☏ +1 650 501 5505 ✉ [email protected]

DI-CM-10730 Edition 1 Updated 176 pages, PDF and Excel

2,4-Dichlorotoluene Market

2,4-Dichlorotoluene market: USD 38.6 million in 2025, USD 59.0 million by 2035 at 4.33% a year, led by herbicide and antibacterial intermediates.

By the . Next review Apr 2027. Editorial standards

Market size, 2025
$38.6M
Forecast, 2035
$59.0M
Revenue CAGR, 2026-2035
4.33%
Agrochemical intermediates share
46.3%

By application

Agrochemical intermediates, Pharmaceutical intermediates, Peroxides and curing agents, Dyes and pigments, Solvents and other uses

By grade

Technical grade, High-purity grade, Catalogue grade

By region

Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, Latin America, Middle East and Africa

See what you are buying

Get the free sample

17 chapters 27 tables 8 figures 8 company profiles 176 pages

  1. Executive summaryThe market in one view
  2. Scope and definitionsIsomer, grades and derivatives
  3. Research methodologyBottom-up: tonnes × value per unit
  4. Demand driversHerbicide and quinolone intermediates
  5. RestraintsIsomer balance and plant interruptions
  6. GradesTechnical, high-purity, catalogue
  7. PricingZibo spot and export premiums
  8. RegulationREACH and TSCA

See all chapters and sections (9 more chapters)

Key findings

  • The 2,4-Dichlorotoluene market is USD 38.6 million in 2025 and USD 59.0 million by 2035, growing 4.33% a year.
  • 13,650 tonnes at a blended USD 2,831 per tonne make up the 2025 value.
  • Agrochemical intermediates hold 46.3% of value; pharmaceutical intermediates grow fastest at 5.4%.
  • Asia Pacific takes 57.8% of value and grows at 4.95% a year as Indian chlorotoluene capacity ramps.
  • Pharmaceutical intermediates take 46.1% of high-purity value in the Douglas Insights Isomer Offtake Matrix.
MeasureValueHow it is built
Market size, 2025 $38.6M 13,650 tonnes times USD 2,831 per tonne = $38.6M.
Forecast, 2035 $59.0M 18,434 tonnes times USD 3,205 per tonne.
Revenue CAGR, 2026-2035 4.33%3.05% volume + 1.25% price Inside published estimates of 3.5% to 5.5%.
Volume, 2035 18,434 tonnes 13,650 tonnes compounding at 3.05% a year.
Leading segment Agrochemical intermediates, 46.3% $17.9M in 2025.
Fastest segment Pharmaceutical intermediates, 5.4% High-purity demand from antibacterial routes.
Fastest region Asia Pacific, 4.95% $22.3M in 2025 to $36.2M by 2035.
Market leader Top three hold about 41.6% Douglas Insights estimate based on chlorination capacity and catalogue reach.
Event Aarti Industries NSE filing, 30 July 2026 Chlorotoluene commissioning and ramp up to open Agro and Pharma opportunities.

Every figure passes the desk's release checks before publication: segments add to the total, growth rates match their start and end values, and each cited source says what the report attributes to it. How the research is done

Market data

Request a free sample

A sample built around your question: the scope, structure and method of the report, with every table and chart layout from the report and Excel model. The Research Desk reviews it and emails it to you, usually within one business day.

A crop-protection buyer booking 200 tonnes of 2,4-dichlorotoluene at the Zibo national-standard quote of CNY 16,800 a tonne in mid-October 2026 commits CNY 3.36 million, about USD 0.50 million at the Federal Reserve H.10 rate of 6.7038 yuan per dollar. 2,4-Dichlorotoluene is the main isomer formed when p-chlorotoluene is ring-chlorinated, and the 2,4-Dichlorotoluene market covers technical, high-purity and catalogue grades sold as a feed for herbicide, fungicide, antibacterial, peroxide and dye intermediates. Douglas Insights sizes the market at USD 38.6 million in 2025, rising to USD 59.0 million by 2035 at a revenue CAGR of 4.33%, built as 13,650 tonnes times a blended USD 2,831 per tonne. Supply is shifting: in results material filed with the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) on 30 July 2026, Aarti Industries said chlorotoluene commissioning and ramp up would open new Agro and Pharma opportunities. The study belongs to our specialty chemicals coverage and follows the Douglas Insights research methodology.

Why are herbicide and quinolone intermediate plants lifting 2,4-dichlorotoluene demand?

Four end uses add 3.05 points of yearly volume growth to 2,4-dichlorotoluene demand to 2035, lifting tonnage from 13,650 in 2025 to 18,434. Agrochemical intermediates supply 1.42 points, pharmaceutical intermediates 0.97, peroxides 0.41 and dyes 0.25, all made from side-chain chlorinated derivatives.

Agrochemical synthesis is the largest pull. The PubChem record for 2,4-dichlorotoluene, citing Kirk-Othmer, lists it as a herbicide intermediate and the starting point for 2,4-dichlorobenzyl chloride and 2,4-dichlorobenzoyl chloride, while the Hazardous Substances Data Bank adds pesticide, fungicide and preservative uses. Douglas Insights estimates agrochemical intermediates absorb 46.3% of 2025 value, or USD 17.9 million, and contribute 1.42 points of the 3.05-point volume leg. Herbicide and fungicide formulators buy on long contracts, so a single new active-ingredient line adds several hundred tonnes a year. Our model gives agrochemical intermediates 4.6% yearly value growth, taking the segment to USD 28.02 million by 2035, and keeps the 2,4-dichlorobenzyl chloride route as the main tonnage outlet because it needs no isomer upgrade beyond the technical 99% grade.

Antibacterial chemistry is the second engine, at 0.97 points. Bayer AG patent US 4,439,620, granted on 27 March 1984, described 2,4-dichloro-5-fluorobenzoyl halides made from a dichlorotoluene amine as intermediates for a 6-fluoro-7-piperazino quinolone carboxylic acid antibacterial. That route still anchors pharmaceutical demand for the 2,4-substituted ring, and the chemical supplier catalogue lists ciprofloxacin among products prepared from 2,4-dichlorotoluene. Pharmaceutical buyers pay for 99.5% grades, which is why the segment carries 24.8% of value on a smaller share of tonnes.

Supply investment in India supports the volume case. Aarti Industries told investors on 30 July 2026 that chlorotoluene commissioning and ramp up would open opportunities in its Agro and Pharma segments, and that all its Zone IV projects are to commission in fiscal 2027, according to its NSE results presentation. Douglas Insights treats each domestic chlorotoluene train as a nearer source of 2,4-dichlorotoluene for Indian intermediate makers, worth part of the 0.97-point pharmaceutical contribution.

Peroxides and dyes add the last 0.66 points. PubChem, citing Ullmann’s, notes side-chain chlorinated 2,4-dichlorotoluene derivatives are used for peroxides, including curing agents for silicones and polyesters. Silicone rubber curing grows with automotive and electrical insulation output, giving the peroxide segment 3.9% yearly value growth. Dye and pigment use grows at 2.4%, the slowest of the large outlets, contributing 0.25 points.

Which isomer-separation hurdles slow 2,4-dichlorotoluene volume growth?

Three hurdles cut 1.25 points from 2,4-dichlorotoluene volume growth in the slower case, taking the 2035 market to USD 49.0 million instead of USD 59.0 million. Co-product isomers, Chinese plant interruptions and fluorinated route substitution do the damage.

Isomer balance is the hardest constraint. PubChem, citing Ullmann’s, reports a ratio of about 4 to 1 between 2,4- and 3,4-dichlorotoluene when p-chlorotoluene is chlorinated, and Kirk-Othmer puts the 2,4-isomer at 80% to 85% of the dichlorotoluene fraction with antimony or zirconium chloride catalysts. Every 4 tonnes of 2,4-dichlorotoluene therefore brings about 1 tonne of 3,4-isomer that must also find a buyer, as our 3,4-Dichlorotoluene Market report sets out. Douglas Insights assigns this co-product drag 0.55 points in the slower case.

Plant interruptions in China remove 0.42 points. Mainland quotes for locally made material of at least 99% purity swung between CNY 12,000 and CNY 17,000 a tonne in August and October 2026, a 41.7% spread Douglas Insights reads as uneven operation at chlorination units. Buyers facing that spread hold more safety stock and order less often.

Route substitution takes 0.28 points. Bayer’s patent itself describes an alternative route from 2,4-dichloro-5-aminobenzoic acid by a Balz-Schiemann reaction, and each switch of that kind removes dichlorotoluene tonnage from the pharmaceutical segment for the life of the process.

Which application segment of 2,4-dichlorotoluene makes the money?

Agrochemical intermediates make the money, holding 46.3% of 2,4-dichlorotoluene value, USD 17.9 million in 2025. Herbicide and fungicide synthesis through 2,4-dichlorobenzyl chloride needs large, steady tonnage, while pharmaceutical intermediates grow fastest at 5.4% a year.

Segment Share of 2025 value 2025 value (USD million) Growth 2026-2035 2035 value (USD million)
Agrochemical intermediates 46.3% 17.87 4.6% 28.02
Pharmaceutical intermediates 24.8% 9.57 5.4% 16.20
Peroxides and curing agents 13.7% 5.29 3.9% 7.75
Dyes and pigments 9.6% 3.71 2.4% 4.70
Solvents and other uses 5.6% 2.16 1.5% 2.51

Agrochemical intermediates are worth USD 17.87 million in 2025 and reach USD 28.02 million by 2035, because herbicide makers consume 2,4-dichlorotoluene by the tank load. Pharmaceutical intermediates, at USD 9.57 million, are the fastest segment at 5.4% a year: quinolone and other antibacterial routes need 99.5% material, and Indian capacity additions bring that work closer to the feedstock. Peroxides and curing agents hold USD 5.29 million, tied to silicone and polyester curing. Dyes and pigments hold USD 3.71 million and grow at 2.4%, the result of mature colourant volumes. Solvents and other uses, USD 2.16 million, include high-boiling solvent duty and laboratory reagents, and grow at 1.5% because cleaning solvents face substitution.

The five segment values sum to USD 59.18 million in 2035, within 0.3% of the USD 59.0 million headline, a gap that comes from rounding each growth rate to one decimal.

Which region buys the most 2,4-dichlorotoluene, and where is chlorotoluene capacity being added?

Asia Pacific buys the most 2,4-dichlorotoluene, USD 22.31 million or 57.8% of 2025 value, and grows fastest at 4.95% a year. Chinese chlorination and Indian intermediate plants sit in the same region as most herbicide synthesis.

Asia Pacific rises to USD 36.17 million by 2035 as Indian agro and pharma intermediate makers add downstream steps. Europe holds USD 7.49 million in 2025 and grows at 3.15% to USD 10.21 million, supported by crop-protection and pigment synthesis. North America takes USD 5.37 million, growing at 3.4% to USD 7.50 million on peroxide and pharmaceutical demand. Latin America, worth USD 2.28 million, is the wildcard: herbicide formulation there grows at 4.59% in our base case, and a single local active-ingredient plant would lift it well above that. The Middle East and Africa holds USD 1.15 million and grows at 3.03% to USD 1.55 million.

India is the country to watch inside Asia Pacific. Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (GACL) listed a 90 tonne-a-day chlorotoluene products project at Dahej costing Rs 350 crore in an investor presentation filed on 4 June 2022, with a status line dated 20 May 2022 saying the board had recently approved it.

Which companies supply 2,4-dichlorotoluene from toluene chlorination trains?

Integrated toluene chlorinators supply most 2,4-dichlorotoluene; Douglas Insights estimates the top three hold about 41.6% of 2025 value, based on chlorination capacity and catalogue reach. China and India host most of that capacity, with European and Japanese firms serving specialist grades.

LANXESS sells a dichlorotoluene mixture, CAS 29797-40-8, as a defined isomer blend with full registration under the EU Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) regulation, aimed at dyes, pigments, optical brighteners, crop protection and solvent duty. Its position rests on a chlorinated aromatics range that also lists o-chlorotoluene and p-chlorotoluene.

Aarti Industries builds its position on toluene-based downstream products and a nitro toluene value chain; its 30 July 2026 presentation tied chlorotoluene ramp up to Agro and Pharma growth, while noting Zone IV projects were delayed by 2 quarters. GACL relies on captive chlorine from its Dahej chlor-alkali complex, the base of its 90 tonne-a-day chlorotoluene project.

Tokyo Chemical Industry (TCI) sells product D0419, 2,4-dichlorotoluene above 98.0% purity by gas chromatography, in 25 mL and 500 mL packs. Merck, through Sigma-Aldrich, and Thermo Fisher Scientific, through Alfa Aesar and Acros Organics, are listed catalogue suppliers serving research and pilot buyers. Chinese producers in Shandong, including the Zibo national-standard source, set the bulk benchmark.

Company Position built on Grade focus
LANXESS Chlorotoluene integration, REACH-registered DCT mixture Technical blends
Aarti Industries Toluene chemistry, chlorotoluene ramp up in fiscal 2027 Technical and high-purity
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited Captive chlorine, 90 tonne-a-day Dahej project Technical
Tokyo Chemical Industry Catalogue D0419, above 98.0% purity Catalogue
Merck (Sigma-Aldrich) Global research distribution Catalogue
Thermo Fisher Scientific Alfa Aesar and Acros Organics catalogues Catalogue

How much do buyers pay per tonne of 2,4-dichlorotoluene in Zibo spot deals and catalogue packs?

Bulk 2,4-dichlorotoluene traded at CNY 12,000 to CNY 19,000 a tonne in China in October 2026, about USD 1,790 to USD 2,834. Our blended 2025 price is USD 2,831 per tonne once high-purity and catalogue sales are weighted in.

Zibo national-standard material held at CNY 16,800 a tonne through August, September and October 2026. Locally made material of at least 99% purity traded at CNY 12,000 to CNY 17,000, and a 99% branded grade held at CNY 19,000. A 99.5% branded line quoted CNY 6,600 to CNY 10,000, a low band Douglas Insights treats as an outlier, not a benchmark.

At 6.7038 yuan per dollar, the CNY 15,750 midpoint of the local band equals USD 2,349 per tonne. Douglas Insights puts high-purity export material at USD 3,520 per tonne, a 49.8% premium that covers redistillation, impurity certificates and drum packing. Catalogue prices sit far higher: TCI lists 500 mL for JPY 6,500, which at 1.246 g/mL and 158.34 yen per dollar is USD 65.9 per kilogram.

Our model raises the blended price by 1.25% a year, from USD 2,831 per tonne in 2025 to USD 3,205 by 2035, as the mix moves toward pharmaceutical grades.

Which 2,4-dichlorotoluene purity grade fits pesticide plants versus antibacterial synthesis?

Technical grade of at least 99% carries 66.85% of 2,4-dichlorotoluene tonnes and serves herbicide plants, while high-purity grade of 99.5% or more carries 33.0% and goes mainly to antibacterial synthesis. Catalogue grade is 0.15% of tonnes.

Impurity limits decide the grade. PubChem, citing Ullmann’s, gives a typical analysis above 99% 2,4-dichlorotoluene with less than 0.2% 4-chlorotoluene, less than 0.3% 2,5-dichlorotoluene, less than 0.1% 2,6-dichlorotoluene and less than 0.4% 3,4-dichlorotoluene. Pharmaceutical buyers specify the 3,4-isomer tightly because it carries through to regioisomeric impurities in the final drug.

Technical grade worth USD 21.42 million covers most agrochemical duty. High-purity grade, USD 15.84 million, is 41.0% of value on 33.0% of tonnes. Catalogue grade earns USD 1.35 million, or 3.5% of value, from roughly 20 tonnes.

Which REACH and TSCA rules govern 2,4-dichlorotoluene shipments?

Two registration regimes govern most 2,4-dichlorotoluene trade: EU REACH for the 18.9% of value sold into Europe and the US Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) inventory for the 13.9% sold in North America.

The US Environmental Protection Agency lists benzene, 2,4-dichloro-1-methyl- as ACTIVE on the TSCA inventory, as shown in the PubChem regulatory section, so importers file under existing chemical rules rather than new chemical notices. In Europe, LANXESS states its dichlorotoluene mixture holds full REACH registration under Article 10(4), which sets the dossier standard that rival importers into the EU must match. Pharmaceutical buyers add good manufacturing practice audits for intermediates destined for registered drug routes, which is one reason high-purity material earns a 49.8% premium.

What if 2,4-dichlorotoluene offtake from quinolone and herbicide plants speeds up or stalls before 2035?

The 2,4-dichlorotoluene base case reaches USD 59.0 million by 2035 on 3.05% volume and 1.25% price growth; a slower case gives USD 49.0 million and a faster case USD 71.0 million. Our 4.33% sits inside published estimates of 3.5% to 5.5% a year.

The slower case runs 1.8% volume and 0.6% price growth, for 2.41% a year, if Chinese chlorination keeps stopping and fluorinated routes win more antibacterial work. The faster case runs 4.3% volume and 1.9% price, for 6.28% a year, if Aarti Industries and GACL ramp chlorotoluene output on the schedule given in their filings and Indian pharma intermediate plants switch to local feed. Aarti’s 30 July 2026 disclosure that Zone IV slipped by 2 quarters is the first test of that schedule.

Sensitivity is steep for a small market. One extra point of volume growth adds USD 6.0 million to the 2035 figure, about 10.2% of the base. A 0.5-point change in the price leg moves 2035 value by about USD 2.8 million.

Douglas Exclusive: the 2,4-Dichlorotoluene Isomer Offtake Matrix

The 2,4-Dichlorotoluene Isomer Offtake Matrix is a Douglas Insights model, not an official register, built from 14 sourced inputs. Those inputs are 6 Chinese price series, 2 exchange rates, 1 catalogue price, 2 isomer-ratio references, 1 capacity disclosure and 2 published value bounds.

The matrix crosses 5 application segments with 3 purity grades and fits each cell so rows equal segment values and columns equal grade values, in USD million for 2025.

Application Technical grade High-purity grade Catalogue grade Total
Agrochemical intermediates 12.33 5.31 0.23 17.87
Pharmaceutical intermediates 1.48 7.30 0.79 9.57
Peroxides and curing agents 2.83 2.39 0.07 5.29
Dyes and pigments 3.04 0.62 0.05 3.71
Solvents and other uses 1.72 0.22 0.21 2.16

The finding is concentration. Pharmaceutical intermediates take 24.8% of 2,4-dichlorotoluene value but 46.1% of high-purity value, USD 7.30 million of USD 15.84 million. A seller that adds redistillation capacity therefore depends on antibacterial routes for nearly half its premium revenue. Agrochemical intermediates take 57.6% of technical-grade value, so bulk sellers ride herbicide cycles.

Methodology: how were 2,4-dichlorotoluene tonnes and yuan quotes reconciled?

How this report is built

  • Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
  • Five regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
  • The next scheduled review of this study is April 2027.
  • Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

The 2,4-dichlorotoluene model multiplies 13,650 tonnes by USD 2,831 per tonne to give USD 38.6 million for 2025, then compounds 3.05% volume and 1.25% price growth to USD 59.0 million in 2035.

Price: 66.85% of tonnes at USD 2,349, 33.0% at USD 3,520 and 0.15% at USD 65,892 per tonne give USD 2,831. Volume: we set tonnage so 2025 value lands inside published bounds of USD 25 million to USD 50 million at that price, then checked it against GACL’s 90 tonne-a-day chlorotoluene project, about 29,700 tonnes a year at 330 operating days, and the 80% to 85% 2,4-share of dichlorotoluene fractions. 13,650 tonnes equals 46.0% of one such plant, a plausible share for one isomer across all world buyers. Coverage spans 5 regions, 14 sourced model inputs and 11 checked source records. The base CAGR of 4.33% differs from the 4.6% published for wider chlorotoluenes by 0.27 points.

Sources

  1. National Stock Exchange of India Aarti Industries Q1 FY27 results presentation (2026)
  2. BSE India GACL updated investor presentation, 4 June 2022 (2022)
  3. LANXESS Dichlorotoluene mixture product page (2026)
  4. PubChem, US National Library of Medicine 2,4-Dichlorotoluene compound record (uses, manufacturing, TSCA status) (2026)
  5. Federal Reserve Board H.10 foreign exchange rates (2026)
  6. USPTO US Patent 4,439,620, Bayer AG (1984)
  7. Tokyo Chemical Industry 2,4-Dichlorotoluene D0419 catalogue page (2026)

How does the 2,4-dichlorotoluene chain connect to other chlorinated aromatics?

2,4-Dichlorotoluene shares feedstock and buyers with at least 2 neighbouring aromatics markets, and its 4 to 1 isomer ratio ties its price to the 3,4-isomer every month.

Readers tracking toluene and xylene derivatives can compare our 1,2,4-Trimethylbenzene (TMB) Market study, where aromatic fractionation also sets supply. Herbicide buyers who also source soil treatments will find the Agricultural Fumigants Market useful for crop-protection demand signals. In each case, 2,4-dichlorotoluene buyers gain by watching the Zibo benchmark, which held at CNY 16,800 a tonne for 3 straight months in 2026.

Inside the 176-page report

17 chapters 139 sections 27 tables, 8 figures 8 company profiles 176 pages Every table ships in the Excel model
01Executive summary12 sections

The market in one view

  1. 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
    1. 1.1.1Market size, 2025
    2. 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
    3. 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
  2. 1.2Growth decomposition
    1. 1.2.1Volume growth (tonnes)
    2. 1.2.2Value per unit growth
  3. 1.3Key findings
  4. 1.4Segment highlights
  5. 1.5Regional highlights
  6. 1.6Competitive highlights
  7. 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions16 sections

Isomer, grades and derivatives

  1. 2.1Market definition
  2. 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
    1. 2.2.12,4-isomer
    2. 2.2.2Grades
    3. 2.2.3Derivatives
  3. 2.3Segmentation
    1. 2.3.1By application
    2. 2.3.2By grade
    3. 2.3.3By region
  4. 2.4Years considered
    1. 2.4.1Base year 2025
    2. 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
  5. 2.5Currency and units
    1. 2.5.1Value in USD million
    2. 2.5.2Volume in tonnes
  6. 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections

Bottom-up: tonnes × value per unit

  1. 3.1Bottom-up market model
    1. 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (tonnes)
    2. 3.1.2Value per unit
    3. 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
  2. 3.2Top-down cross-checks
  3. 3.3Data triangulation
  4. 3.4Sources
    1. 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
    2. 3.4.2Company filings and results
    3. 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
    4. 3.4.47 primary sources cited
  5. 3.5Confidence grading
  6. 3.6Assumptions and limitations
    1. 3.6.1Price build
    2. 3.6.2Volume build
    3. 3.6.3Cross-checks
04Demand drivers3 sections

Herbicide and quinolone intermediates

  1. 4.1Agro
  2. 4.2Pharma
  3. 4.3Peroxides and dyes
05Restraints3 sections

Isomer balance and plant interruptions

  1. 5.13,4-isomer co-product
  2. 5.2China outages
  3. 5.3Route substitution
06Grades3 sections

Technical, high-purity, catalogue

  1. 6.1Impurity limits
  2. 6.2Premiums
  3. 6.3Packs
07Pricing3 sections

Zibo spot and export premiums

  1. 7.1CNY quotes
  2. 7.2USD conversion
  3. 7.3Catalogue
08Regulation3 sections

REACH and TSCA

  1. 8.1EU
  2. 8.2US
  3. 8.3GMP audits
09Adjacent chains3 sections

Chlorinated aromatics

  1. 9.13,4-isomer
  2. 9.2TMB
  3. 9.3Fumigants
10Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections

Global value, volume and value per unit

  1. 10.1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. 10.2Volume (tonnes), 2025–2035
  3. 10.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. 10.4Year-on-year growth
  5. 10.5Growth decomposition
112,4-Dichlorotoluene market, by application16 sections

5 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 11.2Agrochemical intermediates
    1. 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 11.3Pharmaceutical intermediates
    1. 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 11.4Peroxides and curing agents
    1. 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 11.5Dyes and pigments
    1. 11.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.5.2Growth outlook
  6. 11.6Solvents and other uses
    1. 11.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.6.2Growth outlook
122,4-Dichlorotoluene market, by grade10 sections

3 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 12.2Technical grade
    1. 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 12.3High-purity grade
    1. 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 12.4Catalogue grade
    1. 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.4.2Growth outlook
13Regional analysis21 sections

5 regions

  1. 13.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 13.2Asia Pacific
    1. 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.2.2By application
    3. 13.2.3By grade
  3. 13.3Europe
    1. 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.3.2By application
    3. 13.3.3By grade
  4. 13.4North America
    1. 13.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.4.2By application
    3. 13.4.3By grade
  5. 13.5Latin America
    1. 13.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.5.2By application
    3. 13.5.3By grade
  6. 13.6Middle East and Africa
    1. 13.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.6.2By application
    3. 13.6.3By grade
14Competitive landscape12 sections

8 companies profiled

  1. 14.1Market concentration
  2. 14.2Market share analysis, 2025
  3. 14.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
  4. 14.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
    1. 14.4.1LANXESS
    2. 14.4.2Aarti Industries
    3. 14.4.3GACL
    4. 14.4.4Gujarat Alkalies
    5. 14.4.5Chemicals Limited
    6. 14.4.6Tokyo Chemical Industry
    7. 14.4.7Merck
    8. 14.4.8Thermo Fisher Scientific
15Scenarios to 20355 sections

Slower, base, faster

  1. 15.1Slower case
  2. 15.2Base case case
  3. 15.3Faster case
  4. 15.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
  5. 15.5Published forecasts compared
16Douglas Exclusive: the 2,4-Dichlorotoluene Isomer Offtake Matrix3 sections

Application by grade

  1. 16.1Matrix
  2. 16.2Inputs
  3. 16.3Finding
17Appendix5 sections

Data, sources and licence

  1. 17.1Data tables (Excel model)
  2. 17.2Sources (7)
  3. 17.3Abbreviations
  4. 17.4Change log and next review
  5. 17.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables27
  1. Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  2. Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (tonnes)
  3. Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. Table 42,4-Dichlorotoluene market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  5. Table 5Agrochemical intermediates: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  6. Table 6Pharmaceutical intermediates: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  7. Table 7Peroxides and curing agents: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  8. Table 8Dyes and pigments: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  9. Table 9Solvents and other uses: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  10. Table 102,4-Dichlorotoluene market by grade, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  11. Table 11Technical grade: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  12. Table 12High-purity grade: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  13. Table 13Catalogue grade: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  14. Table 142,4-Dichlorotoluene market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  15. Table 15Asia Pacific: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  16. Table 16Asia Pacific: market by grade, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  17. Table 17Europe: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  18. Table 18Europe: market by grade, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  19. Table 19North America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  20. Table 20North America: market by grade, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  21. Table 21Latin America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  22. Table 22Latin America: market by grade, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  23. Table 23Middle East and Africa: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  24. Table 24Middle East and Africa: market by grade, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  25. Table 25Company market shares, 2025
  26. Table 26Scenario values, 2035
  27. Table 27Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures8
  1. Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
  3. Figure 3Share by application, 2025 and 2035
  4. Figure 4Share by grade, 2025 and 2035
  5. Figure 5Share by region, 2025 and 2035
  6. Figure 6Growth by region, 2026–2035
  7. Figure 7Market concentration, 2025
  8. Figure 8Scenario paths to 2035

Email me the sample and full contents Buy the report

Questions buyers ask

What is a tonne of bulk 2,4-dichlorotoluene worth in China right now?

About CNY 12,000 to CNY 19,000 a tonne in October 2026, about USD 1,790 to USD 2,834 at 6.7038 yuan per dollar; Zibo national-standard material held at CNY 16,800.

How much 2,4-dichlorotoluene does the world use?

13,650 tonnes in 2025 by Douglas Insights estimate, worth USD 38.6 million at a blended USD 2,831 per tonne, rising to 18,434 tonnes by 2035.

What will 2,4-dichlorotoluene sales be worth in 2035?

USD 59.0 million in the base case, up from USD 38.6 million in 2025 at 4.33% a year; the slower case gives USD 49.0 million and the faster case USD 71.0 million.

Why do antibacterial makers matter to 2,4-dichlorotoluene sellers?

46.1% of high-purity 2,4-dichlorotoluene value comes from pharmaceutical intermediates, USD 7.30 million of USD 15.84 million, and the segment grows fastest at 5.4% a year.

How much 3,4-isomer comes with each batch of 2,4-dichlorotoluene?

About 1 tonne for every 4 tonnes of 2,4-isomer when p-chlorotoluene is chlorinated, per Ullmann's as cited by PubChem; Kirk-Othmer puts the 2,4-share at 80% to 85%.

Which buyers dominate 2,4-dichlorotoluene offtake by geography?

57.8% of 2025 value goes to Asia Pacific, USD 22.31 million, which also grows fastest at 4.95% a year; Europe follows with USD 7.49 million.

What did Aarti Industries say about chlorotoluene in 2026?

30 July 2026: its NSE results presentation said chlorotoluene commissioning and ramp up would open Agro and Pharma opportunities, while Zone IV projects slipped by 2 quarters.

How concentrated is 2,4-dichlorotoluene supply?

About 41.6% of 2025 value sits with the top three suppliers, by Douglas Insights estimate, all integrated toluene chlorinators; catalogue houses such as TCI serve the 0.15% of tonnes sold in small packs.

Research & citation

This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.

Cite this report Douglas Insights Inc (2026). 2,4-Dichlorotoluene Market. Report DI-CM-10730, October 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/24-dichlorotoluene-market/

Data for this market