☏ +1 650 501 5505 ✉ [email protected]

DI-EP-10107 Edition 1 Updated 212 pages, PDF and Excel

Offshore Substation Platform Market

Every offshore wind farm needs a substation at sea; platform contracts grow from USD 3.05 billion in 2025 to USD 9.14 billion by 2035.

By the . Next review Sep 2027. Editorial standards

Market size · 2025
$3.05B
Forecast · 2035
$9.14B
Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035
11.59%
Platforms · 2035
~29

By platform type

HVDC converter platforms, AC collector substation platforms, topside electrical equipment packages, and jackets, floaters and installation scope

By foundation

Fixed jacket, monopile-supported and floating platforms

By capacity

Below 500 MW, 500 MW to 1 GW, and 2 GW standardised connections

By region

Europe, Asia Pacific, North America, Latin America, Middle East and Africa, with country tables in the Excel model

See what you are buying

Get the free sample

17 chapters 44 tables 9 figures 8 company profiles 212 pages

  1. Executive summaryThe market in one view
  2. Scope and definitionsWhat the Offshore Substation Platform market includes
  3. Research methodologyBottom-up: platforms × value per unit
  4. Why direct current wonDistance and loss economics.
  5. Drivers and restraintsForces behind growth.
  6. The capacity bottleneckYards, converters and vessels.
  7. From projects to programmesWhat standardisation changes.
  8. PricingValue bands.

See all chapters and sections (9 more chapters)

Key findings

  • The offshore substation platform market grows from USD 3,052.0 million in 2025 to USD 9,139.5 million by 2035 at 11.59% a year.
  • Platform deliveries grow 7.4% a year while value per platform rises 3.9% on the shift to HVDC.
  • HVDC converter platforms take 48% of revenue from a minority of units.
  • Europe holds 62% of revenue; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 12.4%.
  • Transmission operators reserved converter and yard capacity under multi-year frameworks, turning a competitive tender market into a programme business.
MeasureValueHow it is built
Market size · 2025 $3.05B Bottom-up: about 14 platforms delivered at $218.0M blended realised value.
Forecast · 2035 $9.14B Each 1-point change in delivery growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly $830.0M.
Revenue CAGR · 2026–2035 11.59%7.4% units + 3.9% value Units from offshore wind build-out; value from the shift to large HVDC converter platforms.
Platforms · 2035 ~29from 14 in 2025 Connection pipeline converted to deliverable platforms against yard capacity.
Leading type HVDC converter platforms48% · $1.47B A single converter platform can carry ten times the value of a collector station.
Binding constraint Supply chain capacitylead times in years Converter factories, fabrication yards and heavy lift vessels are all sold out years ahead.
Largest region Europe62% share North Sea build-out and standardised 2 GW connection programmes.

Every figure passes the desk's release checks before publication: segments add to the total, growth rates match their start and end values, and each cited source says what the report attributes to it. How the research is done

Market data

Request a free sample

A sample built around your question: the scope, structure and method of the report, with every table and chart layout from the report and Excel model. The Research Desk reviews it and emails it to you, usually within one business day.

On 11 December 2025 TenneT awarded GE Vernova and Seatrium BalWin5, a 2.2 GW direct current connection in the German North Sea due in 2032 and the consortium’s fourth project under one five-year framework, which shows how offshore substation platforms are now bought: in series, years ahead. Douglas Insights values the offshore substation platform market at USD 3.05 billion in 2025 and USD 9.14 billion by 2035, compounding at 11.59% a year. The figure is built bottom-up: roughly 14 offshore substation platforms delivered in 2025 across alternating current collector stations and high voltage direct current converter platforms, covering topside structures, electrical equipment packages, foundations and installation scope, at an average realised value of USD 218 million per platform, triangulated against project awards, yard order books and developer capital expenditure disclosures. Platform deliveries grow 7.4% a year as offshore wind build-out accelerates (the turbine-side drives are sized in the Wind Turbine Yaw and Pitch Gearbox Market report), while average realised value rises 3.9% a year as the mix shifts toward larger, heavier direct current converter platforms. This study sits within our power transmission equipment coverage and follows the published Douglas Insights methodology.

Why is the offshore substation platform market capped by yards rather than demand?

The offshore substation platform market is capacity constrained, and that fact matters more than demand: the offshore wind pipeline implies far more platforms than a few yards, converter suppliers and heavy lift vessels can deliver, so Douglas Insights converts it into about 14 platforms in 2025 and roughly 29 in 2035 rather than the announced total.

The pipeline of offshore wind projects announced for the next decade implies far more platforms than the industry can currently build, because the bottleneck is not developer appetite or turbine supply but the small number of fabrication yards capable of building and loading out a twenty thousand tonne topside, the even smaller number of suppliers able to deliver high voltage direct current converter equipment, and the handful of vessels able to install the result. Converter capacity in particular has been effectively sold out, with European transmission operators committing to multi-billion euro framework agreements that reserve factory and yard slots years into the future, precisely because they concluded that ordering project by project would leave them unable to connect the wind farms they are obliged to connect. That has transformed procurement. Prices are no longer set by competitive tender among hungry suppliers but by negotiated frameworks with partners who have the scarce capacity, and developers who failed to secure a slot face delay rather than a higher price. New capacity arrives one yard at a time: in February 2025 TenneT said a new 400,000 square metre Dragados Offshore site in Algeciras would build two 2 GW class converter topsides from 2026, for LanWin2 and BalWin3, alongside the Cádiz yard already building LanWin4.

Which platforms, equipment and structures does the offshore substation platform market count?

The offshore substation platform market covers the offshore electrical infrastructure that collects power from a wind farm and delivers it to shore. HVDC converter platforms cover the large offshore stations that convert alternating current to direct current for long distance export, including the converter hall, valve equipment, transformers and the topside that houses them.

Alternating current collector substation platforms cover the smaller stations that step up array voltage for export over shorter distances. Topside electrical equipment packages cover transformers, switchgear, reactors, protection and control, auxiliary power and the secondary systems delivered into either platform type. Jackets, floaters and installation scope cover the supporting structure, whether fixed jacket or floating hull, and the transport and installation campaign. By foundation, the model splits platforms into fixed jacket, monopile-supported and floating platforms, with floating platforms tied to floating wind reaching commercial scale. By capacity, it separates connections below 500 MW, 500 MW to 1 GW, and 2 GW standardised connections; the below 500 MW band is mostly alternating current collector stations for near shore projects and smaller wind farms. Onshore converter stations, export and array cables, turbines and their foundations, and offshore oil and gas platforms sit outside the boundary. Value is measured at contracted award value including engineering, procurement, construction and installation.

Why did HVDC converter platforms become the default for distant offshore wind farms?

Distance and cable losses made direct current the default beyond roughly 80 to 100 kilometres from shore, and that choice is why HVDC converter platforms earn 48% of 2025 offshore substation platform revenue, USD 1.47 billion, from a minority of units, and why value per platform rises 3.9% a year.

Alternating current export works well when a wind farm sits close to shore, but the cable itself generates reactive power that rises with length and voltage, so beyond roughly eighty to a hundred kilometres a growing share of the cable’s capacity is consumed carrying current that does no useful work, and compensation equipment becomes impractical. Direct current export removes that constraint, carries far more power per cable, and allows a single connection to serve an entire cluster of wind farms. As the best shallow, near shore sites were developed first, new projects moved further out and deeper, and the connection choice moved with them. European transmission operators went further and standardised on a two gigawatt direct current connection design, which lets them order repeat platforms rather than bespoke ones, compresses engineering time and makes serial production possible in a way that project specific designs never allowed. The consequence for this market is a step change in value per platform, because a two gigawatt converter platform is an order of magnitude larger and more expensive than an alternating current collector station, and it is why revenue grows so much faster than platform count.

What lifts offshore substation platform deliveries from 14 in 2025 to about 29 by 2035?

Four drivers lift offshore substation platform revenue 11.59% a year, from USD 3.05 billion in 2025 to USD 9.14 billion in 2035: national offshore wind targets, distant and deeper sites, grid operator standardisation, and interconnection and hybrid assets, each set out below.

The first driver is offshore wind capacity targets. National commitments in Europe, the United Kingdom, China, Japan, South Korea, Taiwan and the United States imply tens of gigawatts of new connections, and each gigawatt requires offshore substation capacity whether alternating or direct current. Douglas Insights counts about 14 platforms delivered in 2025 and converts the pipeline into roughly 29 in 2035, a 7.4% annual rise held back by yard capacity rather than by targets.

The second driver is the move to distant and deeper sites. Projects sited further from shore require direct current export and therefore the most valuable platform type, and floating wind extends this further because it unlocks sites where fixed foundations are impossible. That mix shift lifts average realised value 3.9% a year, from USD 218 million per platform in 2025 to about USD 320 million in 2035.

The third driver is grid operator standardisation. Repeatable platform designs ordered in multiples under framework agreements convert what was a project business into a programme business, which pulls forward orders and gives suppliers the volume certainty to invest in capacity. BalWin5, awarded on 11 December 2025, was the GE Vernova and Seatrium consortium’s fourth project under a single five-year TenneT framework, with Seatrium starting work on 1 January 2026.

The fourth driver is interconnection and hybrid assets. Projects that combine wind connection with cross border interconnection, and early energy island concepts, add converter platforms that serve transmission functions beyond a single wind farm.

What could hold offshore substation platform revenue near USD 6.20 billion in 2035?

Three restraints could slow offshore substation platform delivery, and the constrained-supply scenario shows their weight: if yard and converter capacity fails to expand, delivery growth falls from 7.4% to 4.6% a year and 2035 revenue lands near USD 6.20 billion instead of USD 9.14 billion.

Supply chain capacity is the binding one: fabrication yards, converter equipment factories, high voltage cable plants and heavy lift vessels are all constrained, lead times for converter equipment now run to several years, and no amount of developer commitment shortens them quickly. Project economics are the second: offshore wind has suffered cancelled and renegotiated contracts where inflation, interest rates and supply chain cost increases made awarded prices unviable, and every cancelled project removes a platform from the pipeline. Policy and permitting risk is third: auction design, grid connection timetables, permitting duration and political changes in key markets have repeatedly moved project dates, and because platforms are ordered years before commissioning, a policy shift propagates immediately into the order book.

Which offshore substation platform types carry the revenue?

High voltage direct current (HVDC) converter platforms lead with 48% of 2025 offshore substation platform revenue, USD 1.47 billion, despite representing a minority of units, because a single converter platform can carry ten times the value of a collector station, and they gain share as value per platform rises 3.9% a year.

Platform type Share of 2025 revenue 2025 value
HVDC converter platforms 48% USD 1.47 billion
AC collector substation platforms 30% USD 915.6 million
Topside electrical equipment packages 14% USD 427.3 million
Jackets, floaters and installation scope 8% USD 244.2 million
Total 100% USD 3.05 billion

Alternating current collector substation platforms hold 30%, USD 915.6 million, remaining the choice for near shore projects and smaller wind farms and still the majority of platforms by count. Topside electrical equipment packages account for 14%, USD 427.3 million, where these are contracted separately from the platform itself, covering transformers, switchgear and control systems. Jackets, floaters and installation scope contribute 8%, USD 244.2 million, capturing the supporting structure and the transport and installation campaign where separately awarded. Each segment is modelled through 2035 in both units and value.

Where are offshore substation platforms being built and installed?

Douglas Insights estimates that Europe leads with 62% of 2025 revenue, USD 1.89 billion, growing 11.1% a year, reflecting the North Sea build-out, the German and Dutch transmission operators’ standardised direct current programmes, and the concentration of both fabrication yards and converter suppliers in the region.

Asia Pacific holds 30%, USD 915.6 million, and grows fastest at 12.4%, led by Chinese offshore wind capacity with a largely domestic supply chain, and by Taiwan, Japan and South Korea, which import more of the electrical content. North America holds 6%, USD 183.1 million, at 12.0% from a small base, with project cancellations and policy uncertainty having repeatedly reset the pipeline against a long term resource that remains substantial. Latin America contributes USD 36.6 million at 13.0%, the Middle East USD 15.3 million at 11.0% and Africa USD 9.2 million at 10.5%, all from early stage pipelines. Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.

Who builds offshore substation platforms?

Three supplier groups meet on each offshore substation platform: electrical technology providers, fabricators and heavy lift installation contractors, often bound together in consortia such as the GE Vernova and Seatrium partnership that won BalWin5 on 11 December 2025, with GE Vernova supplying the converter technology and Seatrium the platform, transport and installation.

Electrical technology providers supply the converter and transformer content, with Hitachi Energy, Siemens Energy and GE Vernova holding the direct current converter positions and a wider set including Schneider Electric and Chinese state suppliers active in alternating current equipment. Fabricators and engineering contractors build the topsides and structures, with Petrofac, Dragados Offshore, Sembcorp Marine and Seatrium, McDermott, Smulders, HSM Offshore and Chinese yards among the names holding current programme work, often in consortium with an electrical partner. Installation contractors provide the heavy lift and transport capability, drawn from the same constrained fleet sized in our Offshore Wind Installation Vessels Market report.

How is a USD 218 million average offshore substation platform priced?

Realised offshore substation platform value averages USD 218 million per platform in 2025 across both types, a blended figure that conceals a very wide range. An alternating current collector station for a mid sized near shore project typically falls well below the average.

A two gigawatt direct current converter platform, with its converter hall, valve equipment, transformers and a topside weighing tens of thousands of tonnes, runs into the high hundreds of millions and, with its onshore counterpart station and associated scope, into the billions at programme level. Pricing under framework agreements is negotiated against reserved capacity and indexed to steel, copper and labour rather than bid competitively, which has raised realised value and transferred some cost risk back to the buyer. Standardisation works the other way, reducing engineering hours and yard time per repeat unit.

Could offshore substation platform revenue land at USD 6.20 billion or USD 12.7 billion by 2035?

Offshore substation platform revenue reaches USD 9.14 billion in 2035 in the base case, on 7.4% growth in platform deliveries and 3.9% in realised value for an 11.59% CAGR, and lands between about USD 6.20 billion and USD 12.7 billion in the two alternative cases.

The constrained-supply scenario, in which yard and converter capacity fails to expand and projects slip rather than cancel, sets the legs at 4.6% and 2.6%, landing near USD 6.20 billion. The accelerated-buildout scenario, in which framework programmes deliver on schedule, floating wind reaches commercial scale and North American policy stabilises, sets them at 9.8% and 5.2%, carrying the market past USD 12.7 billion. Each 1-point change in delivery growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 830 million. BalWin5, due in 2032, is the kind of framework delivery the accelerated case needs to arrive on schedule.

Which grid codes, maritime rules and consents govern offshore substation platforms?

Three layers of rules govern offshore substation platforms. Grid connection codes come first: transmission operators define the technical requirements a connection must meet, including fault ride through, reactive capability, harmonic performance and protection coordination, and these requirements shape the electrical design of every platform.

Maritime and structural regulation is second: platforms are offshore structures subject to classification society rules, structural design standards, navigation and marking requirements, helideck rules where fitted, and safety cases covering personnel access and evacuation. Environmental consenting is third: seabed leasing, environmental impact assessment, noise limits during installation and protected species considerations determine when installation windows open and can move an entire delivery schedule by a season.

What does the 2 GW standard design change for offshore substation suppliers?

Moving from bespoke offshore substation platforms to repeat 2 GW units alters the supplier relationship in ways that outlast any single project, as BalWin5, the GE Vernova and Seatrium consortium’s fourth award under one TenneT framework, showed in December 2025.

In the project model, each platform was engineered largely from scratch to a developer’s specification, competed among bidders, and delivered as a one off, which kept prices under pressure but made capacity investment irrational because no supplier could see beyond the current award. In the programme model, a transmission operator commits to a series of near identical platforms over a decade under a framework, and the supplier responds by investing in dedicated facilities, hiring against a known workload and driving out cost through repetition. The winners are the few firms with the balance sheet and the technology to be selected into those frameworks, and the losers are capable firms left outside them, since the remaining competitive tender market is smaller and lower in value. For buyers the trade is real but deliberate: they accept less price competition and greater dependence on a small partner group in exchange for delivery certainty, which they judged to be the scarcer commodity. The model treats framework coverage as the main determinant of supplier revenue through the forecast.

Douglas Exclusive: the capacity versus pipeline map

The capacity versus pipeline map is a Douglas Insights model and estimate, not an official register. It sets committed fabrication yard slots, converter equipment factory capacity and heavy lift vessel availability against the announced offshore wind connection pipeline by year and region, identifying which projects hold secured capacity, which compete for uncommitted slots, and where the shortfall falls, converting the pipeline into deliverable platform counts and revenue by type and region. It is built from 3 modelled capacity inputs (yard slots, converter factory capacity and heavy lift vessel availability) set against the connection pipeline across 6 regions and 4 platform types, and licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

Methodology and receipts

The model is built bottom-up from platforms: announced and contracted offshore wind connections by project, region and commissioning year, platform type and capacity rating, award values from developer and transmission operator disclosures, yard and converter capacity, and installation scheduling, with onshore converter stations, cables, turbines and foundations excluded. Every figure carries a numbered source and a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence. In numbers, the model sums 6 regional models and 4 platform types, and its receipt is about 14 platforms times USD 218 million, or USD 3.05 billion for 2025, rising to about 29 platforms in 2035. The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.

Inside the 212-page report

17 chapters 180 sections 44 tables, 9 figures 8 company profiles 212 pages Every table ships in the Excel model
01Executive summary12 sections

The market in one view

  1. 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
    1. 1.1.1Market size, 2025
    2. 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
    3. 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
  2. 1.2Growth decomposition
    1. 1.2.1Volume growth (platforms)
    2. 1.2.2Value per unit growth
  3. 1.3Key findings
  4. 1.4Segment highlights
  5. 1.5Regional highlights
  6. 1.6Competitive highlights
  7. 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions14 sections

What the Offshore Substation Platform market includes

  1. 2.1Market definition
  2. 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
  3. 2.3Segmentation
    1. 2.3.1By platform type
    2. 2.3.2By foundation
    3. 2.3.3By capacity
    4. 2.3.4By region
  4. 2.4Years considered
    1. 2.4.1Base year 2025
    2. 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
  5. 2.5Currency and units
    1. 2.5.1Value in USD million
    2. 2.5.2Volume in platforms
  6. 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology15 sections

Bottom-up: platforms × value per unit

  1. 3.1Bottom-up market model
    1. 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (platforms)
    2. 3.1.2Value per unit
    3. 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
  2. 3.2Top-down cross-checks
  3. 3.3Data triangulation
  4. 3.4Sources
    1. 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
    2. 3.4.2Company filings and results
    3. 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
  5. 3.5Confidence grading
  6. 3.6Assumptions and limitations
    1. 3.6.1Connection pipeline
    2. 3.6.2Award values
    3. 3.6.3Yard capacity
04Why direct current won3 sections

Distance and loss economics.

  1. 4.1Cable reactive limits
  2. 4.22 GW standard design
  3. 4.3Value per platform
05Drivers and restraints5 sections

Forces behind growth.

  1. 5.1Capacity targets
  2. 5.2Distant and deeper sites
  3. 5.3Standardisation
  4. 5.4Interconnection
  5. 5.5Supply chain and policy risk
06The capacity bottleneck3 sections

Yards, converters and vessels.

  1. 6.1Converter lead times
  2. 6.2Yard slots
  3. 6.3Heavy lift availability
07From projects to programmes3 sections

What standardisation changes.

  1. 7.1Framework agreements
  2. 7.2Capacity investment
  3. 7.3Supplier selection
08Pricing3 sections

Value bands.

  1. 8.1By platform type
  2. 8.2By capacity rating
  3. 8.3Framework versus tender
09Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections

Global value, volume and value per unit

  1. 9.1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. 9.2Volume (platforms), 2025–2035
  3. 9.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. 9.4Year-on-year growth
  5. 9.5Growth decomposition
10Offshore Substation Platform market, by platform type16 sections

5 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 10.2HVDC converter platforms
    1. 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 10.3AC collector substation platforms
    1. 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 10.4Topside electrical equipment packages
    1. 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 10.5Jackets
    1. 10.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.5.2Growth outlook
  6. 10.6Floaters and installation scope
    1. 10.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.6.2Growth outlook
11Offshore Substation Platform market, by foundation7 sections

2 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 11.2Fixed jacket
    1. 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 11.3Monopile-supported and floating platforms
    1. 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.3.2Growth outlook
12Offshore Substation Platform market, by capacity10 sections

3 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 12.2Below 500 MW
    1. 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 12.3500 MW to 1 GW
    1. 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 12.42 GW standardised connections
    1. 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.4.2Growth outlook
13Regional analysis59 sections

6 regions with country tables

  1. 13.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 13.2Europe
    1. 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.2.2By platform type
    3. 13.2.3By foundation
    4. 13.2.4By capacity
    5. 13.2.5Germany
    6. 13.2.6United Kingdom
    7. 13.2.7France
    8. 13.2.8Italy
    9. 13.2.9Spain
    10. 13.2.10Rest of Europe
  3. 13.3Asia Pacific
    1. 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.3.2By platform type
    3. 13.3.3By foundation
    4. 13.3.4By capacity
    5. 13.3.5China
    6. 13.3.6Japan
    7. 13.3.7India
    8. 13.3.8South Korea
    9. 13.3.9Australia
    10. 13.3.10Southeast Asia
    11. 13.3.11Rest of Asia Pacific
  4. 13.4North America
    1. 13.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.4.2By platform type
    3. 13.4.3By foundation
    4. 13.4.4By capacity
    5. 13.4.5United States
    6. 13.4.6Canada
    7. 13.4.7Mexico
  5. 13.5Latin America
    1. 13.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.5.2By platform type
    3. 13.5.3By foundation
    4. 13.5.4By capacity
    5. 13.5.5Brazil
    6. 13.5.6Mexico
    7. 13.5.7Argentina
    8. 13.5.8Rest of Latin America
  6. 13.6Middle East
    1. 13.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.6.2By platform type
    3. 13.6.3By foundation
    4. 13.6.4By capacity
    5. 13.6.5Saudi Arabia
    6. 13.6.6United Arab Emirates
    7. 13.6.7Turkey
    8. 13.6.8Rest of Middle East
  7. 13.7Africa
    1. 13.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.7.2By platform type
    3. 13.7.3By foundation
    4. 13.7.4By capacity
    5. 13.7.5South Africa
    6. 13.7.6Nigeria
    7. 13.7.7Egypt
    8. 13.7.8Rest of Africa
14Competitive landscape12 sections

8 companies profiled

  1. 14.1Market concentration
  2. 14.2Market share analysis, 2025
  3. 14.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
  4. 14.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
    1. 14.4.1Hitachi Energy
    2. 14.4.2Siemens Energy
    3. 14.4.3GE Vernova
    4. 14.4.4Petrofac
    5. 14.4.5Seatrium
    6. 14.4.6Smulders
    7. 14.4.7Dragados Offshore
    8. 14.4.8McDermott
15Scenarios to 20355 sections

Bands and rules.

  1. 15.1Constrained supply case
  2. 15.2Base case case
  3. 15.3Accelerated buildout case
  4. 15.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
  5. 15.5Published forecasts compared
16Douglas Exclusive: capacity versus pipeline map3 sections

Maintained.

  1. 16.1Committed slots
  2. 16.2Pipeline by year
  3. 16.3Shortfall by region
17Appendix5 sections

Data, sources and licence

  1. 17.1Data tables (Excel model)
  2. 17.2Sources
  3. 17.3Abbreviations
  4. 17.4Change log and next review
  5. 17.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables44
  1. Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  2. Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (platforms)
  3. Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. Table 4Offshore Substation Platform market by platform type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  5. Table 5HVDC converter platforms: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  6. Table 6AC collector substation platforms: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  7. Table 7Topside electrical equipment packages: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  8. Table 8Jackets: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  9. Table 9Floaters and installation scope: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  10. Table 10Offshore Substation Platform market by foundation, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  11. Table 11Fixed jacket: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  12. Table 12Monopile-supported and floating platforms: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  13. Table 13Offshore Substation Platform market by capacity, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  14. Table 14Below 500 MW: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  15. Table 15500 MW to 1 GW: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  16. Table 162 GW standardised connections: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  17. Table 17Offshore Substation Platform market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  18. Table 18Europe: market by platform type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  19. Table 19Europe: market by foundation, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  20. Table 20Europe: market by capacity, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  21. Table 21Europe: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  22. Table 22Asia Pacific: market by platform type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  23. Table 23Asia Pacific: market by foundation, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  24. Table 24Asia Pacific: market by capacity, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  25. Table 25Asia Pacific: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  26. Table 26North America: market by platform type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  27. Table 27North America: market by foundation, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  28. Table 28North America: market by capacity, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  29. Table 29North America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  30. Table 30Latin America: market by platform type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  31. Table 31Latin America: market by foundation, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  32. Table 32Latin America: market by capacity, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  33. Table 33Latin America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  34. Table 34Middle East: market by platform type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  35. Table 35Middle East: market by foundation, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  36. Table 36Middle East: market by capacity, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  37. Table 37Middle East: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  38. Table 38Africa: market by platform type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  39. Table 39Africa: market by foundation, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  40. Table 40Africa: market by capacity, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  41. Table 41Africa: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  42. Table 42Company market shares, 2025
  43. Table 43Scenario values, 2035
  44. Table 44Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures9
  1. Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
  3. Figure 3Share by platform type, 2025 and 2035
  4. Figure 4Share by foundation, 2025 and 2035
  5. Figure 5Share by capacity, 2025 and 2035
  6. Figure 6Share by region, 2025 and 2035
  7. Figure 7Growth by region, 2026–2035
  8. Figure 8Market concentration, 2025
  9. Figure 9Scenario paths to 2035

Email me the sample and full contents Buy the report

Questions buyers ask

How big is the offshore substation platform market?

USD 3,052.0 million in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: about 14 platforms delivered at USD 218 million blended value.

How fast is the offshore substation market growing?

11.59% a year, reaching USD 9,139.5 million by 2035; 7.4 points from platform count and 3.9 points from value per platform.

Which platform type leads?

HVDC converter platforms, at 48% of 2025 revenue (USD 1,465.0 million), despite being a minority of units by count.

Where are offshore substations being built?

Europe holds 62% of revenue; Asia Pacific grows fastest at 12.4%, led by Chinese offshore wind.

Who builds offshore substation platforms?

Hitachi Energy, Siemens Energy and GE Vernova supply converter technology, with Petrofac, Dragados Offshore, Seatrium, McDermott, Smulders and HSM Offshore among the fabricators.

What does the licence include?

The 212-page PDF, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive capacity versus pipeline map, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.

Research & citation

This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.

Cite this report Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Offshore Substation Platform Market. Report DI-EP-10107, September 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/offshore-substation-platform-market/