When the proposed sale of Oticon Medical’s bone conduction business to Cochlear was abandoned in 2023 after competition authorities raised objections, it confirmed what surgeons already knew: this market has very few suppliers, and regulators intend to keep the number from shrinking further. Douglas Insights values the bone conduction hearing aids market at USD 524.8 million in 2025 and expects USD 1.14 billion by 2035, compounding at 8.08%. The estimate is built from the bottom up: about 64,000 systems fitted in 2025 at an average USD 8,200 each, triangulated against implant centre volumes, manufacturer disclosures and national audiology programme data. Systems fitted grow 6.8% a year while price adds 1.2%, because active implants carry higher prices than the percutaneous systems they replace. This study sits inside Douglas Insights’ healthcare coverage and follows the published Douglas Insights methodology.
Who needs bone conduction hearing systems?
Bone conduction hearing aids serve people that conventional air conduction aids cannot help, by sending vibration through the skull directly to the inner ear and bypassing the outer and middle ear entirely. Three indications account for nearly all demand. Conductive and mixed hearing loss, usually from chronic ear disease, repeated infection or ossicular damage, is the largest group, and for these patients an amplifier in the canal either does not work or cannot be worn. Single sided deafness is the second, where the device routes sound from the deaf side to the functioning cochlea so the wearer regains awareness on that side. Congenital ear malformations, including absent or narrow ear canals, are the third, and this group matters disproportionately because fitting a child early affects speech and language development in ways that cannot be recovered later. Douglas Insights counts roughly 64,000 systems fitted in 2025 against an eligible population measured in the millions, which is why the unit leg of this forecast grows 6.8% a year: the constraint is identification, not need.
What does the market include?
The bone conduction hearing aids market covers devices that transmit sound through bone to the cochlea. Percutaneous bone anchored systems use a titanium implant with an abutment passing through the skin, to which the processor attaches directly. Active transcutaneous implants place the vibrating element under intact skin, so nothing penetrates the surface. Passive transcutaneous systems hold an external processor against the head with magnets, driving an implanted plate through the skin. Non-surgical bone conduction devices use softbands, adhesive adapters or spectacle mounts, requiring no surgery at all. Value is measured at manufacturer price for the implant and processor together. Conventional air conduction hearing aids, cochlear implants, middle ear implants and the surgical fees around implantation sit outside the boundary.
Why are active transcutaneous implants gaining share?
Active transcutaneous implants are taking share because they solve the one problem that limited this category for two decades: the hole in the skin. A percutaneous abutment gives excellent sound transmission because nothing dampens the vibration, but it requires daily cleaning, it can become infected, and skin overgrowth around the site is a recognised complication that brings patients back to clinic. Passive transcutaneous systems closed the skin but lost output, because the vibration has to cross soft tissue, which limits them to milder losses. Active transcutaneous implants put the transducer under the skin, keeping the output while removing the open site. The trade-off is price and surgical complexity: these systems sell at USD 11,000 to USD 16,000 against USD 6,500 to USD 10,000 for percutaneous, and they require a more demanding implantation. Douglas Insights models active transcutaneous implants at USD 136.4 million of 2025 value, 26% of the market, growing an estimated 11.6% a year against a market average of 8.08%, and this mix shift is the entire reason the price leg of the forecast is positive.
What drives bone conduction demand?
Four forces carry the 8.08% revenue path, and the first is simply that most candidates are never offered a device.
The first driver is unmet candidacy. Chronic ear disease and single sided deafness are common, but referral from primary care or general audiology to an implant centre is inconsistent, and many patients are told nothing further can be done. Douglas Insights models systems fitted rising from about 64,000 in 2025 to roughly 124,000 by 2035, which still represents a small fraction of the eligible population.
The second driver is paediatric fitting. Children with congenital malformations are fitted on softbands from infancy and progress to implants when the skull is thick enough, typically around age five, so each paediatric patient generates a device sequence rather than a single purchase, along with processor upgrades every five to seven years.
The third driver is device improvement. Direct streaming from phones, better feedback management and rechargeable processors have made these systems more like consumer devices, which matters for adult acceptance where visible hardware has been a barrier.
The fourth driver is access in newly funded markets. Asia Pacific grows fastest at 10.2% a year as implant programmes and reimbursement widen in China, India, Japan and Korea. The underlying prevalence data sits with the World Health Organization’s noncommunicable disease and hearing statistics.
What restrains the bone conduction market?
Three restraints are modelled. Referral gaps are the first and the largest: the patient has to be identified, referred, assessed and offered surgery, and each step loses candidates, which is why Douglas Insights treats identification rather than prevalence as the binding variable. Reimbursement variability is the second: coverage differs sharply between health systems and even between payers within one country, and an uncovered device at USD 8,000 to USD 16,000 plus surgery is out of reach for most households. Supplier concentration is the third: with very few manufacturers, an implant centre’s choice is effectively between two or three systems, and the abandoned 2023 transaction showed that competition authorities now treat further consolidation as a problem rather than a matter for the parties.
Which system types carry the value?
Percutaneous bone anchored systems lead the bone conduction hearing aids market with 40% of 2025 value, USD 209.9 million, on the strength of the largest installed base and decades of surgeon familiarity. Active transcutaneous implants are worth USD 136.4 million in 2025, 26% of value, and grow fastest at about 11.6% a year. Non-surgical bone conduction devices account for USD 105.0 million, 20% of value, sold as softbands and adhesive systems, and they matter beyond their share because they are how most paediatric patients and most adult trials begin. Passive transcutaneous systems are worth USD 73.5 million, 14% of value, the smallest category, squeezed between the output of active implants and the simplicity of non-surgical devices.
| System type | 2025 value | Share | Typical price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Percutaneous bone anchored | USD 209.9 million | 40% | USD 6,500 to USD 10,000 |
| Active transcutaneous implants | USD 136.4 million | 26% | USD 11,000 to USD 16,000 |
| Non-surgical devices | USD 105.0 million | 20% | USD 1,200 to USD 4,500 |
| Passive transcutaneous | USD 73.5 million | 14% | USD 7,000 to USD 11,000 |
What is the fastest growing bone conduction hearing aids segment?
Active transcutaneous implants are the fastest growing bone conduction hearing aids segment, at about 11.6% a year against a market average of 8.08%. They were worth USD 136.4 million in 2025, 26% of value. They keep the full output of a bone anchored system while leaving the skin closed, so implant centres move patients to them despite a price of USD 11,000 to USD 16,000. By region, Asia Pacific is the fastest growing market at 10.2% a year.
How do paediatric and adult patients differ?
Paediatric and adult patients buy the same technology for different reasons and on different timelines. A child with a congenital malformation is fitted non-surgically within months of diagnosis, moves to an implant once skull thickness allows, and then upgrades processors through childhood and adolescence, so the lifetime device revenue from one paediatric patient is several times a single implant price. Adults arrive later and more sporadically, usually after years of chronic ear disease or after sudden single sided deafness, and many trial a non-surgical device before accepting surgery. The clinical consequence is that paediatric volumes are more predictable and adult volumes more sensitive to awareness and referral, which is why Douglas Insights models the two groups separately rather than applying one adoption curve to both.
Where are bone conduction systems fitted?
North America and Europe each hold 36% of 2025 bone conduction hearing aids value, USD 188.9 million apiece, but they arrived there differently. North America grows 7.0% a year, with fitting concentrated in specialist centres and with coverage that varies by payer, so access depends heavily on insurance. Europe grows 7.6%, where national health systems fund implants for defined indications, which makes volumes steadier and prices lower, and where the technology itself was developed and first implanted. Asia Pacific holds 20%, USD 105.0 million, and grows fastest at 10.2%, as implant programmes widen in China, India, Japan and Korea from a base where most eligible patients have never been assessed. Latin America contributes USD 21.0 million at 8.6%, the Middle East USD 15.7 million at 9.4% on hospital investment in the Gulf, and Africa USD 5.2 million at 8.0%, where surgical capacity rather than device cost is the limiting factor.
Who makes bone conduction hearing systems?
This is among the most concentrated device markets Douglas Insights covers: three manufacturers account for the overwhelming majority of implanted systems, and the top two alone hold an estimated 75% of 2025 value. Cochlear is the largest supplier, with the longest-established bone anchored range and the deepest surgeon relationships. MED-EL competes directly, with an active transcutaneous system that has driven much of the category’s recent mix shift. Medtronic participates through its ear, nose and throat portfolio. Demant’s Oticon Medical was the fourth meaningful participant until its bone conduction business was wound down after the 2023 sale to Cochlear was abandoned on competition grounds, which removed a supplier rather than transferring one. Smaller firms supply non-surgical softband and adhesive devices, where no implant is involved and barriers are far lower. For buyers, the practical consequence is that switching systems means retraining surgeons and stranding an installed base of processors, so centre-level supplier choices persist for a decade or more.
How are bone conduction systems priced?
Average realised price is USD 8,200 per system in 2025, spanning four quite different products. A percutaneous implant and processor sells at USD 6,500 to USD 10,000. An active transcutaneous system sells at USD 11,000 to USD 16,000, and that premium is what lifts the market’s price leg by 1.2% a year as its share grows. A passive transcutaneous system sells at USD 7,000 to USD 11,000. Non-surgical softband and adhesive devices sell at USD 1,200 to USD 4,500, with the processor the main cost. Processor upgrades, bought every five to seven years by existing patients, run USD 3,500 to USD 7,000 and represent a recurring revenue stream that grows with the installed base rather than with new fittings. Public tenders in Europe buy at the lower end of each band in exchange for volume commitment.
Douglas Exclusive: the candidacy and uptake model
The candidacy and uptake model converts hearing loss prevalence into fitted systems. It holds eligible prevalence by indication and age group, the share currently identified and referred, conversion from assessment to surgery, and processor replacement cycles. Buyers use it to see where the loss between eligible and fitted actually occurs, since the answer differs by health system and determines whether a market expands through awareness campaigns, referral pathway changes or reimbursement.
Scenarios to 2035
The base case pairs 6.8% unit growth with 1.2% price growth for an 8.08% revenue rate and USD 1.14 billion in 2035. A limited-access scenario, in which reimbursement tightens and referral pathways stay as they are, sets the legs at 4.4% and 0.4%, landing the market near USD 840 million. A candidacy-expansion scenario, in which single sided deafness indications widen and paediatric screening improves identification, sets them at 8.8% and 2.2%, carrying the market past USD 1.47 billion. Each percentage point of unit growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 105 million. Published estimates cluster between 5.5% and 12%; the Douglas Insights figure sits mid-range because this study models identification and referral explicitly rather than assuming the eligible population is addressable. Device classification and labelling requirements are set out in the FDA guidance document library. Adjacent markets are covered in the Douglas Insights Hearing Aids Market and Cochlear Implants Market studies.
Methodology and receipts
How this report is built
- Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
- The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.
- Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.
The model is built from eligible prevalence by indication and age group, identification and referral rates by health system, conversion to surgery, and realised device prices by system type, reconciled against manufacturer disclosures and implant centre volumes. The build covers 39 countries, 4 system types, 3 indications and 4 manufacturer disclosure sets, and ties back to about 64,000 systems at an average USD 8,200 in 2025. Air conduction hearing aids, cochlear implants, middle ear implants and surgical fees are excluded. Every figure in the fact sheet carries its own confidence grade, and the working Excel model ships with the licence.
Sources
- U.S. Food and Drug Administration FDA guidance documents (hearing device classification and labelling) (2026)
- World Health Organization Global Health Observatory: noncommunicable diseases and hearing (2026)
Inside the 172-page report
01Executive summary12 sections
The market in one view
- 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
- 1.1.1Market size, 2025
- 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
- 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
- 1.2Growth decomposition
- 1.2.1Volume growth ('000 systems)
- 1.2.2Value per unit growth
- 1.3Key findings
- 1.4Segment highlights
- 1.5Regional highlights
- 1.6Competitive highlights
- 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions17 sections
What counts as bone conduction.
- 2.1Market definition
- 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
- 2.2.1System types
- 2.2.2Price basis
- 2.2.3Exclusions
- 2.3Segmentation
- 2.3.1By system type
- 2.3.2By indication
- 2.3.3By patient group
- 2.3.4By region
- 2.4Years considered
- 2.4.1Base year 2025
- 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
- 2.5Currency and units
- 2.5.1Value in USD million
- 2.5.2Volume in '000 systems
- 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections
Bottom-up: '000 systems × value per unit
- 3.1Bottom-up market model
- 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 ('000 systems)
- 3.1.2Value per unit
- 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
- 3.2Top-down cross-checks
- 3.3Data triangulation
- 3.4Sources
- 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
- 3.4.2Company filings and results
- 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
- 3.4.42 primary sources cited
- 3.5Confidence grading
- 3.6Assumptions and limitations
- 3.6.1Scenarios
- 3.6.2Model build
- 3.6.3Sources
04Who needs bone conduction3 sections
Bypassing the outer and middle ear.
- 4.1Conductive and mixed loss
- 4.2Single sided deafness
- 4.3Congenital malformation
05Active transcutaneous implants3 sections
Closed skin, strong output.
- 5.1Abutment drawbacks
- 5.2Passive limits
- 5.3Price premium
06Drivers4 sections
Forces behind growth.
- 6.1Unmet candidacy
- 6.2Paediatric sequences
- 6.3Device improvement
- 6.4New funded markets
07Restraints3 sections
What holds fittings back.
- 7.1Referral gaps
- 7.2Reimbursement variability
- 7.3Supplier concentration
08Paediatric versus adult3 sections
Different timelines.
- 8.1Softband to implant
- 8.2Processor upgrades
- 8.3Adult referral
09Pricing3 sections
Price bands.
- 9.1By system type
- 9.2Processor upgrades
- 9.3Tender pricing
10Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections
Global value, volume and value per unit
- 10.1Market value, 2025–2035
- 10.2Volume ('000 systems), 2025–2035
- 10.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- 10.4Year-on-year growth
- 10.5Growth decomposition
11Bone Conduction Hearing Aids market, by system type13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 11.2Percutaneous bone anchored
- 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.2.2Growth outlook
- 11.3Active transcutaneous implants
- 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.3.2Growth outlook
- 11.4Non-surgical devices
- 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.4.2Growth outlook
- 11.5Passive transcutaneous
- 11.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.5.2Growth outlook
12Bone Conduction Hearing Aids market, by indication10 sections
3 segments, value 2025–2035
- 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 12.2Conductive and mixed hearing loss
- 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.2.2Growth outlook
- 12.3Single sided deafness
- 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.3.2Growth outlook
- 12.4Congenital ear malformations
- 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.4.2Growth outlook
13Bone Conduction Hearing Aids market, by patient group4 sections
1 segment, value 2025–2035
- 13.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 13.2Paediatric and adult
- 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.2.2Growth outlook
14Regional analysis59 sections
6 regions with country tables
- 14.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 14.2North America
- 14.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.2.2By system type
- 14.2.3By indication
- 14.2.4By patient group
- 14.2.5United States
- 14.2.6Canada
- 14.2.7Mexico
- 14.3Europe
- 14.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.3.2By system type
- 14.3.3By indication
- 14.3.4By patient group
- 14.3.5Germany
- 14.3.6United Kingdom
- 14.3.7France
- 14.3.8Italy
- 14.3.9Spain
- 14.3.10Rest of Europe
- 14.4Asia Pacific
- 14.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.4.2By system type
- 14.4.3By indication
- 14.4.4By patient group
- 14.4.5China
- 14.4.6Japan
- 14.4.7India
- 14.4.8South Korea
- 14.4.9Australia
- 14.4.10Southeast Asia
- 14.4.11Rest of Asia Pacific
- 14.5Latin America
- 14.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.5.2By system type
- 14.5.3By indication
- 14.5.4By patient group
- 14.5.5Brazil
- 14.5.6Mexico
- 14.5.7Argentina
- 14.5.8Rest of Latin America
- 14.6Middle East
- 14.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.6.2By system type
- 14.6.3By indication
- 14.6.4By patient group
- 14.6.5Saudi Arabia
- 14.6.6United Arab Emirates
- 14.6.7Turkey
- 14.6.8Rest of Middle East
- 14.7Africa
- 14.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.7.2By system type
- 14.7.3By indication
- 14.7.4By patient group
- 14.7.5South Africa
- 14.7.6Nigeria
- 14.7.7Egypt
- 14.7.8Rest of Africa
15Competitive landscape7 sections
3 companies profiled
- 15.1Market concentration
- 15.2Market share analysis, 2025
- 15.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
- 15.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
- 15.4.1Cochlear
- 15.4.2MED-EL
- 15.4.3Medtronic
16Scenarios to 20355 sections
Slower, base and faster paths
- 16.1Limited access case
- 16.2Base case case
- 16.3Candidacy expansion case
- 16.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
- 16.5Published forecasts compared
17Douglas Exclusive: candidacy and uptake model3 sections
Maintained.
- 17.1Prevalence by indication
- 17.2Identification
- 17.3Uptake
18Appendix5 sections
Data, sources and licence
- 18.1Data tables (Excel model)
- 18.2Sources (2)
- 18.3Abbreviations
- 18.4Change log and next review
- 18.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables42
- Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 ('000 systems)
- Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- Table 4Bone Conduction Hearing Aids market by system type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 5Percutaneous bone anchored: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 6Active transcutaneous implants: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 7Non-surgical devices: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 8Passive transcutaneous: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 9Bone Conduction Hearing Aids market by indication, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 10Conductive and mixed hearing loss: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 11Single sided deafness: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 12Congenital ear malformations: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 13Bone Conduction Hearing Aids market by patient group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 14Paediatric and adult: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 15Bone Conduction Hearing Aids market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 16North America: market by system type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 17North America: market by indication, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 18North America: market by patient group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 19North America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 20Europe: market by system type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 21Europe: market by indication, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 22Europe: market by patient group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 23Europe: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 24Asia Pacific: market by system type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 25Asia Pacific: market by indication, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 26Asia Pacific: market by patient group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 27Asia Pacific: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 28Latin America: market by system type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 29Latin America: market by indication, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 30Latin America: market by patient group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 31Latin America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 32Middle East: market by system type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 33Middle East: market by indication, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 34Middle East: market by patient group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 35Middle East: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 36Africa: market by system type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 37Africa: market by indication, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 38Africa: market by patient group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 39Africa: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 40Company market shares, 2025
- Table 41Scenario values, 2035
- Table 42Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures9
- Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
- Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
- Figure 3Share by system type, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 4Share by indication, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 5Share by patient group, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 6Share by region, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 7Growth by region, 2026–2035
- Figure 8Market concentration, 2025
- Figure 9Scenario paths to 2035
Questions buyers ask
How big is the bone conduction hearing aids market?
USD 524.8 million in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: about 64,000 systems at USD 8,200 each.
How fast are bone conduction hearing aids growing?
8.08% a year, reaching USD 1,141.6 million by 2035; 6.8 points from units and 1.2 points from price.
Which bone conduction system type leads?
40% of 2025 value sits in percutaneous bone anchored systems (USD 209.9 million); active transcutaneous implants grow fastest at about 11.6%.
What do bone conduction systems cost?
USD 8,200 per system on average; percutaneous runs USD 6,500 to USD 10,000, active transcutaneous USD 11,000 to USD 16,000 and softbands USD 1,200 to USD 4,500.
Where are bone conduction systems fitted?
36% each for North America and Europe; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 10.2% as implant programmes widen.
Who makes bone conduction hearing systems?
About 75% of value sits with the top two: Cochlear and MED-EL lead, with Medtronic participating and Oticon Medical wound down after 2023.
Research & citation
This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.
Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Bone Conduction Hearing Aids Market. Report DI-HC-10186, September 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/bone-conduction-hearing-aids-market/