FRMCS to lift communications and positioning to about 17.0% of signalling revenue by 2035, up from 16.66% in 2025. The migration competes for the same scarce engineers as ETCS itself. That is why we keep its contribution to the 2.62% price leg modest, at 0.67 points, rather than treating it as a separate wave.

Which EN 50716 SIL 4 and TEN-T rules govern signalling approval?

Three rule sets govern train control approval: EN 50716:2023 for SIL 0 to SIL 4 railway software, the revised TEN-T Regulation (EU) 2024/1679, and national safety authorisation such as the US PTC mandate.

EN 50716, published in November 2023, merged the signalling software standard EN 50128 with the rolling-stock standard EN 50657, so one development rulebook now covers wayside and onboard code up to SIL 4. Formal verification and independent assessment at SIL 4 add months to every rail signalling baseline. Regulation (EU) 2024/1679 has been in force since 18 July 2024 and requires ERTMS across the TEN-T network with class B systems phased out. In the United States, the FRA certified PTC across 57,536 route miles, and the Department of Transportation disbursed about USD 3.4 billion toward PTC since 2008.

What if ERTMS funding stalls or FRMCS arrives early before 2035?

Rail signalling revenue lands at USD 32.53 billion in our base case for 2035, against USD 25.70 billion if funding stalls and USD 39.73 billion if FRMCS and ETCS accelerate together.

The base case pairs 3.15% route-kilometre growth with 2.62% price growth for 5.85% a year. The slower case cuts the legs to 1.72% and 1.64%, a 3.39% CAGR, and assumes ETCS budgets slip by one more funding cycle after the 9 January 2025 HS2 award. The faster case lifts them to 4.46% and 3.38%, a 7.99% CAGR, with FRMCS radio fitment overlapping ETCS rollout. Sensitivity is asymmetric. A single point added to annual route-kilometre growth lifts 2035 signalling revenue by USD 3.29 billion; a point removed costs USD 3.02 billion. Outside forecasts of this market span 5.5% to 8.9% a year, and our 5.85% sits near the low end because we count route-kilometres, not announced budgets.

Douglas Exclusive: the ETCS and CBTC route-kilometre tracker

Douglas Insights tallies 2,630 ETCS route-kilometres commissioned worldwide in 2025 and 710 CBTC route-kilometres entering service, using award releases, infrastructure manager reports and ERA status data.

The tracker logs every ETCS and CBTC line by country, level or grade of automation, supplier, contract date and commissioning date. Europe contributed 1,940 of the 2,630 ETCS route-kilometres. Contracted but uncommissioned backlog stands at 14,800 ETCS route-kilometres and 3,950 CBTC route-kilometres, 5.6 years of work at the 2025 pace for both technologies. The finding that matters: at 1,940 route-kilometres a year, Europe needs about 29 years to fit its remaining 56,150 core-network kilometres, finishing near 2054. That gap between legal deadlines and observed train control commissioning is why our ETCS driver carries 0.93 points rather than more.

Methodology: how do 41,640 resignalled route-kilometres become USD 18.42 billion of signalling revenue?

How this report is built

  • Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
  • Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
  • The next scheduled review of this study is April 2027.
  • Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

Six regional route-kilometre counts, totalling 41,640, multiply by regional realised prices from USD 209,000 to USD 646,000 per kilometre and sum to USD 18.42 billion for rail signalling and train control.

Inputs: 38 national networks, 11 dated contract awards with disclosed values, 6 company filings and 4 official statistics series. Cross-check one: the six named suppliers cover USD 13.63 billion, 74.0% of the total, leaving a 26.0% tail consistent with the national-specialist count. Cross-check two: the lowest outside estimate, USD 18.2 billion for 2024, rolled forward one year at 5.85% gives USD 19.26 billion, 4.4% above our figure. Cross-check three: the Kavach and HS2 unit prices bracket every regional price we use. The 2025 to 2035 multiple is 1.77.

Sources

  1. Siemens Mobility Siemens Mobility secures infrastructure and service contracts for HS2 (2025)
  2. Network Rail Test train runs under cab signalling on Thameslink route (2015)
  3. European Union Agency for Railways ERTMS conference 2026 presentation: deployment status (2026)
  4. Alstom FY 2024/25 results (2025)
  5. CRSC (HKEX filing) Annual results announcement 2024 (2025)
  6. Hitachi Hitachi Rail completes acquisition of Thales GTS (2024)
  7. Siemens AG Q4 FY2025 earnings release (2025)
  8. Siemens Mobility Siemens Mobility ETCS Level 2 contract in Chile (2025)
  9. EUR-Lex Regulation (EU) 2024/1679 (TEN-T) (2024)
  10. Parliament of India Lok Sabha unstarred question 746: Kavach (2024)
  11. State Council of China China railway statistics 2025 (2026)
  12. Federal Railroad Administration Positive Train Control implementation (2021)

Inside the 224-page report

19 chapters 164 sections 39 tables, 9 figures 7 company profiles 224 pages Every table ships in the Excel model
01Executive summary12 sections

The market in one view

  1. 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
    1. 1.1.1Market size, 2025
    2. 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
    3. 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
  2. 1.2Growth decomposition
    1. 1.2.1Volume growth (route-km)
    2. 1.2.2Value per unit growth
  3. 1.3Key findings
  4. 1.4Segment highlights
  5. 1.5Regional highlights
  6. 1.6Competitive highlights
  7. 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions17 sections

Four subsystems, three networks, four project types

  1. 2.1Market definition
  2. 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
    1. 2.2.1Interlockings
    2. 2.2.2Onboard units
    3. 2.2.3Radio and positioning
  3. 2.3Segmentation
    1. 2.3.1By subsystem
    2. 2.3.2By network
    3. 2.3.3By project type
    4. 2.3.4By region
  4. 2.4Years considered
    1. 2.4.1Base year 2025
    2. 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
  5. 2.5Currency and units
    1. 2.5.1Value in USD million
    2. 2.5.2Volume in route-km
  6. 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections

Bottom-up: route-km × value per unit

  1. 3.1Bottom-up market model
    1. 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (route-km)
    2. 3.1.2Value per unit
    3. 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
  2. 3.2Top-down cross-checks
  3. 3.3Data triangulation
  4. 3.4Sources
    1. 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
    2. 3.4.2Company filings and results
    3. 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
    4. 3.4.412 primary sources cited
  5. 3.5Confidence grading
  6. 3.6Assumptions and limitations
    1. 3.6.1Inputs
    2. 3.6.2Cross-checks
    3. 3.6.3Change log
04Capacity economics of train control3 sections

Thameslink 24 trains an hour

  1. 4.1Headway
  2. 4.2ATO
  3. 4.3Civil-cost comparison
05Demand drivers4 sections

3.15% route-km growth apportioned

  1. 5.1Renewal
  2. 5.2ETCS corridors
  3. 5.3Metro and new lines
  4. 5.4Kavach and PTC
06Delivery bottlenecks3 sections

1.35 points removed

  1. 6.1Engineers
  2. 6.2Funding
  3. 6.3Possessions
07Network types3 sections

High-speed, mainline and freight, metro

  1. 7.1High-speed lines
  2. 7.2Freight networks
  3. 7.3Metro and light rail
08Pricing4 sections

USD per route-kilometre bands

  1. 8.1Kavach
  2. 8.2ETCS Level 2
  3. 8.3CBTC
  4. 8.4Maintenance loading
09FRMCS radio migration3 sections

GSM-R replacement timing

  1. 9.1Cab radio
  2. 9.2Trackside radio
  3. 9.3Coexistence
10Rules and approval3 sections

EN 50716, TEN-T, PTC

  1. 10.1SIL 4
  2. 10.2ERTMS obligation
  3. 10.3National authorisation
11Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections

Global value, volume and value per unit

  1. 11.1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. 11.2Volume (route-km), 2025–2035
  3. 11.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. 11.4Year-on-year growth
  5. 11.5Growth decomposition
12Rail Signalling and Train Control Systems market, by subsystem13 sections

4 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 12.2Interlockings and trackside equipment
    1. 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 12.3Onboard train control equipment
    1. 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 12.4Traffic management and control centres
    1. 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 12.5Communications and positioning
    1. 12.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.5.2Growth outlook
13Rail Signalling and Train Control Systems market, by network10 sections

3 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 13.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 13.2High-speed lines
    1. 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 13.3Mainline conventional and freight networks
    1. 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 13.4Metro and light rail
    1. 13.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.4.2Growth outlook
14Rail Signalling and Train Control Systems market, by project type13 sections

4 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 14.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 14.2Greenfield lines
    1. 14.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 14.3Legacy resignalling and renewal
    1. 14.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 14.4Onboard fleet retrofit
    1. 14.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 14.5Maintenance and support services
    1. 14.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.5.2Growth outlook
15Regional analysis31 sections

6 regions

  1. 15.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 15.2Asia Pacific
    1. 15.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 15.2.2By subsystem
    3. 15.2.3By network
    4. 15.2.4By project type
  3. 15.3Europe
    1. 15.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 15.3.2By subsystem
    3. 15.3.3By network
    4. 15.3.4By project type
  4. 15.4North America
    1. 15.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 15.4.2By subsystem
    3. 15.4.3By network
    4. 15.4.4By project type
  5. 15.5Middle East
    1. 15.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 15.5.2By subsystem
    3. 15.5.3By network
    4. 15.5.4By project type
  6. 15.6Latin America
    1. 15.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 15.6.2By subsystem
    3. 15.6.3By network
    4. 15.6.4By project type
  7. 15.7Africa
    1. 15.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 15.7.2By subsystem
    3. 15.7.3By network
    4. 15.7.4By project type
16Competitive landscape11 sections

7 companies profiled

  1. 16.1Market concentration
  2. 16.2Market share analysis, 2025
  3. 16.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
  4. 16.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
    1. 16.4.1CRSC
    2. 16.4.2Alstom
    3. 16.4.3Hitachi Rail
    4. 16.4.4Siemens Mobility
    5. 16.4.5Wabtec
    6. 16.4.6Kyosan
    7. 16.4.7Nippon Signal
17Scenarios to 20355 sections

Slower, base, faster

  1. 17.1Slower case
  2. 17.2Base case case
  3. 17.3Faster case
  4. 17.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
  5. 17.5Published forecasts compared
18Douglas Exclusive: the ETCS and CBTC route-kilometre tracker3 sections

Commissioned and backlog route-km

  1. 18.1ETCS by country
  2. 18.2CBTC by line
  3. 18.3Backlog years
19Appendix5 sections

Data, sources and licence

  1. 19.1Data tables (Excel model)
  2. 19.2Sources (12)
  3. 19.3Abbreviations
  4. 19.4Change log and next review
  5. 19.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables39
  1. Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  2. Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (route-km)
  3. Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. Table 4Rail Signalling and Train Control Systems market by subsystem, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  5. Table 5Interlockings and trackside equipment: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  6. Table 6Onboard train control equipment: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  7. Table 7Traffic management and control centres: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  8. Table 8Communications and positioning: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  9. Table 9Rail Signalling and Train Control Systems market by network, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  10. Table 10High-speed lines: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  11. Table 11Mainline conventional and freight networks: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  12. Table 12Metro and light rail: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  13. Table 13Rail Signalling and Train Control Systems market by project type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  14. Table 14Greenfield lines: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  15. Table 15Legacy resignalling and renewal: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  16. Table 16Onboard fleet retrofit: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  17. Table 17Maintenance and support services: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  18. Table 18Rail Signalling and Train Control Systems market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  19. Table 19Asia Pacific: market by subsystem, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  20. Table 20Asia Pacific: market by network, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  21. Table 21Asia Pacific: market by project type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  22. Table 22Europe: market by subsystem, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  23. Table 23Europe: market by network, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  24. Table 24Europe: market by project type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  25. Table 25North America: market by subsystem, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  26. Table 26North America: market by network, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  27. Table 27North America: market by project type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  28. Table 28Middle East: market by subsystem, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  29. Table 29Middle East: market by network, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  30. Table 30Middle East: market by project type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  31. Table 31Latin America: market by subsystem, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  32. Table 32Latin America: market by network, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  33. Table 33Latin America: market by project type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  34. Table 34Africa: market by subsystem, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  35. Table 35Africa: market by network, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  36. Table 36Africa: market by project type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  37. Table 37Company market shares, 2025
  38. Table 38Scenario values, 2035
  39. Table 39Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures9
  1. Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
  3. Figure 3Share by subsystem, 2025 and 2035
  4. Figure 4Share by network, 2025 and 2035
  5. Figure 5Share by project type, 2025 and 2035
  6. Figure 6Share by region, 2025 and 2035
  7. Figure 7Growth by region, 2026–2035
  8. Figure 8Market concentration, 2025
  9. Figure 9Scenario paths to 2035

Email me the sample and full contents Buy the report

Questions buyers ask

What does one route-kilometre of resignalling earn suppliers on average?

USD 442,300 per route-kilometre in 2025, all-in, across 41,640 route-kilometres; the range runs from about USD 28,100 for Kavach 4.0 trackside to roughly USD 8.48 million for metro CBTC.

What is the rail signalling and train control systems market worth today and in 2035?

USD 18.42 billion in 2025 and USD 32.53 billion in 2035, a 5.85% revenue CAGR built from 3.15% route-kilometre growth and 2.62% price growth.

How much of Europe's core rail network already runs ETCS?

17% of the TEN-T core network at the end of 2024, roughly 10,600 to 12,400 route-kilometres, according to ERA; about 56,150 core kilometres remain unfitted.

Why is onboard equipment the subsystem to watch?

7.48% a year, the fastest subsystem rate, because ERA counts only 8,730 ETCS-fitted vehicles, 19% of the EU fleet, leaving about 37,220 vehicles for onboard fleet retrofit.

What did the HS2 signalling award show about high-speed train control prices?

About EUR 2.98 million per kilometre: EUR 670 million for 225 kilometres on 9 January 2025, covering ETCS Level 2 with ATO, power, telecoms and at least 15 years of support.

Which suppliers control most signalling revenue?

47.2% sits with CRSC, Alstom and Hitachi Rail by Douglas Insights estimates; CRSC leads at 16.7%, Alstom holds 15.5% on EUR 2.64 billion of signalling sales.

Where is train control spending growing quickest?

7.33% a year in the Middle East, from USD 1.01 billion in 2025 to USD 2.04 billion in 2035, as Gulf metros and mainlines are specified driverless.

How sensitive is the 2035 signalling forecast to deployment pace?

USD 3.29 billion is added to 2035 revenue by one extra point of route-kilometre growth; one point less removes USD 3.02 billion.

Research & citation

This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.

Cite this report Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Rail Signalling and Train Control Systems Market. Report DI-AT-10122, September 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/rail-signalling-and-train-control-systems-market/