☏ +1 650 501 5505 ✉ [email protected]

DI-IT-10925 Edition 1 Updated

3 Phase Switched Reluctance Motor Market

The 3 phase switched reluctance motor market grows from USD 540 million in 2025 to USD 1.50 billion by 2035 as rare-earth supply risk, efficiency rules, e-mobility traction and new investment lift magnet-free motor-and-drive sets from Nidec, Turntide Technologies, Advanced Electric Machines and Enedym.

By the . Next review May 2027. Editorial standards

Market size, 2025
$540.0M
Forecast, 2035
$1.50B
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035
10.74%
Pumps, fans and compressors share
38.0%

By application

Industrial pumps, fans and compressors, Mining, textile and heavy machinery, E-mobility and traction, HVAC and building fans, Appliances and tools, Aerospace and defence

By power rating

Under 7.5 kW, 7.5 kW to 75 kW, Above 75 kW

By region

Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Latin America, Middle East and Africa

See what you are buying

Get the free sample

16 chapters 30 tables 8 figures 8 company profiles

  1. Executive summaryThe market in one view
  2. Scope and definitionsWhat counts and what is excluded
  3. Research methodologyBottom-up: thousand sets × value per unit
  4. Power ratingsUnder 7.5 kW to above 75 kW
  5. Demand driversThe 16.0-point gross unit leg
  6. RestraintsPoints removed from units
  7. PricingMotor-and-drive set prices
  8. RegulationEcodesign, DOE, IEC classes, export controls

See all chapters and sections (8 more chapters)

Key findings

  • The 3 phase switched reluctance motor market is worth USD 540 million in 2025 and USD 1.50 billion in 2035, a 10.74% CAGR.
  • About 600,000 motor-and-drive sets at an average USD 900 form the 2025 base; units grow 13.0% a year and price falls 2.0%.
  • Industrial pumps, fans and compressors hold 38.0% of value, but e-mobility and traction grows 16.8% a year to USD 408 million by 2035.
  • Honda invested in magnet-free motor maker Enedym in October 2025, and AEM raised GBP 16 million in August 2026.
  • The Magnet Parity Price puts cost parity with permanent-magnet sets at about USD 136 a kilogram of NdPr.
MeasureValueHow it is built
Market size, 2025 $540.0M About 600,000 sets x USD 900 = $540.0M.
Forecast, 2035 $1.50B Base case: 13.0% units and minus 2.0% price a year.
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035 10.74%13.0% units - 2.0% price (1.130 x 0.980) minus 1.
Units, 2035 About 2.04 million sets Rare-earth risk, efficiency rules, e-mobility and new investment, less torque ripple, rival designs and thin funding.
Leading segment Pumps, fans and compressors, 38.0% Direct-drive pumps and compressors without a magnet rotor.
Fastest application E-mobility and traction, 16.8% $86.4M to $408.0M on magnet-free traction.
Largest region Asia Pacific, 46.0% $248.0M to $744.0M on heavy machinery and magnet hedging.
Market leader Nidec, about 14% (estimate) Douglas Insights estimate; Nidec about 14%, Turntide about 3%.
Event Honda backs Enedym Honda Xcelerator Ventures invests in Enedym, 20 October 2025.

Every figure passes the desk's release checks before publication: segments add to the total, growth rates match their start and end values, and each cited source says what the report attributes to it. How the research is done

Market data

Request a free sample

A sample built around your question: the scope, structure and method of the report, with every table and chart layout from the report and Excel model. The Research Desk reviews it and emails it to you, usually within one business day.

Honda invested in Enedym, a Hamilton, Canada, maker of switched reluctance motors that use no magnets or rare earths, through Honda Xcelerator Ventures, Enedym announced on 20 October 2025, citing more than 70 patents and pending applications. The 3 phase switched reluctance motor market covers three-phase switched reluctance motors (SRMs), typically 6/4 and 12/8 pole designs, sold with their power converters and controllers for industrial, building, mobility, appliance and aerospace uses. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 540 million in 2025, about 600,000 motor-and-drive sets at an average USD 900 each, and at USD 1.50 billion in 2035, a 10.74% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study sits beside our Electric Vehicle Traction Motor Core Market, 3 Phase Filter Market and Electric Control Panel Market reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights research methodology.

Which applications buy the most 3 phase switched reluctance motors: pumps and compressors, mining, HVAC or e-mobility?

Industrial pumps, fans and compressors buy the most, 38.0% of 2025 switched reluctance motor value or about USD 205 million, Douglas Insights estimates. E-mobility and traction grows fastest, 16.8% a year to USD 408 million by 2035.

Application Share 2025 Value 2025 CAGR 2026-2035 Value 2035
Industrial pumps, fans and compressors 38.0% USD 205 million 9.4% USD 504 million
Mining, textile and heavy machinery 18.0% USD 97.2 million 8.2% USD 214 million
E-mobility and traction 16.0% USD 86.4 million 16.8% USD 408 million
HVAC and building fans 14.0% USD 75.6 million 10.6% USD 207 million
Appliances and tools 8.0% USD 43.2 million 7.5% USD 89.0 million
Aerospace and defence 6.0% USD 32.4 million 11.0% USD 92.0 million

Pumps, fans and compressors lead because a switched reluctance machine runs at high speed without a magnet rotor that could crack or demagnetise, so it can drive a centrifugal pump or screw compressor directly. Nidec’s U.S. MOTORS range lists rare-earth-free SR motors with IE4-compatible SR Drives at up to 6,300 rpm for direct-drive centrifugal pumps and 4,500 rpm for screw compressors, plus conveyor versions with more than 300% overload torque, its product page shows. Douglas Insights estimates about 70,000 industrial pump, fan and compressor sets in 2025; their value grows 9.4% a year to USD 504 million.

Mining, textile and heavy machinery, USD 97.2 million, grows 8.2% on high starting torque for shearers, conveyors and looms. E-mobility and traction, USD 86.4 million, grows fastest at 16.8%: Enedym ran a luggage-tugger pilot with Toyota Tsusho at Hamilton airport and aims to build more than 1,000 units in Hamilton within 12 months, Electric Autonomy reported on 20 November 2025. HVAC, USD 75.6 million, grows 10.6%, appliances 7.5% and aerospace 11.0%. Application values for 2035 sum to USD 1.51 billion, 1.07% above the headline.

Which power ratings of switched reluctance motor earn the most: under 7.5 kW, 7.5 to 75 kW or above 75 kW?

Machines rated 7.5 to 75 kW earn the most, 41.0% of 2025 value or about USD 221 million, Douglas Insights estimates. Machines under 7.5 kW grow fastest, 11.6% a year from USD 184 million to USD 550 million by 2035.

Power rating Share 2025 Value 2025 CAGR 2026-2035 Value 2035
Under 7.5 kW 34.0% USD 184 million 11.6% USD 550 million
7.5 kW to 75 kW 41.0% USD 221 million 10.5% USD 601 million
Above 75 kW 25.0% USD 135 million 9.8% USD 344 million

The 7.5 to 75 kW band leads because it covers most pumps, compressors, conveyors and commercial-vehicle traction units, and because three-phase converters at this size are cheap enough to compete with an induction motor on a variable-speed drive. Electric motor systems used 13,462 TWh, or 53% of global electricity, in 2023, the IEA 4E Electric Motor Systems Platform’s December 2025 policy brief shows, and most of that runs through mid-size industrial machines. Douglas Insights estimates that a 7.5 to 75 kW set averages about USD 2,200, about 100,000 sets in 2025.

Machines under 7.5 kW, USD 184 million, grow fastest at 11.6% as small e-mobility traction, fan and appliance makers seek magnet-free designs. Machines above 75 kW, USD 135 million, grow 9.8%, held back by the size of the converters they need. Rating values for 2035 sum to USD 1.50 billion, 0.20% below the headline.

What drives switched reluctance motor demand: rare-earth risk, efficiency rules, e-mobility or new investment?

Unit shipments rise 13.0% a year in our base case, from about 600,000 sets in 2025 to about 2.04 million in 2035. Four drivers add 16.0 points of gross growth; three restraints remove 3.0 points.

Rare-earth supply risk: 5.50 points

Rare-earth risk is the largest driver, worth 5.50 points. China’s commerce ministry put export controls on samarium, gadolinium, terbium, dysprosium, lutetium, scandium and yttrium, including terbium- and dysprosium-bearing NdFeB magnets, in Announcement No. 18 of 4 April 2025, and China’s permanent magnet exports fell 74.26% on the year to 1,238 tonnes in May 2025, SMM reported on 20 June 2025. China mined about 270,000 of the world’s 390,000 tonnes of rare-earth oxide in 2025, about 69%, the US Geological Survey’s Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 shows. Douglas Insights estimates that each supply shock of this size moves about 2% of new motor-design starts towards magnet-free machines.

Efficiency rules and variable-speed drives: 4.00 points

Efficiency rules add 4.00 points. The EU’s Regulation (EU) 2019/1781 has required IE3 for three-phase motors from 0.75 kW to 1,000 kW since July 2021 and IE4 for 75 kW to 200 kW since July 2023, with projected savings of about 106 TWh a year by 2030, the European Commission states. The US Department of Energy’s motor standards take effect on 1 June 2027, requiring IE4-level efficiency for many mid-range motors, its Federal Register rule shows. Douglas Insights estimates that about 35% of new industrial switched reluctance sets in 2025 were sold to meet an IE4 or IE5 target.

E-mobility, ground support and off-highway traction: 4.00 points

E-mobility adds 4.00 points. Advanced Electric Machines won a seven-figure development contract with a global Tier 1 for its rare-earth-free reluctance motor for high-volume passenger cars, running at up to 30,000 rpm, Charged EVs reported on 27 October 2025. Enedym has an unnamed contract for scooter and motorcycle motors for Asia and built a switched reluctance prototype to replace a permanent-magnet motor in a Cadillac Lyriq, The Globe and Mail reported. Douglas Insights estimates about 95,000 traction sets in 2025, mostly airport tuggers, two-wheelers and off-highway machines.

New investment in magnet-free capacity: 2.50 points

Investment adds the last 2.50 points. Advanced Electric Machines raised GBP 16 million led by Barclays Climate Ventures, PXN Ventures, Northstar Ventures and the Low Carbon Innovation Fund, plus an Innovate UK loan, for capacity at Washington in north-east England and a high-torque commercial-vehicle platform, Newcastle University announced in August 2026. The US Department of Energy opened about USD 1 billion of critical-minerals funding in August 2025, including a USD 50 million accelerator covering the magnet supply chain, its funding notice states. Summed, 5.50 + 4.00 + 4.00 + 2.50 = 16.0 points, a Douglas Insights estimate.

What holds switched reluctance motors back: torque ripple and noise, rival magnet-free designs or start-up funding?

Three restraints remove 3.0 points a year from unit growth: torque ripple, noise and converter cost take 1.40 points, rival magnet-free motor types 1.00 point and thin start-up funding 0.60 points.

Torque ripple and acoustic noise are the heaviest drag. Switched reluctance machines pull the rotor pole by pole, so torque pulses and the stator vibrates unless the controller shapes each phase current; Tokyo Institute of Technology’s group under Professor Akira Chiba won an IEEE paper award for work on reducing that noise, the university reported on 8 July 2025. Douglas Insights estimates that a three-phase switched reluctance converter costs 10% to 20% more than a standard six-switch inverter of the same rating, which slows adoption in cost-led appliance and fan markets.

Rival designs take 1.00 point. Astemo is developing a rare-earth-free synchronous reluctance EV drive of 180 kW plus a 135 kW auxiliary unit, aimed at about 2030, Drives & Controls reported on 13 January 2026, and India’s Chara Technologies raised INR 52 crore to lift synchronous reluctance output from 20,000 to 100,000 units a year, EVreporter reported on 13 October 2025. Funding takes the last 0.60 points: Turntide Technologies, once known for switched reluctance smart motors, unveiled an axial-flux drive unit for CONEXPO, Power Transmission Engineering reported on 13 February 2026.

Which region buys the most 3 phase switched reluctance motors, and where does demand grow fastest?

Asia Pacific buys the most switched reluctance motors, USD 248 million or 46.0% of 2025 value, and also grows fastest, 11.6% a year to USD 744 million by 2035.

Region Value 2025 Share 2025 Value 2026 CAGR 2026-2035 Value 2035
Asia Pacific USD 248 million 46.0% USD 277 million 11.6% USD 744 million
North America USD 130 million 24.0% USD 143 million 10.4% USD 349 million
Europe USD 119 million 22.0% USD 131 million 10.4% USD 320 million
Latin America USD 27.0 million 5.0% USD 29.2 million 8.0% USD 58.3 million
Middle East and Africa USD 16.2 million 3.0% USD 17.6 million 8.5% USD 36.6 million

Asia Pacific leads because, Douglas Insights estimates, China’s mining, textile and oilfield machinery builders take about a third of the world’s switched reluctance sets for their high starting torque, while Japanese research groups and investors such as Honda treat the technology as a magnet hedge. China’s minimum motor efficiency standard GB 18613-2020 took effect on 1 June 2021, MPR China Certification notes, pushing variable-speed sets into new plants. Regional value grows 11.6% a year to USD 744 million, a Douglas Insights estimate.

North America, USD 130 million, grows 10.4% as the Department of Energy’s motor rule, with compliance from 1 June 2027 per the Federal Register, lifts efficiency floors. Europe, USD 119 million, grows 10.4% on EU ecodesign rules and UK investment in Advanced Electric Machines and Turntide, which was chosen for the GBP 17 million Project SUPREME to automate motor production in Gateshead, its release of 10 August 2026 states. Latin America, USD 27.0 million, grows 8.0% and the Middle East and Africa, USD 16.2 million, 8.5%. Regional values sum to USD 598 million in 2026, in line with the headline, and USD 1.51 billion in 2035, 0.63% above it.

Which companies lead the 3 phase switched reluctance motor market?

Nidec leads three-phase switched reluctance motors with about 14% of 2025 value, Douglas Insights estimates, ahead of Turntide Technologies at about 3%, Advanced Electric Machines at under 1% and Enedym at under 1%; regional makers in China, India and Europe share about 82%.

Company Switched reluctance lines Latest reported figure Source date
Nidec (U.S. MOTORS) SR motors and SR Drives for pumps, compressors, conveyors Up to 6,300 rpm direct-drive pump motors Product page, current
Turntide Technologies Smart motors, now axial-flux drive units GBP 17 million Project SUPREME 10 August 2026
Advanced Electric Machines HDSRM and SSRD rare-earth-free motors GBP 16 million raise August 2026
Enedym Magnet-free SRMs for mobility and industry Honda Xcelerator Ventures investment 20 October 2025
Chara Technologies Synchronous reluctance motors (rival type) INR 52 crore Series A 13 October 2025
Astemo Synchronous reluctance EV drive (rival type) 315 kW combined drive target 13 January 2026

Nidec is the best-known motor major with a dedicated switched reluctance catalogue: its SR Drives business supplies IE4-compatible variable-speed sets for centrifugal pumps, screw compressors and conveyors, its product page shows. Its switched reluctance revenue is not disclosed, so our 14% share is a Douglas Insights estimate built from catalogue breadth and installed industrial base.

Advanced Electric Machines earned about EUR 3.3 million in 2024, against EUR 2.5 million in 2023 and about EUR 6 million in 2022, with a 2024 loss of about EUR 9.6 million partly from the insolvency of customer Tevva, NewMobility News reported on 22 October 2025; it targets passenger-car series production by the end of the decade. Enedym’s chief executive Ali Emadi estimates magnets are 40% to 50% of motor cost in some permanent-magnet designs, per Electric Autonomy.

Turntide earlier sold its automation division to BrainBox AI to focus on motors and power electronics, Sustainable Tech Partner reported on 29 May 2024, and its new axial-flux unit claims 53% higher torque density than radial-flux designs, per Power Transmission Engineering. Douglas Insights expects at least one Asian or European motor major to buy or license a switched reluctance start-up before 2030.

How much does a 3 phase switched reluctance motor cost, from an appliance set to a 200 kW compressor drive?

A three-phase switched reluctance motor-and-drive set sells for an average USD 900 in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, from about USD 120 for an appliance or tool set to about USD 40,000 for a 200 kW compressor drive.

The price ladder follows rating and the converter. Appliance and tool sets sell for about USD 120 to USD 250, HVAC fan sets for USD 300 to USD 600, e-mobility traction sets for USD 400 to USD 2,500, 7.5 to 75 kW industrial sets for USD 1,500 to USD 9,000 and sets above 75 kW for USD 15,000 to USD 60,000, Douglas Insights estimates; the converter and controller take about 45% of system price. The magnet-free rotor removes the most volatile cost line: China’s PrNd oxide traded at 730,000 to 740,000 yuan a tonne on 2 April 2026, SMM reported, against a 2025 average of USD 69 a kilogram, per the USGS.

Average set price falls 2.0% a year in the base case, to about USD 735 in 2035, because small e-mobility and fan sets gain share and converter silicon gets cheaper. Industrial set prices fall only about 1% a year, while sub-7.5 kW set prices fall about 3%, Douglas Insights estimates. One USD 100 change in the average set price shifts 2025 market value by USD 60 million.

What if magnets stay scarce or prices ease: how large is the market in 2035?

The 3 phase switched reluctance motor market ends 2035 between USD 1.04 billion and USD 2.20 billion across our three cases, around a base of USD 1.50 billion. Rare-earth supply and traction wins set most of the spread.

Case Unit leg Price leg Revenue rate 2035 value
Slower 9.50% -2.50% 6.76% USD 1.04 billion
Base case 13.00% -2.00% 10.74% USD 1.50 billion
Faster 16.50% -1.20% 15.10% USD 2.20 billion

In the slower case China keeps magnet exports flowing under general licences, NdPr eases and synchronous reluctance and ferrite designs win most magnet-free programmes, taking 3.5 points off units and 0.5 points off price. In the faster case controls return after the current suspension, a light-vehicle maker puts a switched reluctance traction motor into series production and IE5 rules spread, adding 3.5 points of units and 0.8 points of price. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 140 million to 2035 value, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Live signals sit near the base case. The GBP 16 million AEM raise, the Honda investment in Enedym and the Tier 1 contract point up; Turntide’s move to axial flux and China’s general export licences point down. The signal to watch is China’s decision on the controls suspended until 10 November 2026, per CGTN: if they return, Douglas Insights would move toward the faster case.

Which rules shape switched reluctance motors, from EU ecodesign to China’s rare-earth export controls?

Three rule sets shape switched reluctance motors: motor efficiency minimums in the EU, US and China, the IEC efficiency classes for variable-speed motors, and Chinese export controls on rare earths and magnets that set the price of the rival technology.

The efficiency layer sets the floor. Regulation (EU) 2019/1781 also requires IE2 for variable speed drives, the US rule takes effect on 1 June 2027, and the Department of Energy decided not to amend small electric motor standards in a determination effective 16 March 2026, its 13 February 2026 notice shows. IEC TS 60034-30-2 defines classes up to IE5 for variable-speed AC motors, covering switched reluctance machines, per the standards catalogue, which lets makers compare the motor-and-drive set as one unit.

The rare-earth layer sets the competition. China’s October 2025 package would have required licences from 1 December 2025 for foreign-made items with 0.1% or more Chinese rare-earth content by value, Mayer Brown summarised, but was suspended until 10 November 2026 while the April 2025 controls stayed in force, CGTN reported on 7 November 2025. In the US, the Department of Defense agreed a 10-year NdPr price floor of USD 110 a kilogram with MP Materials, its 10 July 2025 filing shows, a floor that raises the long-run cost of magnet motors, a Douglas Insights reading.

Douglas Exclusive: the Magnet Parity Price

The Magnet Parity Price is a Douglas Insights model of 8 inputs: 3 price records, 2 policy records, 1 trade record and 2 company records, listed below. It finds the NdPr price at which a three-phase switched reluctance set costs the same as an interior permanent-magnet set of equal rating.

Date Input What it moves
4 April 2025 MOFCOM Announcement No. 18 on seven rare earths Supply risk
20 June 2025 China magnet exports down 74.26% in May 2025 Supply risk
10 July 2025 MP Materials NdPr floor USD 110 a kilogram Magnet price
20 October 2025 Honda invests in Enedym OEM interest
7 November 2025 China suspends October controls to 10 November 2026 Supply risk
20 November 2025 Enedym: magnets 40%-50% of some motor costs Cost structure
Early 2026 USGS: NdPr oxide averaged USD 69 a kilogram in 2025 Magnet price
2 April 2026 PrNd oxide 730,000-740,000 yuan a tonne Magnet price

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: at the 2025 average of USD 69 a kilogram, a 30 kW switched reluctance set costs about 8% more than a permanent-magnet set once its larger converter is counted, and each USD 10 rise in NdPr narrows that gap by about 1.2 points. Parity falls at about USD 136 a kilogram. At the April 2026 price of about USD 103 a kilogram, per SMM, the gap is about 3.9%, and at the USD 110 US floor about 3.1%.

The parity price changes how to read the market. Buyers do not need NdPr above parity to switch; a gap under 5% is small enough that supply security decides many industrial orders. If NdPr holds above USD 100 a kilogram through 2027, Douglas Insights would expect switched reluctance sets to win about 1 in 20 new mid-size pump and compressor drives, up from about 1 in 40 today.

How does the methodology turn 600,000 sets into USD 540 million?

How this report is built

  • Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
  • Five regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
  • The next scheduled review of this study is May 2027.
  • Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

Our methodology multiplies about 600,000 three-phase switched reluctance motor-and-drive sets in 2025 by an average USD 900 each to reach USD 540 million, then grows units 13.0% a year and price minus 2.0% a year.

The model covers 6 applications, 3 power ratings and 5 regions, using 54 data points, 22 sourced and 32 modelled. Units come from a build of about 70,000 industrial pump, fan and compressor sets, 25,000 heavy-machinery sets, 95,000 traction sets, 160,000 HVAC sets, 240,000 appliance and tool sets and 10,000 aerospace and defence sets, Douglas Insights estimates drawn from company disclosures and installed-base data. Arithmetic: 600,000 x USD 900 = USD 540 million; USD 540 million x (1.130 x 0.980)^10 = USD 1.50 billion. Units reach about 678,000 in 2026 and 2.04 million in 2035.

Two cross-checks agree. First, AEM’s EUR 3.3 million 2024 revenue is about 0.7% of our 2025 market, matching our under-1% share. Second, Enedym’s target of more than 1,000 units a year in Hamilton is about 1% of our 95,000 traction sets, consistent with a start-up in pilot production, a Douglas Insights cross-check. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our editorial standards explain.

Sources

  1. Enedym (Business Wire) Enedym announces Honda Xcelerator Ventures investment (2025)
  2. Ministry of Commerce of China MOFCOM Announcement No. 18 of 2025 (2025)
  3. US Geological Survey Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: rare earths (2026)
  4. MP Materials (SEC 8-K) MP Materials and Department of Defense agreement (2025)
  5. EUR-Lex Regulation (EU) 2019/1781 on electric motors (2019)
  6. US Department of Energy (Federal Register) Energy conservation standards for electric motors (2023)
  7. IEA 4E EMSA policy brief on motor electricity use (2025)
  8. Newcastle University AEM spin-out secures GBP 16m investment (2026)
  9. Nidec Switched reluctance motors product range (2026)
  10. CGTN China suspends some export control measures (2025)

What counts in the 3 phase switched reluctance motor study, and what is excluded?

The 3 phase switched reluctance motor study counts three-phase switched reluctance motors and the converters and controllers sold with them, across industrial, building, mobility, appliance and aerospace uses. Single-phase and two-phase switched reluctance motors, synchronous reluctance motors, permanent-magnet-assisted reluctance motors and stand-alone drives sold for other motor types are excluded.

The study splits value by 6 applications, 3 power ratings and 5 regions: Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Latin America, and the Middle East and Africa. Traction motor laminations appear in our Electric Vehicle Traction Motor Core Market report, harmonic filtering for drives in the 3 Phase Filter Market study and the panels that house motor controls in the Electric Control Panel Market report.

Inside the report

16 chapters 146 sections 30 tables, 8 figures 8 company profiles Every table ships in the Excel model
01Executive summary12 sections

The market in one view

  1. 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
    1. 1.1.1Market size, 2025
    2. 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
    3. 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
  2. 1.2Growth decomposition
    1. 1.2.1Volume growth (thousand sets)
    2. 1.2.2Value per unit growth
  3. 1.3Key findings
  4. 1.4Segment highlights
  5. 1.5Regional highlights
  6. 1.6Competitive highlights
  7. 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions16 sections

What counts and what is excluded

  1. 2.1Market definition
  2. 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
    1. 2.2.1Applications
    2. 2.2.2Regions
    3. 2.2.3Exclusions
  3. 2.3Segmentation
    1. 2.3.1By application
    2. 2.3.2By power rating
    3. 2.3.3By region
  4. 2.4Years considered
    1. 2.4.1Base year 2025
    2. 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
  5. 2.5Currency and units
    1. 2.5.1Value in USD million
    2. 2.5.2Volume in thousand sets
  6. 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections

Bottom-up: thousand sets × value per unit

  1. 3.1Bottom-up market model
    1. 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (thousand sets)
    2. 3.1.2Value per unit
    3. 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
  2. 3.2Top-down cross-checks
  3. 3.3Data triangulation
  4. 3.4Sources
    1. 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
    2. 3.4.2Company filings and results
    3. 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
    4. 3.4.410 primary sources cited
  5. 3.5Confidence grading
  6. 3.6Assumptions and limitations
    1. 3.6.1Inputs
    2. 3.6.2Arithmetic
    3. 3.6.3Cross-checks
04Power ratings3 sections

Under 7.5 kW to above 75 kW

  1. 4.1Small
  2. 4.2Mid-size
  3. 4.3Large
05Demand drivers4 sections

The 16.0-point gross unit leg

  1. 5.1Rare earths
  2. 5.2Efficiency rules
  3. 5.3E-mobility
  4. 5.4Investment
06Restraints3 sections

Points removed from units

  1. 6.1Torque ripple
  2. 6.2Rival designs
  3. 6.3Funding
07Pricing3 sections

Motor-and-drive set prices

  1. 7.1Price ladder
  2. 7.2Magnet cost
  3. 7.3Falling price
08Regulation3 sections

Ecodesign, DOE, IEC classes, export controls

  1. 8.1Efficiency
  2. 8.2IEC
  3. 8.3Rare earths
09Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections

Global value, volume and value per unit

  1. 9.1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. 9.2Volume (thousand sets), 2025–2035
  3. 9.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. 9.4Year-on-year growth
  5. 9.5Growth decomposition
103 Phase Switched Reluctance Motor market, by application25 sections

8 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 10.2Industrial pumps
    1. 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 10.3Fans and compressors
    1. 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 10.4Mining
    1. 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 10.5Textile and heavy machinery
    1. 10.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.5.2Growth outlook
  6. 10.6E-mobility and traction
    1. 10.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.6.2Growth outlook
  7. 10.7HVAC and building fans
    1. 10.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.7.2Growth outlook
  8. 10.8Appliances and tools
    1. 10.8.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.8.2Growth outlook
  9. 10.9Aerospace and defence
    1. 10.9.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.9.2Growth outlook
113 Phase Switched Reluctance Motor market, by power rating10 sections

3 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 11.2Under 7.5 kW
    1. 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 11.37.5 kW to 75 kW
    1. 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 11.4Above 75 kW
    1. 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.4.2Growth outlook
12Regional analysis21 sections

5 regions

  1. 12.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 12.2Asia Pacific
    1. 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.2.2By application
    3. 12.2.3By power rating
  3. 12.3North America
    1. 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.3.2By application
    3. 12.3.3By power rating
  4. 12.4Europe
    1. 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.4.2By application
    3. 12.4.3By power rating
  5. 12.5Latin America
    1. 12.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.5.2By application
    3. 12.5.3By power rating
  6. 12.6Middle East and Africa
    1. 12.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.6.2By application
    3. 12.6.3By power rating
13Competitive landscape12 sections

8 companies profiled

  1. 13.1Market concentration
  2. 13.2Market share analysis, 2025
  3. 13.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
  4. 13.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
    1. 13.4.1Leader
    2. 13.4.2Start-ups
    3. 13.4.3Nidec
    4. 13.4.4Turntide Technologies
    5. 13.4.5Advanced Electric Machines
    6. 13.4.6Enedym
    7. 13.4.7Chara Technologies
    8. 13.4.8Astemo
14Scenarios to 20355 sections

Slower, base and faster

  1. 14.1Slower case
  2. 14.2Base case case
  3. 14.3Faster case
  4. 14.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
  5. 14.5Published forecasts compared
15Douglas Exclusive: the Magnet Parity Price3 sections

SRM versus permanent-magnet set cost

  1. 15.1Inputs
  2. 15.2Finding
  3. 15.3Reading demand
16Appendix5 sections

Data, sources and licence

  1. 16.1Data tables (Excel model)
  2. 16.2Sources (10)
  3. 16.3Abbreviations
  4. 16.4Change log and next review
  5. 16.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables30
  1. Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  2. Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (thousand sets)
  3. Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. Table 43 Phase Switched Reluctance Motor market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  5. Table 5Industrial pumps: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  6. Table 6Fans and compressors: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  7. Table 7Mining: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  8. Table 8Textile and heavy machinery: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  9. Table 9E-mobility and traction: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  10. Table 10HVAC and building fans: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  11. Table 11Appliances and tools: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  12. Table 12Aerospace and defence: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  13. Table 133 Phase Switched Reluctance Motor market by power rating, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  14. Table 14Under 7.5 kW: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  15. Table 157.5 kW to 75 kW: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  16. Table 16Above 75 kW: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  17. Table 173 Phase Switched Reluctance Motor market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  18. Table 18Asia Pacific: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  19. Table 19Asia Pacific: market by power rating, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  20. Table 20North America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  21. Table 21North America: market by power rating, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  22. Table 22Europe: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  23. Table 23Europe: market by power rating, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  24. Table 24Latin America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  25. Table 25Latin America: market by power rating, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  26. Table 26Middle East and Africa: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  27. Table 27Middle East and Africa: market by power rating, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  28. Table 28Company market shares, 2025
  29. Table 29Scenario values, 2035
  30. Table 30Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures8
  1. Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
  3. Figure 3Share by application, 2025 and 2035
  4. Figure 4Share by power rating, 2025 and 2035
  5. Figure 5Share by region, 2025 and 2035
  6. Figure 6Growth by region, 2026–2035
  7. Figure 7Market concentration, 2025
  8. Figure 8Scenario paths to 2035

Email me the sample and full contents Buy the report

Questions buyers ask

How big is the 3 phase switched reluctance motor market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 540 million in 2025, from about 600,000 motor-and-drive sets at USD 900 each, rising to USD 1.50 billion by 2035 at a 10.74% CAGR.

Which application leads switched reluctance motors?

38.0% of 2025 value, about USD 205 million, comes from industrial pumps, fans and compressors; e-mobility and traction grows fastest at 16.8% a year.

Which companies lead 3 phase switched reluctance motors?

14% of 2025 value sits with Nidec, about 3% with Turntide Technologies and under 1% each with Advanced Electric Machines and Enedym, Douglas Insights estimates.

How much does a switched reluctance motor cost?

900 US dollars is the 2025 average set price, from about USD 120 for an appliance set to about USD 40,000 for a 200 kW compressor drive.

Which rules apply to switched reluctance motors?

2019/1781 is the EU regulation setting IE3 and IE4 minimums; the US DOE motor rule applies from 1 June 2027; China's April 2025 rare-earth controls stay in force.

How large could the market be in 2035 in other scenarios?

USD 1.04 billion in the slower case and USD 2.20 billion in the faster case, around a base of USD 1.50 billion.

Research & citation

This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.

Cite this report Douglas Insights Inc (2026). 3 Phase Switched Reluctance Motor Market. Report DI-IT-10925, November 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/3-phase-switched-reluctance-motor-market/