Fagron, the largest listed compounding group, lifted 2025 revenue 9.2% to EUR 952.2 million, its full-year release of 12 February 2026 states, yet its North America Compounding Services unit was hit by the “normalization of GLP-1-related revenues”, its H1 2026 release of 30 July 2026 shows. The compounding pharmacies market covers medicines prepared to a prescriber’s order by licensed pharmacies and by outsourcing facilities, including FDA-registered 503B sites, in oral, topical, injectable and other forms for people and animals, valued at the price the pharmacy realises. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 15.20 billion in 2025, about 290 million compounded fills at an average USD 52.40, and at USD 22.56 billion in 2035, a 4.03% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study sits in our pharmaceuticals coverage, beside the Pharmaceutical Drug Market, Hospital Pharmacy Automation Market and Pharmacy Repackaging Systems Market reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights research methodology.
Which compounded medicines earn the most: hospital sterile, hormones or GLP-1 weight loss?
Hospital sterile and outsourced preparations earn the most, 30.0% of 2025 value or about USD 4.56 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. Veterinary compounding grows fastest, 6.0% a year to USD 2.18 billion by 2035, while weight-management compounding shrinks.
| Therapeutic area | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital sterile and outsourced | 30.0% | USD 4.56 billion | 6.2% | USD 8.32 billion |
| Pain, dermatology and other non-sterile | 24.0% | USD 3.65 billion | 4.0% | USD 5.40 billion |
| Hormone therapy | 18.0% | USD 2.74 billion | 4.6% | USD 4.29 billion |
| Weight management (GLP-1 and peptides) | 16.0% | USD 2.43 billion | -4.5% | USD 1.53 billion |
| Veterinary | 8.0% | USD 1.22 billion | 6.0% | USD 2.18 billion |
| Other (ophthalmic, paediatric, dental) | 4.0% | USD 608 million | 4.5% | USD 944 million |
Hospital sterile work leads because hospitals buy ready-to-use syringes, infusion bags and anaesthesia doses rather than mix them on the ward. QuVa Pharma took over the 503B product portfolio of Central Admixture Pharmacy Services (CAPS), which is leaving 503B work, adding to more than 200,000 square feet of space in New Jersey and Texas that serves more than 3,500 hospital customers, Pulse 2.0 reported on 12 September 2026. The segment grows 6.2% a year to USD 8.32 billion. Pain, dermatology and other non-sterile creams, capsules and suspensions, USD 3.65 billion, grow 4.0%; 97% of surveyed 503A pharmacies compound non-sterile products and 45% sterile ones, the Alliance for Pharmacy Compounding (APC) Snapshot 2025-2026 shows.
Hormone therapy, USD 2.74 billion, grows 4.6% on bioidentical estradiol, progesterone and testosterone sold through clinics and telehealth. Weight management, USD 2.43 billion in 2025, falls 4.5% a year to USD 1.53 billion as compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide lose their shortage cover; 55% of APC respondents compounded one of the two in the past 2 years, the same APC snapshot records. Veterinary preparations, USD 1.22 billion, grow fastest because many animal doses and flavours have no approved product. Other preparations, USD 608 million, grow 4.5%. Therapeutic values for 2035 sum to USD 22.66 billion, 0.46% above the headline.
Which dosage form leads compounding: oral, topical or injectable?
Oral preparations lead compounding with 36.0% of 2025 value, about USD 5.47 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. Injectables grow fastest, 4.9% a year to USD 8.34 billion by 2035, and overtake oral forms before 2030.
| Dosage form | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oral (capsules, suspensions, troches) | 36.0% | USD 5.47 billion | 3.4% | USD 7.64 billion |
| Injectable and infusion | 34.0% | USD 5.17 billion | 4.9% | USD 8.34 billion |
| Topical and transdermal | 24.0% | USD 3.65 billion | 3.6% | USD 5.19 billion |
| Other (ophthalmic, nasal, rectal) | 6.0% | USD 912 million | 4.4% | USD 1.40 billion |
Oral forms lead because paediatric suspensions, allergen-free capsules and flavoured animal doses make up most patient-specific orders. Injectables, USD 5.17 billion, rise fastest as hospitals move sterile work to outsourcing facilities; Fagron said every one of its US 503B sites had been cleared to ship into California, its release of 24 November 2025 states, opening the largest US state to its syringes and bags. Topical and transdermal creams, USD 3.65 billion, grow 3.6%, and other forms, USD 912 million, grow 4.4%. Dosage-form values for 2035 sum to USD 22.58 billion, 0.07% above the headline.
What drives compounding demand: drug shortages, hospital outsourcing or personalised dosing?
Compounded fills rise 3.0% a year in our base case, from about 290 million in 2025 to about 390 million in 2035. Four drivers add 4.40 points of gross growth; restraints remove 1.40 points.
Hospital outsourcing of sterile preparations: 1.50 points
Outsourcing is the largest driver, worth 1.50 points. The FDA list of registered human drug outsourcing facilities held 100 entries on its page updated on 29 October 2026, including QuVa in Bloomsbury and Sugar Land, SCA Pharmaceuticals in Little Rock and Windsor, Nephron in West Columbia and Fagron Sterile Services in Wichita and Canton. QuVa now supplies more than 3,500 hospitals after taking the CAPS portfolio, Pulse 2.0 reported on 12 September 2026. Douglas Insights estimates each hospital that moves its operating-room syringes to a 503B supplier adds about 40,000 outsourced doses a year, or about 2,400 fill-equivalents in our unit count.
Consolidation and capacity investment: 1.10 points
Group buying adds 1.10 points by putting capital into small pharmacies. Fagron announced 12 acquisitions in 2025, its 12 February 2026 release states, and in 2026 agreed to buy University Compounding Pharmacy, a US 503A site, on 12 January and completed Magilab on 5 February, Pharmavit on 26 February and Vepakum in Brazil on 3 March, its Euronext filings show. It also secured a facility of up to USD 225 million from PGIM, its 24 November 2025 release shows. Third-quarter 2026 revenue rose 23.2% to EUR 281.3 million, with organic growth of 3.4%, Ideal Investisseur reported on 8 October 2026.
Telehealth prescribing of hormones and dermatology: 1.00 point
Telehealth adds 1.00 point. Hims & Hers grew 2025 revenue 59% to USD 2.35 billion and ended the year with 2.511 million subscribers, its results of 23 February 2026 show, and reached about 2.89 million subscribers and USD 753.2 million of revenue in the second quarter of 2026, its 8-K of 10 August 2026 shows. Many of its hair, skin and hormone products are personalised preparations made in pharmacies. About 20% of APC respondents already fill orders for telehealth platforms, the APC snapshot shows.
Veterinary and paediatric dosing gaps: 0.80 points
Dosing gaps add the last 0.80 points. A median 503A pharmacy fills about 350 prescriptions a week with 15 staff, the APC snapshot shows, and much of that work is liquid doses for children and animals that approved tablets cannot give. Douglas Insights estimates veterinary orders rise about 5% a year in volume as pet ownership ages. Summed, 1.50 + 1.10 + 1.00 + 0.80 = 4.40 points, a Douglas Insights estimate.
What holds compounding back: the end of GLP-1 shortage cover or payer limits?
Two restraints remove 1.40 points a year from fill growth: the close of the GLP-1 shortage window takes 0.90 points, and thin insurance cover plus enforcement against marketing takes 0.50 points.
The GLP-1 window is the heavier drag. The FDA declared the semaglutide shortage resolved on 21 February 2025, giving 503A pharmacies until 22 April and 503B facilities until 22 May to stop making copies, its declaratory order states; tirzepatide discretion ended on 19 March 2025 for 503B sites, the FDA clarification page shows. Hims & Hers took a USD 33 million restructuring charge, mostly write-downs on its compounded GLP-1 supply chain, as first-quarter 2026 revenue grew only 4% to USD 608 million, Fierce Healthcare reported.
Payer and enforcement limits take 0.50 points. 61% of APC respondents accept no insurance for compounded medicines, the APC snapshot shows, so most patients pay cash. The FDA sent warning letters to 30 telehealth firms that marketed compounded GLP-1 drugs as equal to approved ones, Patient Care Online reported on 3 March 2026, after about 100 cease-and-desist letters on drug advertising in September 2025, Holland & Knight noted.
Which region spends the most on compounded medicines, and where is growth fastest?
North America spends the most, USD 8.81 billion or 58.0% of 2025 value, because the 503A and 503B system is largest there. The Middle East and Africa grow fastest, 5.8% a year to USD 801 million by 2035.
| Region | Value 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2026 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | USD 8.81 billion | 58.0% | USD 9.13 billion | 3.6% | USD 12.55 billion |
| Europe | USD 3.19 billion | 21.0% | USD 3.32 billion | 4.0% | USD 4.72 billion |
| Asia Pacific | USD 1.67 billion | 11.0% | USD 1.77 billion | 5.6% | USD 2.88 billion |
| Latin America | USD 1.06 billion | 7.0% | USD 1.12 billion | 5.4% | USD 1.80 billion |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 456 million | 3.0% | USD 482 million | 5.8% | USD 801 million |
North America leads on depth of supply: more than 16,500 pharmacy compounders received the APC survey, its 2025-2026 snapshot notes, and 100 outsourcing facilities are registered with the FDA. Regional value grows 3.6% a year to USD 12.55 billion, slowed by the GLP-1 reset. In Canada, Health Canada treats GLP-1 compounding as manufacturing outside unique patient-specific cases, the Ontario College of Pharmacists noted on 2 June 2025.
Europe, USD 3.19 billion, grows 4.0% to USD 4.72 billion on hospital and magistral preparations; Fagron bought Amara in Poland and Magilab in Hungary for about EUR 26 million combined, its 24 November 2025 release shows. Asia Pacific, USD 1.67 billion, grows 5.6% despite Australia’s ban on compounded GLP-1 drugs from 1 October 2024, which affected about 20,000 patients, Australian Pharmacist reported. Latin America, USD 1.06 billion, grows 5.4% as Brazil’s farmácias de manipulação consolidate; Fagron completed Vepakum on 3 March 2026, its filings show. The Middle East and Africa, USD 456 million, grow fastest from a small base. Regional values sum to USD 15.82 billion in 2026 and USD 22.76 billion in 2035, 0.89% above the headline.
Which companies lead the compounding pharmacies market?
No company holds more than about 5% of compounding value, Douglas Insights estimates. Fagron is the largest listed group; QuVa, SCA Pharmaceuticals, Nephron and Empower lead US outsourcing, and thousands of independent pharmacies share the rest.
| Company | Compounding position | Latest reported figure | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fagron | 503A, 503B, ingredients and brands | Q3 2026 revenue EUR 281.3 million, up 23.2% | 8 October 2026 |
| QuVa Pharma | 503B hospital sterile outsourcing | More than 3,500 hospital customers after CAPS deal | 12 September 2026 |
| SCA Pharmaceuticals | 503B sites in Arkansas and Connecticut | No 2025-26 figures disclosed | Douglas Insights estimate |
| Nephron Pharmaceuticals | 503B site in South Carolina | No 2025-26 figures disclosed | Douglas Insights estimate |
| Empower Pharmacy | 503A and 503B in Texas and New Jersey | Sued by Eli Lilly | 1 April 2025 |
| Hims & Hers | Telehealth channel with affiliated pharmacies | Q2 2026 revenue USD 753.2 million | 10 August 2026 |
Fagron sets the pace among listed groups. Its 2025 recurring EBITDA reached EUR 192.9 million, a 20.3% margin, its 12 February 2026 release shows, and it confirmed 2026 revenue guidance of EUR 1.13 billion to EUR 1.15 billion, though an industry-wide recall of intravenous infusion bags hit its North America Compounding Services unit in the third quarter, Ideal Investisseur reported on 8 October 2026. At USD 1.13 per euro, Fagron’s 2025 revenue of about USD 1.08 billion includes ingredients and branded products, so its compounding share is about 4% to 5%, a Douglas Insights estimate.
Brand owners shape the field through the courts. Eli Lilly sued Strive Pharmacy and Empower Clinic Services on 1 April 2025, The Pharma Letter reported, and sued telehealth sellers Mochi, Willow, Fella and Henry Meds on 23 April 2025, NPR reported. Novo Nordisk ended its Wegovy tie-up with Hims & Hers over “illegal mass compounding” on 23 June 2025, PharmExec reported, then sued it for patent infringement on 9 February 2026, Claims Journal reported from Bloomberg. By May 2026 Hims had agreed to offer branded Ozempic and Wegovy and Novo had dropped the suit, Fierce Healthcare reported.
How much does a compounded prescription cost, from a cream to a GLP-1 vial?
A compounded fill realises an average USD 52.40 in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, from about USD 30 for a simple cream to USD 150 to USD 300 a month for compounded GLP-1 injections.
Weight-loss copies set the top of the ladder, and brand self-pay prices have closed in on them. Compounded GLP-1 drugs cost about USD 150 to USD 300 a month against more than USD 1,000 for branded pens, Pharmacy Times reported in May 2026. Novo Nordisk cut its Wegovy self-pay price to USD 349 a month from USD 499, CBS News reported on 17 November 2025, Eli Lilly priced Zepbound single-dose vials at USD 299 to USD 449, FiercePharma reported in December 2025, and TrumpRx.gov launched on 5 February 2026 with Wegovy injectable averaging USD 350 against a USD 1,349 list price, Pharmaceutical Technology reported.
Douglas Insights puts non-sterile creams and capsules at USD 25 to USD 60 a fill, hormone preparations at USD 40 to USD 90, and 503B syringes and bags at USD 8 to USD 60 a dose, which our model converts to fill-equivalents. Average realised price rises 1.0% a year in the base case, to about USD 57.90 in 2035, because sterile outsourced work gains share while GLP-1 prices fall as branded cash offers compete. Compounded tirzepatide was already sold for as little as USD 99 a month against a Zepbound list price above USD 1,086, NPR reported on 23 April 2025.
What if the FDA closes the GLP-1 door or hospitals outsource faster: how large is the market in 2035?
The compounding pharmacies market ends 2035 between USD 18.90 billion and USD 26.89 billion across our three cases, around a base of USD 22.56 billion. GLP-1 rules and the pace of hospital outsourcing set most of the spread.
| Case | Fill leg | Price leg | Revenue rate | 2035 value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slower | 1.80% | 0.40% | 2.21% | USD 18.90 billion |
| Base case | 3.00% | 1.00% | 4.03% | USD 22.56 billion |
| Faster | 4.00% | 1.80% | 5.87% | USD 26.89 billion |
In the slower case the FDA makes final its proposal to keep semaglutide, tirzepatide and liraglutide off the 503B bulks list, peptide reviews go against compounders and more states curb telehealth prescribing, taking 1.2 points off fills and 0.6 points off price. In the faster case hospitals hand most ready-to-use sterile work to outsourcing facilities and Europe and Brazil keep consolidating, adding 1.0 point of fills and 0.8 points of price. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 2.25 billion to 2035 value, a Douglas Insights estimate.
Live signals sit near the base case. Fagron’s 23.2% third-quarter growth, QuVa’s CAPS deal and 100 registered outsourcing facilities point up; Hims’ compounded GLP-1 sales now run only “on a limited scale”, its 10 August 2026 8-K states, which points down for weight management. The signal to watch is the 503B bulks decision: comments on the FDA proposal closed on 29 June 2026, Pharmacy Times reported, and a final rule would lock in the slower weight-management path.
Which rules govern compounding, from FDA 503A and 503B to USP chapters and foreign bans?
Four rule sets govern compounding: sections 503A and 503B of the US Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act with FDA shortage and bulks lists, USP quality chapters, import controls on active ingredients, and national rules such as Australia’s GLP-1 ban.
Quality chapters set the cost of a compliant room. USP chapters <795> for non-sterile, <797> for sterile, <800> for hazardous drugs and <825> for radiopharmaceuticals became official on 1 November 2023, USP’s compounding page shows, raising beyond-use-date, air-quality and testing demands that push small pharmacies toward 503B suppliers. The FDA proposed a rule on drug products “demonstrably difficult to compound” for both 503A and 503B on 20 March 2024, Reed Smith noted, and it is not yet final.
Ingredient and product lists set what may be made. The FDA proposed on 30 April 2026 to exclude semaglutide, tirzepatide and liraglutide from the 503B bulks list, Pharmacy Times reported, and it removed 12 peptides from its 503A Category 2 list on 15 April 2026, with 7 reviewed by its compounding advisory committee on 23 and 24 July 2026, Goodwin noted. An FDA import alert lets agents detain semaglutide and tirzepatide ingredient from makers outside its green list without examination, Pharma Manufacturing reported in September 2025. In Britain the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) urged the public to avoid illegal online weight-loss medicines, its release of 29 December 2025 states.
Douglas Exclusive: the GLP-1 Compounding Exposure Index
The GLP-1 Compounding Exposure Index is a Douglas Insights model built from 12 inputs: 6 regulator or government documents, 5 company statements and 1 industry survey, listed below. It measures how much compounding revenue rests on weight-loss copies.
| Date | Input | What it moves |
|---|---|---|
| 21 February 2025 | FDA: semaglutide shortage resolved | 503A and 503B end dates |
| 19 March 2025 | FDA: tirzepatide 503B discretion ends | 503B end date |
| 23 June 2025 | Novo Nordisk ends Hims collaboration | Channel risk |
| 9 September 2025 | FDA and HHS: about 100 cease-and-desist letters | Marketing limits |
| 17 November 2025 | Novo: Wegovy self-pay USD 349 | Price gap |
| 12 January 2026 | Novo CEO: up to 1.5 million compounded users | Patient base |
| 5 February 2026 | TrumpRx: Wegovy averaging USD 350 | Price gap |
| 23 February 2026 | Hims: 2025 revenue USD 2.35 billion | Channel size |
| 3 March 2026 | FDA: warning letters to 30 telehealth firms | Marketing limits |
| 30 April 2026 | FDA: proposal to exclude GLP-1s from 503B bulks list | 503B exposure |
| 30 July 2026 | Fagron: GLP-1 revenue normalisation | Supplier exposure |
| 2025-2026 | APC: 55% of pharmacies compounded GLP-1s | Pharmacy exposure |
The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: up to 1.5 million US patients on compounded GLP-1 drugs at about USD 199 a month, the figures Novo Nordisk chief executive Mike Doustdar gave on 12 January 2026, BNN Bloomberg reported from Reuters, equal about USD 3.58 billion a year at consumer prices. Pharmacies keep roughly two-thirds of that after telehealth fees, about USD 2.4 billion, which matches our 16.0% weight-management share of 2025 value. With branded self-pay at USD 349 to USD 350, the price gap that drove those patients to copies has shrunk from more than USD 1,000 to about USD 150 a month.
The index changes how to read the market. A pharmacy with half its fills in GLP-1 copies faces a cliff, while one built on hospital syringes, hormones and animal doses barely notices it. Douglas Insights therefore forecasts weight management as a declining line and lets sterile outsourcing carry the market’s growth.
How does the methodology turn 290 million fills into USD 15.20 billion?
How this report is built
- Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
- Five regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
- The next scheduled review of this study is May 2027.
- Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.
Our methodology multiplies about 290 million compounded fills in 2025 by an average USD 52.40 each to reach USD 15.20 billion, then grows fills 3.0% a year and price 1.0% a year.
The model covers 6 therapeutic areas, 4 dosage forms and 5 regions, using 54 data points, 21 sourced and 33 modelled. Fills come from a regional build: about 150 million in North America, 70 million in Europe, 38 million in Asia Pacific, 22 million in Latin America and 10 million in the Middle East and Africa, Douglas Insights estimates drawn from the APC survey count of more than 16,500 compounders, the 350-fill median week and 100 registered outsourcing facilities. Outsourced 503B doses are converted to fill-equivalents at 1 fill for every 17 doses. Arithmetic: 290 million x USD 52.40 = USD 15.20 billion; USD 15.20 billion x (1.030 x 1.010)^10 = USD 22.56 billion. Fills reach about 299 million in 2026 and 390 million in 2035.
Two cross-checks agree. First, APC’s estimate that compounded medicines make up about 1% to 3% of US prescriptions, applied to roughly 6.5 billion US prescriptions a year, a Douglas Insights estimate, gives 65 million to 195 million fills, which brackets our 150 million North American count. Second, the GLP-1 index above puts pharmacy revenue from copies at about USD 2.4 billion, consistent with the weight-management line. Currency conversions use a Douglas Insights rate of USD 1.13 per euro. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our editorial standards explain.
Sources
- Fagron via Santelog Fagron FY 2025 results (2026)
- Fagron Fagron H1 2026 results (2026)
- Ideal Investisseur Fagron Q3 2026 revenue (2026)
- Fagron via GlobeNewswire Fagron acquisitions in Poland and Hungary (2025)
- Euronext Fagron regulated releases (2026)
- Pulse 2.0 QuVa acquires CAPS 503B portfolio (2026)
- Alliance for Pharmacy Compounding Snapshot of Pharmacy Compounding in America 2025-2026 (2026)
- US FDA Registered outsourcing facilities (2026)
- Hims & Hers Hims & Hers Q4 and FY 2025 results (2026)
- US SEC Hims & Hers Q2 2026 8-K (2026)
- Fierce Healthcare Hims & Hers Q1 2026 loss and shift to branded GLP-1 (2026)
- US FDA Semaglutide shortage declaratory order (2025)
- US FDA FDA clarifies policies for compounders as GLP-1 supply stabilizes (2025)
- Patient Care Online FDA warning letters to 30 telehealth companies (2026)
- Holland & Knight FDA and HHS action on compounded drug advertising (2025)
- Pharmacy Times FDA moves to close the door on compounded GLP-1s (2026)
- Goodwin FDA stance on compounding of certain peptides (2026)
- Pharma Manufacturing FDA import alert on illegal GLP-1 ingredients (2025)
- USP Compounding updates: USP 795, 797, 800 (2023)
- Reed Smith Proposed rule on drugs difficult to compound (2024)
- Ontario College of Pharmacists Health Canada position on GLP-1 compounding (2025)
- Australian Pharmacist Government pulls the plug on compounded Ozempic (2024)
- GOV.UK MHRA urges public to avoid illegal online weight-loss medicines (2025)
- The Pharma Letter Lilly files new suits against GLP-1 compounders (2025)
- NPR via Michigan Public Eli Lilly sues companies selling alternative versions of its drug (2025)
- PharmExec Novo Nordisk ends Hims & Hers collaboration (2025)
- Claims Journal (Bloomberg) Novo sues Hims & Hers over compounded semaglutide (2026)
- BNN Bloomberg (Reuters) Novo Nordisk CEO flags 1.5 million US users of compounded GLP-1 drugs (2026)
- CBS News Novo cuts out-of-pocket price of Wegovy and Ozempic (2025)
- FiercePharma Lilly lowers single-dose Zepbound vial prices (2025)
- Pharmaceutical Technology TrumpRx launches (2026)
What counts in the compounding pharmacies study, and what is excluded?
The compounding pharmacies study counts preparations made by licensed pharmacies and outsourcing facilities for human and veterinary patients, including sterile and non-sterile work. Industrial generic manufacturing, nuclear pharmacy services, ingredient sales to pharmacies and telehealth service fees are excluded.
The study splits value by 6 therapeutic areas, 4 dosage forms and 5 regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, and the Middle East and Africa. Finished medicines appear in our Pharmaceutical Drug Market report, dispensing robots in the Hospital Pharmacy Automation Market study and unit-dose packing in the Pharmacy Repackaging Systems Market report.
Inside the report
01Executive summary12 sections
The market in one view
- 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
- 1.1.1Market size, 2025
- 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
- 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
- 1.2Growth decomposition
- 1.2.1Volume growth (million fills)
- 1.2.2Value per unit growth
- 1.3Key findings
- 1.4Segment highlights
- 1.5Regional highlights
- 1.6Competitive highlights
- 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions16 sections
What counts and what is excluded
- 2.1Market definition
- 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
- 2.2.1Therapeutic areas
- 2.2.2Regions
- 2.2.3Exclusions
- 2.3Segmentation
- 2.3.1By therapeutic area
- 2.3.2By dosage form
- 2.3.3By region
- 2.4Years considered
- 2.4.1Base year 2025
- 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
- 2.5Currency and units
- 2.5.1Value in USD million
- 2.5.2Volume in million fills
- 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections
Bottom-up: million fills × value per unit
- 3.1Bottom-up market model
- 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (million fills)
- 3.1.2Value per unit
- 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
- 3.2Top-down cross-checks
- 3.3Data triangulation
- 3.4Sources
- 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
- 3.4.2Company filings and results
- 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
- 3.4.431 primary sources cited
- 3.5Confidence grading
- 3.6Assumptions and limitations
- 3.6.1Inputs
- 3.6.2Arithmetic
- 3.6.3Cross-checks
04Demand drivers4 sections
The 4.40-point gross fill leg
- 4.1Outsourcing
- 4.2Consolidation
- 4.3Telehealth
- 4.4Dosing gaps
05Restraints2 sections
Points removed from fill growth
- 5.1GLP-1 window
- 5.2Payers and enforcement
06Pricing3 sections
Price per fill
- 6.1Price ladder
- 6.2GLP-1 self-pay
- 6.3Outlook
07Regulation3 sections
503A, 503B, USP, foreign rules
- 7.1USP chapters
- 7.2Bulks lists
- 7.3Import alert
08Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections
Global value, volume and value per unit
- 8.1Market value, 2025–2035
- 8.2Volume (million fills), 2025–2035
- 8.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- 8.4Year-on-year growth
- 8.5Growth decomposition
09Compounding Pharmacies market, by therapeutic area22 sections
7 segments, value 2025–2035
- 9.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 9.2Hospital sterile and outsourced
- 9.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.2.2Growth outlook
- 9.3Pain
- 9.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.3.2Growth outlook
- 9.4Dermatology and other non-sterile
- 9.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.4.2Growth outlook
- 9.5Hormone therapy
- 9.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.5.2Growth outlook
- 9.6Weight management
- 9.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.6.2Growth outlook
- 9.7Veterinary
- 9.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.7.2Growth outlook
- 9.8Other
- 9.8.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.8.2Growth outlook
10Compounding Pharmacies market, by dosage form13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 10.2Oral
- 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.2.2Growth outlook
- 10.3Injectable and infusion
- 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.3.2Growth outlook
- 10.4Topical and transdermal
- 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.4.2Growth outlook
- 10.5Other
- 10.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.5.2Growth outlook
11Regional analysis21 sections
5 regions
- 11.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 11.2North America
- 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.2.2By therapeutic area
- 11.2.3By dosage form
- 11.3Europe
- 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.3.2By therapeutic area
- 11.3.3By dosage form
- 11.4Asia Pacific
- 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.4.2By therapeutic area
- 11.4.3By dosage form
- 11.5Latin America
- 11.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.5.2By therapeutic area
- 11.5.3By dosage form
- 11.6Middle East and Africa
- 11.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.6.2By therapeutic area
- 11.6.3By dosage form
12Competitive landscape11 sections
7 companies profiled
- 12.1Market concentration
- 12.2Market share analysis, 2025
- 12.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
- 12.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
- 12.4.1Litigation
- 12.4.2Fagron
- 12.4.3QuVa Pharma
- 12.4.4SCA Pharmaceuticals
- 12.4.5Nephron Pharmaceuticals
- 12.4.6Empower Pharmacy
- 12.4.7Hims & Hers
13Scenarios to 20355 sections
Slower, base and faster
- 13.1Slower case
- 13.2Base case case
- 13.3Faster case
- 13.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
- 13.5Published forecasts compared
14Douglas Exclusive: the GLP-1 Compounding Exposure Index3 sections
Revenue at risk from weight-loss copies
- 14.1Index
- 14.2Consumer spend
- 14.3Reading the market
15Appendix5 sections
Data, sources and licence
- 15.1Data tables (Excel model)
- 15.2Sources (31)
- 15.3Abbreviations
- 15.4Change log and next review
- 15.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables30
- Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (million fills)
- Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- Table 4Compounding Pharmacies market by therapeutic area, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 5Hospital sterile and outsourced: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 6Pain: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 7Dermatology and other non-sterile: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 8Hormone therapy: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 9Weight management: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 10Veterinary: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 11Other: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 12Compounding Pharmacies market by dosage form, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 13Oral: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 14Injectable and infusion: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 15Topical and transdermal: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 16Other: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 17Compounding Pharmacies market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 18North America: market by therapeutic area, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 19North America: market by dosage form, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 20Europe: market by therapeutic area, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 21Europe: market by dosage form, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 22Asia Pacific: market by therapeutic area, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 23Asia Pacific: market by dosage form, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 24Latin America: market by therapeutic area, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 25Latin America: market by dosage form, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 26Middle East and Africa: market by therapeutic area, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 27Middle East and Africa: market by dosage form, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 28Company market shares, 2025
- Table 29Scenario values, 2035
- Table 30Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures8
- Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
- Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
- Figure 3Share by therapeutic area, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 4Share by dosage form, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 5Share by region, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 6Growth by region, 2026–2035
- Figure 7Market concentration, 2025
- Figure 8Scenario paths to 2035
Questions buyers ask
How big is the compounding pharmacies market in 2025 and 2035?
USD 15.20 billion in 2025, from about 290 million fills at USD 52.40 each, rising to USD 22.56 billion by 2035 at a 4.03% CAGR.
Which compounded medicines earn the most?
30.0% of 2025 value, about USD 4.56 billion, comes from hospital sterile and outsourced preparations; veterinary compounding grows fastest at 6.0% a year.
Can pharmacies still compound semaglutide and tirzepatide?
Only in narrow cases: the FDA declared both shortages resolved, ending enforcement discretion for 503A and 503B makers in 2025, and proposed on 30 April 2026 to keep them off the 503B bulks list.
How much does compounded GLP-1 cost compared with branded drugs?
USD 150 to USD 300 a month for compounded copies, against Wegovy self-pay of USD 349 and Zepbound vials of USD 299 to USD 449.
Which companies lead the compounding pharmacies market?
4% to 5% is the largest single share, held by Fagron, Douglas Insights estimates; QuVa, SCA Pharmaceuticals, Nephron and Empower lead US 503B outsourcing.
How many 503B outsourcing facilities are registered with the FDA?
100 entries were on the FDA list of registered outsourcing facilities updated on 29 October 2026.
Research & citation
This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.
Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Compounding Pharmacies Market. Report DI-HC-10865, November 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/compounding-pharmacies-market/