☏ +1 650 501 5505 ✉ [email protected]

DI-AD-10831 Edition 1 Updated

Europe Armored Personnel Carrier Market

The Europe armored personnel carrier market grows from USD 4.83 billion in 2025 to USD 10.01 billion by 2035 as CAVS joint buying, Boxer lines and SAFE loans lift troop-carrier deliveries.

By the . Next review May 2027. Editorial standards

Market size, 2025
$4.83B
Forecast, 2035
$10.0B
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035
7.55%
Wheeled APCs (8x8 and 6x6) share
60.0%

By type

Wheeled APCs (8x8 and 6x6), Tracked APCs, Mine-resistant ambush-protected (MRAP) vehicles, Amphibious APCs

By end user

Army, Marine corps, Internal security forces

By variant

Troop carrier, Command post, Ambulance, Mortar carrier

By country

Germany, France, Poland, Nordic countries, United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, Rest of Europe

See what you are buying

Get the free sample

18 chapters 62 tables 10 figures 7 company profiles

  1. Executive summaryThe market in one view
  2. Scope and definitionsWhat counts and what is excluded
  3. Research methodologyBottom-up: vehicles × value per unit
  4. Demand driversThe 6.60-point gross volume leg
  5. RestraintsPoints removed from volume
  6. CountriesEight country and sub-region models
  7. PricingPrice per vehicle
  8. RegulationSAFE, joint procurement and ITAR

See all chapters and sections (10 more chapters)

Key findings

  • The Europe armored personnel carrier market is worth USD 4.83 billion in 2025 and USD 10.01 billion in 2035, a 7.55% revenue CAGR.
  • About 1,420 vehicles at USD 3.40 million each form the 2025 base; volume grows 5.10% a year and price 2.33%.
  • Wheeled APCs (8x8 and 6x6) lead at 60.0% and grow fastest at 8.30% a year.
  • Germany buys 26.0% of value and grows fastest at 9.30%; Rheinmetall leads with about 18.0%.
  • About 46% of announced contract value sits in options, so option conversion, not demand, sets the 2035 range.
MeasureValueHow it is built
Market size, 2025 $4.83B About 1,420 vehicles x $3.40M; the Europe row of the global model.
Forecast, 2035 $10.0B Base case: 5.10% volume and 2.33% price a year.
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035 7.55%5.10% volume + 2.33% price (1.0510 x 1.0233) minus 1.
Volume, 2035 About 2,335 vehicles About 1,420 vehicles growing 5.10% a year; price about $4.29M.
Leading segment Wheeled APCs (8x8 and 6x6), 60.0% $2.90B in 2025; CAVS 6x6 and Boxer 8x8.
Fastest segment Wheeled APCs (8x8 and 6x6), 8.30% $2.90B to $6.44B.
Fastest country Germany, 9.30% $1.26B to $3.06B on CAVS and Boxer orders.
Market leader Rheinmetall, about 18.0% (estimate) Douglas Insights estimate; top three about 48.5%.
Event 18 Dec 2025: Germany orders up to 876 Patria 6x6 https://www.patriagroup.com/newsroom/news/2025/patria-and-germany-sign-two-serial-contracts-valued-over-2-billion-euros-within-the-cavs-programme

Every figure passes the desk's release checks before publication: segments add to the total, growth rates match their start and end values, and each cited source says what the report attributes to it. How the research is done

Market data

Request a free sample

A sample built around your question: the scope, structure and method of the report, with every table and chart layout from the report and Excel model. The Research Desk reviews it and emails it to you, usually within one business day.

Germany signed two Patria contracts worth over EUR 2 billion for up to 876 Patria 6×6 armoured vehicles in four variants, with a firm part above EUR 1 billion and deliveries from 2026, Patria’s release of 18 December 2025 states, or about EUR 2.28 million per hull if every option is used. The Europe armored personnel carrier market covers new-build wheeled, tracked, mine-protected and amphibious troop carriers delivered to European armies, marines and security forces, with their factory variants such as ambulance, command post and mortar carrier hulls. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 4.83 billion in 2025, about 1,420 vehicles at an average USD 3.40 million each, and at USD 10.01 billion in 2035, a 7.55% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study is the Europe row of our worldwide Armored Personnel Carrier Market model and sits beside our Armored Vehicle Fire Suppression Systems Market, Military Unmanned Ground Vehicles Market and Electronic Warfare Systems Market reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights research methodology. Turreted infantry fighting vehicles, main battle tanks and soft-skin trucks fall outside the count.

Which Europe armored personnel carrier type earns the most: 8×8 and 6×6 wheels, tracks, mine-protected or amphibious hulls?

Wheeled armored personnel carriers (8×8 and 6×6) earn the most, 60.0% of 2025 Europe value or about USD 2.90 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. They also grow fastest, at 8.30% a year to USD 6.44 billion by 2035.

Armored personnel carrier type Share 2025 Value 2025 CAGR 2026-2035 Value 2035
Wheeled APCs (8×8 and 6×6) 60.0% USD 2.90 billion 8.30% USD 6.44 billion
Tracked APCs 22.0% USD 1.06 billion 6.90% USD 2.07 billion
Mine-resistant ambush-protected (MRAP) vehicles 14.0% USD 676.6 million 4.90% USD 1.09 billion
Amphibious APCs 4.0% USD 193.3 million 5.40% USD 327.1 million

Wheeled hulls lead by a wider margin than in the world as a whole, 60.0% against 47.6% in our worldwide model, because Europe’s two largest programmes are both wheeled. The Common Armoured Vehicle System (CAVS) family is built on the Patria 6×6, and Patria says it has orders for nearly 2,000 Patria 6×6 vehicles and has delivered more than 250, in the same 18 December 2025 release. Boxer 8×8 work at Rheinmetall and KNDS adds the heavier end of the wheeled segment. At 8.30% a year wheeled value reaches USD 6.44 billion by 2035, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Tracked armored personnel carriers, USD 1.06 billion, grow 6.90% a year to USD 2.07 billion as armoured brigades replace ageing M113 and older tracked carriers that must keep pace with tanks off road. Mine-resistant ambush-protected vehicles, USD 676.6 million, grow slowest at 4.90%, because most European armies bought 4×4 fleets during past expeditionary missions and now buy only replacements. Amphibious hulls, USD 193.3 million, grow 5.40% on marine and river-crossing needs in the Nordic and Baltic theatre. Type values for 2035 sum to USD 9.93 billion, 0.80% below the headline, and USD 5.19 billion in 2026, 0.14% below it.

By variant, the troop carrier dominates deliveries, while command post, ambulance, engineer and mortar carrier hulls carry more value per vehicle because they hold more electronics or a turret. The German Patria order includes vehicles fitted with the Patria NEMO turreted mortar system and the Kongsberg RS4 remote weapon station, according to Patria, so variant mix lifts the European average price above the bare hull cost.

By end user, armies take about 86% of 2025 European value, marine corps about 5% and internal security forces about 9%, Douglas Insights estimates. Army share rises toward 89% by 2035 because the large CAVS, Boxer and Griffon programmes all serve land brigades, while gendarmerie and border units keep buying lighter 4×4 mine-protected types at a slower pace. Marine and amphibious buyers are concentrated in coastal and lake-rich states, where sealed hulls and water jets add roughly 15% to 25% to the price of a comparable land-only carrier, a Douglas Insights estimate. That premium explains why amphibious hulls hold 4.0% of value on a smaller share of units.

What drives Europe armored personnel carrier growth: CAVS joint buying, Boxer lines or SAFE loans?

Delivered volume rises 5.10% a year in our base case, from about 1,420 vehicles in 2025 to about 2,335 in 2035. Four drivers add 6.60 gross points; three restraints remove 1.50.

CAVS joint buying: 2.20 points

The CAVS programme is the largest driver, worth 2.20 points of the 6.60-point gross volume leg. Denmark’s procurement agency FMI signed for 129 new armoured personnel carriers from Patria, with the first delivery in 2025, its release of 14 July 2025 states, and Patria delivered the first Danish vehicles on 8 September 2025, when the programme had nearly 1,000 Patria 6×6 vehicles on order, its delivery release shows. Three months later Germany ordered up to 876 more. Douglas Insights estimates that CAVS hulls make up about 31% of European deliveries in 2026, rising to 38% by 2030 as German series production arrives.

Boxer and heavy 8×8 lines: 1.60 points

Heavier wheeled lines add 1.60 points. OCCAR exercised an option for 69 more Boxer RCT30 vehicles on 7 August 2026, 35 for the Bundeswehr and 34 for the Royal Netherlands Army, lifting the Dutch fleet to 106 and the joint buy from 222 to 291, and put new Boxer investment at around EUR 6.5 billion over 12 months, its announcement states. The RCT30 is a turreted infantry fighting vehicle outside our count, yet it shares the Boxer drive module line with troop-carrier variants, so its 2032 to 2033 delivery slots shape when carrier hulls can be built, a Douglas Insights estimate.

SAFE loan funding: 1.70 points

EU loans add 1.70 points. The Commission approved the first 8 national plans under Security Action for Europe (SAFE), for Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, Spain, Croatia, Cyprus, Portugal and Romania, worth around EUR 38 billion, with EUR 16.68 billion tentatively for Romania and EUR 1.18 billion for Cyprus, its notice of 15 January 2026 states. Douglas Insights estimates that about 9% of SAFE money reaches protected troop carriers, roughly EUR 13.5 billion over the life of the EUR 150 billion envelope, spread mostly across 2027 to 2031.

Motorised fleets in mid-sized armies: 1.10 points

Mid-sized armies add the last 1.10 points. The French procurement agency DGA ordered 92 more Griffon and 123 Serval vehicles from KNDS France on 30 December 2025 on behalf of Belgium, plus 16 Griffon and 38 Jaguar vehicles for Luxembourg, 269 in all, mostly to be assembled at MOL CY in Belgium, the KNDS release states. The 231 Griffon and Serval carriers fall in our count; the 38 Jaguar reconnaissance vehicles do not. Summed, 2.20 + 1.60 + 1.70 + 1.10 = 6.60 points, a Douglas Insights estimate; after restraints, the 5.10% volume leg multiplied by the 2.33% price leg gives the 7.55% revenue rate.

What holds back Europe armored personnel carrier deliveries: hull capacity, option phasing or component-origin rules?

Three restraints remove 1.50 points a year from volume growth: hull and powerpack capacity takes 0.70 points, option phasing 0.50 points and component-origin rules 0.30 points, Douglas Insights estimates.

Capacity is the sharpest drag. Rheinmetall’s Vehicle Systems division held a backlog of EUR 28.83 billion on 30 June 2026 against first-half sales of EUR 2.43 billion, up 28%, its half-year report of 6 August 2026 shows, close to six years of output at that pace. Patria’s net sales rose 39.5% to EUR 933.5 million in the nine months to 30 September 2026, but its order stock stayed at EUR 3.52 billion, level with the end of 2025, its interim report of 29 October 2026 shows. Douglas Insights reads that as factories now setting the pace, not orders.

Option phasing takes 0.50 points. The firm part of Germany’s Patria deal exceeds EUR 1 billion against more than EUR 2 billion with options, so roughly half the headline still needs future budget approval. Boxer options follow the same pattern: the Bundestag budget committee approved the first Schakal option call-off on 24 June 2026 and deliveries run from May 2032 to November 2033, Rheinmetall’s release of 29 October 2026 states.

Component-origin rules take the final 0.30 points. SAFE loans require at least 65% of component costs to come from the EU, Ukraine or eligible EEA and EFTA countries, the Commission’s SAFE page states, which forces some buyers to requalify engines, weapon stations or electronics from new suppliers before contracts can be signed.

Which European country buys the most armored personnel carriers, and where does spending grow fastest?

Germany buys the most, about USD 1.26 billion or 26.0% of 2025 Europe armored personnel carrier value, and also grows fastest at 9.30% a year to USD 3.06 billion by 2035, Douglas Insights estimates.

Country or sub-region Value 2025 Share 2025 Value 2026 CAGR 2026-2035 Value 2035
Germany USD 1.26 billion 26.0% USD 1.37 billion 9.30% USD 3.06 billion
France USD 628.3 million 13.0% USD 662.2 million 5.40% USD 1.06 billion
Poland USD 580.0 million 12.0% USD 628.7 million 8.40% USD 1.30 billion
Nordic countries USD 580.0 million 12.0% USD 628.1 million 8.30% USD 1.29 billion
United Kingdom USD 531.6 million 11.0% USD 561.9 million 5.70% USD 925.5 million
Italy USD 338.3 million 7.0% USD 359.6 million 6.30% USD 623.2 million
Spain USD 241.7 million 5.0% USD 255.7 million 5.80% USD 424.7 million
Rest of Europe USD 676.6 million 14.0% USD 726.7 million 7.40% USD 1.38 billion

Germany leads because it is both the largest CAVS customer and a Boxer buyer, and from the end of 2026 Patria 6×6 series vehicles get their kits and final assembly at KNDS Deutschland Maintenance in Freisen under a framework agreement signed on 11 August 2026, the KNDS release of 30 September 2026 states. France, USD 628.3 million, grows 5.40% a year as Griffon and Serval deliveries move from first fielding to steady replacement. Poland, USD 580.0 million, grows 8.40% as wheeled Rosomak family production expands, a Douglas Insights estimate.

The Nordic countries, USD 580.0 million, grow 8.30% as Finland, Sweden, Denmark and Norway take CAVS hulls; the 129 Danish vehicles alone equal about 9% of 2025 European deliveries by our count. The United Kingdom, USD 531.6 million, grows 5.70% on Boxer deliveries, and Italy, USD 338.3 million, 6.30%. Spain, USD 241.7 million, grows 5.80% on 8×8 work. The rest of Europe, USD 676.6 million, covers the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, the Baltic states, Czechia, Romania, Switzerland and others; Latvia signed a Life Cycle Support agreement for its CAVS 6×6 fleet on 12 March 2026, Patria’s release shows. Country values sum to USD 5.20 billion in 2026, 0.03% below the headline, and USD 10.06 billion in 2035, 0.55% above it.

Which companies lead the Europe armored personnel carrier market, and how concentrated is it?

Rheinmetall leads the Europe armored personnel carrier market with about 18.0% of 2025 value, a Douglas Insights estimate, ahead of KNDS at 16.5% and Patria at 14.0%. The top three hold about 48.5%.

Company Base and position Latest filed figure Estimated share 2025
Rheinmetall Düsseldorf; Boxer 8×8 through ARTEC, tracked carriers Vehicle Systems sales EUR 2.43 billion, half year to 30 June 2026 18.0%
KNDS Amsterdam, with French and German units; Griffon, Serval, Boxer partner 269-vehicle CaMo order, 30 December 2025 16.5%
Patria Helsinki; Patria 6×6 for CAVS Net sales EUR 933.5 million, nine months to 30 September 2026 14.0%
General Dynamics European Land Systems Madrid; Piranha 8×8 Not split by product 11.0%
Rosomak (PGZ group) Siemianowice Śląskie; Rosomak 8×8 Not split by product 7.5%
BAE Systems London; tracked and all-terrain carriers Not split by product 5.0%

Rheinmetall’s group sales rose 39% to EUR 5.23 billion in the first half of 2026 and its group backlog reached EUR 80.5 billion, against EUR 56.0 billion a year earlier, its half-year report of 6 August 2026 shows, and it now guides to 2026 sales of EUR 13.7 billion to EUR 14.2 billion. Patria earned an operating profit of EUR 113.9 million in the nine months, a 12.2% margin against 7.2% a year earlier, its 29 October 2026 report states, which shows that series 6×6 production is now profitable at volume.

None of the six makers splits troop-carrier revenue by country, so every share in the table is a Douglas Insights estimate anchored on segment revenue and contract values. Otokar, Iveco Defence Vehicles, FFG, Milrem Robotics and Hanwha Aerospace share most of the remaining 28.0%.

How much does a European armored personnel carrier cost per hull, and how fast do prices rise?

A European armored personnel carrier sells for an average USD 3.40 million in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, 1.0% above the USD 3.37 million world average, and the price rises 2.33% a year to about USD 4.29 million by 2035.

Contract records give reference points. Germany’s Patria contracts work out at about EUR 2.28 million per 6×6 vehicle with every option, from more than EUR 2 billion for up to 876 hulls in the 18 December 2025 contracts. Rheinmetall valued the 69 Schakal option vehicles in the medium three-digit million-euro range, its 29 October 2026 release states, which implies about EUR 6 million to EUR 9 million per turreted 8×8, a Douglas Insights estimate for a vehicle class outside our count.

Douglas Insights estimates these European bands: USD 0.9 million to USD 1.6 million for 4×4 mine-protected carriers, USD 2.3 million to USD 3.5 million for 6×6 hulls, USD 4.0 million to USD 7.8 million for 8×8 troop carriers and USD 4.5 million to USD 7.2 million for tracked carriers. Electronics, sensors and remote weapon stations make up about 33.0% of a 2025 European price, rising to near 37.5% by 2035; that shift accounts for about 1.40 of the 2.33 price points, with protection upgrades and inflation in steel, labour and powerpacks giving the other 0.93.

Which rules govern Europe armored personnel carrier buying, from SAFE to ITAR?

Three layers govern European troop-carrier buying: the SAFE loan regulation of 27 May 2025, joint procurement through OCCAR and CAVS, and export controls on US-content parts under the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR).

The funding layer is the newest. The Council adopted Regulation (EU) 2025/1106 on 27 May 2025, creating a EUR 150 billion loan envelope with a rule that at least 65% of component costs originate in the EU, Ukraine or eligible EEA and EFTA countries, the Commission’s SAFE page states. The Council gave final approval to financial assistance for Czechia and France on 10 April 2026, its press release shows. For a European ministry, the 65% rule turns supplier origin into a price variable.

The procurement layer runs through joint bodies. OCCAR manages Boxer for Germany, the Netherlands and other users, and CAVS lets seven nations, Finland, Latvia, Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Germany and the UK, buy from one Patria 6×6 baseline, Patria’s release of 27 May 2026 on a possible Lithuanian entry lists. The control layer still matters: USML Category VII paragraph (e) covers armored support vehicles specially designed to transport or deploy personnel, under 22 CFR 121.1, so any European hull with US-made parts needs a State Department licence before re-export.

What if options lapse or rearmament speeds up: how large is the Europe armored personnel carrier market in 2035?

The Europe armored personnel carrier market ends 2035 between USD 7.76 billion and USD 12.19 billion across three cases, around a USD 10.01 billion base. Option conversion and hull capacity set most of the spread.

Case Volume leg Price leg Revenue rate 2035 value
Slower 3.20% 1.60% 4.85% USD 7.76 billion
Base case 5.10% 2.33% 7.55% USD 10.01 billion
Faster 6.60% 2.90% 9.69% USD 12.19 billion

In the slower case buyers take only firm contract parts, SAFE money goes mostly to air defence and ammunition, and capacity stays tight past 2028, taking 1.90 points off volume and 0.73 points off price. In the faster case options convert in full, Lithuania and other new members join CAVS, and German assembly in Freisen ramps quickly, adding 1.50 points to volume and 0.57 points to price. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 0.97 billion to 2035 value, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Company signals bracket the base case. Patria’s sales rose 39.5% while its order stock held flat, and Rheinmetall’s Vehicle Systems sales rose 28% on a backlog close to six years of output, the sources above show. Our 7.55% rate sits between booming order books and the capacity that limits deliveries.

Douglas Exclusive: the Europe Troop Carrier Option-Gap Ledger

The Option-Gap Ledger is a Douglas Insights model built from 13 inputs: 10 company releases and 3 government or agency documents. It weighs firm orders against options to show how much announced value is truly funded.

Date Input What it moves
27 May 2025 SAFE regulation: EUR 150 billion, 65% component rule Funding; supplier origin
14 July 2025 Denmark FMI contract for 129 Patria carriers Firm volume
8 September 2025 First Patria 6×6 delivered to Denmark Delivery pace
18 December 2025 Germany: up to 876 Patria 6×6, firm part above EUR 1 billion Option gap
30 December 2025 KNDS CaMo: 269 vehicles for Belgium and Luxembourg Firm volume
15 January 2026 SAFE first wave: 8 plans, around EUR 38 billion Funding
12 March 2026 Latvia CAVS Life Cycle Support agreement Fleet support
27 May 2026 Patria ready for technology transfer to Lithuania New member
13 July 2026 Patria half year: order stock EUR 3.49 billion Backlog
6 August 2026 Rheinmetall half year: Vehicle Systems backlog EUR 28.83 billion Capacity
7 August 2026 OCCAR: 69-vehicle Boxer option Option conversion
30 September 2026 KNDS and Patria: Freisen final assembly Capacity
29 October 2026 Patria nine months: sales up 39.5%, order stock flat Delivery pace

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: about 46% of troop-carrier contract value announced in Europe across 2025 and 2026 sits in options rather than firm orders, and options have so far converted at a pace that funds about 60% of their value within five years. That conversion rate, not demand, is the main swing factor in our 2035 range. The Boxer option of 7 August 2026 converted within about a year of the 2025 main contract, faster than older programmes by our reading, which supports the base case over the slower one.

The ledger changes how to read 2027. Patria’s half-year order stock of EUR 3.49 billion, in its interim report of 13 July 2026, rose to EUR 3.52 billion by September only because new orders roughly matched sales. If German options are called off in 2027, Douglas Insights expects European deliveries to rise about 9% that year; if not, volume growth slows toward 4% while prices keep rising, so makers with firm backlogs gain at the expense of those selling on options.

How does the methodology turn 1,420 vehicles into USD 4.83 billion?

How this report is built

  • Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
  • Eight regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
  • The next scheduled review of this study is May 2027.
  • Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

Our methodology multiplies about 1,420 European armored personnel carrier deliveries by an average USD 3.40 million to reach USD 4.83 billion in 2025, then grows volume 5.10% and price 2.33% a year.

The model covers 4 types, 3 end users, 4 variants and 8 countries or sub-regions, using 58 data points, 19 sourced and 39 modelled. Volumes come from contract announcements, procurement agency releases and company delivery reports; prices come from contract values divided by vehicle counts, all Douglas Insights estimates. Arithmetic: 1,420 x USD 3.40 million = USD 4.83 billion; USD 4.83 billion x (1.0510 x 1.0233)^10 = USD 10.01 billion. Deliveries reach about 1,492 vehicles in 2026 and 2,335 in 2035, and the average price about USD 3.48 million in 2026.

Two cross-checks agree. First, USD 4.83 billion is the Europe row of our worldwide model, 36.4% of its USD 13.28 billion total, and our 7.55% rate equals that row’s rate. Second, 1,420 vehicles are 36.0% of the 3,940 vehicles in the worldwide model, close to the region’s value share, as expected when the European price sits just 1.0% above the world average. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our editorial standards explain.

Sources

  1. Patria Patria and Germany sign two serial contracts valued over 2 billion euros within the CAVS programme (2025)
  2. Danish Defence Materiel and Procurement Agency (FMI) Pansrede køretøjer fra Patria på vej til Forsvaret (2025)
  3. Patria Patria delivered first 6x6 vehicles to Denmark within the CAVS programme (2025)
  4. KNDS The CaMo program reaches a new milestone with the order of 269 additional vehicles (2026)
  5. European Commission Commission approves first wave of defence funding for eight Member States under SAFE (2026)
  6. European Commission SAFE: Security Action for Europe (2025)
  7. Council of the EU SAFE: final green light for financial assistance to Czechia and France (2026)
  8. Patria Patria and Latvia sign comprehensive Life Cycle Support agreement for CAVS 6x6 fleet (2026)
  9. Patria Patria set for technology transfer to Lithuania in the CAVS programme (2026)
  10. Patria Patria Group's interim report for 1 January - 30 June 2026 (2026)
  11. Rheinmetall Rheinmetall half-yearly financial report H1 2026 (2026)
  12. OCCAR OCCAR executes option for additional 69 BOXER RCT30 (2026)
  13. KNDS KNDS and Patria reaffirm cooperation on the European 6x6 vehicle program CAVS (2026)
  14. Patria Patria Group's interim report for 1 January - 30 September 2026 (2026)
  15. Rheinmetall Schakal wheeled infantry fighting vehicles option call-off (2026)
  16. eCFR 22 CFR 121.1 The United States Munitions List (2026)

What counts in the Europe armored personnel carrier study, and what is excluded?

The Europe armored personnel carrier study counts new-build protected troop carriers and their factory variants delivered to European buyers. Infantry fighting vehicles, tanks, reconnaissance vehicles, soft-skin trucks, upgrades and spare parts are excluded.

The study splits value by 4 types, 3 end users (army, marine corps and internal security forces), 4 variants (troop carrier, command post, ambulance and mortar carrier) and 8 countries or sub-regions: Germany, France, Poland, the Nordic countries, the United Kingdom, Italy, Spain and the rest of Europe. Worldwide figures appear in our Armored Personnel Carrier Market report.

Inside the report

18 chapters 201 sections 62 tables, 10 figures 7 company profiles Every table ships in the Excel model
01Executive summary12 sections

The market in one view

  1. 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
    1. 1.1.1Market size, 2025
    2. 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
    3. 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
  2. 1.2Growth decomposition
    1. 1.2.1Volume growth (vehicles)
    2. 1.2.2Value per unit growth
  3. 1.3Key findings
  4. 1.4Segment highlights
  5. 1.5Regional highlights
  6. 1.6Competitive highlights
  7. 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions18 sections

What counts and what is excluded

  1. 2.1Market definition
  2. 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
    1. 2.2.1Types
    2. 2.2.2Countries
    3. 2.2.3Exclusions
  3. 2.3Segmentation
    1. 2.3.1By type
    2. 2.3.2By end user
    3. 2.3.3By variant
    4. 2.3.4By country
    5. 2.3.5By region
  4. 2.4Years considered
    1. 2.4.1Base year 2025
    2. 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
  5. 2.5Currency and units
    1. 2.5.1Value in USD million
    2. 2.5.2Volume in vehicles
  6. 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections

Bottom-up: vehicles × value per unit

  1. 3.1Bottom-up market model
    1. 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (vehicles)
    2. 3.1.2Value per unit
    3. 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
  2. 3.2Top-down cross-checks
  3. 3.3Data triangulation
  4. 3.4Sources
    1. 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
    2. 3.4.2Company filings and results
    3. 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
    4. 3.4.416 primary sources cited
  5. 3.5Confidence grading
  6. 3.6Assumptions and limitations
    1. 3.6.1Inputs
    2. 3.6.2Arithmetic
    3. 3.6.3Cross-checks
04Demand drivers4 sections

The 6.60-point gross volume leg

  1. 4.1CAVS
  2. 4.2Boxer lines
  3. 4.3SAFE loans
  4. 4.4Motorised fleets
05Restraints3 sections

Points removed from volume

  1. 5.1Capacity
  2. 5.2Option phasing
  3. 5.3Origin rules
06Countries3 sections

Eight country and sub-region models

  1. 6.1Germany
  2. 6.2Poland
  3. 6.3Nordic countries
07Pricing3 sections

Price per vehicle

  1. 7.1Contract references
  2. 7.2Bands
  3. 7.3Electronics share
08Regulation3 sections

SAFE, joint procurement and ITAR

  1. 8.1Funding layer
  2. 8.2Procurement layer
  3. 8.3Control layer
09Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections

Global value, volume and value per unit

  1. 9.1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. 9.2Volume (vehicles), 2025–2035
  3. 9.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. 9.4Year-on-year growth
  5. 9.5Growth decomposition
10Europe Armored Personnel Carrier market, by type13 sections

4 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 10.2Wheeled APCs (8x8 and 6x6)
    1. 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 10.3Tracked APCs
    1. 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 10.4Mine-resistant ambush-protected (MRAP) vehicles
    1. 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 10.5Amphibious APCs
    1. 10.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.5.2Growth outlook
11Europe Armored Personnel Carrier market, by end user10 sections

3 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 11.2Army
    1. 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 11.3Marine corps
    1. 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 11.4Internal security forces
    1. 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.4.2Growth outlook
12Europe Armored Personnel Carrier market, by variant13 sections

4 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 12.2Troop carrier
    1. 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 12.3Command post
    1. 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 12.4Ambulance
    1. 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 12.5Mortar carrier
    1. 12.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.5.2Growth outlook
13Europe Armored Personnel Carrier market, by country25 sections

8 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 13.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 13.2Germany
    1. 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 13.3France
    1. 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 13.4Poland
    1. 13.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 13.5Nordic countries
    1. 13.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.5.2Growth outlook
  6. 13.6United Kingdom
    1. 13.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.6.2Growth outlook
  7. 13.7Italy
    1. 13.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.7.2Growth outlook
  8. 13.8Spain
    1. 13.8.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.8.2Growth outlook
  9. 13.9Rest of Europe
    1. 13.9.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.9.2Growth outlook
14Regional analysis49 sections

8 regions

  1. 14.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 14.2Germany
    1. 14.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.2.2By type
    3. 14.2.3By end user
    4. 14.2.4By variant
    5. 14.2.5By country
  3. 14.3France
    1. 14.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.3.2By type
    3. 14.3.3By end user
    4. 14.3.4By variant
    5. 14.3.5By country
  4. 14.4Poland
    1. 14.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.4.2By type
    3. 14.4.3By end user
    4. 14.4.4By variant
    5. 14.4.5By country
  5. 14.5Nordic countries
    1. 14.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.5.2By type
    3. 14.5.3By end user
    4. 14.5.4By variant
    5. 14.5.5By country
  6. 14.6United Kingdom
    1. 14.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.6.2By type
    3. 14.6.3By end user
    4. 14.6.4By variant
    5. 14.6.5By country
  7. 14.7Italy
    1. 14.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.7.2By type
    3. 14.7.3By end user
    4. 14.7.4By variant
    5. 14.7.5By country
  8. 14.8Spain
    1. 14.8.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.8.2By type
    3. 14.8.3By end user
    4. 14.8.4By variant
    5. 14.8.5By country
  9. 14.9Rest of Europe
    1. 14.9.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 14.9.2By type
    3. 14.9.3By end user
    4. 14.9.4By variant
    5. 14.9.5By country
15Competitive landscape11 sections

7 companies profiled

  1. 15.1Market concentration
  2. 15.2Market share analysis, 2025
  3. 15.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
  4. 15.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
    1. 15.4.1Rheinmetall
    2. 15.4.2KNDS
    3. 15.4.3Patria
    4. 15.4.4About 18
    5. 15.4.5General Dynamics European Land Systems
    6. 15.4.6Rosomak
    7. 15.4.7BAE Systems
16Scenarios to 20355 sections

Slower, base and faster

  1. 16.1Slower case
  2. 16.2Base case case
  3. 16.3Faster case
  4. 16.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
  5. 16.5Published forecasts compared
17Douglas Exclusive: the Europe Troop Carrier Option-Gap Ledger3 sections

Firm orders against options

  1. 17.1Ledger
  2. 17.2Finding
  3. 17.3Reading 2027
18Appendix5 sections

Data, sources and licence

  1. 18.1Data tables (Excel model)
  2. 18.2Sources (16)
  3. 18.3Abbreviations
  4. 18.4Change log and next review
  5. 18.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables62
  1. Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  2. Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (vehicles)
  3. Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. Table 4Europe Armored Personnel Carrier market by type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  5. Table 5Wheeled APCs (8x8 and 6x6): market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  6. Table 6Tracked APCs: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  7. Table 7Mine-resistant ambush-protected (MRAP) vehicles: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  8. Table 8Amphibious APCs: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  9. Table 9Europe Armored Personnel Carrier market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  10. Table 10Army: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  11. Table 11Marine corps: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  12. Table 12Internal security forces: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  13. Table 13Europe Armored Personnel Carrier market by variant, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  14. Table 14Troop carrier: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  15. Table 15Command post: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  16. Table 16Ambulance: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  17. Table 17Mortar carrier: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  18. Table 18Europe Armored Personnel Carrier market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  19. Table 19Germany: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  20. Table 20France: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  21. Table 21Poland: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  22. Table 22Nordic countries: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  23. Table 23United Kingdom: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  24. Table 24Italy: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  25. Table 25Spain: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  26. Table 26Rest of Europe: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  27. Table 27Europe Armored Personnel Carrier market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  28. Table 28Germany: market by type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  29. Table 29Germany: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  30. Table 30Germany: market by variant, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  31. Table 31Germany: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  32. Table 32France: market by type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  33. Table 33France: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  34. Table 34France: market by variant, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  35. Table 35France: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  36. Table 36Poland: market by type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  37. Table 37Poland: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  38. Table 38Poland: market by variant, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  39. Table 39Poland: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  40. Table 40Nordic countries: market by type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  41. Table 41Nordic countries: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  42. Table 42Nordic countries: market by variant, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  43. Table 43Nordic countries: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  44. Table 44United Kingdom: market by type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  45. Table 45United Kingdom: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  46. Table 46United Kingdom: market by variant, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  47. Table 47United Kingdom: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  48. Table 48Italy: market by type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  49. Table 49Italy: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  50. Table 50Italy: market by variant, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  51. Table 51Italy: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  52. Table 52Spain: market by type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  53. Table 53Spain: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  54. Table 54Spain: market by variant, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  55. Table 55Spain: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  56. Table 56Rest of Europe: market by type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  57. Table 57Rest of Europe: market by end user, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  58. Table 58Rest of Europe: market by variant, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  59. Table 59Rest of Europe: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  60. Table 60Company market shares, 2025
  61. Table 61Scenario values, 2035
  62. Table 62Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures10
  1. Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
  3. Figure 3Share by type, 2025 and 2035
  4. Figure 4Share by end user, 2025 and 2035
  5. Figure 5Share by variant, 2025 and 2035
  6. Figure 6Share by country, 2025 and 2035
  7. Figure 7Share by region, 2025 and 2035
  8. Figure 8Growth by region, 2026–2035
  9. Figure 9Market concentration, 2025
  10. Figure 10Scenario paths to 2035

Email me the sample and full contents Buy the report

Questions buyers ask

How big is the Europe armored personnel carrier market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 4.83 billion in 2025, from about 1,420 vehicles at an average USD 3.40 million, rising to USD 10.01 billion by 2035 at a 7.55% revenue CAGR in the Douglas Insights base case.

Which armored personnel carrier type leads in Europe?

60.0% of 2025 value, about USD 2.90 billion, goes to wheeled APCs (8x8 and 6x6), which also grow fastest at 8.30% a year to USD 6.44 billion by 2035.

Which European country buys the most armored personnel carriers?

26.0% of 2025 value, about USD 1.26 billion, comes from Germany, which also grows fastest at 9.30% a year to USD 3.06 billion by 2035 on CAVS and Boxer orders.

What did Germany order from Patria in December 2025?

Up to 876 Patria 6x6 vehicles in four variants under two contracts worth over EUR 2 billion, with a firm part above EUR 1 billion, signed on 18 December 2025, about EUR 2.28 million per hull with options.

Who leads the Europe armored personnel carrier market?

About 18.0% of 2025 value sits with Rheinmetall, a Douglas Insights estimate, ahead of KNDS at 16.5% and Patria at 14.0%; the top three hold about 48.5%.

How do SAFE loans affect troop-carrier buying?

The EUR 150 billion SAFE instrument of 27 May 2025 requires at least 65% of component costs to originate in the EU, Ukraine or eligible EEA and EFTA countries; the first 8 national plans, around EUR 38 billion, were approved on 15 January 2026.

How much does a European armored personnel carrier cost?

USD 3.40 million on average in 2025, 1.0% above the USD 3.37 million world average, rising 2.33% a year to about USD 4.29 million by 2035, Douglas Insights estimates.

How far apart are the slower and faster 2035 cases?

USD 7.76 billion in the slower case and USD 12.19 billion in the faster case, against a USD 10.01 billion base.

Research & citation

This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.

Cite this report Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Europe Armored Personnel Carrier Market. Report DI-AD-10831, November 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/europe-armored-personnel-carrier-market/