A battery pack that must be removable changes how a car is bolted together, and Regulation (EU) 2023/1542, in force since 17 August 2023, requires exactly that for the packs fitted to electric vehicles sold in Europe. Design teams that had been bonding structural pack lids are moving back to threaded joints that a technician can undo, and every such decision lands in the fastener bill. Douglas Insights values the automotive fastener market at USD 27.28 billion in 2025 and expects USD 41.34 billion by 2035, a 4.24% compound rate. The estimate is built from the bottom up: the 96.4 million vehicles OICA counts as built in 2025, carrying an average USD 283 of fastener content each, triangulated against steel and wire rod flows, supplier filings and teardown bills of material. Vehicle output adds 1.8% a year while content per vehicle adds 2.4%, because electrification and mixed-material bodies need more joints, not fewer. This study sits inside Douglas Insights’ automotive components coverage and follows the published Douglas Insights methodology.
Why a battery pack rewrote the fastener bill
Automotive fasteners gained content when the battery arrived, and the 2023 European battery regulation locked that gain in. A combustion car carries roughly 2,600 to 3,200 individual fasteners; a battery electric vehicle on a dedicated platform carries closer to 3,400, because the pack alone contributes 200 to 400 joints: module-to-tray bolts, busbar hardware, cell-carrier clips, lid seals and torque-controlled grounding studs. Heavy vehicles add a separate class of chassis hardware, sized in the U-Bolts Market report. The pack also demands fastener types the combustion bill never needed, including electrically insulated hardware and joints qualified to survive 15 years of vibration while carrying current. Where a manufacturer might have bonded a lid permanently to save weight, removability rules and the repair economics behind them push the design toward mechanical joints. Douglas Insights estimates specialty electrification hardware at USD 2.73 billion of 2025 value, growing faster than any other product group in this study, and treats the regulation as the single clearest reason content per vehicle rises 2.4% a year through 2035 rather than drifting flat as vehicle volumes mature.
What counts as an automotive fastener?
The automotive fastener market covers the joining hardware fitted to light and commercial vehicles at the assembly plant and in the aftermarket. Threaded fasteners cover bolts, screws, nuts, studs and threaded inserts. Non-threaded fasteners cover clips, clamps, rivets, pins, grommets and retainers, the hardware that holds trim, wiring and fluid lines. Bonded and hybrid fastening covers structural adhesives and adhesive-plus-rivet joints used where dissimilar metals meet. Specialty electrification hardware covers pack, busbar, inverter and thermal-system fastening qualified for high voltage. Value is measured at supplier realised price, so the study counts what a vehicle maker or distributor pays rather than what a finished joint costs to install. Welding consumables, bearings, hose assemblies and the labour or tooling to install any of this sit outside the boundary, as do fasteners for two-wheelers, which are covered separately.
What is driving fastener demand?
Four forces carry the 4.24% revenue path, and none of them is vehicle volume alone. Vehicle output grows just 1.8% a year in the base case, from 96.4 million units in 2025 to about 115 million in 2035, so three-quarters of the revenue growth has to come from content and mix.
The first driver is electrification. Battery electric and plug-in hybrid vehicles, sized in our New Energy Vehicles Market report, carried about 22% of 2025 global output and reach an estimated 45% by 2035 in this model. Each of those vehicles adds 200 to 400 pack-related joints and a heavier share of specialty hardware, lifting fastener content per electric vehicle roughly 18% above a comparable combustion car. Growth in adjacent electrified content is tracked in the Douglas Insights EV Battery Market and Automotive Integrated Drive Train Module Market studies, which share the same vehicle build base as this one.
The second driver is mixed-material construction. Aluminium body structures, high-strength steel crash members and composite closures cannot be spot welded to one another, so assembly plants use self-piercing rivets, flow-drill screws and adhesive-plus-mechanical joints instead. A body that mixes three material families typically carries 400 to 900 mechanical joints that a single-material steel body would have welded, and those joints sell at a higher realised price than a common bolt.
The third driver is electronics content. Displays, domain controllers (whose software is sized in the Automotive Software Market report), radar modules (each of which must be aligned and tested, as the Automotive Radar Test Systems Market report shows) and wiring harnesses each arrive with their own brackets, clips and retainers, and the count rises with every screen added to a cabin. Douglas Insights attributes roughly 0.6 percentage points of the 2.4% content growth rate to electronics mounting hardware alone, a figure that tracks the display and controller volumes covered in the firm’s automotive electronics studies.
The fourth driver is the aftermarket. Roughly 1.6 billion vehicles are in service worldwide, and collision repair, suspension work and battery service all consume replacement hardware. The aftermarket accounts for about 21% of 2025 fastener value and grows slightly faster than the original equipment channel, because the vehicle parc ages faster than it is replaced in most markets. Replacement hardware also sells at a 25% to 40% premium to original equipment pricing on comparable parts, since distribution margin replaces contract give-backs, and a single collision repair consumes 60 to 120 new clips, bolts and retainers before the panel goes back on.
What could slow automotive fastener growth?
Three restraints are modelled. Part consolidation is the first and the most serious: giga-castings replace dozens of stamped parts with one casting, and every part removed takes its joints with it. A single rear underbody casting can eliminate 60 to 100 fasteners, and Douglas Insights assumes casting adoption reaches roughly 14% of light vehicle output by 2035 in the base case, which subtracts about 0.5 percentage points a year from content growth. Price pressure is the second: fasteners are bought on multi-year contracts with annual give-backs of 1% to 3%, and steel wire rod accounts for 45% to 60% of a commodity bolt’s cost, so suppliers absorb margin whenever raw material moves faster than the contract allows. Trade exposure is the third: fastener plants are concentrated, tariffs on steel derivatives have applied to many imported fasteners since 2018, and a vehicle maker facing a duty change re-sources rather than re-prices.
Which fastener products carry the value?
Threaded fasteners lead the automotive fastener market with 54% of 2025 value, USD 14.73 billion, because every powertrain, chassis and safety joint that must be torqued, inspected or undone uses one. Non-threaded fasteners hold 24%, USD 6.55 billion, sold in high piece counts at low unit prices to hold trim, harnesses and fluid lines. Bonded and hybrid fastening accounts for 12% of 2025 value, USD 3.27 billion, and earns its share on mixed-material bodies where adhesive carries the load and a rivet sets it. Bonded and hybrid fastening is worth USD 3.27 billion in 2025, a share held up by aluminium-intensive body structures that cannot be spot welded. Specialty electrification hardware is the smallest group at 10%, USD 2.73 billion of 2025 value, and the fastest growing, because pack and busbar joints did not exist in volume a decade ago, and each e-axle sized in our automotive integrated drive train module market report adds its own high-voltage joints.
| Product group | 2025 value | Share | What sets the price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Threaded fasteners | USD 14.73 billion | 54% | Wire rod cost, coating, torque-to-yield qualification |
| Non-threaded fasteners | USD 6.55 billion | 24% | Piece count, polymer resin, tooling amortisation |
| Bonded and hybrid fastening | USD 3.27 billion | 12% | Adhesive chemistry, joint validation, cycle time |
| Specialty electrification hardware | USD 2.73 billion | 10% | High-voltage insulation, current path, 15-year vibration life |
How does content differ by vehicle type?
Fastener content per vehicle is not uniform, and the spread decides which suppliers grow. Light passenger vehicles carry about USD 250 to USD 300 of content and account for the bulk of units. Battery electric vehicles on dedicated platforms carry roughly USD 330 to USD 360 once pack and thermal hardware are counted, an 18% premium over a comparable combustion car. Light commercial vehicles carry USD 300 to USD 380, because ladder frames, payload brackets and body-builder interfaces all add joints. Medium and heavy trucks carry USD 900 to USD 1,400 per unit on far smaller volumes (the zero-emission end of that fleet is sized in the Hydrogen Fuel Cell Heavy Trucks Market report), and buses sit between the two. Douglas Insights models each vehicle class separately, because a forecast built on total units alone misses the mix shift that actually moves revenue: electric passenger cars and commercial vehicles both grow faster than the overall build rate through 2035.
Where do fasteners get fitted, and who buys them?
By application, powertrain and chassis joints take the largest share of automotive fastener value, roughly 38% in 2025, because those joints are safety-critical, torque-controlled and specified at higher grades. Body-in-white and closures follow at about 27%, interior and trim at 21%, and electrical, electronic and thermal systems at 14%, the last of these rising fastest as pack and inverter content grows. By end user, vehicle manufacturers and their tier-one suppliers buy about 79% of 2025 value through original equipment programmes, with the remaining 21% flowing through the aftermarket, split between collision repair networks, independent workshops and parts distributors. The two channels behave differently on price: original equipment contracts carry annual give-backs, while aftermarket pricing follows distribution margins and holds up better when steel moves.
Where are automotive fasteners made and used?
Asia Pacific leads the automotive fastener market with 52% of 2025 value, USD 14.19 billion, and grows fastest among the large regions at 4.67% a year, because China, Japan, South Korea and India together build more than half the world’s vehicles and host the dense fastener supply base that serves them. Europe holds 20%, USD 5.46 billion, at 3.2%, the slowest major region, where flat vehicle output is offset by the richest content per vehicle in the study: battery regulation, mixed-material bodies and premium segments all push European content above the global average. North America holds 19%, USD 5.18 billion, at 3.6%, supported by light truck mix, which carries more fastener content per unit than any other high-volume vehicle class. Latin America contributes USD 1.25 billion at 5.0%, the Middle East USD 709.3 million at 5.4% on assembly investment in Morocco-adjacent and Gulf programmes, and Africa USD 491.1 million at 5.6% from the smallest base.
Who supplies automotive fasteners?
The automotive fastener market is fragmented at the bottom and consolidated at the top. Illinois Tool Works and Stanley Black & Decker, through STANLEY Engineered Fastening, are the two largest suppliers by automotive revenue; Douglas Insights estimates the top three suppliers together hold roughly 18% of global value, which leaves more than four-fifths of the market with regional specialists and captive producers. Bulten AB supplies full-service programmes to European vehicle makers. SFS Group and Böllhoff sell engineered joining systems, including self-piercing rivet and flow-drill screw technologies used on aluminium bodies. Nifco leads polymer clips and retainers. KAMAX concentrates on high-strength threaded fasteners for powertrain and chassis. Sundram Fasteners and a long tail of Chinese and Taiwanese producers supply commodity hardware at scale. Penn Engineering and Arconic’s fastening businesses hold positions in specialty and high-strength applications. Competitive advantage sits with suppliers qualified on electrification hardware, where approval cycles run two to three years and switching is rare once a joint is validated.
How are automotive fasteners priced?
Average realised content is USD 283 per vehicle in 2025, and the spread behind that average matters more than the average itself. A commodity bolt sells for USD 0.03 to USD 0.12 depending on grade and coating. A polymer clip sells for USD 0.02 to USD 0.08. A self-piercing rivet joint, counting the rivet and its share of adhesive, costs USD 0.15 to USD 0.40. Specialty high-voltage pack hardware runs USD 0.80 to USD 3.50 per piece, which is why 10% of value sits on a small fraction of pieces. Douglas Insights holds price growth at 2.4% a year in the base case, a rate that reflects mix shift toward specialty hardware rather than list price inflation on commodity parts, where annual contract give-backs still apply.
Douglas Exclusive: the content-per-vehicle map
This report ships with a maintained content-per-vehicle map that converts vehicle programmes into fastener value. It records fastener count and value by vehicle class, platform type and material strategy, splits each bill across the four product groups, and flags where giga-casting adoption or pack redesign removes joints. Buyers use it to test what a platform decision does to the addressable bill before a programme is quoted.
Which rules shape fastener choice?
Three layers matter. Battery rules come first: Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 requires that batteries in vehicles be removable and replaceable by qualified independent operators, which favours mechanical joints over permanent bonding at pack level. End-of-life vehicle rules are second: recyclability targets push designers toward joints that can be separated, and dismantling economics reward hardware that comes apart cleanly. Trade measures are third: steel derivative tariffs have applied to many imported fasteners in the United States since 2018, and duty exposure now shapes sourcing decisions as much as piece price does. Safety-critical joints carry a fourth layer of supplier-level requirements, including torque traceability and lot-level material certification.
Scenarios to 2035
The base case pairs 1.8% vehicle growth with 2.4% content growth for a 4.24% revenue rate and USD 41.34 billion in 2035. A consolidation scenario, in which giga-castings and part integration spread faster than expected, sets the legs at 1.4% and 0.9%, landing the market near USD 34.4 billion. An electrification scenario, in which electric share passes 50% and mixed-material bodies spread into mid-price segments, sets them at 2.2% and 3.6%, carrying the market past USD 46.7 billion. Each percentage point of content growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 3.9 billion, which is more than a point of vehicle volume moves it, and that asymmetry is the central finding of this study. Published estimates for this market cluster between 3.5% and 6.2%; the Douglas Insights figure sits in the lower half of that range because the model subtracts part consolidation explicitly rather than assuming content rises unchecked.
Methodology and receipts
How this report is built
- Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
- The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.
- Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.
The model is built from vehicle production by class and platform, fastener count and value per bill of material, and realised supplier pricing by product group, reconciled against steel wire rod consumption and supplier segment disclosures. Cast components entering the same assembly lines depend on foundry sand control, sized in the Douglas Insights Sand Testing Equipment Market study. The build covers 46 vehicle-producing countries, 14 platform archetypes and 11 supplier disclosure sets, and ties back to roughly 3.1 million tonnes of fastener-grade wire rod consumed by automotive fastener makers in 2025 at an average USD 283 of content across the 96.4 million vehicles OICA counts for 2025. Aftermarket value is built separately from the vehicle parc, accident rates and service intervals. Welding consumables, bearings, hose assemblies, installation labour and two-wheeler hardware are excluded. Each figure in the fact sheet carries its own confidence grade, and the working Excel model ships with the licence.
Sources
- EUR-Lex, Publications Office of the European Union Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 on batteries and waste batteries (2023)
- International Organization of Motor Vehicle Manufacturers (OICA) World motor vehicle production statistics (2026)
Inside the report
01Executive summary12 sections
The market in one view
- 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
- 1.1.1Market size, 2025
- 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
- 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
- 1.2Growth decomposition
- 1.2.1Volume growth (Mn vehicles)
- 1.2.2Value per unit growth
- 1.3Key findings
- 1.4Segment highlights
- 1.5Regional highlights
- 1.6Competitive highlights
- 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions18 sections
What counts as a fastener.
- 2.1Market definition
- 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
- 2.2.1Product groups
- 2.2.2Realised price basis
- 2.2.3Exclusions
- 2.3Segmentation
- 2.3.1By product
- 2.3.2By vehicle type
- 2.3.3By application
- 2.3.4By end user
- 2.3.5By region
- 2.4Years considered
- 2.4.1Base year 2025
- 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
- 2.5Currency and units
- 2.5.1Value in USD million
- 2.5.2Volume in Mn vehicles
- 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology13 sections
Bottom-up: Mn vehicles × value per unit
- 3.1Bottom-up market model
- 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (Mn vehicles)
- 3.1.2Value per unit
- 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
- 3.2Top-down cross-checks
- 3.3Data triangulation
- 3.4Sources
- 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
- 3.4.2Company filings and results
- 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
- 3.4.42 primary sources cited
- 3.5Confidence grading
- 3.6Assumptions and limitations
04Why a battery pack rewrote the fastener bill3 sections
The 2023 removability rule.
- 4.1Pack joint count
- 4.2Insulated hardware
- 4.3Bonding versus bolting
05Drivers4 sections
Forces behind content growth.
- 5.1Electrification
- 5.2Mixed materials
- 5.3Electronics content
- 5.4Aftermarket
06Restraints3 sections
What removes joints.
- 6.1Giga-castings
- 6.2Contract give-backs
- 6.3Trade exposure
07Content by vehicle type4 sections
Where the spread sits.
- 7.1Passenger
- 7.2Battery electric
- 7.3Commercial
- 7.4Heavy truck
08Application and end user4 sections
Where fasteners are fitted and who buys.
- 8.1Powertrain and chassis
- 8.2Body and closures
- 8.3Interior
- 8.4OE versus aftermarket
09Pricing3 sections
Per piece and per vehicle.
- 9.1Commodity hardware
- 9.2Engineered joints
- 9.3High-voltage hardware
10Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections
Global value, volume and value per unit
- 10.1Market value, 2025–2035
- 10.2Volume (Mn vehicles), 2025–2035
- 10.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- 10.4Year-on-year growth
- 10.5Growth decomposition
11Automotive Fastener market, by product13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 11.2Threaded fasteners
- 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.2.2Growth outlook
- 11.3Non-threaded fasteners
- 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.3.2Growth outlook
- 11.4Bonded and hybrid fastening
- 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.4.2Growth outlook
- 11.5Specialty electrification hardware
- 11.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.5.2Growth outlook
12Automotive Fastener market, by vehicle type13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 12.2Light passenger vehicles
- 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.2.2Growth outlook
- 12.3Battery electric vehicles on dedicated platforms
- 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.3.2Growth outlook
- 12.4Light commercial vehicles
- 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.4.2Growth outlook
- 12.5Medium and heavy trucks and buses
- 12.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.5.2Growth outlook
13Automotive Fastener market, by application16 sections
5 segments, value 2025–2035
- 13.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 13.2Powertrain and chassis
- 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.2.2Growth outlook
- 13.3Body-in-white and closures
- 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.3.2Growth outlook
- 13.4Interior and trim
- 13.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.4.2Growth outlook
- 13.5Electrical
- 13.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.5.2Growth outlook
- 13.6Electronic and thermal systems
- 13.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.6.2Growth outlook
14Automotive Fastener market, by end user10 sections
3 segments, value 2025–2035
- 14.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 14.2Vehicle manufacturers and tier-one suppliers
- 14.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.2.2Growth outlook
- 14.3The aftermarket through collision networks
- 14.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.3.2Growth outlook
- 14.4Workshops and distributors
- 14.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 14.4.2Growth outlook
15Regional analysis65 sections
6 regions with country tables
- 15.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 15.2Asia Pacific
- 15.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 15.2.2By product
- 15.2.3By vehicle type
- 15.2.4By application
- 15.2.5By end user
- 15.2.6China
- 15.2.7Japan
- 15.2.8India
- 15.2.9South Korea
- 15.2.10Australia
- 15.2.11Southeast Asia
- 15.2.12Rest of Asia Pacific
- 15.3Europe
- 15.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 15.3.2By product
- 15.3.3By vehicle type
- 15.3.4By application
- 15.3.5By end user
- 15.3.6Germany
- 15.3.7United Kingdom
- 15.3.8France
- 15.3.9Italy
- 15.3.10Spain
- 15.3.11Rest of Europe
- 15.4North America
- 15.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 15.4.2By product
- 15.4.3By vehicle type
- 15.4.4By application
- 15.4.5By end user
- 15.4.6United States
- 15.4.7Canada
- 15.4.8Mexico
- 15.5Latin America
- 15.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 15.5.2By product
- 15.5.3By vehicle type
- 15.5.4By application
- 15.5.5By end user
- 15.5.6Brazil
- 15.5.7Mexico
- 15.5.8Argentina
- 15.5.9Rest of Latin America
- 15.6Middle East
- 15.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 15.6.2By product
- 15.6.3By vehicle type
- 15.6.4By application
- 15.6.5By end user
- 15.6.6Saudi Arabia
- 15.6.7United Arab Emirates
- 15.6.8Turkey
- 15.6.9Rest of Middle East
- 15.7Africa
- 15.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 15.7.2By product
- 15.7.3By vehicle type
- 15.7.4By application
- 15.7.5By end user
- 15.7.6South Africa
- 15.7.7Nigeria
- 15.7.8Egypt
- 15.7.9Rest of Africa
16Competitive landscape14 sections
10 companies profiled
- 16.1Market concentration
- 16.2Market share analysis, 2025
- 16.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
- 16.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
- 16.4.1ITW
- 16.4.2Bulten
- 16.4.3SFS
- 16.4.4Boellhoff
- 16.4.5Nifco
- 16.4.6KAMAX
- 16.4.7Illinois Tool Works
- 16.4.8STANLEY Engineered Fastening
- 16.4.9Sundram Fasteners
- 16.4.10Penn Engineering
17Scenarios to 20355 sections
Bands and rules.
- 17.1Part consolidation case
- 17.2Base case case
- 17.3Electrification case
- 17.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
- 17.5Published forecasts compared
18Douglas Exclusive: content-per-vehicle map3 sections
Maintained.
- 18.1Count and value by platform
- 18.2Product split
- 18.3Casting impact
19Appendix5 sections
Data, sources and licence
- 19.1Data tables (Excel model)
- 19.2Sources (2)
- 19.3Abbreviations
- 19.4Change log and next review
- 19.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables57
- Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (Mn vehicles)
- Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- Table 4Automotive Fastener market by product, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 5Threaded fasteners: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 6Non-threaded fasteners: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 7Bonded and hybrid fastening: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 8Specialty electrification hardware: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 9Automotive Fastener market by vehicle type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 10Light passenger vehicles: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 11Battery electric vehicles on dedicated platforms: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 12Light commercial vehicles: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 13Medium and heavy trucks and buses: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 14Automotive Fastener market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 15Powertrain and chassis: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 16Body-in-white and closures: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 17Interior and trim: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 18Electrical: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 19Electronic and thermal systems: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 20Automotive Fastener market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 21Vehicle manufacturers and tier-one suppliers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 22The aftermarket through collision networks: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 23Workshops and distributors: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 24Automotive Fastener market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 25Asia Pacific: market by product, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 26Asia Pacific: market by vehicle type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 27Asia Pacific: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 28Asia Pacific: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 29Asia Pacific: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 30Europe: market by product, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 31Europe: market by vehicle type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 32Europe: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 33Europe: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 34Europe: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 35North America: market by product, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 36North America: market by vehicle type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 37North America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 38North America: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 39North America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 40Latin America: market by product, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 41Latin America: market by vehicle type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 42Latin America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 43Latin America: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 44Latin America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 45Middle East: market by product, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 46Middle East: market by vehicle type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 47Middle East: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 48Middle East: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 49Middle East: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 50Africa: market by product, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 51Africa: market by vehicle type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 52Africa: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 53Africa: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 54Africa: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 55Company market shares, 2025
- Table 56Scenario values, 2035
- Table 57Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures10
- Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
- Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
- Figure 3Share by product, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 4Share by vehicle type, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 5Share by application, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 6Share by end user, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 7Share by region, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 8Growth by region, 2026–2035
- Figure 9Market concentration, 2025
- Figure 10Scenario paths to 2035
Questions buyers ask
How big is the automotive fastener market?
USD 27,281.2 million in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: the 96.4 million vehicles OICA counts for 2025 at USD 283 of fastener content each.
How fast is the automotive fastener market growing?
4.24% a year, reaching USD 41,337.0 million by 2035; 1.8 points from vehicle build and 2.4 points from content per vehicle.
Which fastener product leads?
Threaded fasteners, at 54% of 2025 value (USD 14,731.9 million); specialty electrification hardware grows fastest.
How much do fasteners cost per vehicle?
About USD 283 per vehicle in 2025, from USD 0.03 commodity bolts to USD 3.50 high-voltage pack hardware.
Where are automotive fasteners used?
Asia Pacific holds 52% of value and grows fastest among large regions at 4.67%; Europe carries the highest content per vehicle.
Who supplies automotive fasteners?
Illinois Tool Works and STANLEY Engineered Fastening lead, with Bulten, SFS, Boellhoff, Nifco, KAMAX, Sundram Fasteners and Penn Engineering. The top three hold about 18%.
Research & citation
This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.
Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Automotive Fastener Market. Report DI-AT-10227, September 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/automotive-fastener-market/