☏ +1 650 501 5505 ✉ [email protected]

DI-AD-10909 Edition 1 Updated

Military Rifle Market

The military rifle market is worth USD 4.20 billion in 2025, about 2.40 million rifles at USD 1,750 each, and reaches USD 6.49 billion by 2035 at 4.44% a year as Germany, India, Poland and Canada re-equip their armies.

By the . Next review May 2027. Editorial standards

Market size, 2025
$4.20B
Forecast, 2035
$6.49B
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035
4.44%
Assault rifles and carbines share
60.0%

By rifle type

Assault rifles and carbines, Next-generation 6.8 mm and 7.62 mm battle rifles, Sniper and anti-materiel rifles, Designated marksman rifles, Sustainment kits and upgrade packages

By buyer

Army replacement programmes, Special forces and marksman programmes, Export and donated-stock replacement

By region

Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, Middle East and Africa, Latin America

See what you are buying

Get the free sample

15 chapters 27 tables 8 figures 8 company profiles

  1. Executive summaryThe market in one view
  2. Scope and definitionsWhat counts and what is excluded
  3. Research methodologyBottom-up: thousand rifles × value per unit
  4. Demand driversThe 3.80-point gross unit leg
  5. RestraintsPoints removed from unit growth
  6. PricingPrice per rifle
  7. RegulationNATO 5%, EU SAFE, US export rules
  8. Market size and forecast, 2025–2035Global value, volume and value per unit

See all chapters and sections (7 more chapters)

Key findings

  • The military rifle market is worth USD 4.20 billion in 2025 and USD 6.49 billion in 2035, a 4.44% CAGR.
  • About 2.40 million rifles at an average USD 1,750 form the 2025 base; units grow 2.8% a year and price 1.6%.
  • Assault rifles and carbines hold 60.0% of value, but next-generation and battle rifles grow 6.9% a year to USD 1.23 billion by 2035.
  • Germany has called off 250,000 G95 rifles and Heckler & Koch's 2025 order intake reached EUR 802 million, about twice its revenue.
  • The Rifle Refit Clock shows four programmes worth 927,427 rifles, about 39% of a year's output, keeping the market supply-paced until about 2028.
MeasureValueHow it is built
Market size, 2025 $4.20B About 2.40 million rifles x USD 1,750 = $4.20B.
Forecast, 2035 $6.49B Base case: 2.8% units and 1.6% price per rifle a year.
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035 4.44%2.8% units + 1.6% price (1.028 x 1.016) minus 1.
Rifles, 2035 About 3.16 million rifles European rearmament, Asian replacement, Canadian and Polish orders and NGSW, less long service lives, US cuts and capacity limits.
Leading segment Assault rifles and carbines, 60.0% Every infantry soldier carries one; large Indian, German, Polish and Canadian orders.
Fastest segment Next-generation and battle rifles, 6.9% $630.0M to $1.23B on 6.8 mm and 7.62 mm adoption.
Largest region Asia Pacific, 30.0% $1.26B to $1.92B; Europe overtakes it by 2035.
Market leader Norinco, about 11% (estimate) Douglas Insights estimate; Kalashnikov about 9%, Heckler & Koch about 6.4%.
Event 250,000 G95 rifles called off Heckler & Koch release of July 2026: BAAINBw fully called off 250,000 G95 rifles.

Every figure passes the desk's release checks before publication: segments add to the total, growth rates match their start and end values, and each cited source says what the report attributes to it. How the research is done

Market data

Request a free sample

A sample built around your question: the scope, structure and method of the report, with every table and chart layout from the report and Excel model. The Research Desk reviews it and emails it to you, usually within one business day.

Germany’s federal procurement office BAAINBw has called off the full framework contract for 250,000 G95A1 and G95KA1 assault rifles from Heckler & Koch, after first deliveries in December 2025, the company’s release of July 2026 states, while world military spending rose 2.9% in real terms to USD 2,887 billion in 2025, the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) reported on 27 April 2026. The military rifle market covers new shoulder-fired rifles bought by armed forces: assault rifles and carbines, next-generation 6.8 mm and 7.62 mm battle rifles, designated marksman rifles, sniper and anti-materiel rifles, and the factory upgrade kits sold with them. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 4.20 billion in 2025, about 2.40 million rifles at an average USD 1,750, rising to USD 4.39 billion in 2026 and USD 6.49 billion in 2035, a 4.44% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study sits beside our Armored Personnel Carrier Market, Military Training and Simulation Systems Market and Anti-Drone Market reports, and every figure follows the Douglas Insights research methodology.

Which military rifle type earns the most: assault rifles, battle rifles or sniper rifles?

Assault rifles and carbines earn the most, 60.0% of 2025 value or about USD 2.52 billion, Douglas Insights estimates. Next-generation 6.8 mm and 7.62 mm battle rifles grow fastest, 6.9% a year, to USD 1.23 billion by 2035.

Rifle type Rifles 2025 Value 2025 Share 2025 CAGR 2025-2035 Value 2035
Assault rifles and carbines 2.13 million USD 2.52 billion 60.0% 3.9% USD 3.70 billion
Next-generation 6.8 mm and 7.62 mm battle rifles 140,000 USD 630 million 15.0% 6.9% USD 1.23 billion
Sniper and anti-materiel rifles 40,000 USD 462 million 11.0% 4.3% USD 704 million
Designated marksman rifles 90,000 USD 378 million 9.0% 5.0% USD 616 million
Sustainment kits and upgrade packages Not counted as rifles USD 210 million 5.0% 2.5% USD 269 million

Assault rifles and carbines lead because every infantry soldier carries one, and large replacement orders in India, Germany, Poland, Canada and Southeast Asia all buy this class. About 2.13 million were delivered in 2025 at an average USD 1,183, a Douglas Insights estimate that blends Kalashnikov-pattern rifles at about USD 700 to USD 1,200 with Western 5.56 mm rifles at USD 1,500 to USD 3,500. Value grows 3.9% a year to USD 3.70 billion as Western designs with accessory rails, optics mounts and ambidextrous controls take share.

Next-generation and battle rifles, USD 630 million in 2025, grow 6.9% a year because the US Army’s Next Generation Squad Weapon (NGSW) programme fields a 6.8 mm rifle priced at about USD 4,500 a unit, a Douglas Insights estimate, and European armies are adding 7.62 mm rifles for longer engagement ranges. Sniper and anti-materiel rifles, only about 40,000 units, earn USD 462 million at about USD 11,550 each. Type values for 2035 sum to USD 6.51 billion, 0.35% above the headline.

How does military rifle demand split between army replacement waves, special forces and export customers?

Army-wide replacement programmes take about 72% of 2025 military rifle value, roughly USD 3.02 billion; special forces and marksman programmes take about 18%, and foreign military sales and donated stocks about 10%, Douglas Insights estimates.

Replacement waves are lumpy. India’s contract for 601,427 AK-203 rifles, signed on 6 December 2021, runs to October 2032; about 48,000 had been delivered by July 2025 and the joint venture plans 12,000 a month from 2026, its chief executive told PTI in a report published on 17 July 2025. Canada’s Modular Assault Rifle (CMAR) contract with Colt Canada covers 30,000 rifles over 2026 to 2029, Colt CZ Group’s first-half 2026 results of 17 September 2026 show.

Export buyers mostly purchase through government channels. The US Army awarded Colt a USD 40.86 million contract on 1 April 2026 for M4 and M4A1 carbines for Bosnia and Herzegovina, Iraq, North Macedonia and Tunisia under foreign military sales, with work due to end by 31 March 2031, the Department of War contract list shows. Special forces programmes are smaller but richer: a marksman or sniper system costs four to ten times a standard rifle, so the 18% of value from these buyers comes from only about 6% of units, a Douglas Insights estimate. Donated stocks, mostly older rifles sent to Ukraine and other partners, are counted only when a government pays a maker for new replacements, which is how they feed back into this market.

What drives military rifle procurement: European rearmament, Asian replacement or new US calibres?

Revenue rises 4.44% a year in our base case: rifles delivered add 2.80% and price per rifle 1.60%. Four drivers add 3.80 gross points to unit growth before 1.00 point of restraints, Douglas Insights estimates.

European rearmament: 1.40 points

Europe is the largest driver. European military spending rose 14% to USD 864 billion in 2025 and Germany’s rose 24% to USD 114 billion, the SIPRI release of 27 April 2026 shows. Heckler & Koch’s order intake rose to EUR 802 million in 2025 from EUR 426.2 million, against revenue up 14.4% to EUR 393 million, its 2025 results of April 2026 show, a book-to-bill of about 2.0. The Czech Ministry of Defence signed a framework of up to CZK 4.26 billion for CZ BREN 2 rifles, pistols, grenade launchers and optics for 2025 to 2031, Colt CZ announced on 10 September 2025.

Asian replacement and local production: 1.00 point

Asia adds 1.00 point. China’s military spending rose 7.4% to USD 336 billion and India’s 8.9% to USD 92.1 billion in 2025, the same SIPRI data show. At 12,000 rifles a month, India’s AK-203 line alone would deliver 144,000 rifles a year, about 6% of our 2025 world total, a Douglas Insights calculation from the July 2025 PTI report, which also put indigenisation at 50%.

Canadian, Polish and foreign military sales orders: 0.80 points

Mid-sized programmes add 0.80 points. Colt CZ’s Canadian revenue rose 349.2% to CZK 906.7 million in the first quarter of 2026 on the Canadian Army rifle contract, and its firearms revenue rose 23.3% to CZK 3.5 billion, its results of 21 May 2026 show. In Poland, a contract for 46,000 Grot A3 rifles worth PLN 600 million was signed at the Łucznik factory in Radom, Defence24 reported on 24 June 2026.

US Next Generation Squad Weapon: 0.60 points

The US programme adds 0.60 points and much more value per rifle. The Army’s procurement line for the Next Generation Squad Weapon was USD 295.4 million in fiscal 2024, USD 367.3 million enacted in fiscal 2025 and USD 365.2 million requested for fiscal 2026, while the Precision Sniper Rifle line fell from USD 7.7 million to USD 1.9 million, the Pentagon comptroller’s FY2026 P-1 procurement exhibit shows. Summed, 1.40 + 1.00 + 0.80 + 0.60 = 3.80 points; after 1.00 point of restraints the unit leg is 2.80%, and 1.028 x 1.016 gives the 4.44% revenue rate.

What slows military rifle orders: US budget cuts, long service lives or factory capacity?

Three restraints remove 1.00 point a year: long rifle service lives take 0.40 points, a falling US budget 0.40 points and factory and export licensing bottlenecks 0.20 points, Douglas Insights estimates.

Service life is the biggest brake. A service rifle typically stays in use for 25 to 40 years, a Douglas Insights estimate, so armies that are not mid-replacement buy only spares and small batches, and Colt CZ’s firearms revenue fell 21.5% to CZK 12.1 billion in 2025 even as group revenue rose 4.6% to CZK 23.40 billion, its results of 25 March 2026 show. The US budget is the second brake: US military spending fell 7.5% in real terms to USD 954 billion in 2025, SIPRI states, which caps any rise in NGSW quantities.

Capacity is the third. Heckler & Koch says it is investing “more than 230 million euros” in capacity to meet the G95 order, its July 2026 release states, and new plants take two to three years to reach full rate, a Douglas Insights estimate, so orders run ahead of deliveries through 2027.

Which region buys the most military rifles: Asia Pacific, Europe or North America?

Asia Pacific buys the most military rifles, about USD 1.26 billion or 30.0% of 2025 value. Europe grows fastest, at 6.0% a year, and overtakes it to reach USD 2.11 billion by 2035.

Region Value 2025 Share 2025 Value 2026 CAGR 2025-2035 Value 2035
Asia Pacific USD 1.26 billion 30.0% USD 1.31 billion 4.3% USD 1.92 billion
Europe USD 1.18 billion 28.0% USD 1.25 billion 6.0% USD 2.11 billion
North America USD 1.01 billion 24.0% USD 1.04 billion 3.0% USD 1.35 billion
Middle East and Africa USD 504 million 12.0% USD 523 million 3.8% USD 732 million
Latin America USD 252 million 6.0% USD 259 million 2.8% USD 332 million

Asia Pacific leads because China, India, Pakistan, Indonesia and the Philippines field the world’s largest armies and buy rifles in hundreds of thousands, mostly from state factories at low unit prices, a Douglas Insights estimate. Its value grows 4.3% a year to USD 1.92 billion, carried by India’s AK-203 deliveries and Chinese re-equipment funded by the 7.4% rise in spending that SIPRI reports.

Europe, including Russia and Ukraine, USD 1.18 billion, grows 6.0% a year because Germany, Poland, the Czech Republic and the Nordic states are replacing rifles at the same time. Russia’s Kalashnikov Concern said it “fulfilled 100% of orders” in the first half of 2025, with Dragunov sniper rifle deliveries up “significantly”, TASS reported on 20 August 2025, but gave no unit numbers. North America, USD 1.01 billion, grows only 3.0% as the NGSW buy levels off; Canada’s 30,000-rifle CMAR adds volume from 2026. The Middle East and Africa, USD 504 million, grows 3.8% on Gulf and North African orders, and Latin America, USD 252 million, 2.8%. Regional values sum to USD 6.44 billion in 2035, 0.68% below the headline.

Which companies lead the military rifle market, and how concentrated is supply?

China’s state-owned Norinco leads military rifle supply with about 11% of 2025 value, a Douglas Insights estimate, ahead of Kalashnikov Concern at about 9% and Heckler & Koch at about 6.4%. The eight largest makers hold about 52%.

Company Base and focus Latest filed figure Estimated share 2025
Norinco Beijing, China; QBZ-191 rifles for the People’s Liberation Army State-owned, no rifle figures published 11.0%
Kalashnikov Concern Izhevsk, Russia; AK-12, Dragunov rifles No financial filing reviewed 9.0%
Heckler & Koch Oberndorf, Germany; G95, HK416 Revenue EUR 393 million, 2025 6.4%
SIG Sauer Newington, United States; M7 rifle for NGSW Private, no public filing 6.0%
FN Herstal Herstal, Belgium; SCAR, F2000 Revenue EUR 422 million, 2025 4.5%
Colt CZ Group Prague, Czech Republic; CZ BREN 2, Colt M4, Colt Canada Firearms revenue CZK 8.0 billion, first half 2026 3.8%
Indo-Russian Rifles Korwa, India; AK-203 Contract for 601,427 rifles, Rs 5,200 crore 1.5%
FB Radom (PGZ) Radom, Poland; Grot Contract for 46,000 Grot A3, PLN 600 million 1.5%

Heckler & Koch earned EBITDA of EUR 67.9 million on EUR 393 million of revenue in 2025, a 17.3% margin, and doubled its order intake, its results show; at about USD 445 million of revenue, with rifles about 60% of sales by our estimate, it holds 6.4% of the market. FN Browning Group passed EUR 1 billion of revenue for the first time in 2025, and FN Herstal alone earned EUR 422 million at a 19.5% EBITDA margin, its release of 5 June 2026 states; its rifle share is smaller because machine guns form much of its defence sales.

Colt CZ Group grew first-half 2026 revenue 44.2% to CZK 15.9 billion and raised its 2026 revenue guidance to CZK 31 billion to CZK 33 billion, its results of 17 September 2026 show; most of its firearms units are civilian, so military rifles give it about 3.8%. Beretta Holding, Steyr Arms, Israel Weapon Industries, SNT Motiv and dozens of state arsenals share the remaining 48%.

What does a military rifle cost, and why is the average price per rifle rising?

A military rifle sells for an average USD 1,750 in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, from about USD 1,000 for an Indian AK-203 to more than USD 11,000 for a sniper system, rising 1.60% a year to USD 2,051 by 2035.

Contracts reveal the bands. India’s Rs 5,200 crore contract for 601,427 AK-203 rifles works out at about INR 86,460, roughly USD 1,000, per rifle, a Douglas Insights calculation from the PTI figures of July 2025, which include technology transfer and local tooling. Poland’s PLN 600 million order for 46,000 Grot A3 rifles is about PLN 13,040, roughly USD 3,400, per rifle including accessories, from the Defence24 report of 24 June 2026.

Mix lifts the average. Each point of share that moves from Kalashnikov-pattern rifles to Western-pattern rifles adds about USD 20 to the average, and each point that moves to 6.8 mm rifles adds about USD 30, Douglas Insights estimates. Contract prices also bundle optics mounts, slings, cleaning kits and spare parts, so headline per-rifle figures run 20% to 60% above the bare weapon. Our 1.60% price leg comes mostly from mix and specification, not from list increases.

What if rearmament stalls or accelerates: how large is the military rifle market in 2035?

The military rifle market ends 2035 between USD 4.93 billion and USD 8.03 billion across three cases, around a USD 6.49 billion base. European spending and Asian replacement pace set most of the spread.

Case Unit leg Price leg Revenue rate 2035 value
Slower 1.00% 0.60% 1.61% USD 4.93 billion
Base case 2.80% 1.60% 4.44% USD 6.49 billion
Faster 4.20% 2.40% 6.70% USD 8.03 billion

In the slower case a ceasefire in Ukraine cools European urgency, allies fall well short of the NATO 5% target and India’s deliveries stall, cutting the unit leg by 1.80 points, a Douglas Insights scenario. In the faster case several large armies, for example in Southeast Asia and the Gulf, start replacement waves before 2030 and Europe adds reserve rifles, lifting units 1.40 points and price 0.80 points. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 650 million to 2035 value.

Live signals favour the base case or better. Colt CZ raised its 2026 revenue guidance in its September 2026 results, and Heckler & Koch’s EUR 802 million of 2025 orders, about twice revenue, in its April 2026 results, point to rising deliveries through 2027.

Which rules shape military rifle demand, from NATO’s 5% pledge to EU SAFE loans and US export licences?

Three rule sets shape military rifle demand: NATO’s 5% of GDP pledge of June 2025, the EU’s EUR 150 billion SAFE loan instrument adopted on 27 May 2025, and US export licensing rules revised on 30 September 2025.

NATO allies at The Hague summit committed “to investing 5% of GDP in defence – including 3.5% of GDP on core defence requirements”, the alliance stated on 27 June 2025. The Council of the European Union adopted the Security Action for Europe (SAFE) regulation on 27 May 2025, offering up to EUR 150 billion of loans for joint procurement; “infantry weapons” and “soldier equipment” are eligible, components from outside the EU, European Economic Area and Ukraine are capped at 35% of cost, and purchases must in principle involve at least two countries, the Council release states. That favours European makers such as Heckler & Koch, FN Herstal, Colt CZ and FB Radom.

In the United States, the Commerce Department’s Bureau of Industry and Security revised its firearms export licensing rule on 30 September 2025, restoring four-year licences and dropping the list of 36 high-risk destinations with a presumption of denial, the Federal Register notice 2025-18992 shows. Fully automatic military rifles stay under the State Department’s International Traffic in Arms Regulations, so the change mainly eases commercial semi-automatic exports and parts flows.

Douglas Exclusive: the Rifle Refit Clock

The Rifle Refit Clock is a Douglas Insights model built from 13 inputs: 2 SIPRI releases, 1 NATO declaration, 1 EU regulation, 1 US contract notice, 6 company releases and 2 press reports. It compares rifle orders with factory capacity.

Date Input What it moves
16 May 2025 Heckler & Koch: first G95 call-off German deliveries
27 May 2025 Council of the EU: SAFE EUR 150 billion European funding
27 June 2025 NATO: 5% of GDP pledge European funding
17 July 2025 PTI: AK-203 at 12,000 a month from 2026 Indian deliveries
10 September 2025 Colt CZ: Czech CZK 4.26 billion framework Czech deliveries
1 December 2025 SIPRI: Top 100 arms revenue USD 679 billion Industry capacity
25 March 2026 Colt CZ: firearms revenue down 21.5% in 2025 Civil-military mix
1 April 2026 Department of War: USD 40.86 million M4 FMS award Export demand
April 2026 Heckler & Koch: order intake EUR 802 million Backlog
27 April 2026 SIPRI: world spending USD 2,887 billion Funding base
24 June 2026 Defence24: 46,000 Grot A3 for PLN 600 million Polish deliveries
July 2026 Heckler & Koch: 250,000 G95 fully called off German deliveries
17 September 2026 Colt CZ: 30,000-rifle CMAR in Canada Canadian deliveries

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: four named programmes, the German G95, Indian AK-203, Polish Grot A3 and Canadian CMAR, add up to 927,427 rifles, about 39% of one year of world deliveries. India’s remaining roughly 550,000 AK-203s at 144,000 a year would finish around 2029 to 2030, ahead of the October 2032 deadline, while the 250,000 G95s need about 35,000 rifles a year to finish by the early 2030s, which is why Heckler & Koch is spending more than EUR 230 million on capacity.

The clock shows the market is supply-paced, not order-paced, until about 2028: orders already signed cover several years of output at the leading European plants, so near-term revenue depends on how fast factories ramp, and new orders mainly lengthen backlogs. After 2030, as the German and Indian waves finish, growth must come from new programmes in Southeast Asia, the Gulf and Latin America.

How does the methodology turn 2.40 million rifles into USD 4.20 billion?

How this report is built

  • Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
  • Five regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
  • The next scheduled review of this study is May 2027.
  • Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

Our methodology multiplies 2.40 million military rifles by an average USD 1,750 to reach USD 4.20 billion in 2025, then grows deliveries 2.80% and price per rifle 1.60% a year to 2035.

The model covers 5 rifle types, 3 buyer groups and 5 regions, using 72 data points, 23 sourced and 49 modelled. Units start from announced programme volumes, delivery rates and army sizes, Douglas Insights estimates checked against SIPRI spending; prices come from contract values divided by quantities and from company revenue. Arithmetic: 2.40 million x USD 1,750 = USD 4.20 billion; 2026: USD 4.20 billion x 1.04445 = USD 4.39 billion; 2035: USD 4.20 billion x 1.04445^10 = USD 6.49 billion.

Two cross-checks agree. First, Heckler & Koch’s rifle sales of about USD 270 million and FN Herstal’s rifle sales of about USD 190 million, both Douglas Insights estimates from their EUR 393 million and EUR 422 million revenue, together equal about 11% of our total, in line with Western Europe’s place in supply. Second, the US Army’s USD 367.3 million of fiscal 2025 NGSW funding, if spread across rifles, automatic rifles and fire control, is consistent with our USD 630 million next-generation and battle rifle segment. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our editorial standards explain.

Sources

  1. SIPRI Global military spending rise continues (2026)
  2. SIPRI SIPRI Top 100 arms producers 2024 (2025)
  3. Heckler & Koch Framework contract for 250,000 G95 rifles fully called off (2026)
  4. Heckler & Koch Heckler & Koch financial figures 2025 (2026)
  5. FN Herstal FN Browning Group 2025 results (2026)
  6. Colt CZ Group Colt CZ Group 2025 results (2026)
  7. Colt CZ Group Colt CZ Group first quarter 2026 results (2026)
  8. Colt CZ Group Colt CZ Group first half 2026 results (2026)
  9. DoD Comptroller Department of Defense FY2026 P-1 procurement programs (2025)
  10. US Department of War Contracts for April 1, 2026 (2026)
  11. NATO NATO concludes historic summit in The Hague (2025)
  12. Council of the EU SAFE: Council adopts EUR 150 billion boost (2025)
  13. Federal Register Revision of firearms license requirements (2025)
  14. PTI via The Week IRRPL AK-203 delivery update (2025)
  15. Defence24 Grot A3 contract signed (2026)

What counts in the military rifle study, and what is excluded?

The study counts new rifles and factory upgrade kits delivered to armed forces, valued at contract price. Pistols, machine guns, grenade launchers, ammunition, separately bought optics and police or civilian sales are excluded.

The study splits value by 5 rifle types, 3 buyer groups (army replacement, special forces and marksman programmes, and export or donated stocks) and 5 regions: Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, the Middle East and Africa, and Latin America. Related defence markets appear in our Europe Armored Personnel Carrier Market and Military Training and Simulation Systems Market reports.

Inside the report

15 chapters 134 sections 27 tables, 8 figures 8 company profiles Every table ships in the Excel model
01Executive summary12 sections

The market in one view

  1. 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
    1. 1.1.1Market size, 2025
    2. 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
    3. 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
  2. 1.2Growth decomposition
    1. 1.2.1Volume growth (thousand rifles)
    2. 1.2.2Value per unit growth
  3. 1.3Key findings
  4. 1.4Segment highlights
  5. 1.5Regional highlights
  6. 1.6Competitive highlights
  7. 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions16 sections

What counts and what is excluded

  1. 2.1Market definition
  2. 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
    1. 2.2.1Types
    2. 2.2.2Regions
    3. 2.2.3Exclusions
  3. 2.3Segmentation
    1. 2.3.1By rifle type
    2. 2.3.2By buyer
    3. 2.3.3By region
  4. 2.4Years considered
    1. 2.4.1Base year 2025
    2. 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
  5. 2.5Currency and units
    1. 2.5.1Value in USD million
    2. 2.5.2Volume in thousand rifles
  6. 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections

Bottom-up: thousand rifles × value per unit

  1. 3.1Bottom-up market model
    1. 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (thousand rifles)
    2. 3.1.2Value per unit
    3. 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
  2. 3.2Top-down cross-checks
  3. 3.3Data triangulation
  4. 3.4Sources
    1. 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
    2. 3.4.2Company filings and results
    3. 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
    4. 3.4.415 primary sources cited
  5. 3.5Confidence grading
  6. 3.6Assumptions and limitations
    1. 3.6.1Inputs
    2. 3.6.2Arithmetic
    3. 3.6.3Cross-checks
04Demand drivers4 sections

The 3.80-point gross unit leg

  1. 4.1Europe
  2. 4.2Asia
  3. 4.3Canada and Poland
  4. 4.4NGSW
05Restraints3 sections

Points removed from unit growth

  1. 5.1Service life
  2. 5.2US budget
  3. 5.3Capacity
06Pricing3 sections

Price per rifle

  1. 6.1Contract bands
  2. 6.2Mix
  3. 6.3Bundles
07Regulation3 sections

NATO 5%, EU SAFE, US export rules

  1. 7.1NATO
  2. 7.2SAFE
  3. 7.3Export licences
08Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections

Global value, volume and value per unit

  1. 8.1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. 8.2Volume (thousand rifles), 2025–2035
  3. 8.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. 8.4Year-on-year growth
  5. 8.5Growth decomposition
09Military Rifle market, by rifle type16 sections

5 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 9.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 9.2Assault rifles and carbines
    1. 9.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 9.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 9.3Next-generation 6.8 mm and 7.62 mm battle rifles
    1. 9.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 9.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 9.4Sniper and anti-materiel rifles
    1. 9.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 9.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 9.5Designated marksman rifles
    1. 9.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 9.5.2Growth outlook
  6. 9.6Sustainment kits and upgrade packages
    1. 9.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 9.6.2Growth outlook
10Military Rifle market, by buyer10 sections

3 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 10.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 10.2Army replacement programmes
    1. 10.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 10.3Special forces and marksman programmes
    1. 10.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 10.4Export and donated-stock replacement
    1. 10.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 10.4.2Growth outlook
11Regional analysis21 sections

5 regions

  1. 11.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 11.2Asia Pacific
    1. 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.2.2By rifle type
    3. 11.2.3By buyer
  3. 11.3Europe
    1. 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.3.2By rifle type
    3. 11.3.3By buyer
  4. 11.4North America
    1. 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.4.2By rifle type
    3. 11.4.3By buyer
  5. 11.5Middle East and Africa
    1. 11.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.5.2By rifle type
    3. 11.5.3By buyer
  6. 11.6Latin America
    1. 11.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.6.2By rifle type
    3. 11.6.3By buyer
12Competitive landscape12 sections

8 companies profiled

  1. 12.1Market concentration
  2. 12.2Market share analysis, 2025
  3. 12.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
  4. 12.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
    1. 12.4.1Norinco
    2. 12.4.2Kalashnikov Concern
    3. 12.4.3Heckler & Koch
    4. 12.4.4SIG Sauer
    5. 12.4.5FN Herstal
    6. 12.4.6Colt CZ Group
    7. 12.4.7Indo-Russian Rifles
    8. 12.4.8FB Radom
13Scenarios to 20355 sections

Slower, base and faster

  1. 13.1Slower case
  2. 13.2Base case case
  3. 13.3Faster case
  4. 13.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
  5. 13.5Published forecasts compared
14Douglas Exclusive: the Rifle Refit Clock3 sections

Orders versus capacity

  1. 14.1Inputs
  2. 14.2Finding
  3. 14.3Implications
15Appendix5 sections

Data, sources and licence

  1. 15.1Data tables (Excel model)
  2. 15.2Sources (15)
  3. 15.3Abbreviations
  4. 15.4Change log and next review
  5. 15.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables27
  1. Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  2. Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (thousand rifles)
  3. Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. Table 4Military Rifle market by rifle type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  5. Table 5Assault rifles and carbines: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  6. Table 6Next-generation 6.8 mm and 7.62 mm battle rifles: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  7. Table 7Sniper and anti-materiel rifles: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  8. Table 8Designated marksman rifles: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  9. Table 9Sustainment kits and upgrade packages: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  10. Table 10Military Rifle market by buyer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  11. Table 11Army replacement programmes: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  12. Table 12Special forces and marksman programmes: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  13. Table 13Export and donated-stock replacement: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  14. Table 14Military Rifle market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  15. Table 15Asia Pacific: market by rifle type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  16. Table 16Asia Pacific: market by buyer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  17. Table 17Europe: market by rifle type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  18. Table 18Europe: market by buyer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  19. Table 19North America: market by rifle type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  20. Table 20North America: market by buyer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  21. Table 21Middle East and Africa: market by rifle type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  22. Table 22Middle East and Africa: market by buyer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  23. Table 23Latin America: market by rifle type, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  24. Table 24Latin America: market by buyer, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  25. Table 25Company market shares, 2025
  26. Table 26Scenario values, 2035
  27. Table 27Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures8
  1. Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
  3. Figure 3Share by rifle type, 2025 and 2035
  4. Figure 4Share by buyer, 2025 and 2035
  5. Figure 5Share by region, 2025 and 2035
  6. Figure 6Growth by region, 2026–2035
  7. Figure 7Market concentration, 2025
  8. Figure 8Scenario paths to 2035

Email me the sample and full contents Buy the report

Questions buyers ask

How big is the military rifle market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 4.20 billion in 2025, from about 2.40 million rifles at USD 1,750 each, rising to USD 6.49 billion by 2035 at a 4.44% CAGR.

Which rifle type leads the market?

60.0% of 2025 value, about USD 2.52 billion, comes from assault rifles and carbines; next-generation and battle rifles grow fastest at 6.9% a year.

Which companies lead military rifles?

11% of 2025 value sits with Norinco, about 9% with Kalashnikov Concern, 6.4% with Heckler & Koch, 6.0% with SIG Sauer and 4.5% with FN Herstal, Douglas Insights estimates.

How much does a military rifle cost?

1,750 US dollars on average in 2025; India's AK-203 works out at about USD 1,000 and Poland's Grot A3 at about USD 3,400 per rifle including accessories.

Which region grows fastest?

6.0% a year in Europe, from USD 1.18 billion in 2025 to USD 2.11 billion in 2035, as Germany, Poland and the Czech Republic re-equip at once.

Research & citation

This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.

Cite this report Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Military Rifle Market. Report DI-AD-10909, November 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/military-rifle-market/