An aptamer binds like an antibody but is made in a tube rather than an animal, which changes the cost, the consistency and the regulatory conversation all at once. Douglas Insights values the aptamers market at USD 2.15 billion in 2025 and expects USD 8.37 billion by 2035, compounding at 14.57%. The estimate is built from the bottom up: roughly 4,150 active aptamer programs and deployments worldwide, therapeutic pipelines, diagnostic and analytical assays, proteomics services and research reagent lines, at an average annual value of USD 518,000 per program, triangulated against platform-company disclosures, pipeline databases and reagent catalogue economics. Growth splits into two engines: program and assay activity expands 10.8% a year, and value per program rises 3.4% a year as work migrates from reagent-scale research toward clinical and service-scale deployments.
The verdict
Aptamers spent two decades as the nucleic-acid technology that always promised and rarely delivered, and that era has ended. The 2023 approval of avacincaptad pegol, only the second aptamer drug ever, revalidated the modality with regulators, licensors and investors at once. Diagnostics and analytical uses earn the most today because they never needed the therapeutic bet to pay, proteomics services are the scale engine, and therapeutics are the option value now being repriced deal by deal. Antibodies remain the incumbent for almost everything aptamers do, so aptamer growth comes from the niches where they are structurally better: thermal stability, batch consistency, small-target binding and rapid re-selection.
What are aptamers?
Aptamers are short single-stranded oligonucleotides, DNA aptamers or RNA aptamers, selected to fold into shapes that bind targets with antibody-like affinity and produced chemically rather than biologically. Modified chemistries including conjugates, such as PEGylated or nuclease-resistant backbones, extend their life in the body. Aptamers serve as therapeutic agents, recognition elements for diagnostics developers, analytical affinity reagents and the binding layer of large proteomics platforms. The aptamers market covers therapeutics revenue, diagnostics and analytical products, selection and development services, and research reagents, at vendor value. The category sits within our life science instruments coverage.
Why did the second aptamer approval change the mood?
In August 2023 the US Food and Drug Administration approved Astellas’s avacincaptad pegol (Izervay) for geographic atrophy, the first new aptamer drug since pegaptanib was approved in December 2004, as listed in the FDA’s 2023 novel drug approvals. That 19-year gap had defined aptamer economics: the modality carried a discount in every licensing talk, and platform companies lived on services and reagents. The approval showed that modern aptamer chemistry survives regulatory review end to end, put a commercial royalty stream behind the modality, and did so in the eye, where aptamer pharmacokinetics help rather than hurt. The model treats it as a demand event: program formation, partnering and selection bookings all stepped up afterwards.
What drives demand for aptamers?
Aptamer-based proteomics at scale is the first driver, and the fastest: proteomics services hold 13% of 2025 revenue, USD 279 million, and grow faster than any other segment. Platforms such as SomaScan measure about 7,000 to 11,000 proteins per sample on aptamer arrays, so every biobank study, pharma discovery deal and clinical-validation program adds recurring assay volume, and the model links the segment to announced cohort commitments. A single population cohort can run tens of thousands of samples, and each sample is billed per assay, so one signed cohort shows up as years of aptamer service revenue rather than a one-off sale.
Computational selection is the second driver. Machine-learning-guided libraries and in-silico maturation compress aptamer selection from months toward weeks, cutting cost where the field was expensive and widening the funnel of viable targets. The model carries this as program growth of 10.8% a year, taking active programs from about 4,150 in 2025 to about 11,600 in 2035. Cheaper selection matters most for diagnostics developers and academic groups, who fund aptamer work from small budgets and would not start a program that took a year to return a binder.
The diagnostics fit is the third driver. Aptamers tolerate heat, dry storage and chemical manufacture in ways antibodies do not, which suits point-of-care tests, biosensors and continuous-monitoring concepts, a design space also covered in our Continuous Glucose Monitoring Sensor Manufacturing Market report. Diagnostics and analytical products already lead the aptamers market with 34% of 2025 revenue, and the case is strongest where cold chains fail: a test that needs no refrigeration reaches clinics an antibody test cannot.
The post-approval therapeutic wake is the fourth driver. Ophthalmology and complement biology lead a rebuilt aptamer pipeline, therapeutics and pipeline services hold 24% of revenue, and each partnering deal since August 2023 has lifted value per program, which rises 3.4% a year in the base case. A third approval inside the forecast window is the single event that would move the aptamers market fastest, and the momentum scenario prices exactly that.
What holds back the aptamers market?
Three restraints are modelled, and together they pull the 2035 figure down to about USD 5.60 billion in the setback case. Antibody incumbency leads: decades of validated antibody infrastructure and manufacturing scale mean aptamers win only where they are structurally better. Nuclease fragility and delivery are second: unmodified aptamers degrade in serum within minutes and clear through the kidney, so every therapeutic needs chemistry and conjugation that adds cost and risk. Concentration risk is third: much near-term aptamer revenue rests on a few proteomics platforms and one young therapeutic franchise, so a single setback moves the market visibly. The setback scenario applies exactly that shock, trimming program growth from 10.8% to 7.8% a year.
Which aptamer application carries the value?
Diagnostics and analytical applications lead with 34% of 2025 revenue, USD 730.5 million, where chemical manufacture undercuts antibody economics. Research reagents and tools hold 29%, USD 623 million, the stable base of catalogue aptamers and custom selections. Therapeutics and pipeline services, including royalty flows, take 24%, USD 515.7 million, the fastest-repricing segment since the 2023 approval. Aptamer-based proteomics services contribute 13%, USD 279 million, and grow fastest, at about 20.5% a year, on cohort-scale deployments.
| Aptamer application | Share of 2025 revenue | 2025 value |
|---|---|---|
| Diagnostics and analytical | 34% | USD 731 million |
| Research reagents and tools | 29% | USD 623 million |
| Therapeutics and pipeline | 24% | USD 516 million |
| Proteomics services | 13% | USD 279 million |
| Total | 100% | USD 2.15 billion |
Which regions fund aptamer work?
North America leads the aptamers market with 44% of 2025 revenue, USD 945 million, on platform-company concentration, biopharma partnering depth and cohort-study funding, compounding at 14.2% a year. Europe follows at 26%, USD 559 million, at 13.8%, with strong academic selection science and biobank proteomics. Asia Pacific grows fastest at 16.0% as Chinese and Japanese groups scale both selection services and diagnostics manufacturing. Latin America contributes USD 64.5 million, the Middle East USD 43.0 million on research-hub investment, and Africa USD 21.4 million. Six regional models sum to the global figure.
Who builds the aptamer platforms?
Five companies anchor the aptamers market. Standard BioTools leads proteomics through the SomaLogic platform, the largest aptamer deployment in routine operation. Astellas owns the therapeutic validation event through avacincaptad pegol. Aptamer Group leads dedicated selection services across therapeutics and diagnostics, Base Pair Biotechnologies supplies custom aptamers to assay developers, and NeoVentures Biotechnology holds long-standing positions in food-safety and analytical aptamers. Around them sit oligonucleotide manufacturers and a venture-funded therapeutic cohort rebuilt since 2023. The competitive chapter profiles each player’s platform economics and partnering pipeline.
How are aptamer programs priced?
An active aptamer program is worth USD 518,000 a year on average in 2025, across a wide ladder: catalogue reagent lines in the tens of thousands of dollars, custom selection programs from the low hundreds of thousands, cohort-scale proteomics engagements in the millions, and clinical therapeutic programs at the top before royalties. The 3.4% annual rise in value per program is mix, as work shifts toward clinical and service scale. The pricing chapter publishes selection-service rate cards, proteomics per-sample economics and reagent pricing against antibody equivalents.
How do the aptamer scenarios diverge by 2035?
The aptamers base case carries 10.8% program growth and 3.4% value mix for a 14.57% revenue CAGR and USD 8.37 billion in 2035. The setback scenario, applying a major platform or clinical disappointment mid-window, trims the legs to 7.8% and 2.2%, landing near USD 5.60 billion. The modality-momentum scenario, with a third approval and proteomics cohorts compounding, lifts them to 12.6% and 4.2%, carrying the market past USD 10.5 billion. Each 1-point change in program growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 700 million. Published forecasts span roughly 15% to 20% on looser definitions; ours sits lower on a vendor-revenue boundary.
Which regulatory pathways apply to aptamers?
Aptamers cross three regulatory worlds. Aptamer therapeutics follow standard drug pathways with oligonucleotide impurity control and conjugate characterisation, and the 2023 avacincaptad file is now the reference dossier. Aptamer diagnostics carry device regulation within IVD frameworks, whose European transition raised evidence requirements for every assay class. Research and proteomics services sit lightest, but clinical-decision use pulls laboratory-developed-test rules into scope. The regulatory chapter maps each pathway by market and tracks the foundational selection patents whose expiry opened the field.
Douglas Exclusive: the aptamer program pipeline tracker
The aptamers market hangs on a countable set of programs, so this report maintains the count: the therapeutic pipeline by phase, indication and chemistry, the proteomics cohort book, diagnostic programs approaching market, and the licensing-deal log with disclosed economics. Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.
How is an aptamer made, and where does it beat antibodies?
An aptamer is selected rather than designed: a starting library of around a thousand trillion random sequences is exposed to the target, binders are captured and amplified, and the cycle repeats 8 to 15 times under harsher conditions until only tight binders remain. The work takes weeks to months against many months for a monoclonal antibody, and needs no animals. Because aptamers are made chemically, batch variation is minimal, they are stable at room temperature and can be regenerated on sensor surfaces, which suits biosensors, lateral flow tests and affinity ligands. Binding is typically characterised label-free, the instrument base sized in our Surface Plasmon Resonance Market report.
Why have aptamer therapeutics been so difficult?
Only 2 aptamer drugs reached approval in 19 years, and the reasons are pharmacological. Unmodified nucleic acids are cleared from the blood in minutes, so a therapeutic aptamer needs chemical modification and often a polyethylene glycol tail, which adds cost and its own safety questions. Delivery inside cells remains hard, so most clinical work targets extracellular proteins or local injection into the eye. Pegaptanib lost ground commercially once anti-VEGF antibodies proved more effective, and the model keeps aptamer therapeutic revenue modest, treating clinical readouts as the main upside risk.
Methodology and receipts
How this report is built
- Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
- Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
The aptamers model is built bottom-up from about 4,150 active programs in 2025, split across 4 applications, 3 chemistry types, 6 regions and 4 end-user groups (biopharma, diagnostics developers, academic and government research, and population-cohort programs), each valued at evidenced per-program economics averaging USD 518,000, with growth decomposed as programs times value per program. The vendor-revenue boundary excludes downstream drug sales beyond royalty flows. Every figure carries a numbered source and a confidence grade in the fact sheet above. The full method follows the published Douglas Insights methodology. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.
Sources
- US Food and Drug Administration Novel Drug Approvals for 2023 (2023)
Inside the 178-page report
01Executive summary12 sections
The market in one view
- 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
- 1.1.1Market size, 2025
- 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
- 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
- 1.2Growth decomposition
- 1.2.1Volume growth (programs)
- 1.2.2Value per unit growth
- 1.3Key findings
- 1.4Segment highlights
- 1.5Regional highlights
- 1.6Competitive highlights
- 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions14 sections
What the Aptamers market includes
- 2.1Market definition
- 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
- 2.3Segmentation
- 2.3.1By application
- 2.3.2By type
- 2.3.3By end user
- 2.3.4By region
- 2.4Years considered
- 2.4.1Base year 2025
- 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
- 2.5Currency and units
- 2.5.1Value in USD million
- 2.5.2Volume in programs
- 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology18 sections
Bottom-up: programs × value per unit
- 3.1Bottom-up market model
- 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (programs)
- 3.1.2Value per unit
- 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
- 3.2Top-down cross-checks
- 3.3Data triangulation
- 3.4Sources
- 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
- 3.4.2Company filings and results
- 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
- 3.4.41 primary sources cited
- 3.5Confidence grading
- 3.6Assumptions and limitations
- 3.6.1Program counts from disclosures and pipelines
- 3.6.2Per-program value evidence
- 3.6.3Vendor-revenue boundary and royalty treatment
- 3.6.4Platform reconciliation
- 3.6.5Confidence grading and method receipts
04Market drivers and restraints5 sections
The forces behind 10.8% program growth and 3.4% value mix, quantified.
- 4.1Proteomics at cohort scale
- 4.2Computational selection productivity
- 4.3The diagnostics stability fit
- 4.4The post-approval therapeutic wake
- 4.5Antibody incumbency, chemistry tax and concentration risk
05Pricing and program economics4 sections
What aptamer work costs at every scale.
- 5.1Selection-service rate cards
- 5.2Proteomics per-sample economics
- 5.3Reagent pricing versus antibody equivalents
- 5.4Post-approval royalty structures
06Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections
Global value, volume and value per unit
- 6.1Market value, 2025–2035
- 6.2Volume (programs), 2025–2035
- 6.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- 6.4Year-on-year growth
- 6.5Growth decomposition
07Aptamers market, by application13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 7.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 7.2Diagnostics and analytical
- 7.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 7.2.2Growth outlook
- 7.3Research reagents and tools
- 7.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 7.3.2Growth outlook
- 7.4Therapeutics and pipeline
- 7.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 7.4.2Growth outlook
- 7.5Proteomics services
- 7.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 7.5.2Growth outlook
08Aptamers market, by type7 sections
2 segments, value 2025–2035
- 8.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 8.2DNA aptamers
- 8.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 8.2.2Growth outlook
- 8.3RNA aptamers and modified chemistries including conjugates
- 8.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 8.3.2Growth outlook
09Aptamers market, by end user13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 9.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 9.2Biopharma
- 9.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.2.2Growth outlook
- 9.3Diagnostics developers
- 9.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.3.2Growth outlook
- 9.4Academic and government research
- 9.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.4.2Growth outlook
- 9.5Population-cohort programs
- 9.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.5.2Growth outlook
10Regional analysis59 sections
6 regions with country tables
- 10.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 10.2North America
- 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.2.2By application
- 10.2.3By type
- 10.2.4By end user
- 10.2.5United States
- 10.2.6Canada
- 10.2.7Mexico
- 10.3Europe
- 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.3.2By application
- 10.3.3By type
- 10.3.4By end user
- 10.3.5Germany
- 10.3.6United Kingdom
- 10.3.7France
- 10.3.8Italy
- 10.3.9Spain
- 10.3.10Rest of Europe
- 10.4Asia Pacific
- 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.4.2By application
- 10.4.3By type
- 10.4.4By end user
- 10.4.5China
- 10.4.6Japan
- 10.4.7India
- 10.4.8South Korea
- 10.4.9Australia
- 10.4.10Southeast Asia
- 10.4.11Rest of Asia Pacific
- 10.5Latin America
- 10.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.5.2By application
- 10.5.3By type
- 10.5.4By end user
- 10.5.5Brazil
- 10.5.6Mexico
- 10.5.7Argentina
- 10.5.8Rest of Latin America
- 10.6Middle East
- 10.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.6.2By application
- 10.6.3By type
- 10.6.4By end user
- 10.6.5Saudi Arabia
- 10.6.6United Arab Emirates
- 10.6.7Turkey
- 10.6.8Rest of Middle East
- 10.7Africa
- 10.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.7.2By application
- 10.7.3By type
- 10.7.4By end user
- 10.7.5South Africa
- 10.7.6Nigeria
- 10.7.7Egypt
- 10.7.8Rest of Africa
11Competitive landscape10 sections
6 companies profiled
- 11.1Market concentration
- 11.2Market share analysis, 2025
- 11.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
- 11.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
- 11.4.1Selection
- 11.4.2Biosensor
- 11.4.3Astellas
- 11.4.4Aptamer Group
- 11.4.5NeoVentures
- 11.4.6Manufacturing
12Scenarios to 20355 sections
The base case, the bands around it and the dials that move them.
- 12.1Setback case
- 12.2Base case case
- 12.3Modality momentum case
- 12.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
- 12.5Published forecasts compared
13Douglas Exclusive: the aptamer program pipeline tracker5 sections
The countable pipeline the field's value hangs on, maintained.
- 13.1Therapeutic pipeline by phase and chemistry
- 13.2Proteomics cohort book
- 13.3Diagnostics programs approaching market
- 13.4Licensing-deal log with economics
- 13.5Maintained tracker tab in the Excel model
14Appendix5 sections
Data, sources and licence
- 14.1Data tables (Excel model)
- 14.2Sources (1)
- 14.3Abbreviations
- 14.4Change log and next review
- 14.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables44
- Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (programs)
- Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- Table 4Aptamers market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 5Diagnostics and analytical: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 6Research reagents and tools: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 7Therapeutics and pipeline: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 8Proteomics services: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 9Aptamers market by type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 10DNA aptamers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 11RNA aptamers and modified chemistries including conjugates: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 12Aptamers market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 13Biopharma: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 14Diagnostics developers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 15Academic and government research: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 16Population-cohort programs: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 17Aptamers market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 18North America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 19North America: market by type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 20North America: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 21North America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 22Europe: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 23Europe: market by type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 24Europe: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 25Europe: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 26Asia Pacific: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 27Asia Pacific: market by type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 28Asia Pacific: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 29Asia Pacific: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 30Latin America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 31Latin America: market by type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 32Latin America: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 33Latin America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 34Middle East: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 35Middle East: market by type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 36Middle East: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 37Middle East: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 38Africa: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 39Africa: market by type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 40Africa: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 41Africa: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 42Company market shares, 2025
- Table 43Scenario values, 2035
- Table 44Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures9
- Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
- Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
- Figure 3Share by application, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 4Share by type, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 5Share by end user, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 6Share by region, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 7Growth by region, 2026–2035
- Figure 8Market concentration, 2025
- Figure 9Scenario paths to 2035
Questions buyers ask
What is the aptamers market worth right now?
USD 2.15 billion in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: roughly 4,150 active aptamer programs and deployments at an average annual value of USD 518,000, on a vendor-revenue boundary.
How fast will the aptamers market grow to 2035?
14.57% a year in revenue terms, reaching USD 8.37 billion by 2035; 10.8 points come from program and assay activity, and 3.4 points from work migrating to clinical and service scale.
Which application makes the most money, and why?
34% of 2025 revenue, USD 730.5 million, comes from diagnostics and analytical applications. Aptamer-based proteomics services grow fastest on population-cohort deployments and pass reagents within the forecast.
Which region should a market-entry plan prioritise?
44% of revenue is in North America on platform and partnering depth, while Asia Pacific compounds fastest at 16.0% on services and diagnostics manufacturing.
Which companies dominate the aptamers market?
5 companies lead: Standard BioTools anchors proteomics through SomaLogic, Astellas owns the therapeutic validation through avacincaptad pegol, Aptamer Group leads selection services, and Base Pair Biotechnologies and NeoVentures supply custom and analytical aptamers.
What is the aptamers market forecast for 2035?
USD 8.37 billion by 2035 in the base case, up from USD 2.15 billion in 2025 at 14.57% a year. The setback case lands near USD 5.60 billion and the modality-momentum case passes USD 10.5 billion.
Which aptamer segment grows fastest?
13% of 2025 revenue, USD 279 million, sits in aptamer-based proteomics services, the fastest-growing segment as population cohorts and biobank studies measure thousands of proteins per sample on aptamer arrays.
How much does an aptamer program cost?
USD 518,000 a year is the average value of an active aptamer program in 2025. Catalogue reagent lines run in the tens of thousands, custom selection programs from the low hundreds of thousands, and cohort-scale proteomics engagements in the millions.
What is the aptamers market share by company?
5 companies anchor the aptamers market: Standard BioTools (SomaLogic) in proteomics, Astellas in therapeutics through avacincaptad pegol, Aptamer Group in selection services, and Base Pair Biotechnologies and NeoVentures in custom and analytical aptamers. No single firm leads every segment.
What are the key trends in the aptamers market?
4 trends lead: aptamer proteomics at population-cohort scale, machine-learning-guided selection cutting discovery from months toward weeks, heat-stable aptamers in point-of-care diagnostics, and a rebuilt therapeutic pipeline after the 2023 avacincaptad pegol approval.
What exactly do I get for the licence fee?
The 178-page PDF, the editable Excel model behind every table, the Douglas Exclusive aptamer program pipeline tracker, a briefing call with the research team, and the next scheduled edition at no extra charge.
Research & citation
This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.
Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Aptamers Market. Report DI-HC-10025, September 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/aptamers-market/