☏ +1 650 501 5505 ✉ [email protected]

DI-AT-10806 Edition 1 Updated

Automotive Clock Buffers Market

Automotive clock buffers grow from USD 221.7 million in 2025 to USD 413.6 million by 2035 as PCIe central computers, camera links and zonal Ethernet lift content from 2.30 to 4.05 buffers per vehicle.

By the . Next review May 2027. Editorial standards

Market size, 2025
$221.7M
Forecast, 2035
$413.6M
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035
6.43%
PCIe HCSL buffers share
38.0%

By buffer type

PCIe HCSL and LP-HCSL buffers, LVCMOS fanout buffers, LVDS and other differential buffers, Zero-delay and jitter-attenuating buffers

By application

ADAS and automated driving computers, Digital cockpit and infotainment, Zonal and gateway modules, Powertrain and battery systems

By region

Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, Latin America, Middle East and Africa

See what you are buying

Get the free sample

16 chapters 27 tables 8 figures 7 company profiles

  1. Executive summaryThe market in one view
  2. Scope and definitionsWhat counts and what is excluded
  3. Research methodologyBottom-up: million buffers × value per unit
  4. Demand driversThe 8.30-point gross volume leg
  5. RestraintsPoints removed from volume growth
  6. PricingPrice per buffer
  7. Content per vehiclePCIe Gen 5 central computers
  8. RegulationAEC-Q100, ISO 26262, export controls

See all chapters and sections (8 more chapters)

Key findings

  • The automotive clock buffers market is worth USD 221.7 million in 2025 and USD 413.6 million in 2035, a 6.43% revenue CAGR.
  • About 221.7 million buffers at an average USD 1.00 form the 2025 base; volume grows 7.40% a year and price falls 0.90%.
  • PCIe HCSL buffers hold 38.0% of value and grow fastest at 7.90% a year as central computers spread.
  • ADAS computers take 40.0% of value; Asia Pacific buys 52.0% and grows fastest at 6.90%.
  • Buffer content rises from 2.30 to 4.05 per vehicle by 2035; Texas Instruments, Skyworks and SiTime hold about 55%.
MeasureValueHow it is built
Market size, 2025 $221.7M 96.4 million vehicles x 2.30 buffers = 221.7 million units x USD 1.00 = $221.7M.
Forecast, 2035 $413.6M Base case: 7.40% volume and minus 0.90% price per buffer a year.
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035 6.43%7.40% volume + -0.90% price (1.074 x 0.991) minus 1.
Volume, 2035 About 452.7 million buffers Content rises from 2.30 to 4.05 buffers per vehicle as central and zonal computers spread.
Leading segment PCIe HCSL buffers, 38.0% Every PCIe endpoint in a central computer needs a low-jitter 100 MHz reference.
Fastest segment PCIe HCSL buffers, 7.90% $84.2M to $180.2M on ADAS and cockpit computers.
Fastest region Asia Pacific, 6.90% $115.3M to $224.7M on Chinese central computers.
Market leader Texas Instruments, about 26.0% (estimate) Douglas Insights estimate; top three (Texas Instruments, Skyworks, SiTime) about 55.0%.
Event SiTime completes acquisition of Renesas timing business SiTime 8-K, 1 July 2026: about $1.50B in cash and 3,558,691 shares.

Every figure passes the desk's release checks before publication: segments add to the total, growth rates match their start and end values, and each cited source says what the report attributes to it. How the research is done

Market data

Request a free sample

A sample built around your question: the scope, structure and method of the report, with every table and chart layout from the report and Excel model. The Research Desk reviews it and emails it to you, usually within one business day.

SiTime closed its purchase of Renesas Electronics’ timing business on 1 July 2026, paying about USD 1.5 billion in cash and 3,558,691 shares, and the carve-out accounts it filed show that business sold USD 83.7 million of crystal oscillators, clock buffers, clock generators and jitter attenuators in the quarter to June 2026, up from USD 50.3 million a year earlier, its Form 8-K/A exhibit states. The automotive clock buffers market covers AEC-Q100 qualified fanout buffers that copy one reference clock to several chips inside a vehicle: PCI Express (PCIe) HCSL buffers, LVCMOS fanout buffers, LVDS and other differential buffers, and zero-delay and jitter-attenuating buffers. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 221.7 million in 2025, about 221.7 million buffers at an average USD 1.00 each, and at USD 413.6 million in 2035, a 6.43% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study sits in our automotive electronics coverage beside the Automotive Inverter Market, Automotive Steering System Market and Logic Analyzer Market reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights research methodology.

Which automotive clock buffer type earns the most: PCIe HCSL, LVCMOS or LVDS?

PCIe HCSL clock buffers earn the most, 38.0% of 2025 automotive clock buffer value or about USD 84.2 million, Douglas Insights estimates. They also grow fastest, at 7.90% a year to USD 180.2 million by 2035.

Buffer type Share 2025 Value 2025 CAGR 2026-2035 Value 2035
PCIe HCSL and LP-HCSL buffers 38.0% USD 84.2 million 7.90% USD 180.2 million
LVCMOS fanout buffers 34.0% USD 75.4 million 4.60% USD 118.2 million
LVDS and other differential buffers 18.0% USD 39.9 million 6.40% USD 74.2 million
Zero-delay and jitter-attenuating buffers 10.0% USD 22.2 million 6.60% USD 42.0 million

PCIe buffers lead because every central computer that links a system-on-chip to solid-state storage, a second accelerator or an Ethernet switch over PCIe needs a low-jitter 100 MHz reference at each endpoint. Microchip’s SYA7560 family, for example, offers two or four PCIe 1 to 5 outputs with 10 fs of additive jitter at PCIe 5.0 and “Automotive Grade 2” operation from -40°C to +105°C for “ADAS”, “PCIe-based SSD drives” and “Infotainment system”, its distributor product page lists. A PCIe buffer sells for about USD 1.60 to USD 3.20, against USD 0.35 to USD 0.80 for a simple LVCMOS part, a Douglas Insights estimate.

LVCMOS fanout buffers, USD 75.4 million, grow 4.60%; they feed microcontrollers, audio codecs and display bridges in cockpit and body modules, and Texas Instruments’ LMK1C1104-Q1, a 1:4 buffer, adds 7.5 fs of jitter at 3.3 V up to 250 MHz with AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification from -40°C to 125°C, its product page shows. LVDS and other differential buffers, USD 39.9 million, grow 6.40% on camera and display links. Zero-delay and jitter-attenuating buffers, USD 22.2 million, grow 6.60% in Ethernet switches. Values for 2035 sum to USD 414.6 million, 0.25% above the headline.

Which vehicle systems use the most clock buffers: ADAS computers, digital cockpits or zonal gateways?

ADAS and automated driving computers use the most, 40.0% of 2025 automotive clock buffer value or about USD 88.7 million, Douglas Insights estimates. Digital cockpits take 32.0%, zonal and gateway modules 18.0% and powertrain and battery systems 10.0%.

ADAS computers dominate because a single domain controller can carry four to eight clocked endpoints: the main system-on-chip, a safety microcontroller, PCIe storage, an Ethernet switch and several camera deserializers. At 8.20% a year ADAS value grows to USD 195.0 million by 2035, a Douglas Insights estimate. Digital cockpits, USD 70.9 million, grow 5.20% as one cockpit computer drives the cluster, the centre screen and passenger displays. Zonal and gateway modules, USD 39.9 million, grow 6.90% as carmakers replace dozens of small electronic control units with four to six zone controllers on an Ethernet backbone.

Powertrain and battery management systems, USD 22.2 million, grow slowest at 3.00% because most of their microcontrollers run from their own crystal or oscillator and need no fanout buffer. Application values for 2035 sum to USD 420.4 million, 1.65% above the headline. The mix matters for suppliers: a buffer designed into an ADAS computer is usually a PCIe or differential part worth three to five times a body-module LVCMOS buffer, so the move to central compute raises value faster than unit counts.

Automotive clock buffer volume rises 7.40% a year in our base case, from about 221.7 million units in 2025 to 452.7 million in 2035. Four drivers add 8.30 points of gross volume growth before restraints remove 0.90 points.

Central ADAS computers on PCIe: 3.10 points

Central computers are the largest driver, worth 3.10 points. NVIDIA opened preorders for its DRIVE AGX Thor developer kit on 25 August 2025, listing “GbE/10GbE and PCI-Express” among its interfaces, said “DRIVE AGX Thor production systems are available from Tier 1 suppliers” including Continental, Desay SV and Magna, and named BYD, Li Auto, Volvo, Xiaomi and Zeekr as carmakers building on it, its company blog states. Douglas Insights estimates a Thor-class computer carries six to ten PCIe and differential buffer outputs, against one or two in a 2020 front-camera module.

Camera and display links: 1.90 points

Camera and display links add 1.90 points. MIPI Alliance said on 22 September 2025 that MIPI A-PHY had become the first serializer-deserializer standard in mass production with a global carmaker, in the Lynk & Co 06 sport utility vehicle from Geely with a Velinktech chipset, its press release states. Each serializer and deserializer pair needs a clean reference, and Douglas Insights expects a premium vehicle to carry 10 to 14 cameras by 2030, adding about 0.6 buffers per vehicle.

Zonal architecture and Ethernet backbones: 1.80 points

Zonal designs add 1.80 points. NXP launched its S32N7 vehicle processors at CES on 5 January 2026, a 5 nm family of 32 variants that it says cuts total cost of ownership by “up to 20%”, with Bosch the first to deploy it, its newsroom release states. Zone controllers and central gateways run multi-gigabit Ethernet switches that need synchronised clocks on every port, so a vehicle with four zones and a central gateway uses about 1.2 more buffers than a distributed design, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Vehicle production: 1.50 points

Vehicle output adds the last 1.50 points. Carmakers built 96.4 million vehicles in 2025, up 3.9% from 92.7 million in 2024, with China at 34.53 million, the International Organization of Motor Vehicle Manufacturers (OICA) said on 23 April 2026 in its 2025 production release. Douglas Insights models 1.5% a year to about 111.9 million vehicles in 2035. Summed, 3.10 + 1.90 + 1.80 + 1.50 = 8.30 points, a Douglas Insights estimate; after restraints, the 7.40% volume leg multiplied by the minus 0.90% price leg gives the 6.43% revenue rate.

What holds back automotive clock buffers: on-chip clocking, fewer ECUs or supply shocks?

Three restraints remove 0.90 points a year from automotive clock buffer volume growth: clock outputs integrated into processors and clock generators take 0.45 points, ECU consolidation 0.30 points, and supply and qualification shocks 0.15 points.

Integration is the steadiest drag. Many vehicle processors and power-management chips now provide two or three buffered clock outputs of their own, and a multi-output clock generator can replace an oscillator plus a separate buffer, so designers drop a discrete buffer wherever jitter budgets allow. Douglas Insights estimates that one in eight buffer sockets in 2025 cockpit designs disappears by 2030 for this reason, worth 0.45 points.

ECU consolidation is the second drag. Zonal architectures add high-value buffers in a few large computers but remove the cheap LVCMOS buffers that sat in dozens of small modules, a net loss of about 0.30 points of unit growth. Supply shocks take the final 0.15 points. The Netherlands invoked its Goods Availability Act over chipmaker Nexperia on 30 September 2025, for the first time since 1952, its government announcement of 12 October 2025 states; China then imposed export licensing on Nexperia’s Chinese units on 4 October 2025, and the Dutch government told parliament on 19 November 2025 that “there is scope to suspend the order”, its letter to parliament shows. Nexperia’s logic and discrete chips sit next to clock buffers on the same boards, and the episode pushed carmakers to second-source qualified parts, delaying some redesigns.

Which region buys the most automotive clock buffers, and where does value grow fastest?

Asia Pacific buys the most automotive clock buffer value, USD 115.3 million or 52.0% of 2025 sales by place of module assembly. It also grows fastest, at 6.90% a year to USD 224.7 million by 2035.

Region Value 2025 Share 2025 Value 2026 CAGR 2026-2035 Value 2035
Asia Pacific USD 115.3 million 52.0% USD 123.2 million 6.90% USD 224.7 million
Europe USD 48.8 million 22.0% USD 51.5 million 5.60% USD 84.1 million
North America USD 44.3 million 20.0% USD 47.0 million 6.10% USD 80.2 million
Latin America USD 7.8 million 3.5% USD 8.2 million 5.40% USD 13.1 million
Middle East and Africa USD 5.5 million 2.5% USD 5.9 million 6.20% USD 10.1 million

Asia Pacific leads because China alone built 34.53 million vehicles in 2025, the OICA release of 23 April 2026 shows, and Chinese brands such as BYD, Li Auto, Xiaomi and Zeekr fit central computers and large screens even in mid-priced cars. Japan and South Korea add tier-one module makers, and Taiwanese distributors handle much of the region’s timing volume. Europe, USD 48.8 million, grows 5.60% as German premium brands move to zonal designs, but its vehicle output is flat.

North America, USD 44.3 million, grows 6.10% on software-defined vehicle programmes at American carmakers and on ADAS computers built in Mexico. Latin America, USD 7.8 million, grows 5.40% from Brazilian assembly. The Middle East and Africa, USD 5.5 million, grows 6.20% from a small base in Morocco, South Africa and Türkiye. Regional values sum to USD 235.9 million in 2026 and USD 412.2 million in 2035, 0.34% below the headline.

Which companies lead automotive clock buffers after the SiTime and Skyworks deals?

Texas Instruments leads automotive clock buffers with about 26.0% of 2025 value, a Douglas Insights estimate, ahead of Skyworks at 17.0% and SiTime, including the former Renesas timing lines, at 12.0%. The top three hold about 55.0%.

Company Base and automotive buffer lines Latest filed figure Estimated share 2025
Texas Instruments Dallas, Texas; LMK1C110x-Q1 and other Q1 buffers Not split by timing product 26.0%
Skyworks Solutions Irvine, California; automotive clock and PCIe buffers Revenue USD 1.05 billion, quarter to 2 October 2026 17.0%
SiTime (with Renesas timing) Santa Clara, California; SiT92182, former Renesas buffers Revenue USD 298.7 million, quarter to September 2026 12.0%
Microchip Technology Chandler, Arizona; SYA7560 PCIe buffers Not split by timing product 11.0%
Diodes Incorporated Plano, Texas; PI6C49CB0xQ CMOS buffers Not split by timing product 9.0%
onsemi Scottsdale, Arizona; automotive clock fanout buffers Not split by timing product 5.0%

SiTime announced the Renesas deal on 4 February 2026 for “$1.5 billion in cash and approximately 4.13 million shares”, backed by “$900 million of fully committed debt financing from Wells Fargo Bank”, and said the business would bring about USD 300 million of revenue in its first year with “nearly 75%” from AI, data centre and communications and “the remainder in industrial and automotive”, its 8-K exhibit states; chief executive Rajesh Vashist said “we will increase our clocking portfolio by more than 10x”. SiTime’s revenue then rose 257% to USD 298.7 million in the September 2026 quarter, its 4 November 2026 release shows.

Skyworks, which owns the former Silicon Labs automotive timing lines, agreed on 28 October 2025 to combine with Qorvo in a deal it valued at about USD 22 billion, its merger announcement states, and completed it on 5 October 2026, its closing release shows. In its fiscal third quarter it reported “double-digit gains in automotive and data center”, its 28 July 2026 results state. TI, Microchip, Diodes and onsemi do not report clock buffer revenue, so their shares, and every share in the table, are Douglas Insights estimates; Analog Devices and Chinese suppliers hold most of the remaining 20.0%.

How much does an automotive clock buffer cost, and how fast do prices fall?

An automotive clock buffer costs an average USD 1.00 in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, from USD 0.35 for a small LVCMOS part to USD 3.20 for an eight-output PCIe buffer. The blended price leg falls 0.90% a year.

Prices depend on output count, signal type and jitter. Douglas Insights puts a 1:2 or 1:4 LVCMOS buffer at USD 0.35 to USD 0.80 in automotive volumes, an LVDS fanout buffer at USD 0.90 to USD 1.80, a two- or four-output PCIe buffer at USD 1.60 to USD 2.40 and an eight-output PCIe Gen 5 buffer at USD 2.40 to USD 3.20, all at distributor-to-tier-one prices. An AEC-Q100 Grade 1 part rated to 125°C carries a premium of 15% to 30% over the same die sold for industrial use, because of extra testing, production part approval and long supply commitments.

The average price eases from USD 0.99 in 2026 to about USD 0.91 in 2035. Two forces set the minus 0.90% leg. Like-for-like prices fall 3% to 4% a year once a part is designed in and volume ramps. Mix pushes the other way by about 2.5 points a year as ADAS computers move from PCIe Gen 3 to Gen 4 and Gen 5 buffers with tighter jitter, a Douglas Insights estimate. The Renesas timing business ran at “approximately 70% gross margin”, the SiTime closing release of 1 July 2026 states, showing how much pricing power low-jitter timing still holds.

Will PCIe Gen 5 central computers double clock buffer content per vehicle?

Nearly. Douglas Insights estimates clock buffer content rises from about 2.30 units per vehicle in 2025 to 4.05 in 2035, a 76% increase, as central and zonal computers with PCIe links replace distributed control units.

A 2020-era vehicle with a front camera, an infotainment head unit and a dozen body modules needed one or two buffers, mostly LVCMOS. A software-defined vehicle with a Thor-class ADAS computer, a cockpit computer, four zone controllers and a central gateway needs five or six, of which three are PCIe or differential parts. NVIDIA’s listing of “PCI-Express” among the DRIVE AGX Thor interfaces in August 2025 and NXP’s S32N7 launch for central vehicle compute both point the same way.

The doubling is not automatic. Processor makers can integrate more clock outputs, and some carmakers may keep distributed designs in cheaper models through 2030. Douglas Insights therefore assumes about 45% of new vehicles built in 2035 use a central and zonal design, up from about 12% in 2025, which supports the 3.10-point and 1.80-point drivers and the 7.90% growth rate for PCIe buffers.

Which rules govern automotive clock buffers, from AEC-Q100 Rev J1 to export controls?

Two qualification layers and one trade layer govern automotive clock buffers: the Automotive Electronics Council’s AEC-Q100 Rev-J1 of 24 March 2026, ISO 26262 functional safety, and export controls such as the Nexperia measures of late 2025.

AEC-Q100 sets the stress tests an integrated circuit must pass to be sold for vehicles, with temperature grades from Grade 0 at 150°C to Grade 3 at 85°C. Rev-J1, dated 24 March 2026, replaced Rev-J of 11 August 2023 and changed only the template for the certificate of design, construction and qualification, so existing buffer qualifications stand. Qualification still takes 9 to 18 months per part, a Douglas Insights estimate, which is why incumbents keep share once designed in.

ISO 26262 asks carmakers to show that a clock failure in an ADAS computer is detected, so buffers with loss-of-signal flags and output monitoring win sockets in safety domains. The trade layer is newer: the Dutch order over Nexperia of 30 September 2025, China’s export licensing of 4 October 2025 and the Dutch suspension signalled on 19 November 2025, set out in the government’s letter to parliament, showed buyers how fast a qualified chip can become unavailable, and pushed tier-one suppliers to dual-qualify timing parts from two vendors.

What if central compute slows or arrives early: how large is the automotive clock buffers market in 2035?

The automotive clock buffers market ends 2035 between USD 289.9 million and USD 547.9 million across our three cases, around a base of USD 413.6 million. The pace of central and zonal adoption sets most of the spread.

Case Volume leg Price leg Revenue rate 2035 value
Slower 4.60% -1.80% 2.72% USD 289.9 million
Base case 7.40% -0.90% 6.43% USD 413.6 million
Faster 9.80% -0.30% 9.47% USD 547.9 million

In the slower case vehicle output stalls near 2025 levels, carmakers delay zonal designs to the 2030s and processors absorb more clock outputs, while price erosion deepens to 1.80% a year. In the faster case Chinese and European carmakers move most new platforms to central compute by 2030 and PCIe Gen 5 becomes standard in ADAS computers. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 38 million to 2035 value.

Company signals sit above the base case because they mix timing with other products. SiTime’s revenue rose 257% in the September 2026 quarter, largely from the acquisition, and the Renesas timing business grew about 66% year on year in the June 2026 quarter, the carve-out accounts show, driven mainly by AI data centres; our 6.43% automotive rate is well below those figures because vehicle clocking grows with content per car, not with server builds.

Douglas Exclusive: the Vehicle Clock Content Ledger

The Vehicle Clock Content Ledger is a Douglas Insights model built from 11 inputs, 7 company filings and announcements, 3 industry bodies and 1 government record, listed below. It tracks clock buffers per vehicle by architecture.

Date Input What it moves
25 August 2025 NVIDIA DRIVE AGX Thor kit with PCIe interfaces Central compute content
22 September 2025 MIPI A-PHY enters mass production Camera link content
12 October 2025 Dutch Goods Availability Act order on Nexperia Supply restraint
28 October 2025 Skyworks and Qorvo agree to combine Supplier concentration
5 January 2026 NXP S32N7 central vehicle processors Zonal content
4 February 2026 SiTime agrees to buy Renesas timing Supplier concentration
24 March 2026 AEC-Q100 Rev-J1 Qualification cost
23 April 2026 OICA: 96.4 million vehicles built in 2025 Vehicle base
1 July 2026 SiTime completes Renesas timing deal Supplier concentration
28 July 2026 Skyworks: double-digit automotive gains Demand signal
4 November 2026 SiTime: revenue USD 298.7 million, up 257% Supplier scale

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: a distributed-architecture vehicle carries about 1.6 clock buffers, a domain-architecture vehicle about 2.9 and a central-and-zonal vehicle about 5.2, rising to about 5.6 by 2035 as camera counts grow. With central-and-zonal designs rising from about 12% to 45% of output and most other vehicles moving to domain designs, average content climbs from 2.30 to 4.05 buffers, and units rise from 221.7 million to 452.7 million, a 7.40% volume rate.

The ledger also shows consolidation. After SiTime absorbed Renesas timing, three companies, Texas Instruments, Skyworks and SiTime, hold about 55% of automotive buffer value, against roughly 45% for the same three firms before the deals, a Douglas Insights estimate. Buyers face fewer qualified sources just as content per vehicle doubles.

How does the methodology turn 221.7 million buffers into USD 221.7 million?

How this report is built

  • Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
  • Five regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
  • The next scheduled review of this study is May 2027.
  • Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

Our methodology multiplies about 221.7 million automotive clock buffers shipped in 2025, 2.30 per vehicle on 96.4 million vehicles, by an average USD 1.00 to reach USD 221.7 million, then grows volume 7.40% and lowers price 0.90% a year.

The model covers 4 buffer types, 4 vehicle applications and 5 regions, using 61 data points, 18 sourced and 43 modelled. Units per vehicle come from bills of materials modelled for distributed, domain and central-and-zonal architectures, weighted by Douglas Insights estimates of each architecture’s share of OICA production. Arithmetic: 96.4 million x 2.30 = 221.7 million units; 221.7 million x USD 1.00 = USD 221.7 million; USD 221.7 million x (1.074 x 0.991)^10 = USD 413.6 million. Volume reaches about 238.1 million units in 2026 and 452.7 million in 2035.

Two cross-checks frame the figure. First, SiTime said the Renesas timing business would earn about USD 300 million in its first year with roughly a quarter from industrial and automotive, about USD 75 million, which also covers oscillators and clock generators; our estimate puts its automotive buffer sales well inside that band. Second, a 2.30-buffer average implies USD 2.30 of buffer content per vehicle, about 0.3% of the roughly USD 700 to USD 1,000 of semiconductors in a typical new vehicle, a Douglas Insights estimate, consistent with buffers being a small, high-margin socket. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our editorial standards explain.

Sources

  1. SiTime via SEC EDGAR SiTime to acquire Renesas' timing business (Exhibit 99.1) (2026)
  2. SiTime via SEC EDGAR SiTime completes acquisition of Renesas' timing business (2026)
  3. SiTime via SEC EDGAR Renesas timing business carve-out financial statements (Form 8-K/A) (2026)
  4. SiTime via SEC EDGAR SiTime third quarter 2026 results (2026)
  5. Qorvo via SEC EDGAR Skyworks and Qorvo to combine (2025)
  6. Skyworks Solutions Skyworks completes combination with Qorvo (2026)
  7. Skyworks via SEC EDGAR Skyworks fiscal third quarter 2026 results (2026)
  8. OICA Auto industry growth shifted east in 2025 (2026)
  9. Government of the Netherlands Minister of Economic Affairs invokes Goods Availability Act (2025)
  10. Government of the Netherlands Letter to parliament on developments concerning Nexperia (2025)
  11. Automotive Electronics Council AEC-Q100 Rev-J1 (2026)
  12. MIPI Alliance MIPI A-PHY enters mass production with global automotive OEM (2025)
  13. NXP Semiconductors S32N7 unlocks full potential of the software-defined vehicle (2026)
  14. NVIDIA DRIVE AGX Thor developer kit general availability (2025)
  15. Texas Instruments LMK1C1104-Q1 product page (2026)

What counts in the automotive clock buffers study, and what is excluded?

The automotive clock buffers study counts AEC-Q100 qualified clock fanout and PCIe buffers sold for passenger cars and commercial vehicles worldwide, valued at distributor-to-tier-one prices. Crystal and MEMS oscillators, clock generators, jitter cleaners without fanout and industrial-grade buffers are excluded.

The study splits value by 4 buffer types, 4 vehicle applications and 5 regions: Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, Latin America, and the Middle East and Africa. Power electronics appear in our Automotive Inverter Market report, and the steer-by-wire controllers that also use automotive timing appear in our Automotive Steering System Market report.

Inside the report

16 chapters 136 sections 27 tables, 8 figures 7 company profiles Every table ships in the Excel model
01Executive summary12 sections

The market in one view

  1. 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
    1. 1.1.1Market size, 2025
    2. 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
    3. 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
  2. 1.2Growth decomposition
    1. 1.2.1Volume growth (million buffers)
    2. 1.2.2Value per unit growth
  3. 1.3Key findings
  4. 1.4Segment highlights
  5. 1.5Regional highlights
  6. 1.6Competitive highlights
  7. 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions16 sections

What counts and what is excluded

  1. 2.1Market definition
  2. 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
    1. 2.2.1Buffer types
    2. 2.2.2Regions
    3. 2.2.3Exclusions
  3. 2.3Segmentation
    1. 2.3.1By buffer type
    2. 2.3.2By application
    3. 2.3.3By region
  4. 2.4Years considered
    1. 2.4.1Base year 2025
    2. 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
  5. 2.5Currency and units
    1. 2.5.1Value in USD million
    2. 2.5.2Volume in million buffers
  6. 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections

Bottom-up: million buffers × value per unit

  1. 3.1Bottom-up market model
    1. 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (million buffers)
    2. 3.1.2Value per unit
    3. 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
  2. 3.2Top-down cross-checks
  3. 3.3Data triangulation
  4. 3.4Sources
    1. 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
    2. 3.4.2Company filings and results
    3. 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
    4. 3.4.415 primary sources cited
  5. 3.5Confidence grading
  6. 3.6Assumptions and limitations
    1. 3.6.1Inputs
    2. 3.6.2Arithmetic
    3. 3.6.3Cross-checks
04Demand drivers4 sections

The 8.30-point gross volume leg

  1. 4.1Central compute
  2. 4.2Camera links
  3. 4.3Zonal Ethernet
  4. 4.4Vehicle output
05Restraints3 sections

Points removed from volume growth

  1. 5.1On-chip clocking
  2. 5.2ECU consolidation
  3. 5.3Supply shocks
06Pricing3 sections

Price per buffer

  1. 6.1Type prices
  2. 6.2Price leg
  3. 6.3Margins
07Content per vehicle3 sections

PCIe Gen 5 central computers

  1. 7.1Architectures
  2. 7.2Adoption
  3. 7.3Risks
08Regulation3 sections

AEC-Q100, ISO 26262, export controls

  1. 8.1Qualification
  2. 8.2Functional safety
  3. 8.3Trade
09Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections

Global value, volume and value per unit

  1. 9.1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. 9.2Volume (million buffers), 2025–2035
  3. 9.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. 9.4Year-on-year growth
  5. 9.5Growth decomposition
10Automotive Clock Buffers market, by buffer type13 sections

4 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 10.2PCIe HCSL and LP-HCSL buffers
    1. 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 10.3LVCMOS fanout buffers
    1. 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 10.4LVDS and other differential buffers
    1. 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 10.5Zero-delay and jitter-attenuating buffers
    1. 10.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.5.2Growth outlook
11Automotive Clock Buffers market, by application13 sections

4 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 11.2ADAS and automated driving computers
    1. 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 11.3Digital cockpit and infotainment
    1. 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 11.4Zonal and gateway modules
    1. 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 11.5Powertrain and battery systems
    1. 11.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.5.2Growth outlook
12Regional analysis21 sections

5 regions

  1. 12.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 12.2Asia Pacific
    1. 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.2.2By buffer type
    3. 12.2.3By application
  3. 12.3Europe
    1. 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.3.2By buffer type
    3. 12.3.3By application
  4. 12.4North America
    1. 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.4.2By buffer type
    3. 12.4.3By application
  5. 12.5Latin America
    1. 12.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.5.2By buffer type
    3. 12.5.3By application
  6. 12.6Middle East and Africa
    1. 12.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.6.2By buffer type
    3. 12.6.3By application
13Competitive landscape11 sections

7 companies profiled

  1. 13.1Market concentration
  2. 13.2Market share analysis, 2025
  3. 13.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
  4. 13.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
    1. 13.4.1Deals
    2. 13.4.2Estimates
    3. 13.4.3Texas Instruments
    4. 13.4.4Skyworks Solutions
    5. 13.4.5SiTime
    6. 13.4.6Microchip Technology
    7. 13.4.7Diodes Incorporated
14Scenarios to 20355 sections

Slower, base and faster

  1. 14.1Slower case
  2. 14.2Base case case
  3. 14.3Faster case
  4. 14.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
  5. 14.5Published forecasts compared
15Douglas Exclusive: the Vehicle Clock Content Ledger3 sections

Buffers per vehicle by architecture

  1. 15.1Ledger
  2. 15.2Content
  3. 15.3Consolidation
16Appendix5 sections

Data, sources and licence

  1. 16.1Data tables (Excel model)
  2. 16.2Sources (15)
  3. 16.3Abbreviations
  4. 16.4Change log and next review
  5. 16.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables27
  1. Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  2. Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (million buffers)
  3. Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. Table 4Automotive Clock Buffers market by buffer type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  5. Table 5PCIe HCSL and LP-HCSL buffers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  6. Table 6LVCMOS fanout buffers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  7. Table 7LVDS and other differential buffers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  8. Table 8Zero-delay and jitter-attenuating buffers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  9. Table 9Automotive Clock Buffers market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  10. Table 10ADAS and automated driving computers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  11. Table 11Digital cockpit and infotainment: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  12. Table 12Zonal and gateway modules: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  13. Table 13Powertrain and battery systems: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  14. Table 14Automotive Clock Buffers market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  15. Table 15Asia Pacific: market by buffer type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  16. Table 16Asia Pacific: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  17. Table 17Europe: market by buffer type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  18. Table 18Europe: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  19. Table 19North America: market by buffer type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  20. Table 20North America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  21. Table 21Latin America: market by buffer type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  22. Table 22Latin America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  23. Table 23Middle East and Africa: market by buffer type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  24. Table 24Middle East and Africa: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  25. Table 25Company market shares, 2025
  26. Table 26Scenario values, 2035
  27. Table 27Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures8
  1. Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
  3. Figure 3Share by buffer type, 2025 and 2035
  4. Figure 4Share by application, 2025 and 2035
  5. Figure 5Share by region, 2025 and 2035
  6. Figure 6Growth by region, 2026–2035
  7. Figure 7Market concentration, 2025
  8. Figure 8Scenario paths to 2035

Email me the sample and full contents Buy the report

Questions buyers ask

How big is the automotive clock buffers market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 221.7 million in 2025, from about 221.7 million buffers at USD 1.00 each, rising to USD 413.6 million by 2035 at a 6.43% revenue CAGR.

Which type of automotive clock buffer sells the most?

38.0% of 2025 value, about USD 84.2 million, comes from PCIe HCSL buffers, which also grow fastest at 7.90% a year.

Which vehicle systems use the most clock buffers?

40.0% of 2025 value, about USD 88.7 million, goes into ADAS and automated driving computers.

Which companies lead automotive clock buffers?

26.0% of 2025 value sits with Texas Instruments, Douglas Insights estimates, ahead of Skyworks at 17.0% and SiTime at 12.0%.

When did SiTime complete its purchase of Renesas' timing business?

1 July 2026, for about USD 1.5 billion in cash and 3,558,691 shares; the business sold USD 83.7 million of timing products in the June 2026 quarter.

How many clock buffers does a car use?

2.30 buffers per vehicle in 2025 and about 4.05 in 2035, Douglas Insights estimates, as central and zonal designs rise from about 12% to 45% of output.

Which region buys the most automotive clock buffers?

52.0% of 2025 value, USD 115.3 million, is bought in Asia Pacific, which also grows fastest at 6.90% a year.

How far apart are the slower and faster 2035 cases?

USD 289.9 million in the slower case and USD 547.9 million in the faster case, against a USD 413.6 million base.

Research & citation

This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.

Cite this report Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Automotive Clock Buffers Market. Report DI-AT-10806, November 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/automotive-clock-buffers-market/