Enphase Energy shipped 129.9 megawatt-hours of IQ Batteries in the third quarter of 2026, up from 113.8 MWh, while its US sell-through fell 35% from a year earlier after the Section 25D tax credit expired, its results of 27 October 2026 show. The AC-coupled inverter market covers the battery inverters that connect storage to a building’s alternating-current wiring, separate from the solar inverter: inverters built into AC batteries, standalone battery inverters, off-grid and backup inverter-chargers, and AC-coupled power conversion systems for commercial sites. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 3.25 billion in 2025, about 2.6 million units at an average USD 1,250 each, and at USD 5.76 billion in 2035, a 5.89% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study sits beside our Battery Management System Market, Photoelectric Cell Market and Electric Control Panel Market reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights research methodology.
Which AC-coupled inverter type earns the most: integrated AC batteries, standalone battery inverters, inverter-chargers or commercial PCS?
Inverters built into integrated AC batteries earn the most, 46.0% of 2025 AC-coupled inverter value or about USD 1.50 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. Commercial AC-coupled power conversion systems grow fastest, 8.0% a year to USD 702 million by 2035.
| Product type | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inverters in integrated AC batteries | 46.0% | USD 1.50 billion | 6.4% | USD 2.78 billion |
| Standalone AC-coupled battery inverters | 30.0% | USD 975 million | 5.0% | USD 1.59 billion |
| Off-grid and backup inverter-chargers | 14.0% | USD 455 million | 4.8% | USD 727 million |
| Commercial AC-coupled power conversion systems | 10.0% | USD 325 million | 8.0% | USD 702 million |
Integrated AC batteries lead because installers can add one to any existing solar system without touching the panels or the solar inverter. Enphase opened its IQ Battery 10C to existing non-Enphase solar systems in the US and Canada on 10 August 2026 and launched a fifth-generation IQ Battery G5 for global residential markets, its Q3 2026 release states. Douglas Insights estimates about 1.15 million integrated AC battery units were installed worldwide in 2025 at an average USD 1,300 of inverter value; their value grows 6.4% a year to USD 2.78 billion.
Standalone battery inverters, USD 975 million, grow 5.0% as installers pair third-party battery packs with SMA, Victron Energy or similar battery inverters. Off-grid and backup inverter-chargers, USD 455 million, grow 4.8% on remote homes, boats, cabins and weak-grid markets. Commercial AC-coupled power conversion systems, USD 325 million, grow fastest at 8.0%: Enphase opened pre-orders for its first commercial battery, the IQ Battery C80, on 18 August 2026, per its release. Product values for 2035 sum to USD 5.80 billion, 0.66% above the headline.
Which applications use AC-coupled inverters: residential retrofit, new-build homes, off-grid backup or commercial sites?
Residential retrofit takes the most, 48.0% of 2025 value or about USD 1.56 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. Commercial and industrial sites grow fastest, 7.4% a year from USD 455 million to USD 929 million by 2035.
| Application | Share 2025 | Value 2025 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential retrofit to existing solar | 48.0% | USD 1.56 billion | 6.6% | USD 2.96 billion |
| Residential new-build solar plus storage | 22.0% | USD 715 million | 4.6% | USD 1.12 billion |
| Off-grid and backup power | 16.0% | USD 520 million | 5.0% | USD 847 million |
| Commercial and industrial | 14.0% | USD 455 million | 7.4% | USD 929 million |
Retrofit leads because the world’s rooftop solar fleet was mostly built without batteries, and AC coupling is the simplest way to add one. Australia installed 380,712 home batteries with 10.7 GWh of capacity under its Cheaper Home Batteries Program by early May 2026, Energy-Storage.news reported, an average of about 28 kWh per home, a Douglas Insights calculation. Retrofit value grows 6.6% a year to USD 2.96 billion, a Douglas Insights estimate.
New-build homes, USD 715 million, grow only 4.6% because installers fitting solar and storage together increasingly choose DC-coupled hybrid inverters. Off-grid and backup uses, USD 520 million, grow 5.0%. Commercial and industrial sites, USD 455 million, grow fastest at 7.4% as owners add batteries to existing rooftop arrays to cut demand charges: SMA expects better Home & Business sales in the second half of 2026 on higher second-quarter order intake, its results of 13 August 2026 state. Application values for 2035 sum to USD 5.85 billion, 1.64% above the headline.
What drives AC-coupled inverter demand: export limits, home battery subsidies, retrofit products or commercial storage?
Units rise 7.5% a year in our base case, from about 2.6 million in 2025 to about 5.36 million in 2035. Four drivers add 10.0 points of gross growth; three restraints remove 2.5 points.
Export limits and negative-price rules on rooftop solar: 3.00 points
Export rules are the largest driver, worth 3.00 points. Germany’s Solarspitzengesetz was published in the Federal Law Gazette and its new rules apply from 25 February 2025, pv magazine reported on 24 February 2025; new systems without a smart meter and control box must cap feed-in at 60% of peak solar output, and new plants earn no feed-in tariff while power prices are negative, Rödl & Partner’s analysis of 19 February 2025 shows. Douglas Insights estimates that every 10-point cut in the share of solar output a home can export lifts battery retrofit demand in that country by about 6%.
Home battery subsidies: 2.80 points
Subsidies add 2.80 points. Australia’s government raised its estimate of Cheaper Home Batteries support to about AU$7.2 billion by 2030 from AU$2.3 billion, equal to about 40 GWh more storage, with a rebate of around 30% of upfront cost for systems of 5 kWh to 100 kWh, Energy-Storage.news reported on 19 December 2025. The program launched in July 2025 and had reached 380,712 batteries by May 2026. Douglas Insights estimates that about 55% of Australian program batteries are AC-coupled retrofits to the country’s existing rooftop solar fleet.
Retrofit-friendly products from inverter makers: 2.40 points
Products add 2.40 points. Enphase’s battery shipments rose 14.1% sequentially to 129.9 MWh in the third quarter of 2026 and it guides 100 MWh to 120 MWh for the fourth, its 27 October 2026 release shows, after opening its IQ Battery 10C to non-Enphase systems and announcing a home energy system for Italy on 13 August 2026. Tesla deployed 13.7 GWh of energy storage products in the third quarter of 2026, its Q3 2026 production and deliveries report shows, of which Powerwall is the residential line. Douglas Insights estimates that retrofit-ready products cut installation time for a battery added to existing solar to about one day.
Commercial storage and backup power: 1.80 points
Commercial sites add the last 1.80 points. SMA’s Home & Business Solutions sales rose 24.5% to EUR 144.5 million in the first half of 2026 on higher demand, and chief executive Jürgen Reinert said the combination of photovoltaics and battery storage “is becoming the norm”, its results of 13 August 2026 state. SolarEdge’s chief executive cited “increasing storage adoption” as third-quarter 2026 revenue reached USD 326.1 million, its results of 4 November 2026 show. Summed, 3.00 + 2.80 + 2.40 + 1.80 = 10.0 points, a Douglas Insights estimate.
What holds AC-coupled inverters back: DC-coupled hybrids, the end of US tax credits or shrinking subsidies?
Three restraints remove 2.5 points a year from unit growth: DC-coupled hybrid inverters take 1.20 points, the end of the US residential tax credit 0.80 points and tapering subsidies 0.50 points.
DC-coupled hybrids are the heaviest drag. A hybrid inverter runs solar and battery through one power stage, so new solar-plus-storage homes often skip a separate battery inverter; SolarEdge’s Nexis platform and most Chinese residential inverters follow this design, and SolarEdge reported “strong momentum in Nexis” in its 4 November 2026 results. Douglas Insights estimates that DC-coupled designs took about 58% of new residential solar-plus-storage installations worldwide in 2025, rising about 2 points a year.
The US tax credit takes 0.80 points: Enphase says its US residential market faces headwinds “from higher interest rates and the expiration of the Section 25D federal tax credit”, and guides fourth-quarter 2026 revenue of USD 225 million to USD 255 million against USD 293.3 million in the third, per its release. Subsidy tapering takes the last 0.50 points: from 1 May 2026 Australia’s battery certificate factor declines every six months at a higher rate and pays only 60% per kWh between 14 kWh and 28 kWh and 15% above 28 kWh, per Energy-Storage.news, which favours smaller batteries.
Which region buys the most AC-coupled inverters, and where does demand grow fastest?
Europe buys the most AC-coupled inverters, USD 1.11 billion or 34.0% of 2025 value, and the Middle East and Africa grows fastest, 7.6% a year from USD 130 million to USD 270 million by 2035.
| Region | Value 2025 | Share 2025 | Value 2026 | CAGR 2026-2035 | Value 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | USD 975 million | 30.0% | USD 1.03 billion | 5.2% | USD 1.62 billion |
| Europe | USD 1.11 billion | 34.0% | USD 1.16 billion | 5.4% | USD 1.87 billion |
| Asia Pacific | USD 910 million | 28.0% | USD 976 million | 7.2% | USD 1.82 billion |
| Latin America | USD 130 million | 4.0% | USD 139 million | 6.6% | USD 246 million |
| Middle East and Africa | USD 130 million | 4.0% | USD 140 million | 7.6% | USD 270 million |
Europe leads because Germany, Italy, the Netherlands and the UK hold millions of rooftop systems whose export value is falling. SMA’s Home & Business sales fell 38.7% to EUR 181.3 million in the first nine months of 2025 as European residential demand weakened, its release of 13 November 2025 shows, before recovering in 2026; Enphase’s European revenue fell about 11% sequentially in the third quarter of 2026. European value grows 5.4% a year to USD 1.87 billion, a Douglas Insights estimate.
North America, USD 975 million, grows 5.2% as US homeowners add batteries for backup and to handle export rates without the federal credit. Asia Pacific, USD 910 million, grows 7.2% on Australian retrofits and Japanese backup systems. Latin America, USD 130 million, grows 6.6% and the Middle East and Africa, USD 130 million, grows fastest at 7.6% because South African and Nigerian households pair batteries with unreliable grids. Regional values sum to USD 3.44 billion in 2026, 0.09% above the headline, and USD 5.83 billion in 2035, 1.22% above it.
Which companies lead the AC-coupled inverter market?
Tesla leads AC-coupled inverters with about 14% of 2025 value, Douglas Insights estimates, ahead of Victron Energy at about 8%, SMA Solar Technology at about 6%, Enphase Energy at about 2% and FranklinWH at about 2%.
| Company | AC-coupled lines | Latest reported figure | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla | Powerwall | Q3 2026 storage deployed 13.7 GWh (all products) | Q3 2026 deliveries report |
| Enphase Energy | IQ Battery 10C, IQ Battery G5, IQ Battery C80 | Q3 2026 batteries shipped 129.9 MWh | 27 October 2026 |
| SMA Solar Technology | Sunny Boy Storage, Sunny Island | H1 2026 Home & Business sales EUR 144.5 million, up 24.5% | 13 August 2026 |
| Victron Energy | MultiPlus, Quattro inverter-chargers | Private, not disclosed | Douglas Insights estimate |
| FranklinWH | aPower | Private, not disclosed | Douglas Insights estimate |
Tesla’s lead rests on Powerwall’s installed base and installer network; Douglas Insights estimates that residential Powerwall units account for under 10% of its 13.7 GWh quarterly deployments, with Megapack taking the rest, or about 370,000 home units a year. Enphase sold 1.42 million IQ Microinverters, 655.2 MW DC, in the third quarter of 2026, and every IQ Battery it ships contains its own microinverters, so its batteries are AC-coupled by design, per its 27 October 2026 release. Its new Propel prepaid lease program targets US buyers who lost the tax credit.
SMA raised its 2026 guidance on 16 July 2026 to sales of EUR 1,625 million to EUR 1,725 million and EBITDA of EUR 180 million to EUR 230 million, its results of 13 August 2026 state; its Sunny Boy Storage and Sunny Island lines are among the longest-running AC-coupled battery inverters in Europe. Victron Energy dominates off-grid and marine inverter-chargers, and FranklinWH sells an AC-coupled home battery in the US, Douglas Insights estimates. GoodWe, Sungrow, Huawei and other Chinese makers mostly sell DC-coupled hybrids but also sell AC-coupled storage inverters for retrofits, and share the remaining 68% with smaller AC-coupled specialists, a Douglas Insights estimate.
The competitive line is moving from hardware to software. Enphase demonstrated a solid-state transformer that steps 13.8 kV AC down to 800 V DC on 27 October 2026, per its release, and SolarEdge is pushing its Nexis hybrid platform. Douglas Insights estimates that by 2030 more than half of AC-coupled units will be sold with a virtual power plant or tariff-optimisation subscription, worth about USD 40 a year per home.
How much does an AC-coupled inverter cost, from a 3 kW battery inverter to a commercial PCS?
An AC-coupled inverter brings an average USD 1,250 of revenue in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, from about USD 700 for a 3 kW single-phase battery inverter to about USD 12,000 for a 100 kW commercial power conversion system.
The price ladder follows power rating and phase count. A 3 kW to 5 kW single-phase battery inverter sells for about USD 700 to USD 1,400, a 6 kW to 10 kW three-phase unit for about USD 1,400 to USD 2,500, an off-grid inverter-charger for about USD 900 to USD 3,000 and a 30 kW to 100 kW commercial system for USD 4,000 to USD 12,000, Douglas Insights estimates. Inside an integrated AC battery, the inverter is about 15% to 20% of the system’s ex-factory price, a Douglas Insights estimate.
Average revenue per unit falls 1.5% a year in the base case, to about USD 1,075 in 2035, because Chinese competition and component cost cuts outweigh the shift to larger three-phase and commercial units. Subsidy design reinforces the pressure: Australia’s tiered certificate factors favour batteries under 14 kWh, per Energy-Storage.news, and Enphase guides fourth-quarter non-GAAP gross margin of 40.0% to 43.0%, per its release. One commercial system is worth about ten residential units, a Douglas Insights estimate.
What if DC hybrids win faster or retrofits accelerate: how large is the market in 2035?
The AC-coupled inverter market ends 2035 between USD 4.11 billion and USD 7.86 billion across our three cases, around a base of USD 5.76 billion. The split between DC and AC coupling and the size of retrofit subsidies set most of the spread.
| Case | Unit leg | Price leg | Revenue rate | 2035 value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slower | 5.00% | -2.50% | 2.37% | USD 4.11 billion |
| Base case | 7.50% | -1.50% | 5.89% | USD 5.76 billion |
| Faster | 10.00% | -0.70% | 9.23% | USD 7.86 billion |
In the slower case DC-coupled hybrids take more than 75% of new installations, Australia winds down its program early and US residential solar stays weak, taking 2.5 points off units and 1.0 point off price. In the faster case European export limits spread beyond Germany, commercial retrofits grow quickly and virtual power plant revenue lifts unit prices, adding 2.5 points of units and 0.8 points of price. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 570 million to 2035 value, a Douglas Insights estimate.
Live signals sit near the base case. Enphase’s rising battery shipments and SMA’s 24.5% Home & Business recovery point up; Enphase’s weak fourth-quarter guide and Europe’s 11% sequential fall point down. The signal to watch is Enphase’s fourth-quarter battery shipments: above 120 MWh would lead Douglas Insights to raise its unit leg by about 0.3 points.
Which rules shape AC-coupled inverters, from Germany’s Solarspitzengesetz to Australian battery certificates?
Three rule sets shape AC-coupled inverters: export and negative-price rules for rooftop solar such as Germany’s Solarspitzengesetz, battery subsidy schemes such as Australia’s Cheaper Home Batteries Program, and grid-connection standards for inverters.
The export layer creates retrofit demand. Germany’s rules, applying from 25 February 2025 per pv magazine, extend negative-price rules to systems from 2 kW once a smart meter is fitted and cap feed-in from new systems without control equipment at 60%, and allow storage under direct marketing to charge from the grid, Rödl & Partner notes. The subsidy layer sets volume: Australia’s program supports batteries of 5 kWh to 100 kWh through small-scale technology certificates, with factors that fall every six months from 1 May 2026, per Energy-Storage.news.
The connection layer sets product cost. Inverters must meet grid codes such as IEEE 1547 and UL 1741 in the US, AS/NZS 4777.2 in Australia and the EU network code on requirements for generators, which require voltage and frequency support and remote control. In the US the end of the Section 25D credit, which Enphase cites in its 27 October 2026 release, moves buyers to leases and third-party ownership. Douglas Insights estimates that certification for a new inverter model across the US, EU and Australia costs USD 0.5 million to USD 1.5 million, which favours large makers.
Douglas Exclusive: the Battery-over-Solar Divergence
The Battery-over-Solar Divergence is a Douglas Insights model of 9 inputs: 8 company records and 1 subsidy record, listed below. It compares storage shipments with solar demand at the same companies to show how far battery retrofits are decoupling from new solar installations.
| Date | Input | What it moves |
|---|---|---|
| 13 November 2025 | SMA: 9M 2025 Home & Business sales down 38.7% | Solar demand |
| May 2026 | Australia: 380,712 program batteries, 10.7 GWh | Retrofit demand |
| 13 August 2026 | SMA: H1 2026 Home & Business sales up 24.5% | Storage recovery |
| Q2 2026 | Enphase: 113.8 MWh batteries shipped | Storage demand |
| Q3 2026 | Tesla: 13.7 GWh storage deployed | Storage demand |
| 27 October 2026 | Enphase: Q3 2026 129.9 MWh batteries shipped | Storage demand |
| 27 October 2026 | Enphase: US sell-through down 35% year on year | Solar demand |
| 27 October 2026 | Enphase: 655.2 MW DC microinverters shipped | Solar demand |
| 4 November 2026 | SolarEdge: Q3 2026 revenue down 4.1% year on year | Solar demand |
The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: Enphase shipped about 0.20 MWh of battery per MW of solar microinverters in the third quarter of 2026 (129.9 / 655.2), and its battery shipments rose 14.1% in a quarter when US sell-through was 35% below a year earlier. Storage is now growing while new solar shrinks, which can only happen if batteries are being added to systems already on roofs, the use AC coupling serves best.
The divergence changes how to read inverter makers’ results. Falling solar inverter sales do not mean falling AC-coupled demand; Douglas Insights estimates that retrofits rose from about 40% of residential battery installations worldwide in 2023 to about 50% in 2025. If the divergence holds, AC-coupled units can grow 7% to 8% a year even while new residential solar stays flat, which is our base case.
How does the methodology turn 2.6 million units into USD 3.25 billion?
How this report is built
- Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
- Five regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
- The next scheduled review of this study is May 2027.
- Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.
Our methodology multiplies about 2.6 million AC-coupled inverter units shipped in 2025 by an average USD 1,250 of revenue each to reach USD 3.25 billion, then grows units 7.5% a year and revenue per unit minus 1.5% a year.
The model covers 4 product types, 4 applications and 5 regions, using 58 data points, 20 sourced and 38 modelled. Units come from a build of about 1.15 million integrated AC batteries, 0.80 million standalone battery inverters, 0.50 million inverter-chargers and 0.15 million commercial and large residential units, Douglas Insights estimates drawn from company shipments, subsidy data and installation counts. Arithmetic: 2,600,000 x USD 1,250 = USD 3.25 billion; USD 3.25 billion x (1.075 x 0.985)^10 = USD 5.76 billion. Units reach about 2.80 million in 2026 and 5.36 million in 2035.
Two cross-checks agree. First, Australia’s 380,712 program batteries over about ten months imply about 0.45 million a year, of which our 55% retrofit share gives about 250,000 AC-coupled units, close to the 260,000 in our Asia Pacific build for Australia. Second, Enphase’s run-rate of 110 MWh to 130 MWh a quarter is about 480 MWh a year; at about 10 kWh per battery and USD 1,300 of inverter value each, that is about USD 62 million, close to our 2% share for it, a Douglas Insights cross-check. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our editorial standards explain.
Sources
- Enphase Energy Enphase Energy Q3 2026 results (2026)
- SMA Solar Technology SMA Group H1 2026 results (2026)
- SMA Solar Technology SMA Group nine-month 2025 results (2025)
- Tesla Tesla Q3 2026 production and deliveries (2026)
- SolarEdge Technologies SolarEdge Q3 2026 results (2026)
- Energy-Storage.news Australia installs 10.7GWh of home battery storage (2026)
- Energy-Storage.news Additional 40GWh of Cheaper Home Batteries by 2030 (2025)
- pv magazine Solarspitzen-Gesetz im Bundesgesetzblatt veroeffentlicht (2025)
- Roedl & Partner Das Solarspitzengesetz 2025 (2025)
What counts in the AC-coupled inverter study, and what is excluded?
The AC-coupled inverter study counts inverters inside integrated AC batteries, standalone AC-coupled battery inverters, off-grid and backup inverter-chargers and AC-coupled commercial power conversion systems up to about 500 kW. DC-coupled hybrid inverters, solar-only inverters, battery cells and utility-scale storage are excluded.
The study splits value by 4 product types, 4 applications and 5 regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, and the Middle East and Africa. Battery electronics appear in our Battery Management System Market report, solar cells in the Photoelectric Cell Market study and switchgear in the Electric Control Panel Market report.
Inside the report
01Executive summary12 sections
The market in one view
- 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
- 1.1.1Market size, 2025
- 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
- 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
- 1.2Growth decomposition
- 1.2.1Volume growth (thousand units)
- 1.2.2Value per unit growth
- 1.3Key findings
- 1.4Segment highlights
- 1.5Regional highlights
- 1.6Competitive highlights
- 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions16 sections
What counts and what is excluded
- 2.1Market definition
- 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
- 2.2.1Product types
- 2.2.2Regions
- 2.2.3Exclusions
- 2.3Segmentation
- 2.3.1By product type
- 2.3.2By application
- 2.3.3By region
- 2.4Years considered
- 2.4.1Base year 2025
- 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
- 2.5Currency and units
- 2.5.1Value in USD million
- 2.5.2Volume in thousand units
- 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections
Bottom-up: thousand units × value per unit
- 3.1Bottom-up market model
- 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (thousand units)
- 3.1.2Value per unit
- 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
- 3.2Top-down cross-checks
- 3.3Data triangulation
- 3.4Sources
- 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
- 3.4.2Company filings and results
- 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
- 3.4.49 primary sources cited
- 3.5Confidence grading
- 3.6Assumptions and limitations
- 3.6.1Inputs
- 3.6.2Arithmetic
- 3.6.3Cross-checks
04Demand drivers4 sections
The 10.0-point gross unit leg
- 4.1Export limits
- 4.2Subsidies
- 4.3Retrofit products
- 4.4Commercial storage
05Restraints3 sections
Points removed from units
- 5.1DC hybrids
- 5.2Section 25D
- 5.3Subsidy taper
06Pricing3 sections
Revenue per unit
- 6.1Residential
- 6.2Commercial
- 6.3Falling price
07Regulation3 sections
Solarspitzengesetz, Australian certificates, grid codes
- 7.1Export rules
- 7.2Subsidies
- 7.3Grid codes
08Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections
Global value, volume and value per unit
- 8.1Market value, 2025–2035
- 8.2Volume (thousand units), 2025–2035
- 8.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- 8.4Year-on-year growth
- 8.5Growth decomposition
09AC-Coupled Inverter market, by product type13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 9.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 9.2Inverters in integrated AC batteries
- 9.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.2.2Growth outlook
- 9.3Standalone AC-coupled battery inverters
- 9.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.3.2Growth outlook
- 9.4Off-grid and backup inverter-chargers
- 9.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.4.2Growth outlook
- 9.5Commercial AC-coupled power conversion systems
- 9.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 9.5.2Growth outlook
10AC-Coupled Inverter market, by application13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 10.2Residential retrofit to existing solar
- 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.2.2Growth outlook
- 10.3Residential new-build solar plus storage
- 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.3.2Growth outlook
- 10.4Off-grid and backup power
- 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.4.2Growth outlook
- 10.5Commercial and industrial
- 10.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.5.2Growth outlook
11Regional analysis21 sections
5 regions
- 11.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 11.2North America
- 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.2.2By product type
- 11.2.3By application
- 11.3Europe
- 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.3.2By product type
- 11.3.3By application
- 11.4Asia Pacific
- 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.4.2By product type
- 11.4.3By application
- 11.5Latin America
- 11.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.5.2By product type
- 11.5.3By application
- 11.6Middle East and Africa
- 11.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.6.2By product type
- 11.6.3By application
12Competitive landscape11 sections
7 companies profiled
- 12.1Market concentration
- 12.2Market share analysis, 2025
- 12.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
- 12.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
- 12.4.1Leaders
- 12.4.2Software
- 12.4.3Tesla
- 12.4.4Enphase Energy
- 12.4.5SMA Solar Technology
- 12.4.6Victron Energy
- 12.4.7FranklinWH
13Scenarios to 20355 sections
Slower, base and faster
- 13.1Slower case
- 13.2Base case case
- 13.3Faster case
- 13.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
- 13.5Published forecasts compared
14Douglas Exclusive: the Battery-over-Solar Divergence3 sections
Storage shipments versus solar demand
- 14.1Inputs
- 14.2Finding
- 14.3Reading results
15Appendix5 sections
Data, sources and licence
- 15.1Data tables (Excel model)
- 15.2Sources (9)
- 15.3Abbreviations
- 15.4Change log and next review
- 15.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables27
- Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (thousand units)
- Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- Table 4AC-Coupled Inverter market by product type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 5Inverters in integrated AC batteries: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 6Standalone AC-coupled battery inverters: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 7Off-grid and backup inverter-chargers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 8Commercial AC-coupled power conversion systems: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 9AC-Coupled Inverter market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 10Residential retrofit to existing solar: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 11Residential new-build solar plus storage: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 12Off-grid and backup power: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 13Commercial and industrial: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 14AC-Coupled Inverter market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 15North America: market by product type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 16North America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 17Europe: market by product type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 18Europe: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 19Asia Pacific: market by product type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 20Asia Pacific: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 21Latin America: market by product type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 22Latin America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 23Middle East and Africa: market by product type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 24Middle East and Africa: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 25Company market shares, 2025
- Table 26Scenario values, 2035
- Table 27Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures8
- Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
- Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
- Figure 3Share by product type, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 4Share by application, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 5Share by region, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 6Growth by region, 2026–2035
- Figure 7Market concentration, 2025
- Figure 8Scenario paths to 2035
Questions buyers ask
How big is the AC-coupled inverter market in 2025 and 2035?
USD 3.25 billion in 2025, from about 2.6 million units at USD 1,250 each, rising to USD 5.76 billion by 2035 at a 5.89% CAGR.
Which product type leads AC-coupled inverters?
46.0% of 2025 value, about USD 1.50 billion, comes from inverters in integrated AC batteries; commercial power conversion systems grow fastest at 8.0% a year.
Which companies lead AC-coupled inverters?
14% of 2025 value sits with Tesla, about 8% with Victron Energy, about 6% with SMA Solar Technology, about 2% with Enphase Energy and about 2% with FranklinWH, Douglas Insights estimates.
Why are AC-coupled batteries growing while solar sales fall?
129.9 MWh of Enphase batteries shipped in the third quarter of 2026, up 14.1% in a quarter, while its US sell-through was 35% below a year earlier, because batteries are being added to existing solar.
Which rules drive AC-coupled retrofits?
60% feed-in caps and no tariff at negative prices under Germany's Solarspitzengesetz, from 25 February 2025, and Australia's Cheaper Home Batteries rebate of about 30% push owners of existing solar to add batteries.
How large could the market be in 2035 in other scenarios?
USD 4.11 billion in the slower case and USD 7.86 billion in the faster case, around a base of USD 5.76 billion.
Research & citation
This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.
Douglas Insights Inc (2026). AC-Coupled Inverter Market. Report DI-EP-10917, November 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/ac-coupled-inverter-market/