Regulation (EU) 2023/1804 on alternative fuels infrastructure entered into force on 12 October 2023 and put a date on something the hydrogen industry had only ever forecast: by 31 December 2030 member states must have a hydrogen refuelling station of at least one tonne a day capacity, with a 700 bar dispenser, every 200 km along the TEN-T core network and in every urban node. Douglas Insights values the hydrogen refuelling station equipment market at USD 1.04 billion in 2025 and forecasts USD 3.12 billion by 2035, compounding at 11.60% a year. The build is bottom-up: about 386 stations equipped in 2025 across heavy duty corridor, transit depot, light vehicle retail and captive industrial applications, at an average equipment value of USD 2.70 million per station covering compression, high pressure storage, precooling, dispensers and control systems, triangulated against station deployment records, national programme awards and equipment supplier disclosures. Douglas Insights models station deployments growing 8.6% a year as depot and corridor applications displace light vehicle rollout, while average equipment value rises 2.8% a year as capacity per station increases. This study sits within our hydrogen and clean fuels coverage and follows the published Douglas Insights methodology.
What changed for hydrogen refuelling station equipment when AFIR entered into force in October 2023?
AFIR replaced an aspiration with a deadline, and in doing so it fixed the size of the station rather than only the number. Regulation (EU) 2023/1804 of 13 September 2023 repealed the 2014 alternative fuels directive, which had asked member states to set their own targets, and replaced it with binding deployment obligations. The one-tonne-a-day minimum matters more to equipment suppliers than the 200 km spacing does: a station sized for a tonne a day needs roughly four to six times the compression capacity and three to four times the cascade storage of the light vehicle stations built between 2015 and 2021, which is why Douglas Insights grows equipment value per station 2.8% a year against station count at 8.6%. Germany alone carries roughly 9,300 km of TEN-T corridor, implying 45 to 50 compliant sites there and an estimated 700 to 800 across the Union by the deadline, against about 270 hydrogen stations of any size operating in Europe in 2025. The regulation returns in the drivers, in the competitive section where turnkey suppliers win corridor tenders, and in the scenario set, where the 2030 date is what the slow case pushes out.
Which equipment goes inside a hydrogen refuelling station, and which does not?
Four equipment groups are counted. Compression systems cover the compressors that raise hydrogen from delivery or production pressure to storage pressure, including ionic, diaphragm and piston designs, worth USD 396.3 million in 2025. High pressure storage covers the cascade vessels, typically type three or type four composite cylinders, that buffer hydrogen so a vehicle can be filled quickly, worth USD 250.3 million. Precooling and thermal management covers the chillers and heat exchangers that cool hydrogen to about minus 40 degrees Celsius so fast filling does not overheat the vehicle tank, worth USD 208.6 million. Dispensers, metering and control cover the dispenser assembly, nozzles, breakaway couplings, mass flow metering, payment and the station control system that executes the fill protocol, worth USD 187.7 million. Four station classes are counted: heavy duty corridor sites, transit depot sites, light vehicle retail sites and captive industrial and off-road sites, the last covering warehouse material handling, port equipment and mining vehicles that refuel inside a fence line. On site electrolysers, the molecule itself, sized in our Hydrogen Market report, delivery and tube trailers, vehicle tanks and fuel cells, and civil works sit outside the boundary; the vehicles themselves are sized in our Hydrogen Fuel Cell Heavy Trucks Market report and the on-site production route in our Proton Exchange Membrane Water Electrolysis Market report. Value is measured at the equipment package price.
How hard is it to fill a 700 bar hydrogen tank in three minutes?
Hard enough that refrigeration and control account for about 38% of a station’s equipment cost before a single kilogram is sold. Filling a vehicle tank from cascade storage at up to 700 bar raises the gas temperature inside the tank toward the 85 degrees Celsius limit the composite structure tolerates, so the station must pre-chill hydrogen to about minus 40 degrees and follow a fill protocol that adjusts the pressure ramp against measured conditions. Heavy vehicles are filled at 350 bar rather than 700, which halves the pressure but multiplies the mass: a 350 bar heavy duty filling event moves 25 to 40 kg against 4 to 6 kg for a car, so the refrigeration must run continuously rather than recover between fills. The molecule is difficult: it leaks through seals that contain other gases, embrittles many steels, and ignites across a 4% to 75% concentration range with an almost invisible flame, which drives material selection, leak detection and separation distances. Compressors run at high pressure ratios with tight sealing demands and have caused most station downtime, which matters because a station out of service when a fleet arrives has failed at its only job. That is why a station costs millions rather than the hundreds of thousands a diesel installation costs.
What drives hydrogen refuelling station equipment orders?
Corridor and depot mandates are the first driver. AFIR’s 2030 obligations alone imply an estimated 700 to 800 compliant European sites at one tonne a day, and China’s provincial programmes have been deploying heavy duty stations faster than any other market. Douglas Insights models stations equipped rising from about 386 in 2025 to roughly 885 in 2035, an 8.6% annual increase, with mandated corridor and transit depot sites accounting for an estimated 3.9 of those 8.6 points.
Capacity growth per station is the second driver and the one that lifts value rather than count. Early retail sites dispensed 80 to 150 kg a day; a transit depot filling 40 buses overnight dispenses 800 to 1,200 kg, and a corridor truck station more still. That raises compression, cascade storage and refrigeration content per site and carries equipment value per station from USD 2.70 million in 2025 to about USD 3.56 million in 2035.
Public programme funding is the third driver. Hydrogen corridor programmes, infrastructure funds and national alternative fuel schemes in Europe, China, Japan, South Korea and parts of North America pay an estimated 30% to 60% of station capital, and deployment tracks award cycles closely rather than fuel demand.
Captive industrial and off-road sites are the fourth driver and the least visible. Material handling fleets in warehouses, port handling equipment and mining vehicles refuel behind a fence at 350 bar with predictable volumes and no retail exposure, and Douglas Insights models this class at about 14% of 2025 equipment value growing above 12% a year, because utilisation is the one variable the operator fully controls.
Replacement and expansion of existing sites is the fifth driver of hydrogen refuelling station equipment demand, and it grows quietly. A compressor package runs 25,000 to 40,000 hours before a major overhaul, and the first generation of retail stations built between 2015 and 2021 is now reaching that point, so an estimated 9% of 2025 equipment value went into replacement rather than new sites. Expansion adds to it: a depot that converts 20 buses and then 60 buys a second compression train and more cascade storage on the same footprint, which Douglas Insights models as 15% to 25% of the original package value per expansion step and as the reason modular capability now wins tenders that used to be decided on price alone.
What holds back hydrogen refuelling station deployment?
Delivered hydrogen cost holds back deployment first. Hydrogen reaches the dispenser at USD 9 to USD 16 per kilogram in most markets against a diesel-equivalent breakeven nearer USD 6 to USD 8 after accounting for fuel cell efficiency, so fleets do not convert without subsidy, and the stalled-transition case below cuts the 2035 figure to about USD 1.70 billion. Battery electric competition holds it back second: megawatt charging for trucks and depot charging economics have taken duty cycles, including much regional haulage, that hydrogen advocates expected to serve, and the United States counted only 54 retail hydrogen stations in 2024 according to the Department of Energy’s Alternative Fuels Data Center. Reliability and utilisation hold it back third: compressor outages have kept some networks below 90% availability, and a station at 20% of capacity spreads fixed cost across too few kilograms, producing a price that suppresses the demand needed to raise utilisation. Permitting holds it back fourth, since a corridor site can take 18 to 36 months from award to commissioning.
Which hydrogen refuelling station equipment groups carry the value?
Compression systems carry the most value, at 38% of 2025 equipment value, and precooling and thermal management grows fastest at 13.45% a year, overtaking high pressure storage by 2033. Douglas Insights values the four groups as follows.
| Equipment group | Share of 2025 value | 2025 value | 2035 value | Growth to 2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compression systems | 38% | USD 396.3 million | USD 1.12 billion | 10.95% a year |
| High pressure storage | 24% | USD 250.3 million | USD 733.2 million | 11.35% a year |
| Precooling and thermal management | 20% | USD 208.6 million | USD 736.5 million | 13.45% a year |
| Dispensers, metering and control | 18% | USD 187.7 million | USD 530.5 million | 10.95% a year |
Compression systems hold their lead because they are the most technically demanding element and the principal determinant of station availability, and because a one-tonne-a-day site needs redundant trains where a retail site needed one.
Precooling and thermal management is the fastest-growing group, compounding 13.45% a year from USD 208.6 million to USD 736.5 million and from 20% to 24% of value, because refrigeration sized for occasional car fills does not survive contact with back-to-back bus and truck filling, where the chiller runs continuously for hours.
High pressure storage grows 11.35% a year to USD 733.2 million as composite cylinder cost scales with the buffer a station needs for consecutive fills, while dispensers, metering and control grow 10.95% to USD 530.5 million, held back by the fact that a larger station needs more capacity behind the dispenser rather than more dispensers.
Where are hydrogen refuelling stations being equipped?
Asia Pacific is equipping the most, 46% of 2025 equipment value or USD 479.7 million, growing 12.4% a year, driven by China, where provincial programmes deploy heavy duty stations at a pace no other market matches, with South Korea and Japan adding established networks. Europe holds 34%, USD 354.6 million, at 11.6%, where AFIR obliges member states to equip core corridors and Germany, France and the Netherlands lead heavy duty rollout. North America holds 14%, USD 146.0 million, at 8.2%, the slowest major region after the California retail retrenchment reset expectations, with remaining activity in port and transit fleets. The Middle East is the fastest-growing region at 13.0% a year, from USD 36.5 million, on demonstration and export-linked projects from a base small enough that two corridor programmes move the rate; Latin America contributes USD 15.6 million at 11.0% and Africa USD 10.4 million at 10.4%.
Who supplies hydrogen refuelling station equipment, from compressors to dispensers?
Industrial gas majors and compression specialists split the market, and Douglas Insights estimates the three largest suppliers hold about 34% of 2025 equipment value, led by Air Liquide at roughly 13%. Air Liquide and Linde supply both the hydrogen and the complete station package, which is decisive where AFIR corridor tenders bundle the fuel contract with the equipment. Nel Hydrogen supplies fuelling systems alongside electrolysers, and its station business has been repeatedly restructured as the market moved away from light vehicle retail. Compression specialists including Burckhardt Compression, Howden and Hiperbaric supply the pressure equipment that dominates station cost; Maximator and Haskel supply high pressure systems; and Tatsuno, WEH and OPW Hydrogen supply nozzles, breakaways and metering. Chinese suppliers, among them Sinopec’s equipment affiliates and domestic compressor manufacturers, dominate the largest single national deployment. Advantage now rests on demonstrated availability at one tonne a day rather than low capital cost, because a corridor tender specifying uptime rewards the reference list.
How is a hydrogen refuelling station equipment package priced by station class?
Average equipment value is USD 2.70 million per station in 2025, and the spread by station class is extreme. A light vehicle retail site serving a handful of cars can be equipped for USD 0.8 million to USD 1.4 million. A transit depot dispensing 800 to 1,200 kg a day, with redundant compression, substantial cascade storage and refrigeration sized for continuous filling, runs USD 4 million to USD 7 million, and a one-tonne-a-day corridor site built to the AFIR minimum USD 5 million to USD 9 million. Equipment is roughly 50% to 65% of installed station cost, with civil works, grid connection and commissioning the rest, and turnkey quoting obscures equipment pricing in public data. Because public funding covers 30% to 60% of capital in most markets, award structures rather than competitive tension often set what a buyer pays. Douglas Insights prices captive industrial and off-road sites separately, since a 350 bar fence-line installation with no custody transfer metering runs 25% to 40% below an equivalent-capacity public site.
Which fuelling protocol standards and pressure equipment rules apply to hydrogen refuelling stations?
Fuelling protocol and station design standards come first. ISO 19880-1:2020, Gaseous hydrogen — Fuelling stations — Part 1: General requirements, sets design, installation, commissioning, operation, inspection and maintenance requirements for public and non-public stations, and the SAE J2601 fuelling protocol defines pressure ramp rates and precooling temperature classes so that equipment fills vehicles safely and interoperably across manufacturers. Pressure equipment and safety regulation is second: vessels, compressors and piping fall under pressure equipment codes, and hazardous area classification, leak and flame detection, ventilation and separation distances govern site feasibility more often than equipment availability does. Metrology and custody transfer is third: a dispenser selling hydrogen by mass must be type approved and verified to legal metrology standards, which for a gas dispensed at high pressure and varying temperature is technically demanding. Deployment obligation is the fourth layer and the commercial one, since AFIR converts a planning target into a legal duty with a 2030 date attached.
If AFIR corridor deadlines slip, how could the hydrogen refuelling station equipment forecast change by 2035?
The base case carries 8.6% growth in stations equipped and 2.8% growth in equipment value per station for an 11.60% revenue CAGR and USD 3.12 billion in 2035. The stalled-transition scenario, in which delivered hydrogen cost stays uncompetitive, member states take flexibility on the 2030 corridor obligations and battery electric absorbs the remaining heavy duty cycles, sets the legs at 4.2% and 1.2% and lands near USD 1.70 billion. The heavy-duty-adoption scenario, in which corridor programmes deliver on time and truck fleets convert at scale, sets them at 12.4% and 4.2% and carries the market past USD 5.15 billion. Each 1-point change in station growth moves the 2035 figure by roughly USD 280 million, so the two cases differ by more than three times the 2025 market.
What did the retail network retrenchment teach hydrogen refuelling station suppliers?
The contraction of public retail hydrogen refuelling, most visibly in California where operators closed sites and one major fuel supplier exited, was economic rather than technical. Stations were built ahead of vehicle demand on the expectation that availability would create it; utilisation stayed near 10% to 20% of nameplate, fixed costs spread across too few kilograms, retail prices rose above USD 30 per kilogram at some sites, and higher prices suppressed the demand needed to fix utilisation. That loop is what happens to any capital-intensive fuelling asset without anchor demand, and it explains why the surviving model inverts the sequence: secure a committed fleet, then size the station to it. Douglas Insights reflects this by growing equipment value per station faster than station count in every scenario, including the stalled one.
Douglas Exclusive: the station utilisation economics model
The station utilisation economics model sets out, by station class and duty profile, daily dispensing capacity, realistic utilisation, equipment capital by group, availability assumptions, delivered hydrogen cost, and the resulting cost per kilogram at the dispenser under varying subsidy levels. Douglas Insights updates it as AFIR national policy frameworks are published.
Methodology and receipts: how do 386 stations add up to USD 1.04 billion?
How this report is built
- Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
- Six regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
- The next scheduled review of this study is September 2027.
- Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.
Douglas Insights built the model bottom-up from stations across 4 equipment groups, 4 station classes and 6 regions. Station counts were compiled by class, region and commissioning year across 31 countries, dispensing capacity and equipment content set per class, programme awards split into their equipment share, and realised values taken from supplier and project disclosures and reconciled against the station revenue of 8 suppliers. The receipts are 386 stations times USD 2.70 million for 2025, 8.6% station growth and 2.8% equipment value growth to 2035, with on site production, delivery trailers, vehicle tanks and civil works excluded.
Sources
- EUR-Lex, Publications Office of the European Union Regulation (EU) 2023/1804 of 13 September 2023 on the deployment of alternative fuels infrastructure and repealing Directive 2014/94/EU, setting binding hydrogen refuelling station deployment obligations on the TEN-T network by 31 December 2030 (2023)
- International Organization for Standardization ISO 19880-1:2020, Gaseous hydrogen — Fuelling stations — Part 1: General requirements, covering design, installation, commissioning, operation, inspection and maintenance of public and non-public hydrogen fuelling stations (2020)
- U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center Hydrogen fueling station counts and locations, reporting 54 open retail stations in the United States in 2024 with over 20 more in planning or construction (2024)
Inside the 180-page report
01Executive summary12 sections
The market in one view
- 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
- 1.1.1Market size, 2025
- 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
- 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
- 1.2Growth decomposition
- 1.2.1Volume growth (stations)
- 1.2.2Value per unit growth
- 1.3Key findings
- 1.4Segment highlights
- 1.5Regional highlights
- 1.6Competitive highlights
- 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions14 sections
What the Hydrogen Refuelling Station Equipment market includes
- 2.1Market definition
- 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
- 2.3Segmentation
- 2.3.1By equipment group
- 2.3.2By station class
- 2.3.3By pressure
- 2.3.4By region
- 2.4Years considered
- 2.4.1Base year 2025
- 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
- 2.5Currency and units
- 2.5.1Value in USD million
- 2.5.2Volume in stations
- 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections
Bottom-up: stations × value per unit
- 3.1Bottom-up market model
- 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (stations)
- 3.1.2Value per unit
- 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
- 3.2Top-down cross-checks
- 3.3Data triangulation
- 3.4Sources
- 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
- 3.4.2Company filings and results
- 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
- 3.4.43 primary sources cited
- 3.5Confidence grading
- 3.6Assumptions and limitations
- 3.6.1Station counts by class
- 3.6.2Equipment content
- 3.6.3Programme awards
04The AFIR obligation3 sections
A deadline with a station size attached.
- 4.1200 km spacing
- 4.2One tonne a day minimum
- 4.3National policy frameworks
05Why filling is demanding3 sections
Heat, pressure and the molecule.
- 5.1Fill protocol and precooling
- 5.2Embrittlement and leakage
- 5.3Compressor reliability
06Drivers and restraints5 sections
Forces behind growth.
- 6.1Corridor and depot mandates
- 6.2Capacity per station
- 6.3Programme funding
- 6.4Captive industrial sites
- 6.5Fuel cost and battery competition
07Station economics3 sections
Utilisation and cost per kilogram.
- 7.1Fixed cost spreading
- 7.2Availability impact
- 7.3Subsidy dependence
08Pricing3 sections
Equipment value bands.
- 8.1By station class
- 8.2By dispensing capacity
- 8.3Turnkey versus component
09Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections
Global value, volume and value per unit
- 9.1Market value, 2025–2035
- 9.2Volume (stations), 2025–2035
- 9.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- 9.4Year-on-year growth
- 9.5Growth decomposition
10Hydrogen Refuelling Station Equipment market, by equipment group16 sections
5 segments, value 2025–2035
- 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 10.2Compression systems
- 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.2.2Growth outlook
- 10.3High pressure storage
- 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.3.2Growth outlook
- 10.4Precooling and thermal management
- 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.4.2Growth outlook
- 10.5Dispensers
- 10.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.5.2Growth outlook
- 10.6Metering and control
- 10.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 10.6.2Growth outlook
11Hydrogen Refuelling Station Equipment market, by station class13 sections
4 segments, value 2025–2035
- 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 11.2Light vehicle retail
- 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.2.2Growth outlook
- 11.3Bus and transit depot
- 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.3.2Growth outlook
- 11.4Heavy duty truck corridor
- 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.4.2Growth outlook
- 11.5Captive industrial and off-road sites
- 11.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 11.5.2Growth outlook
12Hydrogen Refuelling Station Equipment market, by pressure4 sections
1 segment, value 2025–2035
- 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 12.2350 bar heavy duty filling and 700 bar light and heavy vehicle filling
- 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 12.2.2Growth outlook
13Regional analysis59 sections
6 regions with country tables
- 13.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
- 13.2Asia Pacific
- 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.2.2By equipment group
- 13.2.3By station class
- 13.2.4By pressure
- 13.2.5China
- 13.2.6Japan
- 13.2.7India
- 13.2.8South Korea
- 13.2.9Australia
- 13.2.10Southeast Asia
- 13.2.11Rest of Asia Pacific
- 13.3Europe
- 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.3.2By equipment group
- 13.3.3By station class
- 13.3.4By pressure
- 13.3.5Germany
- 13.3.6United Kingdom
- 13.3.7France
- 13.3.8Italy
- 13.3.9Spain
- 13.3.10Rest of Europe
- 13.4North America
- 13.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.4.2By equipment group
- 13.4.3By station class
- 13.4.4By pressure
- 13.4.5United States
- 13.4.6Canada
- 13.4.7Mexico
- 13.5Middle East
- 13.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.5.2By equipment group
- 13.5.3By station class
- 13.5.4By pressure
- 13.5.5Saudi Arabia
- 13.5.6United Arab Emirates
- 13.5.7Turkey
- 13.5.8Rest of Middle East
- 13.6Latin America
- 13.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.6.2By equipment group
- 13.6.3By station class
- 13.6.4By pressure
- 13.6.5Brazil
- 13.6.6Mexico
- 13.6.7Argentina
- 13.6.8Rest of Latin America
- 13.7Africa
- 13.7.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
- 13.7.2By equipment group
- 13.7.3By station class
- 13.7.4By pressure
- 13.7.5South Africa
- 13.7.6Nigeria
- 13.7.7Egypt
- 13.7.8Rest of Africa
14Competitive landscape13 sections
9 companies profiled
- 14.1Market concentration
- 14.2Market share analysis, 2025
- 14.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
- 14.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
- 14.4.1Air Liquide
- 14.4.2Linde
- 14.4.3Howden
- 14.4.4Tatsuno
- 14.4.5WEH
- 14.4.6Nel Hydrogen
- 14.4.7Burckhardt Compression
- 14.4.8Maximator
- 14.4.9Haskel
15Scenarios to 20355 sections
Bands and rules.
- 15.1Stalled transition case
- 15.2Base case case
- 15.3Heavy duty adoption case
- 15.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
- 15.5Published forecasts compared
16Douglas Exclusive: station utilisation economics model3 sections
Maintained.
- 16.1Capacity and utilisation
- 16.2Cost per kilogram
- 16.3Subsidy sensitivity
17Appendix5 sections
Data, sources and licence
- 17.1Data tables (Excel model)
- 17.2Sources (3)
- 17.3Abbreviations
- 17.4Change log and next review
- 17.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables44
- Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (stations)
- Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
- Table 4Hydrogen Refuelling Station Equipment market by equipment group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 5Compression systems: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 6High pressure storage: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 7Precooling and thermal management: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 8Dispensers: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 9Metering and control: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 10Hydrogen Refuelling Station Equipment market by station class, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 11Light vehicle retail: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 12Bus and transit depot: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 13Heavy duty truck corridor: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 14Captive industrial and off-road sites: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 15Hydrogen Refuelling Station Equipment market by pressure, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 16350 bar heavy duty filling and 700 bar light and heavy vehicle filling: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 17Hydrogen Refuelling Station Equipment market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 18Asia Pacific: market by equipment group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 19Asia Pacific: market by station class, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 20Asia Pacific: market by pressure, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 21Asia Pacific: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 22Europe: market by equipment group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 23Europe: market by station class, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 24Europe: market by pressure, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 25Europe: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 26North America: market by equipment group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 27North America: market by station class, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 28North America: market by pressure, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 29North America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 30Middle East: market by equipment group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 31Middle East: market by station class, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 32Middle East: market by pressure, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 33Middle East: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 34Latin America: market by equipment group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 35Latin America: market by station class, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 36Latin America: market by pressure, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 37Latin America: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 38Africa: market by equipment group, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 39Africa: market by station class, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 40Africa: market by pressure, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 41Africa: market by country, 2025–2035 (USD million)
- Table 42Company market shares, 2025
- Table 43Scenario values, 2035
- Table 44Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures9
- Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
- Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
- Figure 3Share by equipment group, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 4Share by station class, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 5Share by pressure, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 6Share by region, 2025 and 2035
- Figure 7Growth by region, 2026–2035
- Figure 8Market concentration, 2025
- Figure 9Scenario paths to 2035
Questions buyers ask
How big is the hydrogen refuelling station equipment market?
USD 1,042.8 million in 2025, on Douglas Insights' bottom-up estimate: about 386 stations equipped at USD 2.70 million each.
How fast is hydrogen refuelling infrastructure growing?
11.60% a year, reaching USD 3,120.2 million by 2035; 8.6 points from station count and 2.8 points from equipment value per station.
Which segment grows fastest, and why?
Precooling and thermal management, at 13.45% a year from USD 208.6 million to USD 736.5 million, because chillers must run continuously for back-to-back bus and truck fills rather than recover between cars.
Which station equipment costs the most?
Compression systems, at 38% of 2025 equipment value (USD 396.3 million); precooling grows fastest as throughput rises.
Where are hydrogen stations being built?
Asia Pacific holds 46% of equipment value, led by China; the Middle East grows fastest at 13.0% from a small base, and North America is slowest at 8.2%.
Who supplies hydrogen refuelling equipment?
Air Liquide leads at roughly 13%, with the top three at about 34%; Linde, Nel Hydrogen, Burckhardt Compression, Howden, Maximator, Haskel, Tatsuno, WEH and OPW Hydrogen follow.
What does the licence include?
The 180-page PDF, the editable Excel model, the Douglas Exclusive station utilisation economics model, a briefing call and the next edition at no extra charge.
Research & citation
This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.
Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Hydrogen Refuelling Station Equipment Market. Report DI-EP-10114, September 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/hydrogen-refuelling-station-equipment-market/