☏ +1 650 501 5505 ✉ [email protected]

DI-CM-10821 Edition 1 Updated

Air Entraining Agents Market

The air entraining agents market grows from USD 993 million in 2025 to USD 1.74 billion by 2035 as highway concrete, Asian cement and low-clinker blended cements raise demand for entrained air.

By the . Next review May 2027. Editorial standards

Market size, 2025
$993.3M
Forecast, 2035
$1.74B
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035
5.77%
Rosin-based share
38.9%

By chemistry

Rosin-based (wood, gum and tall oil rosin), Synthetic surfactants, Fatty acid and saponified soaps, Protein, microsphere and other

By application

Ready-mix concrete, Precast concrete, Road and bridge pavements, Dams and marine structures, Mortar and masonry

By region

Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Latin America, Middle East and Africa

See what you are buying

Get the free sample

17 chapters 29 tables 8 figures 7 company profiles

  1. Executive summaryThe market in one view
  2. Scope and definitionsWhat counts and what is excluded
  3. Research methodologyBottom-up: thousand tonnes × value per unit
  4. ChemistriesRosin, synthetics, fatty acids, specialty
  5. Demand driversThe 5.40-point gross tonnage leg
  6. RestraintsPoints removed from tonnage growth
  7. PricingPrice per kilogram and per cubic metre
  8. EU rules and CBAMConstruction products and carbon

See all chapters and sections (9 more chapters)

Key findings

  • The air entraining agents market is worth USD 993 million in 2025 and USD 1.74 billion in 2035, a 5.77% revenue CAGR.
  • About 462,000 tonnes at an average USD 2.15 per kilogram form the 2025 base; tonnage grows 3.90% a year and price 1.80%.
  • Rosin-based agents hold 38.9% of value; protein, microsphere and other agents grow fastest at 6.70% a year.
  • Asia Pacific is the largest region at 41.0%; China's cement output fell 6.9% to 1.69 billion tonnes in 2025.
  • Only about 17% of the world's cement goes into air-entrained mixes, but blended cements raise the dose per tonne about 1.1% a year.
MeasureValueHow it is built
Market size, 2025 $993.3M About 462,000 tonnes x USD 2.15 per kilogram = $993.0M.
Forecast, 2035 $1.74B Base case: 3.90% tonnage and 1.80% price growth a year.
Revenue CAGR, 2026–2035 5.77%3.90% tonnes + 1.80% price (1.039 x 1.018) minus 1.
Volume, 2035 About 677,000 tonnes 462,000 tonnes growing 3.90% a year on highways, Asian cement and blended cements, less China's slump.
Leading segment Rosin-based, 38.9% Vinsol, wood, gum and tall oil rosin agents; see the Douglas rosin resin study.
Fastest segment Protein, microsphere and other, 6.70% $105.0M to $201.0M in precast and mortar.
Fastest region Middle East and Africa, 6.80% $39.7M to $76.7M on air-entrained plasters and mortars.
Market leader Sika, about 14.5% (estimate) Douglas Insights estimate; top three (Sika, Saint-Gobain, Mapei) about 30.5%.
Event World cement 3.8 billion tonnes, 2025 USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, released 6 February 2026: world cement about 3.8 billion tonnes in 2025, down from 3.9 billion.

Every figure passes the desk's release checks before publication: segments add to the total, growth rates match their start and end values, and each cited source says what the report attributes to it. How the research is done

Market data

Request a free sample

A sample built around your question: the scope, structure and method of the report, with every table and chart layout from the report and Excel model. The Research Desk reviews it and emails it to you, usually within one business day.

The world made about 3.8 billion tonnes of cement in 2025, down from 3.9 billion in 2024, with China at 1.7 billion, India at 470 million and the United States at 84 million, the US Geological Survey’s Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 of 6 February 2026 shows; every cubic metre poured where winters freeze needs entrained air to survive. The air entraining agents (AEA) market covers the concrete and mortar admixtures, made from wood, gum and tall oil rosin, synthetic surfactants, fatty acid soaps and proteins, that create billions of 10 to 100 micrometre bubbles to stop freeze-thaw cracking. Douglas Insights sizes it at USD 993 million in 2025, about 462,000 tonnes of admixture at an average USD 2.15 per kilogram, and at USD 1.74 billion in 2035, a 5.77% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The study sits in our chemicals and materials coverage, beside the Cement Market, Rosin Resin Air Entraining Agent Market and Concrete Surface Retarders Market reports; every figure follows the Douglas Insights research methodology.

Which air entraining agent chemistry sells the most: rosin, synthetic surfactants or fatty acids?

Rosin-based agents sell the most, 38.9% of 2025 air entraining agent value or about USD 386 million, Douglas Insights estimates. Protein, microsphere and other specialty agents grow fastest, at 6.70% a year to USD 201 million by 2035.

Chemistry Share 2025 Value 2025 CAGR 2026-2035 Value 2035
Rosin-based (wood, gum and tall oil rosin) 38.9% USD 386 million 5.57% USD 664 million
Synthetic surfactants 35.0% USD 348 million 6.30% USD 640 million
Fatty acid and saponified soaps 15.5% USD 154 million 5.20% USD 256 million
Protein, microsphere and other 10.6% USD 105 million 6.70% USD 201 million

Rosin-based agents lead because vinsol and wood rosin resins set the original standard for entrained air, and gum rosin soaps are the low-cost choice across northern China. Our rosin resin air entraining agent study values that family at USD 386 million on about 175,600 tonnes, and we keep its 5.57% rate here. Rosin bubbles are stable, but the feedstock is shifting: Ingevity sold its North Charleston crude tall oil refinery and most of its Industrial Specialties line to Mainstream Pine Products for USD 110 million in cash, and is leaving its remaining tall oil lines, its release of 5 January 2026 states.

Synthetic surfactants, USD 348 million, grow faster at 6.30% because alkyl and alpha-olefin sulfonates give consistent air in blended cements and work with polycarboxylate superplasticisers. They need higher doses in some ashes: in one Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) foam-index test, a fly ash needed 134 mL per 100 kg of vinsol resin but 270 mL of alpha-olefin sulfonate, the FHWA-HRT-17-118 study of December 2017 found. Fatty acid and saponified soaps, USD 154 million, grow 5.20%. Protein, microsphere and other agents, USD 105 million, grow 6.70% in precast and mortar. Chemistry values for 2035 sum to USD 1.76 billion, 1.22% above the headline.

What drives air entraining agent demand: highway funding, Indian cement or blended cements?

Air entraining agent tonnage rises 3.90% a year in our base case, from about 462,000 tonnes in 2025 to 677,000 in 2035. Four drivers add 5.40 points of gross volume growth before restraints remove 1.50 points.

Highway and bridge concrete in freezing climates: 1.70 points

Pavement and bridge work is the largest driver, worth 1.70 points. The FHWA apportioned USD 56.81 billion of federal-aid highway funds for fiscal 2026 under the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act, its notice N4510.905 of 1 October 2025 shows, and American public highway and street construction was worth USD 141.9 billion in 2025, the Census Bureau reported on 27 February 2026. Freeze-thaw exposure classes F2 and F3 require 4.5% to 7.5% air depending on aggregate size, with a field tolerance of plus or minus 1.5 points, the FHWA guide HIF-16-033 shows. Douglas Insights estimates pavements and bridges take about 31% of air entraining agent tonnage in North America.

Indian and Southeast Asian cement growth: 1.50 points

Asian cement growth adds 1.50 points. India’s cement index rose 8.6% in the year to March 2026, the Office of the Economic Adviser reported on 20 April 2026, and India’s output rose from 440 million to 470 million tonnes in 2025, while Vietnam’s rose from 91 million to 100 million, the USGS table shows. Most Indian concrete needs no frost protection, but Himalayan highways, tunnels and hydropower dams in Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Ladakh do, as do air-entrained plasters and masonry mortars across South and Southeast Asia. Douglas Insights estimates about 4% of Indian cement goes into air-entrained concrete or mortar, rising to 6% by 2035.

Blended cements and fly ash raise the dose per tonne: 1.30 points

Blended cements add 1.30 points by raising dose rather than concrete volume. Blended cement made up 63% of American shipments in the first nine months of 2025, and about 95% of that was portland-limestone Type IL, the USGS reports; Europe’s Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) for cement entered its definitive phase on 1 January 2026, the European Commission states, pushing producers to cut clinker further. Carbon in fly ash and powdered activated carbon adsorbs the agent, so the same air content needs more product, FHWA-HRT-17-118 found. Douglas Insights estimates average dose per tonne of cement in air-entrained mixes rises 1.1% a year to 2035.

Ready-mix share and precast growth: 0.90 points

Ready-mix and precast concentration adds the last 0.90 points, because producers that batch centrally dose admixtures every load. In the United States, 70% to 75% of cement went to ready-mixed concrete producers and 11% to concrete product makers in 2025, the USGS reports. Summed, 1.70 + 1.50 + 1.30 + 0.90 = 5.40 points, a Douglas Insights estimate; after restraints, the 3.90% volume leg multiplied by the 1.80% price leg gives the 5.77% revenue rate.

What holds back air entraining agent sales: China’s cement slump, US spending or rosin supply?

Three restraints remove 1.50 points a year from air entraining agent volume growth: China’s falling cement output takes 0.80 points, softer American and European building 0.45 points and rosin and tall oil feedstock tightness 0.25 points.

China is the heaviest drag. Its cement output fell 6.9% to 1.69 billion tonnes in 2025 and construction value added fell 1.1% to RMB 8,642.5 billion, the National Bureau of Statistics communiqué of 28 February 2026 shows. Chinese admixture makers felt it: LETS Holding (KZJ New Materials) reported admixture revenue down 6.78% to RMB 1.82 billion on volume of 1.30 million tonnes against 1.31 million, its 2025 annual report of 28 April 2026 states. Douglas Insights estimates northern China, where frost demands entrained air, uses about 28% of the world’s air entraining agent tonnage.

Softer Western building is the second drag, worth 0.45 points. American construction spending fell 1.4% to USD 2,164.4 billion in 2025, the Census Bureau reports, and the FHWA could not issue an advance fiscal 2027 apportionment because Congress has not reauthorised the highway programme beyond fiscal 2026, its notice N4510.915 of 29 June 2026 states. EU construction output rose only 0.5% in 2025, Eurostat said on 19 February 2026. Feedstock tightness takes the last 0.25 points, as Ingevity’s exit from tall oil product lines moves rosin supply to fewer refiners, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Where is the air entraining agents market largest, and where does it grow fastest?

Asia Pacific is the largest air entraining agents region, USD 407 million or 41.0% of 2025 value, and the Middle East and Africa grows fastest, at 6.80% a year from a small base to USD 76.7 million by 2035.

Region Value 2025 Share 2025 Value 2026 CAGR 2026-2035 Value 2035
Asia Pacific USD 407 million 41.0% USD 434 million 6.60% USD 772 million
North America USD 278 million 28.0% USD 292 million 5.10% USD 457 million
Europe USD 219 million 22.0% USD 228 million 4.50% USD 339 million
Latin America USD 49.7 million 5.0% USD 52.8 million 6.40% USD 92.4 million
Middle East and Africa USD 39.7 million 4.0% USD 42.4 million 6.80% USD 76.7 million

Asia Pacific leads because northern China, Korea, Japan and the Himalayan belt all pour frost-exposed concrete, and it grows 6.60% a year despite China’s slump as India and Central Asia add volume. Sika opened new admixture capacity in Ust-Kamenogorsk, Kazakhstan, and Minas Gerais, Brazil, during 2025, its Annual Report 2025 states. North America, USD 278 million, grows 5.10% to USD 457 million; the United States consumed about 110 million tonnes of cement in 2025 at an average mill value of about USD 160 a tonne, the USGS reports.

Europe, USD 219 million, grows 4.50% to USD 339 million, led by the Nordic countries, the Alpine belt and Central and Eastern Europe, where civil engineering output rose 0.9% in the EU in December 2025 from a year earlier, Eurostat said. Latin America, USD 49.7 million, grows 6.40%, mostly in Andean highways, Patagonian works and air-entrained mortars. The Middle East and Africa, USD 39.7 million, grows 6.80% on air-entrained plasters and mortars in Gulf and Turkish building. Regional values sum to USD 1.05 billion in 2026 and USD 1.74 billion in 2035, 0.18% below the headline.

Which companies lead the air entraining agents market, and how concentrated is it?

Sika leads the air entraining agents market with about 14.5% of 2025 value, a Douglas Insights estimate, ahead of Saint-Gobain at 11.0% and Mapei at 5.0%. The top three hold about 30.5%; regional admixture makers share the rest.

Company Air entraining position Latest filed figure Estimated share 2025
Sika Sika AIR and former Master Builders Solutions ranges Net sales CHF 11.2 billion, 2025 14.5%
Saint-Gobain Chryso, GCP and Fosroc admixtures Group sales EUR 46.5 billion, 2025 11.0%
Mapei Concrete admixtures in 44 countries Turnover over EUR 4.4 billion, 2025 5.0%
RPM International (Euclid Chemical) Concrete admixtures in Construction Products Group Construction Products Group sales USD 3.07 billion, year to May 2026 4.0%
Jiangsu Sobute New Materials Functional admixtures including air entraining agents Revenue RMB 3.56 billion, 2025 2.5%
LETS Holding (KZJ New Materials) Concrete admixtures Admixture revenue RMB 1.82 billion, 2025 1.5%

Sika’s net sales fell 4.8% in Swiss francs to CHF 11.2 billion in 2025 but rose 0.6% in local currencies, with Chinese construction down by double digits, its results of 20 February 2026 show; in the first nine months of 2026 sales rose 4.8% in local currencies to CHF 8.71 billion and it bought Turkey’s Akkim, its release of 23 October 2026 states. Saint-Gobain completed its purchase of Fosroc on 10 February 2025, adding about USD 487 million of revenue and taking pro forma construction chemicals sales to EUR 6.5 billion in 76 countries, Fosroc said; its construction chemicals grew 15.9% in local currencies in 2025, the group’s results of 26 February 2026 show, and it closed the purchase of admixture maker Xypex in October 2026.

Mapei’s turnover passed EUR 4.4 billion in 2025, up 1.4%, from 109 plants in 44 countries, its financial report states. RPM’s Construction Products Group, home of Euclid Chemical, sold USD 3.07 billion in the year to 31 May 2026, with fourth-quarter sales up 8.8% “led by the concrete admixtures business”, its results of 22 July 2026 state. Sobute’s revenue was flat at RMB 3.56 billion in 2025 while net profit rose 26.2%, its annual report summary shows. None of the six discloses air entraining agent sales, so every share is a Douglas Insights estimate.

How much does an air entraining agent cost per kilogram, and per cubic metre of concrete?

An air entraining agent averages about USD 2.15 per kilogram in 2025, Douglas Insights estimates, or USD 0.10 to USD 0.40 per cubic metre of concrete. The price leg rises 1.80% a year to about USD 2.57.

Chemistry Typical price 2025 Basis
Rosin-based About USD 2.20 per kg Douglas Insights rosin study
Synthetic surfactants About USD 1.95 per kg Douglas Insights estimate
Fatty acid and saponified soaps About USD 2.05 per kg Douglas Insights estimate
Protein, microsphere and other About USD 2.90 per kg Douglas Insights estimate

Dose drives the cost per cubic metre more than list price. Sika’s data sheet for Sika AIR gives a dosage of 0.1 to 6.0 fluid ounces per 100 pounds of cementitious material, about 7 to 400 mL per 100 kg, against ASTM C260 and AASHTO M 154, its product data sheet of May 2023 shows. At 350 kg of cement per cubic metre and a mid-range 40 mL per 100 kg, a mix uses about 140 mL, or USD 0.30 of agent, against cement worth about USD 56 at the USGS mill value of USD 160 a tonne.

No public tender lists air entraining agents as a separate bid item, because highway agencies buy them inside the concrete price, so our prices are Douglas Insights estimates from supplier and distributor quotes. Gross price growth is 2.40%: higher-performance synthetic and hybrid grades and feedstock costs push it up, while Chinese gum rosin soaps and larger contracts pull 0.60 points back.

How do EU construction product rules and CBAM change air entraining agent demand?

EU construction product rules and the cement carbon border charge raise air entraining agent demand per tonne of cement, adding about USD 9 million a year of European sales by 2030, a Douglas Insights estimate.

The new Construction Products Regulation (EU) 2024/3110 entered into force on 7 January 2025 and began to apply in January 2026, replacing Regulation 305/2011 product family by product family as new harmonised standards are cited, with full repeal of the old law in 2039, the European Commission states. Admixtures will carry digital product information and, later, environmental declarations, which favour suppliers with laboratory data on low-clinker cements.

The CBAM matters more. From 1 January 2026 importers of cement into the EU must buy certificates priced on EU emissions trading auctions, the Commission states, and the scheme was simplified by Regulation (EU) 2025/2083, in force from 20 October 2025. Higher carbon cost pushes European producers toward limestone, slag and calcined clay cements; Douglas Insights estimates those cements need 10% to 25% more agent per tonne for the same air content, so European tonnage grows faster than European cement.

Which standards govern air entraining agents, from ASTM C260 to ACI exposure classes?

Air entraining agents are governed by product standards and concrete codes: ASTM C260/C260M-24 and AASHTO M 154 in North America, EN 934-2 in Europe, and the American Concrete Institute’s (ACI) freeze-thaw exposure classes.

ASTM International lists C260/C260M-24 as the active edition, replacing the 2016 reapproval of C260/C260M-10a, and the specification tests time of setting, compressive and flexural strength and length change, the ASTM catalogue shows. FHWA guide HIF-16-033 of April 2016 reproduces the ACI table: exposure class F1 needs 3.5% to 6.0% air, and classes F2 and F3 need 4.5% to 7.5%, with a maximum water-cementitious ratio of 0.45, and agents must meet AASHTO M 154 or ASTM C260.

In Europe, EN 934-2 sets the requirements for concrete admixtures, including air entrainers, under the Construction Products Regulation. China’s GB 8076 and India’s IS 9103 do the same nationally, as our rosin study describes. Douglas Insights treats these codes as the floor on demand: an engineer can change the chemistry but not the minimum air content.

What if China recovers or highway funding lapses: how large is the air entraining agents market in 2035?

The air entraining agents market ends 2035 between USD 1.34 billion and USD 2.19 billion across our three forecast cases, around a base of USD 1.74 billion. Chinese construction and American highway funding set most of the spread.

Case Volume leg Price leg Revenue rate 2035 value
Slower 2.20% 0.80% 3.02% USD 1.34 billion
Base case 3.90% 1.80% 5.77% USD 1.74 billion
Faster 5.40% 2.70% 8.25% USD 2.19 billion

In the slower forecast, Chinese cement keeps falling about 5% a year, Congress funds highways only through short extensions and European building stays flat, taking 1.70 points off the volume leg. In the faster forecast, northern Chinese infrastructure stabilises, a new American highway law raises funding and low-clinker cements spread faster, adding 1.50 points. One extra point of yearly revenue growth adds about USD 172 million to 2035 value, a Douglas Insights estimate.

Company signals bracket the base case. Sika’s raised 2026 guidance of 3% to 6% local-currency growth and Saint-Gobain’s 5.6% like-for-like construction chemicals growth over nine months of 2026, its release of 27 October 2026 states, point above trend, while KZJ’s 6.78% admixture decline points below. Our 5.77% rate sits between them.

Douglas Exclusive: the Freeze-Thaw Dose Ledger

The Freeze-Thaw Dose Ledger is a Douglas Insights model built from 14 inputs: 7 national cement outputs, 4 dose and air-content rules and 3 cement-mix figures, listed below. It estimates how much air entraining agent the world’s frost-exposed concrete needs.

Year Input Value
2025 World cement output About 3.8 billion tonnes
2025 China cement output 1.69 billion tonnes
2025 India cement output About 470 million tonnes
2025 United States cement output About 84 million tonnes
2025 Turkey cement output About 89 million tonnes
2025 Vietnam cement output About 100 million tonnes
2025 Brazil cement output About 67 million tonnes
2016 Air for exposure class F1 3.5% to 6.0%
2016 Air for exposure classes F2 and F3 4.5% to 7.5%
2023 Sika AIR dose range 7 to 400 mL per 100 kg
2017 Foam-index dose, vinsol vs sulfonate 134 vs 270 mL per 100 kg
2025 US blended cement share of shipments 63%
2025 US cement to ready-mix producers 70% to 75%
2025 US apparent cement consumption About 110 million tonnes

The finding, a Douglas Insights estimate: only about 17% of the world’s cement, roughly 650 million tonnes, goes into air-entrained concrete or mortar, at an average dose of about 0.071% of cement mass, which gives the 462,000 tonnes of 2025. The United States entrains air in about 55% of its cement, China about 11% and India about 4%, so a tonne of American cement carries nearly 14 times the air entraining agent of a tonne of Indian cement.

The ledger also explains why dose grows faster than cement. As limestone, fly ash and slag replace clinker, the carbon and fines in those materials adsorb more agent, so Douglas Insights adds 1.1% a year to average dose, enough to keep tonnage growing even where cement output is flat.

How does the methodology turn 462,000 tonnes into USD 993 million?

How this report is built

  • Every figure carries a confidence grade in the fact sheet above, and the working model ships with every licence.
  • Five regional models sum to the global figure, with country tables in the Excel model.
  • The next scheduled review of this study is May 2027.
  • Licence holders receive it as a maintained tab in the Excel model.

Our methodology multiplies about 462,000 tonnes of air entraining admixture by an average USD 2.15 per kilogram to reach USD 993 million in 2025, then grows tonnage 3.90% and price 1.80% a year.

The model covers 4 chemistries, 5 applications and 5 regions, using 61 data points, 23 sourced and 38 modelled. Tonnage combines about 650 million tonnes of cement in air-entrained mixes at a 0.071% average dose, cross-checked against the 175,600 tonnes in our rosin study and the admixture volumes Chinese makers file. Arithmetic: 462,000 x USD 2,150 per tonne = USD 993.3 million; USD 993.3 million x (1.039 x 1.018)^10 = USD 1.74 billion. Tonnage reaches about 480,000 in 2026 and 677,000 in 2035.

Two cross-checks agree. First, our estimated 30.5% share for the top three, about USD 303 million, equals under 1.5% of Sika’s, Saint-Gobain’s construction chemicals and Mapei’s combined sales, consistent with air entrainers being a small line in large admixture catalogues. Second, the cost per cubic metre of about USD 0.30 against cement worth USD 56 matches the industry’s treatment of the agent as a minor ingredient. AI tools help draft the text and automated checks test the arithmetic and links; the Douglas Insights research desk chooses the sources, builds the model and approves publication, as our editorial standards explain.

Sources

  1. US Geological Survey Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Cement (2026)
  2. National Bureau of Statistics of China 2025 Statistical Communiqué (2026)
  3. Office of the Economic Adviser, DPIIT, Government of India Index of Eight Core Industries, March 2026 (2026)
  4. US Census Bureau Construction spending, December 2025 (2026)
  5. Federal Highway Administration Notice N4510.905: FY2026 federal-aid highway apportionment (2025)
  6. Federal Highway Administration Notice N4510.915 (2026)
  7. Eurostat Construction production, December 2025 (2026)
  8. European Commission Construction Products Regulation overview (2026)
  9. European Commission, DG TAXUD Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (2026)
  10. ASTM International ASTM C260/C260M-24 Standard Specification for Air-Entraining Admixtures for Concrete (2024)
  11. Federal Highway Administration FHWA-HIF-16-033 Durability of concrete pavements (2016)
  12. Federal Highway Administration FHWA-HRT-17-118 Fly ash and air entrainment (2017)
  13. Sika Sika full-year 2025 results (2026)
  14. Fosroc Saint-Gobain completes the acquisition of Fosroc (2025)
  15. RPM International RPM International fiscal 2026 results (2026)
  16. LETS Holding (KZJ New Materials) LETS Holding 2025 annual report (2026)
  17. Ingevity Ingevity completes sale of North Charleston crude tall oil refinery (2026)

What counts in the air entraining agents study, and what is excluded?

The air entraining agents study counts admixtures sold to entrain air in concrete, shotcrete, mortar and plaster, valued at supplier prices. Air-entraining cements sold as cement and foaming agents for cellular concrete are excluded.

The study splits value by 4 chemistries, 5 applications (ready-mix, precast, pavements, dams and marine, mortar and masonry) and 5 regions: Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, Latin America, and the Middle East and Africa. Cement demand appears in our Cement Market report and resin-based polymer mixes in the Polymer Concrete Market study.

Inside the report

17 chapters 144 sections 29 tables, 8 figures 7 company profiles Every table ships in the Excel model
01Executive summary12 sections

The market in one view

  1. 1.1Market snapshot, 2025 and 2035
    1. 1.1.1Market size, 2025
    2. 1.1.2Forecast, 2035
    3. 1.1.3Growth rate, 2026–2035
  2. 1.2Growth decomposition
    1. 1.2.1Volume growth (thousand tonnes)
    2. 1.2.2Value per unit growth
  3. 1.3Key findings
  4. 1.4Segment highlights
  5. 1.5Regional highlights
  6. 1.6Competitive highlights
  7. 1.7Douglas Insights verdict
02Scope and definitions16 sections

What counts and what is excluded

  1. 2.1Market definition
  2. 2.2Inclusions and exclusions
    1. 2.2.1Chemistries
    2. 2.2.2Applications
    3. 2.2.3Exclusions
  3. 2.3Segmentation
    1. 2.3.1By chemistry
    2. 2.3.2By application
    3. 2.3.3By region
  4. 2.4Years considered
    1. 2.4.1Base year 2025
    2. 2.4.2Forecast 2026–2035
  5. 2.5Currency and units
    1. 2.5.1Value in USD million
    2. 2.5.2Volume in thousand tonnes
  6. 2.6Who this report is for
03Research methodology16 sections

Bottom-up: thousand tonnes × value per unit

  1. 3.1Bottom-up market model
    1. 3.1.1Volume base, 2025 (thousand tonnes)
    2. 3.1.2Value per unit
    3. 3.1.3Forecast legs to 2035
  2. 3.2Top-down cross-checks
  3. 3.3Data triangulation
  4. 3.4Sources
    1. 3.4.1Regulators and statistics offices
    2. 3.4.2Company filings and results
    3. 3.4.3Trade and industry bodies
    4. 3.4.417 primary sources cited
  5. 3.5Confidence grading
  6. 3.6Assumptions and limitations
    1. 3.6.1Inputs
    2. 3.6.2Arithmetic
    3. 3.6.3Cross-checks
04Chemistries3 sections

Rosin, synthetics, fatty acids, specialty

  1. 4.1Rosin-based
  2. 4.2Synthetic surfactants
  3. 4.3Specialty
05Demand drivers3 sections

The 5.40-point gross tonnage leg

  1. 5.1Highways
  2. 5.2Asian cement
  3. 5.3Blended cements
06Restraints3 sections

Points removed from tonnage growth

  1. 6.1China
  2. 6.2Western building
  3. 6.3Feedstock
07Pricing3 sections

Price per kilogram and per cubic metre

  1. 7.1Chemistry prices
  2. 7.2Dose
  3. 7.3Price leg
08EU rules and CBAM3 sections

Construction products and carbon

  1. 8.1CPR 2024/3110
  2. 8.2CBAM
  3. 8.3Dose effect
09Standards3 sections

ASTM C260, EN 934-2, ACI classes

  1. 9.1North America
  2. 9.2Europe
  3. 9.3Asia
10Market size and forecast, 2025–20355 sections

Global value, volume and value per unit

  1. 10.1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. 10.2Volume (thousand tonnes), 2025–2035
  3. 10.3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. 10.4Year-on-year growth
  5. 10.5Growth decomposition
11Air Entraining Agents market, by chemistry16 sections

5 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 11.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 11.2Rosin-based
    1. 11.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 11.3Synthetic surfactants
    1. 11.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 11.4Fatty acid and saponified soaps
    1. 11.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 11.5Protein
    1. 11.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.5.2Growth outlook
  6. 11.6Microsphere and other
    1. 11.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 11.6.2Growth outlook
12Air Entraining Agents market, by application16 sections

5 segments, value 2025–2035

  1. 12.1Overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 12.2Ready-mix concrete
    1. 12.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.2.2Growth outlook
  3. 12.3Precast concrete
    1. 12.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.3.2Growth outlook
  4. 12.4Road and bridge pavements
    1. 12.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.4.2Growth outlook
  5. 12.5Dams and marine structures
    1. 12.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.5.2Growth outlook
  6. 12.6Mortar and masonry
    1. 12.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 12.6.2Growth outlook
13Regional analysis21 sections

5 regions

  1. 13.1Regional overview and share, 2025 and 2035
  2. 13.2Asia Pacific
    1. 13.2.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.2.2By chemistry
    3. 13.2.3By application
  3. 13.3North America
    1. 13.3.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.3.2By chemistry
    3. 13.3.3By application
  4. 13.4Europe
    1. 13.4.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.4.2By chemistry
    3. 13.4.3By application
  5. 13.5Latin America
    1. 13.5.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.5.2By chemistry
    3. 13.5.3By application
  6. 13.6Middle East and Africa
    1. 13.6.1Market size and forecast, 2025–2035
    2. 13.6.2By chemistry
    3. 13.6.3By application
14Competitive landscape11 sections

7 companies profiled

  1. 14.1Market concentration
  2. 14.2Market share analysis, 2025
  3. 14.3Strategic moves: acquisitions, launches, contracts
  4. 14.4Company profilesEach profile: overview, products, financials where reported, position in this market, recent developments
    1. 14.4.1Estimates
    2. 14.4.2Sika
    3. 14.4.3Saint-Gobain
    4. 14.4.4Mapei
    5. 14.4.5RPM International
    6. 14.4.6Jiangsu Sobute New Materials
    7. 14.4.7LETS Holding
15Scenarios to 20355 sections

Slower, base and faster

  1. 15.1Slower case
  2. 15.2Base case case
  3. 15.3Faster case
  4. 15.4Sensitivity of the 2035 value
  5. 15.5Published forecasts compared
16Douglas Exclusive: the Freeze-Thaw Dose Ledger3 sections

Air-entrained cement worldwide

  1. 16.1Ledger
  2. 16.2Finding
  3. 16.3Dose growth
17Appendix5 sections

Data, sources and licence

  1. 17.1Data tables (Excel model)
  2. 17.2Sources (17)
  3. 17.3Abbreviations
  4. 17.4Change log and next review
  5. 17.5Licence and how to cite
TList of tables29
  1. Table 1Market value, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  2. Table 2Volume, 2025–2035 (thousand tonnes)
  3. Table 3Value per unit, 2025–2035
  4. Table 4Air Entraining Agents market by chemistry, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  5. Table 5Rosin-based: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  6. Table 6Synthetic surfactants: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  7. Table 7Fatty acid and saponified soaps: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  8. Table 8Protein: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  9. Table 9Microsphere and other: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  10. Table 10Air Entraining Agents market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  11. Table 11Ready-mix concrete: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  12. Table 12Precast concrete: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  13. Table 13Road and bridge pavements: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  14. Table 14Dams and marine structures: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  15. Table 15Mortar and masonry: market size, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  16. Table 16Air Entraining Agents market by region, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  17. Table 17Asia Pacific: market by chemistry, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  18. Table 18Asia Pacific: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  19. Table 19North America: market by chemistry, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  20. Table 20North America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  21. Table 21Europe: market by chemistry, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  22. Table 22Europe: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  23. Table 23Latin America: market by chemistry, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  24. Table 24Latin America: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  25. Table 25Middle East and Africa: market by chemistry, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  26. Table 26Middle East and Africa: market by application, 2025–2035 (USD million)
  27. Table 27Company market shares, 2025
  28. Table 28Scenario values, 2035
  29. Table 29Sources and confidence grades by figure
FList of figures8
  1. Figure 1Market value, 2025–2035
  2. Figure 2Growth decomposition, 2026–2035
  3. Figure 3Share by chemistry, 2025 and 2035
  4. Figure 4Share by application, 2025 and 2035
  5. Figure 5Share by region, 2025 and 2035
  6. Figure 6Growth by region, 2026–2035
  7. Figure 7Market concentration, 2025
  8. Figure 8Scenario paths to 2035

Email me the sample and full contents Buy the report

Questions buyers ask

How big is the air entraining agents market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 993 million in 2025, from about 462,000 tonnes at USD 2.15 per kilogram, rising to USD 1.74 billion by 2035 at a 5.77% CAGR.

Which air entraining agent chemistry is largest?

38.9% of 2025 value, about USD 386 million, comes from rosin-based agents; protein, microsphere and other agents grow fastest at 6.70% a year.

Which region buys the most air entraining agents?

41.0% of 2025 value, about USD 407 million, is sold in Asia Pacific, ahead of North America at 28.0% and Europe at 22.0%.

Which companies lead the air entraining agents market?

14.5% of 2025 value sits with Sika, Douglas Insights estimates, ahead of Saint-Gobain at 11.0% and Mapei at 5.0%; the top three hold about 30.5%.

How much air does freeze-thaw concrete need?

4.5% to 7.5% air for exposure classes F2 and F3, depending on aggregate size, under the ACI table reproduced in FHWA guide HIF-16-033.

How much does air entrainment add to concrete cost?

About USD 0.30 per cubic metre at a mid-range dose of 40 mL per 100 kg of cement, against cement worth about USD 56.

How far apart are the slower and faster 2035 cases?

USD 1.34 billion in the slower case and USD 2.19 billion in the faster case, against a USD 1.74 billion base.

Research & citation

This report was researched, written and reviewed by the Douglas Insights Research Desk under the Douglas Insights editorial standards. Material errors are logged in the corrections log. No section is sponsored.

Cite this report Douglas Insights Inc (2026). Air Entraining Agents Market. Report DI-CM-10821, November 2026. https://www.douglasinsights.com/air-entraining-agents-market/

Data for this market