☏ +1 650 501 5505 ✉ [email protected]

DI-AD-10151 Edition 2 Updated 216 pages, PDF and Excel

Integrated Air and Missile Defence Systems Market

Interceptor-led integrated air and missile defence systems grow from USD 31.22 billion in 2025 to USD 75.11 billion by 2035, a 9.18% CAGR.

By the . Next review Oct 2027. Editorial standards

Market size, 2025
$31.2B
Forecast, 2035
$75.1B
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035
9.18%
Fastest region
Europe

By component

Interceptor missiles, radars and sensors, launchers and fire unit equipment, battle management, command and integration

By tier

Short range, medium range, long range, upper tier

By threat

Aircraft, cruise missiles, ballistic missiles, one-way attack drones

By buyer channel

Direct commercial sales, foreign military sales, joint European procurement

By region

North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Middle East, Latin America and Africa, with country tables in the Excel model

See what you are buying

Get the free sample

19 chapters 57 tables 10 figures 10 company profiles 216 pages

  1. Executive summaryThe market in one view
  2. Scope and definitionsWhat is counted from short range to upper tier.
  3. Research methodologyBottom-up: fire units × value per unit
  4. Threat mix and combat lessonsBallistic salvos, drones and cost exchange.
  5. Component economicsWhere each fire unit's USD 181.5 million goes.
  6. Demand forces and their pointsFour forces behind the 6.1-point volume leg.
  7. Production bottlenecksSeekers, rocket motors, budgets and integration.
  8. Prices and contract valuesFire-unit and interceptor price bands.

See all chapters and sections (11 more chapters)

Key findings

  • Integrated air and missile defence systems are worth USD 31.22 billion in 2025 and USD 75.11 billion in 2035, a 9.18% CAGR.
  • Interceptor missiles carry 41.6% of 2025 value, USD 12.99 billion, from about 4,850 rounds at USD 2.68 million each.
  • The 3 September 2025 US Army award bought 1,970 PAC-3 MSE for USD 9.8 billion, about 3.3 years of 2025 output.
  • Europe grows fastest at 11.6% a year; North America stays largest with 33.6% of 2025 value.
  • The magazine-depth index reads 10.4 years for THAAD and 12.8 years for PAC-3 MSE at 2025 output.
MeasureValueHow it is built
Market size, 2025 $31.2B 172 fire units x $181.5M programme value per fire unit = $31.2B (Douglas Insights estimate).
Forecast, 2035 $75.1B Base case: 6.1% fire-unit growth and 2.9% value growth a year.
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035 9.18%6.1% volume + 2.9% price Rearmament and replenishment drive volume; deeper interceptor loads lift value per fire unit.
Volume, 2035 About 311 fire unitsfrom 172 in 2025 Fire units delivered a year, capped by interceptor output.
Leading segment Interceptor missiles41.6% · $13.0B About 4,850 rounds at a blended $2.68M.
Fastest segment Battle management, command and integration10.4% a year Mixed Patriot, IRIS-T and NASAMS fleets need network integration.
Fastest region Europe11.6% a year SIPRI recorded European military spending up 14% in 2025.
Market leader RTX19.4% estimated share Patriot defends 19 countries; top three hold 44.1% (Douglas Insights estimate).
Event US Army PAC-3 MSE award, 3 Sep 2025$9.80B, 1,970 rounds US Army release, 3 September 2025.

Every figure passes the desk's release checks before publication: segments add to the total, growth rates match their start and end values, and each cited source says what the report attributes to it. How the research is done

Market data

Request a free sample

A sample built around your question: the scope, structure and method of the report, with every table and chart layout from the report and Excel model. The Research Desk reviews it and emails it to you, usually within one business day.

A USD 9.8 billion US Army award signed on 3 September 2025 bought 1,970 Patriot Advanced Capability-3 (PAC-3) Missile Segment Enhancement (MSE) interceptors for the United States and partner nations, about USD 4.97 million a round including hardware. That single contract shows where the money in integrated air and missile defence systems now goes: into magazines, not just launchers. Integrated air and missile defence systems are ground-based networks of radars, launchers, command software and interceptor missiles that defend territory against aircraft and missiles. Douglas Insights estimates the market at USD 31.22 billion in 2025, rising to USD 75.11 billion in 2035, a revenue compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.18%. The size receipt is simple: 172 fire units delivered outside Russia and China in 2025, multiplied by USD 181.5 million of programme value per fire unit, gives USD 31.22 billion. Fire-unit deliveries grow 6.1% a year and value per fire unit 2.9% a year. Those volume and value legs give five takeaways: interceptors carry the most value, battle management grows fastest, Europe grows fastest, North America stays largest, and magazines, not launchers, set the pace of integrated air and missile defence systems spending. The study belongs to our defense and security systems research and is built under the Douglas Insights research methodology.

What are integrated air and missile defence systems, from short-range launchers to upper-tier interceptors?

Integrated air and missile defence systems cover four tiers of ground-based fire units plus their interceptors, radars and command networks; Douglas Insights counts 172 fire units delivered in 2025. The exclusions are deliberate: naval Aegis ships, homeland midcourse interceptors, fighter aircraft and Russian or Chinese domestic programmes sit outside the count, because their prices are not comparable or not public.

The four tiers are short range, medium range, long range and upper tier. Short range systems such as IRIS-T SLS (Surface Launched Short range) handle cruise missiles and drones close to the defended site; IRIS-T is short for Infra-Red Imaging System (IRIS) Tail/Thrust Vector-Controlled, the German-led missile family behind it. Medium range systems such as the National Advanced Surface-to-Air Missile System (NASAMS) and IRIS-T SLM (Surface Launched Medium range) defend cities and bases. Long range systems, led by Patriot and the Franco-Italian SAMP/T NG, the Sol-Air Moyenne Portée (SAMP) Terrestre system in its New Generation (NG) form, engage aircraft, cruise missiles and shorter-range ballistic missiles. Upper tier systems, chiefly Terminal High Altitude Area Defense (THAAD) and Israel’s Arrow, intercept ballistic missiles high in or above the atmosphere.

Value is counted in four components: interceptor missiles, radars and sensors, launchers and fire unit equipment, and battle management, command and integration software that ties sensors to shooters. The threat set covers aircraft, cruise missiles, ballistic missiles and one-way attack drones. Buyers reach suppliers through direct commercial sales, foreign military sales and joint European procurement. Shipborne air defence belongs to our Naval Combat Systems Market study, and dedicated drone-killing guns, lasers and jammers sit in the Anti-Drone Market report.

What do ballistic salvos and one-way attack drones teach buyers of integrated air and missile defence systems?

Ballistic salvos teach that interceptors, not launchers, run out first: one US Army THAAD battery carries 48 interceptors, and the fiscal year (FY) 2026 request buys only 37 THAAD rounds. Planners of integrated air and missile defence systems now size magazines against weeks of salvos, not single raids.

The 2026 fighting with Iran made the point in figures. Four days into the 2026 fighting, General Dan Caine reported an 86% drop in Iran’s ballistic missile launches since the first day of fighting and a 73% fall in one-way attack drone shots, according to the US Department of War account of that briefing. The heaviest interceptor spending therefore falls in the opening days, when salvos are largest.

Cost-exchange arithmetic is the second lesson. A one-way attack drone can be engaged by a USD 4.97 million PAC-3 MSE, yet that trade only makes sense when nothing cheaper is in range. Layering fixes the arithmetic. Short range and medium range fire units absorb drones and cruise missiles, while long range and upper tier rounds are held for ballistic missiles.

Production versus expenditure is the third. Lockheed Martin delivered more than 600 PAC-3 MSE in 2025, and the Army award alone covers 1,970. At 2025 rates, that one order equals about 3.3 years of output. Douglas Insights treats the gap between magazine requirements and factory output as the defining feature of the integrated air and missile defence market to 2030.

Which integrated air and missile defence systems component carries the value, interceptors at 41.6% or radars at 23.9%?

Interceptor missiles carry the value: 41.6% of the 2025 value of integrated air and missile defence systems, or USD 12.99 billion, from about 4,850 rounds at a blended USD 2.68 million each. Radars, launchers and command software split the remaining 58.4% across 172 fire units delivered.

Component Share of 2025 value 2025 value CAGR 2026-2035 2035 value
Interceptor missiles 41.6% USD 12.99 billion 9.6% USD 32.48 billion
Radars and sensors 23.9% USD 7.46 billion 8.9% USD 17.50 billion
Launchers and fire unit equipment 17.3% USD 5.40 billion 7.4% USD 11.03 billion
Battle management, command and integration 17.2% USD 5.37 billion 10.4% USD 14.44 billion

Interceptor missiles lead at USD 12.99 billion because each fire unit ships with roughly 28 rounds and every salvo fired must be bought again. Radars and sensors hold USD 7.46 billion; a single long range radar such as the Lower Tier Air and Missile Defense Sensor (LTAMDS) costs more than several launchers. Launchers and fire unit equipment take USD 5.40 billion and grow slowest, at 7.4%, since launchers last decades and are rarely expended.

Battle management, command and integration is the fastest-growing component at 10.4% a year, from USD 5.37 billion to USD 14.44 billion. The reason is mixed fleets. Germany, Poland and the Gulf states now run Patriot, IRIS-T, NASAMS and national systems side by side, and each extra shooter on a network such as the Integrated Battle Command System (IBCS) adds integration work.

Why are interceptor orders for integrated air and missile defence systems accelerating after 2025?

Four forces add 6.1 points a year to fire-unit deliveries of integrated air and missile defence systems: European rearmament, Middle East replenishment, Indo-Pacific missile threats and US homeland and Army modernisation. Each is quantified below, and together they explain the whole volume leg of the 9.18% CAGR.

European rearmament contributes 2.4 points. The Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) 2025 military expenditure data, updated on 27 April 2026, shows European spending up 14% to USD 864 billion, Germany up 24% to USD 114 billion and Poland up 23% to USD 46.8 billion. Ground-based air defence is the most visible line in those increases. Switzerland signed for five IRIS-T SLM systems worth about CHF 500 million on 22 July 2025 under the European Sky Shield Initiative (ESSI), according to the Swiss armament agency armasuisse.

Middle East replenishment adds 1.3 points. Gulf and Israeli batteries fired heavily during the 2026 Iran fighting, and every interceptor expended returns as an order, which our model books 2 to 4 years later as production slots open. Patriot operators also keep adding fire units: RTX said on 23 December 2025 that Patriot defends 19 countries and that Germany, the Netherlands and Romania ordered more systems in 2025.

Indo-Pacific missile threats add 1.2 points. Japan, South Korea and Australia are buying layered systems against large ballistic and cruise missile arsenals, and South Korea’s own Cheongung and L-SAM programmes keep domestic lines busy. Douglas Insights expects Asia Pacific fire-unit deliveries to grow 9.4% a year in value, lifting the region from USD 5.65 billion to USD 13.88 billion. Medium range systems lead these buys: NASAMS alone now has 13 user countries, and each new operator orders launchers, a fire distribution centre and an initial missile stock together.

US homeland and Army modernisation adds the last 1.2 points. The 3 September 2025 Army award for 1,970 PAC-3 MSE spans FY2024 to FY2026, and the FY2026 budget request funds USD 1.52 billion for THAAD and USD 2.50 billion for Patriot and PAC-3. New battalions of the Indirect Fire Protection Capability (IFPC), at USD 1.27 billion in the same request, extend the short range layer around US bases. The Army contract also carries rounds for international partners, so part of the US driver shows up as exports. At about USD 4.97 million a round, every 100 extra PAC-3 MSE adds roughly USD 497 million of interceptor revenue.

What bottlenecks in seekers and rocket motors hold back integrated air and missile defence systems?

Three bottlenecks remove 2.1 points a year from the volume growth of integrated air and missile defence systems: seeker and rocket-motor capacity, budget trade-offs against cheap threats, and multi-vendor integration. Without them, fire-unit deliveries would rise about 8.2% a year instead of 6.1%.

Seeker and motor capacity removes 1.1 points. Interceptor seekers and solid motors come from a handful of qualified suppliers, and new lines take years. Lockheed Martin’s PAC-3 MSE output was about 600 a year in 2025, and its 8 January 2026 framework with the US government targets 2,000 a year under a seven-year agreement. The ramp is now visible in reported sales: Lockheed Martin’s third-quarter 2026 results, published on 22 October 2026, show Missiles and Fire Control sales up USD 877 million, or 24%, with USD 480 million of the increase from PAC-3 and THAAD production ramps, and a record backlog that includes USD 52.5 billion from the multi-year PAC-3 MSE award. Douglas Insights keeps the base case unchanged until deliveries, not orders, show the higher rate. Until that ramp completes, missile defence fire units are delivered with thinner loads than their owners want.

Budget trade-offs remove 0.6 points. A THAAD interceptor costs about USD 12.7 million according to the Congressional Research Service, so finance ministries ration upper tier rounds even when the threat is clear. Spending moves toward cheaper short range missiles and guns instead.

Integration delays remove 0.4 points. Linking US, European and Israeli systems on one picture needs shared data links, national security approvals and software certification, and each mixed fleet adds 1 to 3 years to full capability. Switzerland’s IRIS-T SLM programme, signed in 2025, does not reach completion until 2032.

Which primes win Patriot, NASAMS, IRIS-T and SAMP/T NG competitions?

Eight primes win most competitions for integrated air and missile defence systems, and the top three suppliers hold 44.1% of 2025 value by Douglas Insights estimates: RTX, Lockheed Martin and MBDA. Their edge rests on combat-proven interceptors, installed fleets in 19 or more countries and the ability to add production capacity.

Company Core air and missile defence franchise Estimated 2025 share
RTX (Raytheon) Patriot fire units, GEM-T, LTAMDS radar, NASAMS with Kongsberg 19.4%
Lockheed Martin PAC-3 MSE interceptor, THAAD 16.8%
MBDA Aster for SAMP/T NG, CAMM family 7.9%
Diehl Defence IRIS-T SLM and SLS 5.6%
Rafael Iron Dome, David’s Sling 5.2%
Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) Arrow, Barak MX 4.7%
Kongsberg NASAMS fire distribution centre and launchers 3.9%

RTX holds a 19.4% share, built on Patriot’s installed base in 19 countries and new fire-unit orders such as the USD 1.7 billion, four-fire-unit Spanish contract announced on 23 December 2025. Lockheed Martin follows at 16.8%: it builds the PAC-3 MSE that Patriot batteries fire, delivered more than 600 in 2025 and holds the 3 September 2025 award for 1,970 more, as reported by the US Army.

MBDA, at 7.9%, supplies Aster missiles for SAMP/T NG through its Eurosam venture with Thales, plus the Common Anti-air Modular Missile (CAMM). Diehl Defence takes 5.6% with IRIS-T SLM, Europe’s fastest-spreading medium range system. Rafael (5.2%) and IAI (4.7%) supply Israel’s layered missile defence and export Barak MX and David’s Sling. Kongsberg (3.9%) supplies NASAMS to 13 user countries. Hanwha Aerospace and LIG Nex1 build South Korea’s Cheongung for home and export customers. The jamming and radar-hunting systems that work alongside these batteries are sized in the Electronic Warfare Systems Market report.

How much does a Patriot fire unit or an IRIS-T SLM battery cost?

A Patriot fire unit costs about USD 425 million for radars, launchers, command posts and training, judging by Spain’s USD 1.7 billion order for four. An IRIS-T SLM system costs about CHF 100 million with missiles. Douglas Insights puts the blended programme value of integrated air and missile defence systems at USD 181.5 million per fire unit.

Interceptor unit prices span two orders of magnitude. The 3 September 2025 Army award works out at USD 4.97 million per PAC-3 MSE including hardware, and the Congressional Research Service cites about USD 12.7 million per THAAD round. Short range missiles cost well under USD 1 million. Across 4,850 rounds delivered in 2025, the blended price is USD 2.68 million.

The USD 181.5 million average splits into USD 75.5 million of interceptors, USD 43.38 million of radars and sensors, USD 31.4 million of launchers and fire unit equipment and USD 31.22 million of battle management and integration. Long range fire units sit well above that mean, and short range units well below. Value per fire unit rises 2.9% a year, to about USD 241.6 million in 2035, as loads deepen and gallium-nitride radars replace older arrays.

Where are budgets for integrated air and missile defence systems rising fastest: Europe, Asia Pacific or the Gulf?

Europe is rising fastest, at 11.6% a year from USD 9.18 billion in 2025 to USD 27.50 billion in 2035. North America stays the largest buyer of integrated air and missile defence systems, with 33.6% of 2025 value. The gap closes as European rearmament compounds.

North America holds USD 10.49 billion in 2025 and grows 7.3% a year to USD 21.22 billion, carried by US Army Patriot, THAAD and IFPC buys. Europe’s 11.6% rate reflects the spending surge SIPRI recorded, the ESSI pooled buys of IRIS-T SLM and Patriot, and replacement of systems sent to Ukraine. Asia Pacific reaches USD 13.88 billion in 2035 from USD 5.65 billion, growing 9.4% on Japanese, South Korean and Australian programmes.

The Middle East is the wildcard. Douglas Insights models USD 4.90 billion in 2025 and 8.2% annual growth to USD 10.78 billion, but a single Gulf replenishment after the 2026 fighting could add a year’s regional value in one contract. Africa stands at USD 593.2 million and grows 5.65% a year to USD 1.03 billion, mainly from North African buyers. Latin America is the smallest region at USD 405.8 million, growing 5.7% to USD 706.4 million, with medium range purchases by a few air forces. Country tables in the Excel model break each region down further.

What if interceptor production misses the 2,000-a-year PAC-3 target by 2035?

If the PAC-3 ramp stalls, integrated air and missile defence systems reach only USD 53.15 billion in 2035, against USD 75.11 billion in the base case. If production and budgets both run hot, the 2035 value climbs to USD 98.73 billion, so interceptor output alone moves the outcome by about USD 45.6 billion. Each case sets its own two scenario legs: fire-unit growth and value per fire unit growth.

Case Fire-unit growth Value per fire unit growth Revenue CAGR 2035 value
Slower: seeker and motor ramp stalls 3.6% 1.8% 5.46% USD 53.15 billion
Base case 6.1% 2.9% 9.18% USD 75.11 billion
Faster: 2,000 PAC-3 a year reached early 8.2% 3.7% 12.20% USD 98.73 billion

The base case assumes the 1,970 rounds in the 3 September 2025 award deliver on schedule and Lockheed Martin’s 8 January 2026 framework lifts output toward 2,000 a year late in the decade. Fire units rise from 172 in 2025 to about 311 in 2035.

Sensitivity is asymmetric. A fire-unit growth rate one point higher adds USD 7.39 billion to the 2035 value; one point lower removes USD 6.79 billion. The published forecast range runs from about 4.1% to 12.5% a year, so our 9.18% sits in the upper half, because we count replenishment of rounds fired in 2025 and 2026 as new demand.

Douglas Exclusive: the interceptor magazine-depth index

The interceptor magazine-depth index is a Douglas Insights model, built from 8 inputs: 6 published figures and 2 Douglas Insights fleet assumptions. It measures how many years of current interceptor output or purchasing it would take to fill one full ready load across a fleet of fielded integrated air and missile defence systems.

For THAAD, the inputs are public: 8 US Army batteries, 48 interceptors per battery and 37 rounds in the FY2026 request. One full load is 384 rounds, so the index reads 10.4 years. For PAC-3 MSE, we assume about 240 Patriot fire units across the 19 operating countries and 32 MSE per fire unit, a load of 7,680 rounds. At the 600-a-year output of 2025 the index is 12.8 years; at the 2,000-a-year target it falls to 3.8 years.

The finding is blunt. Missile defence fleets bought in the 2010s hold launchers for a war but rounds for a raid, and the index explains why interceptors grow faster than launchers in our forecast, at 9.6% against 7.4% a year. Licence holders get the index by system family and region.

Which export-control rules govern who can buy Patriot and THAAD interceptors?

Three rule sets govern 2025 sales of integrated air and missile defence systems: the US International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR) and foreign military sales process, European national export licensing, and the Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR). Together they decide which of 19 Patriot nations, or any new buyer, can receive which interceptor.

Most Patriot and THAAD transfers run through foreign military sales, which require congressional notification above set value thresholds and lock in US training and spares. Under European licensing and ESSI, ITAR-free status is a selling point for European systems; Switzerland’s IRIS-T SLM purchase was run by Germany’s procurement office for Bern under ESSI. MTCR limits restrain transfers of rockets able to carry 500 kg beyond 300 km, which shapes how upper tier interceptors and their motors are licensed. Interoperability rules inside NATO add a fourth filter, because air defence fire units must exchange tracks over common data links to join an integrated network.

What methodology turns 172 fire units and 4,850 interceptors into USD 31.22 billion?

How this report is built

  • Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
  • Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
  • The next scheduled review of this study is October 2027.
  • Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

The integrated air and missile defence systems model multiplies 172 fire units by USD 181.5 million each to reach USD 31.22 billion. A second leg checks interceptors: 4,850 rounds at USD 2.68 million equal the USD 12.99 billion interceptor segment. Six regions and 4 tiers are modelled separately.

The 2025 base draws on 10 primary documents: 2 US government releases (Army and Department of War), 4 company releases (Lockheed Martin, RTX, Kongsberg and Eurosam), 1 Swiss government release, SIPRI’s 2025 expenditure data, the FY2026 US weapons budget book and 1 Congressional Research Service brief. Five published CAGR estimates were read for comparison and are not used as inputs.

Two cross-checks test the base. First, the interceptor-leg cross-check: Lockheed Martin’s 600-plus PAC-3 MSE at USD 4.97 million equal USD 2.98 billion, 23% of our interceptor value, consistent with Patriot’s lead. Second, the US budget cross-check: the FY2026 US procurement lines for THAAD, Patriot, PAC-3 MSE, IFPC and the Marine Corps medium range intercept capability total USD 7.37 billion, 70.2% of our USD 10.49 billion North American value; the remainder is radar and command-network work funded outside those lines and deliveries from earlier appropriations. The appendix carries the numbered source list, regional tables and segment tables behind every figure on this page.

How this report was made: Douglas Insights uses AI drafting and automated consistency checks on this report, while the research desk owns the sources, the model and final approval, as set out in our editorial standards.

Sources

  1. US Army US Army awards USD 9.8 billion PAC-3 MSE contract (2025)
  2. Lockheed Martin PAC-3 MSE production framework agreement (2026)
  3. RTX Raytheon awarded USD 1.7 billion for four Patriot fire units for Spain (2025)
  4. armasuisse, Swiss Confederation GBAD MR: contract for IRIS-T SLM signed (2025)
  5. SIPRI Trends in world military expenditure, 2025 (2026)
  6. US Department of Defense Comptroller Program Acquisition Cost by Weapon System, FY2026 (2025)
  7. Congressional Research Service The Terminal High Altitude Area Defense (THAAD) System, IF12645 (2025)
  8. US Department of War Four days in, Hegseth and Caine brief on Iran (2026)
  9. Eurosam Denmark chooses SAMP/T NG (2025)
  10. Kongsberg Norway acquires more NASAMS air defence technology (2025)

Inside the 216-page report

19 chapters 215 sections 57 tables, 10 figures 10 company profiles 216 pages Every table ships in the Excel model
01Executive summary12 sections

The market in one view

  1. 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
    1. 1.1.1Market size, 2025
    2. 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
    3. 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
  2. 1.2Growth decomposition
    1. 1.2.1Volume growth (fire units)
    2. 1.2.2Value per unit growth
  3. 1.3Key findings
  4. 1.4Segment highlights
  5. 1.5Regional highlights
  6. 1.6Competitive highlights
  7. 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions18 sections

What is counted from short range to upper tier.

  1. 2.1Market definition
  2. 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
    1. 2.2.1Four tiers
    2. 2.2.2Four components
    3. 2.2.3Exclusions: naval, homeland midcourse, Russia and China
  3. 2.3Segmentation
    1. 2.3.1By component
    2. 2.3.2By tier
    3. 2.3.3By threat
    4. 2.3.4By buyer channel
    5. 2.3.5By region
  4. 2.4Years considered
    1. 2.4.1Base year 2025
    2. 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
  5. 2.5Currency and units
    1. 2.5.1Value in USD million
    2. 2.5.2Volume in fire units
  6. 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections

Bottom-up: fire units × value per unit

  1. 3.1Bottom-up market model
    1. 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (fire units)
    2. 3.1.2Value per unit
    3. 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
  2. 3.2Top-down cross-checks
  3. 3.3Data triangulation
  4. 3.4Sources
    1. 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
    2. 3.4.2Company filings and results
    3. 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
    4. 3.4.410 primary sources cited
  5. 3.5Confidence grading
  6. 3.6Assumptions and limitations
    1. 3.6.1Primary documents
    2. 3.6.2Interceptor-leg cross-check
    3. 3.6.3US budget cross-check
04Threat mix and combat lessons3 sections

Ballistic salvos, drones and cost exchange.

  1. 4.12026 Iran fighting
  2. 4.2Cost-exchange arithmetic
  3. 4.3Production versus expenditure
05Component economics4 sections

Where each fire unit's USD 181.5 million goes.

  1. 5.1Interceptor missiles
  2. 5.2Radars and sensors
  3. 5.3Launchers and fire unit equipment
  4. 5.4Battle management, command and integration
06Demand forces and their points4 sections

Four forces behind the 6.1-point volume leg.

  1. 6.1European rearmament
  2. 6.2Middle East replenishment
  3. 6.3Indo-Pacific threats
  4. 6.4US homeland and Army modernisation
07Production bottlenecks3 sections

Seekers, rocket motors, budgets and integration.

  1. 7.1Seeker and motor capacity
  2. 7.2Budget trade-offs
  3. 7.3Integration delays
08Prices and contract values3 sections

Fire-unit and interceptor price bands.

  1. 8.1Patriot and IRIS-T SLM contract values
  2. 8.2Interceptor unit prices
  3. 8.3Value per fire unit to 2035
09Export control and interoperability rules3 sections

ITAR, foreign military sales, MTCR and NATO links.

  1. 9.1ITAR and foreign military sales
  2. 9.2European licensing and ESSI
  3. 9.3MTCR limits
10Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections

Global value, volume and value per unit

  1. 10.1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. 10.2Volume (fire units), 2025–2035
  3. 10.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. 10.4Year-on-year growth
  5. 10.5Growth decomposition
11Integrated Air and Missile Defence Systems market, by component16 sections

5 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 11.2Interceptor missiles
    1. 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 11.3Radars and sensors
    1. 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 11.4Launchers and fire unit equipment
    1. 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 11.5Battle management
    1. 11.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.5.2Growth outlook
  6. 11.6Command and integration
    1. 11.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.6.2Growth outlook
12Integrated Air and Missile Defence Systems market, by tier13 sections

4 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 12.2Short range
    1. 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 12.3Medium range
    1. 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 12.4Long range
    1. 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 12.5Upper tier
    1. 12.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.5.2Growth outlook
13Integrated Air and Missile Defence Systems market, by threat13 sections

4 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 13.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 13.2Aircraft
    1. 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 13.3Cruise missiles
    1. 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 13.4Ballistic missiles
    1. 13.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 13.5One-way attack drones
    1. 13.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.5.2Growth outlook
14Integrated Air and Missile Defence Systems market, by buyer channel10 sections

3 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 14.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 14.2Direct commercial sales
    1. 14.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 14.3Foreign military sales
    1. 14.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 14.4Joint European procurement
    1. 14.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.4.2Growth outlook
15Regional analysis65 sections

6 regions with country tables

  1. 15.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 15.2North America
    1. 15.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 15.2.2By component
    3. 15.2.3By tier
    4. 15.2.4By threat
    5. 15.2.5By buyer channel
    6. 15.2.6United States
    7. 15.2.7Canada
    8. 15.2.8Mexico
  3. 15.3Europe
    1. 15.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 15.3.2By component
    3. 15.3.3By tier
    4. 15.3.4By threat
    5. 15.3.5By buyer channel
    6. 15.3.6Germany
    7. 15.3.7United Kingdom
    8. 15.3.8France
    9. 15.3.9Italy
    10. 15.3.10Spain
    11. 15.3.11Rest of Europe
  4. 15.4Asia Pacific
    1. 15.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 15.4.2By component
    3. 15.4.3By tier
    4. 15.4.4By threat
    5. 15.4.5By buyer channel
    6. 15.4.6China
    7. 15.4.7Japan
    8. 15.4.8India
    9. 15.4.9South Korea
    10. 15.4.10Australia
    11. 15.4.11Southeast Asia
    12. 15.4.12Rest of Asia Pacific
  5. 15.5Middle East
    1. 15.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 15.5.2By component
    3. 15.5.3By tier
    4. 15.5.4By threat
    5. 15.5.5By buyer channel
    6. 15.5.6Saudi Arabia
    7. 15.5.7United Arab Emirates
    8. 15.5.8Turkey
    9. 15.5.9Rest of Middle East
  6. 15.6Latin America
    1. 15.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 15.6.2By component
    3. 15.6.3By tier
    4. 15.6.4By threat
    5. 15.6.5By buyer channel
    6. 15.6.6Brazil
    7. 15.6.7Mexico
    8. 15.6.8Argentina
    9. 15.6.9Rest of Latin America
  7. 15.7Africa
    1. 15.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 15.7.2By component
    3. 15.7.3By tier
    4. 15.7.4By threat
    5. 15.7.5By buyer channel
    6. 15.7.6South Africa
    7. 15.7.7Nigeria
    8. 15.7.8Egypt
    9. 15.7.9Rest of Africa
16Competitive landscape14 sections

10 companies profiled

  1. 16.1Market concentration
  2. 16.2Market share analysis, 2025
  3. 16.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
  4. 16.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
    1. 16.4.1RTX
    2. 16.4.2Lockheed Martin
    3. 16.4.3MBDA
    4. 16.4.4Diehl Defence
    5. 16.4.5Rafael
    6. 16.4.6IAI
    7. 16.4.7Kongsberg
    8. 16.4.8Hanwha Aerospace
    9. 16.4.9LIG Nex1
    10. 16.4.10Israel Aerospace Industries
17Scenarios to 20355 sections

Slower, base and faster cases to 2035.

  1. 17.1Slower case
  2. 17.2Base case case
  3. 17.3Faster case
  4. 17.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
  5. 17.5Published forecasts compared
18Douglas Exclusive: the interceptor magazine-depth index3 sections

Years of output needed to fill one full load.

  1. 18.1THAAD
  2. 18.2PAC-3 MSE
  3. 18.3Index by system family and region
19Appendix5 sections

Data, sources and licence

  1. 19.1Data tables (Excel model)
  2. 19.2Sources (10)
  3. 19.3Abbreviations
  4. 19.4Change log and next review
  5. 19.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables57
  1. Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  2. Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (fire units)
  3. Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. Table 4Integrated Air and Missile Defence Systems market by component, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  5. Table 5Interceptor missiles: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  6. Table 6Radars and sensors: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  7. Table 7Launchers and fire unit equipment: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  8. Table 8Battle management: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  9. Table 9Command and integration: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  10. Table 10Integrated Air and Missile Defence Systems market by tier, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  11. Table 11Short range: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  12. Table 12Medium range: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  13. Table 13Long range: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  14. Table 14Upper tier: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  15. Table 15Integrated Air and Missile Defence Systems market by threat, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  16. Table 16Aircraft: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  17. Table 17Cruise missiles: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  18. Table 18Ballistic missiles: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  19. Table 19One-way attack drones: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  20. Table 20Integrated Air and Missile Defence Systems market by buyer channel, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  21. Table 21Direct commercial sales: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  22. Table 22Foreign military sales: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  23. Table 23Joint European procurement: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  24. Table 24Integrated Air and Missile Defence Systems market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  25. Table 25North America: market by component, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  26. Table 26North America: market by tier, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  27. Table 27North America: market by threat, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  28. Table 28North America: market by buyer channel, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  29. Table 29North America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  30. Table 30Europe: market by component, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  31. Table 31Europe: market by tier, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  32. Table 32Europe: market by threat, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  33. Table 33Europe: market by buyer channel, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  34. Table 34Europe: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  35. Table 35Asia Pacific: market by component, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  36. Table 36Asia Pacific: market by tier, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  37. Table 37Asia Pacific: market by threat, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  38. Table 38Asia Pacific: market by buyer channel, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  39. Table 39Asia Pacific: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  40. Table 40Middle East: market by component, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  41. Table 41Middle East: market by tier, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  42. Table 42Middle East: market by threat, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  43. Table 43Middle East: market by buyer channel, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  44. Table 44Middle East: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  45. Table 45Latin America: market by component, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  46. Table 46Latin America: market by tier, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  47. Table 47Latin America: market by threat, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  48. Table 48Latin America: market by buyer channel, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  49. Table 49Latin America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  50. Table 50Africa: market by component, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  51. Table 51Africa: market by tier, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  52. Table 52Africa: market by threat, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  53. Table 53Africa: market by buyer channel, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  54. Table 54Africa: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  55. Table 55Company market shares, 2025
  56. Table 56Scenario values, 2035
  57. Table 57Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures10
  1. Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
  3. Figure 3Share by component, 2025 and 2035
  4. Figure 4Share by tier, 2025 and 2035
  5. Figure 5Share by threat, 2025 and 2035
  6. Figure 6Share by buyer channel, 2025 and 2035
  7. Figure 7Share by region, 2025 and 2035
  8. Figure 8Growth by region, 2026–2035
  9. Figure 9Market concentration, 2025
  10. Figure 10Scenario paths to 2035

Email me the sample and full contents Buy the report

Questions buyers ask

What does one PAC-3 MSE interceptor cost the US Army?

USD 4.97 million including hardware, on the 3 September 2025 award of USD 9.8 billion for 1,970 rounds; a THAAD round costs about USD 12.7 million.

How much is spent on integrated air and missile defence systems in 2025?

USD 31.22 billion, the product of 172 fire units delivered and USD 181.5 million of programme value per fire unit, on Douglas Insights estimates.

What will integrated air and missile defence be worth in 2035?

USD 75.11 billion in the base case, a 9.18% CAGR, with a slower case of USD 53.15 billion and a faster case of USD 98.73 billion.

Why do interceptors outgrow launchers in air and missile defence?

9.6% a year against 7.4%, because rounds are expended in combat and must be rebought, while launchers last decades; the magazine-depth index shows fleets hold too few rounds.

How long would it take to fill one full THAAD load?

10.4 years at the FY2026 buy of 37 rounds, since 8 Army batteries at 48 interceptors each need 384 rounds.

Which country group is increasing air defence spending fastest?

11.6% a year in Europe, from USD 9.18 billion in 2025 to USD 27.50 billion in 2035, after SIPRI recorded a 14% rise in European military spending.

Who leads the Patriot, THAAD and IRIS-T supplier field?

19.4% for RTX and 16.8% for Lockheed Martin, by Douglas Insights estimates; with MBDA the top three hold 44.1% of 2025 value.

How fast is PAC-3 MSE production meant to rise?

2,000 a year is the target of the 8 January 2026 framework, up from about 600 delivered in 2025.

Research & citation

This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.

Cite this report Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Integrated Air and Missile Defence Systems Market. Report DI-AD-10151, September 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/integrated-air-and-missile-defence-systems-market/