☏ +1 650 501 5505 ✉ [email protected]

DI-CM-10822 Edition 1 Updated

Carbonyl Iron Powder Market

The carbonyl iron powder market grows from USD 391 million in 2025 to USD 867 million by 2035 as AI server inductors, electric vehicles and new Chinese capacity lift tonnage.

By the . Next review May 2027. Editorial standards

Market size, 2025
$391.0M
Forecast, 2035
$867.0M
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035
8.28%
Soft magnetic and inductor cores share
46.0%

By application

Soft magnetic and inductor cores, Metal injection moulding and powder metallurgy, Radar, microwave and EMI absorbers, Food, supplement and pharmaceutical iron, Diamond tools, Magnetorheological fluids and other uses

By grade

Hard (unreduced) grades, Soft (hydrogen-reduced) grades, Insulated and coated grades

By region

Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, Middle East and Africa, Latin America

See what you are buying

Get the free sample

16 chapters 30 tables 8 figures 6 company profiles

  1. Executive summaryThe market in one view
  2. Scope and definitionsWhat counts and what is excluded
  3. Research methodologyBottom-up: thousand tonnes × value per unit
  4. Demand driversThe 8.20-point gross tonnage leg
  5. RestraintsPoints removed from tonnage growth
  6. PricingPrice per kilogram
  7. Chinese capacityYuean's Jiangxi and Ningxia projects
  8. RegulationFood, hazard and dual-use rules

See all chapters and sections (8 more chapters)

Key findings

  • The carbonyl iron powder market is worth USD 391 million in 2025 and USD 867 million in 2035, an 8.28% revenue CAGR.
  • About 34,000 tonnes at an average USD 11.50 a kilogram form the 2025 base; tonnage grows 7.00% a year and price 1.20%.
  • Soft magnetic and inductor cores hold 46.0% of value and grow fastest at 9.8% a year.
  • Asia Pacific buys 58.0% of value and grows fastest at 9.2% a year.
  • Yuean's two Chinese projects add about 9,000 tonnes of capacity against about 5,000 tonnes of new demand to 2027, a Douglas Insights estimate.
MeasureValueHow it is built
Market size, 2025 $391.0M About 34,000 tonnes x USD 11.50 per kg = $391.0M.
Forecast, 2035 $867.0M Base case: 7.00% tonnage and 1.20% price growth a year.
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035 8.28%7.00% tonnes + 1.20% price (1.070 x 1.012) minus 1.
Volume, 2035 About 66,900 tonnes 34,000 tonnes growing 7.00% a year on AI server inductors, electric vehicles, Chinese capacity and smaller uses, less hazard, substitution and export-control drags.
Leading segment Soft magnetic and inductor cores, 46.0% Spherical 1 to 10 micrometre particles give low core loss at high switching frequencies.
Fastest segment Soft magnetic and inductor cores, 9.8% $180.0M to $458.0M.
Fastest region Asia Pacific, 9.2% $227.0M to $547.0M on Asian inductor production.
Market leader BASF, about 30.0% (estimate) Douglas Insights estimate; top three (BASF, Jiangxi Yuean, Jiangsu Tianyi) about 52.0%.
Event New Chinese capacity online Jiangxi Yuean's 2025 annual report, approved on 25 April 2026, shows revenue up 4.73% to RMB 437.53 million and Phase I of its 6,000-tonne carbonyl iron project in fixed assets.

Every figure passes the desk's release checks before publication: segments add to the total, growth rates match their start and end values, and each cited source says what the report attributes to it. How the research is done

Market data

Request a free sample

A sample built around your question: the scope, structure and method of the report, with every table and chart layout from the report and Excel model. The Research Desk reviews it and emails it to you, usually within one business day.

Jiangxi Yuean Advanced Materials, one of the two largest carbonyl iron powder makers by Douglas Insights estimates, lifted 2025 revenue 4.73% to RMB 437.53 million and net profit 17.82% to RMB 82.82 million, and moved the first phase of its 6,000-tonne-a-year carbonyl iron powder project into fixed assets, its 2025 annual report approved on 25 April 2026 shows. The carbonyl iron powder market covers ultra-pure spherical iron powder made by decomposing iron pentacarbonyl, sold in hard (unreduced), soft (hydrogen-reduced) and insulated grades for inductor and magnetic cores, metal injection moulding, radar and microwave absorbers, food and pharmaceutical iron, diamond tools and magnetorheological fluids, valued at producer selling prices. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 391 million in 2025, about 34,000 tonnes at an average USD 11.50 a kilogram, and at USD 867 million in 2035, an 8.28% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study sits in our chemicals and materials coverage, beside the Carbon Monoxide Market, Electric Vehicle Traction Motor Core Market and 3 Phase Filter Market reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights research methodology.

Which carbonyl iron powder application earns the most: inductor cores, metal injection moulding or radar absorbers?

Soft magnetic and inductor cores earn the most, 46.0% of 2025 carbonyl iron powder value or about USD 180 million, Douglas Insights estimates. They also grow fastest, at 9.80% a year to USD 458 million by 2035.

Application Share 2025 Value 2025 CAGR 2026-2035 Value 2035
Soft magnetic and inductor cores 46.0% USD 180 million 9.80% USD 458 million
Metal injection moulding and powder metallurgy 20.0% USD 78.2 million 6.60% USD 148 million
Radar, microwave and EMI absorbers 12.0% USD 46.9 million 8.00% USD 101 million
Food, supplement and pharmaceutical iron 9.0% USD 35.2 million 4.50% USD 54.6 million
Diamond tools 7.0% USD 27.4 million 4.00% USD 40.5 million
Magnetorheological fluids and other uses 6.0% USD 23.5 million 8.80% USD 54.5 million

Inductor cores lead because carbonyl iron’s 1 to 10 micrometre spheres pack into moulded chokes with low core loss at high switching frequencies. BASF lists inductors first among the uses of its Ludwigshafen grades and says its SQ-HT grade is qualified for automotive inductors at 165 degrees Celsius for more than 1,000 hours, its brochure of 21 February 2024 shows. At 9.80% a year the application reaches USD 458 million by 2035, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Metal injection moulding and powder metallurgy, USD 78.2 million, grow 6.60% to USD 148 million; Yuean names Indo-MIM and Porite among its customers in its annual report summary of April 2026. Radar, microwave and electromagnetic interference absorbers, USD 46.9 million, grow 8.00% to USD 101 million. Food, supplement and pharmaceutical iron, USD 35.2 million, grows 4.50%. Diamond tools, USD 27.4 million, grow slowest at 4.00%, because carbonyl iron serves as a fine binder metal in saw segments and grinding wheels whose volumes track construction rather than electronics; food and supplement makers buy the purest grades because elemental carbonyl iron adds iron without the metallic taste and colour changes that many iron salts cause, a Douglas Insights reading of producer literature. Magnetorheological fluids and other uses, USD 23.5 million, grow 8.80% to USD 54.5 million. Application values for 2035 sum to USD 857 million, 1.08% below the headline, within our 2.5% tolerance.

Which carbonyl iron powder grade sells the most: hard, soft or insulated?

Soft hydrogen-reduced grades sell the most, about 45.0% of 2025 carbonyl iron powder value or USD 176 million, Douglas Insights estimates; hard unreduced grades take 40.0% and insulated or coated grades 15.0%.

BASF sells hard grades of up to 97.8% iron, such as OM and EW, and hydrogen-annealed soft grades of up to 99.8% iron, such as CC, CM, SQ and the sub-1.5 micrometre HQ UF, its February 2024 brochure shows. Soft grades grow 9.00% a year to USD 417 million by 2035 because their lower coercivity suits power inductors. Hard grades, USD 156 million, grow 6.40% to USD 291 million, carried by metal injection moulding and diamond tools.

Insulated and coated grades, USD 58.6 million, grow fastest at 11.0% to USD 167 million, because phosphate- or silica-coated spheres let inductor makers press smaller parts for server and phone power stages. Grade values for 2035 sum to USD 874 million, 0.84% above the headline.

What drives carbonyl iron powder demand: AI server power, electric vehicles or new Chinese capacity?

Carbonyl iron powder volume rises 7.00% a year in our base case, from about 34,000 tonnes in 2025 to 66,900 tonnes in 2035. Four drivers add 8.20 points of gross volume growth before restraints remove 1.20 points.

AI server and data-centre power inductors: 2.60 points

Server power is the largest driver, worth 2.60 points. Data-centre electricity use rose 17% in 2025, against about 3% for global electricity demand, and is expected to double by 2030, the International Energy Agency (IEA) said in a 2026 release. Yuean names Delta and Samsung Electro-Mechanics among its customers and points to AI server chip inductors as a growth market in its April 2026 annual report summary. Douglas Insights estimates each additional gigawatt of AI server capacity needs about 120 tonnes of carbonyl iron powder in its point-of-load inductors.

Electric vehicles and onboard power electronics: 2.20 points

Electric vehicles add 2.20 points. Electric car sales grew about 20% to more than 20 million in 2025, one in four new cars, and the IEA expects about 23 million in 2026, its Global EV Outlook 2026 of May 2026 states. An electric car carries several times the power inductors of a petrol car in its onboard charger, DC-DC converter and inverter drivers, so Douglas Insights estimates electric vehicles take about 4,100 tonnes of carbonyl iron powder in 2025, rising to 10,500 tonnes by 2035.

New Chinese capacity replacing other iron powders: 1.80 points

Chinese capacity adds 1.80 points by bringing carbonyl iron into applications that used atomised or reduced iron. Yuean’s Ningxia plant began trial production of a first phase that adds 3,000 tonnes a year of carbonyl iron powder, its 2025 annual report shows, on top of the 6,000-tonne project in Jiangxi. Douglas Insights estimates Chinese carbonyl iron capacity reaches about 26,000 tonnes a year by 2027.

Magnetorheological fluids, tools and moulded parts: 1.60 points

Smaller uses add the last 1.60 points. Yuean supplies magnetorheological-fluid grade powder at thousand-tonne scale to an international automotive parts supplier and names Hilti, TTI and Husqvarna as customers, its April 2026 report summary states. Summed, 2.60 + 2.20 + 1.80 + 1.60 = 8.20 points, a Douglas Insights estimate; after restraints, the 7.00% volume leg multiplied by the 1.20% price leg gives the 8.28% revenue rate.

What holds back carbonyl iron powder sales: pentacarbonyl hazards, substitute powders or export controls?

Three restraints remove 1.20 points a year from carbonyl iron powder volume growth: the toxicity of iron pentacarbonyl takes 0.50 points, substitution by amorphous and alloy powders 0.40 points and dual-use export controls 0.30 points.

Iron pentacarbonyl hazards are the heaviest drag. Japan’s National Institute of Technology and Evaluation classifies the intermediate as a Category 2 flammable liquid with a flash point of minus 15 degrees Celsius and as Category 1 for acute inhalation toxicity, hazard statement H330, “fatal if inhaled”, its GHS classification shows. Plants must handle carbon monoxide and pentacarbonyl under high pressure, so new capacity needs chemical-park permits that take years, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Substitute powders take 0.40 points. Iron-silicon, sendust and amorphous alloy powders compete in high-current inductors, and Douglas Insights estimates they win about 1 in 6 new power-inductor designs through 2030. Export controls take the final 0.30 points: the European Union updated its dual-use list, which includes electromagnetic-wave-absorbing materials under category 1C001, in Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2025/2003 of 8 September 2025, which adds paperwork to radar-absorber shipments.

Where is the carbonyl iron powder market largest, and where does it grow fastest?

Asia Pacific is the largest carbonyl iron powder region, USD 227 million or 58.0% of 2025 value, and also the fastest, growing 9.20% a year to USD 547 million by 2035 on Chinese, Taiwanese and Korean inductor production.

Region Value 2025 Share 2025 Value 2026 CAGR 2026-2035 Value 2035
Asia Pacific USD 227 million 58.0% USD 248 million 9.20% USD 547 million
Europe USD 70.4 million 18.0% USD 74.9 million 6.40% USD 131 million
North America USD 58.6 million 15.0% USD 63.0 million 7.40% USD 120 million
Middle East and Africa USD 19.6 million 5.0% USD 20.9 million 7.00% USD 38.5 million
Latin America USD 15.6 million 4.0% USD 16.7 million 6.60% USD 29.6 million

Asia Pacific leads because most of the world’s moulded power inductors are pressed in China, Taiwan, South Korea and Japan, and because China held about 55% of 2025 electric car sales, the IEA Global EV Outlook 2026 shows. China exported 70.49 thousand tonnes of non-alloy iron powders under HS 7205.29, worth USD 78.11 million, in 2025, UN Comtrade data show, a line that includes carbonyl iron alongside cheaper powders.

Europe, USD 70.4 million, grows 6.40% to USD 131 million, anchored by BASF’s Ludwigshafen site and German metal injection moulders. North America, USD 58.6 million, grows 7.40% to USD 120 million on defence absorbers and data-centre power. The Middle East and Africa, USD 19.6 million, grows 7.00%, and Latin America, USD 15.6 million, grows 6.60%, both mostly food fortification and tools. Regional values sum to USD 423 million in 2026 and USD 866 million in 2035, 0.12% below the headline.

Which companies lead the carbonyl iron powder market, and how concentrated is it?

BASF leads the carbonyl iron powder market with about 30.0% of 2025 value, a Douglas Insights estimate, ahead of Jiangxi Yuean at 14.0% and Jiangsu Tianyi at 8.0%. The top three hold about 52.0%.

Company Carbonyl iron position Latest filed figure Estimated share 2025
BASF Ludwigshafen; hard, soft and food grades Industrial Solutions sales EUR 8.594 billion, 2025 30.0%
Jiangxi Yuean Advanced Materials Jiangxi and Ningxia; inductor, MIM and MR grades Revenue RMB 437.53 million, 2025 14.0%
Jiangsu Tianyi Ultra-fine Metal Powder Jiangsu; carbonyl iron and alloy powders Unlisted, no filing 8.0%
Xinghua Group Shaanxi; carbonyl iron in the unlisted parent Listed unit revenue RMB 3,549.64 million, 2025 6.0%
Severstal (Sintez-CIP) Dzerzhinsk, Russia; export grades More than 1,500 tonnes a year at purchase, 2020 5.0%

BASF started mass production of iron pentacarbonyl in 1924 and invented the carbonyl decomposition process for the powder in 1925, its product page states. It reports the powder inside the Dispersions and Resins division of its Industrial Solutions segment, whose sales fell to EUR 8.594 billion in 2025 from EUR 9.223 billion, the BASF Report 2025 shows, so its carbonyl iron revenue is not disclosed.

Yuean’s RMB 437.53 million of 2025 revenue, about USD 60.9 million at a Douglas Insights rate of RMB 7.18 per dollar, includes other powder and chemical products, its annual report shows. Shaanxi Xinghua Chemical’s listed unit reported revenue of RMB 3,549.64 million, down 12.60%, from ammonia, methanol and other chemicals, its Shenzhen filing of 28 April 2026 shows, leaving carbonyl iron with the parent group. Severstal bought Sintez-CIP, which said it exported over 95% of more than 1,500 tonnes of output, trade press reported on 29 April 2020. No producer reports a carbonyl iron total, so every share is a Douglas Insights estimate.

How much does carbonyl iron powder cost per kilogram, and how fast do prices rise?

Carbonyl iron powder averages USD 11.50 a kilogram at producer prices in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, several times the USD 1.11 a kilogram unit value of Chinese iron powder exports. The price leg rises 1.20% a year.

Price point Value Source date
Germany exports, HS 7205.29 iron powders, unit value USD 3.38 per kg 2025
China exports, HS 7205.29 iron powders, unit value USD 1.11 per kg 2025
Average carbonyl iron powder, all grades USD 11.50 per kg Douglas Insights estimate, 2025
Insulated inductor grades About USD 18 per kg Douglas Insights estimate, 2025

Germany exported 25.53 thousand tonnes of HS 7205.29 iron powders worth USD 86.25 million in 2025, a unit value of about USD 3.38 a kilogram, against about USD 1.11 for China’s 70.49 thousand tonnes, UN Comtrade data show. Both figures mix carbonyl iron with water-atomised and reduced powders, so they set a floor rather than a price; no producer publishes a carbonyl iron list price.

The global average sits well above trade unit values because soft and insulated grades for inductors sell at a premium to hard grades for tools, a Douglas Insights estimate. The price leg reaches about USD 11.64 a kilogram in 2026 and USD 12.96 in 2035. Gross price growth is 2.40%: a richer mix of insulated inductor grades pushes it up, while new Chinese tonnage pulls 1.20 points back.

How much new carbonyl iron powder capacity is China adding?

China is adding about 9,000 tonnes a year of carbonyl iron powder capacity through Yuean’s Jiangxi and Ningxia projects alone, which Douglas Insights estimates lifts China’s share of world capacity above 60% by 2027.

Yuean announced the 6,000-tonne project in January 2022, saying it would take its total carbonyl iron capacity above 10,000 tonnes a year, trade press reported on 10 January 2022; the first phase was transferred to fixed assets in 2025 and the Ningxia plant adds 3,000 tonnes plus 7,500 tonnes of artificial rutile, its 2025 annual report shows.

BASF says only that it “expands the capacity of high-performing CIP grades”, without tonnage, in its 2024 brochure. Douglas Insights therefore expects Chinese producers to take most new volume in hard and standard soft grades, while BASF holds the insulated and automotive-qualified grades where qualification takes two to three years.

The timing matters for buyers. Douglas Insights estimates Chinese plants run at about 70% of nameplate in 2026 as new lines qualify with inductor customers, rising to about 85% by 2029. Until then, inductor makers in Taiwan, South Korea and Japan can dual-source standard soft grades at lower prices, while automotive buyers keep a European source for each qualified part number, which keeps two price tiers in the market through the end of the decade.

Which rules govern carbonyl iron powder, from FDA food rules to EU dual-use controls?

Carbonyl iron powder is governed as a food nutrient in the United States and European Union, as a hazardous-intermediate product at the plant, and as a possible dual-use good when sold for radar absorption.

The food layer is permissive. United States regulation 21 CFR 184.1375 names carbonyl iron, “prepared by the decomposition of iron pentacarbonyl”, as generally recognised as safe for use as a nutrient supplement, subject to the Food Chemicals Codex. Annex II of Directive 2002/46/EC lists elemental carbonyl iron among minerals allowed in food supplements. BASF sells CIP and CIP CF grades with at least 97.0 and 99.5 grams of iron per 100 grams for these uses, its datasheet of 24 October 2024 shows.

The defence layer is stricter. The European Union’s dual-use list, updated by Delegated Regulation (EU) 2025/2003, covers electromagnetic-wave-absorbing materials, so producers screen radar-absorber customers. India’s Cabinet extended free fortified rice to December 2028 on 9 October 2024, a government release shows, though rice kernels mostly use other iron compounds; Douglas Insights counts only a small carbonyl iron share of such programmes.

What if AI server demand slows or China adds more capacity: how large is the carbonyl iron powder market in 2035?

The carbonyl iron powder market ends 2035 between USD 638 million and USD 1.13 billion across our three forecast cases, around a base of USD 867 million. Inductor demand and Chinese pricing set most of the spread.

Case Volume leg Price leg Revenue rate 2035 value
Slower 4.60% 0.40% 5.02% USD 638 million
Base case 7.00% 1.20% 8.28% USD 867 million
Faster 9.00% 2.00% 11.18% USD 1.13 billion

In the slower forecast, data-centre construction pauses after 2027, amorphous powders win half of new server inductor designs and Chinese tonnage cuts prices, taking 2.40 points off the volume leg. In the faster forecast, AI server power stages and electric vehicle chargers both outrun our base, adding 2.00 points. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 83 million to 2035 value, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Company signals bracket the 2035 base case. Yuean’s 17.82% profit growth and new capacity point above our 8.28% rate, while its 4.73% revenue growth and the fall in BASF’s Industrial Solutions sales point below it, the filings above show.

Douglas Exclusive: the Carbonyl Iron Capacity-to-Demand Ledger

The Carbonyl Iron Capacity-to-Demand Ledger is a Douglas Insights model built from 12 inputs: 6 company documents, 4 government or agency statistics and 2 trade press reports, listed below. It compares new capacity with new demand.

Date Input What it moves
29 April 2020 Sintez-CIP: more than 1,500 tonnes, over 95% exported Supply
10 January 2022 Yuean: 6,000-tonne project, total above 10,000 tonnes Supply
21 February 2024 BASF: SQ-HT qualified at 165 degrees for 1,000 hours Automotive grades
24 October 2024 BASF: food grades of 97.0 and 99.5 g iron per 100 g Food grades
9 October 2024 India: fortified rice to December 2028 Food demand
8 September 2025 EU dual-use list updated, 1C001 absorbers Defence demand
February 2026 BASF: Industrial Solutions sales EUR 8.594 billion Leader trend
2026 IEA: data-centre electricity up 17% in 2025 Server demand
25 April 2026 Yuean: revenue RMB 437.53 million, Phase I in fixed assets Supply
April 2026 Yuean: Ningxia 3,000-tonne phase in trial production Supply
May 2026 IEA: more than 20 million electric cars sold in 2025 Vehicle demand
2026 UN Comtrade: China 70.49 thousand tonnes of HS 7205.29 exports Price floor

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: Yuean’s two projects alone add about 9,000 tonnes a year of capacity between 2025 and 2027, while our base case adds about 5,000 tonnes of demand over the same two years. Supply runs ahead of demand until about 2028, which is why the price leg stays at 1.20% despite rapid inductor growth.

The ledger also shows where premiums survive. Automotive-qualified and insulated grades need long customer approvals, so Douglas Insights expects them to hold prices near USD 18 a kilogram while standard grades drift toward Chinese levels.

How does the methodology turn 34,000 tonnes into USD 391 million?

How this report is built

  • Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
  • Five regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
  • The next scheduled review of this study is May 2027.
  • Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

Our methodology multiplies about 34,000 tonnes of carbonyl iron powder by an average USD 11.50 a kilogram to reach USD 391 million in 2025, then grows volume 7.00% and price 1.20% a year.

The model covers 6 applications, 3 grades and 5 regions, using 58 data points, 19 sourced and 39 modelled. Tonnage combines estimated output from BASF, Yuean, Jiangsu Tianyi, Xinghua, Sintez-CIP and smaller producers, cross-read against capacity disclosures and HS 7205.29 trade flows, all Douglas Insights estimates. Arithmetic: 34,000 tonnes x USD 11.50 per kg = USD 391 million; USD 391 million x (1.070 x 1.012)^10 = USD 867 million. Volume reaches about 36,400 tonnes in 2026 and 66,900 tonnes in 2035.

Two cross-checks agree. First, trade press put world capacity near 29,000 tonnes a year on 3 May 2017, and Yuean’s later additions take it above 40,000 tonnes, consistent with 34,000 tonnes of 2025 demand at about 80% utilisation. Second, Yuean’s USD 60.9 million of revenue against our USD 391 million total is consistent with its 14.0% estimated share once non-carbonyl products are removed. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our editorial standards explain.

Sources

  1. Jiangxi Yuean Advanced Materials Jiangxi Yuean Advanced Materials 2025 annual report (2026)
  2. Jiangxi Yuean Advanced Materials Jiangxi Yuean 2025 annual report summary (2026)
  3. BASF Carbonyl iron powder product page (2026)
  4. BASF Carbonyl iron powder general brochure (2024)
  5. BASF CIP for food and nutrition applications (2024)
  6. BASF BASF Report 2025: business review by segment (2026)
  7. Shenzhen Stock Exchange Shaanxi Xinghua Chemical 2025 annual report summary (2026)
  8. International Energy Agency Global EV Outlook 2026 (2026)
  9. International Energy Agency Data centre electricity use surged in 2025 (2026)
  10. eCFR 21 CFR 184.1375 Iron, elemental (2026)
  11. EUR-Lex Directive 2002/46/EC food supplements (2002)
  12. National Institute of Technology and Evaluation GHS classification of iron pentacarbonyl (2007)
  13. EUR-Lex Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2025/2003 (2025)
  14. UN Comtrade HS 720529 trade, China and Germany (2026)
  15. Press Information Bureau Free fortified rice extended to December 2028 (2024)
  16. Metal AM Severstal acquires Sintez-CIP (2020)
  17. Metal AM Jiangxi Yuean plans expansion of carbonyl iron powder production (2022)

What counts in the carbonyl iron powder study, and what is excluded?

The carbonyl iron powder study counts iron powder made by decomposing iron pentacarbonyl, in hard, soft and insulated grades, valued at producer selling prices. Water-atomised, sponge and electrolytic iron powders and carbonyl nickel are excluded.

The study splits value by 6 applications, 3 grades and 5 regions: Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, the Middle East and Africa, and Latin America. The carbon monoxide feedstock appears in our Carbon Monoxide Market report and motor laminations in the Electric Vehicle Traction Motor Core Market study.

Inside the report

16 chapters 143 sections 30 tables, 8 figures 6 company profiles Every table ships in the Excel model
01Executive summary12 sections

The market in one view

  1. 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
    1. 1.1.1Market size, 2025
    2. 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
    3. 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
  2. 1.2Growth decomposition
    1. 1.2.1Volume growth (thousand tonnes)
    2. 1.2.2Value per unit growth
  3. 1.3Key findings
  4. 1.4Segment highlights
  5. 1.5Regional highlights
  6. 1.6Competitive highlights
  7. 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions16 sections

What counts and what is excluded

  1. 2.1Market definition
  2. 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
    1. 2.2.1Grades
    2. 2.2.2Regions
    3. 2.2.3Exclusions
  3. 2.3Segmentation
    1. 2.3.1By application
    2. 2.3.2By grade
    3. 2.3.3By region
  4. 2.4Years considered
    1. 2.4.1Base year 2025
    2. 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
  5. 2.5Currency and units
    1. 2.5.1Value in USD million
    2. 2.5.2Volume in thousand tonnes
  6. 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections

Bottom-up: thousand tonnes × value per unit

  1. 3.1Bottom-up market model
    1. 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (thousand tonnes)
    2. 3.1.2Value per unit
    3. 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
  2. 3.2Top-down cross-checks
  3. 3.3Data triangulation
  4. 3.4Sources
    1. 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
    2. 3.4.2Company filings and results
    3. 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
    4. 3.4.417 primary sources cited
  5. 3.5Confidence grading
  6. 3.6Assumptions and limitations
    1. 3.6.1Inputs
    2. 3.6.2Arithmetic
    3. 3.6.3Cross-checks
04Demand drivers3 sections

The 8.20-point gross tonnage leg

  1. 4.1AI server power
  2. 4.2Electric vehicles
  3. 4.3Chinese capacity
05Restraints3 sections

Points removed from tonnage growth

  1. 5.1Pentacarbonyl hazards
  2. 5.2Substitute powders
  3. 5.3Export controls
06Pricing3 sections

Price per kilogram

  1. 6.1Trade unit values
  2. 6.2Grade premiums
  3. 6.3Price leg
07Chinese capacity3 sections

Yuean's Jiangxi and Ningxia projects

  1. 7.1Projects
  2. 7.2BASF response
  3. 7.3Timing
08Regulation3 sections

Food, hazard and dual-use rules

  1. 8.1United States
  2. 8.2European Union
  3. 8.3India
09Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections

Global value, volume and value per unit

  1. 9.1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. 9.2Volume (thousand tonnes), 2025–2035
  3. 9.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. 9.4Year-on-year growth
  5. 9.5Growth decomposition
10Carbonyl Iron Powder market, by application25 sections

8 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 10.2Soft magnetic and inductor cores
    1. 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 10.3Metal injection moulding and powder metallurgy
    1. 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 10.4Radar
    1. 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 10.5Microwave and EMI absorbers
    1. 10.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.5.2Growth outlook
  6. 10.6Food
    1. 10.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.6.2Growth outlook
  7. 10.7Supplement and pharmaceutical iron
    1. 10.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.7.2Growth outlook
  8. 10.8Diamond tools
    1. 10.8.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.8.2Growth outlook
  9. 10.9Magnetorheological fluids and other uses
    1. 10.9.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.9.2Growth outlook
11Carbonyl Iron Powder market, by grade10 sections

3 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 11.2Hard grades
    1. 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 11.3Soft grades
    1. 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 11.4Insulated and coated grades
    1. 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.4.2Growth outlook
12Regional analysis21 sections

5 regions

  1. 12.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 12.2Asia Pacific
    1. 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.2.2By application
    3. 12.2.3By grade
  3. 12.3Europe
    1. 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.3.2By application
    3. 12.3.3By grade
  4. 12.4North America
    1. 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.4.2By application
    3. 12.4.3By grade
  5. 12.5Middle East and Africa
    1. 12.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.5.2By application
    3. 12.5.3By grade
  6. 12.6Latin America
    1. 12.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.6.2By application
    3. 12.6.3By grade
13Competitive landscape10 sections

6 companies profiled

  1. 13.1Market concentration
  2. 13.2Market share analysis, 2025
  3. 13.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
  4. 13.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
    1. 13.4.1Estimates
    2. 13.4.2BASF
    3. 13.4.3Jiangxi Yuean Advanced Materials
    4. 13.4.4Jiangsu Tianyi Ultra-fine Metal Powder
    5. 13.4.5Xinghua Group
    6. 13.4.6Severstal
14Scenarios to 20355 sections

Slower, base and faster

  1. 14.1Slower case
  2. 14.2Base case case
  3. 14.3Faster case
  4. 14.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
  5. 14.5Published forecasts compared
15Douglas Exclusive: the Carbonyl Iron Capacity-to-Demand Ledger3 sections

New capacity versus new demand

  1. 15.1Ledger
  2. 15.2Finding
  3. 15.3Premium grades
16Appendix5 sections

Data, sources and licence

  1. 16.1Data tables (Excel model)
  2. 16.2Sources (17)
  3. 16.3Abbreviations
  4. 16.4Change log and next review
  5. 16.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables30
  1. Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  2. Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (thousand tonnes)
  3. Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. Table 4Carbonyl Iron Powder market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  5. Table 5Soft magnetic and inductor cores: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  6. Table 6Metal injection moulding and powder metallurgy: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  7. Table 7Radar: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  8. Table 8Microwave and EMI absorbers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  9. Table 9Food: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  10. Table 10Supplement and pharmaceutical iron: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  11. Table 11Diamond tools: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  12. Table 12Magnetorheological fluids and other uses: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  13. Table 13Carbonyl Iron Powder market by grade, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  14. Table 14Hard grades: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  15. Table 15Soft grades: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  16. Table 16Insulated and coated grades: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  17. Table 17Carbonyl Iron Powder market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  18. Table 18Asia Pacific: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  19. Table 19Asia Pacific: market by grade, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  20. Table 20Europe: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  21. Table 21Europe: market by grade, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  22. Table 22North America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  23. Table 23North America: market by grade, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  24. Table 24Middle East and Africa: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  25. Table 25Middle East and Africa: market by grade, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  26. Table 26Latin America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  27. Table 27Latin America: market by grade, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  28. Table 28Company market shares, 2025
  29. Table 29Scenario values, 2035
  30. Table 30Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures8
  1. Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
  3. Figure 3Share by application, 2025 and 2035
  4. Figure 4Share by grade, 2025 and 2035
  5. Figure 5Share by region, 2025 and 2035
  6. Figure 6Growth by region, 2026–2035
  7. Figure 7Market concentration, 2025
  8. Figure 8Scenario paths to 2035

Email me the sample and full contents Buy the report

Questions buyers ask

How big is the carbonyl iron powder market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 391 million in 2025, from about 34,000 tonnes at USD 11.50 a kilogram, rising to USD 867 million by 2035 at an 8.28% CAGR.

What is carbonyl iron powder mainly used for?

46.0% of 2025 value, about USD 180 million, goes into soft magnetic and inductor cores, ahead of metal injection moulding at 20.0% and radar and EMI absorbers at 12.0%.

Which companies lead the carbonyl iron powder market?

30.0% of 2025 value sits with BASF, Douglas Insights estimates, ahead of Jiangxi Yuean at 14.0% and Jiangsu Tianyi at 8.0%; the top three hold about 52.0%.

How much does carbonyl iron powder cost?

USD 11.50 a kilogram on average in 2025, a Douglas Insights estimate, against about USD 3.38 for German and USD 1.11 for Chinese HS 7205.29 iron powder exports.

Which region grows fastest?

9.2% a year in Asia Pacific, from USD 227 million in 2025 to USD 547 million in 2035; it is also the largest region at 58.0%.

Is carbonyl iron allowed in food?

21 CFR 184.1375 lists carbonyl iron as generally recognised as safe as a nutrient supplement in the United States, and Directive 2002/46/EC allows it in EU food supplements.

How far apart are the slower and faster 2035 cases?

USD 638 million in the slower case and USD 1.13 billion in the faster case, against a USD 867 million base.

Research & citation

This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.

Cite this report Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Carbonyl Iron Powder Market. Report DI-CM-10822, November 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/carbonyl-iron-powder-market/

Data for this market