Builders in the United States finished about 14,000 single-family homes by modular construction in 2025, out of 975,000 completions, while panelized and pre-cut methods added 16,000, a National Association of Home Builders (NAHB) analysis of Census Bureau data published on 21 October 2026 shows, so factory building held just 3% of the house market for a third straight year. The U.S. modular homes market covers dwellings built in a factory as finished volumetric modules, trucked to a permanent foundation and completed to state and local building codes: detached houses, apartments in modular buildings, townhouses and accessory dwelling units (ADUs). Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 4.95 billion in 2025, about 27,300 homes multiplied by an average USD 181,300 package price, and at USD 10.94 billion in 2035, an 8.25% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study is the United States row of our worldwide Modular Homes Market model and sits in our construction materials coverage, beside the U.S. Wood Product Market and Laminated Veneer Lumber Market reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights research methodology.
Which modular home format leads U.S. sales: detached houses, apartment modules or backyard ADUs?
Single-family detached modular homes lead U.S. sales with 58.0% of 2025 value, about USD 2.87 billion from 14,000 homes. Accessory dwelling units (ADUs) are the fastest-growing segment, at 10.60% a year, because a finished backyard module needs one crane day.
| Format | Homes 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family detached modular homes | 14,000 | 58.0% | USD 2.87 billion | 7.45% | USD 5.89 billion |
| Multifamily modular apartments | 6,400 | 19.7% | USD 973 million | 9.05% | USD 2.31 billion |
| Accessory dwelling units (ADUs) | 4,300 | 13.0% | USD 645 million | 10.60% | USD 1.77 billion |
| Modular townhouses and duplexes | 2,600 | 9.3% | USD 463 million | 7.90% | USD 990 million |
Detached modular houses are the core of the business because the NAHB count of 14,000 is a hard number and most factories in Pennsylvania, Indiana and the Carolinas are laid out for two- to four-section ranch and Cape Cod homes. At about USD 205,000 per delivered and set house, a Douglas Insights estimate, the segment grows 7.45% a year to USD 5.89 billion. Multifamily modular apartments, USD 973 million from about 6,400 apartments, grow 9.05% a year; NAHB put modular and panelized methods at about 3% of multifamily buildings in 2025, against 7% in 2023, so the base is volatile and project-driven.
ADUs, USD 645 million from about 4,300 units, are small but nearly triple to USD 1.77 billion by 2035 as states widen by-right permission for second units, a Douglas Insights estimate. Modular townhouses and duplexes, USD 463 million, grow 7.90% on infill lots where a two-day set replaces six weeks of framing. Format values for 2035 sum to USD 10.96 billion, 0.20% above the headline.
Who buys modular homes in the United States: owner-occupiers, builders or housing agencies?
Owner-occupiers buy about 61.5% of U.S. modular home value, roughly USD 3.04 billion in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates. Developers and builders take 30.0%, USD 1.49 billion, and public and nonprofit housing bodies 8.5%, USD 421 million.
The owner-occupier share is high because most detached modular homes are sold one at a time through retailers and builder-dealers to families who already own a rural or suburban lot. Developers and builders are the group that moves the forecast: their share rises to about 36% by 2035 on our model, as build-to-rent investors, ADU programmes and employers order modules in batches. Cavco Industries said it began to see data center workforce housing orders and shipments in the quarter to 26 September 2026, a new kind of batch buyer. Public and nonprofit buyers, at 8.5%, use modular homes for disaster replacement and scattered-site affordable housing, where speed matters more than unit price.
What drives U.S. modular home demand: financing reform, ADU rules or workforce housing orders?
U.S. modular home volume rises 5.95% a year in our base case, from about 27,300 homes in 2025 to 48,700 in 2035. Four drivers add 7.10 points of gross volume growth before restraints remove 1.15 points.
Federal financing and definition reform: 2.10 points
The ROAD to Housing Act is the largest driver, worth 2.10 points. Public Law 119-101, approved on 11 July 2026, writes a definition of modular homes into federal law and directs the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) to review Federal Housing Administration (FHA) programmes for barriers to modular adoption. Appraisers and lenders who treated a modular house as an unknown product gain a federal term to cite. If clearer FHA lending lifts the modular share of single-family completions from 1.4% to 2.0%, about 5,900 more homes a year are built, worth USD 1.21 billion at today’s detached price, a Douglas Insights calculation.
Backyard ADU permission: 1.75 points
ADUs add 1.75 points. A backyard unit is the one product where the factory wins outright: the module arrives plumbed and wired, the crane sets it in a day and neighbours avoid months of site work. Douglas Insights counts about 4,300 modular ADUs delivered in 2025, about 0.4% of the 975,000 single-family completions NAHB counted, and models about 11,800 in 2035, most of them in California, Oregon, Washington and the Northeast.
Workforce and multifamily batch orders: 1.60 points
Batch orders add 1.60 points. Cavco’s quarter to 26 September 2026 brought 5,972 factory-built homes sold, up 15.3%, and a backlog of USD 348 million, 8 to 10 weeks of production, up USD 50 million in three months, its results of 29 October 2026 show. A 120-apartment workforce project needs about 240 modules, so one order fills a single factory line for five to six weeks, a Douglas Insights estimate.
Site labour and build time: 1.65 points
Factory time savings add the last 1.65 points. Site preparation and module building run in parallel, so a modular house is weather-tight in days, not weeks. Summed, 2.10 + 1.75 + 1.60 + 1.65 = 7.10 points of gross volume growth, a Douglas Insights estimate; after restraints, the 5.95% volume leg multiplied by the 2.17% price leg gives the 8.25% revenue rate.
What holds back U.S. modular homes: material costs, weak housing starts or local permit offices?
Three restraints remove 1.15 points a year from U.S. modular home volume growth: material and duty costs take 0.45 points, a soft housing market 0.30 points, and permits, zoning and transport 0.40 points.
Costs are the heaviest drag. Champion Homes said higher material costs were only partly offset by price realisation in the quarter to 26 September 2026, while Cavco’s factory-built gross margin fell to 21.1% from 22.9%, its 29 October 2026 release states. The Department of Commerce set anti-dumping duty at 10.64% and countervailing duty at 14.11% for most Canadian softwood lumber in final review results of 19 October 2026, which with the 10% Section 232 duty leaves a 34.75% stack on the framing lumber every modular plant buys.
The wider housing market subtracts 0.30 points. Builders started 1,358,700 homes in 2025, with single-family starts down 6.9% to 943,000, the Census Bureau’s December 2025 release shows, and annualised starts were 1,221,000 in September 2026, its September report shows. Permit offices that do not know in-plant inspection, zoning that bans multi-section homes, and module width limits beyond about 400 km of haul take the final 0.40 points, a Douglas Insights estimate.
Which U.S. region buys the most modular homes, and where does value grow fastest?
The South buys the most U.S. modular home value, USD 1.81 billion or 36.5% of 2025 sales, Douglas Insights estimates. The West grows fastest, at 9.35% a year to USD 2.78 billion by 2035, on ADUs and multifamily modules.
| Region | Value 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2026 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South | USD 1.81 billion | 36.5% | USD 1.97 billion | 8.90% | USD 4.24 billion |
| West | USD 1.14 billion | 23.0% | USD 1.24 billion | 9.35% | USD 2.78 billion |
| Northeast | USD 1.09 billion | 22.0% | USD 1.16 billion | 6.40% | USD 2.03 billion |
| Midwest | USD 916 million | 18.5% | USD 986 million | 7.65% | USD 1.91 billion |
The South leads on size: NAHB counted 16,000 non-site-built single-family homes there in 2025, the largest regional total, and the region holds most new single-family construction. The Northeast is the most factory-minded region, with 8% of its 61,000 completed single-family homes, about 5,000, built by non-site methods, and the Midwest follows at 5%, or 6,000 of 124,000, the NAHB analysis shows. Pennsylvania and Indiana factories ship into both regions.
The Northeast grows slowest, 6.40%, because its share is already high and its housing stock grows slowly. The West is the wildcard: California ADU demand and coastal multifamily modules give it the fastest rate, but every project there faces state factory approval and long hauls. Regional values sum to USD 5.36 billion in 2026 and USD 10.96 billion in 2035, 0.22% above the headline.
Which companies build the most modular homes in the United States?
Champion Homes leads U.S. modular homes with about 11.9% of 2025 value, a Douglas Insights estimate, ahead of Clayton Homes at 9.5% and Cavco Industries at 8.7%. The top three hold about 30.1%; hundreds of regional plants share the rest.
| Company | Base and modular focus | Latest filed figure | Estimated share 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Champion Homes | Troy, Michigan; modular homes, ADUs, multifamily modules | Net sales USD 727.0 million, quarter to 26 September 2026 | 11.9% |
| Clayton Homes (Berkshire Hathaway) | Maryville, Tennessee; modular and manufactured homes | Not split by product | 9.5% |
| Cavco Industries | Phoenix, Arizona; ranch, split-level and Cape Cod modular homes | Net revenue USD 656.4 million, quarter to 26 September 2026 | 8.7% |
| Commodore Corporation | Goshen, Indiana; modular homes for the Midwest and Northeast | Private | 3.0% |
| Ritz-Craft Homes | Mifflinburg, Pennsylvania; modular houses and multifamily | Private | 2.2% |
Champion Homes lifted net sales 6.2% to USD 727.0 million and sold 6,724 U.S. homes, up 2.3%, at an average USD 102,700, from 46 plants in the United States and western Canada, with backlog of about USD 500 million, its results of 3 November 2026 show. Most of those homes follow the HUD code, so Douglas Insights counts only its modular homes and ADUs, about USD 590 million. Cavco sold 5,972 factory-built homes at USD 106,118 of revenue per home and ran plants at about 75% utilisation, its October 2026 release shows; its modular line is about USD 430 million on our count.
Clayton Homes, owned by Berkshire Hathaway, does not publish modular volume, so its 9.5% share is a Douglas Insights estimate. Commodore and Ritz-Craft are private family firms whose shares are also our estimates. Sekisui House builds site-built homes in America through its U.S. arm, which this study excludes.
How much does a modular home cost in the United States compared with a site-built house?
A U.S. modular home costs an average USD 181,300 in 2025 for the factory package delivered, set and finished, Douglas Insights estimates, from about USD 150,000 for an ADU to USD 205,000 for a detached house. The price leg rises 2.17% a year.
The detached package price is about 50.7% of the USD 404,000 median contract price for the 131,000 contractor-built single-family homes started in 2025, and the gap is land, site work, the foundation and builder margin. The Census Bureau’s 2025 Characteristics of New Housing put the median new home sold at USD 417,400 and the median completed home at 2,142 square feet. Douglas Insights puts the average detached modular house at about 1,750 square feet, roughly USD 117 per square foot for the package.
Format sets the price band. Douglas Insights puts a modular ADU at about USD 150,000, an apartment module set at about USD 152,000 per apartment, a townhouse or duplex unit at about USD 178,000 and a detached house at about USD 205,000, all for the delivered, set and finished package. Section count, finish level and crane access explain most of the spread within each band, and a multi-section detached house typically adds two to four modules to one truck route.
HUD-code homes sit lower. Champion’s USD 102,700 and Cavco’s USD 106,118 per home are blends dominated by manufactured homes, so a modular house sells at about 1.8 to 2.0 times the average factory-built unit, a Douglas Insights ratio. The blended modular price reaches about USD 185,300 in 2026 and USD 224,700 in 2035 as the mix tilts toward apartments and better-specified detached homes.
Will chassis-free HUD-code homes compete with modular houses?
Yes, at the low end. Douglas Insights estimates that chassis-free HUD-code homes could take about 4% of potential U.S. modular volume by 2035, roughly 1,900 homes a year, mostly in two-story infill designs.
Public Law 119-101 lets manufactured homes be built without a permanent chassis, and both large factory builders moved fast. Cavco showed the Grande Arbor, which it calls the first off-chassis HUD-Code home, at HUD’s Innovative Housing Showcase in Washington, its October 2026 release says, and Champion delivered the New Horizon, a two-story HUD-code home with a removed second-floor chassis, to the National Mall in September 2026, its November release says.
Chassis-free homes keep one national code, which is cheaper to certify than 50 state modular programmes, so they will win some buyers who would have bought a modular ranch. Modular homes keep the advantage on multi-family buildings, larger houses and lots where local codes rule, which is why Douglas Insights models the threat inside the 1.15-point restraint leg.
Which laws and standards govern U.S. modular homes, from ROAD Act definitions to state plan approval?
Two layers of rules govern U.S. modular homes: federal definitions and financing under Public Law 119-101 of 11 July 2026, and state and local building codes, applied through ICC/MBI 1200 and 1205 standards and state modular programmes.
The federal layer changed in 2026. The ROAD to Housing Act defines a modular home as a factory-built dwelling constructed in one or more modules, orders a HUD review of FHA barriers, and gives HUD one year to set standards for chassis-free manufactured homes. Cavco’s chief executive said the act and other reforms “will be opening exciting opportunities for factory-built housing”, its October 2026 release states.
The building layer stays local. Modular homes are built to the same International Residential Code adopted by each state, inspected in the plant by state-approved agencies and labelled for the destination state. The International Code Council (ICC) and the Modular Building Institute (MBI) published ICC/MBI 1200 and 1205 in 2021 to standardise plan review, in-plant inspection and state programme rules. Trade rules hit costs too: the 34.75% duty stack on Canadian lumber set by the 19 October 2026 countervailing review applies to modular and site builders alike.
What if FHA reform stalls or batch orders surge: how large is the U.S. modular homes market in 2035?
The U.S. modular homes market ends 2035 between USD 8.03 billion and USD 13.81 billion across our three cases, around a base of USD 10.94 billion. FHA lending reform and multifamily batch orders set most of the spread.
| Case | Volume leg | Price leg | Revenue rate | 2035 value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slower | 3.40% | 1.50% | 4.95% | USD 8.03 billion |
| Base case | 5.95% | 2.17% | 8.25% | USD 10.94 billion |
| Faster | 8.00% | 2.60% | 10.81% | USD 13.81 billion |
In the slower case HUD’s FHA review produces no new modular products, single-family starts stay near the 943,000 of 2025 and lumber duties rise again, taking 2.55 points off the volume leg. In the faster case FHA products for modular homes arrive by 2028 and workforce orders like those Cavco reported in October 2026 spread to more employers. One extra point of yearly volume growth adds about USD 1.08 billion to 2035 value.
Company signals bracket the base case. Champion’s U.S. homes sold rose 2.3% in the quarter to September 2026 while Cavco’s rose 15.3%, the two companies’ filings show, and our 5.95% volume leg sits between them because modular homes outgrow the HUD-code blend in both companies.
Douglas Exclusive: the U.S. Modular Factory Slack Ledger
The Factory Slack Ledger is a Douglas Insights model of American modular plant capacity, built from 10 dated inputs: 5 company filings, 4 Census Bureau and NAHB records and 1 federal law.
| Date | Input | What it moves |
|---|---|---|
| December 2025 | Census: 1,358,700 starts in 2025 | Housing restraint |
| 26 May 2026 | Champion fiscal 2026 results, 46 plants | Capacity |
| 2026 | Cavco 10-K: 20,842 homes, 33 lines | Capacity |
| 2026 | Census Characteristics of New Housing 2025 | Price |
| 11 July 2026 | Public Law 119-101 | Financing driver |
| October 2026 | Census: 1,221,000 annualised starts in September | Housing restraint |
| 21 October 2026 | NAHB: 14,000 modular single-family homes | Volume base |
| 29 October 2026 | Cavco: 75% utilisation, USD 348 million backlog | Slack |
| 29 October 2026 | Cavco: workforce housing orders | Batch driver |
| 3 November 2026 | Champion: backlog about USD 500 million | Slack |
The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: U.S. modular plants hold enough idle capacity for about five years of base-case growth, not ten. At the 75% utilisation Cavco reported, the 27,300 modular homes of 2025 imply about 36,400 homes of capacity, or 9,100 homes of slack. At 5.95% a year, volume fills that slack in 2030, so the second half of the forecast needs new plants or added shifts, about 12,300 homes of extra capacity by 2035.
The ledger also shows who can move first. Champion and Cavco together carry about USD 848 million of backlog and both report rising orders, while private regional builders rarely add plants without long order books. Douglas Insights expects the two listed companies to win most of the new modular volume before 2030.
How does the methodology turn 27,300 homes into USD 4.95 billion?
How this report is built
- Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
- Four regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
- The next scheduled review of this study is May 2027.
- Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.
Our methodology multiplies about 27,300 U.S. modular homes by an average USD 181,300 package price to reach USD 4.95 billion in 2025, then grows volume 5.95% and price 2.17% a year.
The model covers 4 formats, 3 buyer groups and 4 Census regions, using 58 data points, 19 sourced and 39 modelled. Homes: 14,000 detached houses from the NAHB count, plus 6,400 apartments, 4,300 ADUs and 2,600 townhouse units, Douglas Insights estimates. Arithmetic: 27,300 x USD 181,300 = USD 4.95 billion; USD 4.95 billion x (1.0595 x 1.0217)^10 = USD 10.94 billion. Volume reaches about 28,900 homes in 2026 and 48,700 in 2035.
Two cross-checks agree. First, USD 4.95 billion equals the United States row of the Factory-Share Atlas in our worldwide model; with Canada at USD 820 million it makes the USD 5.77 billion North America row, and Canada’s implied 7.39% rate keeps the region at 8.13%. Second, the detached package price of USD 205,000 is about half the USD 404,000 contract price the Census Bureau records, consistent with land and site work making up the balance. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our editorial standards explain.
Sources
- National Association of Home Builders (Census SOC data) Market share for modular and other non-site built housing in 2025 (2026)
- US Government Publishing Office Public Law 119-101, 21st Century ROAD to Housing Act (2026)
- US Census Bureau Highlights of 2025 Characteristics of New Housing (2026)
- US Census Bureau New residential construction, December 2025 (2026)
- US Census Bureau New residential construction, September 2026 (2026)
- Cavco Industries via SEC EDGAR Cavco Industries fiscal 2027 second quarter results (2026)
- Champion Homes via SEC EDGAR Champion Homes second quarter fiscal 2027 results (2026)
- Champion Homes via SEC EDGAR Champion Homes fourth quarter and fiscal 2026 results (2026)
- SEC EDGAR Cavco Industries Form 10-K fiscal 2026 (2026)
- US Department of Commerce, Federal Register Softwood lumber from Canada: final results of antidumping duty administrative review (2026)
- US Department of Commerce, Federal Register Softwood lumber from Canada: final results of countervailing duty administrative review (2026)
What counts in the U.S. modular homes study, and what is excluded?
This study counts modular homes built to state and local codes and set on permanent foundations in the United States, valued as the delivered, set and finished factory package. HUD-code manufactured homes, panelized kits, land and modular commercial buildings are excluded.
The study splits value by 4 formats, 3 buyer groups and the 4 Census regions: South, West, Northeast and Midwest. Modular schools, offices and hotels appear in our Nonresidential Building Construction Market report.
Inside the 150-page report
01Executive summary12 sections
The market in one view
- 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
- 1.1.1Market size, 2025
- 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
- 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
- 1.2Growth decomposition
- 1.2.1Volume growth (million homes)
- 1.2.2Value per unit growth
- 1.3Key findings
- 1.4Segment highlights
- 1.5Regional highlights
- 1.6Competitive highlights
- 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions16 sections
What counts and what is excluded
- 2.1Market definition
- 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
- 2.2.1Formats
- 2.2.2Regions
- 2.2.3Exclusions
- 2.3Segmentation
- 2.3.1By format
- 2.3.2By buyer
- 2.3.3By region
- 2.4Years considered
- 2.4.1Base year 2025
- 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
- 2.5Currency and units
- 2.5.1Value in USD million
- 2.5.2Volume in million homes
- 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections
Bottom-up: million homes × value per unit
- 3.1Bottom-up market model
- 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (million homes)
- 3.1.2Value per unit
- 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
- 3.2Top-down cross-checks
- 3.3Data triangulation
- 3.4Sources
- 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
- 3.4.2Company filings and results
- 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
- 3.4.411 primary sources cited
- 3.5Confidence grading
- 3.6Assumptions and limitations
- 3.6.1Inputs
- 3.6.2Arithmetic
- 3.6.3Cross-checks
04Demand drivers4 sections
The 7.10-point gross volume leg
- 4.1ROAD Act
- 4.2ADU rules
- 4.3Batch orders
- 4.4Build time
05Restraints3 sections
Points removed from volume growth
- 5.1Material and duty costs
- 5.2Housing starts
- 5.3Permits and transport
06Pricing3 sections
Package price by format
- 6.1Census benchmark
- 6.2Format bands
- 6.3HUD-code comparison
07Chassis-free HUD-code homes3 sections
The new low-end rival
- 7.1Grande Arbor
- 7.2New Horizon
- 7.3Threat size
08Regulation3 sections
ROAD Act, ICC/MBI standards, lumber duties
- 8.1Federal layer
- 8.2State programmes
- 8.3Duties
09Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections
Global value, volume and value per unit
- 9.1Market value, 2025–2035
- 9.2Volume (million homes), 2025–2035
- 9.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- 9.4Year-on-year growth
- 9.5Growth decomposition
10U.S. Modular Homes market, by format13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 10.2Single-family detached modular homes
- 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.2.2Growth outlook
- 10.3Multifamily modular apartments
- 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.3.2Growth outlook
- 10.4Accessory dwelling units (ADUs)
- 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.4.2Growth outlook
- 10.5Modular townhouses and duplexes
- 10.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.5.2Growth outlook
11U.S. Modular Homes market, by buyer10 sections
3 segments, value 2025–2035
- 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 11.2Owner-occupiers
- 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.2.2Growth outlook
- 11.3Developers and builders
- 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.3.2Growth outlook
- 11.4Public and nonprofit housing
- 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.4.2Growth outlook
12Regional analysis17 sections
4 regions
- 12.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 12.2South
- 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.2.2By format
- 12.2.3By buyer
- 12.3West
- 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.3.2By format
- 12.3.3By buyer
- 12.4Northeast
- 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.4.2By format
- 12.4.3By buyer
- 12.5Midwest
- 12.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.5.2By format
- 12.5.3By buyer
13Competitive landscape10 sections
6 companies profiled
- 13.1Market concentration
- 13.2Market share analysis, 2025
- 13.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
- 13.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
- 13.4.1Estimates
- 13.4.2Champion Homes
- 13.4.3Clayton Homes
- 13.4.4Cavco Industries
- 13.4.5Commodore Corporation
- 13.4.6Ritz-Craft Homes
14Scenarios to 20355 sections
Slower, base and faster
- 14.1Slower case
- 14.2Base case case
- 14.3Faster case
- 14.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
- 14.5Published forecasts compared
15Douglas Exclusive: the U.S. Modular Factory Slack Ledger3 sections
When plants run out of room
- 15.1Ledger
- 15.2Slack
- 15.3Positioning
16Appendix5 sections
Data, sources and licence
- 16.1Data tables (Excel model)
- 16.2Sources (11)
- 16.3Abbreviations
- 16.4Change log and next review
- 16.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables24
- Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (million homes)
- Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- Table 4U.S. Modular Homes market by format, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 5Single-family detached modular homes: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 6Multifamily modular apartments: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 7Accessory dwelling units (ADUs): market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 8Modular townhouses and duplexes: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 9U.S. Modular Homes market by buyer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 10Owner-occupiers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 11Developers and builders: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 12Public and nonprofit housing: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 13U.S. Modular Homes market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 14South: market by format, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 15South: market by buyer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 16West: market by format, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 17West: market by buyer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 18Northeast: market by format, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 19Northeast: market by buyer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 20Midwest: market by format, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 21Midwest: market by buyer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 22Company market shares, 2025
- Table 23Scenario values, 2035
- Table 24Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures8
- Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
- Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
- Figure 3Share by format, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 4Share by buyer, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 5Share by region, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 6Growth by region, 2026–2035
- Figure 7Market concentration, 2025
- Figure 8Scenario paths to 2035
Questions buyers ask
How big is the U.S. modular homes market in 2025 and 2035?
USD 4.95 billion in 2025, from about 27,300 homes at USD 181,300 each, rising to USD 10.94 billion by 2035 at an 8.25% revenue CAGR.
How many modular homes are built in the United States each year?
14,000 single-family homes in 2025, out of 975,000 completions, plus 16,000 panelized or pre-cut homes, an NAHB analysis of Census data shows.
How much does a modular home cost in the United States?
USD 181,300 on average in 2025 for the delivered, set and finished package, from about USD 150,000 for an ADU to USD 205,000 for a detached house, excluding land.
Which U.S. modular home format grows fastest?
10.60% a year for ADUs, the fastest-growing format, from USD 645 million in 2025 to USD 1.77 billion in 2035.
Which U.S. region buys the most modular homes?
36.5% of 2025 value, USD 1.81 billion, sits in the South; the Northeast has the highest factory share, 8% of its 61,000 single-family completions.
Who are the largest U.S. modular home builders?
11.9% of 2025 value sits with Champion Homes, Douglas Insights estimates, ahead of Clayton Homes at 9.5% and Cavco at 8.7%; the top three hold about 30.1%.
What did the ROAD to Housing Act change for modular homes?
11 July 2026 is when Public Law 119-101 was approved; it defines modular homes in federal law, orders an FHA barrier review and allows chassis-free HUD-code homes.
How far apart are the slower and faster 2035 cases?
USD 8.03 billion in the slower case and USD 13.81 billion in the faster case, against a USD 10.94 billion base.
Research & citation
This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.
Douglas Insights Inc (2026). U.S. Modular Homes Market. Report DI-CM-10799, November 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/u-s-modular-homes-market/