Every smartphone and slate tablet placed on the EU market since 20 June 2025 must keep at least 80% of its battery capacity after 800 charge cycles, receive operating system updates for at least five years and have critical spare parts for seven years after sales end, the European Commission’s ecodesign rules for smartphones and tablets state. The Europe mobile semiconductors market covers the chips inside smartphones and tablets sold in Europe: application processors and systems-on-chip (SoCs), mobile DRAM and NAND memory, RF front-end and cellular modems, image sensors, connectivity, sensors and display drivers, and power management ICs, with in-house chips valued at merchant-equivalent prices. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 23.73 billion in 2025, about 200 million devices carrying an average USD 118.66 of chips each, and at USD 37.21 billion in 2035, a 4.60% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study is the Europe row of our worldwide Mobile Semiconductors Market model and sits beside our Asia Pacific Mobile Semiconductors Market, U.S. Mobile Semiconductors Market and Europe Mobile Value Added Services (MVAS) Market reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights research methodology.
Which Europe mobile semiconductors chip type earns the most: processors, memory or RF?
Application processors and SoCs earn the most, 30.0% of 2025 Europe mobile semiconductors value or about USD 7.12 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. Mobile DRAM and NAND memory grows fastest, at 6.1% a year to USD 11.37 billion by 2035.
| Chip type | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application processors and SoCs | 30.0% | USD 7.12 billion | 4.7% | USD 11.27 billion |
| Mobile DRAM and NAND memory | 26.5% | USD 6.29 billion | 6.1% | USD 11.37 billion |
| RF front-end and cellular modems | 17.5% | USD 4.15 billion | 3.3% | USD 5.75 billion |
| Image sensors | 10.0% | USD 2.37 billion | 3.6% | USD 3.38 billion |
| Connectivity, sensors and display drivers | 9.5% | USD 2.25 billion | 4.2% | USD 3.40 billion |
| Power management ICs | 6.5% | USD 1.54 billion | 3.8% | USD 2.24 billion |
Processors lead because the SoC is the dearest chip in every handset, and Europe buys a richer mix of flagship phones than the world as a whole. TSMC said 3-nanometre wafers made up 33% of its wafer revenue and 2-nanometre wafers 8% in the quarter to 30 September 2026, in its results of 15 October 2026. At 4.7% a year processors reach USD 11.27 billion by 2035, a Douglas Insights estimate. Memory, USD 6.29 billion, holds 26.5% of value and grows fastest at 6.1% because on-device AI models must sit in DRAM, so memory per phone roughly doubles over the decade, and by 2035 memory overtakes processors as the largest chip type by value.
RF front-end and cellular modems, USD 4.15 billion, grow the slowest at 3.3% a year: 5G is already standard in almost every new phone sold in the region, so RF growth now comes from more bands, satellite messaging and 5G-Advanced features rather than first-time 5G. Image sensors, USD 2.37 billion, grow 3.6%; connectivity, sensors and display drivers, USD 2.25 billion, grow 4.2%; and power management ICs, USD 1.54 billion, grow 3.8%. Chip-type values for 2035 sum to USD 37.41 billion, 0.53% above the headline.
Which Europe mobile semiconductors device tiers and sourcing models carry the most value?
Flagship smartphones carry about 48.0% of 2025 value, roughly USD 11.39 billion, Douglas Insights estimates; mid-range phones carry 30.0%, entry phones 9.0% and tablets 13.0%. Merchant chips make up about 72.0% of value.
Flagships take a larger share than in most regions because premium phones made up a high share of European unit sales in 2025, and a flagship carries USD 240 to USD 390 of chips against USD 75 to USD 125 for a mid-range phone and USD 30 to USD 50 for an entry phone, Douglas Insights estimates. Flagship value grows 4.9% a year to about USD 18.37 billion by 2035; mid-range value, about USD 7.12 billion in 2025, grows 4.8% as AI features move down the price ladder; entry phones, about USD 2.14 billion, grow 2.9% as buyers trade up; and tablets, about USD 3.09 billion, grow 4.0%.
In-house chips, about 28.0% of value in 2025, rise to about 33% by 2035 in our base case. Apple launched the iPhone 16e with its first in-house C1 cellular modem on 19 February 2025, the Apple Newsroom announcement states. Because Apple and Samsung hold a larger combined share of European phone sales than of Asian sales, Apple’s A-series and C-series parts and Samsung’s Exynos processors weigh more heavily here, a Douglas Insights estimate.
What drives Europe mobile semiconductors growth: on-device AI memory, leading-edge nodes or premium mix?
Chip content per European device rises 4.39% a year in our base case, from USD 118.66 in 2025 to about USD 182.34 in 2035. Four drivers add 4.95 gross points; restraints remove 0.56.
On-device AI memory: 2.10 points
Memory is the largest driver, worth 2.10 points. SK hynix reported revenue of KRW 104.6 trillion, up 328% on a year earlier, and operating profit of KRW 83.3 trillion for the quarter to 30 September 2026, its results release of 27 October 2026 shows, and Samsung’s Device Solutions division earned KRW 106.5 trillion of operating profit on KRW 147.1 trillion of revenue, its 29 October 2026 release states. Douglas Insights estimates that average DRAM per European phone rises from about 9 GB in 2025 to 16 GB in 2031, two years ahead of the Asia Pacific average, and that higher memory prices lift the memory bill per phone by about 28% in 2026.
Leading-edge processor nodes: 1.35 points
Smaller nodes add 1.35 points. TSMC’s revenue reached USD 46.72 billion in the third quarter of 2026, up 41.2% on a year earlier in US dollars, with 2-nanometre wafers at 8% of wafer revenue only a few quarters after volume production began, its 15 October 2026 release shows. Douglas Insights estimates that a 2-nanometre phone processor costs about 25% more than its 3-nanometre predecessor, and that 2-nanometre and smaller parts reach 35% of European processor value by 2030 because flagships are a larger share of the regional mix.
Premium mix and longer software support: 0.80 points
A richer device mix adds 0.80 points. The EU ecodesign rules that apply from 20 June 2025 require five years of operating system updates after a model leaves the market, which raises the memory and processor headroom makers build into each phone so that it can still run new AI features in year five. Douglas Insights estimates that this headroom adds about USD 4 of chip content to a mid-range European phone in 2026, rising to about USD 9 by 2030.
Camera sensors and connectivity: 0.70 points
Larger camera sensors and newer Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and ultra-wideband chips add the last 0.70 points. Sony’s Imaging and Sensing Solutions segment raised its full-year operating income forecast to JPY 450 billion from JPY 420 billion even as quarterly sales fell 6% to JPY 577.6 billion on lower sales of mobile image sensors, its filing of 5 November 2026 shows, while Nordic Semiconductor’s revenue rose about 31.6% to USD 235.5 million in the third quarter of 2026, its Q3 2026 factsheet shows. Summed, 2.10 + 1.35 + 0.80 + 0.70 = 4.95 points, a Douglas Insights estimate; after restraints, the 4.39% content leg multiplied by the 0.20% device leg gives the 4.60% revenue rate.
What holds back the Europe mobile semiconductors market: longer phone lives, memory swings or chip integration?
Three restraints remove 0.56 points a year from content growth: chip integration takes 0.20 points, memory price swings 0.20 points and price pressure on merchant chips 0.16 points. Longer phone lives hold the device leg to 0.20% a year.
Longer replacement cycles are the sharpest drag on volume. The same ecodesign rules that add content per phone also require batteries that last 800 cycles and spare parts for seven years, so a European buyer can keep a phone longer before replacing it. Douglas Insights estimates that the average replacement cycle lengthens from about 3.3 years in 2025 to 3.7 years by 2030, which keeps device sales near 200 million a year, growing to about 204.0 million in 2035.
Memory swings take 0.20 points because the 2026 price spike will partly reverse when new DRAM capacity arrives. Price pressure takes the final 0.16 points: Qualcomm said input costs, including memory, are rising, while its handset chip revenue fell 26% to USD 5.14 billion in the quarter to 27 September 2026 and 13% to USD 24.07 billion for the year, its results of 4 November 2026 show. Integration takes 0.20 points as modems, RF and power functions merge into fewer packages; Apple’s in-house modem is the clearest example of a socket that leaves the merchant market.
Which European country buys the most mobile semiconductors, and where does value grow fastest?
Germany buys the most Europe mobile semiconductors value, about USD 4.03 billion or 17.0% of 2025 sales. Central and Eastern Europe grows fastest, at 5.6% a year to USD 5.73 billion by 2035, as buyers trade up to mid-range phones.
| Country or sub-region | Value 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2026 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | USD 4.03 billion | 17.0% | USD 4.21 billion | 4.3% | USD 6.15 billion |
| United Kingdom | USD 3.56 billion | 15.0% | USD 3.72 billion | 4.4% | USD 5.48 billion |
| France | USD 3.09 billion | 13.0% | USD 3.21 billion | 4.2% | USD 4.66 billion |
| Italy | USD 2.14 billion | 9.0% | USD 2.22 billion | 4.0% | USD 3.16 billion |
| Spain | USD 1.66 billion | 7.0% | USD 1.74 billion | 4.5% | USD 2.58 billion |
| Nordic countries | USD 1.66 billion | 7.0% | USD 1.74 billion | 4.6% | USD 2.60 billion |
| Central and Eastern Europe | USD 3.32 billion | 14.0% | USD 3.51 billion | 5.6% | USD 5.73 billion |
| Rest of Europe | USD 4.27 billion | 18.0% | USD 4.49 billion | 5.0% | USD 6.96 billion |
Germany leads because it is the largest phone market in the European Union by spend, with about 33 million devices a year at roughly USD 122 of chips each, Douglas Insights estimates. The United Kingdom, USD 3.56 billion, has the region’s highest content per phone, about USD 145, because premium phones on operator contracts take a large share of sales; it grows 4.4% a year to USD 5.48 billion. France, USD 3.09 billion, grows 4.2%, and Italy, USD 2.14 billion, grows 4.0% on a slow-moving, price-sensitive base. Spain, USD 1.66 billion, grows 4.5% and the Nordic countries, USD 1.66 billion, 4.6%, the latter with the region’s fastest move to premium AI phones.
Central and Eastern Europe, including Poland, Czechia and Romania, grows fastest at 5.6% from content of about USD 90 a phone, the lowest in the European Union. The rest of Europe, USD 4.27 billion, including Russia, Ukraine, Switzerland, the Benelux countries and the Balkans, grows 5.0%. Country values sum to USD 24.83 billion in 2026, 0.02% above the headline, and USD 37.31 billion in 2035, 0.27% above it.
Which companies lead the Europe mobile semiconductors market, and how concentrated is it?
Qualcomm leads the Europe mobile semiconductors market with about 17.0% of 2025 value, a Douglas Insights estimate, ahead of Samsung Electronics, counting memory, Exynos and sensors, at 14.0% and Apple’s in-house silicon at 12.5%. The top six hold about 66.5%.
| Company | Base and position | Latest filed figure | Estimated share 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qualcomm | San Diego; Snapdragon processors, modems, RF | Handset chip revenue USD 24.07 billion, year to 27 September 2026 | 17.0% |
| Samsung Electronics | Suwon; memory, Exynos, ISOCELL sensors | Device Solutions revenue KRW 147.1 trillion, quarter to 30 September 2026 | 14.0% |
| Apple | Cupertino; A-series and C-series in-house chips | Not split by chip | 12.5% |
| MediaTek | Hsinchu; Dimensity processors | Revenue NT$152.18 billion, quarter to 30 June 2026 | 10.0% |
| SK hynix | Icheon; mobile DRAM and NAND | Revenue KRW 104.6 trillion, quarter to 30 September 2026 | 8.0% |
| Sony | Tokyo; mobile image sensors | Imaging and Sensing sales JPY 577.6 billion, quarter to 30 September 2026 | 5.0% |
MediaTek’s revenue rose 2.0% on the quarter to NT$152.18 billion in the June 2026 quarter, but its mobile phone business fell to 41% of revenue, its investor presentation of 31 July 2026 shows; its share in Europe is lower than in Asia because fewer of its entry and mid-range customers sell there. Samsung’s mobile and networks business posted KRW 37.7 trillion of revenue and an operating loss of KRW 0.6 trillion on cost pressure, its 29 October 2026 release states, which shows memory costs moving from chipmakers to phone makers.
None of the six companies splits mobile chip revenue by European country, so every share in the table is a Douglas Insights estimate. Micron, Kioxia, Skyworks, Qorvo, Broadcom, Murata, STMicroelectronics, NXP Semiconductors, Infineon Technologies and Nordic Semiconductor share most of the remaining 33.5%.
How much silicon is inside a European phone, and how fast does chip content rise?
A European smartphone or tablet carries an average USD 118.66 of chips in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, 9.2% above the USD 108.70 world average, from about USD 40 in an entry phone to over USD 300 in a flagship.
The regional average sits above the world figure because flagship phones make up a larger share of units than in Asia Pacific, Latin America or Africa. Douglas Insights puts average content at about USD 145 in the United Kingdom, USD 122 in Germany, USD 132 in the Nordic countries and USD 90 in Central and Eastern Europe. The content leg takes the average to about USD 123.87 in 2026 and USD 182.34 in 2035.
Two forces set the 4.39% leg. Memory, 2-nanometre processors, five-year software headroom and larger sensors push content up about 4.95% a year; integration, the return of memory prices toward trend and in-house sourcing pull 0.56 points back. A European flagship bought in 2026 carries roughly twice the DRAM of a 2023 flagship, Douglas Insights estimates, which is why the memory share of content rises from 26.5% to about 30.6% by 2035.
How do European chip suppliers fit inside the phone?
European chipmakers supply about 6% of the value inside a phone sold in Europe, Douglas Insights estimates, mostly sensors, secure elements, power and short-range radios rather than processors or memory.
STMicroelectronics supplies motion sensors, time-of-flight sensors and power parts; NXP Semiconductors supplies near-field communication and secure element chips, covered in our NFC Secure Element Market report; Infineon Technologies supplies MEMS microphones, power and security parts; and Nordic Semiconductor supplies Bluetooth chips, mostly for the wearables and accessories that pair with phones. Nordic’s third-quarter 2026 revenue of USD 235.5 million, up about 31.6% on a year earlier in its Q3 2026 factsheet, shows how short-range radio demand around the phone is growing faster than the phone itself.
The processors and memory that make up 56.5% of value are made in Taiwan and South Korea. Douglas Insights does not expect European fabs to make leading-edge phone processors before 2035, so policy can raise Europe’s share of sensors and power chips but not of the two largest chip types.
Which rules govern Europe mobile semiconductors, from ecodesign to the Chips Act 2.0?
Three layers govern Europe mobile semiconductors: the ecodesign and energy label rules of 20 June 2025, the Chips Act and its proposed successor of 3 June 2026, and export controls on rare earths and advanced chips.
The product layer is the most direct. Regulation (EU) 2023/1670 sets ecodesign requirements for smartphones, feature phones, cordless phones and slate tablets placed on the EU market from 20 June 2025, including drop and water resistance and repairer access to software, and a separate energy label under Regulation (EU) 2023/1669 applies from the same date, the Commission’s product page states. The industrial layer is changing: the Commission adopted its proposal for a Chips Act 2.0 on 3 June 2026, the Commission’s digital strategy library shows; the first act helped mobilise more than EUR 52 billion of investment and Europe still makes less than 10% of the world’s chips, and the proposal targets permit approvals within 12 months, AENEAS reported on 3 June 2026.
The control layer is the main risk. China’s Ministry of Commerce extended licensing to foreign-made items containing 0.1% or more of Chinese rare earths in Notice No. 61 of 9 October 2025, as translated by Georgetown’s Center for Security and Emerging Technology, then suspended it until 10 November 2026, a Hong Kong Trade and Industry Department circular shows. Douglas Insights treats a lapse of that suspension as a supply risk in the slower case.
What if phone lives stretch further or AI phones spread faster: how large is the Europe mobile semiconductors market in 2035?
The Europe mobile semiconductors market ends 2035 between USD 30.01 billion and USD 46.07 billion across three cases, around a USD 37.21 billion base. Replacement cycles and memory per phone set most of the spread.
| Case | Device leg | Content leg | Revenue rate | 2035 value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slower | -0.80% | 3.20% | 2.37% | USD 30.01 billion |
| Base case | 0.20% | 4.39% | 4.60% | USD 37.21 billion |
| Faster | 1.00% | 5.80% | 6.86% | USD 46.07 billion |
In the slower case replacement cycles stretch past four years, memory prices fall back hard and rare-earth controls return, taking 1.00 point off the device leg and 1.19 points off content. In the faster case on-device AI pushes DRAM per phone to 16 GB by 2029 and buyers replace phones sooner to get AI features, adding 0.80 points to devices and 1.41 points to content. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 3.71 billion to 2035 value, a Douglas Insights estimate.
Company signals bracket the base case. Memory makers’ revenue more than tripled, TSMC’s revenue rose 41.2% in US dollars and Qualcomm’s handset revenue fell 13% for the year, the sources above show. Our 4.60% rate sits between the memory boom and flat phone volumes.
Douglas Exclusive: the Europe Phone Durability Ledger
The Phone Durability Ledger is a Douglas Insights model built from 12 inputs: 8 company releases and 4 government or official documents. It weighs rules that make phones last longer against costs that make each phone dearer in silicon.
| Date | Input | What it moves |
|---|---|---|
| 19 February 2025 | Apple C1 in-house modem in iPhone 16e | In-house share |
| 20 June 2025 | EU ecodesign rules: 800 cycles, 5 years of updates, 7 years of parts | Replacement cycle; headroom |
| 9 October 2025 | MOFCOM Notice No. 61 on rare earths | Supply risk |
| 7 November 2025 | Suspension of Notice No. 61 to 10 November 2026 | Supply risk |
| 3 June 2026 | Commission proposal for Chips Act 2.0 | Local supply |
| 31 July 2026 | MediaTek: mobile phones 41% of revenue | Processor demand |
| 15 October 2026 | TSMC: 2-nanometre 8% of wafer revenue | Node mix |
| 27 October 2026 | SK hynix: revenue up 328% | Memory price |
| 29 October 2026 | Samsung: mobile loss on cost pressure | Cost pass-through |
| Q3 2026 | Nordic Semiconductor: revenue up about 31.6% | Short-range radio demand |
| 4 November 2026 | Qualcomm: handset revenue down 13% for the year | Processor price |
| 5 November 2026 | Sony: lower mobile sensor sales | Sensor demand |
The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: each extra half-year of phone life removes about 3 million European device sales a year, worth about USD 0.36 billion of chips, but the five-year update rule adds about USD 0.40 billion a year of memory and processor headroom by 2028. The two effects roughly cancel, so the durability rules move value from volume to content rather than shrinking the market.
The ledger changes how to read 2027. If memory prices ease while replacement cycles keep stretching, Douglas Insights expects European chip value per phone to keep rising at about 4% while device sales stay flat, so suppliers selling content, memory above all, gain at the expense of those whose revenue tracks unit counts.
How does the methodology turn 200 million devices into USD 23.73 billion?
How this report is built
- Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
- Eight regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
- The next scheduled review of this study is May 2027.
- Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.
Our methodology multiplies about 200 million European smartphones and tablets by an average USD 118.66 of chip content to reach USD 23.73 billion in 2025, then grows devices 0.20% and content 4.39% a year.
The model covers 6 chip types, 4 device tiers, 2 sourcing models and 8 countries or sub-regions, using 64 data points, 20 sourced and 44 modelled. Devices come from national statistics, operator and company disclosures; content comes from chip prices by tier, all Douglas Insights estimates. Arithmetic: 200 million x USD 118.66 = USD 23.73 billion; USD 23.73 billion x (1.0020 x 1.0439)^10 = USD 37.21 billion. Devices reach about 200.4 million in 2026 and 204.0 million in 2035.
Two cross-checks agree. First, USD 23.73 billion is the Europe row of our worldwide model, 15.4% of its USD 154.10 billion total, and our 4.60% rate equals that row’s rate. Second, 200 million devices are 14.1% of the 1.42 billion devices in the worldwide model, close to the region’s share of world phone sales. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our editorial standards explain.
Sources
- European Commission Ecodesign and energy labelling requirements for smartphones and tablets (2025)
- European Commission Proposal for a Chips Act 2.0 (2026)
- AENEAS European Commission unveils proposed Chips Act 2.0 (2026)
- Apple Newsroom Apple debuts iPhone 16e (2025)
- TSMC TSMC reports third quarter 2026 results (2026)
- SK hynix, via Placera SK hynix announces 3Q26 financial results (2026)
- Samsung Newsroom Samsung Electronics announces third quarter 2026 results (2026)
- Qualcomm, filed with the SEC Qualcomm fourth quarter and fiscal 2026 results (Exhibit 99.1) (2026)
- MediaTek MediaTek 2Q26 investor presentation (2026)
- Sony Group, filed with the SEC Sony Group Q2 FY2026 results (Form 6-K) (2026)
- Nordic Semiconductor Factsheet Q3 2026 (2026)
- Center for Security and Emerging Technology MOFCOM Notice 2025 No. 61 (translation) (2025)
- Hong Kong Trade and Industry Department Suspension of China export control measures (2025)
What counts in the Europe mobile semiconductors study, and what is excluded?
The Europe mobile semiconductors study counts chips inside smartphones and tablets sold in Europe, with in-house chips at merchant-equivalent prices. Chips in wearables, laptops, base stations and chargers, and passive components, are excluded.
The study splits value by 6 chip types, 4 device tiers, 2 sourcing models and 8 countries or sub-regions: Germany, the United Kingdom, France, Italy, Spain, the Nordic countries, Central and Eastern Europe, and the rest of Europe. Worldwide figures appear in our Mobile Semiconductors Market report.
Inside the report
01Executive summary12 sections
The market in one view
- 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
- 1.1.1Market size, 2025
- 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
- 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
- 1.2Growth decomposition
- 1.2.1Volume growth (million devices)
- 1.2.2Value per unit growth
- 1.3Key findings
- 1.4Segment highlights
- 1.5Regional highlights
- 1.6Competitive highlights
- 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions18 sections
What counts and what is excluded
- 2.1Market definition
- 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
- 2.2.1Chip types
- 2.2.2Countries
- 2.2.3Exclusions
- 2.3Segmentation
- 2.3.1By chip type
- 2.3.2By device
- 2.3.3By sourcing
- 2.3.4By country
- 2.3.5By region
- 2.4Years considered
- 2.4.1Base year 2025
- 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
- 2.5Currency and units
- 2.5.1Value in USD million
- 2.5.2Volume in million devices
- 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections
Bottom-up: million devices × value per unit
- 3.1Bottom-up market model
- 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (million devices)
- 3.1.2Value per unit
- 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
- 3.2Top-down cross-checks
- 3.3Data triangulation
- 3.4Sources
- 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
- 3.4.2Company filings and results
- 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
- 3.4.413 primary sources cited
- 3.5Confidence grading
- 3.6Assumptions and limitations
- 3.6.1Inputs
- 3.6.2Arithmetic
- 3.6.3Cross-checks
04Device tiers and sourcing3 sections
Flagship to tablet; merchant and in-house
- 4.1Flagship 48%
- 4.2Mid-range 30%
- 4.3In-house 28%
05Demand drivers4 sections
The 4.95-point gross content leg
- 5.1AI memory
- 5.2Leading-edge nodes
- 5.3Premium mix
- 5.4Sensors
06Restraints3 sections
Points removed from content
- 6.1Longer lives
- 6.2Memory swings
- 6.3Price pressure
07Countries3 sections
Eight country and sub-region models
- 7.1Germany
- 7.2United Kingdom
- 7.3Central and Eastern Europe
08Pricing3 sections
Chip content per device
- 8.1Country averages
- 8.2Content leg
- 8.3Memory share
09Regulation3 sections
Ecodesign, Chips Act 2.0 and controls
- 9.1Product layer
- 9.2Industrial layer
- 9.3Control layer
10Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections
Global value, volume and value per unit
- 10.1Market value, 2025–2035
- 10.2Volume (million devices), 2025–2035
- 10.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- 10.4Year-on-year growth
- 10.5Growth decomposition
11Europe Mobile Semiconductors market, by chip type22 sections
7 segments, value 2025–2035
- 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 11.2Application processors and SoCs
- 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.2.2Growth outlook
- 11.3Mobile DRAM and NAND memory
- 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.3.2Growth outlook
- 11.4RF front-end and cellular modems
- 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.4.2Growth outlook
- 11.5Image sensors
- 11.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.5.2Growth outlook
- 11.6Connectivity
- 11.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.6.2Growth outlook
- 11.7Sensors and display drivers
- 11.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.7.2Growth outlook
- 11.8Power management ICs
- 11.8.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.8.2Growth outlook
12Europe Mobile Semiconductors market, by device13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 12.2Flagship smartphones
- 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.2.2Growth outlook
- 12.3Mid-range smartphones
- 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.3.2Growth outlook
- 12.4Entry smartphones
- 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.4.2Growth outlook
- 12.5Tablets
- 12.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.5.2Growth outlook
13Europe Mobile Semiconductors market, by sourcing7 sections
2 segments, value 2025–2035
- 13.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 13.2Merchant chips
- 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.2.2Growth outlook
- 13.3In-house chips
- 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.3.2Growth outlook
14Europe Mobile Semiconductors market, by country25 sections
8 segments, value 2025–2035
- 14.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 14.2Germany
- 14.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.2.2Growth outlook
- 14.3United Kingdom
- 14.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.3.2Growth outlook
- 14.4France
- 14.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.4.2Growth outlook
- 14.5Italy
- 14.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.5.2Growth outlook
- 14.6Spain
- 14.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.6.2Growth outlook
- 14.7Nordic countries
- 14.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.7.2Growth outlook
- 14.8Central and Eastern Europe
- 14.8.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.8.2Growth outlook
- 14.9Rest of Europe
- 14.9.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.9.2Growth outlook
15Regional analysis49 sections
8 regions
- 15.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 15.2Germany
- 15.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 15.2.2By chip type
- 15.2.3By device
- 15.2.4By sourcing
- 15.2.5By country
- 15.3United Kingdom
- 15.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 15.3.2By chip type
- 15.3.3By device
- 15.3.4By sourcing
- 15.3.5By country
- 15.4France
- 15.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 15.4.2By chip type
- 15.4.3By device
- 15.4.4By sourcing
- 15.4.5By country
- 15.5Italy
- 15.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 15.5.2By chip type
- 15.5.3By device
- 15.5.4By sourcing
- 15.5.5By country
- 15.6Spain
- 15.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 15.6.2By chip type
- 15.6.3By device
- 15.6.4By sourcing
- 15.6.5By country
- 15.7Nordic countries
- 15.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 15.7.2By chip type
- 15.7.3By device
- 15.7.4By sourcing
- 15.7.5By country
- 15.8Central and Eastern Europe
- 15.8.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 15.8.2By chip type
- 15.8.3By device
- 15.8.4By sourcing
- 15.8.5By country
- 15.9Rest of Europe
- 15.9.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 15.9.2By chip type
- 15.9.3By device
- 15.9.4By sourcing
- 15.9.5By country
16Competitive landscape14 sections
10 companies profiled
- 16.1Market concentration
- 16.2Market share analysis, 2025
- 16.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
- 16.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
- 16.4.1Qualcomm
- 16.4.2Apple
- 16.4.3STMicroelectronics
- 16.4.4NXP
- 16.4.5Infineon
- 16.4.6Nordic
- 16.4.7About 17
- 16.4.8Samsung Electronics
- 16.4.9MediaTek
- 16.4.10Sony
17Scenarios to 20355 sections
Slower, base and faster
- 17.1Slower case
- 17.2Base case case
- 17.3Faster case
- 17.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
- 17.5Published forecasts compared
18Douglas Exclusive: the Europe Phone Durability Ledger3 sections
Phone life against silicon per phone
- 18.1Ledger
- 18.2Finding
- 18.3Reading 2027
19Appendix5 sections
Data, sources and licence
- 19.1Data tables (Excel model)
- 19.2Sources (13)
- 19.3Abbreviations
- 19.4Change log and next review
- 19.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables64
- Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (million devices)
- Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- Table 4Europe Mobile Semiconductors market by chip type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 5Application processors and SoCs: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 6Mobile DRAM and NAND memory: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 7RF front-end and cellular modems: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 8Image sensors: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 9Connectivity: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 10Sensors and display drivers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 11Power management ICs: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 12Europe Mobile Semiconductors market by device, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 13Flagship smartphones: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 14Mid-range smartphones: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 15Entry smartphones: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 16Tablets: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 17Europe Mobile Semiconductors market by sourcing, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 18Merchant chips: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 19In-house chips: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 20Europe Mobile Semiconductors market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 21Germany: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 22United Kingdom: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 23France: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 24Italy: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 25Spain: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 26Nordic countries: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 27Central and Eastern Europe: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 28Rest of Europe: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 29Europe Mobile Semiconductors market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 30Germany: market by chip type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 31Germany: market by device, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 32Germany: market by sourcing, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 33Germany: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 34United Kingdom: market by chip type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 35United Kingdom: market by device, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 36United Kingdom: market by sourcing, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 37United Kingdom: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 38France: market by chip type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 39France: market by device, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 40France: market by sourcing, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 41France: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 42Italy: market by chip type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 43Italy: market by device, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 44Italy: market by sourcing, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 45Italy: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 46Spain: market by chip type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 47Spain: market by device, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 48Spain: market by sourcing, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 49Spain: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 50Nordic countries: market by chip type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 51Nordic countries: market by device, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 52Nordic countries: market by sourcing, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 53Nordic countries: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 54Central and Eastern Europe: market by chip type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 55Central and Eastern Europe: market by device, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 56Central and Eastern Europe: market by sourcing, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 57Central and Eastern Europe: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 58Rest of Europe: market by chip type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 59Rest of Europe: market by device, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 60Rest of Europe: market by sourcing, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 61Rest of Europe: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 62Company market shares, 2025
- Table 63Scenario values, 2035
- Table 64Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures10
- Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
- Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
- Figure 3Share by chip type, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 4Share by device, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 5Share by sourcing, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 6Share by country, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 7Share by region, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 8Growth by region, 2026–2035
- Figure 9Market concentration, 2025
- Figure 10Scenario paths to 2035
Questions buyers ask
How big is the Europe mobile semiconductors market in 2025 and 2035?
USD 23.73 billion in 2025, from about 200 million smartphones and tablets carrying USD 118.66 of chips each, rising to USD 37.21 billion by 2035 at a 4.60% revenue CAGR.
Which chip type earns the most in European phones?
30.0% of 2025 value, about USD 7.12 billion, goes to application processors and SoCs, the dearest chip in every phone.
Which chip type grows fastest in European phones?
6.1% a year for mobile DRAM and NAND memory, from USD 6.29 billion in 2025 to USD 11.37 billion by 2035, because on-device AI models must sit in DRAM.
Which European country buys the most mobile chips?
17.0% of 2025 value, about USD 4.03 billion, comes from Germany; Central and Eastern Europe grows fastest at 5.6% a year to USD 5.73 billion by 2035.
Who leads the Europe mobile semiconductors market?
About 17.0% of 2025 value sits with Qualcomm, a Douglas Insights estimate, ahead of Samsung Electronics at 14.0% and Apple's in-house chips at 12.5%; the top six hold about 66.5%.
What do the EU ecodesign rules for phones require?
From 20 June 2025, batteries that keep 80% capacity after 800 cycles, operating system updates for at least five years and spare parts for seven years after sales end.
How much silicon is inside a European phone?
USD 118.66 of chips on average in 2025, 9.2% above the USD 108.70 world average; about USD 145 in the United Kingdom and USD 90 in Central and Eastern Europe.
How far apart are the slower and faster 2035 cases?
USD 30.01 billion in the slower case and USD 46.07 billion in the faster case, against a USD 37.21 billion base.
Research & citation
This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.
Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Europe Mobile Semiconductors Market. Report DI-IT-10827, November 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/europe-mobile-semiconductors-market/