Douglas Insights values the portable IV infusion pump market at USD 4.04 billion in 2025 and expects USD 8.78 billion by 2035, compounding at 8.08% a year. The figure is built bottom-up: roughly 3.42 million portable and ambulatory infusion pumps shipped globally in 2025, covering ambulatory electronic pumps, portable syringe pumps, elastomeric disposable pumps and portable enteral and other devices, at a blended realised value of USD 1,180 per pump, triangulated against hospital and home-infusion procedure volumes, manufacturer disclosures and procurement records. Unit shipments grow 6.8% a year as infusion therapy moves out of hospitals, while realised value rises 1.2% a year as connected, safety-focused pumps replace older models. This study sits within our medical devices coverage and follows the published Douglas Insights methodology.
What is the headline view on portable IV infusion pumps?
Portable IV infusion pumps are growing 8.08% a year because infusion therapy is moving from hospital beds to homes, clinics and mobile patients, and because the pumps themselves have become safety-critical connected devices. Chemotherapy, antibiotics, pain management, parenteral nutrition, immunoglobulin and biologic therapies that once required a hospital stay are now delivered through pumps that patients wear on a belt or carry in a bag, or through simple elastomeric devices that need no power at all. Hospital-at-home programmes expanded after the pandemic, health systems want to free beds, and payers prefer lower-cost settings. At the same time the industry has been through a difficult decade of recalls and safety warnings: infusion pumps are among the most recalled device categories, software defects and battery or occlusion problems have prompted large field actions, and regulators have pressed manufacturers on quality systems. Cybersecurity has become a formal requirement rather than an afterthought, because connected pumps sit on hospital networks; in March 2023 a US law passed in December 2022 added cyber device requirements to medical device regulation, and from 1 October 2023 the FDA began refusing premarket submissions that lacked them, as set out in its cybersecurity guidance for medical devices. Every connected portable IV infusion pump launched since then has had to meet that bar. The exclusive chapter of this report maintains a recall and safety-signal ledger by manufacturer and pump family, because safety record now shapes procurement as much as price.
What counts as a portable IV infusion pump?
A portable IV infusion pump is a device that delivers fluids, medicines or nutrition into a patient at a controlled rate while being small enough to be carried by, or move with, the patient. This study includes ambulatory electronic pumps used for chemotherapy, pain management and antibiotics; portable syringe pumps used in transport, palliative care and neonatal settings; elastomeric pumps, which are disposable balloons that push medicine through tubing without electronics; and portable enteral feeding pumps and other small infusion devices. Large stationary volumetric pumps and infusion stands used at the bedside, insulin patch pumps for diabetes, and implantable pumps sit outside the boundary. Market value covers pumps and integrated software at realised prices; dedicated administration sets and cassettes are discussed as an aftermarket but excluded from headline value; filtered sets are sized in our precision filter infusion sets market report.
Why is infusion moving out of the hospital?
Infusion is moving out of the hospital because a home or clinic infusion typically costs a fraction of an inpatient day, patients prefer it, and hospitals need the beds; Douglas Insights links most of the 6.8% annual growth in portable IV infusion pump units to home care and alternate sites. A course of intravenous antibiotics, chemotherapy or immunoglobulin can take hours or days, and delivering it at home or in an infusion clinic costs a fraction of an inpatient stay. Hospital-at-home programmes, which expanded significantly in the United States under pandemic-era waivers and in several European countries as part of capacity planning, use portable pumps together with remote monitoring and visiting nurses. Home-infusion providers have grown into a substantial industry, and payers increasingly steer patients to these settings. Specialty drugs, particularly biologics given by infusion or subcutaneous administration over hours, also favour ambulatory pumps. For this market, the shift means more pumps per patient episode, purchases by home-infusion providers and clinics rather than hospitals alone, and demand for devices that are simple enough for patients and carers to use safely. The model links a large part of volume growth to home and alternate-site infusion.
What else is driving portable IV infusion pump demand?
Oncology and chronic-disease treatment volumes are the first driver. About 20 million new cancer cases a year are diagnosed worldwide, and many regimens use continuous infusion over 1 to 5 days, which ambulatory pumps deliver while patients go home; immunoglobulin therapy, parenteral nutrition and long courses of anti-infectives add steady demand. Ambulatory electronic pumps, the main oncology device, hold 44% of 2025 revenue, USD 1.78 billion.
Fleet replacement and safety upgrades are the second driver. Hospitals and providers replace pumps every 7 to 10 years to gain dose-error-reduction software, drug libraries, better batteries and connectivity, and recalls accelerate replacement when older models are withdrawn; the October 2023 cybersecurity requirement adds a further reason to retire older connected models.
Connectivity and interoperability are the third driver. Pumps that communicate with electronic health records allow prescribed infusions to be programmed automatically rather than typed in, reducing errors, and health systems increasingly require this capability, which lifts value per pump by 1.2% a year in the base case.
Emerging-market access is the fourth driver. Hospitals in Asia, Latin America, the Middle East and Africa are expanding oncology and critical-care services, and portable syringe and elastomeric pumps are affordable entry points, which is why Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region at 10.4% a year, supplied increasingly by makers such as Mindray and Nipro.
What holds back the portable IV infusion pump market?
Three restraints are modelled, and together they cut the 2035 figure to about USD 7.11 billion in the disruption case. Recall and quality risk comes first: infusion pumps have a long history of field actions, and a major recall can remove a product from the market, damage a manufacturer’s reputation and force customers to switch, which the downside scenario reflects as slower replacement and disrupted supply. Procurement pressure is second: hospitals and group purchasing organisations negotiate hard, and pumps are often sold at low margins to secure long-term sales of dedicated administration sets. Third is training and safety in home settings: infusion errors at home can be serious, so providers must train patients and carers, and complex devices slow adoption, favouring simple elastomeric pumps for many therapies.
Which portable IV infusion pump types carry the revenue?
Ambulatory electronic pumps lead with 44% of 2025 revenue, USD 1.78 billion, because they carry the most functionality for chemotherapy, pain and antibiotic therapy at home, and grow about 8.3% a year. Portable syringe pumps hold 24%, USD 968.5 million, widely used in critical care, patient transport, neonatal and palliative settings, growing about 7.1%. Elastomeric pumps account for 20%, USD 807.1 million, and are the fastest-growing type at about 9.0% a year because they are simple, disposable and need no power, which suits home antibiotic and pain therapy. Enteral and other portable devices contribute 12%, USD 484.3 million, growing about 7.4%.
| Portable IV infusion pump type | Share of 2025 revenue | 2025 value | Growth to 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ambulatory electronic | 44% | USD 1.78 billion | about 8.3% a year |
| Portable syringe pumps | 24% | USD 968.5 million | about 7.1% a year |
| Elastomeric pumps | 20% | USD 807.1 million | about 9.0% a year |
| Enteral and other portable | 12% | USD 484.3 million | about 7.4% a year |
| Total | 100% | USD 4.04 billion | 8.08% a year |
Where are portable IV infusion pumps used, and which region grows fastest?
North America leads portable IV infusion pump demand with 40% of 2025 revenue, USD 1.61 billion, growing 6.8% a year, on the largest home care infusion industry, extensive hospital-at-home programmes and high oncology treatment volumes. Europe holds 27%, USD 1.09 billion, at 7.4%, where national health systems use home infusion to manage capacity and where elastomeric pumps are widely used for outpatient antibiotics. Asia Pacific holds 24%, USD 968.5 million, and grows fastest at 10.4%, as Chinese, Indian and Southeast Asian hospitals expand oncology and critical care and as domestic manufacturers supply affordable pumps. Latin America contributes USD 201.8 million at 8.6%, the Middle East USD 80.7 million at 9.0%, and Africa USD 80.7 million at 8.8%. Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
Which manufacturers supply portable IV infusion pumps?
Douglas Insights estimates that the 5 largest suppliers, Baxter, ICU Medical, B. Braun, Fresenius Kabi and Terumo, hold about 55% of 2025 portable IV infusion pump revenue. Baxter is a leading supplier across infusion systems, pumps and sets, with a large installed base and a substantial home and alternate-site business. ICU Medical became one of the largest infusion companies after completing its acquisition of Smiths Medical in January 2022, giving it a broad pump and consumables range including Medfusion syringe pumps and CADD ambulatory pumps. B. Braun supplies pumps, sets and pharmacy systems widely in Europe and beyond, Fresenius Kabi offers infusion and nutrition devices alongside its drug portfolio, and Terumo supplies syringe and infusion pumps particularly in Asia. Around them sit specialists such as Avanos in elastomeric pain pumps and Micrel Medical Devices in ambulatory pumps, and a growing set of Asian manufacturers including Mindray and Nipro. The competitive chapter profiles each supplier’s pump families, safety record, consumables attachment and regional positions.
How are portable IV infusion pumps priced?
Portable IV infusion pumps average USD 1,180 per unit in 2025 on a blended basis. Elastomeric pumps are disposables costing tens of dollars each, portable syringe pumps typically cost one to three thousand dollars, and ambulatory electronic pumps with drug libraries and connectivity cost several thousand. Many suppliers price pumps low, or place them at no upfront cost, to secure recurring sales of proprietary administration sets, which generate more revenue over a pump’s life than the device itself. The pricing chapter publishes price bands by pump type and region and explains the razor-and-blade economics of sets.
How do the portable IV infusion pump scenarios diverge by 2035?
The portable IV infusion pump base case carries 6.8% unit growth and 1.2% value growth for an 8.08% revenue CAGR and USD 8.78 billion in 2035. The disruption scenario, with major recalls and slower home-infusion expansion, trims the legs to 5.4% and 0.4%, landing near USD 7.11 billion. The home-shift scenario, with faster hospital-at-home adoption and more biologic infusions, lifts the legs to 7.8% and 1.8%, carrying the market past USD 10.2 billion. Each 1-point change in unit growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 820 million.
Which regulations govern portable IV infusion pumps?
Three regulatory layers govern portable IV infusion pumps, and the 2023 US cyber device law is the newest. Device approval and quality come first: pumps are higher-risk devices requiring clearance or approval and strict quality systems, and regulators have paid particular attention to infusion pump safety for more than a decade. Cybersecurity is second: in the United States, medical devices with software must meet cybersecurity requirements, including software bills of materials and vulnerability management, under rules that took effect from October 2023, and European rules impose similar expectations. Home-use and human-factors requirements are third: pumps used by patients must meet usability standards to reduce programming errors. The regulatory chapter maps these by region.
Why does the administration set matter more than the pump?
The administration set matters more than the portable IV infusion pump because it is bought for every infusion, while the pump is bought once every 7 to 10 years. Most electronic pumps require proprietary sets or cassettes designed for that device, so once a hospital or home-infusion provider standardises on a pump family, it commits to buying that supplier’s consumables, often under multi-year contracts. This is why manufacturers compete hard on pump placements, sometimes with low prices or free placement, and why switching pump platforms is disruptive and expensive. It also means supply problems with sets can be as serious as pump shortages. The same razor-and-blade logic runs through the diabetes devices in our Insulin Pumps Market report. This study counts pumps in market value and treats sets as an adjacent aftermarket, but the competitive chapter quantifies set attachment because it drives supplier economics and customer lock-in.
How do elastomeric pumps compete with electronics?
Elastomeric pumps compete by being simple, and for many therapies simplicity wins. The device is a balloon inside a protective shell, filled with medicine by a pharmacy and connected to the patient’s line; the balloon’s elastic pressure pushes the dose through a flow restrictor at a fixed rate, with no battery, screen or programming. For outpatient antibiotic therapy, post-surgical pain blocks and some chemotherapy regimens, this is ideal: the patient goes home with nothing to operate, there is no risk of programming error, and the device is discarded after use. The limitations are that the rate cannot be changed, flow varies somewhat with temperature and viscosity, and each pump is a single-use cost. Hospitals in Europe use them extensively for outpatient parenteral antibiotics, and adoption is growing in North America and Asia. For manufacturers, elastomeric pumps are a consumables business with steady margins rather than a device-plus-sets model. The model grows elastomeric pumps with outpatient antibiotic and pain therapy and treats them as the main alternative to electronic pumps in home settings.
What does pump-EHR interoperability actually deliver?
Pump and record interoperability delivers fewer programming errors and better documentation by letting the prescribed infusion flow directly from the electronic health record to the pump. In a connected workflow, a nurse scans the patient wristband and the medication barcode, the record sends the ordered drug, dose and rate to the pump, the nurse confirms, and the pump reports back what was actually delivered, which is documented automatically. This removes manual keying, which has historically been a source of serious dosing errors, and gives pharmacies data on how drug libraries are used, linking pumps to the dispensing systems in our Hospital Pharmacy Automation Market report. Implementing it requires compatible pumps, middleware, wireless infrastructure and significant clinical workflow work, so adoption has been concentrated in larger, well-resourced health systems, mostly in North America. Home settings are further behind, although cellular-connected ambulatory pumps are emerging. For this market, interoperability supports higher-value pumps and longer supplier relationships, and the model treats it as a key reason value per pump rises.
How are batteries and supply chains shaping design?
Batteries and supply chains shape design because a portable pump must run reliably away from mains power, and component shortages have disrupted production. Ambulatory pumps use rechargeable or replaceable batteries that must last through an infusion and alarm reliably when low, and battery faults have triggered recalls. Manufacturers have moved toward better battery management, clearer alarms and longer runtimes. On supply, semiconductor and component shortages in 2021 and 2022 delayed pump production and made hospitals cautious about single-source dependence, prompting suppliers to redesign boards and qualify alternative parts. Regulatory scrutiny of ethylene oxide sterilisation also affects disposables, including sets and elastomeric pumps. The model treats supply resilience as a factor in procurement decisions and a reason customers value established suppliers.
Douglas Exclusive: the recall and safety-signal ledger
The Douglas Exclusive ledger tracks portable IV infusion pump recalls over the past 10 years, safety communications and enforcement actions by manufacturer and pump family, with the number of devices affected, the nature of the defect, and the resulting market share and replacement effects. It also tracks cybersecurity advisories affecting connected pumps. Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model, so procurement teams and investors can judge supplier reliability with evidence rather than reputation.
Methodology and receipts
The portable IV infusion pump model is built bottom-up from about 3.42 million pumps in 2025 at USD 1,180 each, split across 4 pump types, 5 therapies, 4 settings and 6 regions: infusion episodes by therapy and setting, pumps required per episode and per care site, replacement cycles, and realised prices by pump type from procurement and supplier data, with stationary volumetric pumps, insulin pumps, implantable pumps and administration sets excluded from headline value. Every figure carries a numbered source and a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.
Sources
- US Food and Drug Administration Cybersecurity in Medical Devices: Quality System Considerations and Content of Premarket Submissions (2023)
Inside the 168-page report
01Executive summary12 sections
The market in one view
- 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
- 1.1.1Market size, 2025
- 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
- 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
- 1.2Growth decomposition
- 1.2.1Volume growth (Mn pumps)
- 1.2.2Value per unit growth
- 1.3Key findings
- 1.4Segment highlights
- 1.5Regional highlights
- 1.6Competitive highlights
- 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions14 sections
What the Portable IV Infusion Pump market includes
- 2.1Market definition
- 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
- 2.3Segmentation
- 2.3.1By pump type
- 2.3.2By therapy
- 2.3.3By setting
- 2.3.4By region
- 2.4Years considered
- 2.4.1Base year 2025
- 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
- 2.5Currency and units
- 2.5.1Value in USD million
- 2.5.2Volume in Mn pumps
- 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections
Bottom-up: Mn pumps × value per unit
- 3.1Bottom-up market model
- 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (Mn pumps)
- 3.1.2Value per unit
- 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
- 3.2Top-down cross-checks
- 3.3Data triangulation
- 3.4Sources
- 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
- 3.4.2Company filings and results
- 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
- 3.4.41 primary sources cited
- 3.5Confidence grading
- 3.6Assumptions and limitations
- 3.6.1Episodes by setting
- 3.6.2Replacement
- 3.6.3Prices
04Infusion moves home2 sections
Hospital-at-home and clinics.
- 4.1Cost and capacity
- 4.2Home-infusion providers
05Drivers and restraints5 sections
Forces behind growth.
- 5.1Oncology and chronic care
- 5.2Fleet replacement
- 5.3Connectivity
- 5.4Emerging markets
- 5.5Recalls and procurement
06Pump types compared4 sections
Electronics versus elastomeric.
- 6.1Ambulatory
- 6.2Syringe
- 6.3Elastomeric
- 6.4Enteral
07Interoperability and safety3 sections
Errors and documentation.
- 7.1EHR integration
- 7.2Drug libraries
- 7.3Human factors
08Batteries and supply chains3 sections
Design pressures.
- 8.1Battery reliability
- 8.2Component shortages
- 8.3Sterilisation
09Pricing2 sections
Pumps and sets.
- 9.1Price bands
- 9.2Razor-and-blade economics
10Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections
Global value, volume and value per unit
- 10.1Market value, 2025–2035
- 10.2Volume (Mn pumps), 2025–2035
- 10.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- 10.4Year-on-year growth
- 10.5Growth decomposition
11Portable IV Infusion Pump market, by pump type13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 11.2Ambulatory electronic
- 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.2.2Growth outlook
- 11.3Portable syringe pumps
- 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.3.2Growth outlook
- 11.4Elastomeric pumps
- 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.4.2Growth outlook
- 11.5Enteral and other portable
- 11.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.5.2Growth outlook
12Portable IV Infusion Pump market, by therapy13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 12.2Oncology
- 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.2.2Growth outlook
- 12.3Pain management
- 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.3.2Growth outlook
- 12.4Anti-infectives
- 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.4.2Growth outlook
- 12.5Parenteral nutrition and immunoglobulin
- 12.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.5.2Growth outlook
13Portable IV Infusion Pump market, by setting10 sections
3 segments, value 2025–2035
- 13.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 13.2Hospitals
- 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.2.2Growth outlook
- 13.3Infusion clinics
- 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.3.2Growth outlook
- 13.4Home care and patient transport
- 13.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.4.2Growth outlook
14Regional analysis59 sections
6 regions with country tables
- 14.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 14.2North America
- 14.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.2.2By pump type
- 14.2.3By therapy
- 14.2.4By setting
- 14.2.5United States
- 14.2.6Canada
- 14.2.7Mexico
- 14.3Europe
- 14.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.3.2By pump type
- 14.3.3By therapy
- 14.3.4By setting
- 14.3.5Germany
- 14.3.6United Kingdom
- 14.3.7France
- 14.3.8Italy
- 14.3.9Spain
- 14.3.10Rest of Europe
- 14.4Asia Pacific
- 14.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.4.2By pump type
- 14.4.3By therapy
- 14.4.4By setting
- 14.4.5China
- 14.4.6Japan
- 14.4.7India
- 14.4.8South Korea
- 14.4.9Australia
- 14.4.10Southeast Asia
- 14.4.11Rest of Asia Pacific
- 14.5Latin America
- 14.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.5.2By pump type
- 14.5.3By therapy
- 14.5.4By setting
- 14.5.5Brazil
- 14.5.6Mexico
- 14.5.7Argentina
- 14.5.8Rest of Latin America
- 14.6Middle East
- 14.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.6.2By pump type
- 14.6.3By therapy
- 14.6.4By setting
- 14.6.5Saudi Arabia
- 14.6.6United Arab Emirates
- 14.6.7Turkey
- 14.6.8Rest of Middle East
- 14.7Africa
- 14.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.7.2By pump type
- 14.7.3By therapy
- 14.7.4By setting
- 14.7.5South Africa
- 14.7.6Nigeria
- 14.7.7Egypt
- 14.7.8Rest of Africa
15Competitive landscape10 sections
6 companies profiled
- 15.1Market concentration
- 15.2Market share analysis, 2025
- 15.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
- 15.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
- 15.4.1Baxter
- 15.4.2ICU Medical
- 15.4.3B. Braun
- 15.4.4Fresenius Kabi
- 15.4.5Terumo
- 15.4.6B
16Scenarios to 20355 sections
Bands and rules.
- 16.1Disruption case
- 16.2Base case case
- 16.3Home shift case
- 16.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
- 16.5Published forecasts compared
17Douglas Exclusive: recall and safety-signal ledger3 sections
Maintained.
- 17.1Recalls by family
- 17.2Cyber advisories
- 17.3Share effects
18Appendix5 sections
Data, sources and licence
- 18.1Data tables (Excel model)
- 18.2Sources (1)
- 18.3Abbreviations
- 18.4Change log and next review
- 18.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables45
- Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (Mn pumps)
- Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- Table 4Portable IV Infusion Pump market by pump type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 5Ambulatory electronic: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 6Portable syringe pumps: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 7Elastomeric pumps: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 8Enteral and other portable: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 9Portable IV Infusion Pump market by therapy, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 10Oncology: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 11Pain management: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 12Anti-infectives: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 13Parenteral nutrition and immunoglobulin: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 14Portable IV Infusion Pump market by setting, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 15Hospitals: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 16Infusion clinics: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 17Home care and patient transport: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 18Portable IV Infusion Pump market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 19North America: market by pump type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 20North America: market by therapy, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 21North America: market by setting, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 22North America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 23Europe: market by pump type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 24Europe: market by therapy, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 25Europe: market by setting, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 26Europe: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 27Asia Pacific: market by pump type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 28Asia Pacific: market by therapy, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 29Asia Pacific: market by setting, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 30Asia Pacific: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 31Latin America: market by pump type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 32Latin America: market by therapy, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 33Latin America: market by setting, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 34Latin America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 35Middle East: market by pump type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 36Middle East: market by therapy, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 37Middle East: market by setting, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 38Middle East: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 39Africa: market by pump type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 40Africa: market by therapy, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 41Africa: market by setting, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 42Africa: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 43Company market shares, 2025
- Table 44Scenario values, 2035
- Table 45Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures9
- Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
- Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
- Figure 3Share by pump type, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 4Share by therapy, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 5Share by setting, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 6Share by region, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 7Growth by region, 2026–2035
- Figure 8Market concentration, 2025
- Figure 9Scenario paths to 2035
Questions buyers ask
How big is the portable IV infusion pump market?
USD 4.04 billion in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: roughly 3.42 million portable and ambulatory pumps at USD 1,180 blended value.
What growth is expected for portable infusion pumps?
8.08% a year, reaching USD 8.78 billion by 2035; 6.8 points from units and 1.2 points from value per pump.
Which pump type leads the market?
44% of 2025 revenue, USD 1.78 billion, is ambulatory electronic pumps; elastomeric pumps grow fastest at about 9.0% a year for home antibiotic and pain therapy.
Where are portable infusion pumps used most?
40% of revenue is in North America; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 10.4% a year.
Who makes portable infusion pumps?
55% of 2025 revenue sits with Baxter, ICU Medical, B. Braun, Fresenius Kabi and Terumo, alongside specialists such as Avanos and Micrel and Asian makers such as Mindray and Nipro.
What does the licence include?
The 168-page PDF, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive recall and safety-signal ledger, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.
Research & citation
This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.
Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Portable IV Infusion Pump Market. Report DI-HC-10076, September 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/portable-iv-infusion-pump-market/