Buyers of modular cleanrooms are purchasing schedule and documentation rather than walls, which is why a panel supplier and a design-build contractor quote the same room at very different prices. Douglas Insights values modular cleanroom construction at USD 5.28 billion in 2025 and expects USD 10.7 billion by 2035, compounding at 7.34%. The estimate is built from the bottom up: roughly 8.8 million square metres of modular cleanroom space constructed in 2025 across pharmaceutical, biotechnology, semiconductor, medical device and food applications, at an average realised value of USD 600 per square metre covering wall and ceiling systems, air handling and filtration, flooring and doors, and controls and validation support, triangulated against facility construction activity, contractor disclosures and equipment maker reporting. Floor area constructed grows 4.6% a year as facility investment continues, while realised value per square metre rises 2.6% a year as classification levels tighten and containment content increases. This study sits within our hospital infrastructure coverage and follows the published Douglas Insights methodology.
Why does modular win against traditional construction?
Because the customer is buying time, and modular delivers it in a way conventional building cannot. A pharmaceutical company bringing a product to market, or a semiconductor firm racing a process node, measures the cost of a delayed facility in lost revenue per month rather than in construction budget, and those numbers dwarf the difference in build cost between approaches. Modular cleanrooms are manufactured as prefabricated panel systems, walkable ceiling grids and preassembled air handling modules in a factory while site works proceed in parallel, then assembled on site in weeks rather than built in months. The factory environment also produces a more consistent product: panel joints, flush surfaces and sealed penetrations that determine whether a room holds its classification are made under controlled conditions rather than by trades working sequentially in a dusty building. There is a second advantage that has grown in importance, which is reconfigurability, because a modular room can be dismantled, extended or reclassified as a process changes, while a conventionally built room is a permanent decision. Against this, modular carries a higher material cost per square metre and requires design freeze earlier. The exclusive chapter of this report models delivery time and cost against conventional build by classification level, since that comparison is the whole purchase argument.
What does this market include?
This study covers prefabricated and modular cleanroom envelope and environmental systems. Wall, ceiling and partition systems cover the modular panels, framing, walkable ceiling grids, vision panels and the flush sealed construction that defines the controlled envelope. Air handling and filtration covers the air handling units, fan filter units, high efficiency particulate and ultra low penetration air filters, ductwork and pressure cascade arrangements that deliver and maintain classification. Flooring, doors and pass-through covers the welded vinyl and resin flooring, coved junctions, interlocked doors, airlocks, material pass-through hatches and transfer systems. Controls, monitoring and validation covers building management integration, particle and pressure monitoring, environmental monitoring systems and the commissioning, qualification and validation documentation package. Process equipment installed inside the cleanroom, isolators and restricted access barrier systems sold as process equipment, conventional stick built cleanroom construction, and base building shell and core sit outside the boundary.
Why is validation the real deliverable?
A cleanroom that cannot be documented is a room, not a cleanroom, and buyers in regulated industries are purchasing evidence as much as construction. The physical requirement is straightforward to state: a defined maximum particle concentration at a defined size, maintained under specified operating conditions, with controlled pressure differentials between adjacent spaces and specified air change rates. Proving it is where the work lies. Commissioning and qualification runs through design qualification, installation qualification confirming everything was built as specified, operational qualification demonstrating the room performs empty and at rest, and performance qualification showing it holds classification with people and process running. Each stage generates documentation that a regulatory inspector may review years later, and a gap in that record can invalidate product made in the room. For pharmaceutical facilities the revised sterile manufacturing guidance raised these expectations further by requiring a formal contamination control strategy covering the facility as a system rather than the room as an object. This is why modular vendors who supply validation documentation alongside hardware win against those selling panels alone, and why the controls and validation segment grows faster than the envelope it monitors.
What drives demand?
The first driver is pharmaceutical and biotechnology capacity. Sterile injectable capacity expansion, cell and gene therapy facilities and biologics manufacturing, including the disposable process trains sized in the Biopharmaceutical Single-Use Bioprocessing Market report, all require substantial classified space, and the sector has been building aggressively.
The second driver is semiconductor construction. New fabrication and advanced packaging plants require very large areas of the most demanding classifications, and the scale of current construction makes this the largest single source of floor area even though pharmaceutical work carries higher value per square metre in some configurations.
The third driver is regulatory tightening. Revised sterile manufacturing expectations have obliged existing facilities to upgrade, adding retrofit demand from plants that would otherwise have continued with what they had.
The fourth driver is speed and flexibility. Companies uncertain about long term demand prefer facilities that can be built quickly and reconfigured later, which favours modular over permanent construction independently of any cost comparison.
What restrains this market?
Three restraints are modelled. Capital cycle exposure is the first: this market is entirely derivative of facility investment in pharmaceutical, semiconductor and related industries, all of which invest in pronounced cycles, and a pause in either sector removes demand quickly since cleanroom fit out is contracted late in the project sequence. Cost premium against conventional build is second: modular carries higher material cost per square metre, and buyers without schedule pressure, particularly in less regulated applications, choose conventional construction and accept the longer programme. Qualified installation and validation resource is third: assembling a cleanroom to a standard that will pass qualification requires experienced crews, and the commissioning and validation specialists who produce the documentation package are scarce, which constrains how much work the industry can deliver at once.
Which elements carry the value?
Wall, ceiling and partition systems lead with 38% of 2025 revenue, USD 2,006.4 million, the defining modular content and the element most clearly differentiated from conventional construction. Air handling and filtration holds 32%, USD 1,689.6 million, where classification level drives cost steeply, since achieving a stricter class requires far higher air change rates and filter coverage, and where energy consumption over the facility life considerably exceeds the capital cost. Flooring, doors and pass-through account for 18%, USD 950.4 million, including the seamless flooring and coved junctions that eliminate the crevices where contamination accumulates. Controls, monitoring and validation contribute 12%, USD 633.6 million, the smallest element by value and the fastest growing at 10.54% a year to USD 1,726.2 million, as continuous environmental monitoring replaces periodic sampling and as documentation expectations rise. Each element is modelled through 2035 by classification level and region.
Which modular cleanroom construction segment grows fastest?
Controls, monitoring and validation grow fastest, at 10.54% a year against the market’s 7.34%, and they are the only element that grows on regulation rather than on floor area. The envelope scales with the square metres built; monitoring scales with what an inspector now expects to see per square metre. Continuous viable and non-viable measurement in critical zones has replaced periodic sampling, a contamination control strategy has to be documented for the facility as a system, and a retrofit adds monitoring and a fresh qualification package to space that already exists. That is why this element nearly triples while the walls around it roughly double: air handling and filtration grow 7.55% to USD 3,497.1 million, wall, ceiling and partition systems 6.45% to USD 3,747.3 million, and flooring, doors and pass-through slowest at 6.25% to USD 1,741.9 million.
Where is the space being built?
Asia Pacific leads with 44% of 2025 revenue, USD 2,323.2 million, growing 8.1% a year, on semiconductor fabrication construction in Taiwan, South Korea, China and Japan, pharmaceutical capacity expansion in China and India, and substantial medical device manufacturing across the region. North America holds 28%, USD 1,478.4 million, at 6.7%, driven by pharmaceutical and biotechnology facility investment, reshored semiconductor construction and cell and gene therapy capacity. Europe holds 20%, USD 1,056.0 million, at 5.9%, weighted toward pharmaceutical upgrade and retrofit under revised sterile manufacturing expectations rather than toward greenfield construction. The Middle East contributes USD 264.0 million at 8.9%, the fastest growing region on pharmaceutical localisation programmes in the Gulf, Latin America USD 105.6 million at 6.5% and Africa USD 52.8 million at 7.3%. Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
Who supplies modular cleanrooms?
The market divides between envelope specialists and integrated providers. Among envelope and systems suppliers, Daw Technologies, Kleanlabs, Terra Universal, AES Clean Technology and Cleanroom Solutions supply panel systems and complete rooms, while M+W Group operating within Exyte and Integrated Project Services provide engineering and construction at facility scale where cleanroom content is one element of a larger delivery. Camfil, AAF International and Freudenberg Filtration supply the filtration that determines classification performance, and their content grows with classification stringency. Azbil, Siemens and Honeywell supply the controls and monitoring layer, and specialist validation consultancies produce the qualification documentation. In Asia, regional contractors and panel manufacturers capture a substantial share of local construction at lower cost. The competitive chapter profiles classification capability, sector references particularly in regulated pharmaceutical work, validation documentation capability, geographic delivery reach and whether each participant supplies product, installed systems or turnkey qualified facilities.
How is this work priced?
Realised value averages USD 600 per square metre in 2025, and classification level drives the range more than any other variable. A controlled but unclassified or lightly classified space for packaging or warehousing sits well below the average. A standard pharmaceutical classified area costs several times that. A space requiring the strictest classification with unidirectional airflow across the ceiling, as used in semiconductor lithography and aseptic core areas, can cost an order of magnitude more per square metre than a lightly classified room, because the air handling, filter coverage and structural requirements escalate sharply. Validation and qualification are frequently contracted separately and add materially to the delivered cost. Projects are increasingly procured as design, build and qualify packages rather than as product supply, since the client wants a room that passes rather than a set of panels, which transfers performance risk to the supplier and supports premium pricing. The pricing chapter publishes value bands per square metre by classification level, sector and contracting model.
How do the scenarios diverge by 2035?
The base case carries 4.6% growth in floor area and 2.6% growth in value per square metre for a 7.34% revenue CAGR and USD 10,712.5 million in 2035. The capital-pause scenario, in which pharmaceutical and semiconductor investment cycles turn down together and retrofit is deferred, sets the legs at 2.2% and 1.2%, landing near USD 7,340 million. The build-out scenario, in which semiconductor construction sustains, sterile capacity expansion continues and regulatory upgrade demand broadens, sets them at 6.8% and 4.2%, carrying the market past USD 15,700 million. Each 1-point change in floor area growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 1,020 million.
Which rules and standards apply?
Three layers matter. Cleanroom classification standards come first and define the product: the international standard series governing cleanroom classification specifies the particle concentration limits for each class, the sampling and testing methods used to demonstrate them and the monitoring expected in operation, and it is the common language in which every specification is written. Pharmaceutical manufacturing regulation is second and is the most demanding application: sterile manufacturing guidance defines the grades required for each operation, the contamination control strategy expected, and the environmental monitoring programme, with the revised European guidance having materially raised expectations for existing facilities. Building and safety regulation is third: cleanroom construction must satisfy fire performance requirements for panel materials, means of escape from enclosed spaces, and for semiconductor and chemical handling facilities the hazardous materials and ventilation rules applying to the processes inside. The regulatory chapter maps these by sector and jurisdiction.
What did the revised sterile guidance change?
The update to European sterile manufacturing guidance is the single most consequential regulatory event this market has seen in a decade, and its effects are still working through. The central change was conceptual rather than numeric: manufacturers must now document a contamination control strategy that treats the facility, equipment, personnel, processes and monitoring as an interacting system, and must justify their design choices against it rather than simply demonstrating the room meets a particle count. Practically this pushed hard toward barrier technology, restricted access systems and isolators for aseptic operations, tightened expectations on personnel flows and gowning, required more comprehensive environmental monitoring including continuous viable and non viable measurement in critical zones, and made it considerably harder to defend older facility designs where operators intervene directly in exposed product. For many existing plants the choice became upgrade or exit, and a number of older sites have chosen to exit rather than fund the work. For this market the effect is a durable retrofit demand stream in Europe that would not otherwise exist, and a raising of specification on new build everywhere, since manufacturers serving multiple markets design to the strictest applicable standard rather than maintaining different facility classes.
Douglas Exclusive: the delivery time and cost model
This report models, by classification level and facility type, the modular and conventional construction cost per square metre, the programme duration for each approach from design freeze to qualified handover, the validation scope and duration, the revenue value of schedule advantage by sector, and the reconfiguration cost over a facility life, converting facility construction forecasts into modular addressable floor area and value by element and region. Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.
Methodology and receipts
The model is built bottom-up from floor area: facility construction and expansion activity by sector and region, classified floor area per facility type, classification level distribution, modular versus conventional share by sector and schedule pressure, retrofit activity driven by regulatory upgrade, and realised values per square metre from contractor and supplier disclosures, with process equipment, isolators sold as process equipment, conventional stick built construction and base building works excluded. Every figure carries a numbered source and a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.
Inside the 200-page report
01Executive summary12 sections
The market in one view
- 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
- 1.1.1Market size, 2025
- 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
- 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
- 1.2Growth decomposition
- 1.2.1Volume growth (Mn sqm)
- 1.2.2Value per unit growth
- 1.3Key findings
- 1.4Segment highlights
- 1.5Regional highlights
- 1.6Competitive highlights
- 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions14 sections
What the Modular Cleanroom Construction market includes
- 2.1Market definition
- 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
- 2.3Segmentation
- 2.3.1By element
- 2.3.2By classification
- 2.3.3By sector
- 2.3.4By region
- 2.4Years considered
- 2.4.1Base year 2025
- 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
- 2.5Currency and units
- 2.5.1Value in USD million
- 2.5.2Volume in Mn sqm
- 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology15 sections
Bottom-up: Mn sqm × value per unit
- 3.1Bottom-up market model
- 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (Mn sqm)
- 3.1.2Value per unit
- 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
- 3.2Top-down cross-checks
- 3.3Data triangulation
- 3.4Sources
- 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
- 3.4.2Company filings and results
- 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
- 3.5Confidence grading
- 3.6Assumptions and limitations
- 3.6.1Facility construction
- 3.6.2Classified area per facility
- 3.6.3Realised values per sqm
04Why modular wins3 sections
Schedule as the purchase argument.
- 4.1Parallel factory build
- 4.2Joint consistency
- 4.3Reconfigurability
05Validation as deliverable3 sections
Proving classification.
- 5.1Qualification stages
- 5.2Contamination control strategy
- 5.3Inspection record
06Drivers and restraints5 sections
Forces behind growth.
- 6.1Pharmaceutical capacity
- 6.2Semiconductor construction
- 6.3Regulatory tightening
- 6.4Speed and flexibility
- 6.5Capital cycles and resource scarcity
07The revised sterile guidance3 sections
Upgrade or exit.
- 7.1Contamination control strategy
- 7.2Barrier technology push
- 7.3Retrofit demand stream
08Pricing3 sections
Value per square metre.
- 8.1By classification level
- 8.2By sector
- 8.3Design-build-qualify packages
09Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections
Global value, volume and value per unit
- 9.1Market value, 2025–2035
- 9.2Volume (Mn sqm), 2025–2035
- 9.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- 9.4Year-on-year growth
- 9.5Growth decomposition
10Modular Cleanroom Construction market, by element22 sections
7 segments, value 2025–2035
- 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 10.2Wall
- 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.2.2Growth outlook
- 10.3Ceiling and partition systems
- 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.3.2Growth outlook
- 10.4Air handling and filtration
- 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.4.2Growth outlook
- 10.5Flooring
- 10.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.5.2Growth outlook
- 10.6Doors and pass-through
- 10.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.6.2Growth outlook
- 10.7Controls
- 10.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.7.2Growth outlook
- 10.8Monitoring and validation
- 10.8.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.8.2Growth outlook
11Modular Cleanroom Construction market, by classification10 sections
3 segments, value 2025–2035
- 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 11.2Strictest unidirectional airflow classes
- 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.2.2Growth outlook
- 11.3Standard pharmaceutical grades
- 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.3.2Growth outlook
- 11.4Lightly classified controlled space
- 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.4.2Growth outlook
12Modular Cleanroom Construction market, by sector13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 12.2Pharmaceutical and biotechnology
- 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.2.2Growth outlook
- 12.3Semiconductor and electronics
- 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.3.2Growth outlook
- 12.4Medical device
- 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.4.2Growth outlook
- 12.5Food and cosmetics
- 12.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.5.2Growth outlook
13Regional analysis59 sections
6 regions with country tables
- 13.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 13.2Asia Pacific
- 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.2.2By element
- 13.2.3By classification
- 13.2.4By sector
- 13.2.5China
- 13.2.6Japan
- 13.2.7India
- 13.2.8South Korea
- 13.2.9Australia
- 13.2.10Southeast Asia
- 13.2.11Rest of Asia Pacific
- 13.3North America
- 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.3.2By element
- 13.3.3By classification
- 13.3.4By sector
- 13.3.5United States
- 13.3.6Canada
- 13.3.7Mexico
- 13.4Europe
- 13.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.4.2By element
- 13.4.3By classification
- 13.4.4By sector
- 13.4.5Germany
- 13.4.6United Kingdom
- 13.4.7France
- 13.4.8Italy
- 13.4.9Spain
- 13.4.10Rest of Europe
- 13.5Middle East
- 13.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.5.2By element
- 13.5.3By classification
- 13.5.4By sector
- 13.5.5Saudi Arabia
- 13.5.6United Arab Emirates
- 13.5.7Turkey
- 13.5.8Rest of Middle East
- 13.6Latin America
- 13.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.6.2By element
- 13.6.3By classification
- 13.6.4By sector
- 13.6.5Brazil
- 13.6.6Mexico
- 13.6.7Argentina
- 13.6.8Rest of Latin America
- 13.7Africa
- 13.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.7.2By element
- 13.7.3By classification
- 13.7.4By sector
- 13.7.5South Africa
- 13.7.6Nigeria
- 13.7.7Egypt
- 13.7.8Rest of Africa
14Competitive landscape11 sections
7 companies profiled
- 14.1Market concentration
- 14.2Market share analysis, 2025
- 14.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
- 14.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
- 14.4.1Daw
- 14.4.2AES
- 14.4.3Terra Universal
- 14.4.4Exyte
- 14.4.5IPS
- 14.4.6Camfil
- 14.4.7AAF
15Scenarios to 20355 sections
Bands and rules.
- 15.1Capital pause case
- 15.2Base case case
- 15.3Sustained build-out case
- 15.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
- 15.5Published forecasts compared
16Douglas Exclusive: delivery time and cost model3 sections
Maintained.
- 16.1Modular versus conventional
- 16.2Programme duration
- 16.3Schedule value by sector
17Appendix5 sections
Data, sources and licence
- 17.1Data tables (Excel model)
- 17.2Sources
- 17.3Abbreviations
- 17.4Change log and next review
- 17.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables48
- Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (Mn sqm)
- Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- Table 4Modular Cleanroom Construction market by element, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 5Wall: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 6Ceiling and partition systems: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 7Air handling and filtration: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 8Flooring: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 9Doors and pass-through: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 10Controls: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 11Monitoring and validation: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 12Modular Cleanroom Construction market by classification, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 13Strictest unidirectional airflow classes: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 14Standard pharmaceutical grades: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 15Lightly classified controlled space: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 16Modular Cleanroom Construction market by sector, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 17Pharmaceutical and biotechnology: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 18Semiconductor and electronics: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 19Medical device: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 20Food and cosmetics: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 21Modular Cleanroom Construction market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 22Asia Pacific: market by element, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 23Asia Pacific: market by classification, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 24Asia Pacific: market by sector, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 25Asia Pacific: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 26North America: market by element, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 27North America: market by classification, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 28North America: market by sector, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 29North America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 30Europe: market by element, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 31Europe: market by classification, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 32Europe: market by sector, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 33Europe: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 34Middle East: market by element, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 35Middle East: market by classification, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 36Middle East: market by sector, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 37Middle East: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 38Latin America: market by element, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 39Latin America: market by classification, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 40Latin America: market by sector, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 41Latin America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 42Africa: market by element, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 43Africa: market by classification, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 44Africa: market by sector, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 45Africa: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 46Company market shares, 2025
- Table 47Scenario values, 2035
- Table 48Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures9
- Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
- Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
- Figure 3Share by element, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 4Share by classification, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 5Share by sector, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 6Share by region, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 7Growth by region, 2026–2035
- Figure 8Market concentration, 2025
- Figure 9Scenario paths to 2035
Questions buyers ask
How big is the modular cleanroom market?
USD 5,280.0 million in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: about 8.8 million square metres at USD 600 per square metre.
How fast is the modular cleanroom market growing?
7.34% a year, reaching USD 10,712.5 million by 2035; 4.6 points from floor area and 2.6 points from value per square metre.
Which cleanroom element leads?
Wall, ceiling and partition systems, at 38% of 2025 revenue (USD 2,006.4 million), rising to USD 3,747.3 million by 2035.
Which segment grows fastest, and why?
Controls, monitoring and validation, at 10.54% a year from USD 633.6 million to USD 1,726.2 million, because it is the only element that grows on regulation rather than floor area: continuous viable and non-viable monitoring has replaced periodic sampling, a contamination control strategy must be documented for the facility as a system, and every retrofit adds a fresh qualification package to space that already exists.
Which cleanroom element grows slowest?
Flooring, doors and pass-through, at 6.25% a year, because it scales with the square metres built and with nothing else.
Where is cleanroom space being built?
Asia Pacific holds 44% of revenue; the Middle East grows fastest at 8.9% on pharmaceutical localisation programmes.
Who supplies modular cleanrooms?
Daw Technologies, AES Clean Technology, Terra Universal, Exyte and IPS lead delivery, with Camfil, AAF and Freudenberg supplying filtration.
What does the licence include?
The 200-page PDF, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive delivery time and cost model, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.
Research & citation
This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.
Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Modular Cleanroom Construction Market. Report DI-HC-10129, September 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/modular-cleanroom-construction-market/