Electric car sales grew 20% to more than 20 million in 2025, one in four new cars sold worldwide, and the International Energy Agency (IEA) expects about 23 million in 2026, or 28% of car sales, according to the IEA Global EV Outlook 2026; each of those cars carries more polymer by value than the combustion car it replaces. The electric vehicles (EV) polymers market covers the plastics, elastomers and polymer compounds built into battery electric and plug-in hybrid vehicles: engineering thermoplastics for connectors, housings and motor parts, battery cell polymers such as separator film and binder, pack and thermal-management polymers, commodity compounds for interiors and exteriors, seals and high-voltage cable insulation. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 23.8 billion in 2025, about 20.7 million electric vehicles built multiplied by USD 1,150 of polymer per vehicle, and at USD 58.7 billion in 2035, a 9.44% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study sits in our advanced materials and composites coverage, beside the Super Engineering Plastics Market, Thermoplastic Carbon Fiber Composites Market and Battery Recycling Market reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights research methodology.
Which electric vehicle polymer segment is largest: engineering plastics, battery cell polymers or pack polymers?
Engineering thermoplastics are the largest electric vehicle polymer segment, 30.0% of 2025 value or about USD 7.14 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. Pack and thermal-management polymers grow fastest, at 12.6% a year to 2035.
| Polymer segment | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering thermoplastics (PA, PBT, PPS, PC) | 30.0% | USD 7.14 billion | 8.80% | USD 16.6 billion |
| Commodity polymers and compounds (PP, ABS, PE) | 22.0% | USD 5.24 billion | 7.20% | USD 10.5 billion |
| Battery cell polymers (separator film, PVDF binder) | 18.0% | USD 4.28 billion | 11.6% | USD 12.8 billion |
| Pack and thermal-management polymers | 14.0% | USD 3.33 billion | 12.6% | USD 10.9 billion |
| Elastomers and seals | 9.0% | USD 2.14 billion | 7.00% | USD 4.21 billion |
| High-voltage cable and insulation polymers | 7.0% | USD 1.67 billion | 10.3% | USD 4.44 billion |
Engineering thermoplastics lead because an electric car swaps an engine block for dozens of plastic parts that must insulate 400-volt and 800-volt current: charging inlets, busbar holders, motor end caps, inverter housings and connector shells in polyamide (PA), polybutylene terephthalate (PBT), polyphenylene sulfide (PPS) and polycarbonate (PC). At 8.80% a year the segment reaches USD 16.6 billion by 2035, a Douglas Insights estimate. Commodity polymers and compounds, USD 5.24 billion, are the polypropylene (PP), acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) and polyethylene (PE) in dashboards, bumpers and trims; they grow only 7.20% because their weight per car barely changes with the powertrain.
Battery cell polymers, USD 4.28 billion, cover polyolefin separator film, its ceramic and polymer coatings, and polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) binder; they grow 11.6% a year to USD 12.8 billion, a little faster than vehicles because average pack size keeps rising. Pack and thermal-management polymers, USD 3.33 billion, include polyurethane and silicone potting, gap fillers, fire barriers and flame-retardant pack covers, and grow fastest at 12.6% as fire rules tighten. Elastomers and seals, USD 2.14 billion, grow 7.00%, and high-voltage cable and insulation polymers, USD 1.67 billion, grow 10.3%. Segment values for 2035 sum to USD 59.5 billion, 1.47% above the headline.
What drives electric vehicle polymer demand: Chinese output, fleet rules or new markets?
Electric vehicle polymer volume rises 9.00% a year in our base case, from about 20.7 million vehicles in 2025 to 49.0 million in 2035. Three drivers add 10.2 points of gross volume growth before restraints remove 1.20 points.
Chinese new energy vehicle output: 5.40 points
China is the largest driver, worth 5.40 points. Chinese new energy vehicle (NEV) sales rose 28.2% to 16.49 million in 2025 and production 29.0% to 16.63 million, 47.9% of all new vehicles sold, the China Association of Automobile Manufacturers (CAAM) reported on 15 January 2026, SteelOrbis recorded. CAAM expects total vehicle sales of 34.75 million in 2026, up only 1%, Gasgoo reported the same day, so Chinese growth now comes from share, not from a bigger car market. Each extra million Chinese NEVs adds about USD 1.05 billion of polymer demand at the Chinese average content, a Douglas Insights estimate.
Fleet rules and the circular-content mandate: 2.60 points
Fleet rules outside China add 2.60 points. The IEA’s 23 million projection for 2026 implies 28% of global car sales, up from about 25%, with Europe the second largest buyer, the Global EV Outlook 2026 states. Regulation (EU) 2026/1738 on vehicle circularity, adopted on 8 July 2026, requires post-consumer recycled plastic in new type approvals, with 20% of it drawn from end-of-life vehicles, its EUR-Lex text states, which raises the value of compounded recyclate per car. Douglas Insights counts about 1.6 points from rising electric shares in Europe and 1.0 point from recyclate premiums.
Emerging buyers and polymer content gains: 2.20 points
Emerging buyers and content gains add 2.20 points. The American Chemistry Council (ACC) put plastics and polymer composites at 428 pounds, about 194 kilograms, in the average North American light vehicle in 2025, up 18% in a decade and over half of vehicle volume, its release of 12 August 2026 shows. An electric car adds roughly 35 to 45 kilograms on top, in pack, cell and high-voltage parts, a Douglas Insights estimate. Southeast Asia, India, Brazil and Türkiye contribute about 1.4 points of volume and content upgrades 0.8 points. Summed, 5.40 + 2.60 + 2.20 = 10.2 points; less 1.20 points of restraints gives the 9.00% volume leg.
What holds back the electric vehicle polymers market: US incentive cuts, auto destocking or pack thrift?
Three restraints remove 1.20 points a year from electric vehicle polymer volume growth: the end of US purchase credits takes 0.60 points, weak automotive demand and destocking 0.40 points, and cell-to-pack thrift 0.20 points.
US policy is the heaviest drag. The federal new clean vehicle credit of up to USD 7,500 ended for vehicles acquired after 30 September 2025, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) states on its clean vehicle tax credits page, so American electric sales lose their largest subsidy for the rest of the forecast. Douglas Insights holds United States electric vehicle growth to about 5% a year as a result, against 9.00% worldwide.
Automotive weakness is the second drag. Celanese, one of the largest engineering polymer sellers, reported 2025 net sales of USD 9.5 billion, with Engineered Materials at USD 5.4 billion, and blamed lower-than-normal demand in automotive and substantial first-quarter European automotive destocking, its full-year results state. Syensqo’s 2025 net sales fell 6.5% to EUR 6.14 billion, with Specialty Polymers earnings down on volume, its results of 26 February 2026 show. Cell-to-pack designs, which drop module housings, take the last 0.20 points of polymer demand, a Douglas Insights estimate.
Which region buys the most electric vehicle polymers, and where does value grow fastest?
Asia Pacific buys the most electric vehicle polymer value, USD 15.2 billion or 64.0% of 2025 sales, on Chinese output. The Middle East and Africa grows fastest, at 14.0% a year, from the smallest base.
| Region | Value 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2026 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asia Pacific | USD 15.2 billion | 64.0% | USD 16.6 billion | 9.20% | USD 36.7 billion |
| Europe | USD 5.24 billion | 22.0% | USD 5.74 billion | 9.60% | USD 13.1 billion |
| North America | USD 2.14 billion | 9.0% | USD 2.31 billion | 8.00% | USD 4.63 billion |
| Latin America | USD 714 million | 3.0% | USD 811 million | 13.5% | USD 2.53 billion |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 476 million | 2.0% | USD 543 million | 14.0% | USD 1.77 billion |
Asia Pacific leads because China built 16.63 million new energy vehicles in 2025, most of the world’s electric output, and because Chinese, Korean and Japanese cell makers buy almost all separator film and binder whatever the car’s final market. Chinese content per vehicle is lower, about USD 1,050, because cheaper lithium iron phosphate packs and domestic resins dominate. Europe, USD 5.24 billion, grows 9.60% a year as fleet rules and recycled-content rules raise both volume and the value of each kilogram.
North America, USD 2.14 billion, grows 8.00%, the slowest, after the federal credit ended, though its content per vehicle is the highest, near USD 1,350, because its pickups and large sport utility vehicles carry the largest packs. Latin America, USD 714 million, grows 13.5% on Chinese imports into Brazil and Mexico, and the Middle East and Africa, USD 476 million, grows 14.0% in Türkiye, the Gulf states and Morocco. Regional values sum to USD 26.0 billion in 2026, 0.03% below the headline, and USD 58.8 billion in 2035, 0.18% above.
Which companies supply electric vehicle polymers, and how fragmented is the market?
Asahi Kasei is the largest single supplier of electric vehicle polymers, with about 3.4% of 2025 value, a Douglas Insights estimate, ahead of Celanese at about 3.0% and Envalior at about 2.6%. The top three hold only about 9.0%.
| Company | Base and electric vehicle polymer focus | Latest filed figure | Estimated share 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asahi Kasei | Tokyo, Japan; wet and dry separators, PA66, modified polyphenylene ether | New separator coating line, Charlotte, opened 20 August 2026 | 3.4% |
| Celanese | Irving, Texas; PA66, PBT, acetal and liquid crystal polymer for connectors | Engineered Materials net sales USD 5.4 billion, 2025 | 3.0% |
| Envalior | Düsseldorf, Germany; Stanyl PA46, Akulon PA66, Pocan PBT | Annual sales about EUR 3 billion, May 2026 | 2.6% |
| Arkema | Colombes, France; Kynar PVDF, specialty polyamides | Sales EUR 9.07 billion, 2025 | 2.2% |
| SABIC | Riyadh, Saudi Arabia; PP compounds, PC, flame-retardant blends | Revenue SAR 116.5 billion, 2025 | 2.0% |
| Syensqo | Brussels, Belgium; PVDF, polyphthalamide and polyetheretherketone for e-motors | Net sales EUR 6.14 billion, 2025 | 1.6% |
Asahi Kasei opened a new wet-process separator coating line at its Celgard site in Charlotte, North Carolina, on 20 August 2026, with commercial output due in the second half of its 2026 fiscal year, and is building a wet-process separator plant in Canada, its release of 26 August 2026 states. Envalior, which reports annual sales of about EUR 3 billion from 18 plants, launched a halogen-free Pocan PBT grade, free of per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS), for 800-volt charging connectors and Stanyl PA46 for steering-motor insulation, its release of 6 May 2026 shows.
Arkema’s 2025 sales fell 5.0% to EUR 9.07 billion, but sales in its key markets including batteries rose about 16%, and it signed a battery separator partnership with Semcorp in December 2025, its results of 25 February 2026 state. Ownership is shifting too: Covestro, a polycarbonate and polyurethane leader, closed its partnership with XRG, the international investment arm of the Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC), on 10 December 2025 with a EUR 1.17 billion capital increase, its release states. LG Chem, BASF, Toray, SK IE Technology, SEMCORP and Kureha make up much of the rest; no supplier reports electric vehicle polymer revenue, so every share in the table is a Douglas Insights estimate.
How much does the polymer in an electric vehicle cost, and where are prices heading?
The polymer in an electric vehicle costs an average USD 1,150 per vehicle built in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, about 230 kilograms at a blended USD 5.00 a kilogram. The blended price leg rises only 0.40% a year.
Carmakers and their tier-one suppliers buy most of these polymers by the kilogram as compounded pellets, film or two-part resins. Douglas Insights puts 2025 bands at USD 1.40 to USD 2.20 a kilogram for PP and PE compounds, USD 2.80 to USD 4.50 for ABS and PC, USD 3.50 to USD 6.00 for flame-retardant PA66 and PBT, and USD 9 to USD 20 for PPS, polyphthalamide and liquid crystal polymer. Battery-grade PVDF binder sells at USD 10 to USD 18 a kilogram, wet separator film at USD 0.12 to USD 0.25 a square metre, and silicone and polyurethane potting at USD 6 to USD 14 a kilogram, Douglas Insights estimates.
The blended figure reaches about USD 1,155 per vehicle in 2026 and USD 1,197 in 2035. Two forces cancel: richer content, as 800-volt systems demand halogen-free flame-retardant grades and thermal barriers, adds about 1.6 points a year, while Chinese overcapacity in separator film, PVDF and engineering compounds takes about 1.2 points back. That is why the price leg stays far below the 9.00% volume leg, and why polymer suppliers compete on qualification speed more than on list price.
Will China’s GB 38031-2025 battery rule change which polymers go into a pack?
Yes. China’s GB 38031-2025 standard, effective 1 July 2026, requires that a traction battery does not catch fire or explode after thermal runaway, so packs now need more barriers, foams and flame-retardant covers.
The Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (MIIT) published the standard in April 2025, replacing the earlier rule that only demanded a five-minute warning before fire, and added tests for bottom impact and for fast charging cycles, electrive reported on 17 April 2025. Because a pack must now contain a runaway cell rather than merely delay the flame, carmakers add mica, aerogel or silicone sheets between cells, intumescent coatings under lids and glass-filled flame-retardant housings, Douglas Insights finds.
Douglas Insights estimates this lifts pack and thermal-management polymer content in Chinese packs by about USD 25 to USD 40 per vehicle from 2026, most of the segment’s 12.6% growth. New type approvals have needed compliance since 1 July 2026, so the effect builds over about two model years as existing platforms are renewed. Suppliers with ceramifying silicone, polyurethane foams and halogen-free PBT gain; commodity pack covers in unfilled PP lose share.
Which rules govern electric vehicle polymers, from vehicle circularity to battery passports?
Three rule sets govern electric vehicle polymers: the EU vehicle circularity regulation with its recycled plastic mandate, the EU Batteries Regulation with its passport and recycled-content duties, and China’s battery safety standards.
Regulation (EU) 2026/1738 replaces the 2000 end-of-life vehicles directive and the 2005 type-approval directive; its recital sets a rising mandatory share of post-consumer recycled plastic, with 20% of it to come from end-of-life vehicles, its EUR-Lex text states. Euromoulders, the European federation of plastics moulders, reports the targets as 15% by weight for vehicles type-approved from 1 September 2032 and 25% from 1 September 2036, with chemical recycling recognised in principle, in its note of 29 July 2026.
Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 on batteries requires a digital battery passport for electric vehicle batteries from 18 February 2027 and recycled cobalt, lithium and nickel shares later, its EUR-Lex text sets out, which pushes pack makers toward polymers that separate cleanly at end of life. Restrictions on PFAS under review in Europe could also affect PVDF binder and fluoropolymer seals, a risk Douglas Insights treats as a slower-case input rather than a base-case cut.
What if electric adoption stalls or accelerates: how large is the electric vehicles polymers market in 2035?
The electric vehicles polymers market ends 2035 between USD 40.5 billion and USD 74.7 billion across our three cases, around a base of USD 58.7 billion. Electric vehicle output sets most of the spread.
| Case | Volume leg | Price leg | Revenue rate | 2035 value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slower | 6.00% | -0.50% | 5.47% | USD 40.5 billion |
| Base case | 9.00% | 0.40% | 9.44% | USD 58.7 billion |
| Faster | 11.0% | 1.00% | 12.1% | USD 74.7 billion |
In the slower case Chinese NEV share stalls near 55%, American electric sales stay flat after the credit ended, and resin overcapacity cuts the price leg below zero. In the faster case electric vehicles pass 60% of world car sales by 2035 and fire and circularity rules raise content by a full point a year. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 5.6 billion to 2035 value.
Published signals bracket the base case. CAAM’s NEV sales grew 28.2% in 2025, the IEA’s electric car sales 20%, Arkema’s battery-linked sales about 16%, and the ACC’s polymer content per vehicle 18% over a decade; our 9.44% revenue rate sits well below the 2025 surge because the base year already carries one in four new cars.
Douglas Exclusive: the EV Polymer Content Ledger
The EV Polymer Content Ledger is a Douglas Insights model built from 11 inputs, 6 company disclosures and 5 regulatory or statistical records, listed below. It estimates the polymer an electric car adds over a combustion car by 2030.
| Date | Input | What it moves |
|---|---|---|
| 17 April 2025 | GB 38031-2025 published by MIIT | Pack barrier content |
| 30 September 2025 | US clean vehicle credit ends | North American volume |
| 10 December 2025 | Covestro and XRG partnership closes | Supplier ownership |
| 15 January 2026 | CAAM: 16.49 million NEV sales in 2025 | Chinese volume |
| 13 February 2026 | Celanese 2025 results, automotive destocking | Western demand |
| 25 February 2026 | Arkema: battery-linked sales up about 16% | Cell polymer demand |
| 26 February 2026 | Syensqo 2026 outlook: automotive-led polymer growth | High-performance grades |
| 6 May 2026 | Envalior 800-volt connector grades | Flame-retardant content |
| 8 July 2026 | Regulation (EU) 2026/1738 adopted | Recyclate value |
| 12 August 2026 | ACC: 194 kilograms of polymer per vehicle | Content base |
| 20 August 2026 | Asahi Kasei Charlotte separator coating line | Separator supply |
The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: by 2030 an electric car carries about 41 kilograms and USD 330 more polymer than a comparable combustion car, up from 36 kilograms and USD 285 in 2025. Separator film and binder supply about 45% of that premium, pack barriers and potting 30%, and high-voltage connectors and cable 25%. The premium matters more than the base: across about 32 million electric vehicles in 2030, it is worth about USD 10.5 billion of demand that no combustion platform would create.
The ledger also changes how to read supplier news. A separator or binder plant follows cell plants, not car plants, so Asian and North American cell capacity tells more about battery polymer demand than a carmaker’s sales forecast, and Douglas Insights times that segment to announced cell capacity.
How does the methodology turn 20.7 million vehicles into USD 23.8 billion?
How this report is built
- Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
- Five regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
- The next scheduled review of this study is May 2027.
- Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.
Our methodology multiplies about 20.7 million electric vehicles built in 2025 by an average USD 1,150 of polymer per vehicle to reach USD 23.8 billion, then grows volume 9.00% and content 0.40% a year.
The model covers 6 polymer segments and 5 regions, using 61 data points, 20 sourced and 41 modelled. Volume starts from the IEA’s more than 20 million electric car sales and CAAM’s Chinese production, plus about 0.4 million electric vans and buses, a Douglas Insights estimate. Content per vehicle starts from the ACC’s 194 kilograms per light vehicle, priced at the bands in the pricing section, plus the battery and high-voltage premium from the ledger. Arithmetic: 20.7 million x USD 1,150 = USD 23.8 billion; USD 23.8 billion x (1.090 x 1.004)^10 = USD 58.7 billion. Volume reaches about 22.6 million vehicles in 2026, slightly below the IEA’s 23 million because we count builds, not sales, and 49.0 million in 2035.
Two cross-checks agree. First, Celanese’s Engineered Materials sales of USD 5.4 billion, of which we treat about 13% as electric vehicle related, match our estimate of about USD 0.71 billion for its share. Second, our 9.44% revenue rate sits between the ACC’s slow decade of content growth and the 20% to 28% electric volume growth of 2025. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our editorial standards explain.
Sources
- International Energy Agency Global EV Outlook 2026: executive summary (2026)
- EUR-Lex Regulation (EU) 2026/1738 on circularity requirements for vehicle design and end-of-life vehicles (2026)
- Euromoulders EU ELVR now published in the EU Official Journal (2026)
- EUR-Lex Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 concerning batteries and waste batteries (2023)
- Celanese Celanese Corporation reports full year 2025 and fourth quarter earnings (2026)
- Syensqo Syensqo fourth quarter and full year 2025 results (2026)
- Arkema Arkema full-year 2025 results (2026)
- Covestro Covestro and XRG commence strategic partnership: transaction successfully closed (2025)
- Asahi Kasei New separator coating line opened in Charlotte (2026)
- Envalior Envalior advanced material solutions for next-generation EVs (2026)
- American Chemistry Council Vehicles growing more reliant on plastics, new report finds (2026)
- Internal Revenue Service Clean vehicle tax credits (2025)
What counts in the electric vehicles polymers study, and what is excluded?
The electric vehicles polymers study counts plastics, elastomers, films and compounds in battery electric and plug-in hybrid vehicles and their batteries, at producer selling prices. Tyres, paints, adhesives and carbon fiber are excluded.
The study splits value by 6 polymer segments and 5 regions: Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, Latin America and the Middle East and Africa. Motor laminations appear in our Electric Vehicle Traction Motor Core Market report, and end-of-life pack recovery in our Battery Recycling Market report.
Inside the report
01Executive summary12 sections
The market in one view
- 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
- 1.1.1Market size, 2025
- 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
- 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
- 1.2Growth decomposition
- 1.2.1Volume growth (million electric vehicles)
- 1.2.2Value per unit growth
- 1.3Key findings
- 1.4Segment highlights
- 1.5Regional highlights
- 1.6Competitive highlights
- 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions16 sections
What counts and what is excluded
- 2.1Market definition
- 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
- 2.2.1Segments
- 2.2.2Regions
- 2.2.3Exclusions
- 2.3Segmentation
- 2.3.1By polymer segment
- 2.3.2By vehicle
- 2.3.3By region
- 2.4Years considered
- 2.4.1Base year 2025
- 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
- 2.5Currency and units
- 2.5.1Value in USD million
- 2.5.2Volume in million electric vehicles
- 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections
Bottom-up: million electric vehicles × value per unit
- 3.1Bottom-up market model
- 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (million electric vehicles)
- 3.1.2Value per unit
- 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
- 3.2Top-down cross-checks
- 3.3Data triangulation
- 3.4Sources
- 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
- 3.4.2Company filings and results
- 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
- 3.4.412 primary sources cited
- 3.5Confidence grading
- 3.6Assumptions and limitations
- 3.6.1Inputs
- 3.6.2Arithmetic
- 3.6.3Cross-checks
04Demand drivers3 sections
The 10.2-point gross volume leg
- 4.1Chinese NEV output
- 4.2Fleet and circularity rules
- 4.3Emerging buyers
05Restraints3 sections
Points removed from volume growth
- 5.1US credit end
- 5.2Auto destocking
- 5.3Pack thrift
06Pricing3 sections
Polymer value per vehicle
- 6.1Price bands
- 6.2Mix
- 6.3Overcapacity
07GB 38031-20253 sections
China's no-fire battery rule
- 7.1The standard
- 7.2Pack barriers
- 7.3Adoption path
08Regulation3 sections
Vehicle circularity, batteries, PFAS
- 8.1Regulation (EU) 2026/1738
- 8.2Battery passport
- 8.3PFAS
09Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections
Global value, volume and value per unit
- 9.1Market value, 2025–2035
- 9.2Volume (million electric vehicles), 2025–2035
- 9.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- 9.4Year-on-year growth
- 9.5Growth decomposition
10Electric Vehicles Polymers market, by polymer segment19 sections
6 segments, value 2025–2035
- 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 10.2Engineering thermoplastics
- 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.2.2Growth outlook
- 10.3Commodity polymers and compounds
- 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.3.2Growth outlook
- 10.4Battery cell polymers
- 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.4.2Growth outlook
- 10.5Pack and thermal-management polymers
- 10.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.5.2Growth outlook
- 10.6Elastomers and seals
- 10.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.6.2Growth outlook
- 10.7High-voltage cable and insulation polymers
- 10.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.7.2Growth outlook
11Electric Vehicles Polymers market, by vehicle10 sections
3 segments, value 2025–2035
- 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 11.2Battery electric vehicles
- 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.2.2Growth outlook
- 11.3Plug-in hybrid vehicles
- 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.3.2Growth outlook
- 11.4Electric vans and buses
- 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.4.2Growth outlook
12Regional analysis21 sections
5 regions
- 12.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 12.2Asia Pacific
- 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.2.2By polymer segment
- 12.2.3By vehicle
- 12.3Europe
- 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.3.2By polymer segment
- 12.3.3By vehicle
- 12.4North America
- 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.4.2By polymer segment
- 12.4.3By vehicle
- 12.5Latin America
- 12.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.5.2By polymer segment
- 12.5.3By vehicle
- 12.6Middle East and Africa
- 12.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.6.2By polymer segment
- 12.6.3By vehicle
13Competitive landscape12 sections
8 companies profiled
- 13.1Market concentration
- 13.2Market share analysis, 2025
- 13.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
- 13.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
- 13.4.1Estimates
- 13.4.2Fragmentation
- 13.4.3Asahi Kasei
- 13.4.4Celanese
- 13.4.5Envalior
- 13.4.6Arkema
- 13.4.7SABIC
- 13.4.8Syensqo
14Scenarios to 20355 sections
Slower, base and faster
- 14.1Slower case
- 14.2Base case case
- 14.3Faster case
- 14.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
- 14.5Published forecasts compared
15Douglas Exclusive: the EV Polymer Content Ledger3 sections
The polymer premium of an electric car
- 15.1Ledger
- 15.2Finding
- 15.3Reading supplier news
16Appendix5 sections
Data, sources and licence
- 16.1Data tables (Excel model)
- 16.2Sources (12)
- 16.3Abbreviations
- 16.4Change log and next review
- 16.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables28
- Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (million electric vehicles)
- Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- Table 4Electric Vehicles Polymers market by polymer segment, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 5Engineering thermoplastics: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 6Commodity polymers and compounds: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 7Battery cell polymers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 8Pack and thermal-management polymers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 9Elastomers and seals: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 10High-voltage cable and insulation polymers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 11Electric Vehicles Polymers market by vehicle, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 12Battery electric vehicles: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 13Plug-in hybrid vehicles: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 14Electric vans and buses: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 15Electric Vehicles Polymers market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 16Asia Pacific: market by polymer segment, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 17Asia Pacific: market by vehicle, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 18Europe: market by polymer segment, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 19Europe: market by vehicle, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 20North America: market by polymer segment, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 21North America: market by vehicle, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 22Latin America: market by polymer segment, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 23Latin America: market by vehicle, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 24Middle East and Africa: market by polymer segment, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 25Middle East and Africa: market by vehicle, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 26Company market shares, 2025
- Table 27Scenario values, 2035
- Table 28Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures8
- Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
- Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
- Figure 3Share by polymer segment, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 4Share by vehicle, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 5Share by region, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 6Growth by region, 2026–2035
- Figure 7Market concentration, 2025
- Figure 8Scenario paths to 2035
Questions buyers ask
How big is the electric vehicles polymers market in 2025 and 2035?
USD 23.8 billion in 2025, from about 20.7 million electric vehicles at USD 1,150 of polymer each, rising to USD 58.7 billion by 2035 at a 9.44% CAGR.
Which polymer segment is largest?
30.0% of 2025 value, about USD 7.14 billion, comes from engineering thermoplastics; pack and thermal-management polymers grow fastest at 12.6% a year.
Which companies lead electric vehicle polymers?
3.4% of 2025 value sits with Asahi Kasei, Douglas Insights estimates, ahead of Celanese at 3.0% and Envalior at 2.6%; the top three hold about 9.0%.
When did China's no-fire battery rule take effect?
1 July 2026 is when China's GB 38031-2025 took effect, requiring that a traction battery does not catch fire or explode after thermal runaway.
How much polymer does an electric vehicle contain by value?
USD 1,150 on the 2025 blended average, about 230 kilograms at USD 5.00 a kilogram, rising to about USD 1,197 by 2035.
Which region buys the most electric vehicle polymers?
64.0% of 2025 value, USD 15.2 billion, comes from Asia Pacific; the Middle East and Africa grows fastest at 14.0% a year.
How far apart are the slower and faster 2035 cases?
USD 40.5 billion in the slower case and USD 74.7 billion in the faster case, against a USD 58.7 billion base.
Research & citation
This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.
Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Electric Vehicles Polymers Market. Report DI-CM-10809, November 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/electric-vehicles-polymers-market/