☏ +1 650 501 5505 ✉ [email protected]

DI-HC-10918 Edition 1 Updated

Sacroiliac Joint Fusion Market

The sacroiliac joint fusion market grows from USD 420 million in 2025 to USD 899 million by 2035 as surgeon adoption, spinopelvic fixation, ASC migration and new posterior devices lift lateral, posterior and spinopelvic implants from SI-BONE, Medtronic, Globus Medical, PainTEQ and Aurora Spine.

By the . Next review May 2027. Editorial standards

Market size, 2025
$420.0M
Forecast, 2035
$899.0M
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035
7.91%
Lateral transiliac implants share
52.0%

By approach

Lateral transiliac (transfixing) implants, Posterior and posterolateral intra-articular implants, Sacroiliac fixation in spinopelvic constructs, Pelvic trauma fixation across the joint

By site of care

Hospital outpatient departments, Hospital inpatient, Ambulatory surgery centres

By region

North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa

See what you are buying

Get the free sample

17 chapters 26 tables 8 figures 7 company profiles

  1. Executive summaryThe market in one view
  2. Scope and definitionsWhat counts and what is excluded
  3. Research methodologyBottom-up: thousand procedures × value per unit
  4. ApproachesLateral, posterior, spinopelvic, trauma
  5. Sites of careOutpatient, inpatient, ASC
  6. Demand driversThe 11.0-point gross procedure leg
  7. RestraintsPoints removed from procedures
  8. PricingImplant revenue per procedure

See all chapters and sections (9 more chapters)

Key findings

  • The sacroiliac joint fusion market is worth USD 420 million in 2025 and USD 899 million in 2035, a 7.91% CAGR.
  • About 82,000 procedures at an average USD 5,120 of implant revenue form the 2025 base; procedures grow 9.0% a year and revenue per procedure falls 1.0%.
  • Lateral transiliac implants hold 52.0% of value, but posterior implants grow 10.2% a year to USD 244 million by 2035.
  • SI-BONE reported about 19.5% US procedure growth and 1,770 active US physicians in the third quarter of 2026.
  • The Procedure-Price Squeeze shows the leader's US revenue per procedure falling about 4.7% as cases move to ASCs and posterior devices.
MeasureValueHow it is built
Market size, 2025 $420.0M About 82,000 procedures x USD 5,120 = $420.0M.
Forecast, 2035 $899.0M Base case: 9.0% procedures and minus 1.0% revenue per procedure a year.
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035 7.91%9.0% procedures - 1.0% revenue per procedure (1.090 x 0.990) minus 1.
Units, 2035 About 194,000 procedures Surgeon adoption, spinopelvic fixation, ASC migration and new posterior devices, less coverage criteria, coding limits and crowding.
Leading segment Lateral transiliac implants, 52.0% First minimally invasive designs with long-term data and the higher-value CPT 27279.
Fastest site of care Ambulatory surgery centres, 9.6% $92.4M to $231.0M as cases leave hospitals.
Largest region North America, 84.0% $353.0M to $747.0M on US coding and coverage.
Market leader SI-BONE, about 48% (estimate) Douglas Insights estimate; SI-BONE about 48%, Medtronic about 12%.
Event SI-BONE procedures up ~19.5% SI-BONE Q3 2026: ~19.5% US procedure growth, 1,770 active US physicians.

Every figure passes the desk's release checks before publication: segments add to the total, growth rates match their start and end values, and each cited source says what the report attributes to it. How the research is done

Market data

Request a free sample

A sample built around your question: the scope, structure and method of the report, with every table and chart layout from the report and Excel model. The Research Desk reviews it and emails it to you, usually within one business day.

About 1,770 US physicians performed a procedure with SI-BONE’s iFuse implants in the third quarter of 2026, up about 16%, and US procedure volume rose about 19.5%, its results of 2 November 2026 show, while worldwide revenue grew 14.5% to USD 55.7 million. The sacroiliac joint fusion market covers the implants and single-use procedure kits used to fuse or fix the joint between the sacrum and the ilium: lateral transiliac devices, posterior and posterolateral intra-articular implants, sacroiliac fixation in spinopelvic fusion constructs, and pelvic trauma fixation across the joint. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 420 million in 2025, about 82,000 procedures at an average USD 5,120 of implant revenue each, and at USD 899 million in 2035, a 7.91% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study sits beside our Medical Implants Market, Pain Management Devices Market and U.S. Surgical Robotics Market reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights research methodology.

Which sacroiliac joint fusion approach earns the most: lateral transiliac, posterior, spinopelvic or pelvic trauma?

Lateral transiliac implants earn the most, 52.0% of 2025 sacroiliac joint fusion value or about USD 218 million, Douglas Insights estimates. Posterior intra-articular implants grow fastest, 10.2% a year to USD 244 million by 2035.

Approach Share 2025 Value 2025 CAGR 2026-2035 Value 2035
Lateral transiliac (transfixing) implants 52.0% USD 218 million 6.8% USD 422 million
Posterior and posterolateral intra-articular implants 22.0% USD 92.4 million 10.2% USD 244 million
Sacroiliac fixation in spinopelvic constructs 16.0% USD 67.2 million 9.6% USD 168 million
Pelvic trauma fixation across the joint 10.0% USD 42.0 million 6.6% USD 79.6 million

Lateral transiliac implants lead because they were the first minimally invasive designs with long-term trial data and because CPT 27279, the code for devices that pierce the cortices of the ilium and sacrum, carries the highest physician work value of the two fusion codes: 11.83 work units against 7.66 for 27278, per the 2026 CPT update summarised by ISASS. SI-BONE’s triangular titanium iFuse family, Medtronic’s Rialto and Globus Medical’s SI-LOK are the main lateral systems. Douglas Insights estimates about 42,600 lateral procedures in 2025 at an average USD 5,120; their value grows 6.8% a year to USD 422 million.

Posterior and posterolateral implants, USD 92.4 million, grow fastest at 10.2% because pain physicians can place them through a small incision in an ambulatory surgery centre (ASC). Tenon Medical’s Catamaran, PainTEQ’s LinQ and TRAQ and Aurora Spine’s SiLO TFX sit here. Spinopelvic fixation, USD 67.2 million, grows 9.6% as deformity surgeons anchor long fusions across the joint with devices such as iFuse Bedrock Granite. Pelvic trauma fixation, USD 42.0 million, grows 6.6%. Approach values for 2035 sum to USD 913 million, 1.57% above the headline.

Where are sacroiliac joint fusion procedures performed: hospital outpatient, inpatient or ambulatory surgery centres?

Hospital outpatient departments take the most, 46.0% of 2025 value or about USD 193 million, Douglas Insights estimates. Ambulatory surgery centres grow fastest, 9.6% a year from USD 92.4 million to USD 231 million by 2035.

Site of care Share 2025 Value 2025 CAGR 2026-2035 Value 2035
Hospital outpatient departments 46.0% USD 193 million 7.6% USD 402 million
Hospital inpatient 32.0% USD 134 million 7.4% USD 274 million
Ambulatory surgery centres 22.0% USD 92.4 million 9.6% USD 231 million

Hospital outpatient departments lead because Medicare pays the facility a national unadjusted USD 17,914 for either fusion code under comprehensive APC 5116, SI-BONE’s CY2026 facility coding guide shows. The inpatient setting, USD 134 million, holds deformity and trauma cases: the same guide lists FY2026 payments of USD 38,782 under MS-DRG 450 and USD 23,507 under MS-DRG 451 for percutaneous sacroiliac fusion. Inpatient value grows 7.4% a year to USD 274 million, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Ambulatory surgery centres, USD 92.4 million, grow fastest at 9.6%. Medicare pays an ASC USD 14,518 for 27279 and USD 15,048 for 27278, both flagged as device-intensive, per the February 2026 guide, and SI-BONE launched its INTRA Ti implant for ASCs in February 2026, its results of 23 February 2026 state. Site values for 2035 sum to USD 907 million, 0.91% above the headline.

What drives sacroiliac joint fusion demand: surgeon adoption, spinopelvic fixation, ASC migration or new posterior devices?

Procedures rise 9.0% a year in our base case, from about 82,000 in 2025 to about 194,000 in 2035. Four drivers add 11.0 points of gross growth; three restraints remove 2.0 points.

Surgeon adoption and diagnosis of sacroiliac pain: 4.50 points

Adoption is the largest driver, worth 4.50 points. About 1,640 US physicians performed an SI-BONE procedure in the fourth quarter of 2025, up 18%, and full-year 2025 revenue rose 20.2% to USD 200.9 million, US revenue 20.6% to USD 191.1 million, its results of 23 February 2026 show. By the third quarter of 2026 the count reached 1,770, up about 16%, and procedures grew about 19.5%, per its 2 November 2026 results. Douglas Insights estimates that only about 1 in 6 US spine and pain specialists who see sacroiliac pain performed a fusion in 2025, so the trained pool can keep growing at 10% to 12% a year.

Spinopelvic fixation and new inpatient payment: 2.50 points

Deformity surgery adds 2.50 points. SI-BONE received 510(k) clearance in September 2026 for iFuse Granite Onyx, an FDA breakthrough device aimed at failed spine fusions with an estimated total addressable market of about USD 1.5 billion a year, and new MS-DRGs for complex spinal fusion took effect in October 2026, raising average inpatient payments by up to about USD 50,000 per qualifying procedure, its Q3 2026 release states. Douglas Insights estimates that about 13,000 long-construct fusions in 2025 used a dedicated sacroiliac fixation implant, about 16% of procedures, rising to about 21% by 2035.

Migration to ambulatory surgery centres: 2.20 points

ASC migration adds 2.20 points. Medicare’s ASC rates of USD 14,518 for 27279 and USD 15,048 for 27278 are 81% to 84% of the USD 17,914 outpatient rate, the CY2026 coding guide shows, a margin that lets pain physicians and spine surgeons move cases out of hospitals. The CY2027 outpatient rule removes 637 more services from the inpatient-only list, its fact sheet states, widening the set of spine cases ASCs can take. Douglas Insights estimates that ASCs did about 24% of US sacroiliac fusions in 2025 and will do about 33% by 2035.

New posterior devices and navigation: 1.80 points

New devices add the last 1.80 points. The FDA cleared Tenon Medical’s Catamaran SI Joint Fusion System under 510(k) K260477 on 8 April 2026, product code OUR, the FDA 510(k) database shows, and Tenon’s second-quarter 2026 revenue rose 127% to USD 1.3 million, its results of 13 August 2026 show. PainTEQ launched its TRAQ bicortical implant in the US beside LinQ, Hospital Management reported on 18 May 2026, and SurGenTec added Medtronic StealthStation navigation to its TiLink system, its release of 15 April 2026 states. Summed, 4.50 + 2.50 + 2.20 + 1.80 = 11.0 points, a Douglas Insights estimate.

What holds sacroiliac joint fusion back: Medicare coverage criteria, coding limits or crowded pain clinics?

Three restraints remove 2.0 points a year from procedure growth: Medicare coverage criteria take 0.90 points, coding and physician payment limits 0.60 points and crowding in the pain-clinic segment 0.50 points.

Coverage criteria are the heaviest drag. Noridian’s final local coverage determination L39810, Minimally Invasive Arthrodesis of the Sacroiliac Joint, took effect on 16 February 2025 for Jurisdiction E, its notice of 2 January 2025 states, one of a set of matching policies from several Medicare contractors that list the indications and medical-necessity documentation each claim needs. Douglas Insights estimates that documentation and prior-authorisation steps defer about 1 in 10 otherwise eligible Medicare and commercial cases each year.

Coding and physician payment take 0.60 points. From 2026, 27278 covers only intra-articular devices that do not pierce the cortices, and hybrid constructs with a cortex-piercing device must be billed as 27279, the ISASS summary shows, which narrows the lower-work code that many pain physicians use. The CY2027 physician fee schedule cuts the conversion factor 2.31% to USD 32.63, its fact sheet of 4 November 2026 states. Crowding takes the last 0.50 points: Aurora Spine’s second-quarter 2026 revenue fell 18.7% to USD 3.66 million on lower sales of sacroiliac joint products, its release of 27 August 2026 states, citing increased competition.

Which region buys the most sacroiliac joint fusion implants, and where does demand grow fastest?

North America buys the most sacroiliac joint fusion implants, USD 353 million or 84.0% of 2025 value, and Asia Pacific grows fastest, 9.8% a year from USD 16.8 million to USD 42.8 million by 2035.

Region Value 2025 Share 2025 Value 2026 CAGR 2026-2035 Value 2035
North America USD 353 million 84.0% USD 380 million 7.8% USD 747 million
Europe USD 42.0 million 10.0% USD 45.5 million 8.4% USD 94.1 million
Asia Pacific USD 16.8 million 4.0% USD 18.4 million 9.8% USD 42.8 million
Latin America USD 5.0 million 1.2% USD 5.5 million 8.6% USD 11.5 million
Middle East and Africa USD 3.4 million 0.8% USD 3.6 million 8.6% USD 7.7 million

North America leads because US coding, Medicare coverage policies and a large network of spine surgeons and interventional pain physicians make the procedure routine. SI-BONE earned USD 52.8 million in the US and only USD 2.9 million internationally in the third quarter of 2026, a 95% US share, per its 2 November 2026 results. Regional value grows 7.8% a year to USD 747 million, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Europe, USD 42.0 million, grows 8.4%: SI-BONE’s international revenue rose 27.0% in the third quarter of 2026 from a small base, and German, Italian and UK spine centres account for most European cases, Douglas Insights estimates. Asia Pacific, USD 16.8 million, grows fastest at 9.8% from a very low procedure base in Australia, Japan and Korea. Latin America, USD 5.0 million, and the Middle East and Africa, USD 3.4 million, each grow 8.6%. Regional values sum to USD 453 million in 2026, 0.04% above the headline, and USD 903 million in 2035, 0.50% above it.

Which companies lead the sacroiliac joint fusion market?

SI-BONE leads sacroiliac joint fusion with about 48% of 2025 value, Douglas Insights estimates, ahead of Medtronic at about 12%, Globus Medical at about 9%, PainTEQ at about 6% and Aurora Spine at about 2%.

Company Sacroiliac lines Latest reported figure Source date
SI-BONE iFuse 3D, iFuse TORQ, iFuse Bedrock Granite, INTRA Ti Q3 2026 revenue USD 55.7 million, up 14.5% 2 November 2026
Medtronic Rialto SI fusion system Sacroiliac revenue not disclosed Douglas Insights estimate
Globus Medical SI-LOK Sacroiliac revenue not disclosed Douglas Insights estimate
PainTEQ LinQ, TRAQ TRAQ US launch 18 May 2026
Aurora Spine SiLO TFX Q2 2026 revenue USD 3.66 million, down 18.7% 27 August 2026
Tenon Medical Catamaran, SImmetry+ Q2 2026 revenue USD 1.3 million, up 127% 13 August 2026

SI-BONE is the only listed pure-play: it guides 2026 revenue of USD 231 million to USD 233 million, growth of about 15% to 16%, with gross margin of about 79.0% and positive adjusted EBITDA, its Q3 2026 release shows, and it partners with Smith+Nephew to sell iFuse TORQ and TORQ TNT into Level 1 and Level 2 trauma centres, per its February 2026 results. Its US patent on the original triangular iFuse runs to August 2028, the same release states, which opens the lateral segment to copies from 2029.

Medtronic and Globus Medical sell sacroiliac systems inside broad spine portfolios, so their sacroiliac revenue is not disclosed; our shares for them are Douglas Insights estimates built from surgeon-survey mix and spine sales. Aurora Spine grew 2025 revenue 4.6% to USD 18.4 million on Zip implants and sacroiliac fusion devices, Becker’s Spine Review reported on 30 April 2026, then signed a royalty agreement settling its SiLO TFX patent arbitration and a commercial alliance with CornerLoc, per its 27 August 2026 release.

The posterior segment is crowded with small private makers: CornerLoc, SurGenTec, Camber Spine and others share the remaining 23% of value, a Douglas Insights estimate. Tenon Medical’s first-quarter 2026 revenue rose about 90% to USD 1.38 million with gross margin of 68.5%, its results of 12 May 2026 show, yet it held only USD 1.68 million of cash at 30 June 2026, per its second-quarter release. Douglas Insights expects at least two posterior makers to merge or be acquired before 2030.

How much does sacroiliac joint fusion cost, from a posterior allograft kit to a spinopelvic construct?

A sacroiliac joint fusion procedure brings an average USD 5,120 of implant revenue in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, from about USD 2,500 for a posterior allograft kit to about USD 9,000 for a spinopelvic fixation set.

The price ladder follows implant count and material. A lateral procedure with three titanium implants sells for about USD 4,500 to USD 6,500, a posterior intra-articular implant with graft for about USD 2,500 to USD 4,500, a spinopelvic fixation set of two to four implants for USD 6,000 to USD 9,000 and a pelvic trauma construct for USD 3,000 to USD 6,000, Douglas Insights estimates. Device cost drives facility margins: Medicare treats 66.00% of the ASC rate for 27279 and 72.65% of the rate for 27278 as device cost, the CY2026 coding guide shows, roughly USD 9,600 and USD 10,900.

Average implant revenue per procedure falls 1.0% a year in the base case, to about USD 4,630 in 2035, because posterior and ASC cases gain share and lateral prices fall after the 2028 patent expiry. SI-BONE’s US revenue grew 13.9% in the third quarter of 2026 while procedures grew about 19.5%, per its results, which implies US revenue per procedure fell about 4.7%, a Douglas Insights calculation. One spinopelvic set is worth about three posterior kits, a Douglas Insights estimate.

What if coverage tightens or adoption accelerates: how large is the market in 2035?

The sacroiliac joint fusion market ends 2035 between USD 644 million and USD 1.22 billion across our three cases, around a base of USD 899 million. Medicare coverage and the pace of surgeon training set most of the spread.

Case Procedure leg Price leg Revenue rate 2035 value
Slower 6.50% -2.00% 4.37% USD 644 million
Base case 9.00% -1.00% 7.91% USD 899 million
Faster 11.50% -0.20% 11.28% USD 1.22 billion

In the slower case more Medicare contractors and commercial payers narrow covered indications, posterior devices lose coverage and generic lateral implants arrive in 2029, taking 2.5 points off procedures and 1.0 point off price. In the faster case spinopelvic fixation becomes standard in long fusions, ASCs take most outpatient cases and Europe adopts US-style coding, adding 2.5 points of procedures and 0.8 points of price. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 85 million to 2035 value, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Live signals sit near the base case. SI-BONE’s 19.5% procedure growth and 16% physician growth point up; Aurora Spine’s 18.7% revenue fall and SI-BONE’s falling revenue per procedure point down. The signal to watch is SI-BONE’s fourth quarter of 2026: if Granite Onyx alpha cases convert into a full launch, Douglas Insights would raise spinopelvic growth by about 1 point.

Which rules shape sacroiliac joint fusion, from FDA product code OUR to EU MDR deadlines?

Three rule sets shape sacroiliac joint fusion: FDA 510(k) review under product code OUR in the US, CPT coding and Medicare coverage policies, and the EU Medical Device Regulation with its transition deadlines.

The clearance layer is open to new entrants. The FDA reviews sacroiliac fusion implants as Class II devices under 21 CFR 888.3040, product code OUR; Tenon’s K260477 was received on 17 February 2026 and cleared on 8 April 2026, the FDA database shows, under two months. Breakthrough designation speeds harder indications: iFuse Granite Onyx, for failed spine fusions, was cleared in September 2026 as a breakthrough device, SI-BONE’s release states.

The payment layer decides volume. The 2026 CPT revision ties 27279 to devices that pierce the ilium and sacrum and 27278 to intra-articular devices that do not, with total facility values of 23.21 and 13.19 units, the ISASS summary shows, and local coverage determinations such as L39810 set clinical criteria, per Noridian. In Europe, Regulation (EU) 2023/607 extends MDR transition to 31 December 2027 for class III and implantable class IIb devices, the EUR-Lex text shows; most sacroiliac implants fall in that group, so small makers face recertification costs before 2028, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Douglas Exclusive: the Procedure-Price Squeeze

The Procedure-Price Squeeze is a Douglas Insights model of 9 inputs: 7 company records and 2 payment records, listed below. It compares procedure growth with revenue growth to show how fast implant revenue per procedure is falling as cases move to cheaper settings and devices.

Date Input What it moves
February 2026 CY2026 ASC rates: 27279 USD 14,518, 27278 USD 15,048 Site economics
February 2026 CY2026 outpatient rate: APC 5116 USD 17,914 Site economics
23 February 2026 SI-BONE: 2025 US revenue up 20.6%, physicians up 18% Adoption
23 February 2026 SI-BONE: INTRA Ti launch for ASCs Device mix
12 May 2026 Tenon: Q1 2026 revenue up about 90% Posterior demand
13 August 2026 Tenon: Q2 2026 revenue up 127% Posterior demand
27 August 2026 Aurora Spine: Q2 2026 revenue down 18.7% Posterior pricing
2 November 2026 SI-BONE: Q3 2026 US revenue up 13.9% Revenue
2 November 2026 SI-BONE: Q3 2026 procedures up about 19.5% Volume

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: the market leader’s US revenue per procedure fell about 4.7% in the third quarter of 2026 (1.139 / 1.195 = 0.953), while its active physicians grew about 16%. New physicians start with simpler cases, more cases move to ASCs where the facility payment is 16% to 19% lower, and posterior entrants such as Tenon and PainTEQ add low-price competition, the same pressure that cut Aurora Spine’s sales.

The squeeze changes how to read headline revenue. Implant makers growing revenue at 14% to 15% are growing procedures nearer 20%, so the clinical base is expanding faster than sales suggest. If the squeeze persists at 3% to 5% a year, it would offset spinopelvic price gains and hold our base-case price leg at about minus 1.0% a year, rather than the flat price many vendors assume.

How does the methodology turn 82,000 procedures into USD 420 million?

How this report is built

  • Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
  • Five regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
  • The next scheduled review of this study is May 2027.
  • Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

Our methodology multiplies about 82,000 sacroiliac joint fusion procedures in 2025 by an average USD 5,120 of implant revenue each to reach USD 420 million, then grows procedures 9.0% a year and revenue per procedure minus 1.0% a year.

The model covers 4 approaches, 3 sites of care and 5 regions, using 52 data points, 21 sourced and 31 modelled. Procedures come from a build of about 69,000 in North America, 8,200 in Europe, 3,300 in Asia Pacific and 1,500 elsewhere, Douglas Insights estimates drawn from company disclosures, Medicare coding and surgeon counts. Arithmetic: 82,000 x USD 5,120 = USD 420 million; USD 420 million x (1.090 x 0.990)^10 = USD 899 million. Procedures reach about 89,400 in 2026 and 194,000 in 2035.

Two cross-checks agree. First, our 48% SI-BONE share equals about USD 201 million, matching its USD 200.9 million 2025 revenue. Second, about 1,640 active US physicians averaging about 24 procedures a year gives about 39,400 SI-BONE cases, matching the 39,200 implied by its 2025 revenue at our average USD 5,120, a Douglas Insights cross-check. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our editorial standards explain.

Sources

  1. SI-BONE SI-BONE Q3 2026 results (2026)
  2. SI-BONE SI-BONE Q4 and FY2025 results (2026)
  3. US Food and Drug Administration FDA 510(k) K260477 Catamaran SI Joint Fusion System (2026)
  4. Tenon Medical Tenon Medical Q2 2026 results (2026)
  5. Aurora Spine Aurora Spine Q2 FY26 results (2026)
  6. SI-BONE SI Joint Dysfunction Facility 2026 Coding Guide (2026)
  7. ISASS 2026 CPT code updates for spine surgery (2026)
  8. Noridian LCD L39810 Minimally Invasive Arthrodesis of the SIJ (2025)
  9. CMS CY2027 Medicare Physician Fee Schedule final rule (2026)
  10. EUR-Lex Regulation (EU) 2023/607 (2023)

What counts in the sacroiliac joint fusion study, and what is excluded?

The sacroiliac joint fusion study counts lateral transiliac implants, posterior and posterolateral intra-articular implants, sacroiliac fixation implants in spinopelvic constructs, pelvic trauma fixation across the joint, and their single-use instruments. Radiofrequency ablation, injections, navigation hardware and bone graft sold separately are excluded.

The study splits value by 4 approaches, 3 sites of care and 5 regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, and the Middle East and Africa. Broader implantable devices appear in our Medical Implants Market report, non-surgical options in the Pain Management Devices Market study and navigation and robotic platforms in the U.S. Surgical Robotics Market report.

Inside the report

17 chapters 136 sections 26 tables, 8 figures 7 company profiles Every table ships in the Excel model
01Executive summary12 sections

The market in one view

  1. 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
    1. 1.1.1Market size, 2025
    2. 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
    3. 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
  2. 1.2Growth decomposition
    1. 1.2.1Volume growth (thousand procedures)
    2. 1.2.2Value per unit growth
  3. 1.3Key findings
  4. 1.4Segment highlights
  5. 1.5Regional highlights
  6. 1.6Competitive highlights
  7. 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions16 sections

What counts and what is excluded

  1. 2.1Market definition
  2. 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
    1. 2.2.1Approaches
    2. 2.2.2Regions
    3. 2.2.3Exclusions
  3. 2.3Segmentation
    1. 2.3.1By approach
    2. 2.3.2By site of care
    3. 2.3.3By region
  4. 2.4Years considered
    1. 2.4.1Base year 2025
    2. 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
  5. 2.5Currency and units
    1. 2.5.1Value in USD million
    2. 2.5.2Volume in thousand procedures
  6. 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections

Bottom-up: thousand procedures × value per unit

  1. 3.1Bottom-up market model
    1. 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (thousand procedures)
    2. 3.1.2Value per unit
    3. 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
  2. 3.2Top-down cross-checks
  3. 3.3Data triangulation
  4. 3.4Sources
    1. 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
    2. 3.4.2Company filings and results
    3. 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
    4. 3.4.410 primary sources cited
  5. 3.5Confidence grading
  6. 3.6Assumptions and limitations
    1. 3.6.1Inputs
    2. 3.6.2Arithmetic
    3. 3.6.3Cross-checks
04Approaches3 sections

Lateral, posterior, spinopelvic, trauma

  1. 4.1Lateral
  2. 4.2Posterior
  3. 4.3Spinopelvic
05Sites of care3 sections

Outpatient, inpatient, ASC

  1. 5.1Outpatient
  2. 5.2Inpatient
  3. 5.3ASC
06Demand drivers4 sections

The 11.0-point gross procedure leg

  1. 6.1Adoption
  2. 6.2Spinopelvic
  3. 6.3ASC migration
  4. 6.4New devices
07Restraints3 sections

Points removed from procedures

  1. 7.1Coverage
  2. 7.2Coding
  3. 7.3Crowding
08Pricing3 sections

Implant revenue per procedure

  1. 8.1Price ladder
  2. 8.2Device offset
  3. 8.3Falling price
09Regulation3 sections

FDA OUR, CPT and LCDs, EU MDR

  1. 9.1US clearance
  2. 9.2Payment
  3. 9.3EU MDR
10Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections

Global value, volume and value per unit

  1. 10.1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. 10.2Volume (thousand procedures), 2025–2035
  3. 10.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. 10.4Year-on-year growth
  5. 10.5Growth decomposition
11Sacroiliac Joint Fusion market, by approach13 sections

4 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 11.2Lateral transiliac (transfixing) implants
    1. 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 11.3Posterior and posterolateral intra-articular implants
    1. 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 11.4Sacroiliac fixation in spinopelvic constructs
    1. 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 11.5Pelvic trauma fixation across the joint
    1. 11.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.5.2Growth outlook
12Sacroiliac Joint Fusion market, by site of care10 sections

3 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 12.2Hospital outpatient departments
    1. 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 12.3Hospital inpatient
    1. 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 12.4Ambulatory surgery centres
    1. 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.4.2Growth outlook
13Regional analysis21 sections

5 regions

  1. 13.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 13.2North America
    1. 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.2.2By approach
    3. 13.2.3By site of care
  3. 13.3Europe
    1. 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.3.2By approach
    3. 13.3.3By site of care
  4. 13.4Asia Pacific
    1. 13.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.4.2By approach
    3. 13.4.3By site of care
  5. 13.5Latin America
    1. 13.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.5.2By approach
    3. 13.5.3By site of care
  6. 13.6Middle East and Africa
    1. 13.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.6.2By approach
    3. 13.6.3By site of care
14Competitive landscape11 sections

7 companies profiled

  1. 14.1Market concentration
  2. 14.2Market share analysis, 2025
  3. 14.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
  4. 14.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
    1. 14.4.1Leader
    2. 14.4.2SI-BONE
    3. 14.4.3Medtronic
    4. 14.4.4Globus Medical
    5. 14.4.5PainTEQ
    6. 14.4.6Aurora Spine
    7. 14.4.7Tenon Medical
15Scenarios to 20355 sections

Slower, base and faster

  1. 15.1Slower case
  2. 15.2Base case case
  3. 15.3Faster case
  4. 15.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
  5. 15.5Published forecasts compared
16Douglas Exclusive: the Procedure-Price Squeeze3 sections

Procedure growth versus revenue growth

  1. 16.1Inputs
  2. 16.2Finding
  3. 16.3Reading revenue
17Appendix5 sections

Data, sources and licence

  1. 17.1Data tables (Excel model)
  2. 17.2Sources (10)
  3. 17.3Abbreviations
  4. 17.4Change log and next review
  5. 17.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables26
  1. Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  2. Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (thousand procedures)
  3. Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. Table 4Sacroiliac Joint Fusion market by approach, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  5. Table 5Lateral transiliac (transfixing) implants: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  6. Table 6Posterior and posterolateral intra-articular implants: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  7. Table 7Sacroiliac fixation in spinopelvic constructs: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  8. Table 8Pelvic trauma fixation across the joint: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  9. Table 9Sacroiliac Joint Fusion market by site of care, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  10. Table 10Hospital outpatient departments: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  11. Table 11Hospital inpatient: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  12. Table 12Ambulatory surgery centres: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  13. Table 13Sacroiliac Joint Fusion market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  14. Table 14North America: market by approach, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  15. Table 15North America: market by site of care, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  16. Table 16Europe: market by approach, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  17. Table 17Europe: market by site of care, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  18. Table 18Asia Pacific: market by approach, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  19. Table 19Asia Pacific: market by site of care, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  20. Table 20Latin America: market by approach, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  21. Table 21Latin America: market by site of care, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  22. Table 22Middle East and Africa: market by approach, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  23. Table 23Middle East and Africa: market by site of care, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  24. Table 24Company market shares, 2025
  25. Table 25Scenario values, 2035
  26. Table 26Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures8
  1. Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
  3. Figure 3Share by approach, 2025 and 2035
  4. Figure 4Share by site of care, 2025 and 2035
  5. Figure 5Share by region, 2025 and 2035
  6. Figure 6Growth by region, 2026–2035
  7. Figure 7Market concentration, 2025
  8. Figure 8Scenario paths to 2035

Email me the sample and full contents Buy the report

Questions buyers ask

How big is the sacroiliac joint fusion market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 420 million in 2025, from about 82,000 procedures at USD 5,120 of implant revenue each, rising to USD 899 million by 2035 at a 7.91% CAGR.

Which approach leads sacroiliac joint fusion?

52.0% of 2025 value, about USD 218 million, comes from lateral transiliac implants; posterior intra-articular implants grow fastest at 10.2% a year.

Which companies lead sacroiliac joint fusion?

48% of 2025 value sits with SI-BONE, about 12% with Medtronic, about 9% with Globus Medical, about 6% with PainTEQ and about 2% with Aurora Spine, Douglas Insights estimates.

How much does Medicare pay for sacroiliac joint fusion in 2026?

17,914 US dollars is the CY2026 national unadjusted hospital outpatient rate for CPT 27279 and 27278; ASCs receive USD 14,518 and USD 15,048.

Which rules apply to sacroiliac fusion implants?

888.3040 in 21 CFR, product code OUR, governs US clearance as Class II; the 2026 CPT revision splits 27279 and 27278 by cortical piercing; EU Regulation 2023/607 sets MDR deadlines of 2027 and 2028.

How large could the market be in 2035 in other scenarios?

USD 644 million in the slower case and USD 1.22 billion in the faster case, around a base of USD 899 million.

Research & citation

This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.

Cite this report Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Sacroiliac Joint Fusion Market. Report DI-HC-10918, November 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/sacroiliac-joint-fusion-market/

Data for this market