☏ +1 650 501 5505 ✉ [email protected]

DI-AT-10850 Edition 1 Updated

Trailer Terminal Tractor Market

The trailer terminal tractor market grows from USD 3.33 billion in 2025 to USD 6.01 billion by 2035 as clean-port grants, warehouse fleet orders and new terminals lift battery electric yard trucks while diesel units still dominate.

By the . Next review May 2027. Editorial standards

Market size, 2025
$3.33B
Forecast, 2035
$6.01B
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035
6.08%
Diesel share
74.0%

By drivetrain

Diesel, Battery electric, Hydrogen, hybrid and other

By application

Distribution centres and warehouses, Container ports and terminals, Rail and intermodal yards, RoRo, factory and other yards

By region

North America, Asia Pacific, Europe, Middle East and Africa, Latin America

See what you are buying

Get the free sample

15 chapters 28 tables 8 figures 7 company profiles

  1. Executive summaryThe market in one view
  2. Scope and definitionsWhat counts and what is excluded
  3. Research methodologyBottom-up: thousand units × value per unit
  4. Demand driversThe 5.00-point gross unit leg
  5. RestraintsPoints removed from unit growth
  6. PricingPrice per unit
  7. RegulationClean Ports, CORE, machinery law
  8. Market size and forecast, 2025–2035Global value, volume and value per unit

See all chapters and sections (7 more chapters)

Key findings

  • The trailer terminal tractor market is worth USD 3.33 billion in 2025 and USD 6.01 billion in 2035, a 6.08% CAGR.
  • About 26,000 units at an average USD 128,000 form the 2025 base; units grow 3.8% a year and price rises 2.2%.
  • Diesel holds 74.0% of value, but battery electric grows 12.8% a year to USD 2.55 billion by 2035.
  • Orange EV booked a record 600-truck order on 2 June 2026 and Terberg its largest electric order, 106 units, on 22 January 2026.
  • About 12% of 2025 units were electric, the Yard Electrification Ratio shows, rising to about 29% by 2035.
MeasureValueHow it is built
Market size, 2025 $3.33B About 26,000 units x USD 128,000 = $3.33B.
Forecast, 2035 $6.01B Base case: 3.8% units and 2.2% price per unit a year.
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035 6.08%3.8% volume + 2.2% price (1.038 x 1.022) minus 1.
Volume, 2035 About 37,800 units sold Container volume, clean-port grants, warehouse fleets and new terminals, less the electric premium and equipment cycles.
Leading segment Diesel, 74.0% Most yards outside grant-funded regions still buy diesel.
Fastest segment Battery electric, 12.8% $765.0M to $2.55B on grants and fleet orders.
Fastest region Middle East and Africa, 7.8% $233.0M to $494.0M on new terminals such as Nador West Med.
Market leader Kalmar, about 13% (estimate) Douglas Insights estimate; Kalmar about 13%, Terberg about 11%, Autocar about 8%.
Event Record electric order Orange EV, 2 June 2026: 600-truck order, the largest in its history.

Every figure passes the desk's release checks before publication: segments add to the total, growth rates match their start and end values, and each cited source says what the report attributes to it. How the research is done

Market data

Request a free sample

A sample built around your question: the scope, structure and method of the report, with every table and chart layout from the report and Excel model. The Research Desk reviews it and emails it to you, usually within one business day.

Orange EV booked a 600-truck order for its electric terminal tractors, the largest in its history, with more than 1,900 trucks already in service and a Kansas City plant able to build 2,400 a year on one shift, its news release of 2 June 2026 states, and Marsa Maroc ordered 106 Terberg electric terminal tractors for Nador West Med on 22 January 2026, PortsEurope reported. The trailer terminal tractor market covers terminal tractors, also called yard trucks, shunt trucks or spotters, that move semi-trailers, chassis and RoRo cargo around ports, distribution centres, rail yards and factory yards, in diesel, battery electric and hydrogen versions. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 3.33 billion in 2025, about 26,000 units sold at an average USD 128,000 each, and at USD 6.01 billion in 2035, a 6.08% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study sits in our commercial vehicles and trucks coverage, beside the Electric Commercial Vehicle Market, Hydrogen Fuel Cell Heavy Trucks Market and Airport Ground Handling Electrification Market reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights research methodology.

Which terminal tractor drivetrain earns the most: diesel, battery electric or hydrogen?

Diesel terminal tractors earn the most, 74.0% of 2025 value or about USD 2.46 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. Battery electric tractors grow fastest, 12.8% a year to USD 2.55 billion by 2035, on port grants and fleet orders.

Drivetrain Share 2025 Value 2025 CAGR 2026-2035 Value 2035
Diesel 74.0% USD 2.46 billion 2.6% USD 3.18 billion
Battery electric 23.0% USD 765 million 12.8% USD 2.55 billion
Hydrogen, hybrid and other 3.0% USD 100 million 8.0% USD 216 million

Diesel leads because most yards outside California, northern Europe and a few Gulf and Chinese ports still lack chargers and grant money, and a diesel tractor costs about half as much. A Kalmar sales manager said its Ottawa T2 electric model costs “close to double” a comparable diesel, CCJ reported on 27 July 2026. Diesel value still grows 2.6% a year to USD 3.18 billion as Asian, African and Latin American yards expand.

Battery electric value, USD 765 million, grows fastest. Orange EV delivered its 2,000th truck to Coca-Cola Canada Bottling and counts more than 370 fleets in more than 41 US states with about 97% uptime, Transport Topics reported on 23 June 2026, and Terberg called the Marsa Maroc deal its largest ever electric order, Port Technology reported. Hydrogen, hybrid and other drivetrains, USD 100 million, grow 8.0% from pilots. Drivetrain values for 2035 sum to USD 5.95 billion, 0.93% below the headline.

Where are terminal tractors used: distribution centres, container ports or rail yards?

Distribution centres and warehouses use the most terminal tractors, 40.0% of 2025 value or about USD 1.33 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. They also grow fastest, 6.4% a year to USD 2.48 billion by 2035, as retail and beverage fleets electrify.

Application Share 2025 Value 2025 CAGR 2026-2035 Value 2035
Distribution centres and warehouses 40.0% USD 1.33 billion 6.4% USD 2.48 billion
Container ports and terminals 38.0% USD 1.26 billion 6.0% USD 2.26 billion
Rail and intermodal yards 10.0% USD 333 million 5.2% USD 553 million
RoRo, factory and other yards 12.0% USD 399 million 5.6% USD 689 million

Distribution centres lead because every large warehouse shuttles trailers between parking and dock doors around the clock. Outrider, which builds autonomous yard trucks, says its customers run more than 20% of the yard trucks in North America, its release of 1 October 2026 on a five-year partnership with YMX Logistics states. Orange EV said leasing activity rose 272% from a year earlier, its 2 June 2026 release shows.

Container ports, USD 1.26 billion, grow 6.0% to USD 2.26 billion; APM Terminals’ Pier 400 in Los Angeles runs 101 terminal tractors and will have 60 electric by January 2027 after a 40-unit Orange EV order, AJOT reported on 16 September 2026. Rail and intermodal yards, USD 333 million, grow 5.2%. RoRo, factory and other yards, USD 399 million, grow 5.6%; Gothenburg RoRo Terminal ordered six Terberg RT253EV electric 4×4 RoRo tractors, Terberg’s release of 12 August 2026 states. Application values for 2035 sum to USD 5.98 billion, 0.43% below the headline.

What drives terminal tractor demand: container volumes, clean-port grants or warehouse fleets?

Terminal tractor unit sales rise 3.8% a year in our base case, from about 26,000 in 2025 to about 37,800 in 2035. Four drivers add 5.00 points of gross growth; restraints remove 1.20 points.

Container throughput growth: 1.40 points

Box volume is the largest driver, worth 1.40 points. World container port throughput reached 920 million twenty-foot equivalent units (TEU) in 2024, up 6.9% after 0.6% growth in both 2022 and 2023, UNCTAD’s data insight updated on 15 April 2026 shows. Shanghai handled a record of more than 55 million TEU in 2025, up from 51.51 million in 2024, the Shanghai municipal government said on 7 January 2026. Douglas Insights estimates each extra 1 million TEU of annual throughput needs about 25 more terminal tractors.

Zero-emission port grants: 1.30 points

Public money adds 1.30 points. The US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Clean Ports Program lists 51 active awards worth USD 2.93 billion that will buy more than 1,500 pieces of cargo handling equipment and about 1,000 drayage trucks, including USD 411.7 million for the Port of Los Angeles, its selections page updated on 17 August 2026 shows. The APM Terminals order sits inside an USD 80 million sub-award paid 60% by EPA, 20% by the port and 20% by the terminal, the 16 September 2026 report states. Douglas Insights estimates terminal tractors make up about 35% of the grant-funded cargo handling units.

Distribution centre fleet electrification: 1.30 points

Warehouse and beverage fleets add 1.30 points. Orange EV’s 600-truck order came from a single unnamed customer, and the company said it is on track to take more than 25% of new terminal truck orders and deliveries by the end of 2026, its 2 June 2026 release states. Its trucks have logged 33 million miles and 12 million key-on hours, the 23 June 2026 report shows. Douglas Insights estimates North American distribution centres replace about 4,500 tractors a year.

New terminals and autonomous yards: 1.00 point

Greenfield ports and automation add the last 1.00 point. Nador West Med opens in 2027 with 3.4 million TEU of capacity, the Terberg order report states; Portonave in Brazil ordered 30 electric Terberg tractors for a full fleet by the first quarter of 2027, Terberg’s release shows; and HHLA TK Estonia began moving three FERNRIDE autonomous tractors to driverless operation on 10 July 2025 after TÜV SÜD certification, HHLA said. Summed, 1.40 + 1.30 + 1.30 + 1.00 = 5.00 points, a Douglas Insights estimate.

What holds terminal tractor sales back: the electric price premium or uneven equipment cycles?

Two restraints remove 1.20 points a year from terminal tractor unit growth: the electric price premium takes 0.70 points, and uneven port equipment cycles and delivery delays take 0.50 points.

The price premium is the heavier drag because fleets without grants delay replacement rather than pay double. An electric yard tractor costs about USD 300,000 to USD 350,000 before incentives against about USD 140,000 to USD 150,000 for a comparable diesel, Transport Topics reported on 8 August 2026, and Kalmar’s own sales manager described the gap as “close to double” in CCJ on 27 July 2026. Douglas Insights estimates one in five fleets that would buy electric with a grant keeps an old diesel running for two more years without one.

Equipment cycles take 0.50 points. Kalmar’s third-quarter 2026 sales fell 1% to EUR 433 million even as orders rose 22% to EUR 458 million, and the company flagged delivery delays in Asia Pacific, its interim report of 29 October 2026 shows. The Port of Los Angeles moved 10.2 million TEU in 2025 against 10.3 million in 2024, FreightWaves reported on 22 January 2026, a reminder that flat box volume stalls orders.

Which region buys the most terminal tractors, and where does demand grow fastest?

North America buys the most terminal tractors, USD 1.26 billion or 38.0% of 2025 value, led by US distribution centres and California ports. The Middle East and Africa grow fastest, 7.8% a year to USD 494 million by 2035.

Region Value 2025 Share 2025 Value 2026 CAGR 2026-2035 Value 2035
North America USD 1.26 billion 38.0% USD 1.34 billion 6.0% USD 2.26 billion
Asia Pacific USD 865 million 26.0% USD 921 million 6.4% USD 1.61 billion
Europe USD 799 million 24.0% USD 843 million 5.6% USD 1.38 billion
Middle East and Africa USD 233 million 7.0% USD 251 million 7.8% USD 494 million
Latin America USD 166 million 5.0% USD 177 million 6.5% USD 312 million

North America leads because the yard tractor is standard equipment at almost every large warehouse there, and because grants pay for electric units. California’s Clean Off-Road Equipment Voucher Incentive Project (CORE) offers up to USD 200,000 for a terminal tractor plus up to USD 30,000 for charging, the California Air Resources Board’s programme page states, and Canada’s WTC Group bought Kalmar Ottawa T2 electric tractors with Transport Canada support, the 27 July 2026 CCJ report shows. Regional value grows 6.0% a year to USD 2.26 billion.

Asia Pacific, USD 865 million, grows 6.4% to USD 1.61 billion on Chinese port volume and low-cost domestic makers; Terberg builds its Marsa Maroc and Portonave units in Malaysia, Port Technology reported. Europe, USD 799 million, grows 5.6%; Kalmar booked 8 heavy terminal tractors for Cagliari RoRo Terminal in Italy, its release of 25 June 2025 states. The Middle East and Africa, USD 233 million, grow fastest on Nador West Med. Latin America, USD 166 million, grows 6.5%; SANY delivered 20 electric terminal tractors to Brazil’s Itapoá port, Motor Transport reported. Regional values sum to USD 3.53 billion in 2026 and USD 6.06 billion in 2035, 0.83% above the headline.

Which companies lead the trailer terminal tractor market?

Kalmar and Terberg lead terminal tractors with about 13% and 11% of 2025 value, Douglas Insights estimates, ahead of Autocar at about 8%. The top five, adding Orange EV and SANY, hold about 44%.

Company Terminal tractor position Latest reported figure Source date
Kalmar Ottawa T2 and heavy terminal tractors Q3 2026 orders EUR 458 million, up 22% 29 October 2026
Terberg Special Vehicles YT and RT terminal and RoRo tractors 106-unit electric order; 50,000th vehicle built 22 January and 22 October 2026
Orange EV HUSK-e electric terminal trucks 600-truck order; 2,000th truck delivered 2 and 23 June 2026
SANY Electric terminal tractors 20 units to Itapoá, Brazil Motor Transport report
Outrider, FERNRIDE Autonomy systems for yard trucks Outrider customers run 20%+ of North American yard trucks 1 October 2026
Autocar, Capacity, MAFI, Gaussin Diesel, electric and RoRo tractors No 2025-26 figures disclosed Douglas Insights estimate

Kalmar is the largest listed maker. Its 2025 orders rose 8% to EUR 1.82 billion and sales 1% to EUR 1.74 billion, with a comparable operating profit of EUR 223 million, a 12.8% margin, and eco-portfolio products took 44% of sales, its financial statements release of 13 February 2026 shows. Its installed base is about 70,000 machines across all equipment types, and the third-quarter order rise came mainly from North American equipment, its 29 October 2026 report states.

Terberg built its 50,000th vehicle in October 2026, its news page shows, and Orange EV is the volume leader in electric units. Autocar, Capacity, MAFI, Gaussin, Mol CY, XCMG and regional builders share the remaining 56%, a Douglas Insights estimate.

How much does a terminal tractor cost, from a Chinese diesel unit to an electric yard truck?

A terminal tractor sells for an average USD 128,000 in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, from about USD 70,000 for a Chinese diesel unit to USD 350,000 for a North American battery electric truck before incentives.

The price ladder follows the drivetrain and the market. North American diesel tractors sell for about USD 140,000 to USD 150,000 and electric ones for USD 300,000 to USD 350,000, the 8 August 2026 Transport Topics report states; Douglas Insights puts Chinese diesel units at USD 60,000 to USD 90,000 and European diesel units at USD 120,000 to USD 160,000. Kalmar is introducing a 280 kWh Ottawa T2 battery, up from 210 kWh, the CCJ report shows, which keeps electric prices high.

Average price rises 2.2% a year in the base case, to about USD 159,000 in 2035, because the electric share of units climbs from about 12% to about 29% even as electric prices fall about 3% a year. Grants narrow the gap for buyers: New York’s NYTVIP pays 35% of the base price of non-road equipment, plus 10% in disadvantaged communities, from a USD 5 million terminal tractor budget, NYSERDA’s 14 May 2026 webinar states. Orange EV claims about USD 500,000 of 10-year savings against diesel, its release shows.

What if electric adoption stalls or ports automate faster: how large is the terminal tractor market in 2035?

The trailer terminal tractor market ends 2035 between USD 4.57 billion and USD 7.57 billion across our three cases, around a base of USD 6.01 billion. Grant funding and the electric share set most of the spread.

Case Unit leg Price leg Revenue rate 2035 value
Slower 2.00% 1.20% 3.22% USD 4.57 billion
Base case 3.80% 2.20% 6.08% USD 6.01 billion
Faster 5.40% 3.00% 8.56% USD 7.57 billion

In the slower case US grant programmes end after the current Clean Ports awards, container volume stays flat and electric share stalls near 15% of units, taking 1.8 points off units and 1.0 point off price. In the faster case autonomous yard trucks spread from pilots to fleets, adding units for 24-hour operation, and electric share passes 40%, adding 1.6 points of units and 0.8 points of price. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 591 million to 2035 value, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Live signals sit near the base case. Orange EV’s 600-truck order, Kalmar’s 22% third-quarter order growth and the Terberg port orders point up. Flat Los Angeles volume, Kalmar’s Asia Pacific delays and the double price of electric units point down. Our 6.08% rate weighs strong electric value against modest unit growth. The signal to watch is grant renewal: if the EPA or state programmes add at least USD 1 billion of new cargo handling money after the current awards are spent, the faster case gains weight. A second signal is autonomy: if two or more North American shippers move from pilots to fleets of more than 100 driverless yard trucks by 2028, Douglas Insights estimates unit demand rises about 0.5 points a year, because autonomous yards run three shifts and wear tractors out faster.

Which rules shape terminal tractors, from the Clean Ports Program to machinery safety law?

Three rule sets shape terminal tractors: zero-emission funding such as the US EPA Clean Ports Program and state vouchers; California’s off-road equipment programmes; and EU machinery safety law, which governs certification of autonomous tractors.

The funding layer matters most in North America. The EPA’s Clean Ports Program, funded by the Inflation Reduction Act, now carries 51 active awards worth USD 2.93 billion, its 17 August 2026 update shows, down from about USD 3 billion across 55 selections announced in October 2024. California’s CORE vouchers of up to USD 200,000 and New York’s NYTVIP, which caps support at USD 2 million per purchaser a year, the 14 May 2026 NYSERDA webinar states, close much of the electric premium.

The safety layer sets the pace of autonomy. TÜV SÜD certified FERNRIDE’s system under the Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC, described as the first such certification for an autonomous terminal tractor, before HHLA TK Estonia moved to driverless operation on 10 July 2025, HHLA said. The new Machinery Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 replaces the directive from 20 January 2027 and adds rules for autonomous mobile machinery, a Douglas Insights reading that points to more third-party certification costs per model.

Douglas Exclusive: the Yard Electrification Ratio

The Yard Electrification Ratio is a Douglas Insights model built from 12 inputs: 8 company and terminal releases, 3 government records and 1 trade report, listed below. It measures the battery electric share of terminal tractor units sold each year.

Date Input What it moves
25 June 2025 Kalmar: 8 tractors for Cagliari RoRo European diesel demand
10 July 2025 HHLA: FERNRIDE driverless operation Autonomy
7 January 2026 Shanghai: more than 55 million TEU Asian volume
22 January 2026 Terberg: 106 electric tractors for Nador West Med Electric share, Africa
13 February 2026 Kalmar: FY2025 results, eco-portfolio 44% Electric share, global
15 April 2026 UNCTAD: 920 million TEU in 2024 Global volume
2 June 2026 Orange EV: 600-truck order, 1,900 in service Electric share, North America
23 June 2026 Orange EV: 2,000th truck Electric installed base
8 August 2026 Transport Topics: electric vs diesel price Price premium
17 August 2026 EPA: USD 2.93 billion Clean Ports awards Grant-funded units
16 September 2026 APM Terminals: 60 of 101 electric by 2027 Port fleet share
29 October 2026 Kalmar: Q3 2026 orders up 22% Order momentum

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: about 12% of the 26,000 terminal tractors sold in 2025, roughly 3,100 units, were battery electric. The share is far higher where grants pay: APM Terminals’ Pier 400 reaches about 59% electric, 60 of 101 units, by January 2027, and Orange EV aims for more than 25% of North American orders. By 2035 the ratio reaches about 29% worldwide, about 11,000 electric units a year.

The ratio changes how to read the market. Unit growth stays modest at 3.8%, but each electric tractor is worth more than twice a diesel one, so the electric share drives most value growth. Douglas Insights therefore forecasts value from the ratio and grant pipelines, not from fleet size alone.

How does the methodology turn 26,000 units into USD 3.33 billion?

How this report is built

  • Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
  • Five regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
  • The next scheduled review of this study is May 2027.
  • Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

Our methodology multiplies about 26,000 terminal tractors sold in 2025 by an average USD 128,000 each to reach USD 3.33 billion, then grows units 3.8% a year and price 2.2% a year.

The model covers 3 drivetrains, 4 applications and 5 regions, using 52 data points, 19 sourced and 33 modelled. Units come from a regional build: about 9,500 in North America, 8,500 in Asia Pacific, 5,000 in Europe, 1,800 in the Middle East and Africa and 1,200 in Latin America, Douglas Insights estimates drawn from fleet replacement every 6 to 8 years and container throughput. Arithmetic: 26,000 x USD 128,000 = USD 3.33 billion; USD 3.33 billion x (1.038 x 1.022)^10 = USD 6.01 billion. Units reach about 27,000 in 2026 and 37,800 in 2035.

Two cross-checks agree. First, Orange EV’s plan to take more than 25% of new North American orders with a plant built for 2,400 trucks a year implies a regional market of roughly 8,000 to 10,000 units, matching our 9,500. Second, terminal tractors at about 20% to 25% of Kalmar’s EUR 1.74 billion of 2025 sales would be worth about USD 375 million to USD 470 million, close to our 13% share estimate. Currency conversions use a Douglas Insights rate of USD 1.08 per euro. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our editorial standards explain.

Sources

  1. Orange EV Orange EV secures 600-truck order (2026)
  2. PortsEurope Marsa Maroc orders 106 Terberg electric tractors (2026)
  3. CCJ WTC Group adds Kalmar Ottawa T2 EV yard tractors (2026)
  4. Transport Topics Orange EV delivers 2,000th electric truck (2026)
  5. Port Technology Terberg secures largest-ever EV tractor order (2026)
  6. Supply Chain Dive YMX Logistics and Outrider strategic partnership (2026)
  7. AJOT APM Terminals Los Angeles 40-unit Orange EV contract (2026)
  8. Terberg Special Vehicles Gothenburg RoRo Terminal orders six electric RoRo tractors (2026)
  9. UNCTAD Container port throughput data insight (2026)
  10. Shanghai Municipal Government Shanghai port throughput record in 2025 (2026)
  11. US EPA Clean Ports Program selections (2026)
  12. Royal Terberg Group Portonave orders 30 electric Terberg tractors (2026)
  13. HHLA HHLA TK Estonia and FERNRIDE begin driverless operations (2025)
  14. Transport Topics Electric yard tractors cost (2026)
  15. Kalmar Kalmar interim report January-September 2026 (2026)
  16. FreightWaves Port of Los Angeles 2025 container volume (2026)
  17. California Air Resources Board Clean Off-Road Equipment Voucher Incentive Project (2026)
  18. Kalmar Kalmar and Cagliari RoRo Terminal terminal tractor order (2025)
  19. Motor Transport SANY delivers 20 electric terminal tractors to Itapoá (2026)
  20. Kalmar Kalmar financial statements 2025 (2026)
  21. Terberg Special Vehicles Terberg Special Vehicles news (2026)
  22. NYSERDA 2026 NYTVIP non-road webinar (2026)
  23. EUR-Lex Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC (2006)
  24. EUR-Lex Machinery Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 (2023)

What counts in the trailer terminal tractor study, and what is excluded?

The trailer terminal tractor study counts new terminal tractors, yard trucks and RoRo tractors in diesel, battery electric and hydrogen versions, with factory-fitted autonomy kits. Road tractors, straddle carriers, reach stackers and used units are excluded.

The study splits value by 3 drivetrains, 4 applications and 5 regions: North America, Asia Pacific, Europe, the Middle East and Africa, and Latin America. Road-going electric trucks appear in our Electric Commercial Vehicle Market report, fuel cell trucks in the Hydrogen Fuel Cell Heavy Trucks Market study and airside tugs in the Airport Ground Handling Electrification Market report.

Inside the report

15 chapters 135 sections 28 tables, 8 figures 7 company profiles Every table ships in the Excel model
01Executive summary12 sections

The market in one view

  1. 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
    1. 1.1.1Market size, 2025
    2. 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
    3. 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
  2. 1.2Growth decomposition
    1. 1.2.1Volume growth (thousand units)
    2. 1.2.2Value per unit growth
  3. 1.3Key findings
  4. 1.4Segment highlights
  5. 1.5Regional highlights
  6. 1.6Competitive highlights
  7. 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions16 sections

What counts and what is excluded

  1. 2.1Market definition
  2. 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
    1. 2.2.1Drivetrains
    2. 2.2.2Regions
    3. 2.2.3Exclusions
  3. 2.3Segmentation
    1. 2.3.1By drivetrain
    2. 2.3.2By application
    3. 2.3.3By region
  4. 2.4Years considered
    1. 2.4.1Base year 2025
    2. 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
  5. 2.5Currency and units
    1. 2.5.1Value in USD million
    2. 2.5.2Volume in thousand units
  6. 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections

Bottom-up: thousand units × value per unit

  1. 3.1Bottom-up market model
    1. 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (thousand units)
    2. 3.1.2Value per unit
    3. 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
  2. 3.2Top-down cross-checks
  3. 3.3Data triangulation
  4. 3.4Sources
    1. 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
    2. 3.4.2Company filings and results
    3. 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
    4. 3.4.424 primary sources cited
  5. 3.5Confidence grading
  6. 3.6Assumptions and limitations
    1. 3.6.1Inputs
    2. 3.6.2Arithmetic
    3. 3.6.3Cross-checks
04Demand drivers4 sections

The 5.00-point gross unit leg

  1. 4.1Throughput
  2. 4.2Clean-port grants
  3. 4.3Warehouse fleets
  4. 4.4New terminals
05Restraints2 sections

Points removed from unit growth

  1. 5.1Electric premium
  2. 5.2Equipment cycles
06Pricing3 sections

Price per unit

  1. 6.1Price ladder
  2. 6.2Battery size
  3. 6.3Grants
07Regulation3 sections

Clean Ports, CORE, machinery law

  1. 7.1Funding
  2. 7.2Vouchers
  3. 7.3Autonomy safety
08Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections

Global value, volume and value per unit

  1. 8.1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. 8.2Volume (thousand units), 2025–2035
  3. 8.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. 8.4Year-on-year growth
  5. 8.5Growth decomposition
09Trailer Terminal Tractor market, by drivetrain13 sections

4 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 9.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 9.2Diesel
    1. 9.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 9.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 9.3Battery electric
    1. 9.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 9.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 9.4Hydrogen
    1. 9.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 9.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 9.5Hybrid and other
    1. 9.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 9.5.2Growth outlook
10Trailer Terminal Tractor market, by application16 sections

5 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 10.2Distribution centres and warehouses
    1. 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 10.3Container ports and terminals
    1. 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 10.4Rail and intermodal yards
    1. 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 10.5RoRo
    1. 10.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.5.2Growth outlook
  6. 10.6Factory and other yards
    1. 10.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.6.2Growth outlook
11Regional analysis21 sections

5 regions

  1. 11.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 11.2North America
    1. 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.2.2By drivetrain
    3. 11.2.3By application
  3. 11.3Asia Pacific
    1. 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.3.2By drivetrain
    3. 11.3.3By application
  4. 11.4Europe
    1. 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.4.2By drivetrain
    3. 11.4.3By application
  5. 11.5Middle East and Africa
    1. 11.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.5.2By drivetrain
    3. 11.5.3By application
  6. 11.6Latin America
    1. 11.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.6.2By drivetrain
    3. 11.6.3By application
12Competitive landscape11 sections

7 companies profiled

  1. 12.1Market concentration
  2. 12.2Market share analysis, 2025
  3. 12.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
  4. 12.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
    1. 12.4.1Autonomy
    2. 12.4.2Kalmar
    3. 12.4.3Terberg Special Vehicles
    4. 12.4.4Orange EV
    5. 12.4.5SANY
    6. 12.4.6Outrider
    7. 12.4.7Autocar
13Scenarios to 20355 sections

Slower, base and faster

  1. 13.1Slower case
  2. 13.2Base case case
  3. 13.3Faster case
  4. 13.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
  5. 13.5Published forecasts compared
14Douglas Exclusive: the Yard Electrification Ratio3 sections

Electric share of units sold

  1. 14.1Ratio
  2. 14.2Port fleets
  3. 14.3Reading the market
15Appendix5 sections

Data, sources and licence

  1. 15.1Data tables (Excel model)
  2. 15.2Sources (24)
  3. 15.3Abbreviations
  4. 15.4Change log and next review
  5. 15.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables28
  1. Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  2. Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (thousand units)
  3. Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. Table 4Trailer Terminal Tractor market by drivetrain, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  5. Table 5Diesel: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  6. Table 6Battery electric: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  7. Table 7Hydrogen: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  8. Table 8Hybrid and other: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  9. Table 9Trailer Terminal Tractor market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  10. Table 10Distribution centres and warehouses: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  11. Table 11Container ports and terminals: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  12. Table 12Rail and intermodal yards: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  13. Table 13RoRo: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  14. Table 14Factory and other yards: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  15. Table 15Trailer Terminal Tractor market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  16. Table 16North America: market by drivetrain, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  17. Table 17North America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  18. Table 18Asia Pacific: market by drivetrain, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  19. Table 19Asia Pacific: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  20. Table 20Europe: market by drivetrain, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  21. Table 21Europe: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  22. Table 22Middle East and Africa: market by drivetrain, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  23. Table 23Middle East and Africa: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  24. Table 24Latin America: market by drivetrain, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  25. Table 25Latin America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  26. Table 26Company market shares, 2025
  27. Table 27Scenario values, 2035
  28. Table 28Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures8
  1. Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
  3. Figure 3Share by drivetrain, 2025 and 2035
  4. Figure 4Share by application, 2025 and 2035
  5. Figure 5Share by region, 2025 and 2035
  6. Figure 6Growth by region, 2026–2035
  7. Figure 7Market concentration, 2025
  8. Figure 8Scenario paths to 2035

Email me the sample and full contents Buy the report

Questions buyers ask

How big is the trailer terminal tractor market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 3.33 billion in 2025, from about 26,000 units at USD 128,000 each, rising to USD 6.01 billion by 2035 at a 6.08% CAGR.

How much more does an electric terminal tractor cost than a diesel one?

USD 300,000 to USD 350,000 before incentives for electric against USD 140,000 to USD 150,000 for diesel, Transport Topics reported on 8 August 2026.

Which companies lead the terminal tractor market?

13% of 2025 value sits with Kalmar and 11% with Terberg, ahead of Autocar at 8%, Douglas Insights estimates.

What share of terminal tractors are electric?

12% of 2025 units, about 3,100, were battery electric, Douglas Insights estimates, rising to about 29% by 2035.

Which region buys the most terminal tractors?

38.0% of 2025 value, USD 1.26 billion, is bought in North America; the Middle East and Africa grow fastest at 7.8% a year.

How do US grants support electric yard tractors?

USD 2.93 billion across 51 active EPA Clean Ports awards funds more than 1,500 cargo handling units, and California CORE pays up to USD 200,000 per tractor.

How large could the market be in 2035 in other scenarios?

USD 4.57 billion in the slower case and USD 7.57 billion in the faster case, around a base of USD 6.01 billion.

Research & citation

This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.

Cite this report Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Trailer Terminal Tractor Market. Report DI-AT-10850, November 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/trailer-terminal-tractor-market/