☏ +1 650 501 5505 ✉ [email protected]

DI-CM-10040 Edition 2 Updated 242 pages, PDF and Excel

Cement Market

3.80 billion tonnes at USD 70.20 a tonne put cement at USD 266.76 billion in 2025; India and Africa lift it to USD 347.38 billion by 2035.

By the . Next review Sep 2027. Editorial standards

Market size, 2025
$266.8B
Forecast, 2035
$347.4B
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035
2.68%
Fastest region
Africa

By type

Ordinary Portland, blended and Portland-limestone, white and specialty, green low-clinker cements

By end use

Residential, non-residential, infrastructure construction

By carbon position

Unabated clinker, substituted and blended routes, capture-equipped capacity

By region

Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, Latin America, Middle East and Africa, with country tables in the Excel model

See what you are buying

Get the free sample

19 chapters 44 tables 9 figures 6 company profiles 242 pages

  1. Executive summaryThe market in one view
  2. Scope and definitionsProduct families, end uses and carbon positions.
  3. Research methodologyBottom-up: billion tonnes × value per unit
  4. Demand drivers outside ChinaIndia, Africa, the Gulf and Western infrastructure.
  5. Headwinds on the cement volume lineChina, residential cycles and SCM scarcity.
  6. Low-carbon cement buyersWho specifies carbon limits and why.
  7. EU ETS and CBAMThe border charge on cement and clinker.
  8. Clinker substitution limitsHow far blending can go.

See all chapters and sections (11 more chapters)

Key findings

  • 3.80 billion tonnes at USD 70.20 per tonne put the cement market at USD 266.76 billion in 2025, rising to USD 347.38 billion by 2035 at 2.68% a year.
  • Tonnage grows only 0.92% a year because China's 0.58-point drag offsets India's 0.86 points and Africa, the Gulf and South-East Asia's 0.63 points.
  • Blended and Portland-limestone cement holds 52.4% of value; green low-clinker cement grows fastest at 12.35% a year.
  • Africa is the fastest region at 5.14% a year, while Asia Pacific keeps 57.11% of value.
  • CBAM's definitive period from 1 January 2026 and the Brevik CCS start-up on 18 June 2025 turn clinker factors into cost: the kiln ledger finds 1.19 billion tonnes of idle clinker capacity, 56.2% in China.
MeasureValueHow it is built
Market size, 2025 $266.8B 3.80 billion tonnes (USGS 2025 estimate) x USD 70.20 per tonne = $266.8B.
Forecast, 2035 $347.4B 0.92% tonnage and 1.74% price legs compounded over ten years; slower case $305.0B, faster case $391.0B.
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035 2.68%0.92% volume + 1.74% price India, Africa and the Gulf outbuild China's decline; CBAM and blended mix lift price.
Volume, 2035 4.16 Bn tonnesfrom 3.80 Bn tonnes in 2025 World cement tonnage compounding at 0.92% a year.
Leading segment Blended and Portland-limestone52.4% · $140.0B US blended cement reached 63% of shipments in the first nine months of 2025 (USGS).
Fastest segment Green low-clinker12.35% CAGR Embodied-carbon caps in public tenders lift share from 2.6% to about 6.4%.
Fastest region Africa5.14% CAGR Urban growth outruns local kiln capacity; Egypt output up 20.75% in 2025.
Market leader UltraTech (India)30.9% share of Indian output 145.0 million tonnes of FY26 Indian volume against 470 million tonnes of USGS Indian output.
Event 18 June 2025Brevik CCS opens Heidelberg Materials inaugurated the first industrial-scale cement CCS plant, about 400,000 tonnes of CO2 a year.

Every figure passes the desk's release checks before publication: segments add to the total, growth rates match their start and end values, and each cited source says what the report attributes to it. How the research is done

Market data

Request a free sample

A sample built around your question: the scope, structure and method of the report, with every table and chart layout from the report and Excel model. The Research Desk reviews it and emails it to you, usually within one business day.

Kilns worldwide turned out about 3.80 billion tonnes of cement in 2025, roughly 100 million tonnes less than in 2024, according to the US Geological Survey (USGS) Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026. Cement is the hydraulic binder that turns sand and stone into concrete, and the cement market covers grey and white cements sold at the plant gate across six regions. Multiply those 3.80 billion tonnes by a blended realised USD 70.20 per tonne and the cement market totals USD 266.76 billion for 2025; with tonnage adding 0.92% a year and price 1.74%, Douglas Insights expects USD 347.38 billion by 2035, a revenue compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.68%. The decade’s carbon benchmark arrived on 18 June 2025, when Heidelberg Materials inaugurated its Brevik carbon capture and storage (CCS) plant in Norway, sized to capture about 400,000 tonnes of CO2 a year. This edition belongs to our construction materials research and follows the Douglas Insights research methodology.

Why is cement tonnage still rising outside China’s kilns?

On our model, India, Africa and the Gulf add cement tonnage fast enough to give the market a 0.92% annual volume leg to 2035, even though Chinese output fell 5.56% last year. Three drivers add 1.73 points of gross growth; the restraints below remove 0.81 points, netting the 0.92% leg that lifts world cement demand to 4.16 billion tonnes.

India is the first and largest driver, worth 0.86 points a year. Indian cement output rose from 440 million to 470 million tonnes between 2024 and 2025, a 6.82% gain, on the USGS series. Highways, metro rail, affordable housing and factory floors all pour grey cement, and Indian per-capita use still sits near a third of China’s. UltraTech alone commissioned enough kilns and grinding units to reach 200.1 million tonnes per annum (Mtpa) of domestic grey cement capacity in April 2026, as its fourth-quarter fiscal year 2026 (FY26) results release records.

The second driver, worth 0.63 points, is development-stage construction across Africa, the Middle East and South-East Asia. Egypt’s cement output jumped from 53 million to 64 million tonnes in 2025, up 20.75%; Vietnam rose from 91 million to 100 million tonnes, up 9.89%; Saudi Arabia climbed 5.88% to 54 million tonnes, all on the USGS country table. Douglas Insights counts 23 million tonnes of extra cement output from those three countries alone, more than half of Japan’s 44 million tonnes of annual output.

Western infrastructure renewal is the third driver, adding 0.24 points. United States apparent consumption held at 110 million tonnes last year, per the USGS, even as homebuilding cooled, because highway, water and data-centre programmes kept infrastructure construction busy. Europe shows the same split: CEMEX’s latest annual results show 7% higher cement volumes in its Europe, Middle East and Africa region, citing Eastern European infrastructure and Spanish housing.

Put together, the three drivers deliver gross cement volume growth of 1.73 points. China’s property drag (minus 0.58 points) and mature-market residential weakness (minus 0.23 points) take that to the net 0.92% leg. The Brevik start-up does not add tonnes, yet it shifts which cement wins them, a theme the price leg picks up. India’s contribution is the steadiest of the three: Indian kiln utilisation near 80% on our ledger means each new 1 million tonnes of demand calls for fresh capacity rather than idle kilns, which keeps Indian cement prices firm while the volume compounds.

Which clinker headwinds slow the cement volume line to under 1%?

Three headwinds hold cement growth to 0.92% a year. China’s property slump removes 0.58 points, rate-sensitive residential building in mature markets removes 0.23 points, and scarce slag and fly ash shave 0.31 points off the price leg. Without them, tonnage would compound at 1.73%.

China is the heavyweight drag. Chinese cement output slipped from 1.80 billion to 1.70 billion tonnes over the year on USGS data, and the country still holds 1.80 billion tonnes of clinker capacity. Douglas Insights models Chinese cement demand falling 2.1% a year to 2035, which alone strips 0.58 points from the world volume leg and leaves about 666 million tonnes of kiln capacity idle.

Residential softness in the United States, Mexico and Western Europe removes another 0.23 points. CEMEX’s latest annual figures show United States cement volumes down 3% and Mexican volumes down 8%, with United States prices 3% lower. Housing starts react to mortgage rates within two to three quarters, so this restraint swings harder than infrastructure demand.

The third restraint bites on value rather than tonnes. Ground granulated blast-furnace slag shrinks as steelmakers move to electric arc furnaces, and coal plant closures cut fly ash; supplementary cementitious materials (SCMs) therefore get dearer, which caps the low-carbon premium and removes 0.31 points from the cement price leg.

What does the cement market cover, from Portland clinker to capture-equipped kilns?

The cement market covers four product families worth USD 266.76 billion in 2025: Ordinary Portland, blended and Portland-limestone, white and specialty, and green low-clinker cements. Values are producer realised prices at the plant gate; ready-mix concrete, aggregates and admixtures sit outside the boundary.

Three end uses consume the 3.80 billion tonnes. Residential building takes an estimated 47.3% of cement tonnage, non-residential work 24.9% and infrastructure construction 27.8%, on Douglas Insights’ 2025 split. The Nonresidential Building Construction Market report sizes the offices, factories and warehouses behind that middle share.

The study also tags each tonne by carbon position. Unabated clinker made on conventional kilns accounts for about 61.8% of 2025 cement tonnage on our model; substituted and blended routes, which swap limestone, slag, ash or calcined clay for clinker, carry 38.1%; capture-equipped capacity, led by Brevik’s 400,000 tonnes of CO2 a year, holds under 0.1%. Specialty binders such as resin systems are covered separately in the Polymer Concrete Market report.

Which cement type makes the money: Ordinary Portland or blended Portland-limestone?

Blended and Portland-limestone cement makes the money, with 52.4% of 2025 value on our model, or USD 140 billion, because standards in the United States, Europe and India now accept limestone and slag substitution. Ordinary Portland follows at 40.7%; green low-clinker formulations grow fastest at 12.35% a year.

Cement type Share 2025 Value 2025 CAGR 2026-2035 Value 2035
Blended and Portland-limestone 52.4% USD 140 billion 3.31% USD 194 billion
Ordinary Portland 40.7% USD 109 billion 0.86% USD 118 billion
White and specialty 4.3% USD 11.5 billion 2.74% USD 15.0 billion
Green low-clinker 2.6% USD 6.94 billion 12.35% USD 22.2 billion

Blended and Portland-limestone cement leads at USD 140 billion because it cuts clinker, fuel and carbon cost per tonne at once. In the United States, blended cement made up 63% of shipments in the first nine months of 2025, and about 95% of that was Portland-limestone Type IL, according to the USGS cement summary.

Ordinary Portland cement holds USD 109 billion and grows only 0.86% a year. Precast, oil-well and high-early-strength jobs still specify it, but each code revision moves another slice of general building to blended grades.

White and specialty cements earn USD 11.5 billion from 4.3% of value on far smaller tonnage, since white clinker needs low-iron raw meal and higher kiln temperatures; architectural precast keeps them growing at 2.74%.

Green low-clinker cement is the smallest type at USD 6.94 billion but the fastest, growing 12.35% a year to USD 22.2 billion by 2035. Calcined-clay blends, ternary cements and captured-carbon grades such as Heidelberg’s evoZero win public tenders that cap embodied carbon, which is why the type’s share climbs from 2.6% to about 6.4%.

Which buyers specify low-carbon cement for non-residential and infrastructure projects?

Public infrastructure owners and large corporate developers specify most low-carbon cement, a demand pool Douglas Insights puts at about 9.4% of 2025 cement value, or USD 25.1 billion. They pay premiums because embodied-carbon caps and green-building points make the cheaper grade non-compliant.

Infrastructure construction buyers such as highway agencies and water utilities carry roughly 27.8% of cement tonnage and the largest block of specified low-carbon tonnes. Non-residential developers, notably data-centre and logistics owners with science-based targets, write cement limits into contracts. Residential builders remain price-led, so the 47.3% residential share of cement tonnage carries almost none of the low-carbon premium.

Holcim shows how fast the specified pool grows: its ECOPlanet low-carbon range reached 36% of cement net sales in 2025, up from 34% in 2024, as the Holcim full-year 2025 results state. The shift sped up in 2026: ECOPlanet reached 43% of Holcim’s cement net sales in the first nine months of 2026, against 36% a year earlier, according to its third-quarter 2026 results of 23 October 2026, which also raised full-year guidance for organic recurring EBIT growth to 10% to 12%.

Who wins the cement kiln race, and what does each company’s edge rest on?

Scale in a growing home market wins the cement race: UltraTech sold 145.0 million tonnes in India in FY26, a 30.9% share of Indian output. Holcim, Heidelberg Materials, CEMEX, CRH and Anhui Conch compete on carbon position, logistics and regional density rather than global tonnage.

Company Latest disclosed figure What the cement position rests on
UltraTech Cement 205.5 Mtpa global capacity; INR 87,384 crore FY26 net sales Largest kiln base in the fastest-growing big market
Holcim CHF 15.72 billion 2025 net sales; 18.3% recurring margin Low-carbon ECOPlanet range at 36% of cement sales
Heidelberg Materials EUR 21.46 billion 2025 revenue First industrial cement CCS at Brevik; evoZero grade
CRH USD 37.4 billion 2025 revenues Vertically integrated North American materials network
CEMEX 43.3 million tonnes 2025 cement volume; USD 16.1 billion sales Mexican franchise, 32% alternative fuel in kilns
Anhui Conch Leading Chinese producer Yangtze limestone-to-barge logistics, lowest clinker cost

UltraTech’s edge is footprint: 200.1 Mtpa of Indian grey cement capacity reaches every major consuming state, and its 30.9% share is measured on a fiscal-to-calendar basis, per the UltraTech FY26 release.

Holcim competes on margin and mix, its 18.3% recurring margin lifted by a low-carbon line on more than a third of its cement. Heidelberg Materials rests on the carbon frontier, selling Brevik’s 400,000 tonnes of captured CO2 a year as evoZero cement. CRH wins through integration, feeding its own aggregates and ready-mix plants across the United States. CEMEX pairs a 43.3-million-tonne cement business with Mexican pricing power, and Anhui Conch owns China’s cheapest clinker, built on quarry-adjacent kilns and river barges.

Where are cement kilns adding tonnes and value fastest?

On our model, Africa adds cement value fastest, at 5.14% a year from USD 23.2 billion in 2025 to USD 38.2 billion by 2035, because urban growth outruns local kiln capacity. Asia Pacific remains the leader at 57.11% of value, but its 1.85% growth is held down by China.

Asia Pacific sells USD 152 billion of cement in our 2025 base year and reaches USD 183 billion by 2035. Europe follows with USD 37.9 billion, growing 2.55% a year to USD 48.8 billion as carbon costs lift realised prices more than tonnage. North America is worth USD 19.9 billion and grows 3.32% to USD 27.7 billion on federal infrastructure work and data-centre construction.

Latin America generates USD 18.4 billion, rising 3.94% a year to USD 27.1 billion, with Brazil’s 67 million tonnes the anchor. The Middle East delivers USD 15.0 billion and compounds at 4.21% to USD 22.6 billion as Saudi giga-projects absorb the kingdom’s 54 million tonnes. Africa’s USD 23.2 billion grows fastest, led by Egypt’s 64 million tonnes and East African clinker imports.

The wildcard is Turkey. Its 89 million tonnes of cement output on the latest USGS estimate and 100 million tonnes of clinker capacity make it Europe’s biggest exporter of cement and clinker into the European Union, so the border levy decides whether Turkish kilns run full or idle.

Which EU ETS and CBAM rules bind cement and clinker imports from 2026?

Cement entering the European Union has carried a carbon charge since 1 January 2026, when the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) moved into its definitive period under Regulation (EU) 2023/956, as the European Commission confirms. Importers must buy CBAM certificates priced off the EU Emissions Trading System (EU ETS).

The CBAM Regulation (EU) 2023/956 lists cement and clinker among its first covered goods, and the European Commission’s CBAM page confirms the definitive regime applies from 1 January 2026 after a transitional period from 2023 to 2025. Free allowances for European cement kilns shrink in step, from 97.5% of benchmark in 2026 to zero in 2034.

Douglas Insights calculates the charge on an imported tonne of cement at about EUR 1.22 in 2026, rising to EUR 23.6 by 2030 and EUR 48.8 by 2034, assuming 0.65 tonnes of CO2 per tonne and an allowance price of EUR 75. Those figures turn clinker factors into landed cost, and they explain why European producers with low-clinker cement gain share against importers.

How close is clinker substitution to its slag and fly-ash ceiling?

Clinker substitution has roughly 8 points of headroom left in cement. Douglas Insights’ ledger puts the global clinker-to-cement ratio near 0.68 in 2025, against a practical floor of about 0.60 with current standards and SCM supply. Beyond that, calcined clay must carry the load.

Slag supply depends on blast-furnace steel, which falls as electric arc furnaces spread; fly ash depends on coal power, which is closing across Europe and North America. Limestone fills the first 10% to 15% of substitution in Portland-limestone cement, as the 95% Type IL share of United States blended cement shows.

Calcined clay is the next step. Kaolinitic clay calcined at about 800°C, compared with roughly 1,450°C for clinker, combined with limestone lets a blend run at 50% clinker. Producers are already building for it: Holcim launched a calcined clay production line in the Czech Republic this year, as its 23 October 2026 results release records. Standards bodies move slowly, so Douglas Insights expects the global clinker ratio to reach only about 0.63 by 2035, which keeps cement’s process emissions high and the CCS route relevant.

Can Brevik-style carbon capture make cement kilns bankable?

Only with support: Brevik captures about 400,000 tonnes of CO2 a year, 50% of one cement plant’s emissions, and it relied on Norwegian state funding. At EUR 75 per tonne of CO2, capture pays only where subsidy, a premium or a rising allowance price closes the gap.

Roughly two-thirds of a kiln’s CO2 comes from calcining limestone, not from fuel, so no fuel switch removes it. Heidelberg Materials started shipping CO2 from Brevik to storage in June 2025, as its 18 June 2025 release notes, and sells the captured volume as evoZero cement. The model therefore treats capture-equipped capacity as a price driver: under 0.1% of cement tonnage in 2025 and about 1.4% in 2035, mostly in Europe and North America.

Douglas Exclusive: the clinker-factor kiln ledger

The clinker-factor kiln ledger is a Douglas Insights model, built from 45 inputs: 30 USGS country values for 2025 cement output and clinker capacity across 15 rows, plus 15 utilisation assumptions. It estimates how much clinker each country burns per tonne of cement and how much kiln capacity sits idle.

Country Cement 2025 (Mt) Clinker capacity (Mt) Modelled utilisation Modelled clinker factor Idle clinker capacity (Mt)
China 1,700 1,800 63% 0.67 666
India 470 400 80% 0.68 80
Vietnam 100 110 72% 0.79 31
Turkey 89 100 79% 0.89 21
United States 84 100 73% 0.87 27
Brazil 67 61 77% 0.70 14
Egypt 64 75 81% 0.95 14
Saudi Arabia 54 75 66% 0.92 26
World (15 rows) 3,800 3,800 69% 0.68 1,186

The ledger finds about 1.19 billion tonnes of idle clinker capacity worldwide, 56.2% of it in China. That surplus caps cement prices across Asia and feeds export pressure wherever trade walls are low.

It also ranks carbon exposure. Egypt at 0.95, Saudi Arabia at 0.92 and Turkey at 0.89 run high modelled clinker factors partly because they export clinker, so their kilns face the steepest CBAM bill per tonne shipped to Europe. India and China, at 0.68 and 0.67, already blend heavily; Brazil’s 0.70 reflects its long slag and pozzolan tradition.

How much does a tonne of cement fetch in 2025, from Anhui to Texas?

On our model, a tonne of cement averages USD 70.20 at the plant gate in 2025, but realised bands run from about USD 42 in oversupplied Chinese provinces to USD 160 in the United States. The price leg adds 1.74% a year, taking the average to USD 83.42 by 2035.

The USGS puts the United States average mill value at USD 160 per tonne in both 2024 and 2025, the top of the world band. Douglas Insights estimates realised bands of USD 42 to USD 52 in China, USD 62 to USD 72 in India, USD 100 to USD 125 in the European Union before carbon costs, USD 50 to USD 65 in the Gulf and USD 80 to USD 120 across sub-Saharan Africa.

The 1.74% price leg splits into consolidation discipline in India and Africa (0.95 points), carbon pass-through under the EU ETS and CBAM (0.62 points) and low-carbon cement mix (0.48 points), minus the 0.31-point SCM squeeze. CEMEX’s announced 10% Mexican price increase for this year shows how quickly a consolidated cement market passes on energy and carbon costs.

What if China’s cement slump deepens before 2035?

A deeper Chinese slump drags 2035 cement value to about USD 305 billion in the slower case, against USD 347.38 billion in the base and USD 391 billion in the faster case. The slower path runs a 0.25% volume leg and 1.10% price leg, a 1.35% revenue CAGR.

The base case holds the 0.92% tonnage and 1.74% price legs for a 2.68% revenue CAGR. The faster case lifts tonnage to 1.55% a year as India and Africa build harder and carbon premiums widen price growth to 2.30%, a 3.89% CAGR.

A single extra point of annual tonnage growth adds USD 36.0 billion to 2035 cement value; losing one point removes USD 32.9 billion. Published cement forecasts run from about 2.0% to 5.2% a year, so our 2.68% sits in the lower third, mainly because we carry China’s decline and the CBAM squeeze after the Brevik benchmark rather than assuming global demand tracks GDP.

How was the cement model built, and what are the receipts?

Our cement model multiplies 3.80 billion tonnes by USD 70.20 per tonne to reach USD 266.76 billion for 2025. It uses 15 USGS country rows mapped to 6 regions, 6 regional price assumptions and 7 company disclosures, with every 2035 value compounded from the 0.92% and 1.74% legs.

Regional tonnage comes from the USGS 2025 estimates: Asia Pacific 2.65 billion tonnes, then Europe 350 million, Africa 247 million, the Middle East 242 million, Latin America 177 million and North America 139 million. Regional prices of USD 57.60 to USD 143.50 per tonne weight to the USD 70.20 average.

Three cross-checks agree. The 14 named USGS countries plus the rest-of-world line sum to 3.802 billion tonnes, within 0.05% of the rounded world total. Our North American price of USD 143.50 sits 10.3% below the USGS United States mill value of USD 160, consistent with Mexico’s lower prices. UltraTech’s 145.0 million Indian tonnes match 30.9% of USGS Indian output, in line with its reported market position.

How this report was made: automated checks and AI drafting tools assist in producing this cement report, while the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as set out in our editorial standards.

How this report is built

  • Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
  • Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
  • The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.
  • Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

Sources

  1. US Geological Survey Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Cement (2026)
  2. EUR-Lex Regulation (EU) 2023/956 establishing a carbon border adjustment mechanism (2023)
  3. European Commission Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (2026)
  4. Heidelberg Materials Opening of CCS facility in Norway (Brevik) (2025)
  5. Heidelberg Materials Business Figures 2025 (2026)
  6. Holcim Holcim FY 2025 results (2026)
  7. UltraTech Cement Financial results Q4 FY26 (2026)
  8. CRH CRH reports Q4 and FY 2025 results (2026)

Inside the 242-page report

19 chapters 187 sections 44 tables, 9 figures 6 company profiles 242 pages Every table ships in the Excel model
01Executive summary12 sections

The market in one view

  1. 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
    1. 1.1.1Market size, 2025
    2. 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
    3. 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
  2. 1.2Growth decomposition
    1. 1.2.1Volume growth (billion tonnes)
    2. 1.2.2Value per unit growth
  3. 1.3Key findings
  4. 1.4Segment highlights
  5. 1.5Regional highlights
  6. 1.6Competitive highlights
  7. 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions17 sections

Product families, end uses and carbon positions.

  1. 2.1Market definition
  2. 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
    1. 2.2.1Ordinary Portland to green low-clinker
    2. 2.2.2Residential, non-residential, infrastructure construction
    3. 2.2.3Unabated, blended and capture-equipped routes
  3. 2.3Segmentation
    1. 2.3.1By type
    2. 2.3.2By end use
    3. 2.3.3By carbon position
    4. 2.3.4By region
  4. 2.4Years considered
    1. 2.4.1Base year 2025
    2. 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
  5. 2.5Currency and units
    1. 2.5.1Value in USD million
    2. 2.5.2Volume in billion tonnes
  6. 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology17 sections

Bottom-up: billion tonnes × value per unit

  1. 3.1Bottom-up market model
    1. 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (billion tonnes)
    2. 3.1.2Value per unit
    3. 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
  2. 3.2Top-down cross-checks
  3. 3.3Data triangulation
  4. 3.4Sources
    1. 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
    2. 3.4.2Company filings and results
    3. 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
    4. 3.4.48 primary sources cited
  5. 3.5Confidence grading
  6. 3.6Assumptions and limitations
    1. 3.6.1USGS country rows
    2. 3.6.2Regional price weights
    3. 3.6.3Cross-checks
    4. 3.6.4AI use and editorial review
04Demand drivers outside China3 sections

India, Africa, the Gulf and Western infrastructure.

  1. 4.1India's 0.86-point engine
  2. 4.2Africa, Middle East and South-East Asia
  3. 4.3Infrastructure renewal in North America and Europe
05Headwinds on the cement volume line3 sections

China, residential cycles and SCM scarcity.

  1. 5.1China's property drag
  2. 5.2Mature-market residential softness
  3. 5.3Slag and fly-ash squeeze
06Low-carbon cement buyers3 sections

Who specifies carbon limits and why.

  1. 6.1Public infrastructure owners
  2. 6.2Corporate non-residential developers
  3. 6.3Premium evidence
07EU ETS and CBAM3 sections

The border charge on cement and clinker.

  1. 7.1Regulation (EU) 2023/956
  2. 7.2Free allocation phase-down to 2034
  3. 7.3Charge per imported tonne
08Clinker substitution limits3 sections

How far blending can go.

  1. 8.1Slag and fly-ash supply
  2. 8.2Portland-limestone headroom
  3. 8.3Calcined clay
09Carbon capture economics3 sections

Brevik and the bankability gap.

  1. 9.1Process emissions
  2. 9.2Brevik CCS benchmark
  3. 9.3Capture-equipped capacity to 2035
10Pricing per tonne3 sections

Realised bands from China to the United States.

  1. 10.1Regional price bands
  2. 10.2Price-leg decomposition
  3. 10.3Carbon pass-through
11Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections

Global value, volume and value per unit

  1. 11.1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. 11.2Volume (billion tonnes), 2025–2035
  3. 11.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. 11.4Year-on-year growth
  5. 11.5Growth decomposition
12Cement market, by type13 sections

4 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 12.2Blended and Portland-limestone
    1. 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 12.3Ordinary Portland
    1. 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 12.4White and specialty
    1. 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 12.5Green low-clinker
    1. 12.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.5.2Growth outlook
13Cement market, by end use10 sections

3 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 13.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 13.2Residential
    1. 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 13.3Non-residential
    1. 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 13.4Infrastructure construction
    1. 13.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.4.2Growth outlook
14Cement market, by carbon position10 sections

3 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 14.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 14.2Unabated clinker
    1. 14.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 14.3Substituted and blended routes
    1. 14.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 14.4Capture-equipped capacity
    1. 14.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.4.2Growth outlook
15Regional analysis59 sections

6 regions with country tables

  1. 15.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 15.2Asia Pacific
    1. 15.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 15.2.2By type
    3. 15.2.3By end use
    4. 15.2.4By carbon position
    5. 15.2.5China
    6. 15.2.6Japan
    7. 15.2.7India
    8. 15.2.8South Korea
    9. 15.2.9Australia
    10. 15.2.10Southeast Asia
    11. 15.2.11Rest of Asia Pacific
  3. 15.3Europe
    1. 15.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 15.3.2By type
    3. 15.3.3By end use
    4. 15.3.4By carbon position
    5. 15.3.5Germany
    6. 15.3.6United Kingdom
    7. 15.3.7France
    8. 15.3.8Italy
    9. 15.3.9Spain
    10. 15.3.10Rest of Europe
  4. 15.4North America
    1. 15.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 15.4.2By type
    3. 15.4.3By end use
    4. 15.4.4By carbon position
    5. 15.4.5United States
    6. 15.4.6Canada
    7. 15.4.7Mexico
  5. 15.5Latin America
    1. 15.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 15.5.2By type
    3. 15.5.3By end use
    4. 15.5.4By carbon position
    5. 15.5.5Brazil
    6. 15.5.6Mexico
    7. 15.5.7Argentina
    8. 15.5.8Rest of Latin America
  6. 15.6Middle East
    1. 15.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 15.6.2By type
    3. 15.6.3By end use
    4. 15.6.4By carbon position
    5. 15.6.5Saudi Arabia
    6. 15.6.6United Arab Emirates
    7. 15.6.7Turkey
    8. 15.6.8Rest of Middle East
  7. 15.7Africa
    1. 15.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 15.7.2By type
    3. 15.7.3By end use
    4. 15.7.4By carbon position
    5. 15.7.5South Africa
    6. 15.7.6Nigeria
    7. 15.7.7Egypt
    8. 15.7.8Rest of Africa
16Competitive landscape10 sections

6 companies profiled

  1. 16.1Market concentration
  2. 16.2Market share analysis, 2025
  3. 16.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
  4. 16.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
    1. 16.4.1UltraTech Cement
    2. 16.4.2Holcim
    3. 16.4.3Heidelberg Materials
    4. 16.4.4CRH
    5. 16.4.5CEMEX
    6. 16.4.6Anhui Conch
17Scenarios to 20355 sections

Slower, base and faster cases.

  1. 17.1Slower case
  2. 17.2Base case case
  3. 17.3Faster case
  4. 17.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
  5. 17.5Published forecasts compared
18Douglas Exclusive: the clinker-factor kiln ledger3 sections

Kiln capacity and clinker ratios by country.

  1. 18.1Cement output and clinker capacity
  2. 18.2Modelled utilisation and clinker factor
  3. 18.3Idle capacity and CBAM exposure
19Appendix5 sections

Data, sources and licence

  1. 19.1Data tables (Excel model)
  2. 19.2Sources (8)
  3. 19.3Abbreviations
  4. 19.4Change log and next review
  5. 19.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables44
  1. Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  2. Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (billion tonnes)
  3. Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. Table 4Cement market by type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  5. Table 5Blended and Portland-limestone: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  6. Table 6Ordinary Portland: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  7. Table 7White and specialty: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  8. Table 8Green low-clinker: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  9. Table 9Cement market by end use, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  10. Table 10Residential: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  11. Table 11Non-residential: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  12. Table 12Infrastructure construction: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  13. Table 13Cement market by carbon position, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  14. Table 14Unabated clinker: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  15. Table 15Substituted and blended routes: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  16. Table 16Capture-equipped capacity: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  17. Table 17Cement market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  18. Table 18Asia Pacific: market by type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  19. Table 19Asia Pacific: market by end use, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  20. Table 20Asia Pacific: market by carbon position, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  21. Table 21Asia Pacific: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  22. Table 22Europe: market by type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  23. Table 23Europe: market by end use, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  24. Table 24Europe: market by carbon position, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  25. Table 25Europe: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  26. Table 26North America: market by type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  27. Table 27North America: market by end use, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  28. Table 28North America: market by carbon position, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  29. Table 29North America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  30. Table 30Latin America: market by type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  31. Table 31Latin America: market by end use, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  32. Table 32Latin America: market by carbon position, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  33. Table 33Latin America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  34. Table 34Middle East: market by type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  35. Table 35Middle East: market by end use, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  36. Table 36Middle East: market by carbon position, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  37. Table 37Middle East: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  38. Table 38Africa: market by type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  39. Table 39Africa: market by end use, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  40. Table 40Africa: market by carbon position, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  41. Table 41Africa: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  42. Table 42Company market shares, 2025
  43. Table 43Scenario values, 2035
  44. Table 44Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures9
  1. Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
  3. Figure 3Share by type, 2025 and 2035
  4. Figure 4Share by end use, 2025 and 2035
  5. Figure 5Share by carbon position, 2025 and 2035
  6. Figure 6Share by region, 2025 and 2035
  7. Figure 7Growth by region, 2026–2035
  8. Figure 8Market concentration, 2025
  9. Figure 9Scenario paths to 2035

Email me the sample and full contents Buy the report

Questions buyers ask

What does a tonne of cement add up to across the world?

USD 266.76 billion in 2025: 3.80 billion tonnes of cement at a blended USD 70.20 per tonne at the plant gate, on the Douglas Insights bottom-up model.

Where will cement revenue stand in 2035?

USD 347.38 billion by 2035, a 2.68% revenue CAGR built from a 0.92% tonnage leg and a 1.74% price leg.

Is blended Portland-limestone cement overtaking Ordinary Portland?

52.4% of 2025 cement value is already blended and Portland-limestone, USD 140 billion, against 40.7% for Ordinary Portland; in the United States blended cement reached 63% of shipments.

How much idle kiln capacity hangs over cement prices?

About 1.19 billion tonnes of clinker capacity sits idle on the Douglas Insights kiln ledger, 56.2% of it in China.

What will CBAM add to an imported tonne of cement into Europe?

About EUR 1.22 per tonne in 2026, rising to EUR 23.6 by 2030 and EUR 48.8 by 2034, assuming 0.65 tonnes of CO2 per tonne and EUR 75 allowances.

Which country's cement producer holds the strongest home position?

30.9% of Indian output belongs to UltraTech, which sold 145.0 million tonnes in India in FY26 and runs 200.1 Mtpa of domestic grey cement capacity.

Why is Africa the cement region to watch?

5.14% a year, the fastest regional rate, taking African cement value from USD 23.2 billion in 2025 to USD 38.2 billion by 2035 as urban growth outruns kiln capacity.

What does Brevik's carbon capture plant mean for cement buyers?

About 400,000 tonnes of CO2 a year, 50% of one plant's emissions, now feed evoZero cement; capture-equipped capacity grows from under 0.1% to about 1.4% of tonnage by 2035.

Research & citation

This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.

Cite this report Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Cement Market. Report DI-CM-10040, September 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/cement-market/

Data for this market