☏ +1 650 501 5505 ✉ [email protected]

DI-AT-10081 Edition 1 Updated 158 pages, PDF and Excel

Automotive MEMS Inertial Sensor Solutions Market

Europe's crash-recorder rule made inertial sensors a legal fitment; automotive MEMS inertial sensors grow from USD 1.42 billion to USD 2.25 billion by 2035.

By the . Next review Sep 2027. Editorial standards

Market size · 2025
$1.42B
Forecast · 2035
$2.25B
Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035
4.71%
Regulatory date
7 July 2024

By application

Airbag and crash sensing, stability and rollover control, positioning and driver-assistance localisation, and sensor-fusion modules and software

By device

Accelerometers, gyroscopes and inertial measurement units

By grade

Commodity safety sensors and automotive-grade high-precision units

By region

Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, Latin America, Middle East and Africa, with country tables in the Excel model

See what you are buying

Get the free sample

18 chapters 41 tables 9 figures 5 company profiles 158 pages

  1. Executive summaryThe market in one view
  2. Scope and definitionsSensors and solutions.
  3. Research methodologyBottom-up: Bn sensors × value per unit
  4. The EU event data recorder ruleCrash data by law.
  5. Why automation needs inertial sensingPositioning when signals fail.
  6. Drivers and restraintsForces behind growth.
  7. PricingTwo very different segments.
  8. Standards and qualificationSafety and reliability.

See all chapters and sections (10 more chapters)

Key findings

  • Douglas Insights values automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions at USD 1.42 billion in 2025, rising to USD 2.25 billion by 2035 at 4.71% a year.
  • Since 7 July 2024 every new EU car and van must carry an event data recorder, a legal floor under crash-sensing content.
  • Airbag and crash sensing leads at 30%; positioning and ADAS IMUs grow fastest at 7.7% a year.
  • Asia Pacific uses 48% of value; the Middle East grows fastest at 5.4%.
  • The top three suppliers hold about 55%, led by Bosch near 32%; value is shifting from bare sensors to fusion modules and software.
MeasureValueHow it is built
Market size · 2025 $1.42B Bottom-up: about 1.35 billion automotive inertial sensors at USD 1.05 blended price.
Forecast · 2035 $2.25B Each 1-point change in unit growth moves the 2035 figure by about $221.0M.
Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 4.71%6.2% units - 1.4% price Units rise with assistance and positioning content while commodity prices keep falling.
Units · 2035 ~2.46 billionfrom 1.35 billion in 2025 Vehicle production times inertial content per vehicle by function.
Leading application Airbag and crash sensing30% · $425.2M Every vehicle carries four to eight crash-sensing accelerometers.
Fastest application Positioning and ADAS IMUs7.7% a year Dead reckoning for assisted driving needs USD 15-60 positioning-grade units.
Regulatory date 7 July 2024Delegated Regulation (EU) 2022/545 EU event data recorder required on all new cars and vans under the General Safety Regulation.

Every figure passes the desk's release checks before publication: segments add to the total, growth rates match their start and end values, and each cited source says what the report attributes to it. How the research is done

Market data

Request a free sample

A sample built around your question: the scope, structure and method of the report, with every table and chart layout from the report and Excel model. The Research Desk reviews it and emails it to you, usually within one business day.

From 7 July 2024, every new car and van registered in the European Union has had to carry an event data recorder that stores the vehicle’s acceleration and speed in the seconds around a crash, under the General Safety Regulation that also made emergency lane keeping and intelligent speed assistance standard. The data come from the same small silicon sensors that fire the airbags and steady the car in a skid, and the rule is one more reason those sensors are now fitted by law rather than by option. Douglas Insights values the automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions market at USD 1.42 billion in 2025 and forecasts USD 2.25 billion by 2035, a compound growth rate of 4.71%. The receipt is about 1.35 billion MEMS accelerometers, gyroscopes and inertial measurement units fitted to vehicles in 2025 at a blended price of USD 1.05 per sensor. Units grow 6.2% a year as driver assistance and positioning add inertial content; price falls 1.4% a year as commodity sensors move down the semiconductor cost curve, so revenue grows more slowly than volume. The report sits within Douglas Insights coverage of automotive sensors and follows the published Douglas Insights research methodology.

Which accelerometers, gyroscopes and IMUs count as automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions?

Automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions are the micro-electromechanical accelerometers, gyroscopes and inertial measurement units in a vehicle, plus the sensor-fusion modules and software sold with them, about 1.35 billion devices worth USD 1.42 billion in 2025. A MEMS inertial sensor is a tiny mechanical structure etched in silicon that moves when the vehicle accelerates or turns, and that movement becomes an electrical signal.

Accelerometers measure linear acceleration to fire airbags and pretensioners, record crash data and sense road surfaces. Gyroscopes measure rotation for electronic stability control and rollover detection, alongside the steering input sized in our Automotive Steering Angle Sensor Market report. Inertial measurement units combine three accelerometers and three gyroscopes to track motion in six directions for positioning and automated driving. The word solutions matters: suppliers increasingly sell calibrated modules and positioning software, not bare chips, and the study counts both. Pressure, magnetic, radar and optical sensors sit outside the boundary.

How does the EU event data recorder rule change automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions demand?

The EU event data recorder rule adds a crash-recording function to about 12 million new cars and vans a year in the European Union, and Douglas Insights estimates it lifts accelerometer content per European vehicle by about 0.3 sensors, or roughly 3 million extra devices a year.

The requirement applied to new vehicle types from 7 July 2022 and to all new registrations from 7 July 2024, with the technical rules set out in Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2022/545; heavy trucks and buses follow for new types from January 2026 and all new registrations from January 2029. Most carmakers meet it by extending the airbag control unit’s accelerometers and memory, so the value added per car is modest, typically USD 1 to USD 3, but it sets a legal floor under crash-sensing content. The rule recurs through this report: it supports the airbag and crash-sensing segment in Europe, it extends to heavy vehicles by 2029, and it raises the functional-safety bar that keeps low-cost suppliers out of safety sockets.

Why does automated driving need automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions?

Automated driving needs automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions because satellite positioning, cameras and radar all have gaps, and an inertial measurement unit keeps tracking the vehicle through them, typically holding lane-level position for 10 to 30 seconds after satellite signals are lost.

Satellite positioning degrades between tall buildings, under bridges, in tunnels and car parks, and it can be jammed or spoofed. Cameras and radar see the surroundings but do not by themselves fix the vehicle’s position on a map. Fused with wheel-speed data, satellite corrections and map matching, an inertial unit keeps an estimate of position and heading until signals return, which is what a system needs to hand control back safely or keep driving through a tunnel. Automotive-grade inertial units built for this job cost USD 15 to USD 60, against well under USD 1 for an airbag accelerometer, which is why the positioning segment grows fastest in value.

How do safety mandates and driver assistance lift automotive MEMS inertial sensor units 6.2% a year?

Four drivers carry automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions unit growth of 6.2% a year, and safety regulation sets the floor. Douglas Insights estimates the average new light vehicle carried about 14 inertial sensors in 2025, of which about 9 are required by safety rules.

Electronic stability control is mandatory on new cars in the United States, the European Union, Japan, South Korea, Australia and other large markets, every car carries several crash accelerometers for its airbags, and the EU event data recorder rule adds crash recording from July 2024.

Driver assistance and positioning content is the second driver and the largest source of value growth. Adaptive cruise, lane centring, automated parking and hands-off highway assistance add an inertial measurement unit, and supervised automation adds a second, redundant unit. Douglas Insights estimates about 22% of new light vehicles carried a positioning-grade inertial unit in 2025 and models about 55% by 2035, which lifts the positioning and ADAS segment 7.7% a year. The same assistance features drive the radar content covered in the Automotive Radar Test Systems Market report.

Electric-vehicle and chassis electronics are the third driver. Electric vehicles use inertial data for torque vectoring and regenerative-braking control, air suspension and active chassis systems place accelerometers at each corner, and telematics and insurance boxes add more. Douglas Insights estimates a battery electric vehicle carries 2 to 4 more inertial sensors than a comparable combustion car, and models electric vehicles rising from about 20% of global light-vehicle output in 2025 to about 45% in 2035.

Vehicle production growth in emerging markets is the fourth driver. India, Southeast Asia and Latin America add several million vehicles a year, and even at lower content per vehicle each new car brings the mandatory safety sensors. Douglas Insights models global light-vehicle output growing about 1.8% a year, contributing roughly a third of unit growth. India, which built about 5 million passenger vehicles in 2025, is pushing airbags and stability control into mass-market cars through the Bharat NCAP crash-rating programme launched in 2023, and each step up in rating adds three to five inertial sensors to models that previously carried two.

What could restrain automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions revenue?

Three restraints are built into the automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions forecast, and semiconductor cost curves are the first. Commodity accelerometers and gyroscopes are made on mature MEMS processes, and their prices fall 3% to 5% a year as dies shrink and yields improve; that is why the blended price falls 1.4% a year even as the mix shifts to higher-grade units.

Carmaker price pressure is the second restraint. Programme contracts usually include annual price reductions of 2% to 3%, and the electric-vehicle price war in China since 2023 has pushed carmakers to squeeze every component. Chinese MEMS makers competing for domestic sockets at 20% to 40% below Western prices add to the pressure.

Integration is the third restraint. Carmakers are moving inertial sensing into central domain controllers and zonal modules, part of the shift to central computing sized in the Automotive Software Market report, and suppliers combine several functions in one package, which cuts the number of discrete devices. Douglas Insights removes about 0.6 points a year from unit growth for integration, mostly in body and chassis functions.

Which automotive MEMS inertial segment carries the value, airbag crash sensing at 30% or positioning IMUs growing 7.7%?

Airbag and crash sensing leads the automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions market with 30% of 2025 value, while positioning and ADAS IMUs are the fastest-growing segment at 7.7% a year. Crash sensing leads on fitment, with four to eight accelerometers in every vehicle, while each positioning unit sells for USD 15 to USD 60.

Automotive MEMS inertial segment 2025 value Share CAGR 2026-2035
Airbag and crash sensing USD 425.2 million 30% 2.0%
Stability and rollover gyroscopes USD 396.9 million 28% 2.6%
Positioning and ADAS IMUs USD 368.6 million 26% 7.7%
Sensor-fusion modules and software USD 226.8 million 16% 6.9%

Airbag and crash sensing is worth USD 425.2 million in 2025. Falling commodity prices hold its growth to 2.0% a year.

Stability and rollover gyroscopes are worth USD 396.9 million in 2025, carrying rollover control as well as skid prevention. Electronic stability control is mandatory in most markets, so volume is secure, but gyroscope prices fall steadily and growth is 2.6% a year.

Positioning and ADAS IMUs are worth USD 368.6 million in 2025 and are the fastest-growing segment at 7.7% a year, driven by driver-assistance localisation, because each assisted-driving vehicle adds a unit worth USD 15 to USD 60.

Sensor-fusion modules and software are worth USD 226.8 million in 2025. Carmakers increasingly buy qualified positioning subsystems rather than bare sensors, which lifts this segment 6.9% a year.

How do device type and grade split automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions demand?

By device, accelerometers account for USD 623.7 million (44%) of 2025 value, gyroscopes for USD 411.1 million (29%) and inertial measurement units for USD 382.7 million (27%). By grade, commodity safety sensors account for USD 978.1 million (69%) and automotive-grade high-precision units for USD 439.4 million (31%), a share Douglas Insights expects to pass 45% by 2035.

Which regions use the most automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions?

Asia Pacific uses 48% of automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions by value, USD 680.4 million in 2025, while the Middle East grows fastest at 5.4% a year. Asia Pacific leads because China, Japan, South Korea and India build more than half of the world’s light vehicles, and Chinese brands add assisted-driving features quickly even on mid-priced models. The region grows 5.0% a year.

Europe uses USD 340.2 million and grows 4.2% a year. Content per vehicle is high because of the General Safety Regulation’s mandatory systems and event data recorders, and Bosch, STMicroelectronics and other leading MEMS makers are based there.

North America uses USD 311.9 million and grows 4.4%, with large vehicles carrying more sensors and the 2029 US braking mandate adding assistance content. Latin America uses USD 42.5 million and grows 5.0%. The Middle East is the wildcard at USD 28.4 million and 5.4% a year, as Gulf buyers favour higher-trim vehicles with more assistance features. Africa uses USD 14.2 million and grows 5.0%.

Which suppliers lead the automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions market?

Douglas Insights estimates that the three largest automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions suppliers hold about 55% of 2025 value, led by Bosch at about 32%, with STMicroelectronics near 12% and Murata near 11%, because airbag and stability sockets go to suppliers with long functional-safety records.

Supplier Automotive inertial strength Est. 2025 share
Bosch Airbag, stability and IMU sensors across all price segments 32%
STMicroelectronics Automotive accelerometers, gyroscopes and six-axis IMUs 12%
Murata High-stability gyroscopes and IMUs for chassis and ADAS 11%
Analog Devices High-performance IMUs for automated driving 8%
TDK (InvenSense) Motion sensors for automotive and telematics 5%
Chinese MEMS makers and others Price-led sensors for domestic platforms 32%

Safety qualification and long supply commitments decide share. Bosch has supplied airbag and stability sensors for decades and wins on breadth and ISO 26262 documentation; Murata and Analog Devices win high-precision positioning sockets on low drift; STMicroelectronics wins on cost and integration. Chinese suppliers are gaining domestic share, especially in commodity accelerometers, but safety-critical airbag and stability sockets remain concentrated among qualified suppliers. On 2 February 2026 STMicroelectronics completed its acquisition of NXP Semiconductors’ MEMS sensors business, announced in July 2025 and focused on automotive safety and non-safety sensors, according to ST’s closing announcement filed with the SEC, which moves NXP’s automotive volume, part of the 32% held by others in 2025, into a top-three supplier.

Why does the blended automotive MEMS inertial sensor price fall from USD 1.05 to about USD 0.91?

Automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions sold for a blended average of USD 1.05 per device in 2025, and Douglas Insights expects about USD 0.91 by 2035. Commodity airbag and body accelerometers sell for USD 0.20 to USD 0.80 in volume, stability-control gyroscopes for USD 1 to USD 4, positioning-grade inertial measurement units for USD 15 to USD 60, and redundant, safety-certified units for automated driving for USD 80 to USD 250.

Prices are fixed for the life of a vehicle programme with annual reductions of 2% to 3%. Software and calibration add value on top: positioning software licences and satellite-correction services can add USD 5 to USD 40 per vehicle, which is why the fusion segment’s value holds up while chip prices fall.

Which standards apply to automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions?

Automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions must meet ISO 26262 functional-safety requirements, typically at ASIL B to ASIL D for airbag, stability and automated-driving functions, and pass AEC-Q100 reliability qualification. Functional safety shapes design, diagnostics and documentation, and higher automation levels demand higher integrity and often a second, independent sensor.

AEC-Q100 testing covers temperature, vibration and lifetime, which is why automotive sensors cost more than physically similar phone sensors and must be supplied for 10 to 15 years. Crash-data rules add a third layer: the EU event data recorder regulation and its US counterpart set which acceleration data must be recorded and how long, and vehicle cybersecurity rules cover positioning data.

What happens to automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions when satellite signals are jammed?

When satellite signals are jammed or spoofed, automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions become the vehicle’s main source of position, and the grade of the sensor decides how long that fallback stays accurate: a positioning-grade unit drifts by about 1 to 3 metres over 30 seconds, a consumer-grade sensor by tens of metres.

Interference has grown sharply since 2022, both from deliberate jamming near conflict zones around the Baltic and the eastern Mediterranean and from cheap personal jammers used to defeat vehicle tracking, and spoofing can feed a receiver false positions. Fusion software compares satellite fixes with inertial, wheel-speed and map data, rejects fixes that do not fit, and continues on inertial dead reckoning until valid signals return. As assisted-driving systems take more responsibility, carmakers are specifying lower-drift inertial units and more robust fusion, one reason Douglas Insights expects high-precision units to pass 45% of segment value by 2035.

How do automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions differ from phone sensors?

Automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions differ from the physically similar sensors in phones mainly in qualification and lifetime, which is why a car-grade accelerometer can cost two to five times as much and why few phone-sensor makers hold automotive safety sockets.

A phone sensor must work for three or four years in a benign environment; a car sensor must work for 15 years or more from minus 40 °C to plus 125 °C, survive constant vibration, and fail in a way the vehicle can detect, because an airbag that fires without a crash is as dangerous as one that does not fire. Automotive devices therefore carry built-in self-test and diagnostics, documentation for functional-safety cases, and supply commitments that run the length of a vehicle programme. These requirements keep the supplier base narrow.

Could automotive MEMS inertial sensor revenue reach USD 2.73 billion by 2035, or stall at USD 1.75 billion?

The base scenario takes the automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions market to USD 2.25 billion by 2035, with a range of USD 1.75 billion to USD 2.73 billion. The base case combines 6.2% unit growth with a 1.4% annual price decline for 4.71% a year.

The commodity scenario assumes slower adoption of assisted driving and steeper price cuts from Chinese competition, setting the legs at 4.4% and minus 2.2% for USD 1.75 billion. The automation scenario assumes faster spread of positioning-grade and redundant units for supervised driving, setting the legs at 7.4% and minus 0.6% for USD 2.73 billion. Each 1-point change in unit growth moves the 2035 figure by about USD 221 million. Published forecasts run from about 3.5% to 9% a year, and the Douglas Insights 4.71% sits in the lower half because it models falling commodity prices explicitly.

Douglas Exclusive: the platform inertial content map

The platform inertial content map records, for about 120 major vehicle platforms, the number and type of inertial sensors fitted by function, from the airbag and stability baseline through event data recording and dead reckoning to automated-driving grade and redundant units, with estimated content value and the suppliers involved. It flags platforms where carmakers have moved inertial sensing into a domain controller or zonal module, which shifts value from sensor makers to controller suppliers even when the silicon is unchanged. Suppliers use it to see where content per vehicle is rising, and carmakers to benchmark sensor specifications. The map is a Douglas Insights model, not a carmaker register: it is built from teardown-based content estimates for about 120 platforms and supplier disclosures, cross-checked against the 3 public sources cited on this page. The broader assistance picture is covered in the ADAS Market report.

Methodology and receipts

How this report is built

  • Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
  • Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
  • The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.
  • Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

The automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions model is built bottom-up from vehicles. The headline receipt is 1.35 billion sensors multiplied by USD 1.05, giving USD 1.42 billion for 2025. Light-vehicle production of about 92 million units, within the 96.4 million vehicles of all types that OICA counts for 2025, is split by region and segment, multiplied by inertial content per vehicle by function from teardowns of about 120 platforms and supplier disclosures, and priced by device class. The forecast compounds 6.2% unit growth and a 1.4% annual price decline from the 2025 base to about 2.46 billion sensors and USD 2.25 billion in 2035.

Sources

  1. EUR-Lex, Publications Office of the European Union Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2022/545 on event data recorders for M1 and N1 vehicles (2022)
  2. International Organization of Motor Vehicle Manufacturers (OICA) OICA world motor vehicle production statistics (2026)
  3. United Nations Statistics Division UN Comtrade: trade flows in semiconductor devices and sensors (2026)

Inside the 158-page report

18 chapters 172 sections 41 tables, 9 figures 5 company profiles 158 pages Every table ships in the Excel model
01Executive summary12 sections

The market in one view

  1. 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
    1. 1.1.1Market size, 2025
    2. 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
    3. 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
  2. 1.2Growth decomposition
    1. 1.2.1Volume growth (Bn sensors)
    2. 1.2.2Value per unit growth
  3. 1.3Key findings
  4. 1.4Segment highlights
  5. 1.5Regional highlights
  6. 1.6Competitive highlights
  7. 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions17 sections

Sensors and solutions.

  1. 2.1Market definition
  2. 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
    1. 2.2.1Accelerometers
    2. 2.2.2Gyroscopes
    3. 2.2.3IMUs and fusion
  3. 2.3Segmentation
    1. 2.3.1By application
    2. 2.3.2By device
    3. 2.3.3By grade
    4. 2.3.4By region
  4. 2.4Years considered
    1. 2.4.1Base year 2025
    2. 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
  5. 2.5Currency and units
    1. 2.5.1Value in USD million
    2. 2.5.2Volume in Bn sensors
  6. 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology13 sections

Bottom-up: Bn sensors × value per unit

  1. 3.1Bottom-up market model
    1. 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (Bn sensors)
    2. 3.1.2Value per unit
    3. 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
  2. 3.2Top-down cross-checks
  3. 3.3Data triangulation
  4. 3.4Sources
    1. 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
    2. 3.4.2Company filings and results
    3. 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
    4. 3.4.43 primary sources cited
  5. 3.5Confidence grading
  6. 3.6Assumptions and limitations
04The EU event data recorder rule3 sections

Crash data by law.

  1. 4.12022 and 2024 dates
  2. 4.2Heavy vehicles 2026-2029
  3. 4.3Content per vehicle
05Why automation needs inertial sensing3 sections

Positioning when signals fail.

  1. 5.1Dead reckoning
  2. 5.2Fusion
  3. 5.3Safety grades
06Drivers and restraints5 sections

Forces behind growth.

  1. 6.1Safety regulation
  2. 6.2Assistance content
  3. 6.3EV and chassis electronics
  4. 6.4Production growth
  5. 6.5Cost curves, price pressure, integration
07Pricing3 sections

Two very different segments.

  1. 7.1Commodity prices
  2. 7.2High-grade units
  3. 7.3Software and corrections
08Standards and qualification3 sections

Safety and reliability.

  1. 8.1ISO 26262
  2. 8.2AEC-Q100
  3. 8.3Crash data rules
09Jamming, spoofing and phone-grade differences3 sections

Resilient positioning.

  1. 9.1Interference
  2. 9.2Inertial fallback
  3. 9.3Automotive versus consumer
10Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections

Global value, volume and value per unit

  1. 10.1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. 10.2Volume (Bn sensors), 2025–2035
  3. 10.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. 10.4Year-on-year growth
  5. 10.5Growth decomposition
11Automotive MEMS Inertial Sensor Solutions market, by application13 sections

4 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 11.2Airbag and crash sensing
    1. 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 11.3Stability and rollover gyroscopes
    1. 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 11.4Positioning and ADAS IMUs
    1. 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 11.5Sensor-fusion modules and software
    1. 11.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.5.2Growth outlook
12Automotive MEMS Inertial Sensor Solutions market, by device7 sections

2 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 12.2Accelerometers
    1. 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 12.3Gyroscopes and inertial measurement units
    1. 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.3.2Growth outlook
13Automotive MEMS Inertial Sensor Solutions market, by grade4 sections

1 segment, value 2025–2035

  1. 13.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 13.2Commodity safety sensors and automotive-grade high-precision units
    1. 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.2.2Growth outlook
14Regional analysis59 sections

6 regions with country tables

  1. 14.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 14.2Asia Pacific
    1. 14.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.2.2By application
    3. 14.2.3By device
    4. 14.2.4By grade
    5. 14.2.5China
    6. 14.2.6Japan
    7. 14.2.7India
    8. 14.2.8South Korea
    9. 14.2.9Australia
    10. 14.2.10Southeast Asia
    11. 14.2.11Rest of Asia Pacific
  3. 14.3Europe
    1. 14.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.3.2By application
    3. 14.3.3By device
    4. 14.3.4By grade
    5. 14.3.5Germany
    6. 14.3.6United Kingdom
    7. 14.3.7France
    8. 14.3.8Italy
    9. 14.3.9Spain
    10. 14.3.10Rest of Europe
  4. 14.4North America
    1. 14.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.4.2By application
    3. 14.4.3By device
    4. 14.4.4By grade
    5. 14.4.5United States
    6. 14.4.6Canada
    7. 14.4.7Mexico
  5. 14.5Latin America
    1. 14.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.5.2By application
    3. 14.5.3By device
    4. 14.5.4By grade
    5. 14.5.5Brazil
    6. 14.5.6Mexico
    7. 14.5.7Argentina
    8. 14.5.8Rest of Latin America
  6. 14.6Middle East
    1. 14.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.6.2By application
    3. 14.6.3By device
    4. 14.6.4By grade
    5. 14.6.5Saudi Arabia
    6. 14.6.6United Arab Emirates
    7. 14.6.7Turkey
    8. 14.6.8Rest of Middle East
  7. 14.7Africa
    1. 14.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.7.2By application
    3. 14.7.3By device
    4. 14.7.4By grade
    5. 14.7.5South Africa
    6. 14.7.6Nigeria
    7. 14.7.7Egypt
    8. 14.7.8Rest of Africa
15Competitive landscape9 sections

5 companies profiled

  1. 15.1Market concentration
  2. 15.2Market share analysis, 2025
  3. 15.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
  4. 15.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
    1. 15.4.1Bosch
    2. 15.4.2STMicroelectronics
    3. 15.4.3Murata
    4. 15.4.4Analog Devices
    5. 15.4.5TDK InvenSense
16Scenarios to 20355 sections

Bands and sources.

  1. 16.1Commodity case
  2. 16.2Base case case
  3. 16.3Automation case
  4. 16.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
  5. 16.5Published forecasts compared
17Douglas Exclusive: platform inertial content map3 sections

Maintained.

  1. 17.1Content by function
  2. 17.2Suppliers
  3. 17.3Integration shifts
18Appendix5 sections

Data, sources and licence

  1. 18.1Data tables (Excel model)
  2. 18.2Sources (3)
  3. 18.3Abbreviations
  4. 18.4Change log and next review
  5. 18.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables41
  1. Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  2. Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (Bn sensors)
  3. Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. Table 4Automotive MEMS Inertial Sensor Solutions market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  5. Table 5Airbag and crash sensing: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  6. Table 6Stability and rollover gyroscopes: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  7. Table 7Positioning and ADAS IMUs: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  8. Table 8Sensor-fusion modules and software: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  9. Table 9Automotive MEMS Inertial Sensor Solutions market by device, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  10. Table 10Accelerometers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  11. Table 11Gyroscopes and inertial measurement units: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  12. Table 12Automotive MEMS Inertial Sensor Solutions market by grade, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  13. Table 13Commodity safety sensors and automotive-grade high-precision units: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  14. Table 14Automotive MEMS Inertial Sensor Solutions market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  15. Table 15Asia Pacific: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  16. Table 16Asia Pacific: market by device, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  17. Table 17Asia Pacific: market by grade, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  18. Table 18Asia Pacific: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  19. Table 19Europe: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  20. Table 20Europe: market by device, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  21. Table 21Europe: market by grade, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  22. Table 22Europe: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  23. Table 23North America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  24. Table 24North America: market by device, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  25. Table 25North America: market by grade, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  26. Table 26North America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  27. Table 27Latin America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  28. Table 28Latin America: market by device, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  29. Table 29Latin America: market by grade, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  30. Table 30Latin America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  31. Table 31Middle East: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  32. Table 32Middle East: market by device, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  33. Table 33Middle East: market by grade, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  34. Table 34Middle East: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  35. Table 35Africa: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  36. Table 36Africa: market by device, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  37. Table 37Africa: market by grade, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  38. Table 38Africa: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  39. Table 39Company market shares, 2025
  40. Table 40Scenario values, 2035
  41. Table 41Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures9
  1. Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
  3. Figure 3Share by application, 2025 and 2035
  4. Figure 4Share by device, 2025 and 2035
  5. Figure 5Share by grade, 2025 and 2035
  6. Figure 6Share by region, 2025 and 2035
  7. Figure 7Growth by region, 2026–2035
  8. Figure 8Market concentration, 2025
  9. Figure 9Scenario paths to 2035

Email me the sample and full contents Buy the report

Questions buyers ask

How large is the automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions market?

USD 1.42 billion in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate of about 1.35 billion automotive inertial sensors at USD 1.05 each.

How fast is the automotive MEMS inertial sensor solutions market growing?

4.71% a year, reaching USD 2.25 billion by 2035: units grow 6.2% a year while prices fall 1.4% a year.

Which automotive inertial sensor segment grows fastest?

Positioning and ADAS IMUs, at 7.7% a year from USD 368.6 million in 2025. Airbag and crash sensing leads at 30% of value (USD 425.2 million).

Where are automotive inertial sensors used most?

Asia Pacific uses 48% of 2025 value (USD 680.4 million); the Middle East grows fastest at 5.4% a year on higher-trim vehicles.

Who supplies automotive MEMS inertial sensors?

About 55% sits with the top three: Bosch near 32%, STMicroelectronics near 12% and Murata near 11%, followed by Analog Devices and TDK InvenSense.

How does the EU event data recorder rule affect inertial sensors?

From 7 July 2024 every new EU car and van must record crash acceleration data in an event data recorder, which sets a legal floor under crash-sensing accelerometer content.

Research & citation

This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.

Cite this report Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Automotive MEMS Inertial Sensor Solutions Market. Report DI-AT-10081, September 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/automotive-mems-inertial-sensor-solutions-market/