☏ +1 650 501 5505 ✉ [email protected]

DI-AD-10065 Edition 1 Updated 164 pages, PDF and Excel

Airport De-icing Vehicles Market

Douglas Insights values the airport de-icing vehicles market at USD 1.12 billion in 2025, rising to USD 2.09 billion by 2035 at 6.50% a year as labour shortages, glycol rules and ground-emission targets push enclosed-cab and low-fluid designs.

By the . Next review Sep 2027. Editorial standards

Market size · 2025
$1.12B
Forecast · 2035
$2.09B
Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035
6.50%
Annual deliveries · 2035
~2,380 units

By vehicle type

Open-basket boom de-icers, enclosed-cab single-operator de-icers, forced-air and hybrid low-fluid units, towable, anti-icing and other units

By drivetrain

Diesel, hybrid, battery-electric

By buyer

Airports, ground handlers, airlines, military

By region

North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Middle East, Latin America, Africa

See what you are buying

Get the free sample

17 chapters 40 tables 9 figures 4 company profiles 164 pages

  1. Executive summaryThe market in one view
  2. Scope and definitionsWhat a de-icer is.
  3. Research methodologyBottom-up: vehicles × value per unit
  4. The labour shortage and vehicle designStaffing decides specification.
  5. DriversWhy demand grows.
  6. RestraintsWhat caps growth.
  7. PricingWhat vehicles cost.
  8. ElectrificationHybrid and battery-electric.

See all chapters and sections (9 more chapters)

Key findings

  • Douglas Insights values the airport de-icing vehicles market at USD 1.12 billion in 2025, rising to USD 2.09 billion by 2035 at 6.50% a year.
  • The US EPA's airport de-icing effluent regulation, published 16 May 2012, keeps fluid savings central to vehicle choice.
  • Open-basket boom de-icers lead at 38%; enclosed-cab single-operator units grow fastest at 9.03% a year.
  • North America holds 44% of value; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 8.4% a year.
  • Global Ground Support holds about 30% of value and the two largest builders about 55%.
MeasureValueHow it is built
Market size · 2025 $1.12B Bottom-up: about 1,640 vehicles at USD 680,000 average realised price across about 400 cold-climate airports.
Forecast · 2035 $2.09B Each 1-point change in delivery growth moves the 2035 figure by about $211.0M.
Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 6.50%3.8% deliveries + 2.6% price Deliveries from fleet replacement and cold-climate traffic; price from enclosed cabs, low-fluid systems and electrification.
Annual deliveries · 2035 ~2,380 unitsfrom ~1,640 in 2025 Replacement on a roughly 15-year life plus winter-peak capacity additions.
Leading type Open-basket boom de-icers38% · $423.8M Open-basket boom de-icers are the installed-base standard at mid-size airports.
Fastest segment Enclosed-cab single-operator9.03% a year Single-operator enclosed cabs halve crew needs amid labour shortages.
Fastest region Asia Pacific8.4% a year Northern China, Japan and Korea airport expansion.
Leader share ~30%Global Ground Support, share of 2025 value The two largest builders hold about 55% of value.
Event 16 May 2012eCFR, 40 CFR Part 449 US EPA airport de-icing effluent regulation, 40 CFR Part 449, published; national limits on de-icing discharges.

Every figure passes the desk's release checks before publication: segments add to the total, growth rates match their start and end values, and each cited source says what the report attributes to it. How the research is done

Market data

Request a free sample

A sample built around your question: the scope, structure and method of the report, with every table and chart layout from the report and Excel model. The Research Desk reviews it and emails it to you, usually within one business day.

Since the US Environmental Protection Agency‘s airport de-icing effluent regulation, 40 CFR Part 449, was published on 16 May 2012, adding national limits to the state permits under which most large US airports already collect glycol runoff, and every litre of fluid a de-icing vehicle sprays has become a cost to be cut. Douglas Insights values the airport de-icing vehicles market at USD 1.12 billion in 2025 and forecasts USD 2.09 billion by 2035, compounding at 6.50% a year. The figure is built bottom-up: roughly 1,640 new de-icing and anti-icing vehicles delivered to airports, ground handlers and airlines worldwide in 2025 at an average realised price of USD 680,000 per unit, triangulated against airport fleet registers, tender records, manufacturer delivery disclosures and cold-climate departure volumes. Unit deliveries grow 3.8% a year as ageing fleets are replaced and cold-climate traffic expands, while realised prices rise 2.6% a year as enclosed single-operator cabs, forced-air nozzles, fluid-blending systems and electric drivetrains take share. This study sits within our airport and ground support equipment coverage and follows the published Douglas Insights methodology.

The verdict in one paragraph

De-icing vehicles look like niche winter trucks (road fleets rely instead on the kit sized in the Snow Chains Market report), but they sit on the critical path of every cold-weather departure, and three pressures are reshaping how airports buy them. The first is people: the ground-handling labour shortage that followed the 2022 traffic rebound left airports short of trained operators exactly when winter peaks demanded them, pushing buyers toward enclosed-cab, single-operator vehicles that one person can drive and spray from a heated, protected cabin. The second is fluid: glycol is expensive, its runoff is regulated, and every litre saved per aircraft lowers operating cost and environmental exposure, which is why forced-air nozzles, precise blending and heated-fluid control now justify higher vehicle prices. The third is decarbonisation: airports committed to cutting ground emissions are specifying hybrid and battery-electric chassis for vehicles that idle for hours on stands. Demand is steady rather than spectacular, driven by fleet replacement cycles of twelve to eighteen years and by traffic growth at cold-climate hubs, but value per unit is rising faster than the fleet. The exclusive chapter of this report publishes a cost-per-departure model that lets an airport compare vehicle types on labour, fluid and fuel, which is how the purchasing decision is now actually made.

What exactly is an airport de-icing vehicle?

An airport de-icing vehicle is a self-propelled or towed unit that heats and sprays freezing-point-depressant fluid onto aircraft surfaces to remove frost, snow and ice before departure and to apply anti-icing fluid that protects the aircraft until take-off. Typical vehicles carry separate tanks for Type I de-icing fluid and Type II or IV anti-icing fluid, a heating system, a boom with a spray nozzle and an operator position either in an open basket or an enclosed cab at the end of the boom. Newer designs add forced-air nozzles that blow snow off with high-velocity air before fluid is applied, proportional blending that mixes fluid concentration to the outside temperature, and data systems that record fluid used per aircraft. This study counts new vehicles and factory-fitted systems at realised prices; aftermarket parts, fluid, pad infrastructure and de-icing services sit outside the boundary.

Why did the labour shortage become a vehicle-design question?

Because the operator is the scarcest resource in a winter storm. When air traffic recovered sharply in 2022, ground handlers across Europe and North America struggled to rehire staff lost during the pandemic, and de-icing crews were among the hardest to rebuild because the work is seasonal, physically demanding and requires certified training. Traditional open-basket vehicles typically need a driver plus a sprayer exposed to weather in the basket, and night-time winter operations in open baskets are exactly the jobs people leave. Enclosed-cab, single-operator vehicles let one trained person drive, position the boom and spray from a heated cab with better visibility and safety, halving crew requirements per vehicle and making the job easier to staff. Training and procedure standards, notably SAE AS6285 for ground de-icing procedures and AS6286 for training, raised expectations for operator qualification at the same time. The consequence for the market is a structural shift in mix toward higher-value enclosed designs, and it is the single largest reason realised prices are growing faster than general inflation.

What drives airport de-icing vehicle demand?

The first driver is fleet replacement. Most de-icing vehicles in service at major North American and European airports were bought in waves, and units bought in the late 2000s and early 2010s are reaching the end of economic life, with rising maintenance costs, older emission standards and outdated fluid systems. Douglas Insights estimates replacement accounts for about 66% of annual airport de-icing vehicle deliveries, roughly 1,080 of the 1,640 units delivered in 2025, and the base case assumes an average service life of about 15 years, lifting deliveries to about 2,380 units by 2035.

The second driver is traffic growth at cold-climate airports. Departures from airports that experience regular frost and snow are growing faster than fleets at many of them, especially in China’s north, South Korea, Japan and parts of Central and Eastern Europe, and every additional peak-hour departure in winter needs de-icing capacity. The model links this demand to winter departure forecasts rather than to total passenger numbers, because de-icing capacity is sized for the worst hours of the worst days; Asia Pacific, led by these airports, grows fastest at 8.4% a year.

The third driver is fluid economics. De-icing fluid is a major operating cost, and glycol-laden runoff is subject to environmental permits; in the United States, the 2012 effluent regulation and state discharge permits govern airport de-icing runoff, and European airports face comparable water-quality obligations. Forced-air nozzles, heated and proportionally blended fluid and precise application systems can cut fluid use per aircraft by 30% to 50%, Douglas Insights estimates, so buyers pay more for vehicles that save fluid year after year; forced-air and hybrid low-fluid units grow 7.83% a year.

The fourth driver is ground-emission targets. Airports pursuing carbon-reduction programmes are electrifying ground support equipment, and de-icers, which run long hours with heating loads, are next in line; hybrid and battery-electric chassis and electric boom and heating systems now appear in tenders, carrying price premiums of 15% to 30% that support the 2.6% annual rise in average price, from USD 680,000 in 2025 to about USD 879,000 in 2035.

What holds back the airport de-icing vehicles market?

Three restraints cut the 2035 airport de-icing vehicles figure to about USD 1.69 billion in the slower case. Mild winters come first: in years with little frost or snow, airports and handlers defer purchases, and warming trends at some mid-latitude airports reduce the number of de-icing days, which the downside scenario applies as slower replacement; Douglas Insights estimates a mild winter cuts the next year’s orders by 10% to 20%.

Capital budget constraints are second: airports and ground handlers often operate on thin margins of 2% to 5%, and de-icers compete for capital with baggage systems, stand equipment and electrification projects, so tenders can slip by 1 or 2 seasons. Third is centralised de-icing: some large hubs move de-icing to remote pads operated by specialist providers with efficient, high-throughput fleets, which can reduce the total number of vehicles needed per departure even as each vehicle becomes more expensive; the model nets this effect against traffic growth.

Which airport de-icing vehicle types carry the most value?

Open-basket boom de-icers lead with 38% of 2025 value. These airport de-icing vehicles earned USD 423.8 million, growing 4.23% a year to USD 641.0 million, because they are the installed-base standard at mid-size airports and the lowest-cost option for operators with enough staff. Enclosed-cab single-operator de-icers hold 30%, USD 334.6 million, and are the fastest-growing type at 9.03% a year, reaching USD 794.0 million by 2035, because they solve the labour problem and improve safety. Forced-air and hybrid low-fluid units hold 18%, USD 200.7 million, growing 7.83% a year as airports cut glycol use under runoff rules. Towable, anti-icing and other units hold 14%, USD 156.1 million, and grow slowest at 4.03% a year, serving smaller airports, military bases and remote stands.

Airport de-icing vehicle type Share of 2025 value 2025 value 2035 value CAGR 2026–2035
Open-basket boom de-icers 38% USD 423.8 million USD 641.0 million 4.23%
Enclosed-cab single-operator 30% USD 334.6 million USD 794.0 million 9.03%
Forced-air and hybrid low-fluid 18% USD 200.7 million USD 426.5 million 7.83%
Towable, anti-icing and other 14% USD 156.1 million USD 231.7 million 4.03%
Total 100% USD 1.12 billion USD 2.09 billion 6.50%

Where are de-icing fleets growing?

North America leads with 44% of 2025 revenue, USD 490.7 million, growing 6.5% a year. The region combines the world’s largest cold-climate departure base in Canada and the northern United States with strict fluid-runoff rules and an active replacement cycle, and hubs such as Toronto, Chicago and Minneapolis run large, specialised fleets. Europe holds 34%, USD 379.2 million, at 5.6%, where Nordic airports lead on enclosed cabs and electrification and Central and Eastern European airports expand fleets as traffic grows. Asia Pacific holds 16%, USD 178.4 million, and grows fastest at 8.4%, driven by northern China’s airport expansion, Japan and South Korea, where new terminals and higher traffic require additional winter capacity. The Middle East contributes USD 33.5 million, mainly for high-altitude and military use, Latin America USD 22.3 million from Andean and southern-cone airports, and Africa USD 11.2 million. Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.

Who builds the vehicles?

Airport de-icing vehicles are built by a handful of specialists: Douglas Insights estimates Global Ground Support holds about 30% of 2025 value and the two largest builders about 55%. Global Ground Support, a US maker owned by Air T, supplies a broad range of de-icers and anti-icing vehicles across North America and internationally. Vestergaard Company of Denmark is a long-standing European leader with a strong position in enclosed-cab and environmentally focused designs. Kiitokori of Finland serves Nordic and wider European airports with de-icing and other specialised vehicles, and Premier Deicers supplies vehicles to North American airports and handlers. Around them sit regional builders in China, Russia and Japan, and fluid companies and service providers that influence specifications through operating contracts. The competitive chapter profiles each maker’s product range, cab and fluid technology, electrification roadmap and service network, because after-sales support through a winter season is often what wins repeat tenders. The electric stand equipment that shares chargers with new de-icers is sized in our Airport Ground Handling Electrification Market report.

How much does an airport de-icing vehicle cost?

An airport de-icing vehicle cost an average USD 680,000 in 2025. Towable units and small anti-icing vehicles sit in the low hundreds of thousands, standard open-basket boom de-icers typically range from about USD 450,000 to 700,000, and large enclosed-cab vehicles with forced air, proportional blending and data systems can exceed USD 1 million, with electric or hybrid chassis adding a further premium. Prices are set through public tenders, framework agreements and handler procurement, and after-sales parts and service contracts add recurring revenue beyond this boundary. The pricing chapter publishes price bands by vehicle type and region and quantifies the premium buyers pay for enclosed cabs, forced air and electric drives.

How do the scenarios diverge by 2035?

The airport de-icing vehicles forecast ranges from USD 1.69 billion to USD 2.44 billion in 2035. The base case carries 3.8% delivery growth and 2.6% price growth for a 6.50% revenue CAGR and USD 2.09 billion in 2035. The mild-winter and budget scenario, with warmer winters, delayed tenders and slower electrification, trims the legs to 2.4% and 1.8%, for 4.24% growth. The replacement-wave scenario, with rapid enclosed-cab adoption, tighter glycol runoff enforcement in Europe and Asia on the US model and faster electrification, lifts the legs to 4.8% and 3.2%, for 8.15% growth. Each 1-point change in delivery growth moves the 2035 figure by about USD 211 million. Published estimates for this niche are scarce and inconsistent; ours is built from fleet and delivery data and states its boundary explicitly.

Which standards and rules govern de-icing?

Three layers of rules shape the market. Operational standards come first: SAE AS6285 sets ground de-icing and anti-icing procedures and AS6286 sets training and qualification, while aviation authorities publish holdover-time guidance each season that determines how and when fluids are applied. Environmental rules are second: the US effluent guidelines for airport de-icing discharges published on 16 May 2012, which require new large cold-climate airports to collect at least 60% of available de-icing fluid and bar urea-based pavement de-icers, European water-quality permits and airport environmental licences govern fluid collection and runoff, which favours low-fluid vehicles and recovery systems. Vehicle and emissions rules are third: engine emission standards for non-road machinery and airport ground-emission programmes shape chassis choice and push electrification. The regulatory chapter maps these by region with dates.

How many de-icers does an airport actually need?

An airport needs enough de-icing positions to clear its busiest winter departure bank within the holdover time of the anti-icing fluid, and that single constraint explains why fleets are sized for the worst hour rather than the average day. A mid-size European airport running twenty departures an hour in a morning bank, with each aircraft taking eight to fifteen minutes to treat in moderate snow, needs several vehicles working in parallel plus reserves for breakdowns and refilling, even though the same vehicles may sit idle through mild weeks. Larger hubs solve the problem with centralised pads, where aircraft taxi into dedicated bays and several vehicles work each aircraft simultaneously, cutting treatment time and fluid use but requiring high-capacity vehicles and specialist crews. The practical result for suppliers is that fleet size scales with peak winter departures, the length of the de-icing season and the chosen operating model, not with annual passengers. In the model, each region’s installed base is derived from winter departure peaks at cold-climate airports, a treatment-time assumption by aircraft size and weather class, and a reserve factor, and then cross-checked against fleet registers where airports publish them. Air traffic flow tools that sequence departures through de-icing pads are covered in our Air Traffic Control Equipment Market report.

What does electrification change for de-icing fleets?

Electrification changes the vehicle’s cost structure more than its job, and the economics are closer than many buyers expect. A de-icer spends much of its working day idling on stands with its heater running, so a diesel unit burns fuel even when it is not spraying, and airports counting ground emissions see de-icers as visible contributors. Hybrid designs that use electric power for the boom, pumps and some heating, and battery-electric chassis that remove engine idling entirely, cut fuel use, noise and local emissions, and they can be charged between banks at stands already equipped for electric ground support. The trade-offs are purchase price, which runs meaningfully above diesel equivalents, battery capacity in extreme cold, and the need for charging infrastructure sized for winter peaks. Nordic airports have been early adopters because they combine long de-icing seasons, strong carbon targets and cheap low-carbon power, and their experience is being used to write specifications elsewhere in Europe and in North America. The model carries electrified units as a rising share of deliveries from the late 2020s, with a price premium that narrows as batteries get cheaper, and the exclusive chapter shows the fuel and maintenance savings needed for an electric de-icer to pay back its premium over a typical service life.

Douglas Exclusive: the de-icing cost-per-departure model

Airports increasingly choose de-icers on total operating cost, not purchase price, so this report publishes the model they need. The exclusive chapter calculates cost per de-iced departure for each vehicle type by combining purchase price and service life, crew hours per aircraft, fluid used per aircraft under different weather conditions, fuel or electricity, and maintenance. It shows where enclosed-cab and forced-air vehicles pay back their premium, how electrification changes the calculation, and how many vehicles an airport needs for a given peak-hour winter schedule. Licence holders receive it as an editable tab in the Excel model so they can run their own fleet and weather assumptions.

Methodology and receipts

The airport de-icing vehicles model is built bottom-up from about 1,640 deliveries in 2025 at an average USD 680,000, rising to about 2,380 at about USD 879,000 by 2035. It covers 4 vehicle types, 3 drivetrains, 4 buyer groups and 6 regions, using fleet data for about 400 cold-climate airports in 35 countries: installed fleets by airport and region from registers and tender records, replacement rates from service-life evidence, new demand from winter departure forecasts, and realised prices by vehicle type from tenders and manufacturer disclosures, with fluid, services and infrastructure excluded. Every figure carries a numbered source and a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027, with material changes published in the edition change log.

Sources

  1. eCFR / US EPA 40 CFR Part 449 Airport Deicing Point Source Category (2012)

Inside the 164-page report

17 chapters 154 sections 40 tables, 9 figures 4 company profiles 164 pages Every table ships in the Excel model
01Executive summary12 sections

The market in one view

  1. 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
    1. 1.1.1Market size, 2025
    2. 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
    3. 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
  2. 1.2Growth decomposition
    1. 1.2.1Volume growth (vehicles)
    2. 1.2.2Value per unit growth
  3. 1.3Key findings
  4. 1.4Segment highlights
  5. 1.5Regional highlights
  6. 1.6Competitive highlights
  7. 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions18 sections

What a de-icer is.

  1. 2.1Market definition
  2. 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
    1. 2.2.1Boom de-icers
    2. 2.2.2Enclosed cabs
    3. 2.2.3Low-fluid units
    4. 2.2.4Towable units
  3. 2.3Segmentation
    1. 2.3.1By vehicle type
    2. 2.3.2By drivetrain
    3. 2.3.3By buyer
    4. 2.3.4By region
  4. 2.4Years considered
    1. 2.4.1Base year 2025
    2. 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
  5. 2.5Currency and units
    1. 2.5.1Value in USD million
    2. 2.5.2Volume in vehicles
  6. 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections

Bottom-up: vehicles × value per unit

  1. 3.1Bottom-up market model
    1. 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (vehicles)
    2. 3.1.2Value per unit
    3. 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
  2. 3.2Top-down cross-checks
  3. 3.3Data triangulation
  4. 3.4Sources
    1. 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
    2. 3.4.2Company filings and results
    3. 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
    4. 3.4.41 primary sources cited
  5. 3.5Confidence grading
  6. 3.6Assumptions and limitations
    1. 3.6.1Scenarios
    2. 3.6.2SAE, EPA and emissions rules
    3. 3.6.3Model build
04The labour shortage and vehicle design2 sections

Staffing decides specification.

  1. 4.1Post-2022 staffing gaps
  2. 4.2SAE AS6285 and AS6286
05Drivers4 sections

Why demand grows.

  1. 5.1Fleet replacement
  2. 5.2Cold-climate traffic
  3. 5.3Fluid economics
  4. 5.4Ground-emission targets
06Restraints3 sections

What caps growth.

  1. 6.1Mild winters
  2. 6.2Budgets
  3. 6.3Centralised pads
07Pricing2 sections

What vehicles cost.

  1. 7.1Price bands
  2. 7.2Premiums
08Electrification2 sections

Hybrid and battery-electric.

  1. 8.1Costs
  2. 8.2Payback
09Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections

Global value, volume and value per unit

  1. 9.1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. 9.2Volume (vehicles), 2025–2035
  3. 9.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. 9.4Year-on-year growth
  5. 9.5Growth decomposition
10Airport De-icing Vehicles market, by vehicle type16 sections

5 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 10.2Open-basket boom de-icers
    1. 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 10.3Enclosed-cab single-operator de-icers
    1. 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 10.4Forced-air and hybrid low-fluid units
    1. 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 10.5Towable
    1. 10.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.5.2Growth outlook
  6. 10.6Anti-icing and other units
    1. 10.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.6.2Growth outlook
11Airport De-icing Vehicles market, by drivetrain10 sections

3 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 11.2Diesel
    1. 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 11.3Hybrid
    1. 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 11.4Battery-electric
    1. 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.4.2Growth outlook
12Airport De-icing Vehicles market, by buyer13 sections

4 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 12.2Airports
    1. 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 12.3Ground handlers
    1. 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 12.4Airlines
    1. 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 12.5Military
    1. 12.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.5.2Growth outlook
13Regional analysis31 sections

6 regions

  1. 13.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 13.2North America
    1. 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.2.2By vehicle type
    3. 13.2.3By drivetrain
    4. 13.2.4By buyer
  3. 13.3Europe
    1. 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.3.2By vehicle type
    3. 13.3.3By drivetrain
    4. 13.3.4By buyer
  4. 13.4Asia Pacific
    1. 13.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.4.2By vehicle type
    3. 13.4.3By drivetrain
    4. 13.4.4By buyer
  5. 13.5Middle East
    1. 13.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.5.2By vehicle type
    3. 13.5.3By drivetrain
    4. 13.5.4By buyer
  6. 13.6Latin America
    1. 13.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.6.2By vehicle type
    3. 13.6.3By drivetrain
    4. 13.6.4By buyer
  7. 13.7Africa
    1. 13.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.7.2By vehicle type
    3. 13.7.3By drivetrain
    4. 13.7.4By buyer
14Competitive landscape8 sections

4 companies profiled

  1. 14.1Market concentration
  2. 14.2Market share analysis, 2025
  3. 14.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
  4. 14.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
    1. 14.4.1Vestergaard
    2. 14.4.2Kiitokori
    3. 14.4.3Premier Deicers
    4. 14.4.4About
15Scenarios to 20355 sections

Slower, base and faster paths

  1. 15.1Mild winter and budget case
  2. 15.2Base case case
  3. 15.3Replacement wave case
  4. 15.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
  5. 15.5Published forecasts compared
16Douglas Exclusive: de-icing cost-per-departure model2 sections

Editable.

  1. 16.1Crew, fluid and energy
  2. 16.2Fleet sizing
17Appendix5 sections

Data, sources and licence

  1. 17.1Data tables (Excel model)
  2. 17.2Sources (1)
  3. 17.3Abbreviations
  4. 17.4Change log and next review
  5. 17.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables40
  1. Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  2. Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (vehicles)
  3. Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. Table 4Airport De-icing Vehicles market by vehicle type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  5. Table 5Open-basket boom de-icers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  6. Table 6Enclosed-cab single-operator de-icers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  7. Table 7Forced-air and hybrid low-fluid units: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  8. Table 8Towable: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  9. Table 9Anti-icing and other units: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  10. Table 10Airport De-icing Vehicles market by drivetrain, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  11. Table 11Diesel: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  12. Table 12Hybrid: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  13. Table 13Battery-electric: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  14. Table 14Airport De-icing Vehicles market by buyer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  15. Table 15Airports: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  16. Table 16Ground handlers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  17. Table 17Airlines: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  18. Table 18Military: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  19. Table 19Airport De-icing Vehicles market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  20. Table 20North America: market by vehicle type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  21. Table 21North America: market by drivetrain, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  22. Table 22North America: market by buyer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  23. Table 23Europe: market by vehicle type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  24. Table 24Europe: market by drivetrain, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  25. Table 25Europe: market by buyer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  26. Table 26Asia Pacific: market by vehicle type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  27. Table 27Asia Pacific: market by drivetrain, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  28. Table 28Asia Pacific: market by buyer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  29. Table 29Middle East: market by vehicle type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  30. Table 30Middle East: market by drivetrain, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  31. Table 31Middle East: market by buyer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  32. Table 32Latin America: market by vehicle type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  33. Table 33Latin America: market by drivetrain, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  34. Table 34Latin America: market by buyer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  35. Table 35Africa: market by vehicle type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  36. Table 36Africa: market by drivetrain, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  37. Table 37Africa: market by buyer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  38. Table 38Company market shares, 2025
  39. Table 39Scenario values, 2035
  40. Table 40Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures9
  1. Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
  3. Figure 3Share by vehicle type, 2025 and 2035
  4. Figure 4Share by drivetrain, 2025 and 2035
  5. Figure 5Share by buyer, 2025 and 2035
  6. Figure 6Share by region, 2025 and 2035
  7. Figure 7Growth by region, 2026–2035
  8. Figure 8Market concentration, 2025
  9. Figure 9Scenario paths to 2035

Email me the sample and full contents Buy the report

Questions buyers ask

How big is the airport de-icing vehicles market?

USD 1.12 billion in 2025, on Douglas Insights' count of about 1,640 new de-icing and anti-icing vehicles at an average USD 680,000.

How fast is the airport de-icing vehicles market growing?

6.50% a year to USD 2.09 billion by 2035: 3.8 points from deliveries and 2.6 points from higher-value designs.

Which airport de-icing vehicle type generates the most revenue?

38% of 2025 value, USD 423.8 million, comes from open-basket boom de-icers; enclosed-cab single-operator vehicles grow fastest at 9.03% a year.

Which regions buy the most airport de-icing vehicles?

44% of 2025 value is North America, USD 490.7 million; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 8.4% a year.

How do glycol runoff rules affect de-icing vehicles?

16 May 2012: the US EPA published airport de-icing effluent limits under 40 CFR Part 449, adding to state permits and rewarding vehicles that cut fluid use by 30% to 50%.

How much does an airport de-icing vehicle cost?

USD 680,000 on average in 2025, from low hundreds of thousands for towable units to more than USD 1 million for large enclosed-cab vehicles.

Who manufactures airport de-icing vehicles?

About 30% of 2025 value goes to Global Ground Support, and the two largest builders hold about 55%; Vestergaard, Kiitokori and Premier Deicers follow.

Research & citation

This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.

Cite this report Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Airport De-icing Vehicles Market. Report DI-AD-10065, September 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/airport-de-icing-vehicles-market/