USD 5 per square foot of deck is the figure the Wisconsin Department of Transportation (WisDOT) uses for a thin polymer overlay, in a bridge cost sheet for federal fiscal year 2024 dated 3 June 2025. Polymer concrete is aggregate bound by a polymer resin instead of Portland cement, and the polymer concrete market covers precast drainage channels, utility enclosures, wastewater structures, machine bases and in-situ overlays. Douglas Insights counts 312,400 tonnes shipped in 2025 at an average USD 2,353 per tonne, so 312,400 × USD 2,353 = USD 735.1 million. Our base case reaches USD 1.33 billion in 2035, a revenue compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.07% over 2026 to 2035. Sewer owners are pulling hardest: the Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Department (WASD) pre-approved Armorock polymer concrete structures up to 16 ft across on 26 June 2026. Related studies sit in our construction materials hub, and the build follows the Douglas Insights research methodology.
How much do buyers pay per tonne and per square foot for polymer concrete overlays and trench drains?
Polymer concrete averages USD 2,353 per tonne at factory-door value in 2025 on our model, rising 1.62% a year to about USD 2,763 by 2035. Realised prices span roughly USD 1,450 per tonne for bulk overlay resin-aggregate kits to above USD 3,900 per tonne for grated, edge-railed trench drains and rated utility boxes.
The WisDOT figure is the cleanest public price point. At USD 5 per square foot and an assumed 3/8 inch thickness at about 2,000 kg per cubic metre, a thin overlay places roughly 1.77 kg of polymer concrete per square foot. That works out to about USD 2,825 per tonne installed, labour and shot-blasting included, so overlay material alone sits well below our blended average.
| Product family | Douglas Insights price band, 2025 | What sets the price |
|---|---|---|
| Overlays and repair mortars | USD 1,450 to USD 2,100 per tonne | Resin share, aggregate grading, crew time |
| Wastewater pipes, manholes and structures | USD 1,900 to USD 2,700 per tonne | Diameter, wall thickness, H2S exposure rating |
| Drainage channels and trench drains | USD 2,300 to USD 3,950 per tonne | Load class, grating metal, built-in slope |
| Utility enclosures and boxes | USD 2,600 to USD 4,100 per tonne | ANSI/SCTE 77 tier, cover logo, size |
| Machine bases and industrial components | USD 3,200 to USD 5,800 per tonne | Machined inserts, flatness tolerance |
Weight explains why per-tonne pricing beats per-piece pricing for comparison. A Hubbell Quazite Tier 15 assembly measuring 24 × 36 × 18 inches weighs 253 lb, according to its product page, or about 115 kg, and buyers pay for the rating more than the mass. Douglas Insights puts the price leg at 1.62% a year, driven by mix shift toward rated enclosures and corrosion-proof manholes rather than list inflation.
Where does the polymer concrete market start and stop, from resin binder to finished trench drain?
The polymer concrete market in this study includes products where a thermoset resin, at roughly 8% to 15% of weight on our estimates, binds sand and gravel. It counts 312,400 tonnes of finished precast parts and site-placed overlays in 2025, valued at the factory door.
Four binders qualify: polyester resin, epoxy resin, vinyl ester resin and methyl methacrylate resin (MMA). Polyester resin carries 61.8% of 2025 tonnage on our count because it is cheapest and cures fast in moulds. Epoxy resin takes 21.6%, mostly in bridge overlays and machine bases where bond strength matters. Vinyl ester resin holds 10.3% in acid-exposed sewer work, and methyl methacrylate resin the remaining 6.3% in cold-weather patching.
Polymer-modified cement mortars, where latex is only an additive, sit outside the 312,400 tonnes, as do glass fibre pipes counted in our Glass Reinforced Plastic Market study. Resin coatings without aggregate are excluded too.
Which polymer concrete product type makes the money: trench drains, Quazite-style enclosures or sewer manholes?
Drainage channels and trench drains lead with 38.7% of 2025 polymer concrete value, or USD 284.5 million, because every forecourt, warehouse apron and tram stop needs linear drainage. Wastewater pipes, manholes and structures grow fastest, at 8.04% a year, as sewer owners replace corroded Portland cement.
| Product type | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drainage channels and trench drains | 38.7% | USD 284.5 million | 5.21% | USD 472.8 million |
| Utility enclosures and boxes | 21.4% | USD 157.3 million | 7.14% | USD 313.5 million |
| Wastewater pipes, manholes and structures | 16.3% | USD 119.8 million | 8.04% | USD 259.6 million |
| Overlays and repair mortars | 13.9% | USD 102.2 million | 5.61% | USD 176.4 million |
| Machine bases and industrial components | 9.7% | USD 71.3 million | 4.12% | USD 106.8 million |
Drainage channels and trench drains climb from USD 284.5 million to USD 472.8 million at 5.21%. ACO pioneered the modular polymer concrete channel in the 1960s, and load classes A through F, as Jay R. Smith lists them, let one mould family serve gardens and container yards alike.
Utility enclosures and boxes hold 21.4%, worth USD 157.3 million, and add 7.14% a year. Fibre broadband and grid undergrounding drive them: a Tier 15 box carries 15,000 lb of design load and 22,500 lb of test load in a body a two-person crew can lift.
Wastewater pipes, manholes and structures are worth USD 119.8 million today and reach USD 259.6 million. Hydrogen sulphide (H2S) turns to sulphuric acid on sewer crowns and eats Portland cement, while polyester and vinyl ester binders shrug it off without liners. That is why the type grows 8.04% a year, the fastest of the five.
Overlays and repair mortars take 13.9%, or USD 102.2 million, rising at 5.61% on bridge deck preservation programmes. Machine bases and industrial components hold 9.7%, worth USD 71.3 million, growing 4.12% as machine tool builders swap cast iron for epoxy granite that damps vibration.
Which end users buy polymer concrete: sewer authorities, power and telecom utilities, or road owners?
Water and wastewater buyers take 31.2% of 2025 polymer concrete value on our estimates, about USD 229 million, ahead of electric and telecom utilities at 24.6%. Transport infrastructure holds 23.9% and industrial and commercial buildings 20.3%.
Electric and telecom utilities buy mostly enclosures; Hubbell markets Quazite as fire and chemical resistant and compliant with Build America, Buy America (BABA) rules, which matters on federally funded broadband builds. Transport infrastructure combines highway trench drains and deck overlays. Industrial and commercial buildings buy kitchen, food plant and car park drainage, plus the machine bases counted above.
Why are sewer owners, broadband builders and bridge engineers specifying more polymer concrete?
Polymer concrete tonnage grows 4.38% a year in our base case, from 312,400 tonnes in 2025 to about 479,600 tonnes in 2035. Four forces supply that leg: sewer corrosion, buried utility boxes, linear drainage and bridge deck preservation.
Sewer corrosion and the liner-free manhole
Corroded concrete manholes are the single largest source of new polymer concrete tonnage, adding 1.64 percentage points of the 4.38-point volume leg on our model. Armorock, founded in 2010, sells polymer concrete structures that need no liners, coatings or admixtures. WASD pre-approved its custom structures to 16 ft diameter on 26 June 2026, which puts a corrosion-proof option on the approved list of one of the largest US utilities. Each approval like this shifts a whole procurement category, not one job.
Fibre, grid and the Tier-rated enclosure
Underground enclosures add 1.29 percentage points. Hubbell describes its polymer concrete boxes as stronger and lighter than regular concrete, which cuts truck trips and lifting gear on broadband rollouts. Rated tiers from Tier 5 to Tier 22 let engineers match the box to sidewalk or occasional vehicle loading. Douglas Insights expects enclosure tonnage to rise from about 61,000 tonnes in 2025 to about 120,000 tonnes in 2035.
Linear drainage in dense cities
Trench drains contribute 0.93 percentage points. Paved surfaces shed water fast, and slotted polymer concrete channels such as ULMA’s KOMPAQSLOT, rated D400 and sold in 1 m units, fit motorway hard shoulders, tunnels and airports. Thin walls and smooth inverts let a 100 mm channel carry flow that once needed a wider cement unit.
Bridge deck preservation
Overlays add the last 0.52 points, giving 1.64 + 1.29 + 0.93 + 0.52 = 4.38. Sika bought Kwik Bond Polymers on 3 April 2024, citing a USD 1.2 trillion US infrastructure bill, and Kwik Bond’s polyester polymer concrete (PPC) has more than 30 years of bridge deck use. Thin overlays at USD 5 per square foot seal decks for a fraction of a concrete overlay’s cost.
Weight matters across all four drivers. A polymer concrete part with four times the strength of ordinary concrete, as ULMA states, can be cast with thinner walls, so a 1 m channel or a 253 lb box ships more units per truck. Douglas Insights models about 0.9 tonnes of Portland cement precast displaced for every tonne of polymer concrete placed in sewer and enclosure work, so substitution, not new construction, supplies most of the 4.38-point leg.
Price adds 1.62% a year on top. Combined, (1.0438 × 1.0162) minus 1 gives the 6.07% revenue CAGR.
What slows polymer concrete against Portland cement precast and steel gratings?
Three headwinds remove 1.37 percentage points from polymer concrete volume growth in our slower case, cutting it from 4.38% to 3.01% a year. Resin price swings, the first-cost gap with Portland cement precast and thin specification knowledge do the damage.
Resin is the cost driver. Unsaturated polyester and epoxy resins track styrene, propylene and bisphenol A prices, and at 8% to 15% of mass the resin can be half of material cost. When resin spikes, municipal bids revert to cement units. We remove 0.61 points for that volatility.
First cost still loses tenders. A polymer concrete manhole can carry a higher bid price than a cement unit, and the payback rests on a long corrosion-free life that many owners do not price. The Indiana Department of Transportation (INDOT) created a pay item on 15 July 2025 for removing polymeric overlays before a concrete overlay, effective for lettings from 1 September 2025, a reminder that overlays are maintenance layers with finite lives. We take 0.47 points off.
Skills and fire rules subtract a further 0.29 points. Overlay crews need moisture and temperature control within tight windows, and some building codes treat resin-rich products cautiously near heat sources.
Which companies supply polymer concrete trench drains, Quazite enclosures and PPC bridge overlays?
The top three polymer concrete suppliers hold 28.3% of 2025 value on Douglas Insights estimates: ACO at 14.6%, Hubbell at 8.9% and ULMA Architectural at 4.8%. Hundreds of regional precasters and overlay contractors share the rest.
| Company | Estimated share 2025 | Polymer concrete strength |
|---|---|---|
| ACO Group | 14.6% | Modular drainage channels, plants in over 40 countries |
| Hubbell (Quazite) | 8.9% | ANSI/SCTE 77 rated utility enclosures |
| ULMA Architectural Solutions | 4.8% | Sloped and slotted trench drains |
| HAURATON | 4.1% | EN 1433 drainage channels |
| Sika (Kwik Bond Polymers) | 3.2% | PPC bridge deck overlays |
| Armorock | 2.7% | Liner-free sewer structures |
| Jay R. Smith Mfg. Co. | 1.9% | Load class A to F trench drains |
ACO Group, a family company founded by Josef-Severin Ahlmann in Germany in the 1940s, employs over 5,400 people and makes products in over 40 countries. Douglas Insights estimates its polymer concrete share at 14.6%, about USD 107 million, built on the drainage channel format it pioneered.
Hubbell sells Quazite polymer concrete boxes rated to ANSI/SCTE 77 tiers. Its 8.9% share rests on utility and telecom specifications in North America and on BABA compliance.
ULMA Architectural Solutions claims the first polymer concrete trench drain with a built-in 2.5% slope and sells KOMPAQSLOT for civil works. HAURATON, with offices including Medvode in Slovenia, sells FASERFIX and RECYFIX channels classed to EN 1433.
Sika’s purchase of Kwik Bond Polymers on 3 April 2024 brought PPC 1121 and a Benicia, California base into a group with more than 33,000 employees and CHF 11.2 billion of 2023 sales, according to Sika’s release. Armorock holds 2.7% with liner-free sewer structures, and Jay R. Smith lists 15 polymer concrete trench drain models in widths from 3 to 14 inches.
Which region leads polymer concrete tonnage, and where does it grow fastest?
Asia Pacific leads polymer concrete value with USD 271.8 million, or 37.0% of 2025 sales, and also grows fastest at 7.48% a year to USD 559.1 million in 2035. Urban drainage, metro building and rural sewer programmes in China and India lift it.
Europe holds USD 207.5 million, or 28.2%, and grows 4.36% to USD 317.9 million. Mature drainage markets in Germany, France and Spain keep volumes steady, and the new EU product rules add compliance work rather than new tonnes.
North America is worth USD 192.4 million, 26.2% of the total, and rises at 5.71% to USD 335.2 million. Sewer rehabilitation, Quazite-type enclosures and state DOT overlay programmes carry it.
Latin America accounts for USD 34.6 million and grows 5.27% to USD 57.8 million, led by Brazilian and Mexican industrial drainage. The Middle East and Africa is the wildcard at USD 28.8 million: Gulf sewer tunnels and desalination plants face severe H2S and chloride attack, so the region grows 6.74% to USD 55.3 million on our model. Readers tracking the cement alternative can compare our Cement Market report.
Which standards, from EN 1433 to ANSI/SCTE 77 and the EU Construction Products Regulation, govern polymer concrete?
Three rulebooks shape about 60% of polymer concrete sales on our estimates. EN 1433 governs drainage channels in Europe, ANSI/SCTE 77 governs buried enclosures in North America, and the EU Construction Products Regulation (CPR) mostly applies in its new form from 8 January 2026.
Regulation (EU) 2024/3110 was published in the Official Journal on 18 December 2024 and its general articles entered into force on 7 January 2025, according to the Belgian economy ministry. The old Regulation 305/2011 is fully repealed only on 8 January 2040, so CE-marked drainage channels move to the new declarations in stages.
ANSI/SCTE 77 sets the Tier 5, 8, 15 and 22 load ratings that utilities write into polymer concrete box specifications. In the US, state DOT special provisions, such as Kansas’s section on slurry polymer concrete overlays paid by the square yard, act as the rulebook for overlay work. Local approved-product lists, like WASD’s sheet 10.10, decide which sewer structures can be bid at all.
How far would the 2035 polymer concrete total move in slower and faster cases?
Our three cases put 2035 polymer concrete value at USD 1.12 billion, USD 1.33 billion or USD 1.52 billion. Volume explains most of the gap, because sewer and enclosure specifications either spread across utilities or stall at pilot projects.
| Case | Volume CAGR | Price CAGR | 2035 value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slower | 3.01% | 1.21% | USD 1.12 billion |
| Base case | 4.38% | 1.62% | USD 1.33 billion |
| Faster | 5.46% | 1.94% | USD 1.52 billion |
The faster case assumes more sewer utilities follow the WASD approval of 26 June 2026, recorded on its product sheet, and that broadband grants keep Tier-rated boxes in short supply. The slower case assumes a resin price spike and cement precasters winning first-cost tenders.
Sensitivity is steep. Lift tonnage growth by one point and 2035 value reaches USD 1.46 billion; cut it by one point and the total falls to USD 1.20 billion. Our 6.07% sits inside the 5.0% to 7.2% span of published forecasts, about 0.15 points below their 6.22% average.
Douglas Exclusive: the Polymer Concrete Specification Tracker
The Specification Tracker is a Douglas Insights model built from 9 dated inputs: 5 agency records, 3 regulatory dates and 1 company record. It logs when a public buyer or regulator changed how polymer concrete is bought, and attaches our estimate of the 2025 value each change touches.
| Date | Specification or approval event | 2025 polymer concrete value touched (Douglas Insights estimate) |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2020 | KDOT letting: slurry polymer concrete overlay paid per square yard | Overlays, USD 6.8 million |
| 3 Apr 2024 | Sika buys Kwik Bond Polymers | Overlays, USD 23.5 million |
| 18 Dec 2024 | CPR 2024/3110 published | Drainage channels, USD 98.6 million |
| 7 Jan 2025 | CPR general articles in force | Drainage channels, same base |
| 3 Jun 2025 | WisDOT cost sheet: USD 5 per sq ft overlay | Overlays, USD 4.1 million |
| 15 Jul 2025 | INDOT pay item for polymeric overlay removal | Overlays, USD 3.2 million |
| 1 Sep 2025 | INDOT item effective for lettings | Overlays, same base |
| 8 Jan 2026 | CPR mostly applies | Drainage channels, same base |
| 26 Jun 2026 | WASD pre-approves Armorock structures | Wastewater structures, USD 2.9 million |
The finding is a split between continents. In Europe the tracked events are product law, touching about USD 98.6 million of channel value, yet none changes demand. In the US five of the six tracked events are buyer decisions, and together the six touch about USD 40.5 million of overlay and sewer value. Douglas Insights tallies 5 of the 9 inputs as US buyer actions, which is why North American volume growth runs ahead of Europe’s in our base case.
How the model turns polymer concrete tonnes into revenue: what are the receipts?
Douglas Insights counts 312,400 tonnes of polymer concrete in 2025 and multiplies them by USD 2,353 per tonne to reach USD 735.1 million. Five regional models add to the global total, and the value cross-check agrees within 0.9%.
Inputs: 4 published growth rates, 9 dated specification records, 7 company pages or releases, 1 state DOT unit cost and 5 regional models, 26 in all, across 14 countries modelled individually. Tonnes grow 4.38% and price 1.62%, so tonnage reaches about 326,100 in 2026 at USD 2,391 per tonne, giving USD 779.7 million.
Cross-check one: published 2025 estimates of USD 718.5 million and USD 764.8 million average USD 741.7 million, 0.9% above our USD 735.1 million. Cross-check two: the WisDOT overlay price implies about USD 2,825 per tonne installed, 20.1% above our factory-door average, consistent with a labour share near one fifth. Segment 2035 values sum to USD 1.33 billion, within 0.3% of the total, and buyers comparing set-control chemistry can read our Concrete Surface Retarders Market study.
How this report is built
- Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
- Five regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
- The next scheduled review of this study is April 2027.
- Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.
Sources
- Wisconsin Department of Transportation Bridge cost estimating sheet, federal FY 2024 (2025)
- Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Department Product specifications sheet 10.10, corrosion resistant structures (2026)
- Sika AG Sika acquires Kwik Bond Polymers (2024)
- FPS Economy, Belgium Construction products: Regulation (EU) 2024/3110 key dates (2025)
- Indiana Department of Transportation Design Memo 25-15, bridge deck overlay (2025)
- Hubbell Power Systems Quazite Tier 15 polymer concrete assembly (2026)
Inside the 192-page report
01Executive summary12 sections
The market in one view
- 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
- 1.1.1Market size, 2025
- 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
- 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
- 1.2Growth decomposition
- 1.2.1Volume growth (million tonnes)
- 1.2.2Value per unit growth
- 1.3Key findings
- 1.4Segment highlights
- 1.5Regional highlights
- 1.6Competitive highlights
- 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions17 sections
Resin binders and exclusions
- 2.1Market definition
- 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
- 2.2.1Polyester and epoxy
- 2.2.2Vinyl ester and MMA
- 2.2.3Exclusions
- 2.3Segmentation
- 2.3.1By product type
- 2.3.2By resin binder
- 2.3.3By end user
- 2.3.4By region
- 2.4Years considered
- 2.4.1Base year 2025
- 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
- 2.5Currency and units
- 2.5.1Value in USD million
- 2.5.2Volume in million tonnes
- 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections
Bottom-up: million tonnes × value per unit
- 3.1Bottom-up market model
- 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (million tonnes)
- 3.1.2Value per unit
- 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
- 3.2Top-down cross-checks
- 3.3Data triangulation
- 3.4Sources
- 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
- 3.4.2Company filings and results
- 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
- 3.4.46 primary sources cited
- 3.5Confidence grading
- 3.6Assumptions and limitations
- 3.6.1Tonne build
- 3.6.2Price build
- 3.6.3Cross-checks
04Pricing3 sections
Per tonne and per square foot
- 4.1WisDOT overlay price
- 4.2Product price bands
- 4.3Mix-driven price leg
05Growth drivers3 sections
The 4.38-point volume leg
- 5.1Sewer corrosion
- 5.2Tier-rated boxes
- 5.3Drainage and overlays
06Restraints3 sections
Points removed in the slower case
- 6.1Resin prices
- 6.2First cost
- 6.3Skills and fire rules
07Regulation and standards3 sections
EN 1433, ANSI/SCTE 77 and the CPR
- 7.1EU CPR timeline
- 7.2Tier ratings
- 7.3Agency approvals
08Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections
Global value, volume and value per unit
- 8.1Market value, 2025–2035
- 8.2Volume (million tonnes), 2025–2035
- 8.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- 8.4Year-on-year growth
- 8.5Growth decomposition
09Polymer Concrete market, by product type19 sections
6 segments, value 2025–2035
- 9.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 9.2Drainage channels and trench drains
- 9.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.2.2Growth outlook
- 9.3Utility enclosures and boxes
- 9.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.3.2Growth outlook
- 9.4Wastewater pipes
- 9.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.4.2Growth outlook
- 9.5Manholes and structures
- 9.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.5.2Growth outlook
- 9.6Overlays and repair mortars
- 9.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.6.2Growth outlook
- 9.7Machine bases and industrial components
- 9.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.7.2Growth outlook
10Polymer Concrete market, by resin binder13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 10.2Polyester resin
- 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.2.2Growth outlook
- 10.3Epoxy resin
- 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.3.2Growth outlook
- 10.4Vinyl ester resin
- 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.4.2Growth outlook
- 10.5Methyl methacrylate resin
- 10.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.5.2Growth outlook
11Polymer Concrete market, by end user13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 11.2Water and wastewater
- 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.2.2Growth outlook
- 11.3Electric and telecom utilities
- 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.3.2Growth outlook
- 11.4Transport infrastructure
- 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.4.2Growth outlook
- 11.5Industrial and commercial buildings
- 11.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.5.2Growth outlook
12Regional analysis26 sections
5 regions
- 12.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 12.2Asia Pacific
- 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.2.2By product type
- 12.2.3By resin binder
- 12.2.4By end user
- 12.3Europe
- 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.3.2By product type
- 12.3.3By resin binder
- 12.3.4By end user
- 12.4North America
- 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.4.2By product type
- 12.4.3By resin binder
- 12.4.4By end user
- 12.5Latin America
- 12.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.5.2By product type
- 12.5.3By resin binder
- 12.5.4By end user
- 12.6Middle East and Africa
- 12.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.6.2By product type
- 12.6.3By resin binder
- 12.6.4By end user
13Competitive landscape13 sections
9 companies profiled
- 13.1Market concentration
- 13.2Market share analysis, 2025
- 13.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
- 13.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
- 13.4.1Hubbell
- 13.4.2HAURATON
- 13.4.3Sika
- 13.4.4Armorock
- 13.4.5Ratings
- 13.4.6Footprints
- 13.4.7ACO Group
- 13.4.8ULMA Architectural Solutions
- 13.4.9Jay R. Smith Mfg. Co
14Scenarios to 20355 sections
Slower, base and faster cases
- 14.1Slower case
- 14.2Base case case
- 14.3Faster case
- 14.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
- 14.5Published forecasts compared
15Douglas Exclusive: the Polymer Concrete Specification Tracker3 sections
Dated buyer and rule changes
- 15.1Tracker method
- 15.2Event log
- 15.3Finding
16Appendix5 sections
Data, sources and licence
- 16.1Data tables (Excel model)
- 16.2Sources (6)
- 16.3Abbreviations
- 16.4Change log and next review
- 16.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables39
- Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (million tonnes)
- Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- Table 4Polymer Concrete market by product type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 5Drainage channels and trench drains: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 6Utility enclosures and boxes: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 7Wastewater pipes: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 8Manholes and structures: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 9Overlays and repair mortars: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 10Machine bases and industrial components: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 11Polymer Concrete market by resin binder, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 12Polyester resin: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 13Epoxy resin: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 14Vinyl ester resin: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 15Methyl methacrylate resin: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 16Polymer Concrete market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 17Water and wastewater: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 18Electric and telecom utilities: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 19Transport infrastructure: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 20Industrial and commercial buildings: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 21Polymer Concrete market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 22Asia Pacific: market by product type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 23Asia Pacific: market by resin binder, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 24Asia Pacific: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 25Europe: market by product type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 26Europe: market by resin binder, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 27Europe: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 28North America: market by product type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 29North America: market by resin binder, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 30North America: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 31Latin America: market by product type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 32Latin America: market by resin binder, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 33Latin America: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 34Middle East and Africa: market by product type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 35Middle East and Africa: market by resin binder, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 36Middle East and Africa: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 37Company market shares, 2025
- Table 38Scenario values, 2035
- Table 39Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures9
- Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
- Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
- Figure 3Share by product type, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 4Share by resin binder, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 5Share by end user, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 6Share by region, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 7Growth by region, 2026–2035
- Figure 8Market concentration, 2025
- Figure 9Scenario paths to 2035
Questions buyers ask
What will polymer concrete sales total in 2035?
USD 1.33 billion in 2035, up from USD 735.1 million in 2025, as tonnes grow 4.38% a year and price per tonne 1.62%, a 6.07% revenue CAGR.
What does a thin polymer overlay cost a US highway agency?
USD 5 per square foot of deck in the WisDOT cost sheet for federal fiscal year 2024, which implies about USD 2,825 per tonne installed.
How is the USD 735.1 million polymer concrete base built?
312,400 tonnes × USD 2,353 average factory-door price per tonne = USD 735.1 million, within 0.9% of the average of two published 2025 estimates.
Why do trench drains carry the largest slice of polymer concrete value?
38.7% of 2025 value, or USD 284.5 million, because forecourts, aprons and transit stops all need linear drainage and load classes run from A to F.
Why are sewer utilities switching manholes to polymer concrete?
8.04% a year growth for wastewater structures, the fastest type, because H2S-derived acid attacks Portland cement while polyester and vinyl ester binders need no liners.
Which suppliers control the most polymer concrete revenue?
28.3% sits with the top three on Douglas Insights estimates: ACO at 14.6%, Hubbell at 8.9% and ULMA Architectural at 4.8%.
Why does Asia Pacific outgrow Europe in polymer concrete?
7.48% a year in Asia Pacific against 4.36% in Europe, on urban drainage, metro building and rural sewer programmes in China and India.
When does the new EU Construction Products Regulation bite for drainage channels?
8 January 2026 is when most of Regulation (EU) 2024/3110 applies, after publication on 18 December 2024; the old regulation is fully repealed on 8 January 2040.
Research & citation
This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.
Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Polymer Concrete Market. Report DI-CM-10479, October 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/polymer-concrete-market/