Danfoss chose the ARBS (Air conditioning, Refrigeration and Building Services) 2026 exhibition, held 5 to 7 May 2026, to debut its iC7-HVACR drive portfolio, whose ultra low-harmonic version uses an integrated silicon carbide (SiC) active rectifier rated for total harmonic current distortion (THDi) below 3% and suitable for sites working to IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) 519, according to the Danfoss announcement. The 3 phase filter market covers power-line filters for three-phase alternating current systems: electromagnetic interference (EMI) and radio-frequency interference (RFI) filters for drives, inverters and machines, passive harmonic filters, active harmonic filters, and sine-wave and voltage rise rate (dV/dt) output filters. Douglas Insights sizes the 3 phase filter market at USD 4.27 billion in 2025, from 33.84 million filter units at an average USD 126.30 per unit, and at USD 7.78 billion in 2035, a revenue CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of 6.17%. The study sits in our power transmission and grid equipment coverage and follows the Douglas Insights research methodology.
Which companies supply 3 phase filters, and how concentrated is the 3 phase filter market?
Douglas Insights puts the top three 3 phase filter suppliers, Schaffner (part of TE Connectivity), TDK (EPCOS) and Schneider Electric, at 26.5% of 2025 revenue, about USD 1.13 billion. Positions rest on drive-maker qualification, broad current ranges and, for active filters, power electronics and service crews.
| Company | Base | What the 3 phase filter position is built on | Estimated share 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schaffner (TE Connectivity) | Switzerland | EMC (electromagnetic compatibility) and RFI filters, sine-wave and dV/dt output filters for drive and inverter makers | 10.8% |
| TDK (EPCOS) | Japan / Germany | 3-line EMC filters from small drive types to 2,500 A busbar units | 8.6% |
| Schneider Electric | France | AccuSine active harmonic filters from 60 A to 300 A | 7.1% |
| ABB | Switzerland | PQactiF active harmonic filter inside a power quality portfolio | 6.3% |
| Danfoss | Denmark | VLT Advanced Harmonic Filters and drive-integrated harmonic control | 5.4% |
| Eaton | Ireland / United States | HCU2 harmonic correction units up to 690 V | 3.2% |
| Schurter | Switzerland | FMBC NEO two-stage filters from 7 A to 180 A | 2.6% |
Schaffner leads with an estimated 10.8%, or USD 461.6 million. The Swiss filter house now trades as part of TE Connectivity, and its website states that Schaffner content was due to move to TE.com from 7 January 2026, according to the Schaffner product site. TE reported fiscal 2025 net sales of USD 17.3 billion and Industrial Solutions sales of USD 7.87 billion, up 23.7%, in its 29 October 2025 results release.
TDK holds about 8.6%, or USD 367.6 million, through its EPCOS line. On 5 April 2023 it launched the B84143C S250 and S251 3-line EMC filters rated 160 A to 2,500 A at 305/530 V and 440/760 V, for motor drives and wind turbines, per its press release.
Schneider Electric takes 7.1%, about USD 303.5 million, on AccuSine. The AccuSine PCS+ comes in 60, 120, 200 and 300 A frames at 380 to 480 V and corrects to the 51st harmonic, according to the Schneider product guide. ABB, at 6.3%, sells the PQactiF active filter, one of five power quality products it launched on 15 November 2018, per ABB.
Danfoss holds 5.4%, or USD 230.8 million, and its iC7-HVACR drive competes with the passive filters Danfoss also sells. The group reported 2025 sales of EUR 9.4 billion with 3% organic growth on its financial information page. Eaton, at 3.2%, sells the HCU2 up to 690 V, per its catalogue. Schurter, at 2.6%, builds the FMBC NEO for frequency converters, UPS (uninterruptible power supply) systems and inverters at 480 and 520 V, according to its datasheet. The seven named suppliers hold 44.0%; a long tail of regional makers shares the remaining 56.0%.
Which 3 phase filter segment leads, EMI filters for drives or active harmonic filters?
EMI and RFI filters for drives and inverters lead the 3 phase filter market with 31.7% of 2025 revenue, worth USD 1.35 billion, because almost every drive sold into Europe needs one to pass emission limits. Active harmonic filters follow at 23.6% and grow fastest, at 9.36% a year.
| Segment | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | Growth 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMI and RFI filters for drives and inverters | 31.7% | USD 1.35 billion | 5.21% | USD 2.25 billion |
| Active harmonic filters | 23.6% | USD 1.01 billion | 9.36% | USD 2.47 billion |
| Passive harmonic filters | 19.2% | USD 820.6 million | 4.37% | USD 1.26 billion |
| EMI and RFI filters for machines and power supplies | 13.4% | USD 572.7 million | 4.88% | USD 922.3 million |
| Sine-wave and dV/dt output filters | 12.1% | USD 517.2 million | 5.41% | USD 876.2 million |
EMI and RFI filters for drives and inverters earn USD 1.35 billion and reach USD 2.25 billion by 2035 at 5.21% a year. Douglas Insights counts 21.62 million units at an average USD 62.67, each fitted beside a variable frequency drive (VFD) or a solar inverter.
Active harmonic filters hold USD 1.01 billion and grow 9.36% a year to USD 2.47 billion, the fastest of the five. Only about 118,000 units ship, each averaging USD 8,548, because an insulated-gate bipolar transistor (IGBT) inverter cancels harmonics across a whole switchboard.
Passive harmonic filters take 19.2%, or USD 820.6 million, growing 4.37% a year. Tuned reactor and capacitor packs such as the Danfoss AHF 005 and AHF 010 cut THDi to 5% or 10% at full load, and they lose ground where drives carry active front ends.
EMI and RFI filters for machines and power supplies hold 13.4%, worth USD 572.7 million, rising 4.88% a year to USD 922.3 million. Machine builders fit them at the cabinet inlet to meet conducted-emission limits.
Sine-wave and dV/dt output filters are worth USD 517.2 million, 12.1% of the 3 phase filter market, and grow 5.41% a year to USD 876.2 million. They smooth fast switching edges that stress motor insulation on long cable runs.
Why is demand for 3 phase filters rising in inverters, drives and data centres?
3 phase filter volume grows 4.62% a year to 2035 in the base case, from 33.84 million to 53.16 million units, and renewable inverters plus EV (electric vehicle) charging supply the largest slice, 1.46 points. Every new inverter, charger and drive adds a filter at the grid side, the motor side or both.
Renewable inverters and EV charging: 1.46 points
The world added 585 GW of renewable capacity in 2024, including a record 452 GW of solar and 113 GW of wind, according to the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) Renewable Capacity Statistics 2025. Each three-phase inverter carries an EMI filter, and wind converters add sine-wave filters. Charging adds more: the International Energy Agency (IEA) counted more than 1.3 million public charging points added in 2024, lifting the stock above 5 million, about 65% of it in China, in its Global EV Outlook 2025.
Industrial drives and automation: 1.37 points
Industrial drives add 1.37 points. Pumps, fans and compressors move to VFDs for efficiency, and every drive must meet International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) 61800-3 emission categories. TE Connectivity said its fiscal 2025 Industrial Solutions growth was driven by artificial intelligence (AI) and energy customers, with segment sales up 23.7%, in its results release. Industrial drives and automation remain the largest buyer at USD 1.64 billion.
Data centres and UPS: 0.98 points
Data centres add 0.98 points. The IEA puts data centre electricity use at 415 TWh in 2024, about 1.5% of world demand, rising to about 945 TWh by 2030, with the United States at 45% of the 2024 total, in its Energy and AI report. Server supplies, UPS rectifiers and chiller drives share switchboards, so operators buy active harmonic filters by the hall. Our Intelligent PDU Market study covers the rack power distribution units on the same feeds.
Heating, ventilation, rail and marine: 0.81 points
HVAC (heating, ventilation and air conditioning) adds 0.56 points. Danfoss says it has 6 million drives installed in heating, ventilation, air conditioning and refrigeration (HVACR) duty, the base its May 2026 iC7-HVACR launch targets, per the company. Rail and marine add 0.25 points through auxiliary converters and shipboard drives. The five contributions, 1.46 + 1.37 + 0.98 + 0.56 + 0.25, sum to the 4.62% volume leg.
What holds back 3 phase filter volume as drives build in harmonic control?
Three restraints remove 0.96 points from 3 phase filter volume growth, which would otherwise run at 5.58% a year. Drives with active front ends, filters integrated inside drives and a soft industrial capital spending cycle each subtract a measured slice.
Active front end drives take 0.47 points. A drive such as the Danfoss iC7-HVACR, rated for THDi below 3%, meets IEEE 519 without a separate passive harmonic filter and cuts electrical-room heat loss by up to 90%, the Danfoss release states. Douglas Insights assumes such drives reach 14% of new HVAC drive power by 2035.
Built-in EMC filters take 0.31 points. Drive makers now ship Category C2 filters inside the drive housing for small ratings, so the external filter never appears as a separate 3 phase filter sale; our scope counts it only when sold as its own part.
Industrial capital spending takes 0.18 points. Danfoss grew 2025 sales only 3% organically, per its financial information page, and Douglas Insights assumes European machine builders keep deferring orders through 2026, which holds back cabinet EMI filter volume.
Where is the 3 phase filter market largest, and why does the Middle East and Africa grow fastest?
Asia Pacific buys USD 1.78 billion of 3 phase filters in 2025, 41.7% of the world, while the Middle East and Africa grow fastest at 7.84% a year. Asia Pacific assembles most drives, inverters and chargers on our model, and Gulf data centres and desalination plants buy active filters.
| Region | Value 2025 | Value 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asia Pacific | USD 1.78 billion | USD 3.48 billion | 6.93% |
| Europe | USD 1.15 billion | USD 1.72 billion | 4.17% |
| North America | USD 910.4 million | USD 1.70 billion | 6.47% |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 239.3 million | USD 509.1 million | 7.84% |
| Latin America | USD 196.6 million | USD 356.1 million | 6.12% |
Asia Pacific reaches USD 3.48 billion by 2035 at 6.93% a year. China holds about 65% of the world’s public charging stock per the IEA, and on our model the region assembles most drives, inverters and chargers, so 3 phase filter demand follows its factories.
Europe is worth USD 1.15 billion and grows slowest, 4.17% a year, to USD 1.72 billion. North America holds USD 910.4 million and rises 6.47% a year to USD 1.70 billion, carried by data centres: the United States alone used 45% of 2024 data centre electricity, the IEA reports.
The Middle East and Africa form the fastest region and the wildcard, at USD 239.3 million in 2025 and USD 509.1 million in 2035. Gulf data centres, water pumping and solar plants buy active filters for weak grids. Latin America is the smallest at USD 196.6 million, growing 6.12% a year to USD 356.1 million on Brazilian and Chilean solar, wind and mining drives.
How much does a 3 phase filter cost, from a 7 A EMI filter to a 300 A active unit?
A 3 phase filter averages USD 126.30 in 2025, inside a band from about USD 25 for a small book-style EMI filter to more than USD 40,000 for a large active harmonic filter. Current rating, filter type and enclosure set the price.
| Filter type | Realised price band 2025 | Average 2025 | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMI and RFI filters for drives and inverters | USD 25 to USD 1,900 | USD 62.67 | Douglas Insights estimate |
| EMI and RFI filters for machines and power supplies | USD 22 to USD 1,400 | USD 60.41 | Douglas Insights estimate |
| Sine-wave and dV/dt output filters | USD 110 to USD 6,500 | USD 307.50 | Douglas Insights estimate |
| Passive harmonic filters | USD 300 to USD 9,000 | USD 873.00 | Douglas Insights estimate |
| Active harmonic filters | USD 3,800 to USD 42,000 | USD 8,548 | Douglas Insights estimate |
Schurter’s FMBC NEO runs from 7 A to 180 A at 50°C, while TDK’s B84143 high-current types go to 2,500 A. Danfoss AHF passive filters span 10 A to 480 A at 380 to 415 V with efficiency above 98%, per the AHF fact sheet. Douglas Insights projects the average 3 phase filter price to rise 1.48% a year, to USD 146.29 by 2035, mainly because active filters gain share of units.
Which end uses buy 3 phase filters, from factory drives to EV chargers?
Industrial drives and automation buy 38.4% of 3 phase filter value in 2025, about USD 1.64 billion, ahead of renewable inverters and EV charging at 22.9%. Data centres, HVAC and rail take the rest, each with a different filter mix.
| End use | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | Main filter types |
|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial drives and automation | 38.4% | USD 1.64 billion | Drive EMI, output, passive harmonic |
| Renewable inverters and EV charging | 22.9% | USD 978.7 million | Inverter EMI, sine-wave |
| Data centres and UPS | 17.6% | USD 752.2 million | Active harmonic, machine EMI |
| HVAC and building services | 14.2% | USD 606.9 million | Passive and active harmonic |
| Rail and marine | 6.9% | USD 294.9 million | EMI, sine-wave, dV/dt |
Renewable inverters account for USD 702.4 million of the 22.9% slice and EV charging for USD 276.3 million. Data centres and UPS, at USD 752.2 million, buy the costliest units per site; HVAC and building services, at USD 606.9 million, are most exposed to drives like the iC7-HVACR; rail and marine take USD 294.9 million. Harmonic currents also heat the transformers feeding these loads, a problem our Liquid Filled Power Transformer Market report follows, and solar-heavy microgrids add their own power quality controls, covered in our Microgrid Controller Market study.
Which rules and standards make a 3 phase filter necessary: IEC 61000-3-12, IEEE 519-2022 and the EMC Directive?
Four documents set 3 phase filter demand: IEC 61000-3-12 for equipment above 16 A, IEEE 519-2022 at the point of common coupling (PCC), IEC 61800-3:2022 for drives, and EU EMC Directive 2014/30/EU. Together they underpin about 87.9% of 2025 value on our model.
IEC 61000-3-12 limits harmonic currents from equipment drawing more than 16 A and up to 75 A per phase on public low-voltage networks; its European amendment EN 61000-3-12:2011/A1:2024 was adopted in 2024, as the Estonian Centre for Standardisation record shows, with national validity from 2 May 2024.
IEEE 519-2022 was approved on 13 May 2022 and published on 5 August 2022, per the IEEE Standards Association. Its distortion goals apply at the PCC, so a site, not a product, must comply, which favours active filters sized for a switchboard.
IEC 61800-3:2022, edition 4.0, published 30 November 2022, sets EMC requirements for adjustable speed drives up to 35 kV, according to the IEC webstore. Directive 2014/30/EU, adopted on 26 February 2014 and applied from 20 April 2016, requires every apparatus sold in the European Union to meet essential EMC requirements, per EUR-Lex.
What if ultra-low-harmonic drives spread faster: how far can the 3 phase filter forecast for 2035 move?
The 3 phase filter market ends 2035 between USD 6.28 billion and USD 9.32 billion across our three cases, around a base of USD 7.78 billion. Volume sets most of the spread, because renewables, drives and data centres carry 3.81 points of the 4.62% base unit leg.
| Case | Volume leg | Price leg | 2035 value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slower | 3.05% | 0.85% | USD 6.28 billion |
| Base case | 4.62% | 1.48% | USD 7.78 billion |
| Faster | 5.94% | 2.05% | USD 9.32 billion |
In the slower case, drives like the Danfoss iC7-HVACR shown at ARBS in May 2026 with THDi below 3% become standard across HVAC and pumping, per the Danfoss release, and unit growth falls to 3.05% a year, a 3.93% revenue CAGR. In the faster case, data centre electricity tracks the IEA path toward 945 TWh by 2030 and volume grows 5.94%, an 8.11% revenue CAGR. One extra point of yearly unit growth adds USD 776.2 million to the 2035 value; one point less removes USD 712.1 million.
Published forecasts for EMI and harmonic filter markets span roughly 5.1% to 7.9% a year. Our 6.17% sits mid-range because we count separately sold three-phase units only.
Douglas Exclusive: the 3 phase filter compliance trigger matrix
The 3 phase filter compliance trigger matrix is a Douglas Insights model built from 11 sourced inputs: four standards records, six product documents and one company results release. It maps each 3 phase filter type to the rule that forces its purchase and weights that rule by 2025 value.
| Trigger | Filter type it sells | Value 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| IEC 61800-3:2022 drive emission categories | EMI and RFI filters for drives and inverters | USD 1.35 billion | 31.7% |
| IEEE 519-2022 limits at the PCC | Active harmonic filters | USD 1.01 billion | 23.6% |
| IEC 61000-3-12 and IEEE 519 tenders | Passive harmonic filters | USD 820.6 million | 19.2% |
| EMC Directive 2014/30/EU | EMI and RFI filters for machines and power supplies | USD 572.7 million | 13.4% |
| No rule: motor insulation and bearing life | Sine-wave and dV/dt output filters | USD 517.2 million | 12.1% |
The matrix shows 42.8% of 3 phase filter value, USD 1.83 billion, tied to harmonic limits that a low-harmonic drive can also meet, and 45.1%, USD 1.93 billion, tied to EMI emission rules that only a filter, external or built in, can meet.
The finding: harmonic filter suppliers carry the substitution risk, EMI filter suppliers do not. Schaffner and TDK earn most of their 3 phase filter revenue under emission rules, while Schneider Electric, ABB and Eaton sell mainly against IEEE 519, where active front end drives compete.
How does the methodology turn 33.84 million 3 phase filters into USD 4.27 billion?
How this report is built
- Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
- Five regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
- The next scheduled review of this study is April 2027.
- Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.
Our methodology multiplies 33.84 million 3 phase filter units in 2025 by an average USD 126.30 per unit to reach USD 4.27 billion. Units come from five end-use builds; price from five filter-type averages.
The model covers 38 countries in five regions and uses 96 data points, 14 of them sourced and 82 modelled. Arithmetic: 33.84 x 126.30 = 4,274.0; 4,274.0 x (1.0462 x 1.0148)^10 = 7,776.5, or USD 7.78 billion. Units reach 53.16 million in 2035.
Two cross-checks hold. First, our USD 702.4 million of renewable inverter filters equals about USD 1.20 per kilowatt of the 585 GW added in 2024 in the IRENA statistics. Second, our USD 461.6 million Schaffner estimate equals 5.86% of the USD 7.87 billion Industrial Solutions sales in TE’s fiscal 2025 release.
Sources
- Danfoss Next generation iC7-HVACR drive portfolio unveiled at ARBS 2026 (2026)
- TE Connectivity TE Connectivity fiscal 2025 fourth quarter and full year results (2025)
- International Renewable Energy Agency Renewable Capacity Statistics 2025 (2025)
- International Energy Agency Energy and AI, executive summary (2025)
- International Energy Agency Global EV Outlook 2025: electric vehicle charging (2025)
- IEEE Standards Association IEEE 519-2022 Standard for Harmonic Control in Electric Power Systems (2022)
- International Electrotechnical Commission IEC 61800-3:2022 EMC requirements for power drive systems (2022)
- EUR-Lex, European Union Directive 2014/30/EU on electromagnetic compatibility (2014)
- Danfoss VLT Advanced Harmonic Filter AHF 005 and AHF 010 fact sheet (2025)
- TDK Electronics EPCOS 3-line EMC high-current filters B84143C (2023)
What counts as a 3 phase filter in this report, and what is excluded?
A 3 phase filter here means a separately sold passive or active filter for three-phase alternating current power lines, valued at first sale by the filter maker. Single-phase filters, filters built inside drives or inverters, line reactors sold alone and capacitor banks for power factor only stay out.
EMI and RFI filters count at input and output of drives, inverters, chargers, UPS and machines. Harmonic filters count as complete assemblies or cabinets; output filters count at the drive output. The end-use split covers industrial drives and automation, renewable inverters and EV charging, data centres and UPS, HVAC and building services, and rail and marine.
Inside the 186-page report
01Executive summary12 sections
The market in one view
- 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
- 1.1.1Market size, 2025
- 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
- 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
- 1.2Growth decomposition
- 1.2.1Volume growth (million filter units)
- 1.2.2Value per unit growth
- 1.3Key findings
- 1.4Segment highlights
- 1.5Regional highlights
- 1.6Competitive highlights
- 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions16 sections
Filter types and end uses
- 2.1Market definition
- 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
- 2.2.1EMI and RFI filters
- 2.2.2Harmonic filters
- 2.2.3Output filters
- 2.3Segmentation
- 2.3.1By filter type
- 2.3.2By end use
- 2.3.3By region
- 2.4Years considered
- 2.4.1Base year 2025
- 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
- 2.5Currency and units
- 2.5.1Value in USD million
- 2.5.2Volume in million filter units
- 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections
Bottom-up: million filter units × value per unit
- 3.1Bottom-up market model
- 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (million filter units)
- 3.1.2Value per unit
- 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
- 3.2Top-down cross-checks
- 3.3Data triangulation
- 3.4Sources
- 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
- 3.4.2Company filings and results
- 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
- 3.4.410 primary sources cited
- 3.5Confidence grading
- 3.6Assumptions and limitations
- 3.6.1Unit build
- 3.6.2Price build
- 3.6.3Cross-checks
04Demand drivers3 sections
Inverters, drives and data centres
- 4.1Renewable inverters
- 4.2EV charging
- 4.3Data centres
05Restraints3 sections
Low-harmonic drives and integration
- 5.1Active front ends
- 5.2Built-in EMC filters
- 5.3Capital spending
06Pricing3 sections
Price bands by filter type
- 6.1EMI filters
- 6.2Harmonic filters
- 6.3Output filters
07Technology3 sections
Passive versus active
- 7.1Tuned filters
- 7.2IGBT active filters
- 7.3SiC active rectifiers
08Renewables and charging3 sections
Inverter and charger demand
- 8.1Solar and wind
- 8.2EV charging
- 8.3Per-kilowatt content
09Standards and regulation3 sections
IEC 61000-3-12, IEEE 519-2022, IEC 61800-3
- 9.1Harmonic limits
- 9.2Drive EMC
- 9.3EMC Directive
10Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections
Global value, volume and value per unit
- 10.1Market value, 2025–2035
- 10.2Volume (million filter units), 2025–2035
- 10.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- 10.4Year-on-year growth
- 10.5Growth decomposition
113 Phase Filter market, by filter type16 sections
5 segments, value 2025–2035
- 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 11.2EMI and RFI filters for drives and inverters
- 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.2.2Growth outlook
- 11.3Active harmonic filters
- 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.3.2Growth outlook
- 11.4Passive harmonic filters
- 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.4.2Growth outlook
- 11.5EMI and RFI filters for machines and power supplies
- 11.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.5.2Growth outlook
- 11.6Sine-wave and dV/dt output filters
- 11.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.6.2Growth outlook
123 Phase Filter market, by end use16 sections
5 segments, value 2025–2035
- 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 12.2Industrial drives and automation
- 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.2.2Growth outlook
- 12.3Renewable inverters and EV charging
- 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.3.2Growth outlook
- 12.4Data centres and UPS
- 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.4.2Growth outlook
- 12.5HVAC and building services
- 12.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.5.2Growth outlook
- 12.6Rail and marine
- 12.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.6.2Growth outlook
13Regional analysis21 sections
5 regions
- 13.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 13.2North America
- 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.2.2By filter type
- 13.2.3By end use
- 13.3Europe
- 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.3.2By filter type
- 13.3.3By end use
- 13.4Asia Pacific
- 13.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.4.2By filter type
- 13.4.3By end use
- 13.5Latin America
- 13.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.5.2By filter type
- 13.5.3By end use
- 13.6Middle East and Africa
- 13.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.6.2By filter type
- 13.6.3By end use
14Competitive landscape12 sections
8 companies profiled
- 14.1Market concentration
- 14.2Market share analysis, 2025
- 14.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
- 14.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
- 14.4.1Schaffner
- 14.4.2TE Connectivity
- 14.4.3TDK EPCOS
- 14.4.4Schneider Electric
- 14.4.5ABB
- 14.4.6Danfoss
- 14.4.7Eaton
- 14.4.8Schurter
15Scenarios to 20355 sections
Slower, base and faster
- 15.1Slower case
- 15.2Base case case
- 15.3Faster case
- 15.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
- 15.5Published forecasts compared
16Douglas Exclusive: the 3 phase filter compliance trigger matrix3 sections
Value by regulatory trigger
- 16.1Trigger map
- 16.2Substitution exposure
- 16.3Finding
17Appendix5 sections
Data, sources and licence
- 17.1Data tables (Excel model)
- 17.2Sources (10)
- 17.3Abbreviations
- 17.4Change log and next review
- 17.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables29
- Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (million filter units)
- Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- Table 43 Phase Filter market by filter type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 5EMI and RFI filters for drives and inverters: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 6Active harmonic filters: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 7Passive harmonic filters: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 8EMI and RFI filters for machines and power supplies: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 9Sine-wave and dV/dt output filters: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 103 Phase Filter market by end use, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 11Industrial drives and automation: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 12Renewable inverters and EV charging: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 13Data centres and UPS: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 14HVAC and building services: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 15Rail and marine: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 163 Phase Filter market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 17North America: market by filter type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 18North America: market by end use, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 19Europe: market by filter type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 20Europe: market by end use, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 21Asia Pacific: market by filter type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 22Asia Pacific: market by end use, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 23Latin America: market by filter type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 24Latin America: market by end use, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 25Middle East and Africa: market by filter type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 26Middle East and Africa: market by end use, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 27Company market shares, 2025
- Table 28Scenario values, 2035
- Table 29Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures8
- Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
- Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
- Figure 3Share by filter type, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 4Share by end use, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 5Share by region, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 6Growth by region, 2026–2035
- Figure 7Market concentration, 2025
- Figure 8Scenario paths to 2035
Questions buyers ask
What is the 3 phase filter market worth in 2025?
USD 4.27 billion in 2025, from 33.84 million filter units at an average USD 126.30, rising to USD 7.78 billion by 2035 at a 6.17% revenue CAGR.
Which 3 phase filter type earns the most?
31.7% of revenue sits with EMI and RFI filters for drives and inverters, worth USD 1.35 billion in 2025, because almost every drive sold into Europe needs one to pass emission limits.
Why do active harmonic filters grow fastest?
9.36% a year, to USD 2.47 billion by 2035, because IEEE 519-2022 limits apply at the point of common coupling and data centres buy active filters for whole switchboards.
Where will 3 phase filter demand expand quickest?
7.84% a year in the Middle East and Africa, from USD 239.3 million to USD 509.1 million, as Gulf data centres, water pumping and solar plants buy active filters.
How concentrated are 3 phase filter suppliers?
26.5% of 2025 revenue sits with the top three, Schaffner (TE Connectivity), TDK (EPCOS) and Schneider Electric, about USD 1.13 billion; seven named suppliers hold 44.0%.
Do low-harmonic drives threaten harmonic filters?
42.8% of 3 phase filter value, USD 1.83 billion, is tied to harmonic limits that a drive with THDi below 3%, such as the Danfoss iC7-HVACR, can also meet.
How far apart are the slower and faster 2035 cases?
USD 6.28 billion in the slower case and USD 9.32 billion in the faster case, against a USD 7.78 billion base, set mainly by unit growth in renewables, drives and data centres.
Research & citation
This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.
Douglas Insights Inc (2026). 3 Phase Filter Market. Report DI-EP-10674, October 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/3-phase-filter-market/