The food and beverage filling equipment market is worth USD 9,095.0 million in 2025 and reaches USD 17,397.2 million by 2035, compounding at 6.70% a year. The figure is built bottom-up: roughly 42,500 filling machines and integrated filling blocks delivered in 2025 across aseptic, non-aseptic liquid, dry and viscous applications, at an average realised value of USD 214,000 per machine including capping, sealing and line integration sold with them, triangulated against beverage and packaged food output, capital investment cycles and supplier disclosures. Machine deliveries grow 4.2% a year with capacity additions and replacement, while realised value rises 2.4% a year as aseptic capability, faster changeover and automation raise the content of each line. This study sits within our food processing equipment coverage and follows the published Douglas Insights methodology.
What is the core judgment on filling equipment?
Filling machinery is a capital-goods business tied to two things beverage companies care about more than anything else: shelf life and changeover. Shelf life comes from aseptic filling, where the product is sterilised separately, the container and closure are sterilised, and the two are brought together in a sterile chamber so that a drink can sit on an unrefrigerated shelf for months without preservatives. That capability, once confined to dairy and juice, has spread as brands launch teas, plant-based drinks, functional beverages and liquid foods that need to travel and sit. Changeover matters because the drinks business fragmented: where a plant once ran one product in two sizes, it now runs dozens of recipes, formats and pack configurations, so a line that takes hours to switch destroys the economics. Regulation pushes in its own direction, most visibly in Europe, where caps must remain attached to their bottles under rules that applied from July 2024, forcing closure and capping changes across every line filling plastic bottles sold in the European Union. Add labour shortages in food plants and the case for automation writes itself. The exclusive chapter of this report maps installed line capability against required upgrades, because replacement demand, not capacity growth, is the larger part of this market.
What does this market cover?
This study covers machines that dose and seal product into primary packaging in food and beverage production, together with the capping, sealing and integration equipment supplied as part of the same line. Aseptic and extended shelf-life fillers handle sterile products in cartons, bottles, cups and pouches. Non-aseptic liquid fillers cover water, carbonated soft drinks, beer, wine, spirits and juices, including bulk wine bottled near the consumer after crossing the ocean in the single-trip bags sized in the Flexitank Market report (the tannin fining agents used before filling are sized in the Tannic Acid Food Grade Market report) in glass, plastic and cans. Dry, powder and viscous fillers handle sauces, dairy solids, powders, baby formula, honey and similar products. Capping, sealing and closure application, and the control and integration content sold with the filler, are included; the controller input cards on these lines are sized in the Input Module Market report. Blow moulders, labellers, secondary packaging, palletisers, warehouse automation, processing equipment upstream of the filler and packaging materials themselves sit outside the boundary, although lines are frequently bought as complete blocks and the pricing chapter explains how those contracts are allocated.
Why is aseptic filling the growth engine?
Aseptic filling grows because it lets manufacturers sell products that cannot otherwise exist. Heat-sterilising a drink in its container, the older retort approach, damages flavour and limits packaging choice; aseptic processing sterilises product and package separately and briefly, preserving taste, colour and nutrients, and allows lightweight bottles, cartons and pouches that could not withstand retort. The result is ambient distribution: no cold chain, longer shelf life, wider geographic reach and lower waste, which matters enormously in hot climates and in markets with patchy refrigeration. Demand has followed the product trends of the past decade, including plant-based milks, ready-to-drink coffee and tea, the formats sized in our Coffee Market report,, protein drinks, functional shots and liquid meal replacements, nearly all of which are filled aseptically. The trade-offs are capital cost, which runs several times that of a comparable non-aseptic line, sterilisation chemistry and validation requirements, and the operational discipline needed to maintain sterility. For this market, aseptic lines carry the highest value per machine and the strongest growth, which is why the model separates them from conventional filling.
What else drives machine demand?
The first driver is emerging-market capacity. Beverage and packaged food consumption is rising across Asia, the Middle East, Africa and Latin America, and local bottlers and dairies are adding lines, often buying mid-range equipment rather than the highest-speed machines used in mature markets.
The second driver is replacement and upgrade. Filling lines last fifteen to twenty-five years, so a large installed base reaches replacement age each year, and regulatory or format changes accelerate the decision, as tethered-cap rules did for European bottlers.
The third driver is format proliferation. Cans have taken share from glass and plastic in several categories, single-serve and multi-serve formats multiply, and refill and returnable systems require different handling, all of which push manufacturers toward flexible fillers and quick-change systems.
The fourth driver is automation and labour. Food plants struggle to recruit, particularly for night shifts, and automated changeover, recipe management, inspection and cleaning reduce the number of operators a line needs while improving consistency, which strengthens the return on new equipment.
What restrains the market?
Three restraints are modelled. Capital cycles come first: filling lines are large, lumpy investments financed against demand forecasts, and when beverage volumes soften or interest rates rise, projects slip by a year or more, which the downside scenario applies. Overcapacity is second: several categories, including bottled water and carbonated drinks in mature markets, already have more line capacity than demand, so investment there is replacement rather than expansion. Third is Chinese and regional competition: manufacturers in China, India and Turkey supply capable mid-speed machines at a fraction of European prices, which caps value growth in emerging markets and increasingly in Europe’s lower tiers.
Which equipment types carry the revenue?
Non-aseptic liquid fillers lead with 34% of 2025 revenue, USD 3,092.3 million, covering water, soft drinks, beer and spirits, the largest volume categories. Aseptic and extended shelf-life fillers hold 32%, USD 2,910.4 million, and grow fastest because they carry the highest value per machine and serve the fastest-growing product categories. Dry, powder and viscous fillers account for 18%, USD 1,637.1 million, serving sauces, dairy, baby formula and similar products, and capping, sealing and integration equipment contributes 16%, USD 1,455.2 million. Aseptic and extended shelf-life fillers are the fastest-growing food and beverage filling equipment segment, compounding 8.23% a year from USD 2.91 billion in 2025 to USD 6.42 billion by 2035 and overtaking non-aseptic liquid fillers as the largest category at about 37% of value, because plant-based milks, ready-to-drink coffee and tea, protein drinks and liquid foods need ambient shelf life without preservatives. Dry, powder and viscous fillers grow 6.33% a year to USD 3.02 billion, capping, sealing and integration 6.03% to USD 2.61 billion, and non-aseptic liquid fillers 5.63% to USD 5.35 billion. Each segment is modelled through 2035.
Where is equipment bought?
Asia Pacific leads with 34% of 2025 revenue, USD 3,092.3 million, growing 7.6% a year, on capacity expansion in China, India and Southeast Asia and on a large and growing dairy and packaged beverage industry. Europe holds 28%, USD 2,546.6 million, at 5.6%, where the market is mainly replacement and upgrade but carries the highest machine values because European plants buy the fastest and most automated lines, and where the tethered-cap rules forced widespread capping changes. North America holds 24%, USD 2,182.8 million, at 6.0%, with strong demand for cans, aseptic beverages and automation. Latin America contributes USD 636.6 million at 7.4%, the Middle East USD 454.8 million and grows fastest at 8.0% on dairy and juice investment, and Africa USD 181.9 million at 7.6%. Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
Who supplies filling lines?
Krones is the leading supplier of complete beverage filling and packaging lines, particularly for bottles and cans at high speed. Sidel, part of the Tetra Laval group, supplies filling and blow-moulding systems with strength in plastic packaging, while Tetra Pak dominates aseptic carton filling and SIG competes directly in aseptic cartons and bag-in-box. KHS supplies filling and packaging systems across beverage categories, and GEA provides filling and processing equipment with strength in dairy and liquid food. Around them sit specialists in cans, dairy, viscous products and small-scale craft equipment, and a growing tier of Chinese and Indian manufacturers. The competitive chapter profiles each supplier’s technology range, service network, aseptic capability and exposure to regional competition.
The six leading food and beverage filling equipment companies hold about 59% of 2025 value, Douglas Insights estimates, led by Krones at about 16%. Tetra Pak holds about 14% on aseptic carton filling, Sidel about 9%, KHS about 8%, SIG about 7% and GEA about 5%. The remaining 41% is split among can, dairy and viscous-product specialists, craft equipment makers and Chinese, Indian and Turkish manufacturers of mid-speed machines.
| Company | Main food and beverage filling equipment strength | Estimated share of 2025 value |
|---|---|---|
| Krones | Complete high-speed bottle and can lines | About 16% |
| Tetra Pak (Tetra Laval) | Aseptic carton filling | About 14% |
| Sidel (Tetra Laval) | PET filling and blow-fill systems | About 9% |
| KHS | Bottle, can and keg filling | About 8% |
| SIG | Aseptic cartons and bag-in-box | About 7% |
| GEA | Dairy and liquid food filling | About 5% |
| Others | Specialists and regional manufacturers | About 41% |
How is this equipment priced?
Realised value averages USD 214,000 per machine in 2025, a blended figure that spans a wide range. A small semi-automatic filler for a craft producer costs tens of thousands of dollars, a mid-speed line for a regional bottler several hundred thousand, and a high-speed aseptic block or a complete beverage line from a leading European supplier runs into millions, with the filler itself one element of a contract that may include blow moulding, labelling and packing. Suppliers earn substantial recurring revenue from spare parts, service contracts, upgrades and line audits, often exceeding the original machine margin over its life. The pricing chapter publishes price bands by machine type, speed and region and explains how complete-line contracts are allocated in this model.
How do the scenarios diverge by 2035?
The base case carries 4.2% machine growth and 2.4% value growth for a 6.70% revenue CAGR and USD 17,397.2 million in 2035. The capital-restraint scenario, with slower beverage investment and heavier price competition, sets the legs at 2.6% and 1.4%, landing near USD 13,510 million. The upgrade scenario, with faster aseptic adoption, format change and automation, sets them at 5.4% and 3.2%, carrying the market past USD 21,086 million. Each 1-point change in machine growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 1,670 million.
Which rules shape line design?
Three regulatory layers matter. Food safety and hygienic design come first, and foreign-body control downstream of the filler is sized in our X-ray inspection machines for food market report: equipment must be designed for cleaning and sterilisation, validated for aseptic operation where claimed, and documented for audits under food safety schemes, with hygienic design guidelines shaping surfaces, seals and drainage. Packaging regulation is second and currently the most disruptive: the European requirement for caps to stay attached to bottles applied from July 2024, recycled-content targets, sized in our Sustainable Plastic Packaging Market report, change bottle behaviour on the line, as will plant-based PEF bottles made from 2,5-furandicarboxylic acid, and packaging waste rules push toward refill and returnable systems that need different handling. Machinery safety and cybersecurity are third, covering guarding, controls and the security of connected equipment. The regulatory chapter maps these by region with dates, because a packaging rule change is the most reliable trigger for line investment.
Why did tethered caps matter so much?
A rule that caps must remain attached to beverage bottles sounds trivial and was anything but. From July 2024 single-use plastic beverage containers up to three litres sold in the European Union must have closures that stay attached after opening, so every bottler selling into the Union had to qualify new closure designs, adjust or replace capping heads, retune torque and application settings, revalidate seal integrity, and manage consumer complaints about caps hitting noses. Closure manufacturers redesigned formats, brand owners changed neck finishes, and lines that had run the same cap for a decade needed engineering time. For equipment suppliers the effect was a wave of capping upgrades, retrofits and service work concentrated into two years, and an opportunity to sell newer, more flexible capping blocks alongside. It is the clearest recent example of how a packaging regulation, rather than demand growth, drives capital spending in this industry, and the model uses similar pending rule changes as leading indicators of regional investment.
How much does changeover really cost?
Changeover is where line economics are won or lost. A filling line running at sixty thousand bottles an hour produces a thousand a minute, so every minute spent switching formats, flavours or pack sizes is a thousand units not made, and a plant running twenty changeovers a week can lose the equivalent of a full production day to them. The work involves flushing and cleaning product paths, swapping format parts for a different bottle or cap, adjusting conveyors and star wheels, resetting fill volumes and recipes, and running validation samples before production restarts. Modern designs attack each step: cleaning-in-place cycles that are shorter and verified automatically, tool-free or servo-driven format changes, recipe-driven setpoints that remove manual adjustment, and magnetic or contactless carriers that handle multiple container shapes without parts at all. Buyers increasingly specify a target changeover time in the contract because it determines how many products the plant can offer. For this market, changeover performance is the main reason a manufacturer pays a premium for a new line rather than refurbishing an old one, and the model treats it as a key component of the rising value per machine.
Where do cans fit in?
Canning has grown at the expense of glass and plastic across several categories, and it uses different filling technology. Cans are light, unbreakable, infinitely recyclable, chill quickly, block light entirely and offer a large printable surface, which suits craft beer, hard seltzer, energy drinks, ready-to-drink cocktails, sparkling water and increasingly wine. Canning lines fill at very high speed with counter-pressure to preserve carbonation, then seam the lid on in a separate operation that demands precise tooling and regular inspection, since a faulty seam spoils product and can be a safety issue. Small-scale mobile canning has also grown, letting craft producers can without owning a line. Aluminium supply and can-end availability have periodically constrained the category, and brand owners have had to manage minimum order quantities for printed cans, which favours shrink-sleeved or digitally printed alternatives for small runs. For equipment suppliers, canning lines represent a growing share of beverage investment, with seamer technology and inspection carrying specialist value.
Douglas Exclusive: the installed-line capability and upgrade map
This report maps, by country and beverage category, the installed base of filling lines by type, speed and age, their aseptic and format capability, the upgrades required by packaging and safety rules, and the resulting replacement and retrofit demand by year. It converts these into machine and value forecasts by segment and identifies where regulation rather than volume growth will trigger investment. Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.
The map answers the question that decides this market’s next decade: how much of the installed base is old enough, or non-compliant enough, to be replaced rather than maintained. Lines bought during the bottled-water and soft-drink expansions of the 2000s are now reaching the end of their economic lives, many of them lacking the aseptic capability, format flexibility or closure handling that current products and rules require, and that overhang of ageing capacity is a more reliable predictor of equipment orders than beverage volume growth in any mature market.
Methodology and receipts
The model is built bottom-up from machines: filling line installations by category, speed class and region, replacement cycles from installed-base age, regulatory-driven retrofits, and realised prices from supplier and procurement evidence, with blow moulders, labellers, secondary packaging, processing equipment and packaging materials excluded. Every figure carries a numbered source and a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.
Inside the 196-page report
01Executive summary12 sections
The market in one view
- 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
- 1.1.1Market size, 2025
- 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
- 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
- 1.2Growth decomposition
- 1.2.1Volume growth (machines)
- 1.2.2Value per unit growth
- 1.3Key findings
- 1.4Segment highlights
- 1.5Regional highlights
- 1.6Competitive highlights
- 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions14 sections
What the Food and Beverage Filling Equipment market includes
- 2.1Market definition
- 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
- 2.3Segmentation
- 2.3.1By machine
- 2.3.2By package
- 2.3.3By category
- 2.3.4By region
- 2.4Years considered
- 2.4.1Base year 2025
- 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
- 2.5Currency and units
- 2.5.1Value in USD million
- 2.5.2Volume in machines
- 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology15 sections
Bottom-up: machines × value per unit
- 3.1Bottom-up market model
- 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (machines)
- 3.1.2Value per unit
- 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
- 3.2Top-down cross-checks
- 3.3Data triangulation
- 3.4Sources
- 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
- 3.4.2Company filings and results
- 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
- 3.5Confidence grading
- 3.6Assumptions and limitations
- 3.6.1Installations by category
- 3.6.2Replacement from age
- 3.6.3Prices by speed class
04Aseptic filling3 sections
Why shelf life drives investment.
- 4.1Sterile product and package
- 4.2Ambient distribution
- 4.3Capital and validation
05Drivers and restraints5 sections
Forces behind growth.
- 5.1Emerging-market capacity
- 5.2Replacement
- 5.3Format proliferation
- 5.4Automation
- 5.5Capital cycles and competition
06Changeover economics3 sections
Where line value is won.
- 6.1Cost per minute
- 6.2Quick-change design
- 6.3Contractual targets
07Cans and format shift3 sections
Package competition.
- 7.1Canning lines
- 7.2Seaming and inspection
- 7.3Supply constraints
08Pricing3 sections
Machines and complete lines.
- 8.1Price bands
- 8.2Line contract allocation
- 8.3Aftermarket
09Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections
Global value, volume and value per unit
- 9.1Market value, 2025–2035
- 9.2Volume (machines), 2025–2035
- 9.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- 9.4Year-on-year growth
- 9.5Growth decomposition
10Food and Beverage Filling Equipment market, by machine19 sections
6 segments, value 2025–2035
- 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 10.2Aseptic and extended shelf-life fillers
- 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.2.2Growth outlook
- 10.3Non-aseptic liquid fillers
- 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.3.2Growth outlook
- 10.4Dry
- 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.4.2Growth outlook
- 10.5Powder and viscous fillers
- 10.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.5.2Growth outlook
- 10.6Capping
- 10.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.6.2Growth outlook
- 10.7Sealing and integration
- 10.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.7.2Growth outlook
11Food and Beverage Filling Equipment market, by package16 sections
5 segments, value 2025–2035
- 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 11.2PET and plastic bottles
- 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.2.2Growth outlook
- 11.3Glass
- 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.3.2Growth outlook
- 11.4Cans
- 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.4.2Growth outlook
- 11.5Cartons
- 11.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.5.2Growth outlook
- 11.6Pouches and cups
- 11.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.6.2Growth outlook
12Food and Beverage Filling Equipment market, by category19 sections
6 segments, value 2025–2035
- 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 12.2Water and soft drinks
- 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.2.2Growth outlook
- 12.3Dairy and plant-based
- 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.3.2Growth outlook
- 12.4Juices and teas
- 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.4.2Growth outlook
- 12.5Beer
- 12.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.5.2Growth outlook
- 12.6Wine and spirits
- 12.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.6.2Growth outlook
- 12.7Liquid and viscous foods
- 12.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.7.2Growth outlook
13Regional analysis59 sections
6 regions with country tables
- 13.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 13.2Asia Pacific
- 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.2.2By machine
- 13.2.3By package
- 13.2.4By category
- 13.2.5China
- 13.2.6Japan
- 13.2.7India
- 13.2.8South Korea
- 13.2.9Australia
- 13.2.10Southeast Asia
- 13.2.11Rest of Asia Pacific
- 13.3Europe
- 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.3.2By machine
- 13.3.3By package
- 13.3.4By category
- 13.3.5Germany
- 13.3.6United Kingdom
- 13.3.7France
- 13.3.8Italy
- 13.3.9Spain
- 13.3.10Rest of Europe
- 13.4North America
- 13.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.4.2By machine
- 13.4.3By package
- 13.4.4By category
- 13.4.5United States
- 13.4.6Canada
- 13.4.7Mexico
- 13.5Latin America
- 13.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.5.2By machine
- 13.5.3By package
- 13.5.4By category
- 13.5.5Brazil
- 13.5.6Mexico
- 13.5.7Argentina
- 13.5.8Rest of Latin America
- 13.6Middle East
- 13.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.6.2By machine
- 13.6.3By package
- 13.6.4By category
- 13.6.5Saudi Arabia
- 13.6.6United Arab Emirates
- 13.6.7Turkey
- 13.6.8Rest of Middle East
- 13.7Africa
- 13.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.7.2By machine
- 13.7.3By package
- 13.7.4By category
- 13.7.5South Africa
- 13.7.6Nigeria
- 13.7.7Egypt
- 13.7.8Rest of Africa
14Competitive landscape12 sections
8 companies profiled
- 14.1Market concentration
- 14.2Market share analysis, 2025
- 14.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
- 14.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
- 14.4.1Krones
- 14.4.2Sidel
- 14.4.3Tetra Pak
- 14.4.4SIG
- 14.4.5KHS
- 14.4.6GEA
- 14.4.7Chinese
- 14.4.8Indian
15Scenarios to 20355 sections
Bands and rules.
- 15.1Capital restraint case
- 15.2Base case case
- 15.3Upgrade cycle case
- 15.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
- 15.5Published forecasts compared
16Douglas Exclusive: installed-line capability and upgrade map3 sections
Maintained.
- 16.1Installed base by age
- 16.2Capability gaps
- 16.3Retrofit demand
17Appendix5 sections
Data, sources and licence
- 17.1Data tables (Excel model)
- 17.2Sources
- 17.3Abbreviations
- 17.4Change log and next review
- 17.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables51
- Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (machines)
- Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- Table 4Food and Beverage Filling Equipment market by machine, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 5Aseptic and extended shelf-life fillers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 6Non-aseptic liquid fillers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 7Dry: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 8Powder and viscous fillers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 9Capping: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 10Sealing and integration: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 11Food and Beverage Filling Equipment market by package, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 12PET and plastic bottles: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 13Glass: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 14Cans: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 15Cartons: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 16Pouches and cups: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 17Food and Beverage Filling Equipment market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 18Water and soft drinks: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 19Dairy and plant-based: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 20Juices and teas: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 21Beer: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 22Wine and spirits: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 23Liquid and viscous foods: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 24Food and Beverage Filling Equipment market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 25Asia Pacific: market by machine, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 26Asia Pacific: market by package, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 27Asia Pacific: market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 28Asia Pacific: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 29Europe: market by machine, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 30Europe: market by package, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 31Europe: market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 32Europe: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 33North America: market by machine, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 34North America: market by package, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 35North America: market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 36North America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 37Latin America: market by machine, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 38Latin America: market by package, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 39Latin America: market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 40Latin America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 41Middle East: market by machine, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 42Middle East: market by package, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 43Middle East: market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 44Middle East: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 45Africa: market by machine, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 46Africa: market by package, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 47Africa: market by category, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 48Africa: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 49Company market shares, 2025
- Table 50Scenario values, 2035
- Table 51Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures9
- Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
- Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
- Figure 3Share by machine, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 4Share by package, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 5Share by category, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 6Share by region, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 7Growth by region, 2026–2035
- Figure 8Market concentration, 2025
- Figure 9Scenario paths to 2035
Questions buyers ask
How big is the food and beverage filling equipment market?
USD 9,095.0 million in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: about 42,500 machines at USD 214,000 blended value.
What growth is forecast for filling equipment?
6.70% a year, reaching USD 17,397.2 million by 2035; 4.2 points from machines and 2.4 points from value per machine.
Which is the fastest-growing food and beverage filling equipment segment?
Aseptic and extended shelf-life fillers, at 8.23% a year. Douglas Insights estimates the segment rises from USD 2.91 billion in 2025 to USD 6.42 billion by 2035, overtaking non-aseptic liquid fillers to become the largest category with about 37% of value, because plant-based milks, ready-to-drink coffee and tea, protein drinks and liquid foods need ambient shelf life without preservatives. Dry, powder and viscous fillers grow 6.33% a year to USD 3.02 billion, capping, sealing and integration 6.03% to USD 2.61 billion, and non-aseptic liquid fillers 5.63% to USD 5.35 billion.
Which machine type leads?
Non-aseptic liquid fillers, at 34% of 2025 revenue (USD 3,092.3 million); aseptic fillers grow fastest and carry the highest value per machine.
Where is filling equipment bought?
Asia Pacific holds 34%; Europe buys the highest-value lines; the Middle East grows fastest at 8.0%.
Who supplies filling lines?
Krones leads with about 16% of 2025 value, followed by Tetra Pak at about 14%, Sidel about 9%, KHS about 8%, SIG about 7% and GEA about 5%; the six together hold about 59%, with the rest split among specialists and Chinese, Indian and Turkish manufacturers.
What does the licence include?
The 196-page PDF, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive installed-line capability and upgrade map, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.
Research & citation
This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.
Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Food and Beverage Filling Equipment Market. Report DI-FB-10092, September 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/food-and-beverage-filling-equipment-market/