TDK lifted sales of its Sensor Application Products 18.6% to JPY 224.6 billion in its year to March 2026, with Hall and tunnel magnetoresistance (TMR) sensors growing in sales and profit, its fiscal 2025 results show, while TE Connectivity’s sensors sales were flat in its year to September 2026, its results of 28 October 2026 state. The thin film sensors technology market covers sensors whose sensing element is a film a few nanometres to a few micrometres thick, sputtered or evaporated onto a substrate: magnetoresistive, pressure and strain, platinum temperature, piezoelectric MEMS, gas and humidity, and thermopile infrared sensors, valued at the price the sensor maker realises. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 8.62 billion in 2025, about 6.2 billion sensors at an average USD 1.39, and at USD 14.45 billion in 2035, a 5.30% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study sits in our sensors and instrumentation coverage, beside the Temperature Sensor Market, Automotive Radar Market and Actuators Market reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights research methodology.
Which thin film sensor type leads: magnetoresistive, pressure or temperature?
Thin-film magnetoresistive sensors lead with 30.0% of 2025 value, about USD 2.59 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. Piezoelectric thin-film MEMS sensors grow fastest, 7.0% a year to USD 2.03 billion by 2035.
| Sensor type | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magnetoresistive (AMR, GMR, TMR) sensors | 30.0% | USD 2.59 billion | 6.4% | USD 4.81 billion |
| Thin-film pressure and strain sensors | 24.0% | USD 2.07 billion | 4.2% | USD 3.12 billion |
| Thin-film platinum and NTC temperature sensors | 18.0% | USD 1.55 billion | 4.0% | USD 2.30 billion |
| Piezoelectric thin-film MEMS sensors (AlN, ScAlN, PZT) | 12.0% | USD 1.03 billion | 7.0% | USD 2.03 billion |
| Thin-film gas and humidity sensors | 10.0% | USD 862 million | 5.2% | USD 1.43 billion |
| Thermopile infrared and other thin-film sensors | 6.0% | USD 517 million | 3.6% | USD 736 million |
Magnetoresistive sensors lead because every electric motor, steering column, wheel-speed point and smartphone compass needs a position or current reading, and TMR stacks deliver it at a fraction of the power of a Hall element. Murata began mass production of two anisotropic magnetoresistive (AMR) sensors drawing 20 nA and 80 nA on average in a 1.0 x 1.0 x 0.4 mm package for capsule endoscopes, earbuds and smart locks, its release of 13 April 2026 states. The segment grows 6.4% a year in our model.
Thin-film pressure and strain sensors, USD 2.07 billion, sputter a resistor bridge straight onto a steel diaphragm and are used in brake, transmission, hydraulic and refrigerant lines; they grow 4.2% a year as cars move to brake-by-wire and heat pumps. Thin-film platinum temperature sensors, USD 1.55 billion, grow 4.0%: Yageo Nexensos, formerly Heraeus Nexensos, showed a platinum thin-film sensor that is sintered onto silicon carbide power modules, rated above 200 °C and as small as 0.5 x 0.3 mm, at SENSOR+TEST, messe.tv reported on 26 May 2025. Piezoelectric MEMS sensors, USD 1.03 billion, grow fastest from ultrasonic fingerprint, microphone and gesture uses. Gas and humidity sensors, USD 862 million, grow 5.2%; Sensirion, a Swiss maker of thin-film humidity and gas sensors, grew 2025 revenue 23.8% to CHF 342.4 million, its results of 10 March 2026 show. Thermopile and other sensors, USD 517 million, grow 3.6%. Segment values for 2035 sum to USD 14.43 billion, 0.17% below the headline.
What drives thin film sensor demand: electric vehicles, robots or smart devices?
Thin film sensor volume rises 6.8% a year in our base case, from about 6.2 billion units in 2025 to about 12.0 billion in 2035. Four drivers add 8.40 points of gross growth; restraints remove 1.60 points.
Electrified vehicles and battery safety: 3.20 points
Vehicle electrification is the largest driver, worth 3.20 points. Carmakers built 96.4 million vehicles in 2025, up 3.9%, and China built 16.63 million new energy vehicles, up 29%, the International Organization of Motor Vehicle Manufacturers (OICA) reported on 23 April 2026. An electric car carries current, rotor-position and battery temperature sensors that a petrol car does not; Douglas Insights estimates an electric car uses 25 to 35 thin-film sensing elements against 12 to 18 in a combustion car. China’s battery safety standard GB 38031-2025, effective 1 July 2026, requires that packs must not catch fire or explode, SMM reported on 30 June 2026, which adds temperature and pressure sensing per module.
Industrial robots and factory automation: 2.00 points
Automation adds 2.00 points. Factories installed 603,307 industrial robots in 2025, up 11%, the operating stock passed 5.08 million and installations are forecast at 655,000 in 2026, the International Federation of Robotics (IFR) World Robotics 2026 summary of 24 September 2026 shows; China took 354,000, 59% of the total, the IFR China release adds. Each robot joint carries magnetic encoders and torque sensors, often thin-film strain gauges, and Douglas Insights estimates a six-axis robot uses 20 to 30 thin-film sensors. Honeywell reported double-digit growth in sensing within its USD 1.12 billion Industrial Automation segment in the third quarter of 2026, its results of 22 October 2026 state.
Consumer devices and wearables: 1.80 points
Consumer electronics add 1.80 points. Ultra-low-power AMR and TMR sensors, piezoelectric MEMS microphones and thin-film humidity sensors go into earbuds, watches, smart glasses and locks. TDK’s magnetic sensor growth came from information and communication technology as well as automotive markets in its year to March 2026, its results show. Douglas Insights estimates a premium smartphone uses 6 to 10 thin-film sensing elements and a true wireless earbud pair 4 to 6.
Power electronics and AI data centres: 1.40 points
Power electronics add the last 1.40 points. Silicon carbide modules in inverters, chargers and server power supplies need fast temperature and current sensing, which is why Yageo Nexensos aimed its sintered platinum thin-film sensor at power modules, per messe.tv. Infineon booked record quarterly revenue of EUR 4.17 billion in the quarter to June 2026 on AI power demand and completed its purchase of ams OSRAM’s non-optical sensor portfolio, worth about EUR 230 million a year, on 1 July 2026, its release of 5 August 2026 states. Summed, 3.20 + 2.00 + 1.80 + 1.40 = 8.40 points, a Douglas Insights estimate.
What restrains thin film sensors: weak car demand, inventory or silicon substitutes?
Two restraints remove 1.60 points a year from thin film sensor volume: customer inventory cycles take 0.90 points, and substitution by integrated silicon Hall and MEMS sensors takes 0.70 points.
Inventory cycles hit hard in 2025. Sensata’s revenue fell 5.8% to USD 3.70 billion in 2025, its full-year results show, Melexis’s sales fell 10% to EUR 839.6 million, its results of 4 February 2026 state, and TE Connectivity’s sensors sales fell 7.6% in its year to September 2025, its results of 29 October 2025 show. Douglas Insights estimates automotive and industrial buyers ran down about two months of sensor stock in 2025, and the recovery is uneven: TE’s sensors were still flat organically in fiscal 2026.
Substitution takes 0.70 points. Hall-effect sensors built inside a standard CMOS chip cost less than a separate magnetoresistive film in many angle and current uses, and Allegro MicroSystems, a Hall-led supplier, grew fiscal 2026 sales 23% to USD 890.1 million, its release of 7 May 2026 shows. The World Semiconductor Trade Statistics (WSTS) organisation left its sensors forecast unchanged in its August 2026 update, the only segment not raised. Douglas Insights estimates that about 15% of the angle and current sensing sockets now served by thin-film magnetoresistive parts could move to integrated Hall chips by 2035, mostly in cost-sensitive body and seat electronics, while TMR keeps the high-accuracy steering, motor and battery current positions where its signal-to-noise advantage and low power matter most.
Which region uses the most thin film sensors, and where is growth fastest?
Asia Pacific uses the most thin film sensors, USD 4.48 billion or 52.0% of 2025 value, because vehicles, phones and robots are assembled there. It also grows fastest, 5.9% a year to USD 7.95 billion by 2035.
| Region | Value 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2026 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asia Pacific | USD 4.48 billion | 52.0% | USD 4.75 billion | 5.9% | USD 7.95 billion |
| Europe | USD 1.81 billion | 21.0% | USD 1.89 billion | 4.4% | USD 2.78 billion |
| North America | USD 1.72 billion | 20.0% | USD 1.81 billion | 4.9% | USD 2.78 billion |
| Latin America | USD 259 million | 3.0% | USD 271 million | 5.0% | USD 421 million |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 345 million | 4.0% | USD 364 million | 5.6% | USD 594 million |
Asia Pacific leads on assembly. China built 34.53 million vehicles in 2025, more than a third of the world total, OICA data show, and installed 59% of the world’s new industrial robots, the IFR reports. Japan is home to TDK, Murata and Alps Alpine, and South Korea and Taiwan supply phone and chip makers. Europe, USD 1.81 billion, grows 4.4%: its Euro 7 rules apply to new light-duty vehicle types from 29 November 2026 and to all new light-duty vehicles from 29 November 2027, a UK Department for Transport memorandum of 2 September 2026 notes, and German and Swiss makers such as Yageo Nexensos, Sensirion and WIKA are based there.
North America, USD 1.72 billion, grows 4.9% on aerospace, medical, industrial and data-centre demand, where Honeywell and TE Connectivity are strongest. Latin America, USD 259 million, grows 5.0% from Mexican vehicle plants, and the Middle East and Africa, USD 345 million, grow 5.6% from oil, gas and water metering, Douglas Insights estimates. Regional values sum to USD 9.08 billion in 2026 and USD 14.53 billion in 2035, 0.55% above the headline.
Which companies dominate thin film sensors?
TDK, TE Connectivity, Sensata, Yageo Nexensos, Murata, Honeywell, Infineon and Sensirion hold about 45% of thin film sensor value, Douglas Insights estimates; TDK, with its TMR and thin-film temperature lines, is the largest at about 9%.
| Company | Thin film sensor lines | Latest reported figure | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|
| TDK | TMR, Hall, temperature, pressure, piezo MEMS | FY to March 2026 sensor products JPY 224.6 billion, up 18.6% | FY2025 results |
| TE Connectivity | Thin-film pressure, strain, temperature | FY2026 net sales USD 19.89 billion; sensors flat | 28 October 2026 |
| Sensata Technologies | Pressure, temperature, position | Q3 2026 revenue USD 1.00 billion, up 7.7% | October 2026 |
| Sensirion | Humidity, gas, flow | 2025 revenue CHF 342.4 million, up 23.8% | 10 March 2026 |
| Melexis | Magnetic and temperature ICs | 2025 sales EUR 839.6 million, down 10% | 4 February 2026 |
| Murata | AMR sensors | Ultra-low-power AMR in mass production | 13 April 2026 |
| Yageo Nexensos | Platinum thin-film temperature | No separate figures disclosed | Douglas Insights estimate |
TDK sets the pace in magnetoresistive sensing. Its sensor products grew from JPY 189.5 billion to JPY 224.6 billion in a year while group sales rose 13.6% to JPY 2,504.8 billion, its fiscal results show, and Douglas Insights estimates about half of its sensor revenue is thin-film based. TE Connectivity, the connector and sensor maker, grew fiscal 2026 net sales 15.2% to USD 19.89 billion, but its sensors line, which includes sputtered thin-film pressure sensors, slipped 2.4% organically, its 28 October 2026 results show.
Sensata, a pressure and temperature specialist, returned to growth with third-quarter 2026 revenue up 7.7% to USD 1.00 billion, including a USD 24.0 million customer termination payment, and guided fourth-quarter revenue of USD 942 million to USD 972 million, its results show. Infineon strengthened its sensor range by buying the ams OSRAM portfolio, and Honeywell’s sensing grew at a double-digit rate. Sensirion is the fastest-growing listed specialist, with 2026 guidance of 5% to 12% growth in constant currency to CHF 335 million to CHF 360 million, its 10 March 2026 release states.
How much does a thin film sensor cost, from a TMR die to a pressure transducer?
A thin film sensor realises an average USD 1.39 in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, from under USD 0.30 for a high-volume TMR or AMR die to USD 4 to USD 6 for a packaged platinum element and more than USD 20 for a thin-film pressure transducer.
Distributor prices show the ladder. Vishay’s PTS1206 thin-film platinum surface-mount sensor, built to the IEC 60751 standard for a -55 °C to +175 °C range, listed from USD 4.80 each on LCSC, its product page showed on 6 November 2026; reel prices for carmakers run well below that, a Douglas Insights estimate. Murata’s AMR parts fit a 1.0 mm square package, its April 2026 release notes, the size class where unit prices fall to tens of cents in phone volumes.
Average price falls 1.4% a year in our base case, to about USD 1.21 in 2035. Wafer-level thin-film processing, larger 200 mm sensor fabs and Chinese competition push like-for-like prices down 3% to 4% a year, while a richer mix of TMR and piezoelectric MEMS parts claws back about 2 points, Douglas Insights estimates. Melexis’s 2025 sales drop of 10% included a 2% currency effect, its results show, and Douglas Insights reads the rest as volume and price pressure in automotive sensing.
What if EV demand slows or robots spread faster: what is the 2035 forecast?
The thin film sensors technology market ends 2035 between USD 11.69 billion and USD 17.49 billion across our three cases, around a base of USD 14.45 billion. Vehicle electrification and price erosion set most of the spread.
| Case | Sensor volume leg | Price leg | Revenue rate | 2035 value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slower | 5.20% | -2.00% | 3.10% | USD 11.69 billion |
| Base case | 6.80% | -1.40% | 5.30% | USD 14.45 billion |
| Faster | 8.20% | -0.80% | 7.33% | USD 17.49 billion |
In the slower case electric car growth stalls outside China, Hall-in-CMOS sensors take more angle and current uses and Chinese producers drive prices down faster, taking 1.6 points off volume and 0.6 points off price. In the faster case robot installations keep growing at the 11% rate of 2025, humanoid and service robots add joints, and power-module sensing spreads through AI data centres, adding 1.4 points of volume and 0.6 points of price. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 1.43 billion to 2035 value, a Douglas Insights estimate.
Live signals sit close to the base case. Sensata’s 6.8% organic growth in the third quarter of 2026 and TDK’s 18.6% sensor growth point up, while TE’s flat sensors and the unchanged WSTS sensors forecast of August 2026 point to a slow recovery. The signal to watch is the IFR’s 2026 installation count against its 655,000 forecast.
Which rules shape thin film sensor demand, from GB 38031 to Euro 7?
Three rule sets shape thin film sensor demand: battery safety standards for electric vehicles, vehicle emission and particle rules in Europe, and refrigerant rules for heating and cooling equipment.
China’s GB 38031-2025 and GB 18384-2025 took effect on 1 July 2026, replacing the old rule that only required a warning 5 minutes before a battery fire with a requirement for no fire and no explosion, and giving already approved models until July 2027 to comply, SMM reported. Douglas Insights estimates the rule adds 4 to 8 temperature and pressure sensing points per pack.
Euro 7, Regulation (EU) 2024/1257, applies to new heavy-duty vehicle types from 29 May 2028 and all heavy-duty vehicles from 29 May 2029, after the light-duty dates, and a delegated act adopted on 9 June 2026 moves its brake-particle test to UN Regulation 179, the UK memorandum states. In the US, the Environmental Protection Agency’s Technology Transitions reconsideration rule pushed some refrigerant deadlines out, moving cold storage from 1 January 2026 to 1 January 2032, Holland & Knight reported on 26 May 2026, which slows the shift to new refrigerants that need thin-film leak and pressure sensing.
Douglas Exclusive: the Thin Film Content Ledger for thin film sensors
The Thin Film Content Ledger is a Douglas Insights model built from 14 inputs: 10 company filings or releases, 2 association datasets and 2 trade reports. It tracks how many thin-film sensing elements each end product carries.
| Date | Input | What it moves |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2025 | Yageo Nexensos: power-module platinum sensor | Power content |
| 29 October 2025 | TE: FY2025 sensors down 7.6% | Inventory cycle |
| 4 February 2026 | Melexis: 2025 sales down 10% | Inventory cycle |
| February 2026 | Sensata: 2025 revenue down 5.8% | Inventory cycle |
| 10 March 2026 | Sensirion: 2025 revenue up 23.8% | Gas and humidity |
| 13 April 2026 | Murata: ultra-low-power AMR launch | Consumer content |
| 23 April 2026 | OICA: 96.4 million vehicles, 16.63 million Chinese NEVs | Vehicle base |
| 7 May 2026 | Allegro: FY2026 sales up 23% | Hall substitution |
| FY to March 2026 | TDK: sensor products up 18.6% | Magnetic content |
| 30 June 2026 | SMM: GB 38031-2025 in force | Battery content |
| 5 August 2026 | Infineon: ams OSRAM sensor deal closed | Supply structure |
| 24 September 2026 | IFR: 603,307 robots installed | Robot base |
| 22 October 2026 | Honeywell: double-digit sensing growth | Industrial content |
| 28 October 2026 | TE: FY2026 sensors flat | Inventory cycle |
The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: weighted by 2025 output, the average vehicle carried about 18 thin-film sensing elements and the average new industrial robot about 25, and electrification lifts vehicle content by about 0.8 elements a year. Carried through our model, vehicles take 29% of thin-film sensor units in 2025 and 35% in 2035, while consumer devices fall from 48% to 42% as phone volumes stay flat.
The ledger changes how to read the market. Sensor makers whose revenue fell in 2025 were hit by inventory, not by falling content: the number of thin-film elements per car and per robot kept rising. Douglas Insights therefore forecasts units from end-product content rather than from supplier revenue, and expects the 2025 dip to reverse by 2027.
How does the methodology turn 6.2 billion sensors into USD 8.62 billion?
How this report is built
- Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
- Five regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
- The next scheduled review of this study is May 2027.
- Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.
Our methodology multiplies about 6.2 billion thin film sensors in 2025 by an average USD 1.39 each to reach USD 8.62 billion, then grows units 6.8% and lowers price 1.4% a year.
The model covers 6 sensor types and 5 regions, using 56 data points, 23 sourced and 33 modelled. Units come from an end-product build: about 1.8 billion in vehicles, 3.0 billion in consumer devices, 0.7 billion in industrial equipment and robots, 0.4 billion in heating, cooling and building systems and 0.3 billion in medical, aerospace and other uses, Douglas Insights estimates drawn from OICA vehicle output, IFR robot installations and per-product content counts. Arithmetic: 6.2 billion x USD 1.39 = USD 8.62 billion; USD 8.62 billion x (1.068 x 0.986)^10 = USD 14.45 billion. Units reach about 6.6 billion in 2026 and 12.0 billion in 2035.
Two cross-checks agree. First, TDK’s JPY 224.6 billion of sensor sales, about USD 1.5 billion, of which about half is thin-film based, gives roughly 9% of our market, consistent with its leading rank. Second, TE’s sensors line, about USD 0.9 billion in fiscal 2025 derived from its reported decline, carries a thin-film share that equals about 5% of our market. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our editorial standards explain.
Sources
- TDK TDK FY results (fiscal year to March 2026) (2026)
- US SEC TE Connectivity Q4 and FY2026 results (8-K) (2026)
- US SEC TE Connectivity Q4 and FY2025 results (8-K) (2025)
- Sensata Technologies Sensata Q4 and FY2025 results (2026)
- US SEC Sensata Q3 2026 results (8-K) (2026)
- Allegro MicroSystems Allegro MicroSystems Q4 and FY2026 results (2026)
- Melexis Melexis Q4 2025 results (2026)
- Sensirion Sensirion 2025 full year results (2026)
- Infineon (EQS) Infineon Q3 FY2026 results (2026)
- US SEC Honeywell Q3 2026 results (8-K) (2026)
- Murata Murata ultra-low-power AMR sensors (2026)
- messe.tv Yageo Nexensos platinum thin-film sensor for power modules (2025)
- OICA Auto industry growth shifted east in 2025 (2026)
- International Federation of Robotics World Robotics 2026 executive summary (2026)
- International Federation of Robotics World Robotics 2026 China release (2026)
- WSTS Global semiconductor market Q2 2026 (2026)
- UK Department for Transport Explanatory memorandum on two EU acts (Euro 7) (2026)
- SMM China EV battery standards in force (GB 38031-2025) (2026)
- Holland & Knight EPA finalizes changes to Technology Transitions provisions (2026)
- LCSC Vishay PTS1206 thin-film platinum sensor listing (2026)
What counts in the thin film sensors study, and what is excluded?
The thin film sensors study counts sensors whose sensing layer is deposited by sputtering, evaporation or chemical vapour deposition, sold as dies, elements or packaged sensors. Thick-film, wire-wound, bulk silicon piezoresistive and CMOS Hall sensors are excluded.
The study splits value by 6 sensor types and 5 regions: Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, Latin America, and the Middle East and Africa. Broader temperature sensing sits in our Temperature Sensor Market report, vehicle radar in the Automotive Radar Market study and the motion devices that sensors control in the Actuators Market report.
Inside the report
01Executive summary12 sections
The market in one view
- 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
- 1.1.1Market size, 2025
- 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
- 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
- 1.2Growth decomposition
- 1.2.1Volume growth (million sensors)
- 1.2.2Value per unit growth
- 1.3Key findings
- 1.4Segment highlights
- 1.5Regional highlights
- 1.6Competitive highlights
- 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions15 sections
What counts and what is excluded
- 2.1Market definition
- 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
- 2.2.1Sensor types
- 2.2.2Regions
- 2.2.3Exclusions
- 2.3Segmentation
- 2.3.1By sensor type
- 2.3.2By region
- 2.4Years considered
- 2.4.1Base year 2025
- 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
- 2.5Currency and units
- 2.5.1Value in USD million
- 2.5.2Volume in million sensors
- 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections
Bottom-up: million sensors × value per unit
- 3.1Bottom-up market model
- 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (million sensors)
- 3.1.2Value per unit
- 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
- 3.2Top-down cross-checks
- 3.3Data triangulation
- 3.4Sources
- 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
- 3.4.2Company filings and results
- 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
- 3.4.420 primary sources cited
- 3.5Confidence grading
- 3.6Assumptions and limitations
- 3.6.1Inputs
- 3.6.2Arithmetic
- 3.6.3Cross-checks
04Demand drivers4 sections
The 8.40-point gross volume leg
- 4.1EVs
- 4.2Robots
- 4.3Consumer devices
- 4.4Power electronics
05Restraints2 sections
Points removed from unit growth
- 5.1Inventory cycles
- 5.2Hall substitution
06Pricing3 sections
Price per sensor
- 6.1Price ladder
- 6.2Distributor prices
- 6.3Price erosion
07Regulation3 sections
GB 38031, Euro 7, EPA refrigerant rules
- 7.1Battery safety
- 7.2Euro 7
- 7.3Refrigerants
08Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections
Global value, volume and value per unit
- 8.1Market value, 2025–2035
- 8.2Volume (million sensors), 2025–2035
- 8.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- 8.4Year-on-year growth
- 8.5Growth decomposition
09Thin Film Sensors Technology market, by sensor type19 sections
6 segments, value 2025–2035
- 9.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 9.2Magnetoresistive (AMR, GMR, TMR) sensors
- 9.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.2.2Growth outlook
- 9.3Thin-film pressure and strain sensors
- 9.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.3.2Growth outlook
- 9.4Thin-film platinum and NTC temperature sensors
- 9.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.4.2Growth outlook
- 9.5Piezoelectric thin-film MEMS sensors
- 9.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.5.2Growth outlook
- 9.6Thin-film gas and humidity sensors
- 9.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.6.2Growth outlook
- 9.7Thermopile infrared and other thin-film sensors
- 9.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.7.2Growth outlook
10Regional analysis16 sections
5 regions
- 10.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 10.2Asia Pacific
- 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.2.2By sensor type
- 10.3Europe
- 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.3.2By sensor type
- 10.4North America
- 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.4.2By sensor type
- 10.5Latin America
- 10.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.5.2By sensor type
- 10.6Middle East and Africa
- 10.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.6.2By sensor type
11Competitive landscape13 sections
9 companies profiled
- 11.1Market concentration
- 11.2Market share analysis, 2025
- 11.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
- 11.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
- 11.4.1Leader
- 11.4.2Challengers
- 11.4.3TDK
- 11.4.4TE Connectivity
- 11.4.5Sensata Technologies
- 11.4.6Sensirion
- 11.4.7Melexis
- 11.4.8Murata
- 11.4.9Yageo Nexensos
12Scenarios to 20355 sections
Slower, base and faster
- 12.1Slower case
- 12.2Base case case
- 12.3Faster case
- 12.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
- 12.5Published forecasts compared
13Douglas Exclusive: the Thin Film Content Ledger3 sections
Sensing elements per product
- 13.1Ledger
- 13.2Unit shares
- 13.3Reading the market
14Appendix5 sections
Data, sources and licence
- 14.1Data tables (Excel model)
- 14.2Sources (20)
- 14.3Abbreviations
- 14.4Change log and next review
- 14.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables19
- Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (million sensors)
- Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- Table 4Thin Film Sensors Technology market by sensor type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 5Magnetoresistive (AMR, GMR, TMR) sensors: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 6Thin-film pressure and strain sensors: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 7Thin-film platinum and NTC temperature sensors: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 8Piezoelectric thin-film MEMS sensors: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 9Thin-film gas and humidity sensors: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 10Thermopile infrared and other thin-film sensors: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 11Thin Film Sensors Technology market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 12Asia Pacific: market by sensor type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 13Europe: market by sensor type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 14North America: market by sensor type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 15Latin America: market by sensor type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 16Middle East and Africa: market by sensor type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 17Company market shares, 2025
- Table 18Scenario values, 2035
- Table 19Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures7
- Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
- Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
- Figure 3Share by sensor type, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 4Share by region, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 5Growth by region, 2026–2035
- Figure 6Market concentration, 2025
- Figure 7Scenario paths to 2035
Questions buyers ask
How big is the thin film sensors technology market in 2025 and 2035?
USD 8.62 billion in 2025, from about 6.2 billion sensors at USD 1.39 each, rising to USD 14.45 billion by 2035 at a 5.30% CAGR.
Which thin film sensors earn the most?
30.0% of 2025 value, about USD 2.59 billion, comes from magnetoresistive AMR, GMR and TMR sensors; piezoelectric thin-film MEMS grow fastest at 7.0% a year.
Which companies lead thin film sensors?
About 45% is held by TDK, TE Connectivity, Sensata, Yageo Nexensos, Murata, Honeywell, Infineon and Sensirion, Douglas Insights estimates; TDK is largest at about 9%.
How much does a thin film sensor cost?
USD 1.39 on average, from under USD 0.30 for a TMR or AMR die to USD 4 to USD 6 for a packaged platinum element and more than USD 20 for a pressure transducer.
Why did thin film sensor makers' sales fall in 2025?
5.8% was Sensata's 2025 revenue decline and 10% Melexis's, as car and industrial buyers ran down stock while sensor content per product kept rising.
Which region grows fastest in thin film sensors?
5.9% a year in Asia Pacific, the largest and fastest region, taking it from USD 4.48 billion to USD 7.95 billion by 2035.
Research & citation
This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.
Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Thin Film Sensors Technology Market. Report DI-IT-10880, November 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/thin-film-sensors-technology-market/