A one-carat lab-grown round cost a US jeweller USD 191 a carat in the second quarter of 2025, and Indian export data now price an average lab-grown carat near USD 60 against about USD 760 for a natural one. The lab-grown diamonds market covers polished gem diamonds and single-crystal plates grown by high pressure high temperature (HPHT) presses or chemical vapour deposition (CVD) reactors, valued at first wholesale. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 1.75 billion in 2025, rising to USD 2.29 billion by 2035, a revenue CAGR of 2.74%: 23.62 million carats × USD 74.1 a carat = USD 1.75 billion. Carats grow 8.6% a year while the average carat price falls 5.4%. The clearest signal of that squeeze came on 8 May 2025, when De Beers Group announced it would close Lightbox, noting that lab-grown jewellery prices had fallen 90% at wholesale since the brand launched at USD 800 a carat. The report belongs to our luxury goods and leisure research, and every step of the carat build is set out in the Douglas Insights research methodology.
How much does a lab-grown carat cost against a mined carat in 2025?
USD 74.1 a carat is the 2025 average first-wholesale price across all lab-grown diamonds, against about USD 760 for natural polished carats in India’s export books. The gap reflects factory supply against geological scarcity, and it widens every quarter as reactor and press capacity keeps outrunning jewellery buyers.
Indian Gem and Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC) data for April 2026 put the average exported lab-grown carat near USD 60, roughly one-thirteenth of the natural figure. Lab-grown stones made up just over half of India’s exported carats but under 10% of export revenue. A US retailer’s acquisition cost for a one-carat round graded by the International Gemological Institute (IGI) fell from USD 207 a carat in the first quarter of 2025 to USD 191 in the second, and that cost was still about twice the Mumbai wholesale trading price.
Where the lab-grown margin sits
Retail tells another story. The top-selling lab-grown item at US retailers in the second quarter of 2025 was a 2.23-carat round at an average USD 917 a carat, carrying a 74% gross margin, up almost 8 points in a year. Wholesale lab-grown prices fell 8.9% in the first quarter of 2025 and 6.7% in the second, and one- to three-carat rounds traded 42% below the same quarter of 2024.
Douglas Insights puts the 2035 average lab-grown carat at USD 42.5, after ten years of 5.4% annual declines. The decline slows from today’s double-digit pace because the cheapest HPHT melee is already near its cash cost, and branded CVD stones above 3 carats hold price better.
Which stones and crystals fall inside the lab-grown diamonds boundary?
Four lab-grown diamond categories sit inside the USD 1.75 billion total: bridal centre stones, fashion jewellery and melee stones, fancy-colour and fancy-shape stones, and technical and optical single crystals. Value is counted once, at the first sale of a polished stone or finished crystal plate, before any jewellery setting or retail markup.
Size bands run from melee under 0.2 carat, through 0.2 to 0.99 carat and 1 to 3 carats, to stones above 3 carats. Both growth methods are tracked separately: HPHT, which dominates small Chinese output, and CVD, which dominates Indian and US production. Buyers are split by channel into independent jewellers, jewellery chains, online retailers and industrial buyers. Natural diamonds, simulants such as moissanite, and diamond grit and powder for abrasives sit outside the lab-grown boundary. For a neighbouring factory-grown crystal used in watch faces and LED substrates, see the Synthetic Sapphire Market report.
Which companies hold the lab-grown diamond supply chain, and on what?
Douglas Insights estimates that three grower clusters, Gujarat CVD, Henan HPHT and US CVD, hold a 91.2% share of 2025 lab-grown gem carats. No single company dominates: positions rest on cheap power, reactor count, cutting capacity in Surat, or a retail brand that can hold margin while carat prices fall.
The miners have retreated. On 8 May 2025 De Beers Group said it intended to close Lightbox, the lab-grown jewellery brand it launched in 2018, and that Element Six would grow CVD diamond only for industrial uses, centralised at its Oregon facility. Chief executive Al Cook said he expected both the cost and the price of lab-grown jewellery stones to fall further. WD Lab Grown Diamonds, a Maryland CVD grower founded in 2008 on Carnegie Institution technology, filed for Chapter 7 liquidation in October 2023 after revenue fell from USD 33 million in 2022.
Lab-grown diamond growers, brands and retailers named in the model
| Company | Role in lab-grown diamonds | What the position rests on |
|---|---|---|
| Diamond Foundry | US CVD grower and brand | Hydropower in Wenatchee, Washington, plus a planned 10 million carat a year plant in Trujillo, Spain |
| Henan Huanghe Whirlwind | Chinese HPHT producer | Press scale in Henan, which makes about 80% of China’s synthetic output |
| Signet Jewelers | Largest US jewellery chain | Procures lab-grown rough and polishes it at contract factories in India |
| Pandora | Global jewellery brand | Lab-grown only since 2021, with stones from 0.15 to 1 carat grown in the US and UK |
| Element Six (De Beers Group) | Industrial CVD supplier | Technical and optical single crystals after the Lightbox exit |
| Surat CVD growers | Indian growers and cutters | Reactor clusters beside the world’s largest cutting centre |
Diamond Foundry’s Spanish plant, backed by about USD 850 million and a 120-megawatt solar park, is described by the Spanish investment agency ICEX-Invest in Spain as able to reach 10 million carats a year at full capacity. Henan Huanghe Whirlwind reported first-half 2023 revenue of about 1 billion yuan, down 21.09%, as HPHT prices slid. Signet’s fiscal 2025 annual report calls lab-grown diamonds a meaningful portion of its sales and inventory, with bridal at 49% and fashion at 45% of merchandise sales.
Why are lab-grown diamond carats still growing 8.6% a year?
Carats sold rise 8.6% a year to 53.9 million by 2035 because lab-grown stones keep replacing mined ones in bridal and fashion jewellery. Douglas Insights splits the volume leg into four contributions: bridal switching 3.1 points, fashion and melee substitution 2.6 points, Asian home demand 1.8 points and technical crystals 1.1 points.
Bridal switching is the largest lab-grown driver, worth 3.1 points. The Knot’s survey of more than 10,000 couples married in 2025 found 61% of engagement rings carried a lab-grown centre stone, up from just over 50% in 2024. Average carat weight rose from 1.7 to 1.9 while average ring spend fell from USD 5,200 to USD 4,600. Each switch adds carats even as the dollar bill shrinks, which is exactly the shape of the base case. Bigger stones, smaller bills. A couple choosing a 1.9-carat lab-grown stone over a 1-carat mined one roughly doubles the carats the trade must grow and cut.
Fashion and melee substitution adds 2.6 points. Pandora dropped mined diamonds in 2021, and Signet’s own filing calls lab-grown stones a meaningful portion of its sales and inventory. Once De Beers announced the Lightbox closure on 8 May 2025, the largest miner-owned lab-grown fashion brand left the field, handing that shelf space to growers and retailers. GemGuide’s April 2025 review of US retail data showed 2024 lab-grown unit sales up 18.6% even as revenue fell 7.2%.
Asian home demand contributes 1.8 points. India’s government backed the domestic chain on 23 February 2023 with a five-year research grant of Rs 242.96 crore to the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras for lab-grown diamond machinery, seeds and recipes. The same release showed India’s cut and polished lab-grown exports climbing from USD 237.89 million in 2017-18 to USD 1.35 billion in 2021-22. Indian and Chinese consumers now buy stones grown a few hundred kilometres away, at prices local jewellers can quote per gram of gold rather than per carat of diamond.
Technical crystals add 1.1 points. Small base, steady buyers. Single-crystal CVD plates go into heat spreaders for radio-frequency chips, laser windows and quantum sensors, where the buyer pays for thermal conductivity rather than colour grade. Douglas Insights expects the technical segment to grow from USD 217.0 million in 2025 to USD 378.1 million in 2035, the one lab-grown category where prices hold.
What headwinds weigh on lab-grown diamond value per carat?
Price deflation removes 5.4 points a year from lab-grown diamond value, enough to cut an 8.6% carat leg to a 2.74% revenue CAGR. Three restraints explain that drag: excess HPHT and CVD capacity, weak resale value, and disclosure friction between lab-grown and natural stones.
Excess capacity takes 3.6 points. China’s gem-quality output reached about 20 million carats in 2022, which its gems and jewellery trade association put at roughly 40% to 50% of global gem capacity. One Henan county, Zhecheng, makes about 4 million gem carats a year, and a one-carat D/E-colour lab-grown round fell from about 10,000 yuan to about 2,000 yuan within a year.
Resale and gifting doubt takes 1.1 points. Resale is thin. Lab-grown stones have almost no secondary market, so some buyers treat them as fashion rather than heirloom purchases, which caps how far bridal centre stones can climb in carat weight.
Disclosure friction takes 0.7 points. Mixed parcels of natural and lab-grown melee force cutters, graders and retailers to pay for screening on every lab-grown lot. The cost falls hardest on small stones under 0.2 carat, where screening can exceed the stone’s own wholesale value.
Which lab-grown diamond category makes the money in 2025?
Bridal centre stones lead lab-grown diamond value with 44.3%, or USD 775.3 million in 2025, because a single 1- to 3-carat stone carries more value than hundreds of melee pieces. Technical and optical single crystals grow fastest, at 5.71% a year.
| Lab-grown category | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridal centre stones | 44.3% | USD 775.3 million | 1.41% | USD 891.8 million |
| Fashion jewellery and melee stones | 34.6% | USD 605.6 million | 3.09% | USD 821.0 million |
| Technical and optical single crystals | 12.4% | USD 217.0 million | 5.71% | USD 378.1 million |
| Fancy-colour and fancy-shape stones | 8.7% | USD 152.3 million | 2.68% | USD 198.4 million |
Bridal centre stones grow only 1.41% a year because the fastest price falls hit the 1- to 3-carat CVD stones that dominate engagement rings. Fashion jewellery and melee stones, worth USD 605.6 million, grow 3.09% as lab-grown studs and tennis bracelets replace mined melee in chains and online stores. Technical and optical single crystals, at USD 217.0 million, are the fastest-growing lab-grown segment at 5.71%, because semiconductor and optics buyers pay for purity, so their prices barely move. Fancy-colour and fancy-shape stones hold USD 152.3 million and grow 2.68%, helped by pinks and blues that are far cheaper grown than mined.
Where do lab-grown diamonds sell, from New York to Mumbai?
North America buys USD 959.1 million of lab-grown diamonds in 2025, or 54.8% of value, because US bridal buyers switched first and furthest. Asia Pacific grows fastest at 4.97% a year, from USD 383.3 million to USD 622.6 million by 2035.
North America’s share slips as prices fall faster than US carat volumes rise, so it grows just 1.64% a year to USD 1.13 billion. Asia Pacific, at USD 383.3 million, gains because Indian and Chinese buyers now see lab-grown stones made close to home, and India’s domestic jewellery chains price them per carat against gold. Europe holds USD 238.0 million and grows 2.86%, led by the UK, where Pandora first launched its lab-grown range in 2021. The Middle East and Africa, at USD 91.0 million and 3.71% a year, is the wildcard: Gulf jewellery retail is large, but our model treats lab-grown adoption there as early and volatile. Latin America holds USD 78.8 million and grows 1.87%, because our model assumes slow adoption through a thin specialist jeweller network. Country splits come with country tables in the Excel model.
Has the engagement ring switched to lab-grown centre stones for good?
61% of 2025 engagement rings in The Knot’s survey carried a lab-grown centre stone, so the switch is now the US norm. Douglas Insights expects the lab-grown share of US bridal carats to keep rising, but more slowly, because the remaining buyers value mined origin.
Couples now buy size. Average stone size rose to 1.9 carats while total ring spend fell 11.5% to USD 4,600, so the jeweller sells more carat for less money. Brands answered by selling lab-grown stones on size and design, a pattern familiar from other accessible luxury categories such as the Luggage Market, where material cost fell and brand premiums moved to design. Retailers also rebuilt margins: the 74% gross margin on top-selling lab-grown stones shows that falling wholesale prices are not yet reaching the shopper in full.
How fast is HPHT and CVD reactor capacity expanding for lab-grown diamonds?
Capacity for lab-grown diamonds expands faster than jewellery buyers absorb it, with China’s 20 million gem carats in 2022 equal to only 40% to 50% of world gem capacity. Indian CVD reactor counts in Gujarat keep rising, and Diamond Foundry’s Spanish plant targets 10 million carats a year.
HPHT presses in Henan produce most of the world’s small lab-grown stones; Henan makes about 80% of China’s output, and China’s superhard materials association puts the country at about 95% of world lab-grown diamond output. CVD growth has moved to India, where reactors sit beside Surat’s cutting benches, and to the US and Spain, where cheap hydro and solar electricity cut the power bill that dominates CVD cost. Douglas Insights counts 18.84 million lab-grown carats in India’s exports for the year to March 2026, more than the 16.00 million natural carats exported over the same period.
How do GIA’s new grading rules and disclosure standards change lab-grown diamond reports?
From 1 October 2025 the Gemological Institute of America (GIA) stopped grading lab-grown diamonds on its natural 4Cs scales and rates each stone Premium or Standard instead. The change narrows grading to two bands and sets the fee at USD 15 a carat.
GIA announced the change on 26 August 2025, saying it would no longer use the nomenclature created for natural diamonds on lab-grown stones. A Premium lab-grown stone needs D colour, VVS clarity or better and excellent polish and symmetry; Standard covers E to J colour and VS clarity. Stones below that floor get no GIA assessment, and the minimum size is 0.15 carat. Every graded stone carries a “Laboratory-Grown” girdle inscription, which supports disclosure at retail. For buyers, the rule removes the fine colour and clarity steps that once justified price gaps between lab-grown stones, adding to price compression on stones of 1 to 3 carats.
What if lab-grown diamond prices stop falling before 2035?
A faster lab-grown case, with carats up 10.1% and prices down only 3.9% a year, lifts 2035 value to USD 3.08 billion. The base case reaches USD 2.29 billion, and a slower case with 6.4% carats and 7.2% price declines ends at USD 1.54 billion.
The faster case needs capacity to close, as Lightbox did after the 8 May 2025 De Beers announcement, so that growers stop selling below cost. The slower case assumes Henan and Gujarat keep adding presses and reactors and wholesale prices keep falling at the 2025 pace of 6.7% to 8.9% a quarter for longer. A single extra point of carat growth a year adds about USD 220 million to the 2035 lab-grown value. Published forecasts run from about 7.8% to 13.4% a year, well above our 2.74%, because most of them count retail jewellery value rather than first-wholesale stones.
Douglas Exclusive: the carat-price atlas
The carat-price atlas is a Douglas Insights model of lab-grown diamond wholesale prices by grower process and region, built from 191 inputs: 164 price observations and 27 trade and company disclosures. It places every 2025 lab-grown carat in one of six process, region and size cells.
| Atlas cell (process, region, size) | Modelled wholesale USD per carat, 2025 |
|---|---|
| HPHT, Henan, melee under 0.2 carat | 24 |
| CVD, Gujarat, 0.2 to 0.99 carat | 48 |
| HPHT, Henan, 1 carat and above | 71 |
| CVD, Gujarat, 1 to 3 carats | 96 |
| CVD, US and Spain, branded | 158 |
| CVD single crystal, technical grade | 517 |
The atlas finds a 6.6-fold spread between the cheapest and dearest gem cells. Size matters more than process. Its Gujarat 1 to 3 carat cell, at USD 96, sits almost exactly at half the USD 191 retail acquisition cost, matching the trade’s own two-to-one rule. Branded US and Spanish CVD stones keep a 65% premium over Gujarat stones of similar size.
Which inputs and cross-checks sit behind the lab-grown diamond carat methodology?
How this report is built
- Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
- Five regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
- The next scheduled review of this study is October 2027.
- Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.
The lab-grown diamond model counts 23.62 million carats across 34 countries and 412 data points, priced at USD 74.1 a carat for USD 1.75 billion. Each carat is traced from grower to first wholesale sale, then priced from atlas cells.
Carats: 18.30 million from India’s polished exports, 1.08 million from India’s home market, 2.87 million polished and sold inside China and Hong Kong, 0.95 million from US, European and other growers, and 0.42 million carat-equivalents of technical crystals. Prices: 23.20 million gem carats at USD 66.1 make USD 1.53 billion, and 0.42 million technical carats at USD 517 make USD 217.0 million. Cross-check one: 18.84 million exported carats at about USD 60 give about USD 1.13 billion, within 7% of our India-export line at USD 1.21 billion. Cross-check two: the atlas Gujarat 1 to 3 carat cell at USD 96 sits within 1% of half the USD 191 retail acquisition cost. AI drafting and automated checks are used on this report; the research desk chooses sources, builds the model and approves publication under our editorial standards.
Sources
- De Beers Group De Beers Group announces intention to close Lightbox business (2025)
- Gemological Institute of America GIA launches updated laboratory-grown diamond services October 1 (2025)
- Press Information Bureau, Government of India Five-year research grant for lab-grown diamonds to IIT Madras, with LGD export series (2023)
- US SEC EDGAR Signet Jewelers Form 10-K, fiscal 2025 (2025)
- ICEX-Invest in Spain Diamond Foundry starts building Cáceres plant (2023)
- Jewellery Monthly Lab-grown diamond exports surpass natural diamonds by volume in India (GJEPC data) (2026)
- Jewellery Monthly Lab-grown diamond wholesale prices decline further in 2025 (Edahn Golan / Tenoris data) (2025)
- Rapaport Lab-grown taking over engagement-ring spending (The Knot 2026 study) (2026)
- China Daily Lab-grown diamonds look to dazzle again (2023)
Inside the 160-page report
01Executive summary12 sections
The market in one view
- 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
- 1.1.1Market size, 2025
- 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
- 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
- 1.2Growth decomposition
- 1.2.1Volume growth (million carats)
- 1.2.2Value per unit growth
- 1.3Key findings
- 1.4Segment highlights
- 1.5Regional highlights
- 1.6Competitive highlights
- 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions18 sections
What the lab-grown boundary counts.
- 2.1Market definition
- 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
- 2.2.1Four categories
- 2.2.2HPHT and CVD
- 2.2.3Melee to stones above 3 carats
- 2.3Segmentation
- 2.3.1By category
- 2.3.2By growth method
- 2.3.3By size
- 2.3.4By channel
- 2.3.5By region
- 2.4Years considered
- 2.4.1Base year 2025
- 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
- 2.5Currency and units
- 2.5.1Value in USD million
- 2.5.2Volume in million carats
- 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections
Bottom-up: million carats × value per unit
- 3.1Bottom-up market model
- 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (million carats)
- 3.1.2Value per unit
- 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
- 3.2Top-down cross-checks
- 3.3Data triangulation
- 3.4Sources
- 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
- 3.4.2Company filings and results
- 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
- 3.4.49 primary sources cited
- 3.5Confidence grading
- 3.6Assumptions and limitations
- 3.6.1Five carat sources
- 3.6.2Gem and technical pricing
- 3.6.3India export cross-check
04Lab-grown versus mined carat prices3 sections
Wholesale and retail price ladders.
- 4.1Indian export price per carat
- 4.2US retail acquisition cost
- 4.3Retail margins on top sellers
05Growers, brands and retailers3 sections
Company positions and concentration.
- 5.1Diamond Foundry, Henan Huanghe Whirlwind, Element Six
- 5.2Signet Jewelers and Pandora
- 5.3De Beers Lightbox exit and WD Lab Grown Diamonds
06Volume drivers4 sections
Four contributions to the 8.6% carat leg.
- 6.1Bridal switching
- 6.2Fashion and melee substitution
- 6.3Asian home demand
- 6.4Technical crystals
07Value headwinds3 sections
What removes 5.4 points a year.
- 7.1Excess capacity
- 7.2Resale doubt
- 7.3Disclosure friction
08The engagement-ring switch3 sections
Bridal behaviour in the US.
- 8.161% lab-grown centre stones
- 8.2Carat size versus spend
- 8.3Retailer margins
09HPHT and CVD capacity3 sections
Supply build-out by cluster.
- 9.1Henan presses
- 9.2Gujarat reactors
- 9.3US and Spain CVD plants
10Grading and disclosure rules3 sections
GIA Premium and Standard and inscriptions.
- 10.1GIA changes from 1 October 2025
- 10.2Screening of mixed parcels
- 10.3India's research grant
11Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections
Global value, volume and value per unit
- 11.1Market value, 2025–2035
- 11.2Volume (million carats), 2025–2035
- 11.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- 11.4Year-on-year growth
- 11.5Growth decomposition
12Lab-Grown Diamonds market, by category13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 12.2Bridal centre stones
- 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.2.2Growth outlook
- 12.3Fashion jewellery and melee stones
- 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.3.2Growth outlook
- 12.4Technical and optical single crystals
- 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.4.2Growth outlook
- 12.5Fancy-colour and fancy-shape stones
- 12.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.5.2Growth outlook
13Lab-Grown Diamonds market, by growth method7 sections
2 segments, value 2025–2035
- 13.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 13.2HPHT
- 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.2.2Growth outlook
- 13.3CVD
- 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.3.2Growth outlook
14Lab-Grown Diamonds market, by size13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 14.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 14.2Melee under 0.2 carat
- 14.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.2.2Growth outlook
- 14.30.2 to 0.99 carat
- 14.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.3.2Growth outlook
- 14.41 to 3 carats
- 14.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.4.2Growth outlook
- 14.5Above 3 carats
- 14.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.5.2Growth outlook
15Lab-Grown Diamonds market, by channel13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 15.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 15.2Independent jewellers
- 15.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 15.2.2Growth outlook
- 15.3Jewellery chains
- 15.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 15.3.2Growth outlook
- 15.4Online retailers
- 15.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 15.4.2Growth outlook
- 15.5Industrial buyers
- 15.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 15.5.2Growth outlook
16Regional analysis56 sections
5 regions with country tables
- 16.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 16.2North America
- 16.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 16.2.2By category
- 16.2.3By growth method
- 16.2.4By size
- 16.2.5By channel
- 16.2.6United States
- 16.2.7Canada
- 16.2.8Mexico
- 16.3Asia Pacific
- 16.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 16.3.2By category
- 16.3.3By growth method
- 16.3.4By size
- 16.3.5By channel
- 16.3.6China
- 16.3.7Japan
- 16.3.8India
- 16.3.9South Korea
- 16.3.10Australia
- 16.3.11Southeast Asia
- 16.3.12Rest of Asia Pacific
- 16.4Europe
- 16.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 16.4.2By category
- 16.4.3By growth method
- 16.4.4By size
- 16.4.5By channel
- 16.4.6Germany
- 16.4.7United Kingdom
- 16.4.8France
- 16.4.9Italy
- 16.4.10Spain
- 16.4.11Rest of Europe
- 16.5Middle East and Africa
- 16.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 16.5.2By category
- 16.5.3By growth method
- 16.5.4By size
- 16.5.5By channel
- 16.5.6Saudi Arabia
- 16.5.7United Arab Emirates
- 16.5.8Turkey
- 16.5.9South Africa
- 16.5.10Rest of Middle East and Africa
- 16.6Latin America
- 16.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 16.6.2By category
- 16.6.3By growth method
- 16.6.4By size
- 16.6.5By channel
- 16.6.6Brazil
- 16.6.7Mexico
- 16.6.8Argentina
- 16.6.9Rest of Latin America
17Competitive landscape9 sections
5 companies profiled
- 17.1Market concentration
- 17.2Market share analysis, 2025
- 17.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
- 17.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
- 17.4.1Diamond Foundry
- 17.4.2Henan Huanghe Whirlwind
- 17.4.3Signet Jewelers
- 17.4.4Pandora
- 17.4.5Element Six
18Scenarios to 20355 sections
Slower, base and faster cases.
- 18.1Slower case
- 18.2Base case case
- 18.3Faster case
- 18.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
- 18.5Published forecasts compared
19Douglas Exclusive: the carat-price atlas3 sections
Wholesale price by process, region and size.
- 19.1191 inputs
- 19.2Six atlas cells
- 19.3Branded premium
20Appendix5 sections
Data, sources and licence
- 20.1Data tables (Excel model)
- 20.2Sources (9)
- 20.3Abbreviations
- 20.4Change log and next review
- 20.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables50
- Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (million carats)
- Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- Table 4Lab-Grown Diamonds market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 5Bridal centre stones: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 6Fashion jewellery and melee stones: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 7Technical and optical single crystals: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 8Fancy-colour and fancy-shape stones: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 9Lab-Grown Diamonds market by growth method, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 10HPHT: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 11CVD: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 12Lab-Grown Diamonds market by size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 13Melee under 0.2 carat: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 140.2 to 0.99 carat: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 151 to 3 carats: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 16Above 3 carats: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 17Lab-Grown Diamonds market by channel, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 18Independent jewellers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 19Jewellery chains: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 20Online retailers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 21Industrial buyers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 22Lab-Grown Diamonds market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 23North America: market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 24North America: market by growth method, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 25North America: market by size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 26North America: market by channel, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 27North America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 28Asia Pacific: market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 29Asia Pacific: market by growth method, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 30Asia Pacific: market by size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 31Asia Pacific: market by channel, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 32Asia Pacific: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 33Europe: market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 34Europe: market by growth method, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 35Europe: market by size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 36Europe: market by channel, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 37Europe: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 38Middle East and Africa: market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 39Middle East and Africa: market by growth method, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 40Middle East and Africa: market by size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 41Middle East and Africa: market by channel, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 42Middle East and Africa: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 43Latin America: market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 44Latin America: market by growth method, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 45Latin America: market by size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 46Latin America: market by channel, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 47Latin America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 48Company market shares, 2025
- Table 49Scenario values, 2035
- Table 50Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures10
- Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
- Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
- Figure 3Share by category, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 4Share by growth method, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 5Share by size, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 6Share by channel, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 7Share by region, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 8Growth by region, 2026–2035
- Figure 9Market concentration, 2025
- Figure 10Scenario paths to 2035
Questions buyers ask
What were lab-grown diamonds worth at first wholesale in 2025?
USD 1.75 billion, from 23.62 million carats at an average USD 74.1 a carat, on the Douglas Insights bottom-up build of polished gem stones and technical single crystals.
Why does lab-grown value grow only 2.74% a year when carats rise 8.6%?
2.74% a year to USD 2.29 billion by 2035, because the average lab-grown carat price falls 5.4% a year while carats sold rise 8.6%.
What does a one-carat lab-grown diamond cost a US jeweller?
USD 191 a carat was the second-quarter 2025 retail acquisition cost of a one-carat IGI-graded round, roughly twice the Mumbai wholesale trading price.
What share of engagement rings now carries a lab-grown centre stone?
61% of 2025 engagement rings in The Knot's survey of more than 10,000 couples, with an average 1.9-carat stone and average ring spend of USD 4,600.
Which lab-grown category gains share fastest to 2035?
5.71% a year for technical and optical single crystals, rising from USD 217.0 million to USD 378.1 million, because heat-spreader and optics buyers pay for purity rather than colour grade.
Why did De Beers close its Lightbox lab-grown brand?
90% wholesale price erosion since Lightbox launched at USD 800 a carat; De Beers announced the closure on 8 May 2025 and limited Element Six to industrial CVD.
What changed in GIA reports for lab-grown stones?
1 October 2025: GIA replaced its natural-diamond grading terms with Premium and Standard ratings, at USD 15 a carat and a 0.15-carat minimum size.
Where is lab-grown jewellery buying growing fastest?
4.97% a year in Asia Pacific, from USD 383.3 million in 2025 to USD 622.6 million in 2035, as Indian and Chinese buyers adopt stones grown close to home.
Research & citation
This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.
Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Lab-Grown Diamonds Market. Report DI-CG-10217, September 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/lab-grown-diamonds-market/