☏ +1 650 501 5505 ✉ [email protected]

DI-AT-10863 Edition 1 Updated

Automotive Radar Market

The automotive radar market grows from USD 8.56 billion in 2025 to USD 16.0 billion by 2035 as braking mandates in Europe, China, the US and India add front and corner sensors and imaging radar arrives for eyes-off driving.

By the . Next review May 2027. Editorial standards

Market size, 2025
$8.56B
Forecast, 2035
$16.0B
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035
6.42%
Asia Pacific share
46.0%

By sensor type

Front long-range radar, Corner and side short- and medium-range radar, 4D imaging radar, 60 GHz in-cabin radar

By vehicle class

Passenger cars and light vans, Trucks and buses

By region

Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, Latin America, Middle East and Africa

See what you are buying

Get the free sample

16 chapters 25 tables 8 figures 6 company profiles

  1. Executive summaryThe market in one view
  2. Scope and definitionsWhat counts and what is excluded
  3. Research methodologyBottom-up: million sensors × value per unit
  4. Vehicles and functionsCars, trucks, braking and cabin sensing
  5. Demand driversThe 9.00-point gross volume leg
  6. RestraintsPoints removed from volume growth
  7. PricingPrice per sensor
  8. RegulationSpectrum, type approval, NCAP

See all chapters and sections (8 more chapters)

Key findings

  • The automotive radar market is worth USD 8.56 billion in 2025 and USD 16.0 billion in 2035, a 6.42% CAGR.
  • About 175 million sensors at an average USD 48.90 form the 2025 base; units grow 7.5% a year and price falls 1.0%.
  • Front long-range radar holds 49.1% of value; 4D imaging radar grows fastest at 19.0%.
  • Asia Pacific buys 46.0% of value and grows fastest at 7.1%.
  • Bosch, Aumovio and FORVIA HELLA hold about 46% of value, a Douglas Insights estimate.
MeasureValueHow it is built
Market size, 2025 $8.56B About 175 million sensors x USD 48.90 = $8.56B.
Forecast, 2035 $16.0B Base case: 7.5% volume and -1.0% price a year.
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035 6.42%7.5% volume - 1.0% price (1.075 x 0.990) minus 1.
Volume, 2035 About 361 million sensors AEB mandates, China Level 2 penetration, imaging radar and in-cabin sensing, less camera-first designs, weak Western output and US delay.
Leading segment Front long-range radar, 49.1% $4.20B to $5.93B.
Fastest segment 4D imaging radar, 19.0% $600.0M to $3.42B.
Leading region Asia Pacific, 46.0% More than 61% of 2025 vehicle output, OICA.
Market leader Bosch, about 20% (estimate) Douglas Insights estimate; Bosch about 20%, Aumovio 15%, FORVIA HELLA 11%.
Event EU AEB phase 2026 EU rules require pedestrian and cyclist AEB on all new cars and vans from 7 July 2026.

Every figure passes the desk's release checks before publication: segments add to the total, growth rates match their start and end values, and each cited source says what the report attributes to it. How the research is done

Market data

Request a free sample

A sample built around your question: the scope, structure and method of the report, with every table and chart layout from the report and Excel model. The Research Desk reviews it and emails it to you, usually within one business day.

FORVIA HELLA built its 100 millionth radar sensor in October 2025, twenty years after it started 24 GHz series production in Hamm, its release of 14 October 2025 states, and from 7 July 2026 every new car and van sold in the European Union must brake automatically for pedestrians and cyclists, the European Commission notice of 8 July 2026 says. The automotive radar market covers the millimetre-wave radar sensors fitted to cars, vans, trucks and buses: front long-range units, corner and side short- and medium-range units, 4D imaging radars and 60 GHz in-cabin sensors, valued at the price carmakers and their system suppliers pay for the finished module. Radar chips sold separately, test equipment and aftermarket calibration are excluded. Douglas Insights sizes the market at USD 8.56 billion in 2025, about 175 million sensors at an average USD 48.90, and at USD 16.0 billion in 2035, a 6.42% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study sits beside our Advanced Driver Assistance System Market, Automotive Camera Market and Automotive Radar Test Systems Market reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights research methodology.

Which radar sensor types earn the most: front long-range, corner, 4D imaging or in-cabin?

Front long-range radar earns the most, 49.1% of 2025 value or USD 4.20 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. Corner and side radar take 40.1%, 4D imaging radar 7.0% and 60 GHz in-cabin radar 3.8%.

Sensor type Share 2025 Value 2025 CAGR 2026-2035 Value 2035
Front long-range radar 49.1% USD 4.20 billion 3.5% USD 5.93 billion
Corner and side short- and medium-range radar 40.1% USD 3.43 billion 4.8% USD 5.48 billion
4D imaging radar 7.0% USD 600 million 19.0% USD 3.42 billion
60 GHz in-cabin radar 3.8% USD 325 million 10.0% USD 843 million

Front radar leads because almost every car with automatic emergency braking carries one forward-looking 77 GHz unit, and that unit sells for about twice the price of a corner sensor. Douglas Insights estimates 60 million front units in 2025 at about USD 70 each. New chips keep the unit relevant: Texas Instruments’ AWR2188 single-chip 4D transceiver with eight transmit and eight receive channels detects targets beyond 350 metres, its release of 5 January 2026 states, and Bosch says its 22 nm SX600 and SX601 radar chips give about 30% more range than conventional sensors, its release of 29 July 2025 shows. Front value grows only 3.5% a year to USD 5.93 billion by 2035, a Douglas Insights estimate, because the fitment rate is already high in Europe and China and the best front units migrate into the imaging category.

Corner radar, USD 3.43 billion, is the volume leader with about 98 million units at roughly USD 35. Blind-spot, rear cross-traffic and lane-change assist each need two to four corner sensors, and Valeo won a next-generation corner suite from a North American electric vehicle maker on 30 June 2026 claiming 50 times the resolution of its previous generation, its release states. Corner value grows 4.8%.

4D imaging radar, USD 600 million, grows fastest at 19.0% to USD 3.42 billion, a Douglas Insights estimate, as eyes-off highway systems arrive: Mobileye’s imaging radar was chosen by a global carmaker for a Level 3 system starting production in 2028, its announcement of 28 May 2025 shows. In-cabin 60 GHz radar, USD 325 million, grows 10.0% to USD 843 million on child presence detection. Sensor type values for 2035 sum to USD 15.7 billion, 1.82% below the headline.

Which vehicles and functions use automotive radar: passenger cars, commercial vehicles, braking or cabin sensing?

Passenger cars and light vans take about 88% of 2025 radar value, Douglas Insights estimates, and trucks and buses about 12%. Automatic emergency braking and adaptive cruise account for most front units; blind-spot and cross-traffic functions for most corner units.

Light vehicles dominate because they make up about 90% of the 96.4 million vehicles built in 2025, a Douglas Insights estimate on the International Organization of Motor Vehicle Manufacturers (OICA) total released on 23 April 2026. Douglas Insights estimates an average of 1.9 radar sensors per new light vehicle in 2025, from about 0.6 in entry cars in India and Latin America to five or more in Chinese and German premium models with highway driver assistance. A typical Level 2 configuration combines one front unit and four corners, which is why corner volume runs ahead of front volume.

Commercial vehicles buy fewer units but use them on almost every new truck in Europe, where the General Safety Regulation requires blind-spot detection on trucks and buses, the Commission’s note of 5 July 2024 explains. Truck radar modules sell above car units, about USD 80 for front sensors by our estimate, because they are qualified for longer duty cycles. In-cabin radar is a third function: Texas Instruments says its AWRL6844 60 GHz sensor covers seat-belt reminders, child presence detection and intrusion alarms with one chip and saves carmakers an average USD 20 per vehicle by replacing seat weight mats and ultrasonic sensors, its release of 6 January 2025 states.

What drives automotive radar demand: braking mandates, China’s driver assistance boom or imaging radar?

Radar units shipped rise 7.50% a year in our base case, from about 175 million in 2025 to 361 million in 2035. Four drivers add 9.00 gross points; restraints remove 1.50.

Automatic emergency braking mandates: 3.00 points

Safety rules are the largest driver, worth 3.00 points. The EU’s 2026 phase requires pedestrian and cyclist automatic emergency braking (AEB) on all new cars and vans from 7 July 2026, the Commission states; China approved GB 39901-2025, making AEB standard on passenger cars with activation from 10 to 80 km/h from 1 January 2028, CnEVPost reported on 28 January 2026; and India’s road ministry proposed AEB for all new M1 models from 1 October 2030, Autocar India reported on 23 October 2026. Pedestrian AEB at night and at speed works best with a radar paired to a camera, so every mandate adds roughly one front unit to cars that had none, Douglas Insights estimates.

China’s Level 2 penetration: 2.60 points

China adds 2.60 points. Level 2 combined driver assistance reached 62.58% of new passenger cars, or 7.76 million vehicles, in January to July 2025, up 21.31% from a year earlier, Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (MIIT) figures reported by China Daily on 19 January 2026 show, while the country built 34.53 million vehicles in 2025, up 10.4%, and 16.6 million new energy vehicles, China Daily Asia reported from China Association of Automobile Manufacturers (CAAM) data. Chinese Level 2 cars carry three to five radars, Douglas Insights estimates, so each point of penetration lifts unit demand quickly.

Imaging radar for Level 2+ and Level 3: 1.90 points

Higher automation adds 1.90 points. NXP said FORVIA HELLA will use its S32R47 processor and TEF8388 transceiver in a high-resolution imaging radar entering series production for a major carmaker in mid-2028, its blog of 19 March 2026 states, and Arbe said a Chinese state-owned carmaker picked Hirain’s LRR610 radar on Arbe chips for a Level 4 programme with thousands of vehicles from early 2027, its results of 26 February 2026 show. Douglas Insights estimates that a Level 3 car carries six to eight radars, at least one of them imaging.

In-cabin child presence detection: 1.50 points

Cabin sensing adds the last 1.50 points. Euro NCAP’s technical bulletin SD 102 assesses direct-sensing child presence detection from 1 January 2026 and names millimetre-wave radar as a qualifying technology, the bulletin, version 2.0 of July 2025 states. Summed, 3.00 + 2.60 + 1.90 + 1.50 = 9.00 points; after 1.50 points of restraints the 7.50% volume leg combined with the -1.00% price leg gives the 6.42% revenue rate.

What holds back automotive radar: camera-first designs, weak Western output or slower US rules?

Three restraints remove 1.50 points a year from unit growth: camera-first system designs take 0.60 points, flat vehicle output in Europe and the Americas 0.50 points and the slower US AEB timetable 0.40 points.

Camera-first design is the main brake. Mobileye shipped about 35.7 million EyeQ systems in 2025 across four quarters and grew revenue 15% to USD 1.89 billion, its results of 22 January 2026 show, and many entry cars meet AEB tests with a single camera and no radar. Douglas Insights estimates that about 35% of new light vehicles with AEB in 2025 used no radar at all, and some carmakers remove corner radars when they add surround cameras.

Output in the West is the second brake. Europe built 17.2 million vehicles in 2025, down 0.8%, and the Americas 18.7 million, down 2.1%, the OICA release shows, so radar growth there depends on more sensors per car rather than more cars. The third brake is the United States: FMVSS No. 127 requires pedestrian AEB from 1 September 2029, the revised final rule of 26 November 2024 sets out, but the Department of Transportation told a court on 23 March 2026 that it is preparing a proposal that could add about two years of lead time, Nelson Mullins wrote on 22 April 2026.

Which region buys the most automotive radar, and where does demand grow fastest?

Asia Pacific buys the most, about USD 3.94 billion or 46.0% of 2025 value, led by China, Japan and South Korea, and also grows fastest at 7.1% a year to USD 7.82 billion by 2035.

Region Value 2025 Share 2025 Value 2026 CAGR 2026-2035 Value 2035
Asia Pacific USD 3.94 billion 46.0% USD 4.22 billion 7.1% USD 7.82 billion
Europe USD 2.23 billion 26.0% USD 2.35 billion 5.5% USD 3.80 billion
North America USD 1.80 billion 21.0% USD 1.91 billion 6.2% USD 3.28 billion
Latin America USD 342 million 4.0% USD 366 million 7.0% USD 674 million
Middle East and Africa USD 257 million 3.0% USD 276 million 7.5% USD 529 million

Asia Pacific leads because it made more than 61% of the world’s vehicles in 2025, about 59.2 million, up 7.6%, the OICA release of 23 April 2026 shows, and because Chinese buyers expect highway assistance even in mid-priced cars. Local suppliers widen the base: Calterah, a Shanghai radar chip maker, grew revenue from CNY 303 million in 2024 to CNY 632 million in 2025, its STAR Market filing reported by 36Kr on 22 August 2026 shows. India adds growth once its AEB rule takes effect.

Europe, USD 2.23 billion, grows 5.5% as the July 2026 regulation phase and Euro NCAP’s 2026 protocols lift sensors per car, not car numbers. North America, USD 1.80 billion, grows 6.2%; Aptiv’s adjusted North American sales rose 5% in the third quarter of 2026, its results show. Latin America and the Middle East and Africa are small and grow from low fitment rates. Regional values sum to USD 9.12 billion in 2026, 0.07% above the headline, and USD 16.1 billion in 2035, 0.93% above it.

Which companies lead automotive radar, and how is the supply chain changing?

Bosch leads with about 20% of 2025 module value, a Douglas Insights estimate, ahead of Aumovio, the former Continental automotive business, at about 15% and FORVIA HELLA at about 11%. The top five hold about 62%.

Company Base and position Latest filed figure Estimated share 2025
Bosch Gerlingen; front and corner radar, own SoCs Mobility sales EUR 56.0 billion, 2025 20%
Aumovio Frankfurt; Autonomous Mobility segment Segment sales EUR 3.1 billion, 2025 15%
FORVIA HELLA Lippstadt; 77 GHz corner and front radar Electronics sales about EUR 3.4 billion, 2025 11%
Aptiv Dublin; front and corner radar Intelligent Systems USD 1.40 billion, Q3 2026 9%
ZF (to Harman) Friedrichshafen; passenger car ADAS radar Sale at EUR 1.5 billion enterprise value 7%
Valeo Paris; corner radar suites Group sales EUR 20.9 billion, 2025 5%

Bosch’s Mobility sales were EUR 56.0 billion in 2025, up 3.1% after currency effects, its preliminary figures of 30 January 2026 show, and it now sells its radar chips to third parties. Aumovio, listed on 18 September 2025, reported Autonomous Mobility sales of EUR 3.1 billion, down 5.5%, with an adjusted loss of EUR 41 million, its results of 18 March 2026 show. FORVIA HELLA named radar the main growth driver of an Electronics segment that grew 4.5%, its preliminary results of 23 February 2026 state.

Consolidation is reshaping the second tier. ZF agreed to sell its passenger car ADAS business, including radar and about 3,750 staff, to Samsung’s Harman for EUR 1.5 billion, with closing expected in the second half of 2026, its release of 23 December 2025 states. Behind the module makers, chip suppliers set the pace: NXP earned USD 7.12 billion of automotive revenue in 2025, 58% of its total, its results of 2 February 2026 show, and Infineon’s automotive segment earned EUR 7.40 billion in its year to September 2025, its release of 12 November 2025 states. Denso, Desay SV and Hirain lead the Asian challengers.

What does an automotive radar module cost, and why does the average price fall?

A radar module costs the carmaker an average USD 48.90 in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates: USD 25 for a cabin sensor, USD 35 for a corner unit, USD 70 for a front unit and USD 150 for imaging radar.

The average falls 1.00% a year to about USD 44.20 by 2035, a Douglas Insights estimate, because two forces pull against each other. Silicon integration cuts cost per unit: NXP’s SAF86xx puts the transceiver, processor and Ethernet on one 28 nm RFCMOS chip and its radar platform has shipped “tens of millions of units”, its release of 9 January 2024 states, which lets corner prices drop about 3% a year by our estimate. Chinese module makers quote corner radars well below European levels, which pushes prices down in every export market.

Mix pushes the other way. Imaging units sell at about three times a front radar, and their share of units rises from about 2% in 2025 to about 8% in 2035, Douglas Insights estimates, adding about 1.5 points a year to the average. The TI in-cabin chip shows the opposite case: one 60 GHz sensor replacing a weight mat lowers the bill of materials, yet adds a new radar unit to the count. Supplier margins confirm the pressure: Infineon’s automotive segment margin fell to 20.7% in fiscal 2025 from 26.2%, its release shows.

Which rules govern automotive radar, from 77 GHz spectrum to AEB and NCAP tests?

Three layers govern the market: spectrum rules that put vehicle radar in the 76 to 81 GHz band, type-approval rules that mandate radar-based functions, and consumer test programmes such as Euro NCAP that reward them.

Spectrum came first. The European Commission’s Implementing Decision 2011/485/EU ended new type approvals for 24 GHz ultra-wideband short-range radar from 1 January 2018 and treats 79 GHz as the long-term band, the decision sets out, and the US Federal Communications Commission opened the full 76 to 81 GHz band to vehicle radar in its 2017 order, the FCC fact sheet shows. The shift explains why almost all new corner radars are 77 GHz units built on CMOS chips.

Type approval sets the floor. The EU General Safety Regulation (EU) 2019/2144 has required AEB and lane keeping on every new car since 7 July 2024 and pedestrian and cyclist AEB since 7 July 2026, and the Commission expects more than 25,000 lives saved by 2038, its note of 5 July 2024 states. China’s GB 39901-2025 follows from 2028 and US FMVSS No. 127 from 2029. Consumer tests set the ceiling: Euro NCAP’s 2026 protocols, announced on 26 November 2025, add urban AEB scenarios with motorcyclists, cyclists and pedestrians and new low-speed tests, its release states. Douglas Insights estimates that a five-star car in 2026 needs at least one front and two rear corner radars.

What if mandates slip or imaging radar scales faster: how large is the automotive radar market in 2035?

The automotive radar market ends 2035 between USD 11.4 billion and USD 21.2 billion across three cases, around a USD 16.0 billion base. Sensors per car and the pace of price erosion set most of the spread.

Case Volume leg Price leg Revenue rate 2035 value
Slower 5.00% -2.00% 2.90% USD 11.4 billion
Base case 7.50% -1.00% 6.42% USD 16.0 billion
Faster 9.50% 0.00% 9.50% USD 21.2 billion

In the slower case the US delays FMVSS No. 127 by two years, more carmakers meet AEB with cameras alone and Chinese price competition spreads, taking 2.5 points off volume and 1.0 point off price. In the faster case Level 3 highway systems reach volume after 2028 with six or more radars each and imaging units carry a price premium, adding 2.0 points to volume and 1.0 point to price. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 1.5 billion to 2035 value, Douglas Insights estimates.

Company signals bracket the base. Aumovio guides 2026 sales of EUR 17.0 billion to EUR 18.5 billion, against EUR 18.5 billion in 2025, its results show, while Mobileye guides 2026 revenue of USD 1.90 billion to USD 1.98 billion; our 6.42% rate sits above the module makers’ flat outlook because radar outgrows their wider portfolios.

Douglas Exclusive: the Radar Mandate Clock

The Radar Mandate Clock is a Douglas Insights model built from 10 inputs: 5 regulatory decisions, 2 consumer test protocols, 2 production statistics and 1 ministry penetration figure. It dates when each market makes radar-based braking a requirement.

Date Input What it moves
7 July 2024 EU GSR: AEB on all new cars Europe front radar floor
26 November 2024 US FMVSS No. 127 revised final rule US 2029 deadline
July 2025 Euro NCAP SD 102 child presence detection In-cabin radar
September 2025 MIIT: 62.58% Level 2 penetration China sensors per car
26 November 2025 Euro NCAP 2026 protocols Corner radar count
14 January 2026 CAAM: 34.5 million vehicles built in 2025 China volume base
28 January 2026 China GB 39901-2025 AEB standard China 2028 floor
23 March 2026 US DOT plans extra FMVSS No. 127 lead time US delay risk
23 April 2026 OICA: 96.4 million vehicles built in 2025 Global volume base
23 October 2026 India draft AEB rule for M1 vehicles India 2030 floor

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: about 20% of the world’s new light vehicles were sold under a binding AEB mandate in 2025, mainly in the EU and Japan, and the share rises to about 60% in 2028 when China’s standard applies and to about 75% in 2030 once the US and Indian rules bite. Mandates, not consumer choice, now decide most of the front radar count.

The clock changes how to read the next three years. Because China’s rule arrives before the US one, Asian suppliers will scale 77 GHz front radar first, and Douglas Insights expects Western module makers to face Chinese price points when US demand steps up in 2029 or later.

How does the methodology turn 175 million radar sensors into USD 8.56 billion?

How this report is built

  • Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
  • Five regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
  • The next scheduled review of this study is May 2027.
  • Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

Our methodology multiplies about 175 million radar sensors shipped in 2025 by an average USD 48.90 module price to reach USD 8.56 billion, then grows units 7.50% and lowers price 1.00% a year.

The model covers 4 sensor types, 2 vehicle classes and 5 regions, using 48 data points, 17 sourced and 31 modelled. Units come from 96.4 million vehicles built in 2025 multiplied by radar fitment and sensors per vehicle by region, cross-checked against supplier milestones such as FORVIA HELLA’s 100 million cumulative units; the splits are Douglas Insights estimates. Arithmetic: 60 million front x USD 70 + 98 million corner x USD 35 + 4 million imaging x USD 150 + 13 million in-cabin x USD 25 = USD 8.56 billion; USD 8.56 billion x (1.0750 x 0.9900)^10 = USD 16.0 billion. Units reach about 188 million in 2026 and 361 million in 2035.

Two cross-checks agree. First, 1.9 sensors per light vehicle across about 87 million light vehicles plus fewer than 1 sensor per truck and bus gives about 175 million units. Second, our estimated 62% top-five share implies about USD 5.3 billion of radar revenue for Bosch, Aumovio, FORVIA HELLA, Aptiv and ZF, consistent with the size of their driver assistance businesses. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our editorial standards explain.

Sources

  1. OICA Auto industry growth shifted east in 2025 (2026)
  2. European Commission Safer cars, safer roads: new rules take effect (2026)
  3. European Commission Mandatory drivers assistance systems expected to help save over 25,000 lives by 2038 (2024)
  4. Federal Register FMVSS No. 127 automatic emergency braking, final rule response to petitions (2024)
  5. Euro NCAP Euro NCAP announces 2026 protocol changes (2025)
  6. Euro NCAP SD 102 child presence detection evaluation v2.0 (2025)
  7. EUR-Lex Commission Implementing Decision 2011/485/EU (2011)
  8. FORVIA HELLA FORVIA HELLA produces its 100 millionth radar sensor (2025)
  9. FORVIA HELLA FORVIA HELLA preliminary results fiscal year 2025 (2026)
  10. Bosch Bosch key data 2025 (2026)
  11. Bosch Bosch radar SoCs (2025)
  12. Aumovio Aumovio fiscal year 2025 (2026)
  13. Aptiv Aptiv third quarter 2026 results (2026)
  14. ZF ZF to sell passenger car ADAS business to Harman (2025)
  15. NXP NXP fourth quarter and full year 2025 results (2026)
  16. Infineon Infineon fiscal 2025 results (2025)
  17. Texas Instruments TI expanded automotive portfolio, AWR2188 (2026)
  18. Mobileye Mobileye imaging radar chosen for eyes-off driving (2025)
  19. Mobileye Mobileye fourth quarter and full year 2025 results (2026)
  20. Valeo Valeo next-generation radar contract (2026)

What counts in the automotive radar study, and what is excluded?

The study counts finished radar sensor modules for cars, vans, trucks and buses: front long-range, corner and side, 4D imaging and 60 GHz in-cabin units. Bare radar chips, lidar, cameras, radar test systems, aftermarket calibration and military vehicles are excluded.

The study splits value by 4 sensor types, 2 vehicle classes and 5 regions: Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, Latin America and the Middle East and Africa. Values are in US dollars at 2025 average exchange rates, counted at the price the carmaker or system integrator pays the module maker. Readers following driver assistance can compare our Advanced Driver Assistance System Market study.

Inside the report

16 chapters 129 sections 25 tables, 8 figures 6 company profiles Every table ships in the Excel model
01Executive summary12 sections

The market in one view

  1. 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
    1. 1.1.1Market size, 2025
    2. 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
    3. 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
  2. 1.2Growth decomposition
    1. 1.2.1Volume growth (million sensors)
    2. 1.2.2Value per unit growth
  3. 1.3Key findings
  4. 1.4Segment highlights
  5. 1.5Regional highlights
  6. 1.6Competitive highlights
  7. 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions16 sections

What counts and what is excluded

  1. 2.1Market definition
  2. 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
    1. 2.2.1Sensor types
    2. 2.2.2Valuation
    3. 2.2.3Exclusions
  3. 2.3Segmentation
    1. 2.3.1By sensor type
    2. 2.3.2By vehicle class
    3. 2.3.3By region
  4. 2.4Years considered
    1. 2.4.1Base year 2025
    2. 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
  5. 2.5Currency and units
    1. 2.5.1Value in USD million
    2. 2.5.2Volume in million sensors
  6. 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections

Bottom-up: million sensors × value per unit

  1. 3.1Bottom-up market model
    1. 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (million sensors)
    2. 3.1.2Value per unit
    3. 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
  2. 3.2Top-down cross-checks
  3. 3.3Data triangulation
  4. 3.4Sources
    1. 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
    2. 3.4.2Company filings and results
    3. 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
    4. 3.4.420 primary sources cited
  5. 3.5Confidence grading
  6. 3.6Assumptions and limitations
    1. 3.6.1Inputs
    2. 3.6.2Arithmetic
    3. 3.6.3Cross-checks
04Vehicles and functions3 sections

Cars, trucks, braking and cabin sensing

  1. 4.1Light vehicles
  2. 4.2Commercial vehicles
  3. 4.3In-cabin
05Demand drivers4 sections

The 9.00-point gross volume leg

  1. 5.1AEB mandates
  2. 5.2China Level 2
  3. 5.3Imaging radar
  4. 5.4Child presence detection
06Restraints3 sections

Points removed from volume growth

  1. 6.1Camera-first designs
  2. 6.2Western output
  3. 6.3US timetable
07Pricing3 sections

Price per sensor

  1. 7.1Sensor prices
  2. 7.2Integration
  3. 7.3Mix
08Regulation3 sections

Spectrum, type approval, NCAP

  1. 8.1Spectrum
  2. 8.2Type approval
  3. 8.3Consumer tests
09Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections

Global value, volume and value per unit

  1. 9.1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. 9.2Volume (million sensors), 2025–2035
  3. 9.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. 9.4Year-on-year growth
  5. 9.5Growth decomposition
10Automotive Radar market, by sensor type13 sections

4 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 10.2Front long-range radar
    1. 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 10.3Corner and side radar
    1. 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 10.44D imaging radar
    1. 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 10.560 GHz in-cabin radar
    1. 10.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.5.2Growth outlook
11Automotive Radar market, by vehicle class7 sections

2 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 11.2Passenger cars and light vans
    1. 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 11.3Trucks and buses
    1. 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.3.2Growth outlook
12Regional analysis21 sections

5 regions

  1. 12.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 12.2Asia Pacific
    1. 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.2.2By sensor type
    3. 12.2.3By vehicle class
  3. 12.3Europe
    1. 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.3.2By sensor type
    3. 12.3.3By vehicle class
  4. 12.4North America
    1. 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.4.2By sensor type
    3. 12.4.3By vehicle class
  5. 12.5Latin America
    1. 12.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.5.2By sensor type
    3. 12.5.3By vehicle class
  6. 12.6Middle East and Africa
    1. 12.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.6.2By sensor type
    3. 12.6.3By vehicle class
13Competitive landscape10 sections

6 companies profiled

  1. 13.1Market concentration
  2. 13.2Market share analysis, 2025
  3. 13.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
  4. 13.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
    1. 13.4.1Bosch
    2. 13.4.2Aumovio
    3. 13.4.3FORVIA HELLA
    4. 13.4.4Aptiv
    5. 13.4.5ZF
    6. 13.4.6Valeo
14Scenarios to 20355 sections

Slower, base and faster

  1. 14.1Slower case
  2. 14.2Base case case
  3. 14.3Faster case
  4. 14.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
  5. 14.5Published forecasts compared
15Douglas Exclusive: the Radar Mandate Clock3 sections

When AEB becomes mandatory

  1. 15.1Clock
  2. 15.2Mandate share
  3. 15.3Reading the market
16Appendix5 sections

Data, sources and licence

  1. 16.1Data tables (Excel model)
  2. 16.2Sources (20)
  3. 16.3Abbreviations
  4. 16.4Change log and next review
  5. 16.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables25
  1. Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  2. Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (million sensors)
  3. Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. Table 4Automotive Radar market by sensor type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  5. Table 5Front long-range radar: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  6. Table 6Corner and side radar: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  7. Table 74D imaging radar: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  8. Table 860 GHz in-cabin radar: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  9. Table 9Automotive Radar market by vehicle class, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  10. Table 10Passenger cars and light vans: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  11. Table 11Trucks and buses: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  12. Table 12Automotive Radar market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  13. Table 13Asia Pacific: market by sensor type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  14. Table 14Asia Pacific: market by vehicle class, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  15. Table 15Europe: market by sensor type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  16. Table 16Europe: market by vehicle class, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  17. Table 17North America: market by sensor type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  18. Table 18North America: market by vehicle class, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  19. Table 19Latin America: market by sensor type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  20. Table 20Latin America: market by vehicle class, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  21. Table 21Middle East and Africa: market by sensor type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  22. Table 22Middle East and Africa: market by vehicle class, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  23. Table 23Company market shares, 2025
  24. Table 24Scenario values, 2035
  25. Table 25Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures8
  1. Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
  3. Figure 3Share by sensor type, 2025 and 2035
  4. Figure 4Share by vehicle class, 2025 and 2035
  5. Figure 5Share by region, 2025 and 2035
  6. Figure 6Growth by region, 2026–2035
  7. Figure 7Market concentration, 2025
  8. Figure 8Scenario paths to 2035

Email me the sample and full contents Buy the report

Questions buyers ask

How big is the automotive radar market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 8.56 billion in 2025, from about 175 million sensors at USD 48.90 each, rising to USD 16.0 billion by 2035 at a 6.42% CAGR.

Which radar type earns the most?

Front long-range radar, with 49.1% of 2025 value or USD 4.20 billion; 4D imaging radar grows fastest at 19.0% a year.

Which rules push radar into new cars?

The EU General Safety Regulation (AEB since July 2024, pedestrian and cyclist AEB since 7 July 2026), China's GB 39901-2025 from 1 January 2028 and US FMVSS No. 127 from 1 September 2029.

Which companies lead automotive radar?

Bosch with about 20% of 2025 value, Aumovio with 15% and FORVIA HELLA with 11%, Douglas Insights estimates; ZF is selling its car ADAS business to Harman.

Which region buys the most automotive radar?

Asia Pacific, with 46.0% of 2025 value or USD 3.94 billion, and it also grows fastest at 7.1% a year.

What does an automotive radar sensor cost?

An average USD 48.90 in 2025, from about USD 25 for an in-cabin sensor to USD 150 for a 4D imaging radar, Douglas Insights estimates.

How far apart are the slower and faster 2035 cases?

USD 11.4 billion in the slower case and USD 21.2 billion in the faster case, against a USD 16.0 billion base.

Research & citation

This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.

Cite this report Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Automotive Radar Market. Report DI-AT-10863, November 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/automotive-radar-market/