☏ +1 650 501 5505 ✉ [email protected]

DI-HC-10920 Edition 1 Updated

Lysosomal Storage Diseases Market

The lysosomal storage diseases market is worth USD 8.80 billion in 2025, about 32,000 treated patients at USD 275,000 each, and reaches USD 13.00 billion by 2035 at 3.98% a year as newborn screening and new therapies for Niemann-Pick C, ASMD and MPS add patients.

By the . Next review May 2027. Editorial standards

Market size, 2025
$8.80B
Forecast, 2035
$13.0B
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035
3.98%
Mucopolysaccharidoses share
28.0%

By disease group

Mucopolysaccharidoses, Fabry disease, Gaucher disease, Pompe disease, ASMD, Niemann-Pick C, CLN2, alpha-mannosidosis and others

By therapy type

Enzyme replacement therapy, Oral substrate reduction and chaperone therapy, Gene therapy and brain-targeted biologics

By region

North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa

See what you are buying

Get the free sample

15 chapters 30 tables 8 figures 7 company profiles

  1. Executive summaryThe market in one view
  2. Scope and definitionsWhat counts and what is excluded
  3. Research methodologyBottom-up: thousand treated patients × value per unit
  4. Demand driversThe 5.70-point gross patient leg
  5. RestraintsPoints removed from patient growth
  6. PricingRevenue per patient
  7. RegulationOrphan exclusion, EU pharma package
  8. Market size and forecast, 2025–2035Global value, volume and value per unit

See all chapters and sections (7 more chapters)

Key findings

  • The lysosomal storage diseases market is worth USD 8.80 billion in 2025 and USD 13.00 billion in 2035, a 3.98% CAGR.
  • About 32,000 treated patients at an average USD 275,000 form the 2025 base; patients grow 4.5% a year while revenue per patient falls 0.5%.
  • The mucopolysaccharidoses hold 28.0% of value, but ASMD, Niemann-Pick type C and other smaller conditions grow fastest at 9.0% a year.
  • BioMarin closed its USD 4.8 billion purchase of Amicus on 27 April 2026, making it the second-largest supplier after Sanofi.
  • The Pompe Handover Ledger shows switching to Nexviazyme held Sanofi's Pompe revenue flat at EUR 1.31 billion, so growth must come from new conditions.
MeasureValueHow it is built
Market size, 2025 $8.80B About 32,000 treated patients x USD 275,000 = $8.80B.
Forecast, 2035 $13.0B Base case: 4.5% patients and minus 0.5% revenue per patient a year.
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035 3.98%4.5% patients - 0.5% price (1.045 x 0.995) minus 1.
Treated patients, 2035 About 49,700 patients Newborn screening, new medicines, next-generation enzymes and wider access, less diagnosis gaps, setbacks and attrition.
Leading segment Mucopolysaccharidoses, 28.0% Six enzyme replacement therapies serve MPS I, II, IVA, VI and VII.
Fastest segment ASMD, NPC and others, 9.0% $792.0M to $1.88B on Xenpozyme, Miplyffa and Aqneursa.
Largest region North America, 42.0% $3.70B to $5.47B as new therapies launch there first.
Market leader Sanofi, about 50% (estimate) Douglas Insights estimate; BioMarin with Amicus about 24%, Takeda about 18%.
Event BioMarin completes Amicus deal BioMarin Q3 2026 release of 2 November 2026: Amicus acquisition closed 27 April 2026.

Every figure passes the desk's release checks before publication: segments add to the total, growth rates match their start and end values, and each cited source says what the report attributes to it. How the research is done

Market data

Request a free sample

A sample built around your question: the scope, structure and method of the report, with every table and chart layout from the report and Excel model. The Research Desk reviews it and emails it to you, usually within one business day.

Sanofi sold EUR 3.89 billion of its seven lysosomal storage disease medicines in 2025, led by Fabrazyme at EUR 1.02 billion and Nexviazyme at EUR 790 million, up 21.4%, its fourth-quarter and full-year results of 29 January 2026 show, and BioMarin closed its USD 4.8 billion purchase of Amicus Therapeutics on 27 April 2026, its third-quarter 2026 release of 2 November 2026 confirms. The lysosomal storage diseases market covers medicines for the roughly 70 inherited disorders in which a missing lysosomal enzyme lets waste build up in cells: Gaucher, Fabry and Pompe disease, the mucopolysaccharidoses (MPS), Niemann-Pick disease, CLN2 and alpha-mannosidosis. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 8.80 billion in 2025, about 32,000 treated patients at an average USD 275,000 of net revenue each, rising to USD 9.15 billion in 2026 and USD 13.00 billion in 2035, a 3.98% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study sits beside our Nucleic Acid Based Gene Therapy Market, Protein Engineering Market and Europe Pharmaceutical Drug Market reports, and every figure follows the Douglas Insights research methodology.

Which lysosomal storage disease earns the most: MPS, Fabry, Gaucher or Pompe?

The mucopolysaccharidoses earn the most, 28.0% of 2025 lysosomal storage disease treatment value or about USD 2.46 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. The other conditions, led by acid sphingomyelinase deficiency and Niemann-Pick type C, grow fastest at 9.0% a year.

Disease group Share 2025 Value 2025 CAGR 2025-2035 Value 2035
Mucopolysaccharidoses (MPS I, II, IIIA, IVA, VI, VII) 28.0% USD 2.46 billion 4.5% USD 3.83 billion
Fabry disease 26.0% USD 2.29 billion 3.0% USD 3.07 billion
Gaucher disease 19.0% USD 1.67 billion 2.5% USD 2.14 billion
Pompe disease 18.0% USD 1.58 billion 4.0% USD 2.34 billion
ASMD, Niemann-Pick C, CLN2, alpha-mannosidosis and others 9.0% USD 792 million 9.0% USD 1.88 billion

MPS leads because six different enzyme replacement therapies serve it. BioMarin sold USD 792 million of Vimizim for MPS IVA and USD 485 million of Naglazyme for MPS VI in 2025, its full-year 2025 results of 23 February 2026 show; Takeda sold JPY 100.5 billion of Elaprase for MPS II in the year to 31 March 2026, its annual report on Form 20-F filed on 17 June 2026 shows; and Sanofi sold EUR 305 million of Aldurazyme for MPS I. Ultragenyx added USD 37 million of Mepsevii for MPS VII, its results of 12 February 2026 show. MPS value grows 4.5% a year to USD 3.83 billion by 2035 as the first brain-penetrant and gene therapies arrive.

Fabry disease, USD 2.29 billion, combines Sanofi’s Fabrazyme, Takeda’s Replagal at JPY 80.4 billion and Amicus’s oral chaperone Galafold at USD 521.7 million in 2025, up 14%, the Amicus results of 20 February 2026 show. Gaucher disease, USD 1.67 billion, rests on Cerezyme, Cerdelga and Takeda’s VPRIV. Pompe disease, USD 1.58 billion, is switching from Lumizyme to Nexviazyme and to Amicus’s Pombiliti and Opfolda, which rose 60% to USD 112.5 million. Disease values for 2035 sum to USD 13.26 billion, 2.0% above the headline.

How does lysosomal storage disease treatment split between enzyme replacement, oral therapy and gene therapy?

Enzyme replacement therapy (ERT) takes about 82% of 2025 value, roughly USD 7.22 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. Oral substrate reduction, chaperone and other small molecules take about 15%, and gene therapy and brain-targeted biologics about 3%.

ERT is a lifelong intravenous infusion, usually every one or two weeks, of a manufactured copy of the missing enzyme. Oral therapies split into two kinds: chaperones such as Galafold that stabilise a patient’s own faulty enzyme, and substrate reduction therapies such as Cerdelga, at EUR 335 million in 2025, that slow the build-up of the stored material. Douglas Insights estimates the oral share rises to about 19% by 2035 as Sanofi’s venglustat for Gaucher type 3 and the two Niemann-Pick type C drugs gain patients.

The third group is new. Denali’s Avlayah (tividenofusp alfa) carries the MPS II enzyme across the blood-brain barrier and won accelerated approval on 25 March 2026, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) announced, and Ultragenyx’s Fayuvi became the first gene therapy for MPS IIIA on 17 September 2026, the FDA announcement states. Douglas Insights estimates this group reaches about 8% of value by 2035.

What drives lysosomal storage disease treatment: newborn screening, new therapies or wider access?

Revenue rises 3.98% a year in our base case: treated patients add 4.50% and revenue per patient falls 0.50%. Four drivers add 5.70 gross points to patient growth before 1.20 points of restraints, Douglas Insights estimates.

Newborn screening and earlier diagnosis: 1.80 points

Screening is the largest driver because it finds patients before irreversible organ damage, when doctors are most willing to start therapy. The US Recommended Uniform Screening Panel added Pompe disease in March 2015, MPS I in February 2016, MPS II in August 2022 and infantile Krabbe disease in July 2024, the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) summary of nominated conditions shows. The combined incidence of lysosomal storage diseases is between 1 in 5,000 and 1 in 8,000, the National Library of Medicine’s StatPearls review states, which implies roughly 16,000 to 26,000 affected births a year worldwide, a Douglas Insights estimate. We estimate that screening and family testing lift diagnosed and treated patients by about 1.80 points a year.

New medicines for untreated conditions: 1.60 points

New medicines add 1.60 points by bringing patients who had no approved option onto therapy. Zevra’s Miplyffa, approved for Niemann-Pick type C on 20 September 2024, earned USD 87.4 million of net revenue in its first full year, USD 26.4 million of it in the fourth quarter of 2025, Zevra’s results of 9 March 2026 show. IntraBio’s Aqneursa followed on 24 September 2024. Sanofi’s Xenpozyme, the only treatment for acid sphingomyelinase deficiency, grew 54.3% to EUR 228 million in 2025, and venglustat for Gaucher type 3 has an FDA target action date of 25 November 2026, Sanofi’s half-year release of 30 July 2026 states. Avlayah and Fayuvi add MPS II and MPS IIIA patients with brain disease from 2026.

Next-generation enzyme and switching: 1.20 points

Next-generation products add 1.20 points by keeping patients on treatment longer and drawing back those who stopped. Nexviazyme rose 21.4% to EUR 790 million in 2025 as Pompe patients switched from Lumizyme, and Pombiliti plus Opfolda rose 60% to USD 112.5 million. The European Commission approved a 2 mg/kg dose of Chiesi’s Elfabrio every four weeks for adults stable on ERT on 9 March 2026, Protalix announced, cutting infusions from 26 to 13 a year for those patients.

Access in Asia, Latin America and the Middle East: 1.10 points

Wider access adds the last 1.10 points, as national rare disease programmes fund ERT for patients who were diagnosed but untreated, a Douglas Insights estimate. Summed, 1.80 + 1.60 + 1.20 + 1.10 = 5.70 points; after 1.20 points of restraints the patient leg is 4.50%, and 1.045 x 0.995 gives the 3.98% revenue rate.

What holds back lysosomal storage disease treatment: failed trials, diagnosis gaps or patient loss?

Three restraints remove 1.20 points a year from patient growth: slow and uneven diagnosis takes 0.50 points, clinical and regulatory setbacks 0.40 points and patient attrition 0.30 points, Douglas Insights estimates.

Diagnosis remains the heaviest brake. Most adult-onset Fabry, Pompe and Gaucher patients are still found years after their first symptoms, and newborn screening reaches only part of the world’s births. In the United States the federal Advisory Committee on Heritable Disorders in Newborns and Children, which recommends additions to the screening panel, was terminated in March 2025, HRSA’s panel page records, slowing the route by which new lysosomal conditions join state programmes.

Setbacks take 0.40 points. The FDA issued a complete response letter on 7 February 2026 for Regenxbio’s RGX-121 gene therapy for MPS II, citing no substantial evidence of effectiveness, Regenxbio disclosed on 9 February 2026, and venglustat missed its primary endpoint in Fabry disease, Sanofi’s half-year release states. Each failure delays a new patient group by two to four years, a Douglas Insights estimate. Attrition takes 0.30 points: patients with severe infantile forms die young, and some adults stop fortnightly infusions because of the time burden.

Which region spends the most on lysosomal storage disease treatment: North America, Europe or Asia Pacific?

North America spends the most, about USD 3.70 billion or 42.0% of 2025 value. Asia Pacific grows fastest, at 5.5% a year to USD 2.56 billion by 2035, as screening and reimbursement spread.

Region Value 2025 Share 2025 Value 2026 CAGR 2025-2035 Value 2035
North America USD 3.70 billion 42.0% USD 3.84 billion 4.0% USD 5.47 billion
Europe USD 2.64 billion 30.0% USD 2.72 billion 3.0% USD 3.55 billion
Asia Pacific USD 1.50 billion 17.0% USD 1.58 billion 5.5% USD 2.56 billion
Latin America USD 528 million 6.0% USD 552 million 4.5% USD 820 million
Middle East and Africa USD 440 million 5.0% USD 462 million 5.0% USD 717 million

North America leads because it screens for three lysosomal conditions at birth in most states and pays the highest prices, and it grows 4.0% a year to USD 5.47 billion as Avlayah, Fayuvi and venglustat launch there first. Europe, USD 2.64 billion, grows 3.0% a year to USD 3.55 billion; it diagnoses well through specialist centres in Germany, France, Italy and the United Kingdom but pays less per patient. Asia Pacific, USD 1.50 billion, grows 5.5% a year: Japan is the largest market in the region, with Japanese companies JCR Pharmaceuticals and Takeda active in MPS and Fabry, and China, South Korea and Taiwan are adding lysosomal disorders to rare disease lists, all Douglas Insights estimates.

Latin America, USD 528 million, grows 4.5% a year, much of it paid by health ministries in Brazil, Argentina and Colombia after court orders, a Douglas Insights estimate. The Middle East and Africa, USD 440 million, grows 5.0% because consanguinity raises the incidence of recessive lysosomal disorders in Gulf states, which increasingly fund ERT. Regional values sum to USD 13.11 billion in 2035, 0.9% above the headline.

Which companies lead lysosomal storage disease treatment after BioMarin bought Amicus?

Sanofi leads with about 50% of 2025 value, a Douglas Insights estimate, ahead of BioMarin with about 24% including Amicus on a pro forma basis and Takeda with about 18%. The top three hold about 92%.

Company Base and lysosomal products Latest filed figure Estimated share 2025
Sanofi Paris, France; Fabrazyme, Nexviazyme, Cerezyme, Lumizyme, Cerdelga, Aldurazyme, Xenpozyme EUR 3.89 billion across seven products, 2025 50%
BioMarin (with Amicus) San Rafael, United States; Vimizim, Naglazyme, Brineura, Galafold, Pombiliti and Opfolda Enzyme therapies USD 2.11 billion, 2025; Amicus USD 634.2 million 24%
Takeda Tokyo, Japan; Elaprase, Replagal, VPRIV Elaprase JPY 100.5 billion, Replagal JPY 80.4 billion, year to March 2026 18%
Chiesi Global Rare Diseases Parma, Italy; Elfabrio, Lamzede EU 4-weekly Elfabrio dose approved 9 March 2026 2%
Zevra Therapeutics Celebration, United States; Miplyffa Miplyffa USD 87.4 million, 2025 1%
Ultragenyx Novato, United States; Mepsevii, Fayuvi Mepsevii USD 37 million, 2025 0.4%

BioMarin agreed to buy Amicus for USD 14.50 a share in cash, about USD 4.8 billion, on 19 December 2025, adding Galafold and Pombiliti to its MPS franchise. In the third quarter of 2026 BioMarin reported Vimizim at USD 216 million, Galafold at USD 152 million, Naglazyme at USD 108 million, Brineura at USD 53 million and Pombiliti plus Opfolda at USD 49 million, within total revenue of USD 1.02 billion, its release of 2 November 2026 shows.

Sanofi’s lysosomal products grew in the third quarter of 2026: Fabrazyme rose 6.2% to EUR 260 million, Cerezyme 6.2% to EUR 173 million and Xenpozyme 8.8% to EUR 63 million, while Lumizyme fell 15.6% to EUR 105 million, its release of 30 October 2026 shows. Denali, IntraBio, JCR Pharmaceuticals, GC Biopharma, Pfizer and Protalix hold most of the remaining 6%, all Douglas Insights estimates.

How are lysosomal storage disease therapies priced, and what does a year of treatment cost?

A year of lysosomal storage disease therapy earns an average USD 275,000 of net revenue per treated patient in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, falling 0.50% a year to about USD 262,000 by 2035 as competition and European price controls bite.

Launch prices for the newest drugs are far above that average. The Institute for Clinical and Economic Review (ICER) put Miplyffa’s annual list price at USD 967,432 and net price at USD 919,061, Xenpozyme at USD 871,324, Aqneursa at USD 701,321 list and USD 561,057 net, and Elfabrio at USD 430,051 list, in its launch price and access report of 23 October 2025. Because ERT is dosed by body weight, a child pays less than an adult, and older Gaucher and Fabry products sell for well under the newest launches, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Three forces pull the average down. Competition between Fabrazyme, Replagal, Galafold and Elfabrio, and between Cerezyme, VPRIV and Cerdelga, lets payers negotiate. Patients in lower-priced Asian and Latin American markets form a rising share of the total. And European governments reprice older biologics each year. Against that, high-priced launches lift the mix, so our price leg is only minus 0.50%.

What if new therapies stall or screening speeds up: how large is the market in 2035?

The lysosomal storage diseases market ends 2035 between USD 10.70 billion and USD 16.24 billion across three cases, around a USD 13.00 billion base. New approvals and screening uptake set most of the spread.

Case Patient leg Price leg Revenue rate 2035 value
Slower 3.00% -1.00% 1.97% USD 10.70 billion
Base case 4.50% -0.50% 3.98% USD 13.00 billion
Faster 6.00% 0.30% 6.32% USD 16.24 billion

In the slower case venglustat and the MPS gene therapies fail or launch late, screening spreads slowly outside North America and payers force deeper discounts, cutting 1.50 points from the patient leg and 0.50 points from price. In the faster case several gene and brain-targeted therapies win full approval, Asian screening programmes expand and high launch prices hold, adding 1.50 points to patients and 0.80 points to price. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 1.2 billion to 2035 value, Douglas Insights estimates.

Live signals sit near the base case. Sanofi’s Xenpozyme and Nexviazyme kept growing in 2026, Avlayah and Fayuvi won US approval, and Miplyffa built a USD 87.4 million first year, but Regenxbio’s complete response letter and Lumizyme’s 15.6% third-quarter decline show that not every product grows.

Which rules shape lysosomal storage disease treatment, from orphan exclusivity to Medicare price talks?

Two rule changes in 2025 shape this market: the wider US orphan drug exclusion from Medicare price negotiation, set in CMS final guidance of 30 September 2025, and the EU pharmaceutical package agreed on 11 December 2025.

In the United States, section 71203 of Public Law 119-21 widened the orphan exclusion so that a drug designated for one or more rare diseases stays outside Medicare negotiation as long as every approved use is for a rare disease, the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) guidance explains. That protects multi-indication lysosomal products such as Sanofi’s ERTs from negotiated prices. FDA accelerated approval, used for Avlayah on 25 March 2026, lets brain-targeted therapies reach patients on biomarker evidence before full outcome data.

In the European Union, the Council and Parliament agreed on 11 December 2025 to set regulatory data protection at eight years plus one year of market protection, with a possible further year, the Council announcement states, while breakthrough orphan medicines can earn up to eleven years of market exclusivity, the European Parliament states.

Douglas Exclusive: the Pompe Handover Ledger

The Pompe Handover Ledger is a Douglas Insights model built from 12 inputs: 8 company filings, 3 FDA or HRSA records and 1 ICER report. It tests whether switching patients to next-generation enzymes grows value or only moves it.

Date Input What it moves
March 2015 HRSA: Pompe added to US screening panel Patients found
23 October 2025 ICER: launch prices of four LSD drugs Price per patient
19 December 2025 BioMarin agrees to buy Amicus Market structure
29 January 2026 Sanofi: Nexviazyme EUR 790 million, Lumizyme EUR 519 million Switching
7 February 2026 FDA complete response letter for RGX-121 New patients
20 February 2026 Amicus: Pombiliti plus Opfolda USD 112.5 million Switching
23 February 2026 BioMarin: enzyme therapies USD 2.11 billion MPS base
9 March 2026 Zevra: Miplyffa USD 87.4 million New patients
25 March 2026 FDA: Avlayah accelerated approval New patients
17 June 2026 Takeda 20-F: Elaprase and Replagal Base
30 July 2026 Sanofi: Lumizyme down 18.2% in first half Switching
2 November 2026 BioMarin: Pombiliti plus Opfolda USD 49 million in Q3 Switching

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: Sanofi’s two Pompe products earned EUR 1.31 billion in 2025, almost exactly the EUR 1.31 billion implied for 2024 at constant exchange rates, because Nexviazyme’s EUR 139 million gain matched Lumizyme’s EUR 138 million loss. Switching held Sanofi’s Pompe revenue flat; all of the Pompe market’s growth came from Amicus’s USD 42 million gain with Pombiliti and from newly diagnosed patients.

That is why Douglas Insights expects most of this market’s growth to 2035 to come from conditions with no approved therapy before 2024, Niemann-Pick type C, ASMD, neurological MPS II and MPS IIIA, rather than from next-generation versions of the established enzymes, and why the 9.0% growth of the smaller conditions matters more than its 9.0% share suggests.

How does the methodology turn 32,000 patients into USD 8.80 billion?

How this report is built

  • Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
  • Five regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
  • The next scheduled review of this study is May 2027.
  • Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

Our methodology multiplies about 32,000 treated patients by an average USD 275,000 of net revenue each to reach USD 8.80 billion in 2025, then grows patients 4.50% a year and trims revenue per patient 0.50% a year.

The model covers 5 disease groups, 3 therapy types and 5 regions, using 64 data points, 26 sourced and 38 modelled. Value starts from filed product sales: Sanofi’s EUR 3.89 billion, about USD 4.40 billion at a Douglas Insights assumption of USD 1.13 per euro; BioMarin’s USD 1.46 billion excluding Aldurazyme, which Sanofi sells to patients; Amicus’s USD 634.2 million; Takeda’s Elaprase and Replagal at about USD 1.21 billion at JPY 150 to the dollar; Zevra’s USD 87.4 million; and Ultragenyx’s USD 37 million. Douglas Insights estimates add about USD 970 million for VPRIV, Chiesi, Japanese and Korean ERTs, Aqneursa and generic miglustat. Arithmetic: 32,000 x USD 275,000 = USD 8.80 billion; 2026: USD 8.80 billion x 1.03978 = USD 9.15 billion; 2035: USD 8.80 billion x 1.03978^10 = USD 13.00 billion.

Two cross-checks agree. First, filed sales from six companies total about USD 7.83 billion, 89% of our total, consistent with a market in which a handful of companies make almost every approved product. Second, our average of USD 275,000 per patient sits well below ICER’s net launch prices of USD 438,658 to USD 919,061, as expected when weight-based dosing, older products and lower-priced regions are averaged in. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our editorial standards explain.

Sources

  1. Sanofi / SEC Sanofi Q4 and full-year 2025 results (2026)
  2. Sanofi / SEC Sanofi Q2 and H1 2026 results (2026)
  3. Sanofi Sanofi Q3 2026 results (2026)
  4. BioMarin BioMarin Q4 and full-year 2025 results (2026)
  5. BioMarin / SEC BioMarin Q3 2026 results (2026)
  6. Amicus / SEC BioMarin to acquire Amicus Therapeutics (2025)
  7. Amicus Therapeutics Amicus full-year 2025 results (2026)
  8. Takeda / SEC Takeda Form 20-F, year to March 2026: revenue by product (2026)
  9. Zevra Therapeutics / SEC Zevra full-year 2025 results (2026)
  10. US FDA FDA approves drug to treat neurologic manifestations of Hunter syndrome (2026)
  11. US FDA FDA approves first gene therapy for Sanfilippo syndrome type A (2026)
  12. Regenxbio / SEC Regenxbio receives complete response letter for RGX-121 (2026)
  13. ICER Launch Price and Access Report 2025 (2025)
  14. CMS CMS final guidance, initial price applicability year 2028 (2025)
  15. Council of the EU Pharma package: Council and Parliament reach a deal (2025)
  16. HRSA RUSP summary of nominated conditions (2024)

What counts in the lysosomal storage diseases study, and what is excluded?

The study counts prescription medicines approved for lysosomal storage diseases, valued at manufacturers’ net sales: enzyme replacement therapies, oral substrate reduction and chaperone therapies, brain-targeted biologics and gene therapies. Diagnostic tests, newborn screening services, supportive care and transplants are excluded.

The study splits value by 5 disease groups, 3 therapy types and 5 regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, and the Middle East and Africa. Related science appears in our CRISPR Technology Market and Nucleic Acid Based Gene Therapy Market reports.

Inside the report

15 chapters 142 sections 30 tables, 8 figures 7 company profiles Every table ships in the Excel model
01Executive summary12 sections

The market in one view

  1. 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
    1. 1.1.1Market size, 2025
    2. 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
    3. 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
  2. 1.2Growth decomposition
    1. 1.2.1Volume growth (thousand treated patients)
    2. 1.2.2Value per unit growth
  3. 1.3Key findings
  4. 1.4Segment highlights
  5. 1.5Regional highlights
  6. 1.6Competitive highlights
  7. 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions16 sections

What counts and what is excluded

  1. 2.1Market definition
  2. 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
    1. 2.2.1Therapies
    2. 2.2.2Regions
    3. 2.2.3Exclusions
  3. 2.3Segmentation
    1. 2.3.1By disease group
    2. 2.3.2By therapy type
    3. 2.3.3By region
  4. 2.4Years considered
    1. 2.4.1Base year 2025
    2. 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
  5. 2.5Currency and units
    1. 2.5.1Value in USD million
    2. 2.5.2Volume in thousand treated patients
  6. 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections

Bottom-up: thousand treated patients × value per unit

  1. 3.1Bottom-up market model
    1. 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (thousand treated patients)
    2. 3.1.2Value per unit
    3. 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
  2. 3.2Top-down cross-checks
  3. 3.3Data triangulation
  4. 3.4Sources
    1. 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
    2. 3.4.2Company filings and results
    3. 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
    4. 3.4.416 primary sources cited
  5. 3.5Confidence grading
  6. 3.6Assumptions and limitations
    1. 3.6.1Inputs
    2. 3.6.2Arithmetic
    3. 3.6.3Cross-checks
04Demand drivers4 sections

The 5.70-point gross patient leg

  1. 4.1Newborn screening
  2. 4.2New medicines
  3. 4.3Next-generation enzymes
  4. 4.4Access
05Restraints3 sections

Points removed from patient growth

  1. 5.1Diagnosis gaps
  2. 5.2Setbacks
  3. 5.3Attrition
06Pricing3 sections

Revenue per patient

  1. 6.1Launch prices
  2. 6.2Competition
  3. 6.3Price leg
07Regulation3 sections

Orphan exclusion, EU pharma package

  1. 7.1United States
  2. 7.2European Union
  3. 7.3Accelerated approval
08Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections

Global value, volume and value per unit

  1. 8.1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. 8.2Volume (thousand treated patients), 2025–2035
  3. 8.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. 8.4Year-on-year growth
  5. 8.5Growth decomposition
09Lysosomal Storage Diseases market, by disease group25 sections

8 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 9.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 9.2Mucopolysaccharidoses
    1. 9.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 9.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 9.3Fabry disease
    1. 9.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 9.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 9.4Gaucher disease
    1. 9.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 9.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 9.5Pompe disease
    1. 9.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 9.5.2Growth outlook
  6. 9.6ASMD
    1. 9.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 9.6.2Growth outlook
  7. 9.7Niemann-Pick C
    1. 9.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 9.7.2Growth outlook
  8. 9.8CLN2
    1. 9.8.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 9.8.2Growth outlook
  9. 9.9Alpha-mannosidosis and others
    1. 9.9.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 9.9.2Growth outlook
10Lysosomal Storage Diseases market, by therapy type10 sections

3 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 10.2Enzyme replacement therapy
    1. 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 10.3Oral substrate reduction and chaperone therapy
    1. 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 10.4Gene therapy and brain-targeted biologics
    1. 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.4.2Growth outlook
11Regional analysis21 sections

5 regions

  1. 11.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 11.2North America
    1. 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.2.2By disease group
    3. 11.2.3By therapy type
  3. 11.3Europe
    1. 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.3.2By disease group
    3. 11.3.3By therapy type
  4. 11.4Asia Pacific
    1. 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.4.2By disease group
    3. 11.4.3By therapy type
  5. 11.5Latin America
    1. 11.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.5.2By disease group
    3. 11.5.3By therapy type
  6. 11.6Middle East and Africa
    1. 11.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.6.2By disease group
    3. 11.6.3By therapy type
12Competitive landscape11 sections

7 companies profiled

  1. 12.1Market concentration
  2. 12.2Market share analysis, 2025
  3. 12.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
  4. 12.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
    1. 12.4.1Sanofi
    2. 12.4.2BioMarin
    3. 12.4.3Amicus
    4. 12.4.4Takeda
    5. 12.4.5Chiesi Global Rare Diseases
    6. 12.4.6Zevra Therapeutics
    7. 12.4.7Ultragenyx
13Scenarios to 20355 sections

Slower, base and faster

  1. 13.1Slower case
  2. 13.2Base case case
  3. 13.3Faster case
  4. 13.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
  5. 13.5Published forecasts compared
14Douglas Exclusive: the Pompe Handover Ledger3 sections

Switching versus growth

  1. 14.1Inputs
  2. 14.2Finding
  3. 14.3Implications
15Appendix5 sections

Data, sources and licence

  1. 15.1Data tables (Excel model)
  2. 15.2Sources (16)
  3. 15.3Abbreviations
  4. 15.4Change log and next review
  5. 15.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables30
  1. Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  2. Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (thousand treated patients)
  3. Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. Table 4Lysosomal Storage Diseases market by disease group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  5. Table 5Mucopolysaccharidoses: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  6. Table 6Fabry disease: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  7. Table 7Gaucher disease: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  8. Table 8Pompe disease: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  9. Table 9ASMD: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  10. Table 10Niemann-Pick C: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  11. Table 11CLN2: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  12. Table 12Alpha-mannosidosis and others: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  13. Table 13Lysosomal Storage Diseases market by therapy type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  14. Table 14Enzyme replacement therapy: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  15. Table 15Oral substrate reduction and chaperone therapy: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  16. Table 16Gene therapy and brain-targeted biologics: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  17. Table 17Lysosomal Storage Diseases market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  18. Table 18North America: market by disease group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  19. Table 19North America: market by therapy type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  20. Table 20Europe: market by disease group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  21. Table 21Europe: market by therapy type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  22. Table 22Asia Pacific: market by disease group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  23. Table 23Asia Pacific: market by therapy type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  24. Table 24Latin America: market by disease group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  25. Table 25Latin America: market by therapy type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  26. Table 26Middle East and Africa: market by disease group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  27. Table 27Middle East and Africa: market by therapy type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  28. Table 28Company market shares, 2025
  29. Table 29Scenario values, 2035
  30. Table 30Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures8
  1. Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
  3. Figure 3Share by disease group, 2025 and 2035
  4. Figure 4Share by therapy type, 2025 and 2035
  5. Figure 5Share by region, 2025 and 2035
  6. Figure 6Growth by region, 2026–2035
  7. Figure 7Market concentration, 2025
  8. Figure 8Scenario paths to 2035

Email me the sample and full contents Buy the report

Questions buyers ask

How big is the lysosomal storage diseases market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 8.80 billion in 2025, from about 32,000 treated patients at USD 275,000 each, rising to USD 13.00 billion by 2035 at a 3.98% CAGR.

Which disease group leads lysosomal storage disease treatment?

28.0% of 2025 value, about USD 2.46 billion, comes from the mucopolysaccharidoses; ASMD, Niemann-Pick type C and other smaller conditions grow fastest at 9.0% a year.

Which companies lead lysosomal storage disease treatment?

50% of 2025 value sits with Sanofi, about 24% with BioMarin including Amicus and 18% with Takeda, Douglas Insights estimates; Chiesi, Zevra and Ultragenyx follow.

What does a year of lysosomal storage disease therapy cost?

USD 275,000 of net revenue per patient on average in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates; ICER put Miplyffa's annual list price at USD 967,432 and Xenpozyme's at USD 871,324.

Which new lysosomal storage disease therapies were approved in 2026?

2 US approvals stand out: Denali's Avlayah for MPS II on 25 March 2026 and Ultragenyx's Fayuvi gene therapy for MPS IIIA on 17 September 2026; venglustat awaits a 25 November 2026 decision.

How large could the market be in 2035 in other scenarios?

USD 10.70 billion in the slower case and USD 16.24 billion in the faster case, around a base of USD 13.00 billion.

Research & citation

This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.

Cite this report Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Lysosomal Storage Diseases Market. Report DI-HC-10920, November 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/lysosomal-storage-diseases-market/

Data for this market