China XLX Fertiliser sold 138,000 tonnes of melamine in 2025, up 6% on exports “particularly in the EU market”, at an average RMB 5,299 a tonne, down 7%, and said the Chinese industry’s operating rate “remained below 50%”, its annual results of 27 March 2026 show, while OCI’s Geleen plant sold only 62.9 kt, down 37%, its 2025 annual report shows. The melamine market covers melamine (C3H6N6), made from urea and sold as a white crystalline powder for melamine-formaldehyde (MF) and melamine-urea-formaldehyde (MUF) resins, laminates, wood adhesives, coatings, moulding compounds, flame retardants and melamine foam. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 1.86 billion in 2025, from about 2.05 million tonnes at an average USD 905 a tonne, and at USD 2.81 billion in 2035, a 4.23% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study sits beside our Europe Wood Product Market, Asia Pacific Wood Product Market and Kitchen Tools Market reports inside our specialty chemicals coverage, and every figure follows the Douglas Insights research methodology.
Which melamine application uses the most: laminates, wood adhesives or flame retardants?
Decorative laminates use the most, 37.0% of 2025 melamine value or USD 686.4 million, Douglas Insights estimates. Melamine flame retardants grow fastest, at 7.6% a year to USD 308.8 million by 2035.
| Application | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laminates and decorative papers | 37.0% | USD 686.4 million | 3.6% | USD 977.7 million |
| Wood adhesives (MUF resins) | 28.0% | USD 519.5 million | 4.4% | USD 799.0 million |
| Surface coatings | 11.0% | USD 204.1 million | 4.0% | USD 302.1 million |
| Moulding compounds and tableware | 9.0% | USD 167.0 million | 2.6% | USD 215.8 million |
| Flame retardants | 8.0% | USD 148.4 million | 7.6% | USD 308.8 million |
| Melamine foam, textiles and other | 7.0% | USD 129.9 million | 5.2% | USD 215.6 million |
Laminates lead because decor paper impregnated with MF resin is the hard, washable face of nearly every kitchen worktop, wardrobe door, laminate floor and melamine-faced chipboard panel. About 760,000 tonnes of melamine went into laminates and decorative papers in 2025, a Douglas Insights estimate. Wood adhesives, USD 519.5 million, come next: adding melamine to urea-formaldehyde glue makes MUF resin, which resists moisture and emits less formaldehyde, the property European panel makers now need.
Flame retardants grow fastest, at 7.6% a year, because melamine cyanurate and melamine polyphosphate are halogen-free and pass fire tests in polyamide connectors, cable sheathing, intumescent coatings and electric-vehicle battery housings. Surface coatings, USD 204.1 million, grow 4.0% with automotive and coil coatings that use melamine cross-linkers. Moulding compounds and tableware, USD 167.0 million, grow only 2.6% as food-contact rules tighten. Foam, textile finishes and other uses grow 5.2%. Application values for 2035 sum to USD 2.82 billion, 0.39% above the USD 2.81 billion headline.
How does melamine demand split by buyer and end market?
Resin makers and panel producers buy about 72.0% of 2025 melamine tonnes, about 1.48 million tonnes, Douglas Insights estimates. Furniture and interiors are the final end market for about 58.0% of value, about USD 1.08 billion.
Most melamine never reaches a consumer as melamine. Resin makers such as panel groups with captive glue lines, impregnators of decor paper and independent resin producers buy it as a powder in 25 kg bags or 1-tonne big bags, react it with formaldehyde and sell it on inside a laminate, panel or coating. Compounders of flame retardants and moulding powders take about 16.0%, about 328,000 tonnes, coatings formulators about 8.0% and foam and textile makers the remaining 4.0%, all Douglas Insights estimates.
By final end market, furniture and interiors take 58.0% of value, construction products such as flooring, wall panels and acoustic foam 22.0%, about USD 408.2 million, automotive and electrical 12.0%, about USD 222.6 million, and housewares and other uses 8.0%, about USD 148.4 million. The split explains why melamine tracks furniture sales and housing completions more closely than it tracks fertiliser markets, even though nearly every melamine plant sits beside a urea plant.
What drives melamine growth: wood-based panels, Asian housing, flame retardants or coatings?
Melamine consumption grows 3.20% a year in our base case, from about 2.05 million tonnes in 2025 to 2.81 million tonnes in 2035. Four drivers add 4.10 gross points; restraints remove 0.90.
Wood-based panels and furniture: 1.50 points
Wood-based panels are the largest driver, worth 1.50 points. China produced 349.17 million cubic metres of wood-based panels in 2024, up 3.9%, with particleboard up 12.6% and fibreboard down 5.9%, the China Wood-Based Panel Industry Report 2025 of the China National Forest Products Industry Association and the National Forestry and Grassland Administration’s planning institute shows, as reposted by the Liaoning Forestry Bureau on 25 September 2025. Panel output in European Panel Federation (EPF) member countries rose 3.0% to 59.587 million cubic metres in 2025, EUWID reported from the EPF annual report on 26 June 2026. Particleboard is the panel most often faced with melamine paper, so its double-digit Chinese growth lifts laminate demand directly.
Indian and Southeast Asian housing: 1.00 point
Housing outside China adds 1.00 point. Gujarat State Fertilizers and Chemicals (GSFC), India’s main producer, said “melamine demand from key sectors—laminates, MDF, and plywood—remains stable” while cheap Chinese imports weighed on prices, its results release of 20 May 2025 states. Douglas Insights estimates India consumed about 135,000 tonnes in 2025 and grows 6.5% a year, as modular kitchens, ready-to-assemble furniture and medium-density fibreboard (MDF) plants spread to smaller cities. Southeast Asian furniture exporters in Vietnam, Malaysia and Indonesia add about 90,000 tonnes of demand, growing 5.5% a year, Douglas Insights estimates.
Halogen-free flame retardants: 0.90 points
Flame retardants add 0.90 points. Melamine accounts for about 165,000 tonnes in melamine cyanurate, polyphosphate and intumescent systems in 2025, a Douglas Insights estimate, growing more than twice as fast as laminates as electric vehicles, charging equipment and data-centre cabling move away from brominated additives. XLX said its 2025 melamine gross margin rose to 38% from 27% even as prices fell, its filing of 27 March 2026 shows, a sign that export grades still earn a premium.
Coatings and melamine foam: 0.70 points
Coatings and foam add the last 0.70 points. BASF launched Basotect Dark EcoBalanced, the first dark grade of its melamine resin foam, for building acoustics, made with 100% green electricity and biowaste feedstock on a mass-balance basis, its release of 3 November 2025 states. Summed, 1.50 + 1.00 + 0.90 + 0.70 = 4.10 points, a Douglas Insights estimate; after 0.90 points of restraints the 3.20% volume leg times the 1.00% price leg gives the 4.23% revenue rate.
What holds back melamine: Chinese property, formaldehyde limits or REACH listing?
Three restraints remove 0.90 points a year from melamine consumption growth: the Chinese property slump takes 0.40 points, tighter formaldehyde limits 0.30 points and the REACH substance-of-concern listing 0.20 points, Douglas Insights estimates.
Chinese property is the sharpest drag. XLX said weak real-estate demand kept pressure on prices in 2025, and its average melamine price fell 7% to RMB 5,299 a tonne, its 2025 results show; with an industry operating rate below 50%, Chinese plants sell surplus tonnes abroad instead of closing. Douglas Insights estimates Chinese domestic melamine use grew only about 1.5% in 2025, while exports grew faster.
Formaldehyde limits take 0.30 points. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/1464 caps formaldehyde released from wood-based articles and furniture at 0.062 mg/m3 and from other articles at 0.080 mg/m3, with 36 months from entry into force on 6 August 2023 for articles, the Official Journal text sets out, so the limit has applied since 6 August 2026. Some panel makers switch to MUF with more melamine, which helps; others move to formaldehyde-free isocyanate glue, which removes melamine, and Douglas Insights counts the net effect as a drag. The REACH listing takes the final 0.20 points, because some brand owners now ask suppliers to avoid substances on the Candidate List.
Where is melamine consumed most: Asia Pacific, Europe or North America?
Asia Pacific consumes the most, about USD 1.08 billion or 58.0% of 2025 melamine value. The Middle East and Africa grow fastest, at 5.4% a year to USD 219.7 million by 2035, on Gulf panel plants and export capacity.
| Region | Value 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2026 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asia Pacific | USD 1.08 billion | 58.0% | USD 1.13 billion | 4.6% | USD 1.69 billion |
| Europe | USD 371.1 million | 20.0% | USD 382.2 million | 3.0% | USD 498.7 million |
| North America | USD 185.5 million | 10.0% | USD 192.6 million | 3.8% | USD 269.4 million |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 129.9 million | 7.0% | USD 136.9 million | 5.4% | USD 219.7 million |
| Latin America | USD 92.8 million | 5.0% | USD 96.8 million | 4.3% | USD 141.3 million |
Asia Pacific leads on volume because China makes and uses most of the world’s wood-based panels, about 349 million cubic metres a year, and because Chinese melamine sells near USD 737 a tonne, against well over USD 1,000 in Europe and North America, Douglas Insights estimates at RMB 7.19 to the US dollar. Its value grows 4.6% a year to USD 1.69 billion, led by India and Southeast Asia rather than China. Japan, with Mitsui Chemicals and Nissan Chemical, is a mature buyer.
Europe, USD 371.1 million, grows only 3.0% a year: panel output is rising again, but local melamine production has shrunk. Grupa Azoty halted melamine production at Puławy on 4 July 2024, citing gas costs, carbon costs and imports, its announcement states, and production “has not been resumed”, its release of 30 May 2025 says. North America, USD 185.5 million, grows 3.8% behind high tariff walls. The Middle East and Africa grow 5.4%, and Latin America 4.3% on Brazilian and Mexican furniture. Regional values sum to USD 1.93 billion in 2026, 0.01% above the headline, and USD 2.82 billion in 2035, 0.29% above it.
Who makes melamine, and which plants have stopped?
China XLX sold 138,000 tonnes in 2025, about 6.7% of world consumption, a Douglas Insights calculation, and OCI’s Geleen plant 62.9 kt, about 3.1%. Puławy and Proman’s Trinidad plant are idle.
| Company | Plant and position | Latest filed or stated figure | Share of 2025 tonnes |
|---|---|---|---|
| China XLX (Xinjiang Xinlianxin) | Henan and Xinjiang; largest listed exporter | Sales 138,000 t, 2025 | 6.7% |
| OCI Nitrogen | Geleen, Netherlands | Sales 62.9 kt, 2025 | 3.1% |
| Qatar Melamine Company (QAFCO) | Mesaieed, Qatar | Capacity 60,000 t a year | About 2.5% (estimate) |
| Gujarat State Fertilizers and Chemicals | Vadodara, India | Demand “stable”, May 2025 | Not disclosed |
| Cornerstone Chemical | Waggaman, Louisiana | Only known US producer, March 2025 | Not disclosed |
| Grupa Azoty Puławy | Puławy, Poland | Halted since 4 July 2024 | Idle |
| Proman | Point Lisas, Trinidad | Paused for two years, January 2026 | Idle |
XLX is the rare producer that discloses volume, revenue and margin: melamine revenue was RMB 730.2 million in 2025, and new capacity is being prepared at its Zhundong base in Xinjiang. OCI agreed to sell OCI Ammonia Holding, its Rotterdam ammonia terminal and distribution arm, to Agrofert for EUR 290 million, and “continues to evaluate strategic options for its production facility in Geleen”, its release of 24 November 2025 states, so one of Europe’s main melamine sites has an uncertain future. Qatar Melamine Company runs a 60,000-tonne plant on the Eurotecnica high-pressure process, its company page shows.
Proman paused its Point Lisas melamine plant, initially for two years, citing “continued unfavourable conditions” and US duties of 154.28%, Newsday reported on 12 January 2026. Other makers include LAT Nitrogen in Linz and Piesteritz in Germany, Borealis, Mitsui Chemicals, Nissan Chemical, Sichuan Golden-Elephant, Henan Junhua and Shandong Holitech, which publish no melamine volumes; together the Chinese producers hold well over half of world capacity, a Douglas Insights estimate.
What does a tonne of melamine cost, and how do urea and gas move it?
A tonne of melamine cost about USD 905 on a world-average basis in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, from about USD 737 at XLX’s average to about USD 2,470 implied for the US market. The price leg adds 1.00% a year.
The spread is the widest of any bulk chemical we cover. XLX’s RMB 5,299 is about USD 737 at RMB 7.19 to the dollar. US apparent consumption was 115.76 million pounds worth USD 129.7 million in 2023, the US International Trade Commission (USITC) report of March 2025 shows, or about USD 1.12 a pound and USD 2,470 a tonne. European prices sit between, near USD 1,300 a tonne, a Douglas Insights estimate, after the EU’s old minimum import price of EUR 1,152 a tonne was replaced by ad valorem duties in February 2025.
Feedstock sets the floor. About three tonnes of urea go into one tonne of melamine. The World Bank’s urea price averaged USD 423 a tonne in 2025, up from USD 338 in 2024, and is forecast at USD 675 in 2026 and USD 500 in 2027, while European gas rose from USD 11.0 to USD 12.0 per million British thermal units and is forecast at USD 15.0 in 2026, its Commodity Markets Outlook of April 2026 shows. Douglas Insights holds the price leg at 1.00% because Chinese surplus caps any pass-through; the average reaches about USD 914 in 2026 and USD 1,000 in 2035.
How do REACH, formaldehyde rules and food-contact law regulate melamine?
Melamine is a REACH substance of very high concern since January 2023, classed as a suspected carcinogen from 23 November 2023, and was recommended for the Authorisation List on 18 November 2025. Food-contact plastics face new rules from March 2025.
The chemical layer is the heaviest. Melamine was identified as a substance of very high concern for persistence and mobility after the European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) Member State Committee of 13-15 December 2022, and its harmonised classification as Carc. 2 and STOT RE 2 under Regulation (EU) 2022/692 applied from 23 November 2023, the Cefic Melamine Sector Group sets out. ECHA then recommended melamine for the REACH Authorisation List on 18 November 2025; use as an intermediate, which covers resin making, is exempt, and the European Commission has yet to decide.
The product layer is newer. Commission Regulation (EU) 2025/351 amends the plastics food-contact Regulation (EU) 10/2011 with purity rules and repeat-use testing, in force from 16 March 2025, with older stock allowed after 16 September 2026, per the Official Journal. For melamine tableware that means three migration tests with no rise across cycles. The formaldehyde limits of Regulation (EU) 2023/1464, covered above, shape the resin side. Douglas Insights expects no REACH restriction on melamine itself before 2030.
What if Chinese surplus persists or panel demand booms: how large is melamine in 2035?
The melamine market ends 2035 between USD 2.31 billion and USD 3.38 billion across three cases, around a USD 2.81 billion base. Chinese surplus and panel demand set most of the spread.
| Case | Volume leg | Price leg | Revenue rate | 2035 value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slower | 2.00% | 0.20% | 2.20% | USD 2.31 billion |
| Base case | 3.20% | 1.00% | 4.23% | USD 2.81 billion |
| Faster | 4.30% | 1.80% | 6.18% | USD 3.38 billion |
In the slower case Chinese property stays weak, operating rates stay below 50% and European panel makers move to formaldehyde-free glue, taking 1.20 points off volume and 0.80 points off price. In the faster case Indian furniture and electric-vehicle flame retardants grow faster and plant closures in Europe and Trinidad tighten supply, adding 1.10 points to volume and 0.80 points to price. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 281.3 million to 2035 value, and one point less removes about USD 258.1 million, Douglas Insights estimates.
Company signals bracket the base. XLX’s volume grew 6% and its margin widened, while OCI’s volume fell 37% and two Western plants went idle. Our 4.23% sits between the Chinese exporter’s growth and the Western producers’ decline.
Douglas Exclusive: the Melamine Duty Wall Ledger
The Melamine Duty Wall Ledger is a Douglas Insights model built from 10 inputs: 6 government or official documents and 4 company statements. It tracks the duties each exporting country faces in the US and EU, and what they do to trade flows.
| Date | Input | What it moves |
|---|---|---|
| 4 July 2024 | Grupa Azoty halts Puławy melamine | European supply |
| 23 January 2025 | US orders: Germany 179.24% AD + 29.72% CVD; Netherlands 53.50%; Japan 115.11% | US import routes |
| 23 January 2025 | US orders: Trinidad 98.32% AD + 7.43% CVD; Qatar 41.91% CVD only | US import routes |
| 18 February 2025 | EU Regulation 2025/325: China 12.0% to 65.2% | EU import routes |
| March 2025 | USITC report: US consumption 115.76 million lb in 2023 | US demand |
| 31 March 2025 | US orders on India: GSFC 632.74% AD, others 513.28%, plus 276.06% CVD | US import routes |
| 12 January 2026 | Proman pauses Point Lisas | US supply |
| 27 March 2026 | XLX sells 138,000 t, more to the EU | Chinese exports |
| 2025 annual report | OCI melamine sales 62.9 kt, down 37% | European supply |
| April 2026 | World Bank urea USD 423 in 2025, USD 675 forecast 2026 | Cost floor |
The duty rates come from the US International Trade Administration’s case pages for Germany, Japan, the Netherlands, Qatar and Trinidad and Tobago and for India, and from Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/325, which set duties of 12.0% for XLX, 44.9% for Sichuan Golden-Elephant, 47.6% for Shandong Holitech, 49.0% for Henan Junhua and 65.2% for others from 20 February 2025.
The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: at XLX’s USD 737 a tonne plus 12.0% duty, Chinese melamine lands in the EU near USD 825 before freight, still below European cost when gas is near USD 12 per million British thermal units. In the US, the lowest wall is Qatar at 41.91% and the Netherlands at 53.50%, so US buyers pay more than three times the Chinese price. The ledger shows two separate markets: a duty-protected US market where Cornerstone is the only local maker, and an open European market where Chinese exporters with low duty rates take share from Geleen and Puławy.
How does the methodology turn 2.05 million tonnes into USD 1.86 billion?
How this report is built
- Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
- Five regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
- The next scheduled review of this study is May 2027.
- Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.
Our methodology multiplies about 2.05 million tonnes of melamine consumed in 2025 by a world-average USD 905 a tonne to reach USD 1.86 billion, then grows volume 3.20% and price 1.00% a year.
The model covers 6 applications and 5 regions, using 54 data points, 20 sourced and 34 modelled. Volume comes from panel output, laminate and adhesive loadings, flame-retardant use and producer sales; price comes from company averages, trade values and duty-adjusted spreads, all Douglas Insights estimates. Arithmetic: 2.05 million tonnes x USD 905 = USD 1.86 billion; USD 1.86 billion x (1.0320 x 1.0100)^10 = USD 2.81 billion. Volume reaches about 2.12 million tonnes in 2026 and 2.81 million tonnes in 2035.
Two cross-checks agree. First, XLX’s 138,000 tonnes and RMB 730.2 million of revenue give RMB 5,291 a tonne, matching its stated average. Second, the US volume of about 52,500 tonnes in 2023 is about 2.6% of our world tonnes but, at USD 2,470 a tonne, about 7.0% of world value, with Canada and Mexico making up most of the rest of North America’s 10.0% share. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our editorial standards explain.
Sources
- China XLX Fertiliser (HKEX filing) China XLX 2025 annual results (2026)
- OCI Global OCI Global 2025 annual report (ESEF) (2026)
- OCI Global OCI announces sale of OCI Ammonia Holding to Agrofert (2025)
- Grupa Azoty Grupa Azoty Pulawy halts melamine production (2024)
- Grupa Azoty Pulawy Q1 2025 results release (2025)
- Newsday (Trinidad and Tobago) Proman pauses melamine production in Pt Lisas (2026)
- QAFCO Qatar Melamine Company (2025)
- Gujarat State Fertilizers and Chemicals GSFC Q4 FY2024-25 media release (2025)
- BASF Basotect Dark EcoBalanced launch (2025)
- International Trade Administration Melamine from Germany, Japan, Netherlands, Qatar and Trinidad and Tobago: AD/CVD orders (2025)
- International Trade Administration Final determinations: melamine from India (2025)
- US International Trade Commission Melamine from India, Publication 5603 (2025)
- Official Journal of the European Union Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/325, melamine from China (2025)
- World Bank Commodity Markets Outlook forecasts, April 2026 (2026)
- Liaoning Provincial Forestry and Grassland Bureau China Wood-Based Panel Industry Report 2025 (repost) (2025)
- EUWID (citing EPF annual report) European wood-based panel production up 3% (2026)
- Cefic Melamine Sector Group Melamine regulatory status (2025)
- European Chemicals Agency Four substances recommended for REACH authorisation (2025)
- Official Journal of the European Union Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/1464 on formaldehyde (2023)
- Official Journal of the European Union Commission Regulation (EU) 2025/351 on plastic food-contact materials (2025)
What counts in the melamine study, and what is excluded?
The study counts melamine sold as a chemical, valued at producer price, by 6 applications and 5 regions. Downstream MF and MUF resins, laminates, foam and finished tableware are valued only through their melamine content.
The regions are Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, the Middle East and Africa and Latin America. Melamine made and used inside one company counts at market price. Related figures appear in our Electric Vehicles Polymers Market and Resilient Flooring Market studies.
Inside the report
01Executive summary12 sections
The market in one view
- 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
- 1.1.1Market size, 2025
- 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
- 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
- 1.2Growth decomposition
- 1.2.1Volume growth (million tonnes)
- 1.2.2Value per unit growth
- 1.3Key findings
- 1.4Segment highlights
- 1.5Regional highlights
- 1.6Competitive highlights
- 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions16 sections
What counts and what is excluded
- 2.1Market definition
- 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
- 2.2.1Applications
- 2.2.2Regions
- 2.2.3Exclusions
- 2.3Segmentation
- 2.3.1By application
- 2.3.2By end market
- 2.3.3By region
- 2.4Years considered
- 2.4.1Base year 2025
- 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
- 2.5Currency and units
- 2.5.1Value in USD million
- 2.5.2Volume in million tonnes
- 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections
Bottom-up: million tonnes × value per unit
- 3.1Bottom-up market model
- 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (million tonnes)
- 3.1.2Value per unit
- 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
- 3.2Top-down cross-checks
- 3.3Data triangulation
- 3.4Sources
- 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
- 3.4.2Company filings and results
- 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
- 3.4.420 primary sources cited
- 3.5Confidence grading
- 3.6Assumptions and limitations
- 3.6.1Inputs
- 3.6.2Arithmetic
- 3.6.3Cross-checks
04Buyers and end markets3 sections
Who buys the powder
- 4.1Resin makers 72.0%
- 4.2Furniture 58.0%
- 4.3Construction
05Demand drivers4 sections
The 4.10-point gross volume leg
- 5.1Panels
- 5.2Indian housing
- 5.3Flame retardants
- 5.4Coatings and foam
06Restraints3 sections
Points removed from volume growth
- 6.1Chinese property
- 6.2Formaldehyde
- 6.3REACH
07Producers3 sections
Filed volumes and idle plants
- 7.1China XLX
- 7.2OCI Geleen
- 7.3Pulawy and Proman
08Pricing3 sections
Price per tonne
- 8.1Regional spread
- 8.2Urea and gas
- 8.3Price leg
09Regulation3 sections
REACH, formaldehyde and food contact
- 9.1SVHC and Authorisation List
- 9.2Entry 77
- 9.3Regulation 2025/351
10Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections
Global value, volume and value per unit
- 10.1Market value, 2025–2035
- 10.2Volume (million tonnes), 2025–2035
- 10.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- 10.4Year-on-year growth
- 10.5Growth decomposition
11Melamine market, by application22 sections
7 segments, value 2025–2035
- 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 11.2Laminates and decorative papers
- 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.2.2Growth outlook
- 11.3Wood adhesives
- 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.3.2Growth outlook
- 11.4Surface coatings
- 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.4.2Growth outlook
- 11.5Moulding compounds and tableware
- 11.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.5.2Growth outlook
- 11.6Flame retardants
- 11.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.6.2Growth outlook
- 11.7Melamine foam
- 11.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.7.2Growth outlook
- 11.8Textiles and other
- 11.8.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.8.2Growth outlook
12Melamine market, by end market13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 12.2Furniture and interiors
- 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.2.2Growth outlook
- 12.3Construction products
- 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.3.2Growth outlook
- 12.4Automotive and electrical
- 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.4.2Growth outlook
- 12.5Housewares and other
- 12.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.5.2Growth outlook
13Regional analysis21 sections
5 regions
- 13.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 13.2Asia Pacific
- 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.2.2By application
- 13.2.3By end market
- 13.3Europe
- 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.3.2By application
- 13.3.3By end market
- 13.4North America
- 13.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.4.2By application
- 13.4.3By end market
- 13.5Middle East and Africa
- 13.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.5.2By application
- 13.5.3By end market
- 13.6Latin America
- 13.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.6.2By application
- 13.6.3By end market
14Competitive landscape12 sections
8 companies profiled
- 14.1Market concentration
- 14.2Market share analysis, 2025
- 14.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
- 14.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
- 14.4.1China XLX
- 14.4.2OCI Nitrogen
- 14.4.3Qatar Melamine Company
- 14.4.4Gujarat State Fertilizers
- 14.4.5Chemicals
- 14.4.6Cornerstone Chemical
- 14.4.7Grupa Azoty Puławy
- 14.4.8Proman
15Scenarios to 20355 sections
Slower, base and faster
- 15.1Slower case
- 15.2Base case case
- 15.3Faster case
- 15.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
- 15.5Published forecasts compared
16Douglas Exclusive: the Melamine Duty Wall Ledger3 sections
US and EU duties by exporter
- 16.1Ledger
- 16.2Finding
- 16.3Two markets
17Appendix5 sections
Data, sources and licence
- 17.1Data tables (Excel model)
- 17.2Sources (20)
- 17.3Abbreviations
- 17.4Change log and next review
- 17.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables30
- Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (million tonnes)
- Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- Table 4Melamine market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 5Laminates and decorative papers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 6Wood adhesives: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 7Surface coatings: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 8Moulding compounds and tableware: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 9Flame retardants: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 10Melamine foam: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 11Textiles and other: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 12Melamine market by end market, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 13Furniture and interiors: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 14Construction products: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 15Automotive and electrical: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 16Housewares and other: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 17Melamine market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 18Asia Pacific: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 19Asia Pacific: market by end market, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 20Europe: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 21Europe: market by end market, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 22North America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 23North America: market by end market, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 24Middle East and Africa: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 25Middle East and Africa: market by end market, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 26Latin America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 27Latin America: market by end market, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 28Company market shares, 2025
- Table 29Scenario values, 2035
- Table 30Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures8
- Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
- Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
- Figure 3Share by application, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 4Share by end market, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 5Share by region, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 6Growth by region, 2026–2035
- Figure 7Market concentration, 2025
- Figure 8Scenario paths to 2035
Questions buyers ask
How big is the melamine market in 2025 and 2035?
USD 1.86 billion in 2025, from about 2.05 million tonnes at USD 905 a tonne, rising to USD 2.81 billion by 2035 at a 4.23% CAGR.
What is melamine mainly used for?
37.0% of 2025 value goes into laminates and decorative papers and 28.0% into MUF wood adhesives; flame retardants grow fastest at 7.6% a year.
How much does melamine cost per tonne?
RMB 5,299, about USD 737, was China XLX's 2025 average; the US market implies about USD 2,470 and the world average is about USD 905, Douglas Insights estimates.
What duties does the US charge on melamine imports?
41.91% countervailing duty on Qatar and 53.50% anti-dumping duty on most Dutch exporters are the lowest; India faces 513.28% to 632.74% plus 276.06%, US orders of 2025 show.
What EU duties apply to Chinese melamine?
12.0% for China XLX up to 65.2% for other exporters, under Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/325 from 20 February 2025.
Is melamine a substance of very high concern under REACH?
Yes. January 2023 is when melamine joined the Candidate List; ECHA recommended it for the Authorisation List on 18 November 2025, with intermediate use exempt.
Which melamine plants have stopped?
4 July 2024 is when Grupa Azoty halted Pulawy melamine, and Proman paused its Trinidad plant in January 2026 for an initial two years.
How far apart are the slower and faster 2035 cases?
USD 2.31 billion in the slower case and USD 3.38 billion in the faster case, against a USD 2.81 billion base.
Research & citation
This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.
Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Melamine Market. Report DI-CM-10882, November 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/melamine-market/