Data centre operators signing power deals for the 2030s have done more to finance small reactors than a decade of energy policy did. Douglas Insights values the nuclear small modular reactors market at USD 4.80 billion in 2025 and expects USD 21.0 billion by 2035, compounding at 15.88%. The estimate is built from the bottom up: roughly 1,600 megawatts electric of small modular reactor capacity in active construction and pre-construction spending in 2025, at an average annual spend of USD 3.0 million per megawatt covering reactor module and nuclear island equipment, engineering, design and licensing, construction and balance of plant, and fuel supply and fabrication, triangulated against project milestones, licensing records, government funding and developer disclosures. Capacity in active construction grows 18.0% a year as the first projects move from licensing to build, while spend per megawatt falls 1.8% a year as designs mature, though first of a kind cost risk remains high. This study sits within our nuclear power coverage and follows the published Douglas Insights methodology.
Why did NuScale’s Utah small modular reactor project collapse before construction?
NuScale and Utah Associated Municipal Power Systems ended the Carbon Free Power Project in November 2023 because it was unlikely to win enough utility subscription to proceed, as their joint release filed with the SEC states. Rising cost under inflation and higher interest rates drove members away, and that first of a kind cost risk now shapes every SMR project.
The project’s projected cost rose to a level its customers would not pay, which remains the central risk every small modular reactor project faces. For years, small modular reactors were promoted as the answer to nuclear power’s problems: instead of building enormous, bespoke plants that routinely ran years late and billions over budget, factories would build smaller standardised reactor modules that could be assembled quickly and cheaply. The most advanced project in the United States, a plant using NuScale’s design for a group of Utah utilities, was cancelled in 2023 after its estimated power price rose sharply amid inflation and higher interest rates, and not enough utilities would commit. The episode showed that the promised cost advantages of small reactors depend on building many identical units, while the first few units carry all the costs of new designs, supply chains and licensing. Since then, the sector has regained momentum, supported by electricity demand from data centres, government backing and a first wave of projects actually entering construction, but the cost question remains open until the first units are built and their real costs are known. The exclusive chapter of this report tracks first of a kind cost estimates against actual spending by project, since that evidence will decide the sector’s future.
Which small modular reactor spending counts toward the USD 4.80 billion?
The USD 4.80 billion counts 2025 spending on small modular reactor projects in active construction and pre-construction, about 1,600 megawatts electric at USD 3.0 million per megawatt, across nuclear island equipment, construction, engineering and licensing, and fuel. Large reactors, microreactors, research reactors, uranium mining and the operation of finished plants are excluded.
The small modular reactor study covers spending on small modular reactor projects, generally reactors of up to about 300 megawatts electric per module, including light water and advanced designs. Reactor module and nuclear island equipment covers the reactor pressure vessel, steam generation, safety systems and other nuclear equipment. Engineering, design and licensing covers design completion, safety analysis and regulatory licensing. Construction and balance of plant covers civil construction, turbines, generators and conventional plant. Fuel supply and fabrication covers fuel for initial loading, including high assay low enriched uranium required by many advanced designs. Large conventional nuclear reactors, microreactors below a few megawatts used for remote sites, research reactors not producing power, uranium mining and conversion, and operations of completed plants sit outside the boundary. Value is measured at annual project spending. The model also splits spending by reactor type, between light water small modular reactors and advanced designs cooled by sodium, gas or molten salt, and by customer, between utilities, technology and data centre offtakers, and industrial users.
Why are Google and Amazon paying to bring small reactors onto the grid?
Google signed with Kairos Power on 14 October 2024 for 500 megawatts of advanced reactors by 2035 (Kairos Power release), and Amazon backed X-energy two days later with a target of more than 5 gigawatts of US projects by 2039 (X-energy release). Both want firm, carbon free power for data centres that never switch off.
The reason is that artificial intelligence data centres need enormous amounts of electricity around the clock, and companies with carbon targets want it to be clean and reliable, which nuclear power uniquely provides. Solar and wind are cheap but intermittent, and pairing them with enough storage to power a data centre continuously is expensive. Nuclear plants run at high output all day and night with very low emissions. As data centre electricity demand surged, several of the largest technology companies signed agreements to support new nuclear capacity, including small modular reactor developers, to secure future clean power, and some agreed to restart or extend existing reactors. These agreements provide something small reactor developers had lacked: creditworthy customers willing to commit to buying power from first of a kind plants. Together with government support in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom and elsewhere, and national goals to expand nuclear capacity substantially, this has turned small modular reactors from a perpetual promise into a sector with projects under construction. It has not removed cost and execution risk, but it has created demand willing to absorb some of it.
Which forces lift SMR capacity in construction from 1,600 to about 8,400 megawatts?
Four forces lift small modular reactor capacity in active construction 18.0% a year, from about 1,600 megawatts electric in 2025 to about 8,400 in 2035 on the Douglas Insights model: data centre offtake, government funding, energy security policy and coal plant replacement. Spend per megawatt falling 1.8% a year trims value growth to 15.88%.
Data centre offtake is the first and newest driver. The Google and Kairos Power agreement covers 500 megawatts, and the Amazon and X-energy plan starts with a four-unit, 320 megawatt project with Energy Northwest in central Washington, expandable to 12 units and 960 megawatts. Those two named deals alone add up to more than half of the 1,600 megawatts in active construction in 2025, which shows how much of the forward SMR pipeline technology buyers now anchor. Grid access is the parallel constraint for the same buyers, covered in our Data Center as a Bottleneck Market report.
Government support is the second driver. Canada’s nuclear regulator authorised construction of the first BWRX-300 at Darlington on 4 April 2025 (CNSC decision), and Ontario Power Generation budgets CAD 20.9 billion for four units, including CAD 6.1 billion for the first (OPG release, 13 May 2025). In the United Kingdom, Great British Energy – Nuclear signed its contract with Rolls-Royce SMR on 13 April 2026 for a three-unit project of at least 1.4 gigawatts, backed by GBP 2.6 billion from the 2025 Spending Review (UK government release).
Energy security is the third driver. The United States banned imports of Russian low enriched uranium from 11 August 2024 under a law signed on 13 May 2024, with any waivers ending no later than 1 January 2028 (US Department of Energy waiver procedures). The ban pushes reactor buyers toward domestic fuel and component supply, which is why fuel supply and fabrication, 10% of 2025 SMR spending or USD 480 million, grows as first cores approach loading.
Coal plant replacement is the fourth driver. A retiring coal station already holds a grid connection, cooling water and a trained workforce, and a 300 megawatt BWRX-300 or a 345 megawatt Natrium unit is sized to reuse them. TerraPower’s first Natrium plant sits beside a retiring coal plant at Kemmerer, Wyoming, which makes it the clearest test of the coal-to-nuclear model.
What could stall SMRs, first of a kind cost, HALEU fuel or licensing queues?
Three restraints could hold small modular reactor capacity to the 8.0% a year path of the cost overrun scenario, which ends near USD 9.96 billion in 2035 instead of USD 21.0 billion: first of a kind cost, high assay low enriched uranium supply and licensing capacity. Cost is the largest, as the cancelled Utah project and Darlington’s CAD 6.1 billion first unit show.
Each restraint is modelled. First of a kind cost and schedule risk is the most important: new designs built for the first time routinely cost more and take longer than planned, and until early units demonstrate real costs, investors and utilities remain cautious. Fuel supply is second: many advanced designs require high assay low enriched uranium, whose commercial supply has depended largely on Russia, and with US import waivers for Russian fuel ending by 1 January 2028, building alternative supply is urgent but slow. Licensing and supply chain are third: nuclear licensing is lengthy, and the specialised nuclear supply chain has limited capacity after decades of little new construction in many countries.
Does nuclear island equipment or site construction take more of SMR spending?
Nuclear island equipment takes more: reactor modules and nuclear island equipment hold 40% of 2025 small modular reactor spending, USD 1.92 billion, against 28% or USD 1.34 billion for construction and balance of plant. The lead comes from the core nuclear equipment every module needs, from the pressure vessel to the safety systems.
Reactor module and nuclear island equipment covers the reactor pressure vessel, steam generation and safety systems. Construction and balance of plant, USD 1.34 billion, covers civil works and conventional plant, including the step-up equipment at the grid connection tracked in our Liquid Filled Power Transformer Market study. Engineering, design and licensing accounts for 22%, USD 1.06 billion, a large share at this early stage as SMR designs are completed and licensed. Fuel supply and fabrication contributes 10%, USD 480 million, and grows as projects approach fuel loading and new HALEU supply is built. Each category is modelled through 2035 by region.
| SMR spending category | Share of 2025 spending | 2025 value |
|---|---|---|
| Reactor module and nuclear island equipment | 40% | USD 1.92 billion |
| Construction and balance of plant | 28% | USD 1.34 billion |
| Engineering, design and licensing | 22% | USD 1.06 billion |
| Fuel supply and fabrication | 10% | USD 480 million |
| Total | 100% | USD 4.80 billion |
Where are small modular reactors being built, and which region grows fastest?
North America leads small modular reactor spending with 40% of 2025, USD 1.92 billion, while the Middle East grows fastest at 18.0% a year, from USD 192 million to about USD 1.00 billion in 2035, because it starts from a small base. Canada’s Darlington build and US technology-backed projects keep North America ahead.
North America grows 16.8% a year to about USD 9.05 billion in 2035, driven by Canada’s first small modular reactor under construction at the existing Darlington nuclear site in Ontario, and by United States projects supported by technology company agreements and federal programmes. Asia Pacific holds 34%, USD 1.63 billion, at 14.2%, led by China, which has a land based small modular reactor nearing operation, together with programmes in South Korea, Japan and India. Europe holds 18%, USD 864 million, at 16.8%, with the United Kingdom’s Rolls-Royce SMR contract and programmes in Poland, the Czech Republic, Romania, Sweden and elsewhere. The Middle East contributes USD 192 million at 18.0%, Latin America USD 96 million at 12.0% and Africa USD 96 million at 14.0%. Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
| Region | SMR spending 2025 | SMR spending 2035 | CAGR 2026-2035 |
|---|---|---|---|
| North America | USD 1.92 billion | USD 9.05 billion | 16.8% |
| Asia Pacific | USD 1.63 billion | USD 6.16 billion | 14.2% |
| Europe | USD 864 million | USD 4.08 billion | 16.8% |
| Middle East | USD 192 million | USD 1.00 billion | 18.0% |
| Latin America | USD 96 million | USD 298 million | 12.0% |
| Africa | USD 96 million | USD 356 million | 14.0% |
| Global | USD 4.80 billion | USD 21.0 billion | 15.88% |
Which companies lead small modular reactor development, and whose designs are being built?
Nine developers named in this report hold the designs that matter, and GE Vernova Hitachi leads on build progress: its 300 megawatt BWRX-300 at Darlington received Canada’s first licence to construct a small modular reactor on 4 April 2025. Rolls-Royce SMR, NuScale, TerraPower and X-energy follow with licences, contracts or technology backers.
GE Vernova Hitachi’s BWRX-300 is under construction in Canada and planned elsewhere, and Rolls-Royce SMR has been selected in the United Kingdom. NuScale holds an approved design in the United States despite the cancelled first project. Advanced reactor developers include TerraPower with its sodium cooled Natrium design, X-energy with its high temperature gas reactor, Kairos Power with molten salt cooled reactors, and Holtec, Westinghouse and others. China National Nuclear Corporation’s Linglong One is among the most advanced land based projects, and Russia has deployed floating small reactors. The competitive chapter profiles each developer’s design, licensing status, projects, customer agreements and fuel requirements. No leader share is published here: with only a handful of SMR units in active construction worldwide, a company share of spending would rest on one or two projects and would mislead.
| SMR developer | Design and type | Unit size | Advantage built on |
|---|---|---|---|
| GE Vernova Hitachi | BWRX-300, boiling water | 300 MWe | Licence to construct at Darlington, Ontario (April 2025) |
| Rolls-Royce SMR | Rolls-Royce SMR, pressurised water | about 470 MWe | UK contract for a three-unit, 1.4 GW project (April 2026) |
| NuScale | NuScale Power Module, pressurised water | 77 MWe per module | Approved US design despite the cancelled Utah project |
| TerraPower | Natrium, sodium cooled fast reactor | 345 MWe | Coal site reuse at Kemmerer, Wyoming |
| X-energy | Xe-100, high temperature gas | 80 MWe | Amazon backing and a 320 MWe first project with Energy Northwest |
| Kairos Power | Fluoride salt cooled high temperature reactor | Fleet of 500 MW for Google | First corporate fleet agreement (October 2024) |
| China National Nuclear Corporation | Linglong One, pressurised water | 125 MWe | Among the most advanced land based SMR projects |
What does a megawatt of SMR cost, from Darlington’s first unit to a series fleet?
Ontario Power Generation’s first Darlington unit, budgeted at CAD 6.1 billion for 300 megawatts, works out at about CAD 20.3 million per megawatt including interest, escalation and contingency, while the four-unit total of CAD 20.9 billion averages about CAD 17.4 million. That 14% drop from first unit to fleet average is the series saving SMR economics depend on.
Across the small modular reactor market, average spending is USD 3.0 million per megawatt of capacity in active construction per year in 2025, reflecting annual outlays on projects that take several years to build. Total overnight costs for first of a kind small modular reactors are uncertain and have been estimated at levels well above those of later units, with published estimates rising in some cases due to inflation and design maturity. Developers expect costs to fall substantially as designs are standardised and built in series, which is the basis for the slightly negative spend per megawatt leg, but this depends on building many units. Projects are financed through combinations of utility investment, government funding and loans, and customer agreements. The pricing chapter publishes cost ranges by design type and project stage, with the caveat that first of a kind costs remain highly uncertain.
How far apart do the SMR cost overrun and fleet deployment cases land by 2035?
By 2035 the small modular reactor market lands between about USD 9.96 billion and USD 32.3 billion, around a USD 21.0 billion base case, depending on whether first units such as Darlington hold their budgets. Almost all of the spread comes from capacity growth, which runs from 8.0% to 25.0% a year across the three cases.
The base case carries 18.0% growth in capacity in active construction and a 1.8% annual decline in spend per megawatt for a 15.88% revenue CAGR and USD 21.0 billion in 2035. The cost-overrun scenario, in which early units exceed budgets, customers withdraw and projects are deferred, sets the legs at 8.0% and minus 0.4%, landing near USD 9.96 billion. The fleet-deployment scenario, in which early units succeed, series production begins and technology company demand scales, sets them at 25.0% and minus 3.2%, carrying the market to about USD 32.3 billion. Each 1-point change in capacity growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 1.76 billion. Confidence is low given first of a kind uncertainty.
Which approvals must a small modular reactor clear, from design licence to HALEU safeguards?
A small modular reactor clears three sets of approval before it earns revenue: a design and site licence from the nuclear regulator, fuel cleared under non-proliferation and import rules, and the funding terms of national energy policy. Canada’s Darlington licence to construct, issued on 4 April 2025 and valid to 31 March 2035, shows the first layer in practice.
Three layers matter. Nuclear licensing comes first: reactors require design certification or approval and site specific construction and operating licences from nuclear regulators, and licensing timelines strongly affect project schedules, with regulators working to modernise processes for new designs. Fuel and non-proliferation rules are second: production and use of high assay low enriched uranium are governed by non-proliferation safeguards and national security controls, and restrictions on Russian nuclear fuel imports affect supply. Energy policy and funding are third: government support, tax credits, loan programmes and national nuclear targets shape project economics and financing. The regulatory chapter maps these requirements by jurisdiction.
What would it take for SMRs to deliver on their promise?
The case for small modular reactors rests on a promise that has not yet been proven: that building many small, identical reactors in factories will be cheaper and faster than building a few large ones on site. Realising that promise requires several things to go right. The first units must be completed close to their budgets and schedules, to give investors and customers confidence. Developers must then secure orders for many units of the same design, since the cost reductions come from repetition, standardised supply chains and experienced workforces rather than from small size itself. Supply chains for nuclear components and fuel, particularly high assay low enriched uranium, must be built out. And regulators must be able to license multiple units efficiently. There is a real risk that the industry fragments across too many competing designs, each built too few times to achieve cost reductions. The model reflects steady growth as early projects proceed, with the fleet deployment scenario capturing the case where series production takes hold and the cost overrun scenario the case where early units disappoint.
Douglas Exclusive: the first of a kind cost and project tracker
The first of a kind cost and project tracker is a Douglas Insights model and estimate, not an official register. The dated SMR milestones quoted on this page, drawn from the seven regulator, government and company releases linked above, are the kind of public record it starts from, and cost lines that developers have not published are Douglas Insights estimates.
The tracker follows, by project and design, licensing status, construction milestones, estimated and reported costs, customer agreements, fuel arrangements and schedule changes, converting the project pipeline into capacity in active construction and spending by category and region. Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.
Methodology and receipts
The small modular reactor model is built bottom-up in numbers: about 1,600 megawatts electric in active construction in 2025, multiplied by USD 3.0 million of annual spend per megawatt, gives USD 4.80 billion, split into four spending categories and six regional models that sum to the global figure. Capacity then grows 18.0% a year to about 8,400 megawatts while spend per megawatt falls 1.8% a year, giving USD 21.0 billion in 2035.
Inputs are small modular reactor projects by region, design and stage, construction timelines, spending per megawatt by stage, fuel requirements, and project and developer disclosures, with large conventional reactors, microreactors, research reactors, uranium mining and plant operations excluded. Every figure carries a numbered source and a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.
Inside the 188-page report
01Executive summary12 sections
The market in one view
- 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
- 1.1.1Market size, 2025
- 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
- 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
- 1.2Growth decomposition
- 1.2.1Volume growth (MWe in construction)
- 1.2.2Value per unit growth
- 1.3Key findings
- 1.4Segment highlights
- 1.5Regional highlights
- 1.6Competitive highlights
- 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions14 sections
What the Nuclear Small Modular Reactors market includes
- 2.1Market definition
- 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
- 2.3Segmentation
- 2.3.1By spending category
- 2.3.2By reactor type
- 2.3.3By customer
- 2.3.4By region
- 2.4Years considered
- 2.4.1Base year 2025
- 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
- 2.5Currency and units
- 2.5.1Value in USD million
- 2.5.2Volume in MWe in construction
- 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology15 sections
Bottom-up: MWe in construction × value per unit
- 3.1Bottom-up market model
- 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (MWe in construction)
- 3.1.2Value per unit
- 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
- 3.2Top-down cross-checks
- 3.3Data triangulation
- 3.4Sources
- 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
- 3.4.2Company filings and results
- 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
- 3.5Confidence grading
- 3.6Assumptions and limitations
- 3.6.1Project pipeline
- 3.6.2Spend by stage
- 3.6.3Probability weighting
04The cancelled first project3 sections
Cost as the central risk.
- 4.1Utah project
- 4.2Inflation and rates
- 4.3Momentum regained
05Drivers and restraints5 sections
Forces behind growth.
- 5.1Data centre demand
- 5.2Government support
- 5.3Energy security
- 5.4Coal replacement
- 5.5FOAK cost, fuel, licensing
06Delivering the promise3 sections
Series production.
- 6.1First unit performance
- 6.2Repeat orders
- 6.3Design fragmentation
07Pricing3 sections
Cost ranges.
- 7.1First of a kind
- 7.2Nth of a kind
- 7.3Financing
08Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections
Global value, volume and value per unit
- 8.1Market value, 2025–2035
- 8.2Volume (MWe in construction), 2025–2035
- 8.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- 8.4Year-on-year growth
- 8.5Growth decomposition
09Nuclear Small Modular Reactors market, by spending category16 sections
5 segments, value 2025–2035
- 9.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 9.2Reactor module and nuclear island equipment
- 9.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.2.2Growth outlook
- 9.3Engineering
- 9.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.3.2Growth outlook
- 9.4Design and licensing
- 9.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.4.2Growth outlook
- 9.5Construction and balance of plant
- 9.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.5.2Growth outlook
- 9.6Fuel supply and fabrication
- 9.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.6.2Growth outlook
10Nuclear Small Modular Reactors market, by reactor type10 sections
3 segments, value 2025–2035
- 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 10.2Light water SMRs
- 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.2.2Growth outlook
- 10.3Advanced designs including sodium
- 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.3.2Growth outlook
- 10.4Gas and molten salt cooled
- 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.4.2Growth outlook
11Nuclear Small Modular Reactors market, by customer10 sections
3 segments, value 2025–2035
- 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 11.2Utilities
- 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.2.2Growth outlook
- 11.3Technology and data centre offtakers
- 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.3.2Growth outlook
- 11.4Industrial users
- 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.4.2Growth outlook
12Regional analysis59 sections
6 regions with country tables
- 12.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 12.2North America
- 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.2.2By spending category
- 12.2.3By reactor type
- 12.2.4By customer
- 12.2.5United States
- 12.2.6Canada
- 12.2.7Mexico
- 12.3Asia Pacific
- 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.3.2By spending category
- 12.3.3By reactor type
- 12.3.4By customer
- 12.3.5China
- 12.3.6Japan
- 12.3.7India
- 12.3.8South Korea
- 12.3.9Australia
- 12.3.10Southeast Asia
- 12.3.11Rest of Asia Pacific
- 12.4Europe
- 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.4.2By spending category
- 12.4.3By reactor type
- 12.4.4By customer
- 12.4.5Germany
- 12.4.6United Kingdom
- 12.4.7France
- 12.4.8Italy
- 12.4.9Spain
- 12.4.10Rest of Europe
- 12.5Middle East
- 12.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.5.2By spending category
- 12.5.3By reactor type
- 12.5.4By customer
- 12.5.5Saudi Arabia
- 12.5.6United Arab Emirates
- 12.5.7Turkey
- 12.5.8Rest of Middle East
- 12.6Latin America
- 12.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.6.2By spending category
- 12.6.3By reactor type
- 12.6.4By customer
- 12.6.5Brazil
- 12.6.6Mexico
- 12.6.7Argentina
- 12.6.8Rest of Latin America
- 12.7Africa
- 12.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.7.2By spending category
- 12.7.3By reactor type
- 12.7.4By customer
- 12.7.5South Africa
- 12.7.6Nigeria
- 12.7.7Egypt
- 12.7.8Rest of Africa
13Competitive landscape13 sections
9 companies profiled
- 13.1Market concentration
- 13.2Market share analysis, 2025
- 13.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
- 13.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
- 13.4.1GE Vernova Hitachi
- 13.4.2NuScale
- 13.4.3TerraPower
- 13.4.4X-energy
- 13.4.5CNNC
- 13.4.6Rolls-Royce SMR
- 13.4.7Kairos Power
- 13.4.8Holtec
- 13.4.9Westinghouse
14Scenarios to 20355 sections
Bands and rules.
- 14.1Cost overrun case
- 14.2Base case case
- 14.3Fleet deployment case
- 14.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
- 14.5Published forecasts compared
15Douglas Exclusive: first of a kind cost and project tracker3 sections
Maintained.
- 15.1Milestones
- 15.2Cost estimates
- 15.3Customer agreements
16Appendix5 sections
Data, sources and licence
- 16.1Data tables (Excel model)
- 16.2Sources
- 16.3Abbreviations
- 16.4Change log and next review
- 16.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables45
- Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (MWe in construction)
- Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- Table 4Nuclear Small Modular Reactors market by spending category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 5Reactor module and nuclear island equipment: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 6Engineering: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 7Design and licensing: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 8Construction and balance of plant: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 9Fuel supply and fabrication: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 10Nuclear Small Modular Reactors market by reactor type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 11Light water SMRs: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 12Advanced designs including sodium: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 13Gas and molten salt cooled: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 14Nuclear Small Modular Reactors market by customer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 15Utilities: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 16Technology and data centre offtakers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 17Industrial users: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 18Nuclear Small Modular Reactors market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 19North America: market by spending category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 20North America: market by reactor type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 21North America: market by customer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 22North America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 23Asia Pacific: market by spending category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 24Asia Pacific: market by reactor type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 25Asia Pacific: market by customer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 26Asia Pacific: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 27Europe: market by spending category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 28Europe: market by reactor type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 29Europe: market by customer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 30Europe: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 31Middle East: market by spending category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 32Middle East: market by reactor type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 33Middle East: market by customer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 34Middle East: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 35Latin America: market by spending category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 36Latin America: market by reactor type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 37Latin America: market by customer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 38Latin America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 39Africa: market by spending category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 40Africa: market by reactor type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 41Africa: market by customer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 42Africa: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 43Company market shares, 2025
- Table 44Scenario values, 2035
- Table 45Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures9
- Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
- Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
- Figure 3Share by spending category, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 4Share by reactor type, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 5Share by customer, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 6Share by region, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 7Growth by region, 2026–2035
- Figure 8Market concentration, 2025
- Figure 9Scenario paths to 2035
Questions buyers ask
How big is the SMR market?
USD 4,800.0 million in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: about 1,600 MWe in active construction at USD 3.0 million per MWe per year.
How fast is the SMR market growing?
15.88% a year, reaching USD 20,950.6 million by 2035; capacity in construction grows 18.0% while spend per MWe falls 1.8%.
Which SMR spending category leads?
Reactor module and nuclear island equipment, at 40% of 2025 spending (USD 1,920.0 million).
Where are SMRs being built?
North America holds 40% of spending; the Middle East grows fastest at 18.0% from a small base.
Who develops small modular reactors?
GE Vernova Hitachi, Rolls-Royce SMR, NuScale, TerraPower, X-energy, Kairos Power, Holtec, Westinghouse and CNNC lead.
What does the licence include?
The 188-page PDF, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive first of a kind cost and project tracker, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.
Research & citation
This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.
Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Nuclear Small Modular Reactors Market. Report DI-EP-10177, September 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/nuclear-small-modular-reactors-market/