☏ +1 650 501 5505 ✉ [email protected]

DI-CM-10189 Edition 1 Updated 160 pages, PDF and Excel

Sand Testing Equipment Market

Sand drift causes up to 60% of casting defects; sand testing equipment grows from USD 190.4 million to USD 337.1 million by 2035 as control moves onto the line.

By the . Next review Sep 2027. Editorial standards

Market size · 2025
$190.4M
Forecast · 2035
$337.1M
Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035
5.88%
Units · 2035
~8,000

By category

Laboratory sand testing instruments, automated in-line sand control systems, core and mould testing equipment, and software, calibration and service

By sand system

Green sand and chemically bonded sand

By foundry type

Ferrous foundries, non-ferrous foundries, and captive automotive foundries

By region

Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, Latin America, Middle East and Africa, with country tables in the Excel model

See what you are buying

Get the free sample

17 chapters 43 tables 9 figures 6 company profiles 160 pages

  1. Executive summaryThe market in one view
  2. Scope and definitionsWhat counts as sand testing equipment.
  3. Research methodologyBottom-up: units × value per unit
  4. Sand decides casting qualityWhy testing matters.
  5. DriversForces behind growth.
  6. RestraintsWhat holds spending back.
  7. Sand systems and foundry typesWho buys what.
  8. PricingPrice bands.

See all chapters and sections (9 more chapters)

Key findings

  • Sand testing equipment grows from USD 190.4 million in 2025 to USD 337.1 million by 2035 at 5.88% a year.
  • Units grow 3.6% a year as foundries modernise quality control.
  • Lab instruments lead at 46%; automated in-line control grows fastest.
  • Asia Pacific holds 50% of value and grows fastest at 6.75%.
  • Sand-related causes sit behind 40% to 60% of casting defects, so the equipment is bought against a loss the foundry is already taking.
MeasureValueHow it is built
Market size · 2025 $190.4M Bottom-up: about 5,600 units at USD 34,000 average price.
Forecast · 2035 $337.1M Each 1-point change in unit growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly $32.0M.
Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 5.88%3.6% units + 2.2% price Units from modernisation; price from the shift to in-line systems.
Units · 2035 ~8,000from 5,600 in 2025 Foundry base times replacement cycles and automation penetration.
Leading category Lab instruments46% · $87.6M Every foundry needs them and they validate in-line systems.
Fastest category In-line sand control30% of 2025 value Continuous control cuts sand-related scrap 20% to 40%.
Concentration Moderatetop three about 42% In-line control sells as engineered projects tied to the sand plant.

Every figure passes the desk's release checks before publication: segments add to the total, growth rates match their start and end values, and each cited source says what the report attributes to it. How the research is done

Market data

Request a free sample

A sample built around your question: the scope, structure and method of the report, with every table and chart layout from the report and Excel model. The Research Desk reviews it and emails it to you, usually within one business day.

A foundry that pours a thousand moulds from sand that has drifted 2% too wet will scrap a share of them, and it will not know why until the castings are cut open. That is the problem sand testing equipment exists to prevent. Douglas Insights values the sand testing equipment market at USD 190.4 million in 2025 and expects USD 337.1 million by 2035, compounding at 5.88%. The estimate is built from the bottom up: about 5,600 units shipped in 2025 at an average USD 34,000 each, triangulated against foundry counts by country, replacement cycles and supplier disclosures. Units grow 3.6% a year while price adds 2.2%, because the mix is shifting from bench instruments to automated in-line systems that cost several times more. This study sits inside Douglas Insights’ chemicals and materials coverage and follows the published Douglas Insights methodology.

Why does sand quality decide casting quality?

Sand testing equipment earns its place because green sand is a living mixture whose properties drift hour by hour. A moulding sand system carries clay, water, coal dust and returned sand that has just been through a pour at temperatures above 1,400 degrees Celsius, and each cycle burns off binder and changes the mix. Compactability, moisture, permeability and green compression strength all move together, and a deviation of one or two percentage points in compactability is enough to produce blowholes, sand inclusions or dimensional error. Industry practice puts sand-related causes behind 40% to 60% of casting defects in green sand foundries, and scrap runs between 3% and 8% of production by weight in a typical operation. At a melt cost of USD 600 to USD 1,400 a tonne, a foundry pouring 20,000 tonnes a year is spending USD 400,000 to USD 1.5 million reprocessing metal that failed. Douglas Insights treats that scrap figure as the demand driver for this market: the equipment is bought against a loss that is already being incurred.

What does the sand testing equipment market include?

Sand testing equipment covers the instruments and systems foundries use to measure and control moulding and core sand properties. Laboratory sand testing instruments cover the bench devices that measure compactability, moisture, permeability, strength and grain fineness. Automated in-line sand control systems cover the sampling and dosing equipment installed in the sand plant itself, which measures continuously and corrects water and additive dosing without waiting for a laboratory result. Core and mould testing equipment covers the devices that check core strength, gas evolution and coating quality. Software, calibration and service cover the data systems that trend results and the recurring work that keeps instruments accurate. Value is measured at supplier realised price. Foundry sand itself, moulding machines, melting furnaces and shakeout equipment sit outside the boundary.

What drives sand testing equipment demand?

Four forces carry the 5.88% revenue path, and the strongest is the cost of the defects that testing prevents.

The first driver is scrap reduction. Foundries that move from shift-based bench testing to continuous in-line control typically cut sand-related scrap by 20% to 40%, which on a mid-sized operation returns the equipment cost within twelve to thirty months. That payback is why Douglas Insights models automated in-line sand control at USD 57.1 million of 2025 value, 30% of the market, growing faster than any other category.

The second driver is customer specification. Automotive and hydraulics customers now write dimensional and porosity requirements into supply contracts that a foundry cannot meet without documented process control, and an audit asks for sand data trended over months. That converts testing from a shop-floor habit into a contractual obligation, and it pulls software and data systems along with the instruments.

The third driver is labour. Experienced sand technicians are retiring across Europe, North America and Japan, and the judgement they carried is hard to replace. Automated systems encode that judgement, which is why in-line adoption is fastest precisely in the regions where foundry employment is falling.

The fourth driver is silica exposure regulation. Since the United States tightened the respirable crystalline silica standard for general industry, with foundry compliance required from June 2018, sand handling has carried a documented exposure duty, and the same tightening has spread through European and Asian workplace rules. Sand supply and consumption data behind these operations is published by the United States Geological Survey.

What restrains the sand testing equipment market?

Three restraints are modelled. Foundry economics are the first: margins are thin, capital budgets are small, and a bench instrument at USD 8,000 competes with a furnace repair, so equipment often runs a decade past its calibration-supported life. The die casting shift is the second: aluminium high-pressure die casting and the large structural castings adopted by electric vehicle makers displace sand casting in exactly the automotive volumes that once anchored foundry demand, and Douglas Insights holds unit growth to 3.6% a year for that reason. Equipment life is the third: a well-maintained bench instrument lasts fifteen to twenty years, so the replacement cycle is slow and much of the market’s growth has to come from automation upgrades rather than like-for-like renewal.

Which sand testing categories carry the value?

Laboratory sand testing instruments lead the sand testing equipment market with 46% of 2025 value, USD 87.6 million, because every foundry needs them regardless of size and because they remain the reference method against which in-line systems are validated. Automated in-line sand control systems are worth USD 57.1 million in 2025, 30% of value, a share that reflects a much higher price per installation on far fewer units. Core and mould testing equipment accounts for USD 26.7 million, 14% of value, bought by foundries producing complex cored castings where core failure rather than mould failure drives scrap. Software, calibration and service are worth USD 19.0 million, 10% of value, the only recurring revenue in this market and the part that grows with the installed base rather than with new sales.

Category 2025 value Share Typical price
Laboratory sand testing instruments USD 87.6 million 46% USD 4,000 to USD 45,000 per instrument
Automated in-line sand control USD 57.1 million 30% USD 120,000 to USD 600,000 per system
Core and mould testing USD 26.7 million 14% USD 6,000 to USD 60,000
Software, calibration and service USD 19.0 million 10% USD 2,000 to USD 20,000 a year

How do sand systems and foundry types differ?

Green sand systems, which bond with clay and water and recirculate continuously, generate most sand testing equipment demand because their properties drift with every cycle and must be measured constantly. Chemically bonded sand, which cures with resin and is used for cores and for larger or more complex moulds, needs a different test set focused on strength development, gas evolution and bench life rather than on moisture and compactability. By foundry type, ferrous foundries pouring iron and steel are the largest buyers because green sand dominates there and volumes are high. Non-ferrous foundries buy fewer sand instruments per plant, since aluminium casting leans more on permanent moulds and die casting. Captive automotive foundries, owned by vehicle or component makers, buy the most automation per plant, because their internal customer writes the tightest specification and their volumes justify continuous control.

Where is sand testing equipment used?

Asia Pacific leads the sand testing equipment market with 50% of 2025 value, USD 95.2 million, and grows fastest at 6.75% a year, because China alone produces roughly half the world’s castings and India’s foundry cluster around Kolhapur, Rajkot and Coimbatore is both large and modernising from a low automation base. Europe holds 24%, USD 45.7 million, at 4.6%, where foundry numbers are falling but the survivors are the automated ones buying in-line control and software. North America holds 16%, USD 30.5 million, at 4.8%, with demand concentrated in the Great Lakes foundry belt and driven by labour scarcity more than by capacity growth. Latin America contributes USD 9.5 million at 5.6% on Brazilian and Mexican automotive supply, the Middle East USD 5.7 million at 6.2%, and Africa USD 3.8 million at 6.0% from the smallest base.

Who makes sand testing equipment?

Simpson Technologies is the reference supplier in automated sand control and multi-controller systems, and its name appears on the equipment most often cited as the benchmark. Kuttner supplies sand plant engineering with integrated control. Michenfelder Elektrotechnik, known through its MFT systems, specialises in sand moisture and compactability control. DISA, part of Norican Group, sells sand testing alongside moulding lines, which gives it access at the point of line purchase. Ridsdale and Hartley supplies laboratory instruments widely used as calibration references. Indian manufacturers including Electronics and Engineering Enterprises, and a growing group of Chinese instrument makers, compete at the bench end on price. Douglas Insights estimates the top three suppliers hold roughly 42% of 2025 value, a concentration that holds because in-line control is sold as engineered projects tied to the sand plant rather than as catalogue instruments.

How is sand testing equipment priced?

Average realised price is USD 34,000 per unit in 2025, an average that spans two very different products. A bench moisture or compactability instrument sells for USD 4,000 to USD 18,000, and a full laboratory set for a mid-sized foundry runs USD 35,000 to USD 90,000. An automated in-line sand control system, including sampling, measurement and dosing integration, runs USD 120,000 to USD 600,000 depending on sand plant throughput and how much control logic is included. Calibration and service contracts run USD 2,000 to USD 20,000 a year. Douglas Insights holds price growth at 2.2% a year, which reflects the mix moving toward in-line systems rather than list price inflation on bench instruments, where Asian competition is pushing the other way.

Douglas Exclusive: the scrap cost and sand control return model

The scrap cost and sand control return model converts a foundry’s tonnage, scrap rate and melt cost into the annual loss attributable to sand variation, then tests how much of that loss different levels of testing recover. It holds observed scrap reduction by control approach, equipment and integration cost, and payback by foundry size. Buyers use it to argue a capital case in the only terms a foundry controller accepts, which is metal saved per year.

Scenarios to 2035

The base case pairs 3.6% unit growth with 2.2% price growth for a 5.88% revenue rate and USD 337.1 million in 2035. A casting-decline scenario, in which die casting and electric powertrains erode sand casting volumes faster than expected, sets the legs at 1.8% and 1.4%, landing the market near USD 261 million. An automation-push scenario, in which labour scarcity and customer specification accelerate in-line adoption, sets them at 4.6% and 3.2%, carrying the market past USD 410 million. Each percentage point of unit growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 32 million. Published estimates cluster between 3.5% and 8.5%; the Douglas Insights figure sits mid-range because this study nets the die casting shift against automation upgrades rather than treating foundry modernisation as pure growth. The materials that compete for the same castings are covered in the Douglas Insights Refractory Ceramic Fiber Market study, and the casting demand behind it in the Automotive Fastener Market report, which shares this study’s vehicle build base.

Methodology and receipts

How this report is built

  • Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
  • The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.
  • Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

The model is built from foundry counts by country and type, sand system populations, replacement cycles by instrument class and automation penetration, reconciled against supplier disclosures and national casting production statistics. The build covers 34 foundry-producing countries, 4 equipment categories, 3 foundry types and 6 supplier disclosure sets, and ties back to about 5,600 units at an average USD 34,000 in 2025 against a global casting output measured in the hundreds of millions of tonnes. Foundry sand, moulding machines, melting equipment and shakeout systems are excluded. Every figure in the fact sheet carries its own confidence grade, and the working Excel model ships with the licence.

Sources

  1. U.S. Geological Survey, National Minerals Information Center Commodity statistics and information (industrial sand and gravel) (2026)
  2. U.S. Geological Survey Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 web tool (2026)

Inside the 160-page report

17 chapters 178 sections 43 tables, 9 figures 6 company profiles 160 pages Every table ships in the Excel model
01Executive summary12 sections

The market in one view

  1. 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
    1. 1.1.1Market size, 2025
    2. 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
    3. 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
  2. 1.2Growth decomposition
    1. 1.2.1Volume growth (units)
    2. 1.2.2Value per unit growth
  3. 1.3Key findings
  4. 1.4Segment highlights
  5. 1.5Regional highlights
  6. 1.6Competitive highlights
  7. 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions17 sections

What counts as sand testing equipment.

  1. 2.1Market definition
  2. 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
    1. 2.2.1Categories
    2. 2.2.2Realised price basis
    3. 2.2.3Exclusions
  3. 2.3Segmentation
    1. 2.3.1By category
    2. 2.3.2By sand system
    3. 2.3.3By foundry type
    4. 2.3.4By region
  4. 2.4Years considered
    1. 2.4.1Base year 2025
    2. 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
  5. 2.5Currency and units
    1. 2.5.1Value in USD million
    2. 2.5.2Volume in units
  6. 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections

Bottom-up: units × value per unit

  1. 3.1Bottom-up market model
    1. 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (units)
    2. 3.1.2Value per unit
    3. 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
  2. 3.2Top-down cross-checks
  3. 3.3Data triangulation
  4. 3.4Sources
    1. 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
    2. 3.4.2Company filings and results
    3. 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
    4. 3.4.42 primary sources cited
  5. 3.5Confidence grading
  6. 3.6Assumptions and limitations
    1. 3.6.1Scenarios
    2. 3.6.2Model build
    3. 3.6.3Sources
04Sand decides casting quality3 sections

Why testing matters.

  1. 4.1Green sand drift
  2. 4.2Casting defects
  3. 4.3Scrap cost
05Drivers4 sections

Forces behind growth.

  1. 5.1Scrap reduction
  2. 5.2Customer specification
  3. 5.3Labour scarcity
  4. 5.4Silica regulation
06Restraints3 sections

What holds spending back.

  1. 6.1Foundry economics
  2. 6.2Die casting shift
  3. 6.3Equipment life
07Sand systems and foundry types3 sections

Who buys what.

  1. 7.1Green sand
  2. 7.2Chemically bonded
  3. 7.3Ferrous, non-ferrous, captive
08Pricing3 sections

Price bands.

  1. 8.1Lab instruments
  2. 8.2In-line systems
  3. 8.3Service contracts
09Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections

Global value, volume and value per unit

  1. 9.1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. 9.2Volume (units), 2025–2035
  3. 9.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. 9.4Year-on-year growth
  5. 9.5Growth decomposition
10Sand Testing Equipment market, by category16 sections

5 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 10.2Laboratory sand testing instruments
    1. 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 10.3Automated in-line sand control systems
    1. 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 10.4Core and mould testing equipment
    1. 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 10.5Software
    1. 10.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.5.2Growth outlook
  6. 10.6Calibration and service
    1. 10.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.6.2Growth outlook
11Sand Testing Equipment market, by sand system4 sections

1 segment, value 2025–2035

  1. 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 11.2Green sand and chemically bonded sand
    1. 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.2.2Growth outlook
12Sand Testing Equipment market, by foundry type10 sections

3 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 12.2Ferrous foundries
    1. 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 12.3Non-ferrous foundries
    1. 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 12.4Captive automotive foundries
    1. 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.4.2Growth outlook
13Regional analysis59 sections

6 regions with country tables

  1. 13.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 13.2Asia Pacific
    1. 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.2.2By category
    3. 13.2.3By sand system
    4. 13.2.4By foundry type
    5. 13.2.5China
    6. 13.2.6Japan
    7. 13.2.7India
    8. 13.2.8South Korea
    9. 13.2.9Australia
    10. 13.2.10Southeast Asia
    11. 13.2.11Rest of Asia Pacific
  3. 13.3Europe
    1. 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.3.2By category
    3. 13.3.3By sand system
    4. 13.3.4By foundry type
    5. 13.3.5Germany
    6. 13.3.6United Kingdom
    7. 13.3.7France
    8. 13.3.8Italy
    9. 13.3.9Spain
    10. 13.3.10Rest of Europe
  4. 13.4North America
    1. 13.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.4.2By category
    3. 13.4.3By sand system
    4. 13.4.4By foundry type
    5. 13.4.5United States
    6. 13.4.6Canada
    7. 13.4.7Mexico
  5. 13.5Latin America
    1. 13.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.5.2By category
    3. 13.5.3By sand system
    4. 13.5.4By foundry type
    5. 13.5.5Brazil
    6. 13.5.6Mexico
    7. 13.5.7Argentina
    8. 13.5.8Rest of Latin America
  6. 13.6Middle East
    1. 13.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.6.2By category
    3. 13.6.3By sand system
    4. 13.6.4By foundry type
    5. 13.6.5Saudi Arabia
    6. 13.6.6United Arab Emirates
    7. 13.6.7Turkey
    8. 13.6.8Rest of Middle East
  7. 13.7Africa
    1. 13.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.7.2By category
    3. 13.7.3By sand system
    4. 13.7.4By foundry type
    5. 13.7.5South Africa
    6. 13.7.6Nigeria
    7. 13.7.7Egypt
    8. 13.7.8Rest of Africa
14Competitive landscape10 sections

6 companies profiled

  1. 14.1Market concentration
  2. 14.2Market share analysis, 2025
  3. 14.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
  4. 14.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
    1. 14.4.1Simpson Technologies
    2. 14.4.2Kuttner
    3. 14.4.3Michenfelder
    4. 14.4.4DISA
    5. 14.4.5Ridsdale
    6. 14.4.6Indian
15Scenarios to 20355 sections

Slower, base and faster paths

  1. 15.1Casting decline case
  2. 15.2Base case case
  3. 15.3Automation push case
  4. 15.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
  5. 15.5Published forecasts compared
16Douglas Exclusive: scrap cost and sand control return model3 sections

Maintained.

  1. 16.1Sand related scrap
  2. 16.2Reduction achieved
  3. 16.3Payback
17Appendix5 sections

Data, sources and licence

  1. 17.1Data tables (Excel model)
  2. 17.2Sources (2)
  3. 17.3Abbreviations
  4. 17.4Change log and next review
  5. 17.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables43
  1. Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  2. Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (units)
  3. Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. Table 4Sand Testing Equipment market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  5. Table 5Laboratory sand testing instruments: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  6. Table 6Automated in-line sand control systems: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  7. Table 7Core and mould testing equipment: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  8. Table 8Software: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  9. Table 9Calibration and service: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  10. Table 10Sand Testing Equipment market by sand system, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  11. Table 11Green sand and chemically bonded sand: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  12. Table 12Sand Testing Equipment market by foundry type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  13. Table 13Ferrous foundries: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  14. Table 14Non-ferrous foundries: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  15. Table 15Captive automotive foundries: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  16. Table 16Sand Testing Equipment market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  17. Table 17Asia Pacific: market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  18. Table 18Asia Pacific: market by sand system, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  19. Table 19Asia Pacific: market by foundry type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  20. Table 20Asia Pacific: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  21. Table 21Europe: market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  22. Table 22Europe: market by sand system, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  23. Table 23Europe: market by foundry type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  24. Table 24Europe: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  25. Table 25North America: market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  26. Table 26North America: market by sand system, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  27. Table 27North America: market by foundry type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  28. Table 28North America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  29. Table 29Latin America: market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  30. Table 30Latin America: market by sand system, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  31. Table 31Latin America: market by foundry type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  32. Table 32Latin America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  33. Table 33Middle East: market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  34. Table 34Middle East: market by sand system, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  35. Table 35Middle East: market by foundry type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  36. Table 36Middle East: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  37. Table 37Africa: market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  38. Table 38Africa: market by sand system, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  39. Table 39Africa: market by foundry type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  40. Table 40Africa: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  41. Table 41Company market shares, 2025
  42. Table 42Scenario values, 2035
  43. Table 43Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures9
  1. Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
  3. Figure 3Share by category, 2025 and 2035
  4. Figure 4Share by sand system, 2025 and 2035
  5. Figure 5Share by foundry type, 2025 and 2035
  6. Figure 6Share by region, 2025 and 2035
  7. Figure 7Growth by region, 2026–2035
  8. Figure 8Market concentration, 2025
  9. Figure 9Scenario paths to 2035

Email me the sample and full contents Buy the report

Questions buyers ask

How big is the sand testing equipment market?

USD 190.4 million in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: about 5,600 units at USD 34,000 each.

How fast is sand testing equipment growing?

5.88% a year, reaching USD 337.1 million by 2035; 3.6 points from units and 2.2 points from price.

Which sand testing category leads?

46% of 2025 value sits in laboratory instruments (USD 87.6 million); automated in-line sand control grows fastest.

What does sand testing equipment cost?

USD 34,000 per unit on average; bench instruments run USD 4,000 to USD 18,000 and in-line systems USD 120,000 to USD 600,000.

Where is sand testing equipment used?

50% of value sits in Asia Pacific, which also grows fastest at 6.75% on Chinese casting output and Indian foundry modernisation.

Who makes sand testing equipment?

42% of value sits with the top three: Simpson Technologies, Kuttner, Michenfelder and DISA (Norican) lead, with Indian and Chinese instrument makers at the bench end.

Research & citation

This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.

Cite this report Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Sand Testing Equipment Market. Report DI-CM-10189, September 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/sand-testing-equipment-market/

Data for this market