☏ +1 650 501 5505 ✉ [email protected]

DI-IT-10193 Edition 1 Updated 160 pages, PDF and Excel

5G Phased Antenna Radome Market

Douglas Insights values the 5G phased antenna radome market at USD 728.0 million in 2025, rising to USD 1,175.8 million by 2035 at a 4.91% CAGR as 5G moves past its initial build into densification and fixed wireless access.

By the . Next review Sep 2027. Editorial standards

Market size · 2025
$728.0M
Forecast · 2035
$1.18B
Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035
4.91%
Units · 2035
~26 Mn

By category

Macro base station AAU radomes, small cell and indoor radomes, fixed wireless access CPE radomes, and millimetre wave and specialty radomes

By frequency

Sub-6 GHz, upper mid band, and millimetre wave

By material

Glass fibre composites, polycarbonate and specialty polymers, and PTFE based composites

By region

Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Middle East, Latin America and Africa, with country tables in the Excel model

See what you are buying

Get the free sample

17 chapters 44 tables 9 figures 6 company profiles 160 pages

  1. Executive summaryThe market in one view
  2. Scope and definitionsWhat the 5G Phased Antenna Radome market includes
  3. Research methodologyBottom-up: Mn radomes × value per unit
  4. Why the cover mattersBeam steering and loss.
  5. The 5G spending cyclePast the peak.
  6. Drivers and restraintsForces behind growth.
  7. Higher frequenciesHarder, more valuable radomes.
  8. PricingPrice bands.

See all chapters and sections (9 more chapters)

Key findings

  • 5G phased antenna radomes grow from USD 728.0 million in 2025 to USD 1,175.8 million by 2035 at 4.91% a year.
  • Units grow 6.4% a year while price falls 1.4%.
  • Macro AAU radomes lead at 48%; FWA grows fastest.
  • Asia Pacific holds 58% of value.
  • 5G is past its initial build, so densification and fixed wireless access, not new networks, drive radome demand until 6G.
MeasureValueHow it is built
Market size · 2025 $728.0M Bottom-up: about 14 Mn radomes at USD 52 average price.
Forecast · 2035 $1.18B Each 1-point change in unit growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly $108.0M.
Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 4.91%6.4% units minus 1.4% price Units from densification and FWA; price falls with standardisation.
Units · 2035 ~26 Mnfrom 14 Mn in 2025 Base station, small cell and FWA deployments.
Leading category Macro AAU radomes48% · $349.4M Large installed base of 5G base stations.
Cycle position Post-peak 5Gmoderate growth Operator 5G capex peaked after the initial build.
Largest region Asia Pacific58% share China's network and base station manufacturing.

Every figure passes the desk's release checks before publication: segments add to the total, growth rates match their start and end values, and each cited source says what the report attributes to it. How the research is done

Market data

Request a free sample

A sample built around your question: the scope, structure and method of the report, with every table and chart layout from the report and Excel model. The Research Desk reviews it and emails it to you, usually within one business day.

A radome is invisible in every sense that matters until it starts degrading the signal it was fitted to protect. Douglas Insights values the 5G phased antenna radome market at USD 728.0 million in 2025 and expects USD 1.18 billion by 2035, compounding at 4.91%. The estimate is built from the bottom up: roughly 14 million radomes shipped in 2025 for 5G phased array and massive multiple input multiple output antennas across macro base station active antenna units, small cell and indoor units, fixed wireless access customer equipment, and millimetre wave and specialty applications, at an average realised price of USD 52 per radome, triangulated against 5G base station deployments, fixed wireless access subscriptions and manufacturer disclosures. Units shipped grow 6.4% a year as 5G coverage densifies and fixed wireless access expands, while price per radome falls 1.4% a year as designs standardise and production scales. This study sits within our telecom and networks coverage and follows the published Douglas Insights methodology.

Why does a plastic cover matter to 5G performance?

Because a 5G phased array antenna forms and steers narrow radio beams precisely, and any cover placed in front of it can weaken, distort or misdirect those beams unless it is engineered as part of the antenna. A radome is the protective enclosure that shields an antenna from weather, dust and ultraviolet light, but it must be almost invisible to radio waves. Earlier mobile antennas used broad beams at lower frequencies, where radome effects were modest. 5G massive multiple input multiple output antennas use dozens or hundreds of elements to steer beams toward individual users, and they operate at higher frequencies, including millimetre wave bands, where the radome’s material, thickness and uniformity strongly affect signal loss and beam shape. Designers therefore choose low loss materials, control wall thickness to fractions of a millimetre, and tune the radome together with the antenna, so radomes have become engineered components rather than simple housings. The exclusive chapter of this report tracks radome requirements by frequency band, since higher bands raise both technical difficulty and value.

What does this market include?

This study covers radomes and radio frequency transparent covers for 5G phased array and massive multiple input multiple output antennas. Macro base station active antenna unit radomes cover the covers of the large active antenna units mounted on towers and rooftops, the largest category. Small cell and indoor radomes cover enclosures for small cells deployed on street furniture, buildings and indoor venues. Fixed wireless access customer equipment radomes cover the housings of outdoor and window mounted 5G home and business broadband receivers. Millimetre wave and specialty radomes cover covers for millimetre wave antennas and other specialised 5G equipment. Radomes for aircraft, military radar, satellite ground stations and automotive radar, antenna elements and electronics, and complete base stations sit outside the boundary. Value is measured at the price equipment makers pay.

What does the 5G spending cycle mean for radomes?

It means the market is past the peak rush of initial 5G rollout and is settling into a slower phase of densification and replacement, which is why growth here is moderate. Operators spent heavily to launch 5G networks in the early 2020s, with China deploying millions of base stations and operators in North America, Europe, Korea and Japan building out coverage. Once initial coverage was in place, mobile network capital spending declined from its peak as operators sought returns on their investments, and many markets have not seen the revenue growth from 5G that operators hoped for. Radome demand follows equipment shipments, so it has moderated. Growth now comes from filling coverage gaps, adding capacity in dense areas, expanding 5G in developing markets, and the rapid growth of fixed wireless access, which uses 5G to deliver home broadband and requires customer equipment with radomes. Upgrades toward 5G Advanced and eventually 6G may drive a new equipment cycle later in the forecast period. The model reflects moderate growth rather than the rapid expansion of the early rollout.

What drives demand?

The first driver is network densification. Operators add base stations and small cells to increase capacity in busy areas, each requiring radomes.

The second driver is fixed wireless access. 5G home and business broadband is growing quickly, particularly in the United States and emerging markets, and each connection needs customer equipment with a radome.

The third driver is 5G expansion in developing markets. India, Southeast Asia, Africa and Latin America continue to roll out 5G.

The fourth driver is next generation upgrades. 5G Advanced and preparations for 6G will require new antennas at higher frequencies, raising radome content and technical requirements; the radios and terminals underneath those covers are sized in our Next Generation Wireless Communication Market report.

What restrains the market?

Three restraints are modelled. Operator capital spending restraint is the first: after the initial 5G build, operators have cut network spending, slowing equipment shipments. Price pressure is second: base station equipment makers push suppliers for lower costs, and radomes for standard frequencies are becoming commoditised. Geopolitics is third: restrictions on Chinese telecom equipment in some countries and the concentration of equipment manufacturing affect supply chains and market access.

Which categories carry the value?

Macro base station active antenna unit radomes lead with 48% of 2025 value, USD 349.4 million, reflecting the large number of base stations deployed. Fixed wireless access customer equipment radomes hold 20%, USD 145.6 million, and grow fastest as 5G home broadband expands. Small cell and indoor radomes account for 18%, USD 131.0 million. Millimetre wave and specialty radomes contribute 14%, USD 101.9 million, carrying the highest technical requirements. Each category is modelled through 2035 by region.

Where are 5G radomes deployed?

Asia Pacific leads with 58% of 2025 value, USD 422.2 million, growing 4.32% a year, reflecting China’s vast 5G network and base station manufacturing, together with India’s rapid rollout and deployments in South Korea and Japan. North America holds 18.6%, USD 135.4 million, at 5.6%, supported by fixed wireless access growth. Europe holds 13.4%, USD 97.6 million, at 5.2%, as coverage expands. The Middle East contributes USD 29.1 million at 6.4%, Latin America USD 29.1 million at 6.2% and Africa USD 14.6 million at 7.0%, where 5G rollouts continue. Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.

Who makes 5G radomes?

Radomes are supplied by specialist composite and plastics manufacturers, many of them in China, working closely with base station makers such as Huawei, Ericsson, Nokia, ZTE and Samsung, which specify and sometimes produce radomes in house. Material suppliers provide the low loss glass fibre composites, polycarbonate and specialty polymers used, including companies such as Saint-Gobain, SABIC and Covestro. Antenna makers integrate radomes into complete antenna units. The competitive chapter profiles radome and material suppliers by capability, customer relationships and regional presence.

How are radomes priced?

Average realised price is USD 52 per radome in 2025, varying by application. Fixed wireless access customer equipment radomes are small plastic housings costing a few dollars, while large macro active antenna unit radomes made from glass fibre composites cost considerably more, and millimetre wave radomes with tight tolerances command premiums. Pricing is negotiated with base station and equipment makers at high volumes. Standardisation and scale drive prices down, which is the reason for the negative price leg. The pricing chapter publishes price bands by category.

How do the scenarios diverge by 2035?

The base case carries 6.4% unit growth and a 1.4% annual price decline for a 4.91% revenue CAGR and USD 1,175.8 million in 2035. The capex-slump scenario, in which operator spending stays weak until 6G, sets the legs at 3.8% and minus 2.2%, landing near USD 890 million. The 6G-cycle scenario, in which fixed wireless access expands strongly and a new equipment cycle begins before 2035, sets them at 8.6% and 0.0%, carrying the market past USD 1,610 million. Each 1-point change in unit growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 108 million.

Which rules and standards apply?

Three layers matter. Telecom equipment standards come first: base stations and radomes must meet performance and environmental standards, including resistance to weather, ultraviolet light and temperature, and radio performance requirements. Spectrum allocation is second: the frequency bands governments allocate for 5G and future 6G determine antenna designs and radome requirements. Security and trade rules are third: restrictions on equipment from certain vendors affect which suppliers can serve particular markets. The regulatory chapter maps these requirements.

How will higher frequencies change radome design?

As mobile networks move into higher frequency bands, including upper mid bands for 5G Advanced and bands being studied for 6G, radome design becomes more demanding and more valuable. At higher frequencies, wavelengths are shorter, so small variations in radome thickness or material properties have larger effects on signal loss and beam direction. Radomes must therefore be made from lower loss materials with tighter tolerances, and in some cases designed with frequency selective structures that improve performance. This raises the engineering content and price of radomes for new equipment and favours suppliers with advanced materials and radio frequency expertise. The model reflects a gradual shift toward higher value radomes in the later years of the forecast.

Douglas Exclusive: the radome requirement by frequency band tracker

This report tracks, by frequency band and equipment type, base station and customer equipment deployments, radome materials and tolerances, loss requirements and pricing, converting network deployment forecasts into radome demand by category and region. Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

Methodology and receipts

The model is built bottom-up from units: 5G base station and small cell deployments by region, fixed wireless access connections, antenna configurations, radome replacement, and realised prices from manufacturer disclosures, with aircraft, military, satellite and automotive radomes, antenna electronics and complete base stations excluded. Every figure carries a numbered source and a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.

Inside the 160-page report

17 chapters 178 sections 44 tables, 9 figures 6 company profiles 160 pages Every table ships in the Excel model
01Executive summary12 sections

The market in one view

  1. 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
    1. 1.1.1Market size, 2025
    2. 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
    3. 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
  2. 1.2Growth decomposition
    1. 1.2.1Volume growth (Mn radomes)
    2. 1.2.2Value per unit growth
  3. 1.3Key findings
  4. 1.4Segment highlights
  5. 1.5Regional highlights
  6. 1.6Competitive highlights
  7. 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions14 sections

What the 5G Phased Antenna Radome market includes

  1. 2.1Market definition
  2. 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
  3. 2.3Segmentation
    1. 2.3.1By category
    2. 2.3.2By frequency
    3. 2.3.3By material
    4. 2.3.4By region
  4. 2.4Years considered
    1. 2.4.1Base year 2025
    2. 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
  5. 2.5Currency and units
    1. 2.5.1Value in USD million
    2. 2.5.2Volume in Mn radomes
  6. 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology15 sections

Bottom-up: Mn radomes × value per unit

  1. 3.1Bottom-up market model
    1. 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (Mn radomes)
    2. 3.1.2Value per unit
    3. 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
  2. 3.2Top-down cross-checks
  3. 3.3Data triangulation
  4. 3.4Sources
    1. 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
    2. 3.4.2Company filings and results
    3. 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
  5. 3.5Confidence grading
  6. 3.6Assumptions and limitations
    1. 3.6.1Base station deployments
    2. 3.6.2FWA connections
    3. 3.6.3Realised prices
04Why the cover matters3 sections

Beam steering and loss.

  1. 4.1Massive MIMO
  2. 4.2Higher frequencies
  3. 4.3Engineered radomes
05The 5G spending cycle3 sections

Past the peak.

  1. 5.1Initial rollout
  2. 5.2Capex decline
  3. 5.3Densification
06Drivers and restraints5 sections

Forces behind growth.

  1. 6.1Densification
  2. 6.2Fixed wireless access
  3. 6.3Developing markets
  4. 6.4Next generation upgrades
  5. 6.5Capex, price, geopolitics
07Higher frequencies3 sections

Harder, more valuable radomes.

  1. 7.1Tighter tolerances
  2. 7.2Low loss materials
  3. 7.3Frequency selective design
08Pricing3 sections

Price bands.

  1. 8.1By category
  2. 8.2Volume negotiation
  3. 8.3Standardisation
09Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections

Global value, volume and value per unit

  1. 9.1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. 9.2Volume (Mn radomes), 2025–2035
  3. 9.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. 9.4Year-on-year growth
  5. 9.5Growth decomposition
105G Phased Antenna Radome market, by category13 sections

4 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 10.2Macro base station AAU radomes
    1. 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 10.3FWA CPE radomes
    1. 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 10.4Small cell & indoor radomes
    1. 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 10.5mmWave & specialty radomes
    1. 10.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.5.2Growth outlook
115G Phased Antenna Radome market, by frequency10 sections

3 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 11.2Sub-6 GHz
    1. 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 11.3Upper mid band
    1. 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 11.4Millimetre wave
    1. 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.4.2Growth outlook
125G Phased Antenna Radome market, by material10 sections

3 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 12.2Glass fibre composites
    1. 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 12.3Polycarbonate and specialty polymers
    1. 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 12.4PTFE based composites
    1. 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.4.2Growth outlook
13Regional analysis59 sections

6 regions with country tables

  1. 13.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 13.2Asia Pacific
    1. 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.2.2By category
    3. 13.2.3By frequency
    4. 13.2.4By material
    5. 13.2.5China
    6. 13.2.6Japan
    7. 13.2.7India
    8. 13.2.8South Korea
    9. 13.2.9Australia
    10. 13.2.10Southeast Asia
    11. 13.2.11Rest of Asia Pacific
  3. 13.3North America
    1. 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.3.2By category
    3. 13.3.3By frequency
    4. 13.3.4By material
    5. 13.3.5United States
    6. 13.3.6Canada
    7. 13.3.7Mexico
  4. 13.4Europe
    1. 13.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.4.2By category
    3. 13.4.3By frequency
    4. 13.4.4By material
    5. 13.4.5Germany
    6. 13.4.6United Kingdom
    7. 13.4.7France
    8. 13.4.8Italy
    9. 13.4.9Spain
    10. 13.4.10Rest of Europe
  5. 13.5Middle East
    1. 13.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.5.2By category
    3. 13.5.3By frequency
    4. 13.5.4By material
    5. 13.5.5Saudi Arabia
    6. 13.5.6United Arab Emirates
    7. 13.5.7Turkey
    8. 13.5.8Rest of Middle East
  6. 13.6Latin America
    1. 13.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.6.2By category
    3. 13.6.3By frequency
    4. 13.6.4By material
    5. 13.6.5Brazil
    6. 13.6.6Mexico
    7. 13.6.7Argentina
    8. 13.6.8Rest of Latin America
  7. 13.7Africa
    1. 13.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.7.2By category
    3. 13.7.3By frequency
    4. 13.7.4By material
    5. 13.7.5South Africa
    6. 13.7.6Nigeria
    7. 13.7.7Egypt
    8. 13.7.8Rest of Africa
14Competitive landscape10 sections

6 companies profiled

  1. 14.1Market concentration
  2. 14.2Market share analysis, 2025
  3. 14.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
  4. 14.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
    1. 14.4.1Ericsson
    2. 14.4.2Nokia
    3. 14.4.3ZTE
    4. 14.4.4Samsung
    5. 14.4.5SABIC
    6. 14.4.6Covestro
15Scenarios to 20355 sections

Bands and rules.

  1. 15.1Capex slump case
  2. 15.2Base case case
  3. 15.36G cycle case
  4. 15.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
  5. 15.5Published forecasts compared
16Douglas Exclusive: radome requirement by frequency band tracker3 sections

Maintained.

  1. 16.1Bands
  2. 16.2Materials and tolerances
  3. 16.3Pricing
17Appendix5 sections

Data, sources and licence

  1. 17.1Data tables (Excel model)
  2. 17.2Sources
  3. 17.3Abbreviations
  4. 17.4Change log and next review
  5. 17.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables44
  1. Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  2. Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (Mn radomes)
  3. Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. Table 45G Phased Antenna Radome market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  5. Table 5Macro base station AAU radomes: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  6. Table 6FWA CPE radomes: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  7. Table 7Small cell & indoor radomes: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  8. Table 8mmWave & specialty radomes: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  9. Table 95G Phased Antenna Radome market by frequency, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  10. Table 10Sub-6 GHz: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  11. Table 11Upper mid band: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  12. Table 12Millimetre wave: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  13. Table 135G Phased Antenna Radome market by material, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  14. Table 14Glass fibre composites: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  15. Table 15Polycarbonate and specialty polymers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  16. Table 16PTFE based composites: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  17. Table 175G Phased Antenna Radome market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  18. Table 18Asia Pacific: market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  19. Table 19Asia Pacific: market by frequency, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  20. Table 20Asia Pacific: market by material, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  21. Table 21Asia Pacific: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  22. Table 22North America: market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  23. Table 23North America: market by frequency, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  24. Table 24North America: market by material, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  25. Table 25North America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  26. Table 26Europe: market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  27. Table 27Europe: market by frequency, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  28. Table 28Europe: market by material, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  29. Table 29Europe: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  30. Table 30Middle East: market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  31. Table 31Middle East: market by frequency, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  32. Table 32Middle East: market by material, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  33. Table 33Middle East: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  34. Table 34Latin America: market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  35. Table 35Latin America: market by frequency, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  36. Table 36Latin America: market by material, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  37. Table 37Latin America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  38. Table 38Africa: market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  39. Table 39Africa: market by frequency, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  40. Table 40Africa: market by material, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  41. Table 41Africa: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  42. Table 42Company market shares, 2025
  43. Table 43Scenario values, 2035
  44. Table 44Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures9
  1. Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
  3. Figure 3Share by category, 2025 and 2035
  4. Figure 4Share by frequency, 2025 and 2035
  5. Figure 5Share by material, 2025 and 2035
  6. Figure 6Share by region, 2025 and 2035
  7. Figure 7Growth by region, 2026–2035
  8. Figure 8Market concentration, 2025
  9. Figure 9Scenario paths to 2035

Email me the sample and full contents Buy the report

Questions buyers ask

How big is the 5G phased antenna radome market?

USD 728.0 million in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: about 14 million radomes at USD 52 each.

How fast are 5G radomes growing?

4.91% a year, reaching USD 1,175.8 million by 2035; units grow 6.4% while price falls 1.4%.

Which 5G radome category leads?

Macro base station AAU radomes, at 48% of 2025 value (USD 349.4 million); FWA radomes grow fastest.

Where are 5G radomes deployed?

Asia Pacific holds 58% of value; Africa grows fastest at 7.0%.

Who makes 5G radomes?

Specialist composite makers supplying Huawei, Ericsson, Nokia, ZTE and Samsung, with material suppliers such as Saint-Gobain, SABIC and Covestro.

What does the licence include?

The 160-page PDF, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive radome requirement by frequency band tracker, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.

Research & citation

This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.

Cite this report Douglas Insights Inc (2026). 5G Phased Antenna Radome Market. Report DI-IT-10193, September 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/5g-phased-antenna-radome-market/