☏ +1 650 501 5505 ✉ [email protected]

Drug Pipeline Reviews

Drug Development Pipeline Reviews by Therapy Area

Douglas Insights tracks 11,980 drug candidates in clinical development across 156 therapy areas, 2,160 of them in Phase III, counted from 79,489 interventional trials and refreshed every 90 days.

11,980 candidates tracked79,489 registered trialsRefreshed every 90 daysExcel tracker with every review

Therapy areas

Which therapy areas does Douglas Insights cover?

Each therapy area has a free public page with the pipeline by phase, the leading sponsors and the next readouts, built from the same frozen dataset as the paid review.

Therapy area

Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer drug pipeline

903 non-small cell lung cancer candidates in clinical development from 352 sponsors, 157 readouts due in the next 12 months.

  • Phase III: 181
  • Phase II: 213
  • Phase I: 509
  • 3,414 trials
Therapy area

Breast Cancer drug pipeline

645 breast cancer candidates in clinical development from 321 sponsors, 89 readouts due in the next 12 months.

  • Phase III: 111
  • Phase II: 143
  • Phase I: 391
  • 4,202 trials
Therapy area

Colorectal Cancer drug pipeline

525 colorectal cancer candidates in clinical development from 264 sponsors, 56 readouts due in the next 12 months.

  • Phase III: 27
  • Phase II: 113
  • Phase I: 385
  • 2,088 trials
Therapy area

Head and Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma drug pipeline

520 head and neck squamous cell carcinoma candidates in clinical development from 263 sponsors, 69 readouts due in the next 12 months.

  • Phase III: 47
  • Phase II: 130
  • Phase I: 343
  • 2,748 trials
Therapy area

Melanoma drug pipeline

401 melanoma candidates in clinical development from 190 sponsors, 35 readouts due in the next 12 months.

  • Phase III: 42
  • Phase II: 93
  • Phase I: 266
  • 1,463 trials
See the melanoma pipeline →Data as of 3 Oct 2026
Therapy area

Gastric Cancer drug pipeline

393 gastric cancer candidates in clinical development from 190 sponsors, 73 readouts due in the next 12 months.

  • Phase III: 49
  • Phase II: 98
  • Phase I: 246
  • 1,370 trials

Cardiovascular 8

Therapy areaCandidatesPhase IIISponsorsTrials
Atherosclerosis341625433
Atrial Fibrillation14412408
Heart Failure941656948
Hypercholesterolemia672435424
Hypertension195731021,591
Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy82879
Myocardial Infarction241123440
Peripheral Artery Disease15513189

Dermatology 6

Therapy areaCandidatesPhase IIISponsorsTrials
Acne13412252
Alopecia471537258
Atopic Dermatitis1332588663
Glabellar Lines1281080
Hidradenitis Suppurativa35725132
Psoriasis872968785

Gastroenterology & Hepatology 3

Therapy areaCandidatesPhase IIISponsorsTrials
Crohn's Disease39432398
MASH821356507
Ulcerative Colitis751254492

Hematology 5

Therapy areaCandidatesPhase IIISponsorsTrials
Hemophilia331922247
Immune Thrombocytopenia391138243
Paroxysmal Nocturnal Hemoglobinuria281423111
Polycythemia Vera24721136
Sickle Cell Disease28524324

Immunology & Inflammation 2

Therapy areaCandidatesPhase IIISponsorsTrials
Chronic Urticaria28827121
Rheumatoid Arthritis991271545

Infectious Disease 10

Therapy areaCandidatesPhase IIISponsorsTrials
Chickenpox131010159
Dengue827103
HIV7713261,812
Hepatitis B601036325
Herpes Zoster13113168
Malaria24110328
Meningococcal Disease102469
Pneumococcal Disease20712141
RSV48722156
Sepsis21518541

Metabolic & Endocrine 2

Therapy areaCandidatesPhase IIISponsorsTrials
Obesity253441291,827
Type 2 Diabetes220731011,738

Musculoskeletal 3

Therapy areaCandidatesPhase IIISponsorsTrials
Chronic Low Back Pain241114204
Osteoarthritis842660832
Osteoporosis1137232

Nephrology & Urology 1

Therapy areaCandidatesPhase IIISponsorsTrials
Chronic Kidney Disease1143268834

Neurology 14

Therapy areaCandidatesPhase IIISponsorsTrials
ALS57551273
Acute Pain15715392
Alzheimer's Disease1391799754
Chronic Inflammatory Demyelinating Polyneuropathy1691353
Epilepsy431635518
Huntington's Disease1531372
Insomnia10610266
Ischemic Stroke591251691
Migraine14612403
Multiple Sclerosis551242526
Multiple System Atrophy1731670
Myasthenia Gravis361429151
Narcolepsy115955
Postoperative Pain198181,748

Oncology 43

Ophthalmology 7

Therapy areaCandidatesPhase IIISponsorsTrials
Age-Related Macular Degeneration1433199521
Diabetic Macular Edema39935217
Diabetic Retinopathy19619136
Dry Eye Disease49839498
Glaucoma291023233
Retinal Vein Occlusion95874
Retinitis Pigmentosa2652599

Other 31

Psychiatry 6

Therapy areaCandidatesPhase IIISponsorsTrials
Agitation14512200
Autism Spectrum Disorder19716233
Generalized Anxiety Disorder1371262
Major Depressive Disorder651551705
Opioid Use Disorder14212300
Schizophrenia651544611

Rare & Genetic 5

Therapy areaCandidatesPhase IIISponsorsTrials
Alpha-1 Antitrypsin Deficiency1021056
Amyloidosis231118178
Cystic Fibrosis43328252
Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy321128151
Hereditary Angioedema97960

Respiratory 9

Women's Health 1

Therapy areaCandidatesPhase IIISponsorsTrials
Infertility201214457

The paid review

What does a Douglas Insights pipeline review contain?

Each review is a 40–50 page report with an Excel tracker of every candidate, a 12–24 month catalyst calendar, a mechanism map with white space, and ranked calls on the candidates most likely to win.

11 chapters40–50 pages25 asset profilesExcel tracker of every candidate
01Executive summary and our call2–3 pp

The pipeline on one page and the desk's verdict on where treatment is heading.

  • Pipeline size and phase mix
  • The three calls that matter
  • What changed since the last edition
02Disease and unmet need3 pp

Who is treated today, what current therapy leaves unmet, and how regulators judge new medicines.

  • Patient population and diagnosis
  • Treatment guidelines and gaps
  • Regulatory endpoints
03Approved therapies3 pp

The marketed medicines every candidate will be measured against.

  • Marketed medicines and their sponsors
  • Post-approval trials
  • The bar a new entrant must clear
04Pipeline at a glance4 pp

Every candidate counted by phase, drug type, sponsor and country.

  • Assets by phase and drug type
  • Sponsors by size of pipeline
  • Trial footprint: US, Europe, China, Japan
05Mechanism landscape and white space5 pp

Which mechanisms are crowded and which no sponsor has entered.

  • Mechanism classes and crowding
  • Classes with no candidate yet
  • Differentiation by route and dosing
06Key asset profiles12–15 pp

The leading 25 candidates, one profile each, every claim linked to a source document.

  • Design and endpoints of the pivotal trials
  • Data to date, with sources
  • Next readout and the risk to it
07Catalyst calendar3 pp

Readouts, filings and regulatory decisions 24 months ahead.

  • Readouts by quarter
  • Filings and regulatory decisions
  • Date confidence for each event
08Deals and partnering3 pp

Who is licensing, buying and partnering in the area, and on what terms.

  • Licensing and M&A in the area
  • Deal terms where disclosed
  • Sponsors open to partnering
09Sponsor landscape3 pp

Large pharma against biotech, and how concentrated the pipeline is.

  • Pipeline share by sponsor
  • Sponsor-by-phase matrix
  • New entrants since the last edition
10Our call: winners, risks, opportunities3–4 pp

The candidates most likely to win, ranked, with the reasoning and evidence.

  • Ranked candidates
  • Risks that could change the order
  • Openings for new entrants and investors
11Methodology and source log2 pp

How the count is built and every document behind it.

  • How candidates are counted and merged
  • Every source document listed
  • The ten quality checks

Ways to buy

OptionWhat you getDeliveryPrice
Pipeline SnapshotThis therapy area as published: PDF report + Excel trackerReady nowUSD 3,000Enquire
Pipeline ReviewYour indication, geography and phase cut-off; ranked calls and an analyst call2–3 weeksFrom USD 4,000Enquire
Company AssessmentOne sponsor's full pipeline against its peers2 weeksFrom USD 5,000Enquire

Email me the sample and chapter listAsk for a quote

Method

How are the pipelines counted?

Every count starts from registered interventional trials on ClinicalTrials.gov. The same molecule under its code, generic and brand names is merged into one candidate, and each candidate is placed at the highest phase of its running or recent trials. Placebo, comparator and standard-of-care arms are never counted, and every merge is reviewed by the research desk.

Each edition is one frozen dataset that passes ten checks before release and is approved by the owner. See the research methodology.

Common questions

Drug pipeline reviews: frequently asked questions

How many drug candidates does Douglas Insights track?

11,980 candidates in clinical development across 156 therapy areas, 2,160 of them in Phase III, counted from 79,489 registered trials.

How often are the pipeline reviews updated?

90 days is the refresh cycle: every therapy area is re-harvested from the trial registry, re-checked and re-approved each quarter.

Can Douglas Insights build a review for my indication?

40–50 pages is the standard custom review: your indication, geography and phase cut-off, with ranked calls and an analyst call, delivered with the Excel tracker.

Need a pipeline we have not published?

Tell us the indication. Within one business day the Research Desk will scope a review: the trials in range, the candidates, and the delivery date.